THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype

Samford Cumberland Law Tuition (2026–27): Cost & Scholarships

Samford Cumberland Law tuition is $47,724 in 2026-27 with a published total cost of attendance of $80,602. Compare fees, scholarships and Birmingham value.

Samford University Cumberland School of Law tuition is $47,724 for 2026–27, and its published total cost of attendance is $80,602. Required fees are $1,040; the remaining budget includes room/board, books, transportation and personal expenses.

Samford Cumberland Law cost 2026–27

ExpenseAmount
Tuition$47,724
Required fees$1,040
Room & board$22,602
Books & supplies$2,640
Transportation$2,310
Personal/misc.$4,286
Total cost of attendance$80,602

Does Cumberland give scholarships?

Yes. Samford says every admitted full-time first-year student is evaluated for merit scholarships using the admission application, including GPA and LSAT among other factors.

Samford also awards a full-tuition Jere F. White Jr. Fellowship to one entering student each year under its current scholarship structure.

What about Flex-Time students?

Samford says Flex-Time students are not eligible for scholarships during their first two semesters of study, so that distinction matters when comparing formats.

Is Samford Law worth the cost?

The strongest case is for students targeting Birmingham, Alabama and the Southeast with a meaningful scholarship. Near sticker, compare Cumberland carefully against Alabama, Georgia, Tennessee and other regional alternatives.

Frequently asked questions

How much is Samford Law tuition?

$47,724 for 2026–27.

What is Samford Law’s total cost of attendance?

$80,602 under the current published budget.

Does Cumberland Law give scholarships?

Yes. Full-time admitted 1Ls are automatically evaluated for merit scholarships.

Do Flex-Time students get scholarships?

Not during their first two semesters under the current policy.

Related Samford Law data

Sources

Current figures come from Samford’s 2026–27 tuition and scholarships page.

Written by Ali Unar, Founder, Lovare Institut. Verified September 19, 2026.

Table of Contents

More playbooks...

More guides...

Get law school application guidance