New Jersey has two ABA-approved law schools: Rutgers Law School and Seton Hall University School of Law. In the fall 2026 entering classes, Seton Hall reports the higher median LSAT and GPA—162 and 3.73 versus Rutgers at 160 and 3.67. But Rutgers is the public option and its 2026–27 tuition and mandatory full-time fees are dramatically lower: about $37,623 for New Jersey residents and $54,887 for nonresidents, compared with $73,970 at Seton Hall before scholarships.
That makes “the best law school in New Jersey” a real decision rather than a ranking lookup. Rutgers is the stronger default value at public-school pricing; Seton Hall becomes especially compelling for a student who wants its unusually clerkship-heavy pipeline or receives enough merit aid to close the cost gap. Both schools are deeply tied to New Jersey and the greater New York–New Jersey legal market.
This guide uses each school’s current 2026 entering-class profile, current 2026–27 tuition, and Class of 2025 employment data. It does not rank the schools solely by LSAT median, because selectivity is not the same thing as return on a law-school investment.
| Metric | Rutgers Law | Seton Hall Law |
|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 median LSAT | 160 | 162 |
| LSAT 25th–75th | 157–163 | 159–164 |
| Fall 2026 median GPA | 3.67 | 3.73 |
| GPA 25th–75th | 3.40–3.85 | 3.52–3.85 |
| 2026 entering students | 498 | 324 |
| Full-time tuition + required fees, 2026–27 | $37,623 in-state $54,887 out-of-state | $73,970 |
| Class of 2025 total employment | 94.3% | 97.6% |
| 2025 employment pattern | 43% law firms; 37% judicial clerkships | 38.2% private practice; 44% judicial clerkships |
| Campuses / format | Newark and Camden; FT and PT | Newark; FT day and PT/weekend |
The tuition figures are sticker prices before grants and scholarships. Your actual comparison should use each offer you receive, not the published sticker alone.
There is no evidence-based reason to declare one universal winner. The better answer depends on what you are buying.
For a New Jersey resident paying close to public sticker, Rutgers has an enormous price advantage. For a student receiving a substantial Seton Hall merit award, that advantage can shrink or disappear. For a student specifically targeting New Jersey judicial clerkships, Seton Hall’s 2025 employment profile is unusually clerkship-heavy. For a student choosing between campuses or wanting the Camden/Philadelphia side of the regional market, Rutgers offers a structure Seton Hall does not.
A sensible default framework is:
Rutgers Law’s Fall 2026 class reports a 160 median LSAT and 3.67 median GPA, with 25th–75th percentile ranges of 157–163 and 3.40–3.85. The school enrolled 498 students across Newark, Camden, part-time, and its foreign-lawyer program.
Its biggest strategic advantage is cost. For 2026–27, Rutgers lists full-time day tuition of $33,472 for New Jersey residents and $50,736 for out-of-state students, plus $4,151 in full-time student fees. That produces roughly $37,623 in annual tuition and mandatory fees for residents and $54,887 for nonresidents before scholarships.
Rutgers also reports more than 50 scholarship programs and emphasizes a lower-debt model. Do not assume the published sticker is your final cost; compare the actual grant offer with Seton Hall’s.
Employment is strongly regional and litigation/clerkship oriented. Rutgers says 94.3% of its Class of 2025 was employed within ten months. Among employed graduates, 43% entered law firms and 37% judicial clerkships, with smaller groups in business, government, and public interest.
For the applicant who wants New Jersey practice without taking private-school sticker debt, this is the core Rutgers argument.
See Rutgers’ current class profile and 2026–27 tuition and fees.
Seton Hall’s Fall 2026 class reports a 162 median LSAT and 3.73 median GPA, with 25th–75th percentile ranges of 159–164 and 3.52–3.85. It received 2,850 applications and enrolled 324 students, including 42 in its weekend program.
The school’s current employment profile is particularly notable for judicial clerkships. Seton Hall reports a 97.6% total employment rate for the Class of 2025, with 44% of employed graduates in judicial clerkships and 38.2% in private practice. Its outcomes page also reports July 2025 first-time bar passage of 87.2% in New Jersey and 86.5% in New York.
The tradeoff is sticker cost. Seton Hall’s 2026–27 full-time tuition is $71,920, with $2,050 in standard annual fees, for $73,970 before living costs. That is more than $36,000 above Rutgers’ current in-state tuition-and-fee figure for a New Jersey resident.
That sticker gap is not necessarily the actual gap. Seton Hall awards merit scholarships, including awards that can cover full tuition, and makes scholarship decisions on a rolling basis. The rational comparison is therefore Rutgers net price versus Seton Hall net price, not public sticker versus private sticker.
See Seton Hall’s current class profile, employment outcomes, and 2026–27 tuition.
Both schools send a remarkable share of graduates into judicial clerkships. Rutgers reports 37% of Class of 2025 employment in clerkships; Seton Hall reports 44%.
That makes New Jersey different from many state-law-school comparisons. A post-graduate state-court clerkship is not a niche outcome here—it is a major path into New Jersey practice.
But raw clerkship percentage should not be read as “Seton Hall is seven points better.” The two schools have different class sizes, employment distributions, campuses, and student goals. Ask what happens after the clerkship. Seton Hall publishes post-clerkship outcome data for earlier classes showing many clerks moving into firms and public-sector work. Rutgers’ large New Jersey alumni network creates its own post-clerkship value.
If clerking is central to your plan, ask both career offices for the most recent employer and court lists before depositing.
Both schools sit inside the greater New York–New Jersey legal economy, but neither should be treated as an automatic New York BigLaw pipeline simply because Newark is close to Manhattan.
Seton Hall explicitly describes its market as New York, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania and places graduates into private practice as well as clerkships. Rutgers’ Newark campus gives direct geographic access to northern New Jersey and New York, while Camden sits across the river from Philadelphia.
If New York large-firm practice is the goal, compare firm-size data and actual employer lists rather than commuting distance. Class rank, grades, interviewing, prior experience, and the strength of the particular hiring year matter substantially.
Rutgers Law is one law school operating in two locations, and the campus choice is strategically meaningful.
Newark is the natural choice for students targeting northern New Jersey, New York, state/federal institutions in the Newark region, and employers concentrated in the New York metropolitan market.
Camden creates a different geography, with immediate access to Philadelphia and South Jersey.
The Fall 2026 class included 281 students in Newark and 217 in Camden. Applicants should treat campus as a market decision rather than an aesthetic preference. Look at clinics, course availability, commuting, housing, externships, and where you expect to network during the three years.
The current medians are 160 at Rutgers and 162 at Seton Hall. Those are class medians, not admissions cutoffs.
| Your LSAT | How to read it against current NJ medians |
|---|---|
| 164+ | At or above the current 75th percentile at both schools; numerically strong on LSAT. |
| 162–163 | At/above Seton Hall’s median and Rutgers’ median; a meaningful strength at Rutgers and competitive at Seton Hall. |
| 160–161 | Around Rutgers’ median but below Seton Hall’s median; the rest of the file and scholarship strategy matter. |
| 157–159 | Inside Rutgers’ published middle 50%; near/below Seton Hall’s 25th–median range. |
| Below 157 | Below Rutgers’ current 25th percentile and below Seton Hall’s 25th; a higher score can materially change both admissions and scholarship positioning. |
Do not convert a 25th percentile into a “minimum.” By definition, a meaningful share of the enrolled class sits at or below that point.
The two schools’ sticker prices create a strong negotiation dynamic.
If Rutgers admits you at resident pricing with a scholarship, Seton Hall must offer substantial aid before the total cost converges. If Seton Hall offers a major merit scholarship and Rutgers does not, the comparison can reverse. The same applicant can rationally choose a different school depending on the award letter.
That is why you should apply broadly enough to create real alternatives. An admission without a competing price is less useful at deposit time than an admission with scholarship leverage.
Use our law-school scholarship negotiation guide once the offers arrive.
Debt matters more when the expected starting salary is lower.
Rutgers’ public tuition can therefore become especially important for public-interest, government, and smaller-firm paths if the scholarship gap remains large. Seton Hall’s clerkship pipeline can still be highly relevant because state clerkships often feed directly into government and litigation roles.
Compare each school’s loan-repayment assistance, summer public-interest funding, and the exact scholarship renewal terms. Do not use “public interest friendly” as a vibe; price the financing structure around the career you actually expect.
| If your priority is... | Start by looking harder at... | But verify... |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker cost as a NJ resident | Rutgers | Your actual scholarship offers and living costs. |
| Highest current median credentials | Seton Hall | Whether that selectivity difference matters to your career goal. |
| Judicial clerkship pathway | Both | Recent courts, post-clerkship outcomes, and your net cost. |
| Northern NJ / NYC access | Rutgers Newark or Seton Hall | Actual employer placement, not geography alone. |
| South Jersey / Philadelphia access | Rutgers Camden | Campus-specific clinics and employer relationships. |
| Part-time / weekend path | Compare both formats | Schedule, tuition, career services, and the exact program structure. |
Rutgers and Seton Hall are the state’s two ABA-approved law schools. Seton Hall has the higher Fall 2026 median LSAT/GPA; Rutgers has a major public-tuition advantage. The better choice depends on net price, target market, clerkship goals, and campus fit.
Neither is universally better. Rutgers is generally the stronger sticker-price value, especially for New Jersey residents. Seton Hall reports higher current medians and a particularly high share of graduates entering judicial clerkships. Scholarship-adjusted cost can change the answer.
Rutgers’ Fall 2026 entering class reports a 160 median LSAT, with 157 at the 25th percentile and 163 at the 75th. These are enrolled-student percentiles, not cutoffs.
Seton Hall’s Fall 2026 class reports a 162 median LSAT, with 159 at the 25th percentile and 164 at the 75th.
At 2026–27 full-time sticker rates, Rutgers lists about $37,623 in tuition and mandatory fees for a New Jersey resident, while Seton Hall lists $73,970. Scholarships can narrow or reverse the actual net-price gap.
Both have unusually large clerkship pipelines. Seton Hall reports 44% of its Class of 2025 employed graduates in judicial clerkships; Rutgers reports 37%. Compare the courts, post-clerkship outcomes, and your cost rather than relying on the percentage alone.
Class-profile data were verified against Rutgers’ Fall 2026 Quick Facts and Seton Hall’s Fall 2026 class profile. Current tuition comes from Rutgers’ 2026–27 tuition page and Seton Hall’s 2026–27 tuition page. Employment descriptions use each school’s current Class of 2025 reporting.
We do not turn medians into automatic admissions odds or rank schools solely by selectivity. The decision framework prioritizes current outcomes, geography, format, and scholarship-adjusted cost.
Written by Ali Unar, Founder, Lovare Institut. Verified September 19, 2026.