Boston University School of Law

BU Law has a 170 median LSAT and a top-10 national IP program — but the pharmaceutical patent law angle is the most underused argument for science backgrounds. Here’s the full playbook.
Boston, MA
website
image of a volunteer mentoring teenagers in a tech workshop

Introduction
Boston University School of Law is a nationally respected law school with standout strength in intellectual property, health law, and cross-market placement. Applicants do best when they frame BU not as just a Boston option, but as a school with specific program infrastructure that supports national career ambitions.

TUITION

$70,000

ACCEPTANCE RATE

12.1%

CLASS SIZE

238

MEDIAN LSAT

170

MEDIAN GPA

3.88

How to Get Into Boston University School of Law: The Complete Playbook

Boston University School of Law has a 12.1% acceptance rate, a median LSAT of 170, and a class of approximately 238 students. Among private law schools in the T25, it is one of the most nationally mobile programs in the country — a school that produces outcomes well beyond its Boston geography for applicants who understand how to use it.

Most applicants who consider BU Law treat it as a Boston school. That framing is technically accurate and strategically limiting.

Two applicant profiles:

Profile A (Boston framing): 3.85 GPA + 169 LSAT, applies to BU primarily because they want to work in Boston, writes a personal statement about Boston’s legal market and BU’s proximity to local firms. Gets waitlisted. Spent the application underselling what BU actually offers nationally and never connected their background to BU’s specific program strengths in IP, health law, or international law.

Profile B (national framing): 3.83 GPA + 170 LSAT, identifies that BU’s intellectual property program is ranked consistently in the national top 10 and that the school’s patent law pipeline reaches directly into the IP departments of pharmaceutical companies, technology firms, and the USPTO regardless of geography. Writes a personal statement that names the IP program specifically, connects it to a documented technical background, and makes the argument that BU’s specific curriculum is the precise mechanism for a career that is national in scope. Gets admitted with scholarship consideration.

The stats are nearly identical. The career framing is entirely different — and that difference is legible in the personal statement.

FEATURED SNIPPET

To get into Boston University School of Law, target a 170 LSAT and submit early in the rolling cycle. BU Law’s 12.1% acceptance rate and national program strengths — particularly in IP, health law, and international law — mean the strongest personal statements connect to a specific BU program with a backward proof connection, not just Boston market positioning. The applicants who succeed treat this as a T20 application requiring T20 preparation.

Your BU Law Scorecard

Setup: BU Law in Numbers

What the Numbers Actually Mean

12.1% acceptance rate on 7,892 applications for 238 seats. BU rejects nearly nine of every ten applicants. The median LSAT of 170 places BU Law in the same statistical territory as Notre Dame and Vanderbilt. The 3.88 median GPA is the highest of any school in this guide. These numbers require T20-level application preparation — not T30, not “solid T25.”

38% BigLaw placement from a school ranked #23 is strong and specifically national. BU graduates go to BigLaw in Boston, New York, DC, and across the country at a rate that reflects both the school’s Boston positioning and its national program reputation. For applicants with specific program credentials — particularly IP with a technical background — BU’s placement in national BigLaw IP departments outperforms its ranking.

94% employment at 10 months. The highest employment rate of any school in this guide outside of Notre Dame. BU’s combination of Boston market depth and national program credentials produces employment outcomes that are exceptional for its ranking tier.

$70,000/year tuition is the highest of any school in the Boston cluster and among the highest in this guide. At this price point, the scholarship question is not optimization — it is a threshold question about whether specific career paths are financially workable. Model scholarship scenarios before you apply.

The 3.88 median GPA is the key number most applicants overlook. BU’s GPA median is higher than Notre Dame (3.85), Georgetown (3.90 — comparable), and Vanderbilt (3.85). This is not an accident — BU’s large application volume from academically strong applicants creates a highly competitive GPA distribution. A 3.75 GPA at BU is a below-median profile on GPA in a way it would not be at most T30 schools.

What BU Law Is Actually Selecting For

BU Law’s admissions process evaluates academic excellence, professional purpose, and program fit. The school’s identity — research-intensive, nationally ambitious, with distinctive program strengths — shapes what the committee values.

Academic excellence is primary and the bar is high. A 170 LSAT and 3.88 GPA from 7,892 applications means the committee is selecting among genuinely top-tier academic files. The GPA threshold at BU is higher than at most comparably-ranked schools, and applicants who are below median on GPA face significant headwinds without compensating LSAT strength.

Intellectual property with technical background. BU Law’s IP program is ranked consistently in the national top 10. The school’s location in Boston — home to MIT, Harvard, and one of the largest biomedical research clusters in the world — creates a specific IP career pipeline. Applicants with science, engineering, mathematics, or technology backgrounds who connect to BU’s IP curriculum are making a program specific argument that the committee responds to and that differentiates from generic applications. This argument requires an actual technical background — BU’s IP program trains patent attorneys who need to pass the USPTO patent bar, and the committee knows the difference between genuine technical depth and stated interest.

Health law and life sciences. Boston is the global capital of the biomedical industry. Biogen, Moderna, and dozens of pharmaceutical and biotech companies are headquartered or have major operations in the Boston-Cambridge corridor. BU’s health law program and its alumni in FDA, pharmaceutical companies, hospital system legal departments, and healthcare transaction practices create a health law pipeline that is specifically Boston-powered. Applicants with healthcare, biology, or public health backgrounds who name the health law program and the specific Boston life sciences market are making a school-specific argument most applications skip.

International law and transactional practice. BU’s international law program has a national reputation that extends beyond Boston. The school’s international transactions and arbitration curriculum attracts applicants targeting international practice at national and global firms. Applications that connect an international background — language skills, international work experience, comparative legal research — to BU’s international law faculty and alumni network are making a high-signal program alignment argument.

National ambition, not local placement. This is BU’s most important distinguishing characteristic as a program. BU applicants who frame their career goals as Boston centric are underselling why BU is the right school for them. The committee reads applications from students who want to do IP at Kirkland & Ellis’s IP boutique, health regulatory work at a DC law firm, or international arbitration in New York. Those applications are telling the committee something about career ambition that matches what BU’s national program reputation is built to produce.

RULE

BU’s committee reads personal statements looking for two things simultaneously: specific program alignment (IP, health law, international law, or Boston corporate) AND national career ambition that matches what BU’s programs produce. A personal statement about wanting to do general corporate work in Boston is weaker than a personal statement about wanting to do pharmaceutical patent litigation at Ropes & Gray’s IP group, using BU’s patent law curriculum and technical background as the explicit mechanism. The national specificity matters.

The LSAT Score You Actually Need

The T14 overlap and its scholarship implications. A 170–172 LSAT at BU is also competitive at Georgetown (below median but viable), Notre Dame (at or above median), and potentially Cornell (below median with exceptional file). BU’s scholarship strategy targets applicants in this range who could attend those schools. Merit aid is BU’s primary tool for retaining them.

The GPA adjustment. BU’s 3.88 median GPA means that a 170 LSAT applicant with a 3.72 GPA is a below-median GPA file at BU in a way it would not be at Emory (3.74 median) or Minnesota (3.75 median). The LSAT carries more weight as a compensating factor at BU for below-median GPA applicants than at schools with lower GPA medians.

The technical background modifier. For IP applicants specifically: a 168 LSAT with a genuine engineering or science background from a competitive undergraduate institution creates a different BU application than a 168 LSAT from a humanities background. BU’s IP program explicitly trains patent attorneys — the committee evaluates whether the applicant’s technical background makes them viable for the USPTO patent bar. A documented technical background functionally lowers the effective LSAT floor for IP-track applicants at BU.

RULE

The GPA median at BU (3.88) is the most frequently underestimated challenge in BU applications. Applicants who have been told they are “above median” for BU based on LSAT alone frequently underestimate how below median they are on GPA. Check both metrics against BU’s full profile before calibrating application seriousness.

GPA Damage Control

BU’s 3.66–3.92 interquartile range is relatively tight, with the median at 3.88. This is the most GPA-demanding school in this guide.

3.66–3.80 GPA: You are in the lower half of the admitted class on GPA at BU. A strong LSAT (171+) with specific program alignment is required to be competitive. A brief addendum addressing any anomalies is appropriate.

Below 3.66 GPA: This is below BU’s 25th percentile. A 173+ LSAT with specific program alignment and an addendum is the minimum viable profile. The committee evaluates the full file, but below-25th-percentile GPA at BU requires compensating strength across every other dimension.

The technical program GPA contextualization. A 3.70 GPA in electrical engineering at MIT or Stanford reads differently than a 3.70 in a less demanding program at a less selective institution. Make the academic context legible. BU’s IP committee specifically understands the difficulty of quantitative and technical programs. Name your program and institution in the addendum context.

STEM and science GPA. For IP applicants, a STEM GPA that reflects the difficulty of technical coursework is evaluated with awareness of that context. A biochemistry major with a 3.68 GPA who passed the USPTO patent bar examination is a different file than a 3.68 GPA in a non-technical program. The technical credential changes the GPA interpretation.

The Application Components That Move the Needle

Personal statement. The BU personal statement that works names a specific BU program, connects it to documented technical or professional prior work, explains why legal training is the necessary next step, and then makes the case for why BU’s specific curriculum — not just its ranking or Boston location — is the mechanism for a specific national career goal.

The BU-specific bridges that produce results:

Intellectual property with technical background — BU’s IP program trained patent attorneys who work at Ropes & Gray IP, Goodwin Procter’s life sciences practice, Kirkland & Ellis’s patent litigation group, and in-house patent departments at Biogen, Moderna, and Boston Scientific. Applicants with engineering, chemistry, biology, computer science, or other technical backgrounds who connect their specific technical expertise to patent prosecution, patent litigation, or pharmaceutical IP specifically are making the highest-signal BU application argument available. Name the technical field, the specific IP practice area, and the BU alumni in that career path.

Health law and life sciences regulatory — Boston’s biomedical cluster — the most productive in the world — generates significant FDA regulatory, healthcare transaction, and pharmaceutical compliance legal work. BU’s health law program alumni are throughout the Boston life sciences legal ecosystem. Applicants from healthcare, biology, or public health backgrounds who name the specific practice area and the specific BU alumni network that feeds it are making a compelling program-specific argument.

International law and arbitration — BU’s international transactions and international arbitration curriculum has a national reach. Applicants with international backgrounds, language skills, or international work experience who connect to BU’s international law faculty and the national firms that recruit from that program are making a school-specific argument.

Boston BigLaw with corporate thesis — Ropes & Gray, WilmerHale, and Goodwin Procter all recruit heavily at BU. For applicants targeting those specific firms with a corporate transactional or litigation thesis, BU’s OCI relationships and alumni density at those firms create a specific placement argument.

INSIGHT

The most powerful BU personal statement argument — and the most underused — is the pharmaceutical patent law thesis for applicants with science or biology backgrounds. Boston is home to Biogen, Moderna, Vertex, and dozens of major pharmaceutical and biotech companies. The legal work protecting and litigating their intellectual property is among the most technically demanding and financially rewarding in the legal profession. BU’s IP program trains the lawyers who do it, and BU’s alumni are throughout Boston’s pharmaceutical IP legal ecosystem — at Goodwin Procter’s life sciences IP group, at the in-house IP departments of Biogen and Moderna, and at the boutique IP firms in the Boston-Cambridge corridor. An applicant with a biology or biochemistry background who connects those credentials to BU’s patent law curriculum and the pharmaceutical IP career path is making an argument that is both completely accurate and almost never deployed in the applicant pool.

Letters of recommendation. Two letters required. For IP-track applicants, a letter from a science or engineering faculty member who can speak to the depth and quality of the applicant’s technical work is a BU-specific application element that the committee values in the IP program context. For health law applicants, a letter from a healthcare or biomedical research supervisor who can document the specific connection between the applicant’s professional background and the legal questions in health regulation they intend to address.

Resume for IP applicants. BU’s IP committee reads resumes for technical credentials as much as for professional experience. Research publications, patent filings, laboratory roles, technical project outcomes, and USPTO patent bar examination status are all elements that distinguish IP-track applications from generic ones. Make your technical credentials as explicit and quantified as your professional ones.

Application Timeline Strategy

BU runs rolling admissions. With 7,892 applications and a 12.1% acceptance rate, the committee processes high volume but selects carefully.

The October imperative at BU. At $70,000/year tuition — the highest in this guide — the scholarship timing effect has the most significant dollar consequences of any school in this series. A $25,000/year scholarship difference at BU is $75,000 over three years. October submission vs. February submission at the same LSAT can produce that gap.

The BC Law timing parallel. Applicants applying to both BC Law and BU should submit both in October. Receiving both scholarship offers before the deposit deadline enables the simultaneous negotiation strategy — using each offer against the other — that is the most effective scholarship optimization available in Boston law school admissions.

What to Do If You’re Waitlisted

BU’s waitlist is active. The committee uses it to manage yield from a large application pool with significant over-representation of aspirational applicants.

A strong BU LOCI confirms first-choice interest with program-specific reasoning, provides a substantive update, and reinforces the IP, health law, or international law thesis with new specificity. New LSAT scores above median, new technical publications or patent filings for IP applicants, new healthcare credentials, or new international work experience are the most effective LOCI elements.

The BU Law ROI Case

BU’s combination of $70,000/year tuition, 38% BigLaw placement, and national IP and health law program credentials creates an ROI profile that works for specific career paths with scholarship aid.

The IP BigLaw scenario with scholarship: Net tuition of $45,000–$50,000/year with a $20,000–$25,000/year award. Three-year tuition debt of $135,000–$150,000. Ropes & Gray IP or Goodwin Procter life sciences starting salary at $215,000. Monthly 10-year payment: approximately $1,568–$1,742. Manageable at BigLaw compensation, cleared in 12–18 months.

The pharmaceutical in-house scenario: In-house IP counsel at Biogen or Moderna earns $150,000–$180,000 at entry level. With scholarship-adjusted tuition debt of $135,000–$150,000, the debt-to-income ratio is favorable at pharmaceutical company compensation.

Lovare’s Take on BU Law

BU Law is the most nationally underutilized school in New England for applicants with technical backgrounds. Its IP program, pharmaceutical life sciences pipeline, and national program reputation create career pathways that extend well beyond Boston for applicants who engage them specifically.

The applicants who win at BU are the ones who named Biogen’s IP department or Goodwin’s life sciences practice in their personal statement, connected it to a documented science background, and submitted in October. The applicants who get waitlisted submitted a Boston-generic application with a 170 LSAT and never engaged what BU specifically produces.

→ Take the Lovare Diagnostic to find out where your LSAT stands relative to BU Law’s admission and scholarship thresholds.

Common Mistakes

Writing a Boston-generic personal statement. BU’s national program strengths — IP, health law, international law — are more powerful application arguments than Boston market positioning alone.

Underestimating the 3.88 median GPA. The highest GPA median in this guide. A 3.75 GPA is below median at BU in a way most applicants do not account for.

Not deploying the pharmaceutical IP argument for science and biology backgrounds. The most differentiated and underused BU application asset for technical applicants.

Submitting the same personal statement to BU and BC Law. Two different schools with different identities. Two different applications.

Submitting in January at $70,000/year tuition. The scholarship timing effect has the most significant dollar consequences of any school in this guide.

If You Only Do 3 Things

1. Engage BU’s national program strengths — not just its Boston location. IP with technical background, pharmaceutical life sciences law, international law. Name the program, the career, and the specific BU alumni network that connects them.

2. Account for the 3.88 median GPA before calibrating application confidence. If your GPA is below 3.75, you need compensating LSAT strength (171+) to be competitive. Know this before you calibrate.

3. Submit in October. At $70,000/year tuition — the highest in this guide — the scholarship timing effect is the most financially consequential timing decision in this entire series. Submit when your file is genuinely complete.

FAQs

Questions answered so you can get started quickly.

Does Boston University School of Law offer merit scholarships?

Boston University School of Law offers merit scholarships"; LSAT 171+ puts you in scholarship consideration territory;" Early Action submission maximizes leverage. The most important scholarship strategy variable is application timing — schools that run rolling admissions reward Early Action or Early Decision submissions with stronger packages because scholarship pools are fuller in the fall. Scholarship negotiation is also a real lever: if a peer school (similar ranking

How does Boston University School of Law's waitlist work?

Boston University School of Law's waitlist — active waitlist — BU uses it to manage yield from a large aspirational pool"; a strong LOCI with first-choice commitment and updated credentials moves. The most effective waitlist strategy has three components: (1) a Letter of Continued Interest (LOCI) submitted promptly after being waitlisted

What does Boston University School of Law look for in personal statements?

Boston University School of Law reads for IP

What GPA do I need for Boston University School of Law?

The median undergraduate GPA at Boston University School of Law is 3.88. Your LSAC cumulative GPA includes every college institution you attended — community college

What is Boston University School of Law's acceptance rate?

Boston University School of Law's acceptance rate is approximately 12.1%. At that selectivity level

What LSAT score do I need for Boston University School of Law?

The median LSAT at Boston University School of Law is 170. To be competitive for admission