THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
University of Virginia

University of Virginia Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

University of Virginia law school guide: 10.17% acceptance rate, median LSAT 173, median GPA 3.99, tuition $74,078, first-time bar passage 95.11%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
4
Applications
6,734
Acceptance rate
10.17%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
173 (168-175)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.99 (3.83-4.04)
1L class size
309
Full-time tuition
$74,078
Est. cost of attendance
$106,670
Receiving scholarships
66.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
98.7%
Into the largest firms (501+)
64.0%
First-time bar passage
95.11%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
100.00%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

How Does a Law School With No State Money Outperform Almost Everyone?

UVA Law receives no state appropriation at all — since a change adopted in the early 2000s under then-Dean John C. Jeffries Jr., the school operates under a formal "financial self-sufficiency" arrangement, funding itself entirely from tuition, endowment income, and gifts, while still remitting 10% of tuition revenue back to the university. In effect, UVA Law behaves less like a state-subsidized public school and more like a private one that happens to sit inside a public university — with all the pricing that implies, and, judging by its numbers, most of the resourcing benefits too.

That self-funding shows up directly in the cost of attendance. Annual tuition is $74,078, plus $3,822 in fees, and the school's own estimated full cost of attendance — tuition, fees, and a $28,770 off-campus living allowance — comes to $106,670 for a single year. There is no part-time division to spread costs differently; every one of the school's 309 entering seats is full-time.

But self-sufficiency has not meant an aid-free ride for admitted students. Sixty-six percent of the class receives some grant support, and the median grant among recipients is $35,000 — roughly 47% of tuition. The distribution is not flat: 34% of students get grants covering less than half of tuition, 26% get half-to-full coverage, and 6% receive full-tuition awards. That spread means the sticker price is a real number for a meaningful share of the class, and applicants should treat their own LSAT and GPA relative to UVA's medians (25th/50th/75th of 168/173/175 on the LSAT, 3.83/3.99/4.04 on GPA) as the honest anchor for where they might land in that aid distribution, not as a guarantee of any particular award.

Where the self-sufficiency model appears to pay off is on the output side. UVA is tied for 4th in the 2026 U.S. News rankings, and its bar results are unusually strong for a school this size: a 95.11% first-time bar pass rate against a state average of 84.85%, and a 100% pass rate within two years of graduation. Employment outcomes track the same pattern — 98.7% of graduates land in jobs that are bar-required or JD-advantage, and 64% go into firms with more than 500 attorneys, the Big Law tier. None of that is proof that the funding model causes the outcomes; UVA's selectivity, faculty, and history as the second-oldest continuously operating law school in the country are doing plenty of work too. But the self-sufficiency arrangement does mean the school controls its own budget for the things that show up in a student's daily experience — 24 clinics, 25 research centers and programs, 10 student-edited journals, and 12 international exchange programs — without waiting on a state legislature's appropriations cycle.

For an applicant, the practical takeaway is to read UVA's price tag the way you would a private school's: full sticker is real, aid is merit-based and unevenly distributed, and the number that matters most for your own budgeting is the net price after whatever grant, if any, you're offered — not the published cost of attendance alone.

Can UVA Actually Deliver on Big Law and Supreme Court Clerkships?

Yes — on the numbers UVA reports, Big Law and elite clerkships are not aspirational talking points but where most of the class actually goes. Of 308 graduates, 197 — 64% of the class — took jobs at firms with more than 500 attorneys, the largest of the Big Law size bands. That is the single dominant outcome for a UVA graduate, not one path among several.

The firm-size breakdown makes clear how lopsided the distribution is toward the largest firms. Beyond the 197 graduates at 501+ firms, only 11 went to firms of 251-500 attorneys, 5 to firms of 101-250, 7 to firms of 51-100, 3 to firms of 26-50, 7 to firms of 11-25, and just 2 to firms of 10 or fewer. Notably, zero graduates reported going solo. In other words, once you leave the very largest firms, the numbers thin out fast — UVA's placement machine is concentrated almost entirely at the top of the firm-size ladder, not spread evenly across firm sizes.

Government work absorbed 15 graduates (4.9%) and public interest another 18 (5.8%), with 2 heading into business and industry. The school's own reporting flags the District of Columbia as its single largest employment location — consistent with a graduate base split between Big Law's D.C. offices and the federal government and public-interest employers clustered there. For an applicant weighing government or public-interest work against Big Law, it's worth noting that those paths make up roughly one in ten UVA graduates combined, versus the roughly two in three headed to the largest firms.

On clerkships, UVA reports 33 federal clerkships and 4 state or local clerkships — 37 clerkships total, or better than one in ten graduates stepping directly into a judicial chambers job before (or instead of) a firm. That volume lines up with a specific, verifiable credential in the pack: UVA ranks 5th among all law schools in placing clerks on the U.S. Supreme Court over the period 2007-2026. That is a two-decade track record, not a single good year, and it sits alongside a dedicated Supreme Court Litigation Clinic — a specific curricular resource most schools simply don't have — that gives students direct exposure to appellate and Supreme Court practice while still in school.

The alumni network reinforces the clerkship pipeline in a way that's unusual to see documented directly: UVA-trained judges include J. Harvie Wilkinson III (1972) and J. Michael Luttig (1981), both of whom sat on the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit. On the Big Law and legal-industry leadership side, the school reports ranking 5th among law schools in Am Law 100 alumni partners and 2nd in alumni serving as chief legal officers at Fortune 500-scale companies — evidence that the Big Law pipeline isn't just an entry-level placement statistic but continues into partnership and general-counsel-level leadership over a career.

The bar-passage data underpins all of this from a credentialing standpoint: a 95.11% first-time pass rate (against an 84.85% state average) and a 100% ultimate pass rate within two years mean that essentially every graduate clears the final licensing hurdle, so firms and judges hiring out of UVA are not absorbing meaningful bar-passage risk into their recruiting decisions.

What the pack does not let us say is anything about your odds of landing one of these outcomes personally — a 64% Big Law placement rate describes the class in aggregate, not any individual's probability, and clerkship hiring in particular depends on factors (grades, faculty recommendations, specific judge relationships) well beyond what any school-level statistic can capture. What can be said cleanly is this: for a UVA graduate, the modal outcome is a large law firm, a meaningful minority land federal or state clerkships, and the credential travels with a bar-passage record that removes licensing as a variable almost entirely.

Where Do Your LSAT and GPA Land You in a 10% Acceptance Pool?

UVA Law admitted 685 applicants out of 6,734 for its most recent entering class, an acceptance rate of 10.17%, and enrolled 309 students. That volume matters as context, but the more useful planning tool is where your own numbers sit against the class's published LSAT and GPA distribution.

On the LSAT, the 25th/50th/75th percentiles for the entering class were 168/173/175. A 173 puts you at the class median — not a prediction of admission, but a signal that your score is squarely in the range UVA's admitted class occupies. A 168 sits at the 25th percentile, meaning roughly a quarter of the enrolled class scored at or below that mark; a 175 sits at the 75th percentile, where roughly a quarter scored at or above it. GPA tells a similarly tight story: the 25th/50th/75th percentiles were 3.83/3.99/4.04, meaning even the 25th-percentile GPA at UVA is high by any national standard, and a substantial share of the class is essentially at or near a 4.0.

What these medians mean practically is that UVA's admitted pool is not just small — it's dense at the top. There isn't much room between the 25th and 75th percentiles on either metric, which suggests the school is drawing from a narrow, high-performing band on both dimensions rather than trading off a lower LSAT for a higher GPA or vice versa.

The numbers also connect directly to cost. Sixty-six percent of the class receives some grant aid, with a median grant of $35,000. Of the class, 34% received a grant covering less than half of tuition, 26% received one covering half to the full tuition amount, and 6% received a full-tuition award. Against a tuition-plus-fees figure of roughly $77,900 and a total estimated cost of attendance near $106,670, a scholarship at the higher end of that distribution changes the real price of a UVA degree substantially. Because merit aid at schools with tight admitted-credential bands is typically calibrated off where an applicant's LSAT and GPA fall relative to the median, an applicant whose numbers sit at or above UVA's 173/3.99 median is generally in a stronger position to discuss aid than one below it — a negotiation dynamic covered in general terms at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.

None of this should be read as an odds calculation. UVA does not publish acceptance rates by LSAT/GPA band, and a 10% overall acceptance rate does not translate into a fixed probability for any individual applicant. The medians are best used as a planning anchor — for gauging how your file compares to the class UVA actually enrolled, and for anticipating where scholarship conversations are likely to start.

What Does $106,670 a Year Actually Buy at UVA?

  • Full-tuition & fees scholarship: Est. debt at graduation: $86,310; ~Monthly payment: $1,047/mo
  • Median grant (~$35,000/yr): Est. debt at graduation: $215,010; ~Monthly payment: $2,609/mo
  • Sticker (no aid): Est. debt at graduation: $320,010; ~Monthly payment: $3,883/mo

Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.

Why Does UVA's Bar Passage Rate Beat the Virginia Average by 10 Points?

UVA Law's first-time bar passage rate was 95.11%, compared with a Virginia statewide average of 84.85% — a gap of roughly 10.3 points. The school's ultimate two-year bar passage rate for the relevant cohort was 100%, meaning every graduate tracked eventually passed.

The data pack doesn't break out a causal explanation for the margin, so it would be overreaching to attribute it to any single program or class. What the pack does show is the credential profile entering that outcome: a class with a 173 median LSAT and a 3.99 median GPA, and a graduating cohort of 308 where 98.7% were employed in bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage roles. A first-time pass rate roughly 10.3 points above the jurisdiction's overall average is consistent with — though not proof of — a highly selective admitted class sitting for the exam.

For an applicant comparing schools, the more durable takeaway is the ultimate rate: 100% eventual passage means that, at least for this reporting cohort, a UVA J.D. did not translate into any tracked bar failures over the two-year window. That's a meaningfully different signal than the first-time rate alone, since it accounts for retakes.

Is UVA's 'Best Quality of Life' Reputation Real or Just Marketing?

UVA Law was ranked 1st in the country for Best Quality of Life, Best Professors, and Best Classroom Experience in Princeton Review's 2026 rankings — a set of three simultaneous #1 rankings that is unusual even among elite law schools. That's a third-party survey result, not a UVA-authored claim, which is worth noting given how often "great community" gets used as generic marketing language.

The physical and institutional setting gives some texture to the ranking. The law school has occupied North Grounds since 1974-78, physically separate from the University of Virginia's central Grounds, which has historically fostered a self-contained law school community rather than one diffused across a larger university campus. The school is also the second-oldest continuously operating law school in the country, founded in 1819 as one of Thomas Jefferson's original University of Virginia schools, and it carries traditions that predate most peer schools' entire existence: the honor system adopted in 1842 (after the 1840 killing of law professor John A. G. Davis by a student), the Virginia Law Weekly student newspaper running since 1948, and The Libel Show, a student-written musical comedy tradition dating to the early 1900s.

Scale is part of the story too. With 309 students in the entering class and 919 total J.D. enrollment, UVA is neither a tiny boutique program nor a mass-enrollment factory — a middle size that plausibly supports the kind of cross-class familiarity a quality-of-life ranking tends to reward. The school also runs 24 clinics (with 397 of 425 available clinic slots filled in the reporting year), 12 international exchange programs, and 10 student-edited journals, giving students multiple smaller communities to attach to inside the larger school.

The faculty roster reinforces the "best professors" half of the ranking with actual names rather than abstraction: scholars like Danielle Citron, Saikrishna Prakash, Risa Goluboff (former dean), and current dean Leslie Kendrick, a 2006 UVA graduate — a detail that signals the kind of internal continuity and alumni loyalty the school's culture claims are built on.

None of this proves any individual student will experience UVA as the "best" quality of life in the country — that's a survey ranking, not a guarantee. But the underlying facts (a self-contained campus, a 200-year institutional history, a mid-size class, and a named faculty roster with deep alumni ties) are specific enough that the ranking reads as more than a marketing tagline.

What Does It Mean to Attend the Second-Oldest Law School in America?

UVA Law is the second-oldest continuously operating law school in the United States, founded in 1819 as one of the original schools of Thomas Jefferson's University of Virginia; formal law classes began in 1826 on the Lawn under professor John Tayloe Lomax. That two-century run is not just trivia — it has produced institutions and traditions that still structure daily life for a 2L or 3L today, from the student-run honor system to a alumni network that reaches the federal bench and the Fortune 500.

The honor system itself has a specific, sober origin: in 1840, law professor John A. G. Davis was fatally shot by a rioting student, and in 1842 the university adopted the single-sanction honor code partly in response. It remains student-administered and governs the law school community today. Continuity also came from remarkable individual tenure — John B. Minor taught law at UVA for fifty years, from 1845 to 1895, carrying the school through the Civil War era.

The school's integration history is direct and well documented rather than incidental. In 1950, the Board of Visitors rejected the admission of Gregory Swanson despite a faculty vote in his favor; a federal court then ordered his admission, making him the first Black student at a historically white institution in the former Confederacy. John F. Merchant became the first Black graduate in 1958, and Elaine Jones the first Black woman graduate in 1970. Applicants weighing the school's history should know this is not a footnote UVA glosses over — it is part of the institutional record.

Geographically, the law school has not stood still either: it moved from Minor Hall (1911) to Clark Hall (1932) and finally to its current North Grounds location in 1974 (Withers Hall) and 1978 (Brown Hall), physically separate from the university's central Grounds. That North Grounds campus, anchored by the roughly 820,000-volume Arthur J. Morris Law Library, is where today's roughly 900 total JD students actually live their three years.

One structural fact matters more than most applicants realize: UVA Law operates under a 'financial self-sufficiency' arrangement, receiving no state appropriation and instead remitting 10% of its tuition revenue to the university. This funding model, adopted in the early 2000s under then-dean John C. Jeffries Jr., means the law school's budget — and by extension its tuition — is not cushioned by state subsidy the way some public law schools are, even though it remains formally part of a public university.

Leadership has also turned a corner recently: in 2024, Leslie Kendrick became the school's first alumna dean, having earned her JD there in 2006. And the university's broader governance made news in 2025, when UVA President James E. Ryan — himself a law faculty member and 1992 graduate — resigned amid a Department of Justice Civil Rights Division inquiry, a development prospective students may want to research further given its recency. For an applicant, the practical upshot of all this history is a school whose institutional identity — honor code, self-funding independence, and a two-century alumni pipeline — is unusually load-bearing in how the place actually operates.

Which Faculty and Concentrations Actually Shape a UVA JD?

A UVA JD is shaped less by a single flagship program than by a deep bench of senior scholars across public law, criminal law, and business law, paired with a curriculum organized around named concentrations rather than rigid tracks. The school lists concentrations in Law & Business, Law and Public Service, international law, legal and constitutional history, criminal law, human rights, race and law, environmental and land-use law, immigration law, intellectual property, public policy and regulation, health law, law and humanities, and animal law — a spread that signals strength in both traditional doctrinal fields and newer interdisciplinary ones.

The faculty roster backs that breadth. Constitutional and public law is especially deep: John C. Harrison, A. E. Dick Howard, Saikrishna Bangalore Prakash, Micah Schwartzman, and current dean Leslie Kendrick (a First Amendment and torts scholar) all work in and around constitutional theory, while Risa L. Goluboff, a legal historian and the school's dean from 2016 to 2024, and Cynthia Nicoletti anchor legal and constitutional history. Criminal law and its intersections with bioethics and feminist jurisprudence are represented by Richard Bonnie and Anne Coughlin. National security and international law run through Ashley Deeks and John Setear, while Amanda Frost directs the school's Immigration, Migration and Human Rights Program and teaches civil procedure and federal courts alongside Caleb Nelson. On the commercial and regulatory side, Kenneth Abraham (insurance, torts), John F. Duffy (patent and IP law), and Steven Walt (commercial law, bankruptcy) give the business and IP concentrations real depth. Danielle Citron's work on privacy and civil rights and Barbara Spellman's empirical work on psychology and law round out a faculty that is unusually willing to cross into technology and social-science methods.

The school's own account of its history also lists a notable and consequential former faculty member: Antonin Scalia taught at UVA from 1967 to 1974 before his appointment to the U.S. Supreme Court, and Douglas Laycock and Frederick Schauer both spent years there working on religious liberty, remedies, and free-expression theory before moving on.

On experiential learning, the pack confirms a Supreme Court Litigation Clinic by name, part of a broader clinical program the school describes as 24 clinics alongside 12 international exchange programs and roughly 25 research centers and programs. In practice, 397 of 425 available clinic seats were filled in the reporting year, field placements filled 59 seats, and simulation courses filled 1,111 seats — figures that suggest most students who want a clinical or simulation experience are able to get one, though clinic seats are not unlimited.

Scholarship outlets are similarly numerous: the school publishes the Virginia Law Review alongside specialized journals in international law, environmental law, technology, social policy, and law and politics — six of which are named in the school's own materials, out of a reported total of ten student-edited journals. Two named centers anchor policy-facing work: the Karsh Center for Law and Democracy and the Immigration, Migration and Human Rights Program. For an applicant choosing between peer schools, the practical signal is that UVA's strengths cluster tightly around constitutional and public law, criminal law, and business/IP — areas where the named faculty list is deepest — rather than being evenly spread across every possible specialty.

How Does UVA Stack Up Against Yale, Stanford, Chicago, Penn, and Harvard?

Realistic peer schools to weigh against this one: Stanford Law School, Yale Law School, University of Chicago Law School, University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School, Harvard Law School

How Should a 168-175 LSAT Applicant Actually Approach the UVA Application?

If your LSAT falls between 168 and 175, you are looking at UVA Law's entire published middle range: 168 sits at the school's 25th percentile, 173 at the median, and 175 at the 75th percentile among the roughly 309-person class the school last reported. That is a wide band, and where you land inside it is worth planning around rather than treating as a single pass/fail line — UVA received 6,734 applications for that class and extended offers to 685 of them, an acceptance rate around 10%, so this is a numbers-dense, highly selective applicant pool at every point in the range.

Because LSAT scoring has changed in recent cycles — the current format (as of the 2025-26 cycle) uses two scored Logical Reasoning sections and one scored Reading Comprehension section, with Logic Games removed and an unscored variable section included — applicants studying from older materials should confirm they're using current official practice tests. Schools consider your highest score, so if your diagnostic sits below 168, a longer, structured prep runway using official material (see the LSAT prep spoke for a study framework) is usually a better investment than rushing a retake. For UVA specifically, GPA matters too: the school's 25th/50th/75th GPA figures are 3.83/3.99/4.04, meaning even applicants at the LSAT 75th percentile are competing against a GPA distribution clustered near a 4.0.

What should change your application strategy, not just your test prep, is cost. UVA's estimated full cost of attendance is roughly $106,670 a year, driven by tuition and fees near $77,900 and living costs around $28,770. Two-thirds of students (66%) receive some grant aid, with a reported median grant around $35,000 — but the distribution is uneven: 34% of students get a grant covering less than half of tuition, 26% get half-to-full coverage, and 6% receive full-tuition awards. In practice, where your score falls within that range is worth weighing against UVA's grant-band distribution — worth internalizing before you finalize a target score and before any scholarship negotiation (see the scholarship-negotiation spoke for how to use competing offers).

On financing, be aware that federal loan rules for law students are shifting: as of July 1, 2026, Grad PLUS loans are eliminated for new borrowers, and federal Direct Unsubsidized loans are capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 aggregate. Given UVA's cost of attendance near $106,670 a year, a student receiving little or no grant aid would need to bridge a real gap with private loans or savings — a gap that shrinks considerably for students who land in UVA's higher grant bands. It's also worth knowing, when weighing debt against career plans, that UVA reports a large majority of graduates entering large law firms (a school-specific detail covered elsewhere in this guide); for graduates on that path, direct repayment on salary — not Public Service Loan Forgiveness — is typically the relevant model, since PSLF requires ten years in qualifying government or nonprofit work and enrollment in the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan rather than the default Standard Plan (see the loans-and-PSLF spoke for mechanics).

Finally, the pack does not include UVA's current application deadline or fee, so confirm both directly with the admissions office before applying — these details move year to year and are exactly the kind of time-sensitive fact worth double-checking rather than assuming. Framed together, a 168-175 LSAT applicant to UVA should treat the top of that range less as a vanity target and more as a number that sits at or above UVA's medians, which can affect both scholarship-band placement and total debt load at graduation — the practical question at the center of any 'is it worth it' calculation (see the worth-it spoke for that full framework).

How Far Does UVA's Aid Really Go When 66% of Students Get Grants?

Two-thirds of UVA Law students — 66% — receive some form of grant aid, and the median (50th-percentile) grant is $35,000 a year. That sounds substantial, and it is, but it still needs to be measured against UVA's own estimated full cost of attendance, which runs $106,670 for a single year once tuition ($74,078), mandatory fees ($3,822), and estimated living expenses in Charlottesville ($28,770) are added together. A $35,000 grant knocks meaningful money off that number, but it doesn't come close to making UVA free, and grant sizes vary widely around that median.

UVA's own aid bands make the spread visible: 34% of students receive a grant covering less than half of tuition, 26% land in the half-to-full range, and 6% receive full-tuition scholarships. The remaining 34% of the class receives no grant at all and pays the full sticker price — meaning more than a third of any incoming class should plan around financing the entire $106,670 annual estimate largely through loans or personal resources. Anyone comparing offers should treat these bands, not the median alone, as the honest range of what's possible, and should read UVA's offer letter against them before assuming a 'typical' outcome (see our guide on negotiating a law school scholarship).

Here is where general federal lending rules start to bite, and they apply to UVA students the same as anyone else. As of the 2025-26 cycle rules (verify current figures before relying on them), Grad PLUS loans have been eliminated for new borrowers, and the federal Direct Unsubsidized Loan available to law students is capped at $50,000 per year, $200,000 in aggregate for law study, within a $257,500 lifetime federal borrowing limit that also counts any undergraduate federal debt. Set that $50,000 annual cap against UVA's $106,670 estimated annual cost, and a student with no grant faces a yearly financing gap north of $56,000 that federal loans alone cannot close — before even counting three years of compounding. That gap has to come from savings, need-based institutional aid, or private loans underwritten on credit and cosigners rather than the more borrower-friendly federal terms.

Repayment planning matters just as much as borrowing. Under the current framework, new federal borrowers choose between a Tiered Standard Plan and the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP); the Standard Plan is the default and earns zero credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness, so a UVA graduate hoping to use PSLF later — most relevant to the roughly one in ten graduates entering government or public-interest work — has to affirmatively enroll in RAP rather than assume forgiveness will happen automatically. For the majority of UVA graduates who go into large-firm practice, discussed below, direct repayment on salary rather than PSLF is the realistic path. For general mechanics of loans, RAP, and PSLF, see our loans and PSLF explainer; for the admissions-timeline side of financing decisions, see our application timeline guide.

Is UVA Worth $106K a Year Even With a 64% Big Law Placement Rate?

'Worth it' is a personal debt-versus-outcome calculation, not a guarantee, and it starts with what actually happened to UVA's most recent graduating class. Of 308 graduates, 197 — 64% — went to firms with more than 500 attorneys, the 'Big Law' category. Add another 33 into federal clerkships and 4 into state or local clerkships, and a large share of the class is either at a major firm or in a prestigious credentialing year that often leads back to one. Overall, 98.7% of graduates were employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs, which is about as strong an aggregate outcome as the employment data captures.

That concentration in Big Law is also a concentration of risk and reward. Firm-size detail shows the class barely touched small practice: two graduates went solo or to firms of 1-10 attorneys, and the numbers fluctuate across the mid-size bands before spiking at 501+. Government absorbed 4.9% of the class and public interest another 5.8% — together about one in ten graduates — which is the group for whom Public Service Loan Forgiveness, discussed above, is actually relevant. Everyone else is repaying a six-figure loan balance directly against a large-firm salary, which is a very different financial position than the median law graduate nationally faces, where outcomes are famously bimodal: a big spike at large-firm pay and a much larger, lower cluster everywhere else. UVA's outcomes sit almost entirely on the high side of that split, which is unusual and is precisely what a $106,670 annual cost estimate is buying access to.

Bar passage reinforces the same picture rather than complicating it: UVA reported a 95.11% first-time bar pass rate against an 84.85% state average, and a 100% two-year ultimate pass rate, meaning bar failure is not a meaningful risk factor eroding the value of the degree for this population. Combined with a #4 U.S. News ranking, the credential itself travels well beyond Virginia, which matters for graduates weighing offers in markets like the one where the largest single share of the class lands, Washington, D.C.

None of this changes the math on cost. At $106,670 a year, three years of attendance approaches roughly $320,000 before any grant aid, and — as covered above — 34% of the class pays that full freight with no grant offset at all, while another sizeable share gets only partial relief. A student weighing a full-tuition offer elsewhere against UVA's placement numbers is making a real trade-off, not a straightforward choice, and should model it against their own risk tolerance for debt rather than the school's aggregate placement rate, which describes a class outcome, not an individual guarantee. For a fuller framework on running that comparison, see our guide to whether law school is worth it.