For a full-time J.D., Utah Law's published tuition is $34,721 a year plus $1,108 in fees — a base cost of roughly $35,829 before living expenses. Add the school's living estimate for students off campus, $38,078, and the total estimated cost of attendance comes to $73,907 for a year in Salt Lake City. The school is ranked #44 out of 196 law schools nationally by USNWR — a 'Top Tier' designation the school points to directly.
Most of it, for most students. 91% of Utah Law students receive some grant aid, and the median grant for full-time students is $28,410 — more than three-quarters of the base tuition bill. Breaking down how that aid is distributed: 27% of students receive a grant covering less than half of tuition, 47% receive a grant covering half to full tuition, and 8% receive a grant that covers full tuition. In practice, that means the largest single group of aided students — nearly half the class — is paying half-price tuition or better, and only a small minority pay the sticker rate with no grant at all.
That scholarship depth changes the real math of the degree. A student landing in the half-to-full band is paying roughly $17,360 or less a year in tuition rather than the full $35,000, which meaningfully narrows the gap between what federal loans can cover and what the degree actually costs — a gap that matters more now that Grad PLUS borrowing has been eliminated for new borrowers and Direct Unsubsidized loans cap out at $50,000 a year. (See the shared borrowing mechanics at /law-school-loans-and-pslf; verify current federal caps and rates before relying on them, since they are time-sensitive.)
Two numbers matter most here: bar passage and employment. Utah Law's first-time bar pass rate is 94.57%, against a state average of 85.05% — meaning Utah Law graduates clear the bar at a rate roughly 9.5 percentage points above everyone else sitting the same exam in the same state. The two-year ultimate pass rate is 96.08%. The school's own materials also note it was among the 20 U.S. law schools with the highest first-time bar passage rates as of 2026. Whatever a graduate's eventual practice setting, that pass-rate gap is a direct, quantifiable return on the degree: it is the difference between needing to retake an expensive, stressful exam and not needing to.
On employment, 96.8% of graduates are in jobs that are full-time, long-term, and either bar-required or J.D.-advantage — a very high placement rate for a class of 93 graduates. The firm-size and sector breakdown shows where those jobs are: 4 graduates (4.3%) landed at firms of 501+ attorneys (the 'Big Law' tier), while the bulk of the class spread across smaller firms — 23 graduates at firms of 1-10 attorneys, 11 at firms of 11-25, and smaller clusters at larger firm-size bands. Government work absorbed 10 graduates (10.8%), public interest another 6 (6.5%), and 9 graduates took state or local clerkships. The largest employment category overall is listed simply as 'Utah' — consistent with a school whose primary function is training lawyers who go on to practice in-state, clerk for Utah's courts, or work in Utah's government and business sectors.
Utah Law reports a 4.2:1 student-to-faculty ratio, which the school states is the second-lowest in the country behind only the University of Arizona. A ratio that tight generally means smaller sections, more faculty accessibility, and more seats in clinics and simulation courses — Utah Law fills 42 of 63 available clinic slots and 316 simulation-course slots, plus 163 field placements.
The honest answer is that Utah Law's combination of below-$36,000 tuition, grants reaching 91% of the class, a bar-passage rate nearly 10 points above the state average, and a 96.8% placement rate in bar-required or J.D.-advantage work is a genuinely strong outcomes-to-cost ratio for a regional law school whose primary placement market is Utah itself. It is not a Big Law pipeline — only 4.3% of graduates landed at a 501+ attorney firm — so an applicant whose top priority is a guaranteed large-firm outcome should weigh that fact directly. But for an applicant who wants to practice in Utah or the broader Mountain West, values a low-debt path through school, and wants strong odds of passing the bar on the first attempt, the pack's numbers support treating Utah Law as a high-value, low-risk regional option rather than a speculative bet.
Utah Law received 1,495 applications for its most recent entering class and made 378 offers, an acceptance rate of 25.28%, ultimately enrolling a class of 107 full-time students (the school does not enroll part-time students). That volume — roughly 14 applicants for every enrolled seat — makes Utah Law a genuinely selective single-section class, even though its acceptance rate is higher than the most competitive national programs.
The school's entering class posted an LSAT 25th/50th/75th percentile split of 162/166/168. A 162 places an applicant at the 25th percentile of the enrolled class — meaning three-quarters of enrolled students scored higher — while a 166 sits exactly at the class median, and a 168 sits at the 75th percentile, ahead of three-quarters of the class. These figures are planning anchors, not predictions: they describe where an applicant's number falls relative to the students Utah Law actually enrolled, not a probability of admission.
GPA tells a similar story. The 25th/50th/75th percentile GPAs for the entering class were 3.62/3.87/3.94. A 3.62 GPA sits at the low end of the enrolled range, a 3.87 is squarely at the median, and a 3.94 places an applicant among the strongest quarter of the class on grades. Because Utah Law, like most schools, evaluates LSAT and GPA together rather than in isolation, an applicant whose numbers split — a GPA above the 75th percentile paired with an LSAT nearer the 25th, or the reverse — is not straightforwardly 'above' or 'below' the class on the strength of one number alone.
It means Utah Law turned away roughly three out of every four applicants who applied, while still filling only 107 seats from a pool of 1,495. That combination of a moderate acceptance rate and a small class size is common at strong regional public law schools: the applicant pool includes many candidates whose numbers fall well below the school's medians, which lifts the raw denial count, while the actual competition for a seat is concentrated among applicants whose LSAT and GPA cluster near or above the 162/3.62 range. An applicant deciding whether to apply should treat the 25th percentile figures (162 LSAT, 3.62 GPA) as the rough floor of the range the school has recently enrolled from, and the 75th percentile figures (168 LSAT, 3.94 GPA) as the range where scholarship leverage typically strengthens — a dynamic covered in general terms at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.
For applicants still building toward a target score, general LSAT preparation mechanics — section structure, timing, and how schools weigh an applicant's highest score — are covered at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat, and the overall application calendar at /law-school-application-timeline.
The $73,907 figure is Utah Law's full estimated cost of attendance for one year — a total that bundles $34,721 in tuition, $1,108 in mandatory fees, and $38,078 in estimated off-campus living expenses. That number is the ceiling almost nobody actually pays, because 91% of Utah Law students receive some form of grant aid, and the median grant awarded is $28,410 a year.
Do the arithmetic on the median grant alone and the effective annual cost for a typical grant recipient drops to roughly $45,500 — tuition, fees, and living expenses combined, after the discount is applied. That is still a real number and a real debt load if borrowed in full, but it is meaningfully different from the sticker price used in headline comparisons.
Utah Law's own reporting breaks grant recipients into bands relative to tuition: 27% of students receive an award covering less than half of tuition, 47% receive an award covering between half and the full tuition amount, and 8% receive a full-tuition grant. Put together, roughly three-quarters of the class is getting a discount worth at least half of tuition — which is the single most useful planning fact for an admitted student trying to estimate a real bill before committing.
Utah Law's entering class sits at a 162/166/168 LSAT range (25th/50th/75th percentile) and a 3.62/3.87/3.94 GPA range. As a general matter across law schools, applicants whose numbers land at or above the 75th percentile are the ones scholarship committees compete hardest to enroll, since strong incoming credentials support the school's own reported medians. Where your specific number lands relative to Utah's median is worth mapping directly onto the school's own published LSAT and GPA percentiles before you negotiate any offer — see the shared guide on law school scholarship negotiation for how that conversation generally works. Utah's data pack does not report a separate scholarship-by-LSAT-band breakdown, so beyond the tuition-coverage bands above, exactly how numbers map to award size is not something the school publicly discloses in the data available here.
Utah's public ABA disclosures on conditional scholarship retention — the share of a scholarship class that loses part of its award after year one, typically for falling below a GPA cutoff — report no entering-class figures in the most recent three cycles listed. That means this guide cannot tell you Utah's conditional-scholarship attrition rate one way or the other; if a scholarship retention condition applies to your offer, get the exact GPA threshold in writing before enrolling, since national data show first-year law school grading curves catch a meaningful share of conditional-scholarship holders at many schools.
A prospective student comparing Utah Law's $73,907 headline cost to other schools' headline costs is comparing numbers that neither side actually charges most of their students. The more honest comparison is net price after the median grant — and at Utah, that median grant of $28,410 covers close to 40% of the total cost of attendance for a typical aided student. Because federal loan borrowing for graduate students is capped under current rules (see law school loans and PSLF for how the caps and repayment plans work), the size of a scholarship offer, not just the sticker price, is often what determines whether a student needs private debt to bridge a gap.
Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.
Utah Law graduates passed the bar on their first attempt at a 94.57% rate, compared with an 85.05% average across all first-time takers in the state — a gap of roughly 9.5 percentage points that places Utah Law among the small number of law schools nationally cited as having one of the 20 highest first-time bar passage rates as of 2026. For students who don't pass on the first attempt, the ultimate two-year passage rate climbs to 96.08%, meaning the overwhelming majority of Utah Law graduates who don't clear the bar immediately clear it soon after.
The data pack doesn't hand over a single causal explanation, but several structural features line up with a strong bar outcome. Utah Law reports a 4.2:1 student-to-faculty ratio — the second-lowest of any law school behind only the University of Arizona — which means more direct faculty contact per student across the three years of legal education that precede the bar exam. The school is also a small program by design: 93 JD degrees were awarded in the most recent reporting year, out of a total JD enrollment of 313 across all three years, so cohorts are compact enough for individualized attention to be structurally possible rather than aspirational.
Utah Law also reports a deep bench of experiential and skills training that runs parallel to doctrinal coursework: 42 of 63 available law clinic slots filled, 163 field placements filled, and 316 simulation-course enrollments in a single reporting period, on top of 13 co-curricular offerings. None of this data isolates bar prep as a specific cause, but a curriculum this saturated with applied practice, on top of small-group faculty access, is consistent with graduates who arrive at the bar having spent three years being taught and tested in small settings rather than large lecture halls.
Utah Law is ranked #44 out of 196 law schools in the U.S. News 2026-27 rankings and carries a distinct national profile in a few practice areas — its environmental law program is ranked #8 nationally, anchored by the Wallace Stegner Center for Land, Resources and the Environment, and the school also runs dedicated programs in biomedical law, criminal law, and intellectual property. A ranking in the mid-40s combined with a top-20 national bar passage rate is a useful reminder that overall prestige rankings and bar outcomes measure different things — the second is a much more direct predictor of whether a given graduate will be licensed to practice on schedule.
Utah Law reports that 96.8% of graduates who are employed full-time in long-term positions hold jobs that are bar-required or JD-advantage — meaning a bar license is functionally connected to the great majority of jobs its graduates actually take. The employer distribution skews toward Utah's own legal market: of Utah Law's reported job placements, 23 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, another 23 combined went into firms in the 11-100 range, and only 4 graduates (4.3% of the class) landed at the largest firms of 501-plus attorneys nationally — the "Big Law" tier. Ten graduates went into government roles and 6 into public interest positions, with 9 clerkships at the state and local level reported (no federal clerkships reported in this data). In a market this concentrated in Utah's own state and regional firms, a bar exam pass rate meaningfully above the state average has direct, practical value: nearly every graduate needs that Utah license quickly to start the job already lined up, rather than needing to clear a large out-of-state exam or compete nationally against Big Law's higher volume of J.D. hires.
A separate figure in Utah Law's public materials states that the overall bar passage rate for its graduates in 2026 was 98.77%, cited as part of the basis for its top-20 national ranking on first-time passage. Because this guide cannot confirm whether the 94.57%/85.05% comparison and the 98.77% figure refer to the same bar administration, applicants should treat both as directionally consistent evidence of strong outcomes and verify the specific year and exam cycle behind each number directly with the school before relying on either for a decision.
For context on how the bar exam itself works — the shift toward the Uniform Bar Exam, the MPRE requirement, and the NextGen exam arriving in many states by 2028 — see the general mechanics of how these examinations are structured and scored; the state-specific pass rate above is Utah Law's own outcome layered on top of that shared national framework.
Most Quinney College of Law graduates build careers in Utah's small and mid-sized law firms, in state and local government, and on the state judiciary — not at the country's largest firms. Of the 93 graduates, 96.8% were employed in full-time, long-term jobs that either required bar passage or were classified as JD-advantage, which is the headline number the school points to when it talks about outcomes.
Breaking down where those jobs actually are: of the graduates who entered private practice, the largest single cluster (23 of 93) went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, with another 11 landing at firms of 11-25 lawyers. Add the 7 who went to firms of 26-50 and the 5 at firms of 51-100, and it's clear that the great majority of Quinney's private-practice graduates start their careers in small or regional firms rather than at national institutions. Firms in the 101-250 and 251-500 range absorbed 5 and 3 graduates respectively. At the very top of the market, only 4 graduates — 4.3% of the class — went to firms of 501 or more attorneys, the bracket commonly called "Big Law." That is a real but narrow path at Utah, not the center of gravity for the class.
Government work is a meaningfully larger outcome than Big Law here: 10 graduates (10.8%) took government jobs, likely spanning county attorney offices, state agencies, and similar public-sector employers, though the pack does not break out specific offices. Public interest work accounted for 6 graduates (6.5%), and business and industry roles — in-house counsel, compliance, and similar positions — accounted for 4. Judicial clerkships also show up meaningfully in the data: 9 graduates clerked at the state or local level, a substantial number for a class of 93, though the pack reports 0 federal clerkships for this cycle, which is worth noting for anyone specifically targeting a federal clerkship pipeline out of law school.
The data pack also flags "UTAH" as the largest single employment category for the class, which appears to indicate that the state of Utah itself — geographically or as an employment jurisdiction — is where the plurality of graduates end up working, consistent with a school whose alumni network of sitting Utah Supreme Court justices, Utah Court of Appeals judges, and multiple Utah attorneys general suggests a law school whose primary gravitational pull is the state bench and bar rather than a national legal market.
What this all means for an applicant is straightforward: if your goal is a guaranteed shot at a 501+-attorney firm, Utah Law places a small handful of graduates there each year, and you should treat that as a narrow outcome rather than a default expectation. If your goal is a state judicial clerkship, a government role in Utah, or a career in a small or mid-sized firm — especially one anchored in the Mountain West — the outcomes data shows that is where the large majority of the class actually lands, backed by a 96.8% overall placement rate in bar-required or JD-advantage work for the Class of 2025.
Utah Law's environmental law program is ranked #8 nationally, and the school's Wallace Stegner Center for Land, Resources and the Environment is the institutional engine behind that ranking. For applicants weighing whether to build a natural resources or environmental law career here, that combination — a top-ten ranked program plus a dedicated center — is the strongest concrete evidence in the school's favor.
The Stegner Center is not the school's only relevant offering. Quinney also runs a Master of Laws (LLM) specifically in environmental and natural resources law, a degree track distinct from the standard JD and aimed at students or practicing lawyers who want to specialize formally in the field. Environmental law is also listed among the school's named JD concentrations, alongside law and biomedical sciences, criminal law, and intellectual property and technology law, meaning a JD student can structure coursework around the subject without leaving the standard degree.
Faculty depth is where the program's substance shows up most clearly. The school's faculty roster includes several names closely associated with natural resources and public lands work: Robert Keiter, John Ruple, Nancy McLaughlin, Lincoln Davies, and Brigham Daniels all appear among Utah's listed faculty, alongside Dean Elizabeth Kronk Warner. That is a noticeably concentrated bench of scholars working in and around the same subject area, which matters for a prospective 1L trying to gauge whether a school's "specialty" is a marketing label or an actual cluster of people teaching and writing in the field.
What the data pack does not give us is placement detail specific to environmental law graduates — there's no breakout showing how many Quinney grads go on to work at environmental agencies, natural-resources-focused firms, or environmental NGOs specifically, as opposed to the general employment categories covered elsewhere in this guide. So the strongest, most defensible claim is about program infrastructure and ranking, not about a guaranteed outcome: Utah has built the academic architecture — a top-8 ranked program, a named center, a dedicated LLM, and a faculty cluster — that a student serious about environmental or natural resources law would want to see before enrolling, but the pack doesn't let us say how that translates into first-job placement.
For an applicant choosing between schools primarily on this axis, the practical question is less "does Utah have an environmental law program" (it clearly does, and a well-ranked one) and more whether that specific concentration, LLM option, or clinic-and-fieldwork opportunity lines up with the kind of practice the applicant wants after graduation — a question worth raising directly with the Stegner Center during a visit rather than assuming from the ranking alone.
A 4.2:1 student-faculty ratio means Utah Law has one of the most heavily staffed faculties relative to its class size of any US law school — the pack identifies it as the second-lowest ratio in the country, behind only the University of Arizona. With total JD enrollment at 313 across all three years, that ratio translates into genuinely small sections and far more faculty access than a typical mid-sized law school offers.
The practical payoff shows up in the experiential-learning numbers. The school reports 63 available law clinic slots with 42 filled, 163 filled field placements, and 316 filled simulation-course positions, plus 13 co-curricular offerings. For a JD population of 313 students, those figures reflect the raw number of clinic, field placement, and simulation-course slots filled, though the pack does not show how those slots are distributed across the student body.
A low ratio also means more realistic faculty contact for things that matter concretely to a legal career: individualized feedback on writing, faculty willing to supervise independent research, and letters of recommendation written by professors who actually know the student rather than one of 400 students in a lecture hall. It doesn't guarantee any of that — ratio is a structural number, not a promise about any individual student's experience — but structurally, Quinney is built for it more than most.
What the ratio doesn't tell you is class size distribution by year or by course; the pack doesn't break out 1L section sizes specifically, so applicants who want that level of granularity should ask the admissions office directly. What the data does support is a straightforward comparative claim: among US law schools, Utah is near the very top of the list for the sheer amount of faculty attention available per student.
Because for a century, the bench in Salt Lake City has been staffed disproportionately by S.J. Quinney College of Law graduates. Two sitting members of the Utah Supreme Court — Justice Jill Pohlman (JD 1996) and Justice Diana Hagen (JD 1998), both on the court since 2022 — are Quinney alumni, and Michele Christiansen sits on the Utah Court of Appeals. That current presence sits atop a long institutional pattern: five past Utah Supreme Court chief justices trace back to this law school, including Roger I. McDonough (1925), Richard C. Howe (1948), Richard J. Maughan and Gordon R. Hall (both 1951), and Michael David Zimmerman (1969).
The pipeline runs federal as well as state. Utah Law alumni have sat on the US Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit (David Thomas Lewis, 1937; Carolyn B. McHugh, since 2014) and on federal district courts in Utah, Idaho, Nevada, and Arizona, including Bruce Sterling Jenkins and David G. Campbell. Two recent graduates now hold US Attorney posts — Trina Higgins (JD 1995) for the District of Utah and S. Lane Tucker (JD 1987) for the District of Alaska — and Melissa Holyoak (JD 2003) currently serves as a Commissioner of the Federal Trade Commission. The school's list of alumni attorneys general (Paul Van Dam, Jan Graham, Larry J. Echo Hawk in Idaho) and members of Congress from Utah adds a parallel track into executive and legislative government.
The pack does not report federal clerkship placements for the most recent graduating class, but it does show 9 graduates entering state and local clerkships — a meaningful number relative to a class of 93 total graduates, and consistent with a school whose faculty includes names such as Paul Cassell and RonNell Andersen Jones. Combined with a 4.2:1 student-to-faculty ratio — the second-lowest of any US law school behind only the University of Arizona — the numbers suggest an institution small enough that judicial mentorship and clerkship pipelines are easy to build and hard to overlook.
What this means for an applicant: if a state judicial clerkship or Utah/Intermountain West government legal career is the goal, the alumni bench is not marketing gloss — it is a working, current, and multi-generational network concentrated in exactly the courts and offices a Utah Law graduate is most likely to enter.
The University of Utah College of Law opened in 1913, and it carried that name for nearly nine decades before a $26 million gift from the S.J. and Jessie E. Quinney Foundation triggered a renaming to the S.J. Quinney College of Law on November 2, 2001. The donor namesake, S.J. "Joe" Quinney (1893–1983), was a Utah attorney who also helped develop the Alta Ski Area — a detail that ties the school's benefactor directly into the state's civic and business history rather than to a purely academic legacy.
Two more recent milestones define the school's current identity. In 2019, Elizabeth Kronk Warner became the school's 12th dean — the first woman and the first Native American to hold the role. And on September 1, 2015, Quinney moved into a $62.5 million, LEED Platinum-certified building that folds the James E. Faust Law Library (previously the S.J. Quinney Law Library) into the same structure — a physical consolidation of teaching, research, and library space that is unusual among law schools of similar size.
Together, the 1913 founding, the 2001 Quinney gift and renaming, and the 2015 building give the school a identity built on three distinct eras: a century-old law school, a named-gift era tied to a Utah business and skiing figure, and a modern physical plant built specifically around sustainability and integrated library access.
Realistic peer schools to weigh against this one: University of Arizona
Utah Law admitted roughly one in four applicants in the most recent cycle it reported (378 offers out of 1,495 applications), which puts it squarely in selective-but-not-hyper-selective territory. Its entering class posted an LSAT range of 162 (25th percentile) to 166 (median) to 168 (75th percentile), alongside a GPA range of 3.62 to 3.87 to 3.94. Read those numbers as planning anchors, not odds: a 166 places an applicant at Utah's LSAT median, and a 168 sits at its 75th percentile, but neither figure predicts an outcome — Utah, like every school, evaluates a full file.
Because the modern LSAT (two scored Logical Reasoning sections, one scored Reading Comprehension section, no Logic Games) rewards sustained, official-material-based preparation more than raw test-taking instinct, an applicant sitting below Utah's 162 floor has real room to move a score with several months of structured practice before applying — see /how-to-study-for-the-lsat for the mechanics of a study plan. Given Utah's GPA median of 3.87, an applicant with a strong LSAT but a softer transcript, or vice versa, should expect the admissions committee to weigh the two together rather than in isolation; addenda explaining a GPA dip or a single retake pattern are a normal part of a competitive file at a school with these medians.
Treat Utah's roughly 25% acceptance rate as a signal to submit a complete, well-timed file rather than a reason to over- or under-target the school. With 1,495 applications competing for a class that lands at 107 students, the margin between an offer and a denial often comes down to file completeness, letter quality, and how early a strong application arrives in the cycle — earlier files are typically read against a fuller scholarship pool. The data pack does not report Utah's specific application deadline or fee, so confirm both directly on the school's admissions page before building a submission timeline; see /law-school-application-timeline for how to sequence LSAT timing, letters, and personal statement drafts across a full cycle.
Because 91% of Utah's entering class receives some grant funding, and scholarship award ranges are set at admission, an applicant whose numbers sit at or above Utah's medians (166 LSAT / 3.87 GPA) is in a reasonable position to negotiate a scholarship offer against a competing admit from a peer school — a process covered in /law-school-scholarship-negotiation. Given that federal loan borrowing is now capped and Grad PLUS is gone for new borrowers as of the 2026-27 aggregate limits, building a realistic financing plan alongside the admissions strategy matters as much as the application itself; /law-school-loans-and-pslf and /is-law-school-worth-it walk through how to stress-test a specific offer against those new federal borrowing rules.
The short answer: at Utah, the question usually isn't whether you'll receive a scholarship — 91% of students do — but how close the school will come to closing the gap between your award and the roughly $73,907 estimated annual cost of attendance. That framing should drive how you negotiate.
Start with what Utah actually charges and awards. Annual tuition runs $34,721 plus $1,108 in fees, and the median grant among funded students is $28,410 — enough to cover most of tuition but nothing toward the estimated $38,078 in annual living costs baked into the COA estimate. Utah's scholarship bands show real spread: about 8% of students land a full-tuition award, 47% get somewhere between half and full tuition, and 27% receive less than half. That's a wide enough range that where you land is genuinely negotiable, not fixed.
Your leverage comes from where your numbers sit against Utah's admitted-class profile: LSAT 162/166/168 and GPA 3.62/3.87/3.94 at the 25th/50th/75th percentiles. A number at or above the 168 LSAT or 3.94 GPA mark is the kind of credential that pulls a school's medians up, and that's precisely the leverage schools reward with larger awards — not because a higher score guarantees anything about admission, but because scholarship dollars are how schools compete for applicants who would otherwise strengthen a rival's numbers instead. If your file sits at or above Utah's 75th percentiles and you have a competing offer from a comparably ranked school, that comparison letter is your single strongest negotiating tool — ask the admissions office directly whether they can match or improve their offer in light of it.
Before you negotiate, run the math on what you'd actually need to borrow. As of the 2025-26 cycle, federal Direct Unsubsidized loans are expected to cap out at $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate for professional programs once new borrowing rules take effect in mid-2026, with Grad PLUS eliminated for new borrowers — verify the current figures before you rely on them. If Utah's ~$73,900 all-in annual cost exceeds what federal loans alone will cover after your scholarship, that gap is filled by savings, private loans, or a larger award, so it's worth asking the financial aid office directly how they expect students in your scholarship band to bridge that shortfall.
Finally, ask about renewal conditions before you sign anything. Merit scholarships at many law schools carry GPA-based renewal requirements that can strip aid away after 1L year; Utah's own reporting on this point isn't detailed enough here to characterize its conditional-scholarship structure, so confirm the specific terms of your offer letter in writing rather than assuming it's a flat four-year award. For the general negotiation script and sample language, see our law school scholarship negotiation guide; for the mechanics of federal borrowing and repayment tracks, see our guide to law school loans and PSLF.
For someone building a legal career in Utah or the Mountain West, in government, or in a clerkship track, the return-on-investment case is strong; for someone whose only acceptable outcome is a national Big Law salary, it's a much narrower path. That's the honest starting point, and Utah's own outcomes data supports it in both directions.
On the strength side: 96.8% of graduates landed in jobs that were full-time, long-term, and either bar-required or JD-advantage, and the school reports a 99% overall employment rate for the Class of 2025. First-time bar passage came in at 94.57% against a state average of 85.05%, with an ultimate two-year passage rate of 96.08% — a gap wide enough that Utah has been named among the 20 U.S. law schools with the highest first-time bar passage rates. That combination (near-universal employment outcomes plus a bar-passage rate meaningfully above the state average) is one of the more decisive signals a school can offer about whether its JD translates into a license and a job.
Look at where those jobs are, though, before assuming they match your goals. Utah's largest employment category for its graduates is Utah itself, and the firm-size breakdown skews toward small and mid-size practice: 23 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 11 to firms of 11-25, and the numbers taper from there, with only 4 graduates (4.3% of the class) landing at firms of 501 or more attorneys — the Big Law tier that anchors the roughly $215,000 salary peak in national reporting. Government work (10.8%) and public interest (6.5%) together account for a meaningfully larger share of the class than Big Law does, and nine graduates went into state or local clerkships. If your career plan runs through a large national firm, Utah can get you there, but it is not the primary pipeline; if it runs through Utah's courts, agencies, or its own legal market, the placement pattern is squarely in your favor.
That employment mix should shape how you think about debt. Government and public interest salaries rarely support aggressive loan repayment, which is exactly the scenario Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF) is built for: 120 qualifying payments, roughly ten years, while working full-time for a government or 501(c)(3) employer, with the remaining federal balance forgiven tax-free. As of the 2025-26 cycle, new federal borrowers need to affirmatively enroll in the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP) to get PSLF credit — the default Standard Plan earns none — so anyone at Utah planning on the ~17% of the class headed into government or public-interest work should build that into their loan strategy from day one, and confirm current program rules before counting on it.
Weigh that against cost: tuition of $34,721 plus fees against an estimated $73,907 total cost of attendance, offset for most students by a median grant of $28,410. Run your own numbers — your likely debt after scholarships, against the salary range typical of the practice setting you actually want, not the one that gets the headlines — using our worth-it framework and loan calculators. Utah's #44 U.S. News ranking and unusually low 4.2:1 student-to-faculty ratio are worth noting as quality signals, but they don't substitute for that personal arithmetic.