Tulsa's energy-law identity is real and long-standing, but the school's own outcomes data suggest it is a regional specialty rather than a national springboard — so whether it's "enough" depends entirely on the career you're trying to build.
The two pillars of that identity go back nearly fifty years. The Energy Law Journal and the National Energy Law and Policy Institute (NELPI) were both established in the late 1970s, with NELPI initially led by longtime faculty member Kent Frizzell. That institutional continuity reflects the city's own history: the law school itself traces back to 1923, founded by local attorneys during Tulsa's oil boom, decades before energy law existed as a distinct field of academic study elsewhere. The Energy Law Journal is the only student journal the school's public materials list.
Here the picture gets more mixed. Tulsa reports no graduates (0%) placed at firms of 501-plus attorneys — the Big Law category that anchors the high end of the national salary distribution. Of the 113 graduates in the reporting cohort, the firm-size breakdown skews heavily toward small practice: 32 went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 16 to firms of 11-25, and only a combined handful (13) landed at firms above 25 attorneys, with just one graduate at a 251-500-attorney firm. Seventeen graduates (15%) went into government work, twelve into business and industry, five into public interest, and one secured a federal clerkship. The school's own data flag Oklahoma as the largest single employment destination overall — not a specific energy-sector employer category.
That last point matters for anyone weighing the energy brand against the actual jobs report: the ABA disclosures Tulsa provides do not break placement out by industry sector, so there's no way to verify from public data what share of graduates who take energy-related or oil-and-gas jobs versus general small-firm, government, or business roles elsewhere in Oklahoma. The Energy Law Journal and NELPI clearly shape the curriculum and give students access to a specialized network and faculty concentration, but the employment tables don't let you isolate an "energy law premium" the way you could a Big Law placement number at a national school. What you can verify is that 89.4% of graduates found a job in a bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage position within the standard reporting window — a solid outcome by the bar-passage-required/J.D.-advantage standard, even without translating into large-firm salaries.
A specialty journal doesn't offset the fact that Tulsa's first-time bar passage rate (71.05%) trails the state average (79.15%) in the reported cycle, though the two-year ultimate pass rate climbs to 85.11%. That gap is worth sitting with: an energy-law credential is only valuable to a graduate who is licensed to practice, and the data show a meaningful share of Tulsa grads need more than one attempt to clear that bar (pun intended). Applicants drawn specifically to the energy program should weigh that against how they personally handle standardized testing and bar preparation, since the specialty itself won't substitute for licensure.
If your goal is a role in Oklahoma's energy, business, or government sectors — small-to-midsize firms, in-house work, or public-sector jobs — the journal and institute reflect a decades-old specialty, reinforced by a faculty list that includes figures tied to the field's academic development in the state. If your goal is a national energy-practice group at an Am Law 100 firm, the placement data (zero graduates at 501-plus firms in the reporting year) suggest that outcome is not something the current numbers support, and U.S. News ranks the school at 120 nationally, a context worth holding alongside the specialty claim. The Energy Law Journal and NELPI are a genuine niche asset; they are not, on the data available, a demonstrated bridge to Big Law energy practice.
A 157 LSAT places you exactly at Tulsa's median, and the school's 56.58% acceptance rate means it evaluates a large share of its applicant pool holistically rather than screening almost everyone out at the door — but neither number predicts your outcome, only your position relative to the class Tulsa actually enrolled.
In the reporting cycle, Tulsa received 509 applications, extended 288 offers, and enrolled a class of 118, all full-time. The middle 50% of that entering class scored between 155 (25th percentile) and 160 (75th percentile) on the LSAT, with 157 as the median. GPA followed a similar spread: 3.27 at the 25th percentile, 3.45 at the median, and 3.72 at the 75th percentile. If your numbers sit at or above 160/3.72, you're above where most of Tulsa's current class landed; at 155/3.27 or below, you're below the middle half, though still within the range the school regularly admits from, since a quarter of the class scored under that 25th-percentile line by definition.
What these medians should be used for is planning, not prediction: they tell you how a given LSAT or GPA compares to the class Tulsa built, which in turn shapes how a scholarship offer might be framed if one arrives (see the school's scholarship-negotiation dynamics generally at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation) — not whether you'll be admitted.
Admission is only half the financial picture. Tulsa's full-time tuition is $30,840 per year plus $1,460 in fees, and the school's own estimated cost of attendance, including off-campus living costs of $29,488, comes to $61,788 annually. Against that backdrop, scholarship support is genuinely widespread: 99% of students receive some grant or tuition benefit, with a median award of $12,500 among full-time students. Looking at how that aid is distributed, 52% of aided students receive an award covering less than half of tuition, 42% receive an award covering between half and the full tuition amount, and no students (0%) receive a full-tuition award. In practice, that means most admitted students should expect meaningful but partial tuition discounting rather than either a token award or a full ride — a distinction worth internalizing before comparing offers, since a $12,500 median grant against roughly $32,300 in tuition and fees still leaves a substantial gap to finance through loans, savings, or outside support (for the mechanics of federal borrowing limits and repayment options as of the 2025-26 cycle, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf).
A 56.58% acceptance rate is high relative to schools that reject the large majority of applicants, and it reflects a class built from 509 applications down to 288 offers and finally 118 enrolled seats — meaning a large share of admitted applicants ultimately choose to enroll or the school extends offers expecting meaningful attrition. That number describes the applicant pool and the school's admit behavior; it says nothing about any individual applicant's likelihood of admission, and it should not be read as a probability estimate for your own file. The more useful exercise is comparing your own LSAT and GPA against the 25th/50th/75th percentiles above and treating that comparison as a planning anchor for both admissions strategy and scholarship negotiation, not as an odds calculation.
Tulsa College of Law's reported first-time bar passage rate is 71.05%, compared with a statewide average of 79.15% for the same testing cycle — a gap of roughly eight percentage points. That gap is real and worth sitting with before you enroll, but it is only half the picture: the school's own two-year ultimate pass rate, which tracks graduates who retake after an initial miss, climbs to 85.11%. In plain terms, most Tulsa graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass within two years, but a meaningful share need that second try, and a second attempt means a delayed start to practice, additional MPRE/bar-prep costs, and — in states with mandatory reporting or bar-admission timelines — real career friction.
The data pack does not explain the cause of the gap, and no independent guide should pretend to know something the school hasn't disclosed. What the pack does show is Tulsa's entering academic profile: a median LSAT of 157 (25th/75th percentile of 155/160) and a median GPA of 3.45 (25th/75th of 3.27/3.72). Nationally, entering-class LSAT and GPA medians are a rough proxy for how much of an incoming class will need structured bar-prep support, since the multiple-choice and performance-task components of the Uniform Bar Exam draw on the same reasoning and reading skills the LSAT measures. The school does not publish a stated reason (e.g., changes to required bar-prep coursework, a particular cohort's outlier year, or attrition timing) for the bar-passage gap in the materials available here, so treat any causal story as speculation rather than fact.
For an applicant, the practical implication is not to write off the school but to weight this fact heavily in your own risk planning. If your LSAT sits at or below Tulsa's 155-157 range, you are entering with academic peers who, as a cohort, converted to first-time bar passage at a materially lower rate than the Oklahoma average; that argues for treating any bar-prep commercial course, clinic-based writing training, or the school's own academic-support offerings (not itemized in this pack) as non-optional rather than supplemental. If your numbers sit at Tulsa's 75th percentile (160 LSAT / 3.72 GPA) or above, you are closer to — though still below — profiles typically associated with first-time pass rates nearer the state average, and you should ask the admissions office directly what percentage of students in your LSAT band historically passed on the first attempt, since the school does not break out passage rates by incoming credential band in the disclosures reviewed here.
It's also worth naming what this pack cannot tell you: how the 71.05% figure moves year to year, whether it reflects a single cohort's outlier performance or a multi-year trend, and whether Tulsa has since changed its bar-prep curriculum or added support programming in response. First-time bar rates for smaller schools can swing several points from one class to the next simply because the denominator (113 total graduates in the reporting cohort) is small — a shift of eight or nine test-takers passing or failing changes the percentage by several points. That volatility cuts both ways: it means the 2025-cycle number could understate or overstate the durable trend, and it means you should ask the school for the three- to five-year first-time-passage history before treating any single year's number as destiny. None of that changes the fact pattern as reported — a real eight-point gap against the state average, and an 85% two-year cure rate — but it should shape how much weight you put on a single-year snapshot.
Finally, remember that Oklahoma bar admission layers state-specific requirements on top of the multistate exam, and a Tulsa J.D. is built primarily around Oklahoma practice given the school's placement concentration in-state. If you plan to sit for the bar in Oklahoma specifically, the 79.15% state average is your most relevant comparison point; if you plan to waive into a different UBE jurisdiction later, your practical benchmark shifts, and it becomes even more important to ask Tulsa directly about first-time pass rates broken out by the specific jurisdiction you intend to sit for.
Most Tulsa College of Law graduates land at small and mid-sized firms in Oklahoma, not at national Big Law firms — the reported employment data shows zero graduates placed at firms of 501 or more attorneys, and the school's own "largest employment type" category is Oklahoma itself, meaning in-state practice is the dominant outcome, not a particular practice sector. Of the 113 graduates tracked, 89.4% obtained full-time, long-term jobs that were either bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage positions nine months after graduation — a solid overall placement figure, even though the roles themselves skew small-firm and regional rather than large-firm and national.
Looking at the firm-size breakdown for graduates who went into private practice: 2 went solo, 32 landed at firms of 1-10 attorneys, 16 at firms of 11-25, 6 at firms of 26-50, 3 at firms of 51-100, 3 at firms of 101-250, and 1 at a firm in the 251-500 range. Add those together and roughly 63 of the 113 graduates — a bit more than half the class — went into private practice, and the overwhelming majority of those (50 of 63) landed at firms with 25 or fewer attorneys. That is the honest shape of a Tulsa J.D.: a pipeline into small and solo Oklahoma practice, with a shrinking number of graduates at each successive firm-size tier and none at the largest national firms in this reporting cohort.
Outside private practice, government work is a real and sizable outcome: 17 graduates (15% of the class) went into government roles, making it the second-largest identifiable category after small-firm private practice. Business and industry absorbed another 12 graduates (about 10.6%), public interest work took 5 (4.4%), and the class produced exactly 1 federal clerkship and no reported state or local clerkships. There is no Big Law category to speak of — the 501-plus firm-size bucket sits at 0.0% — so if a national large-firm associate track is your primary goal, the outcomes data here does not support planning around that path from Tulsa.
What does support the outcomes that do exist is the school's experiential-learning infrastructure: Tulsa reports 129 law clinic seats with 56 filled and 169 field placements filled, meaning a substantial share of students get hands-on placement experience — often at the government agencies, small firms, and in-house departments that mirror where the class actually ends up working. For a school whose placement outcomes concentrate in solo and small-firm Oklahoma practice, that alignment between clinical/field training and actual first jobs is a meaningful, if unglamorous, signal: students are training in the kinds of settings where they're statistically likely to land.
The practical takeaway for a prospective applicant is to be honest with yourself about what a Tulsa J.D. is built for. If your goal is a large national firm salary track, the data here — zero Big Law placements, a firm-size distribution dominated by sub-25-attorney shops — says that outcome is not what this program is currently producing. If your goal is Oklahoma-based practice, government service, in-house work, or a solo/small-firm career, particularly one connected to the state's energy sector (Tulsa's Energy Law Journal and National Energy Law and Policy Institute reflect a longstanding regional specialty, though the pack does not break out how many graduates enter energy practice specifically), the placement pattern is coherent and the 89.4% overall placement rate suggests most graduates do find qualifying legal or J.D.-advantage work within nine months. Either way, model your expected starting salary off the small-firm, government, and regional-business employment reality shown here rather than off national Big Law medians — those numbers simply don't apply to this graduating class.
Yes — the University of Tulsa College of Law's founding history includes two documented connections to the Ku Klux Klan, and the school has since renamed its building because of one of them. This is not a footnote you have to dig for; it's part of the institution's own recorded history.
The law school began in 1923 as the independent Tulsa Law School, founded by local attorneys during the city's oil boom. Its first dean, serving from 1923 to 1943, was Washington E. Hudson, a state senator who was also a Ku Klux Klan leader. In those early years the school had no campus of its own: classes met in the Central High School building at night, taught by practicing attorneys, while the law library sat in the Tulsa County courthouse.
In 1943, the school was formally absorbed into the University of Tulsa. Pioneering Tulsa attorney John Rogers is credited with brokering that association — but Rogers is separately documented as having helped found the Ku Klux Klan in Tulsa in the 1920s. When the law school later moved to its present location on the University of Tulsa's main campus in 1973, the new building was named John Rogers Hall in his honor, and the dedication ceremony featured a speech by U.S. Supreme Court Justice William Rehnquist. The building carried Rogers's name for over four decades before the university removed it in May 2016, explicitly citing his role in the Klan's founding in Tulsa.
Between those two Klan-linked figures, the school's institutional arc moved in a very different direction. It earned ABA accreditation in 1953, consolidated its library, classrooms, and offices at a single downtown Tulsa location through the 1950s and 60s while building out a full-time tenured faculty, and joined the Association of American Law Schools in 1966, at which point it took the name University of Tulsa College of Law. In the late 1970s the school built its most distinctive current asset: the Energy Law Journal and the National Energy Law and Policy Institute (NELPI), initially led by Kent Frizzell, giving the college a specialty niche tied directly to Tulsa's oil-and-energy economy that persists today.
What this means for an applicant evaluating the school in 2025-26 is straightforward: the college's founding-era leadership included a Klan dean, and the building it occupied for over 40 years honored a co-founder of the Tulsa Klan, a fact the university did not quietly bury but publicly corrected in 2016 by stripping the name. If institutional history and how a school has handled a reckoning with it matter to your decision, this is the documented record — not a rumor, not an inference, but material the university itself has acknowledged.
Tulsa Law puts a meaningful share of its roughly 282 enrolled JD students into hands-on work, though the mix leans more heavily toward field placements than in-house clinics. According to ABA disclosures, the school reports 129 clinic seats available, of which 56 were filled — meaning clinical enrollment runs under half of nominal capacity in a given cycle. Field placements are the bigger practical-training channel: 169 were filled, more than the clinic total and equal to a large share of the school's total JD enrollment, suggesting that externship-style placements in courts, agencies, and practice settings do more of the practical-skills heavy lifting here than classroom clinics do. The pack's disclosure shows zero simulation courses filled in the reporting period, which an applicant should read at face value rather than explained away — either the school didn't offer them that cycle or didn't report enrollment in them, and it's worth asking the admissions office directly for the current-year clinic and simulation course list.
Beyond clinics and placements, the school reports fifteen co-curricular offerings, a category that typically spans moot court, trial teams, and similar competitive or applied programs, though the pack does not break out which fifteen. One concrete, named credential the school does offer is the Energy Law Journal, run out of the National Energy Law and Policy Institute (NELPI) — a natural fit given Tulsa's oil-and-energy economy and the law school's decades-old specialty in energy law dating to the late 1970s.
Does this translate into employment traction? Nine months after graduation, 89.4% of the Class tracked in this data reported full-time, long-term positions that were either bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage — a reasonable practical-training outcome, though it sits alongside a bar-passage picture worth weighing carefully: first-time bar passage was 71.05% against a state average of 79.15%, with the ultimate two-year pass rate rising to 85.11%. Of the 113 graduates tracked, the largest employment outcomes were concentrated in small and mid-size Oklahoma firms — 32 graduates in firms of 1-10 attorneys and 16 in firms of 11-25 — with 17 entering government roles (15%), 12 in business and industry, 5 in public interest, and a single federal clerkship. No graduates went to firms above 500 attorneys. Read together, Tulsa's practical-training infrastructure is built for, and clearly feeds, a regional Oklahoma legal market of solo, small, and mid-size firms and public-sector roles rather than a national or large-firm placement pipeline.
Realistic peer schools to weigh against this one: Baylor Law School, University of Oklahoma College of Law, SMU Dedman School of Law
A 155-160 LSAT spans nearly the entire scored middle of Tulsa's admitted range, so an applicant in that band can see where their number falls relative to the class median using Tulsa's published percentiles. Tulsa's most recently reported 25th/50th/75th LSAT percentiles are 155/157/160, with GPA percentiles of 3.27/3.45/3.72 — meaning a 155 sits at the 25th percentile, a 157 near the middle of the entering class, and a 160 at the 75th percentile.
The LSAT itself, since the August 2024 format change, consists of two scored Logical Reasoning sections, one scored Reading Comprehension section, and an unscored variable section, with Logic Games removed and Argumentative Writing submitted separately and unscored. Schools consider an applicant's highest score, so if your current score sits below 155 and you have runway before applying, focused prep using official practice material (see /how-to-study-for-the-lsat) is the highest-leverage move before you finalize a list that includes a school in Tulsa's range.
Because medians are planning anchors rather than predictors of admission, a score at or above Tulsa's 157 median is best understood as a strong position for merit scholarship conversations rather than a guarantee of any outcome — negotiating leverage is a separate skill worth learning (see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation) once you have offers in hand.
Tulsa received 509 applications and extended 288 offers in the reporting cycle, an acceptance rate of 56.58% feeding a class of 118 students — a rate meaningfully higher than at highly selective schools, which generally means the application itself carries less risk of an automatic screen-out and more weight on presenting a complete, coherent file. That does not mean offers are guaranteed to anyone; it means the numeric bar is set at a level where a well-prepared, honestly presented file is doing real work.
Money is where Tulsa's admissions process gets more differentiated than the raw acceptance rate suggests: 99% of students received some grant aid, with a median first-year grant of $12,500. Of those receiving aid, 52% got awards covering less than half of tuition and 42% got awards in the half-to-full range, with no students reported in the full-ride band. That distribution means most applicants should expect a partial award tied to their numbers relative to the 155/157/160 LSAT and 3.27/3.45/3.72 GPA bands, and should plan to compare offers across schools rather than accept a first number — a skill covered in more depth at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.
On timing and mechanics, general best practice still applies: apply as early in the cycle as your file allows, since rolling admissions review means later applicants compete for a shrinking number of seats and scholarship dollars (see /law-school-application-timeline for cycle-wide sequencing). The pack does not report Tulsa's specific application deadline or fee for the current cycle, so confirm both directly with the admissions office before you build your submission calendar.
Tulsa's own numbers make scholarship money unusually central to the price tag: 99% of students receive some grant or tuition benefit, but the median grant is $12,500 a year against $30,840 in tuition and roughly $61,788 in total estimated cost of attendance (tuition, fees, and living costs). That means the typical aided student is still paying close to $49,000 a year out of pocket, and the school's own award bands show why — 52% of students land in the "less than half tuition" bracket, another 42% get between half and full tuition, and 0% get a full ride. In plain terms: almost everyone gets something, hardly anyone gets it all covered, and the median award doesn't clear even the half-tuition line.
That matters more now than it did a few years ago because of how federal financing has changed. As of the 2025-26 cycle (verify current figures before you enroll), Grad PLUS loans are gone for new borrowers, and the federal Direct Unsubsidized Loan a law student can take is capped at $50,000 a year and $200,000 in aggregate. Run Tulsa's own cost estimate against that cap: a $61,788 annual cost of attendance minus a median $12,500 grant leaves about $49,288 in unmet cost — just inside the $50,000 annual federal cap for a single year, but with zero room for a fee increase, a lower grant renewal, or a bad semester of extra expenses. A student with a smaller award, in the below-half-tuition band, could be staring at a real gap the federal loan alone won't close, pushing them toward private loans at whatever rate and terms a lender offers that year.
The conditional-scholarship question — whether a first-year award shrinks or disappears if a student misses a GPA cutoff — is one every admitted student should ask directly, because Tulsa's own disclosures in this data set don't report a usable retention/reduction figure for recent entering classes. That's not the same as "there are no conditions"; it means the number isn't stated here, so you should get the exact GPA floor and renewal terms in writing from the admissions or financial aid office before deposit day, and ask what share of last year's class actually kept their initial award. A scholarship that looks generous in an offer letter is only as good as its second- and third-year renewal terms.
On repayment, the practical split under the newer federal rules is between a default Standard repayment plan — which builds no credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness — and the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP), which does count toward PSLF but must be affirmatively chosen. Given that a meaningful share of Tulsa graduates go into government work (see the placement section), PSLF eligibility depends on being enrolled in RAP rather than the default plan; the mechanics of PSLF and RAP are covered in more depth at /law-school-loans-and-pslf. For anyone negotiating an offer, it's also worth revisiting how scholarship committees respond to competing offers and updated LSAT scores — see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation — since Tulsa's own median grant sitting below the half-tuition mark suggests there may be room to ask.
For someone whose plan is to practice law in Oklahoma, the worth-it calculation looks different than the generic "is law school worth it" question, because the relevant comparison isn't national Big Law salaries — it's regional employment and cost. Tulsa's own outcomes data shows its largest employment category is Oklahoma itself, with 15% of graduates going into government roles and the bulk of the class landing at firms of 1-10 or 11-25 attorneys rather than large national firms; the school reports 0% of its most recent graduating class placed at firms of 501+ attorneys, the segment that drives the widely cited $215,000 Big Law starting salary. That's not a flaw specific to Tulsa — it reflects how regional legal markets work generally, and firms of that size are rare outside a handful of major metros. But it does mean the financial return on a Tulsa J.D. should be modeled against Oklahoma-market salaries at small and mid-size firms and in government, not against the national biggest-firm number.
The employment-outcome floor is a reasonable starting point: 89.4% of Tulsa's graduates were employed in full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage or a J.D. advantage nine months after graduation. That's a solid share of the class landing in law-related work, though it's worth noting that figure blends bar-required roles with J.D.-advantage roles that may or may not require passing the bar at all. Bar passage itself is the other half of the equation for anyone banking on practicing in-state: Tulsa's first-time bar passage rate is 71.05%, compared to a state average of 79.15% — a real gap worth asking the school directly about, though the two-year ultimate pass rate climbs to 85.11%, suggesting most who don't pass on the first attempt do pass eventually. If your post-graduation timeline depends on getting licensed and working within your first year out, that first-time gap is a planning variable, not just a statistic.
Generically, the worth-it math for any law school comes down to three things: the debt you'll carry (covered in the financing section above), the odds your target market actually has jobs in the practice areas you want, and how portable your bar license needs to be. On that last point, portability matters most if you might want to move to a different state later — a portable UBE score can matter more than which specific law school you attended, since a UBE score transfers between UBE jurisdictions within each state's score and time limits. Tulsa's specific concentration in energy law — anchored by its Energy Law Journal and National Energy Law and Policy Institute — is also a factor worth weighing if your practice interest lines up with Oklahoma's energy sector, since a school's strongest institutional niche often correlates with where its alumni network and adjunct faculty concentrate.
Put together: Tulsa is likely to be "worth it" primarily for someone who wants to build a career in or near Oklahoma, is comfortable with small-to-mid-size firm or government practice rather than Big Law, and treats the cost of attendance and scholarship terms discussed above as the real constraint on the decision — not a hoped-for outlier outcome. For the fuller general framework on running your own numbers, see /is-law-school-worth-it.