OU Law's tuition is $18,379 a year, with mandatory fees of $6,274 layered on top, and the school's own estimate of total cost of attendance — including an off-campus living allowance of $27,748 — comes to $52,401 for a single year. That is a strikingly low starting number for a full-time JD program, and it changes the math of "is this worth it" in a way that a $70,000-a-year private-school tuition simply does not.
The school also spreads aid widely rather than concentrating it. Eighty-nine percent of the entering class receives some grant support, with a median grant of $12,000 — enough to cut a meaningful chunk out of that tuition bill for most students. Of students who get money, 58% receive an award covering less than half of tuition and 29% receive an award in the half-to-full range; the pack shows 0% of students receiving a full-tuition award, so the realistic planning assumption for most admitted students is a partial scholarship layered onto an already-modest sticker price, not a full ride.
Yes, at a rate that stands out for a school outside the national "top 20" conversation: 94.3% of the most recent graduating class (out of 158 total graduates) were employed in full-time, long-term positions that were either bar-required or JD-advantage. That is the number to anchor expectations on, more than any prestige signal — it is a direct measure of whether the degree converts into a legal career.
Where those jobs are matters as much as whether they exist. The employment breakdown skews toward smaller and mid-size firms and the public sector rather than national Big Law: 37 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 24 to firms of 11-25, 11 to firms of 26-50, 5 to firms of 51-100, 5 to firms of 101-250, and 4 to firms of 251-500. Eight graduates — 5.1% of the class — landed at firms of 501 or more attorneys, the segment typically associated with the highest starting salaries. Twenty-seven graduates (17.1%) went into government roles, 18 (11.4%) into public interest work, and four secured federal clerkships. Four more went into business and industry roles.
OU Law graduates passed the bar on their first attempt at a rate of 91.67%, more than eleven points above the reported state average of 79.96%; the ultimate two-year pass rate, which counts everyone who eventually cleared the bar, reached 95.73%. For a state-facing school whose graduates disproportionately go on to practice in Oklahoma, a first-time pass rate that clears the state average by a wide margin is a concrete signal that the JD program is doing its core job — producing licensed practitioners — reliably.
Put the pieces together and OU Law's pitch is not about chasing a top-20 ranking (it sits at No. 62 in the 2026-27 U.S. News rankings) or a Big Law placement rate; it's about a low, predictable cost of attendance combined with a high full-time employment rate and a bar-passage rate that beats the state benchmark. For an applicant whose goal is a licensed, employed legal career — particularly one rooted in Oklahoma or the surrounding region — that combination of roughly $18,379 in tuition, a $52,401 all-in cost estimate, and a 94.3% employment outcome is the arithmetic that should drive the decision more than name recognition. It is a different kind of bet than the one an applicant makes at a high-tuition, high-prestige school chasing a smaller slice of Big Law jobs: lower stakes, lower ceiling on average starting salary for most graduates, and a much narrower gap between what you borrow and what you can reasonably expect to earn back.
OU Law admitted 33.36% of applicants for its most recent entering class — 464 offers out of 1,391 applications — to fill a class of 200. That acceptance rate places OU Law well outside the most selective tier of law schools, but a one-in-three admit rate still means the great majority of applicants are not offered a seat, so the numeric medians below are the most useful planning anchors available.
The entering class's LSAT split runs 159 at the 25th percentile, 162 at the median, and 164 at the 75th percentile. A 162 places an applicant squarely at the middle of the class; a 164 or above puts an applicant in the top quarter of OU Law's admitted LSAT range, while a 159 sits at the bottom quarter. These are medians and percentiles reported by the school, not thresholds — OU Law's file includes admitted students below the 25th percentile and denied applicants above the 75th, since GPA, the personal statement, letters, and other file components are weighed alongside the score. But if you are deciding whether your LSAT is in OU Law's typical range, 159-164 is that range.
The GPA distribution is 3.42 at the 25th percentile, 3.73 at the median, and 3.88 at the 75th percentile. A 3.73 GPA sits at the midpoint of the class; a 3.88 or higher is in the top quarter. Combined with the LSAT bands, this gives applicants two independent anchors — where does my LSAT sit, and where does my GPA sit — rather than a single composite score to chase.
The honest use of medians is comparative, not predictive: a 162/3.73 profile matches OU Law's class exactly at the middle on both dimensions, while a 164/3.88 profile sits at the 75th percentile on both. Neither guarantees an outcome, and the published acceptance rate of roughly one-third means most applicants — including many with strong numbers — will not receive an offer in a given cycle. What the medians do let you do is calibrate expectations before you apply, and, for those weighing LSAT retakes, gauge whether a jump in score would move you from below-median to at-or-above-median territory at this specific school. For the mechanics of building an LSAT study plan or timing a retake against OU Law's own application cycle, see the general guides on LSAT preparation and the law school application timeline — this section covers where OU Law's own numbers sit, not how to move your score.
OU Law's first-time bar passage rate sits at 91.67%, compared with a statewide first-time average of 79.96% for the same administration — a gap of roughly 12 percentage points. That gap isn't a one-time blip either: the school's ultimate pass rate (candidates who eventually pass within two years of graduation) climbs to 95.73%, meaning the overwhelming majority of OU Law graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass shortly after.
The data pack doesn't include OU Law's internal bar-prep curriculum, faculty bar-support programming, or a breakdown of who takes which prep course, so any specific causal explanation would be speculation. What the pack does show is a class that isn't unusually credentialed on paper — LSAT median 162 (25th/75th of 159/164) and GPA median 3.73 (25th/75th of 3.42/3.88) — which suggests the outperformance isn't simply a function of admitting a dramatically stronger cohort than other Oklahoma-licensing schools. Whatever OU Law is doing between matriculation and the bar exam appears to be adding real value beyond entering credentials, but the pack stops short of naming the mechanism.
One thing the pack does document is a heavily utilized experiential curriculum. Of 74 available clinic seats, 69 were filled; simulation courses show 498 filled seats; field placements filled 60 seats; and the school lists 10 co-curricular offerings. Total J.D. enrollment is 539 students against 158 degrees awarded in the reporting year, meaning the experiential footprint (498 simulation-course seats alone) is large relative to the size of the student body. Simulation courses — trial advocacy, drafting, negotiation, and similar skills-based classes — are where students in most programs practice the applied reasoning and writing skills the bar exam tests, alongside the black-letter doctrine covered in traditional courses. Whether this experiential density is formally linked to OU Law's bar outcomes isn't something the pack states outright, so treat it as context about the school's academic environment rather than a proven explanation for the pass-rate gap.
For an applicant evaluating OU Law, the practical takeaway is straightforward: 94.3% of the most recent graduating class was employed in a job that is full-time, long-term, and either requires bar passage or a J.D. advantage. A bar-passage rate nearly 12 points above the state average matters directly to that employment outcome, because in Oklahoma — as in every state — failing the bar delays the start of a legal career and can complicate an accepted job offer. A graduate's odds of walking directly into that bar-required job without a delay are materially better at a school clearing 91.67% on the first attempt than at one clearing the high-70s.
It's also worth noting what the pack does not show: any conditional scholarship data that would indicate academic attrition pressure baked into the class. The conditional-retention fields for the three most recent entering cohorts are all reported as zero or blank, which most plausibly means this data point wasn't populated for OU rather than confirming an absence of scholarship-stripping attrition, so no conclusion should be drawn either way from that gap. Combined with the 94.3% full-time, long-term, bar-required-or-J.D.-advantage placement figure, the picture that emerges is a program where most admitted students who make it to graduation both pass the bar and go on to use their degree.
OU Law's first-time bar rate of 91.67% against a state average of 79.96% is a real, pack-verified 11.71-point gap, and the ultimate two-year rate of 95.73% shows that gap narrows further over time for those who don't pass immediately. The specific institutional levers behind that performance — tutoring, bar-prep stipends, faculty coaching, curriculum sequencing — aren't detailed in the available data, so prospective students who want that texture should ask the admissions office directly what bar-support infrastructure produces this result.
Most OU Law students don't pay full sticker price: 89% of students receive some form of grant aid, and the estimated total cost of attendance for a full-time student is $52,401 per year before any aid is applied. That estimate breaks down to $18,379 in tuition, $6,274 in mandatory fees, and $27,748 in estimated off-campus living costs — the tuition-plus-fees figure ($24,653) combined with living costs accounts for the full $52,401 estimate.
Among students who receive grant aid, the reported 50th-percentile (median) award is $12,000 per year. Applied against the $24,653 tuition-and-fees figure, a median grant recipient is covering roughly half of tuition and fees through aid alone, before touching living expenses. That would bring a median-aid student's net tuition-and-fees exposure down to roughly $12,653 per year, with the $27,748 living estimate layered on top for a rough net annual cost in the low-$40,000s — though the pack does not report a single blended "average net cost" figure, so this is an illustrative calculation from the underlying numbers rather than a school-published statistic.
The pack breaks grant recipients into bands by size of award relative to tuition:
In other words, no OU Law student in this reporting cycle received a full-ride scholarship, and the largest single group of aided students (58%) is getting a partial award below the halfway mark. That's an important planning detail: an applicant admitted with strong numbers relative to OU Law's medians (LSAT 162 / GPA 3.73) should not assume a full-tuition offer is a realistic outcome even at the high end of the applicant pool, since the pack shows zero students landing in that top band.
Because 89% of the class receives some grant money, the sticker price of $52,401 is not the number most admitted students should plan around — but because 0% receive full-tuition awards and the median award covers only about half of tuition and fees, most students will still be borrowing for a meaningful share of both tuition and the $27,748 living-cost estimate. As of the 2025-26 borrowing cycle, federal Direct Unsubsidized loans are capped at $50,000 per year for law students, which on OU Law's numbers would generally be sufficient to cover the remaining tuition gap plus living costs even after a median grant — a very different math problem than at a school where full cost of attendance runs well above the federal per-year cap. Applicants comparing an OU Law offer letter against offers from pricier schools should look specifically at where their own LSAT and GPA fall relative to OU Law's 25th/50th/75th medians (159/162/164 and 3.42/3.73/3.88), since scholarship offers are typically anchored to those numbers; for a framework on how to evaluate or negotiate a specific offer, see the scholarship-negotiation guide.
Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.
OU Law graduates often work in firms far smaller than the Big Law towers most 1Ls picture on day one. Of the 158 graduates in the reporting class, 94.3% were employed in full-time, long-term jobs that either require bar passage or are JD-advantage positions — a strong outcome by any measure, but the shape of that employment is what matters when you're deciding whether OU is the right bet for your goals.
Look at where those jobs actually are. The largest reported employment category is listed simply as Oklahoma, and the firm-size breakdown tells the real story: 37 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 24 to firms of 11-25, and 11 more to firms of 26-50. Add it up and roughly half of employed graduates landed at a firm with 50 or fewer lawyers — the small and mid-size practice that dominates Oklahoma's actual legal market. One graduate went solo. This is not a school built around a small handful of national firms; it's a school built around producing lawyers who staff the courthouses, county seats, and main-street practices of the state.
Big Law is present but genuinely small as a share of outcomes: 8 graduates, or 5.1% of the class, went to firms of 501 or more attorneys. If a large national firm and a six-figure Big Law salary is your specific target, OU places a modest number of graduates there each year, and you should treat that 5.1% as the honest planning number rather than an aspiration inflated by anecdote.
Government work is a real and sizable path here — 27 graduates (17.1%) went into government positions, more than three times the Big Law contingent. Public interest work accounted for another 18 graduates (11.4%). Combined, government and public interest absorbed nearly three in ten graduates, which says something about both the strength of OU's placement into Oklahoma's state agencies, prosecutors' and public defenders' offices, and the practical, in-state orientation of the student body. Business and industry roles were smaller, at 4 graduates.
Federal clerkships went to 4 graduates — a meaningful credential-building outcome for a class this size, though the pack does not report any state or local clerkships for this cohort, so if a state-court clerkship pipeline matters to you, ask the school directly for current-year specifics rather than assuming.
One number that should carry real weight in your decision: OU's first-time bar passage rate was 91.67%, against a state average of 79.96% — nearly 12 points higher. The two-year ultimate pass rate was 95.73%. For a state where a large share of graduates go on to practice, a bar passage rate this far above the state average is a genuine signal that the school's curriculum and bar-prep support are translating into licensed, practicing attorneys at a high rate, not just admitted students.
Putting it together: OU Law is a strong choice if your goal is to practice law in Oklahoma — in a small or mid-size firm, in state government, in a prosecutor's or public defender's office, or in a federal clerkship — and a much more uncertain one if your fixed goal is a 501+ attorney national firm. The data doesn't support treating Big Law as the default outcome; it supports treating in-state, small-to-midsize, and public-sector practice as the default outcome, with Big Law as a real but minority path taken by roughly one in twenty graduates.
OU Law runs a large experiential program relative to its size: 74 clinic seats were available in the reporting period, with 69 filled, alongside 60 filled field placements and 498 filled simulation-course enrollments. For a JD program with 539 total students, that combination means a substantial share of the student body is getting supervised, hands-on legal work before graduation rather than relying solely on doctrinal coursework.
The near-full clinic enrollment — 69 of 74 available seats filled — suggests demand for clinical work at OU tracks closely with what's offered, so students who want a clinic experience have a realistic chance of getting one, though seats are not unlimited and planning ahead in your course selection matters. Field placements, where students work under practicing attorneys or judges outside the law school, filled 60 slots — a meaningful externship pipeline that complements in-house clinical work and can be a direct bridge to the small-firm and government jobs where most OU graduates ultimately land.
Simulation courses — the practice-based classes that put students through mock negotiations, trials, or transactional exercises without a live client — had 498 filled enrollments, by far the largest of the three experiential categories. That volume indicates simulation-based skills training is baked broadly into the curriculum rather than offered as a boutique elective for a handful of students.
OU also lists 10 co-curricular offerings — the moot court, trial team, and similar competitive or skills-building organizations that sit alongside formal coursework. The data pack doesn't provide the names of specific clinics, journals, or competition teams, so if a particular practice area clinic or a specific journal is a factor in your decision, confirm directly with the school's current course catalog rather than assuming a specific offering exists.
Taken together, the numbers point to a law school where a large fraction of students move through at least one form of applied legal training — clinic, field placement, or simulation course — before graduation. Given that most OU graduates go on to practice in small firms, government offices, or solo settings where they're expected to handle real matters with less institutional hand-holding than a large firm would provide, this volume of hands-on training lines up directly with the kind of practice-ready lawyering the job market OU actually feeds into demands.
At OU Law, the LSAT band to know is 159 at the 25th percentile, 162 at the median, and 164 at the 75th percentile, paired with GPAs of 3.42/3.73/3.88. A 162 places you squarely at the middle of the entering class; a 164 or above puts your numbers in the top quarter, which is generally where scholarship conversations get more favorable, since 89% of students receive some grant and the median grant is $12,000 against a total estimated cost of attendance near $52,400.
Because scholarship bands here skew modest — 58% of grant recipients get less than half tuition covered and none are reported at full tuition — every LSAT point of improvement matters more for your net cost than it might at a school with deeper full-ride offers. Treat your target score as a moving anchor against OU's own medians, not as a probability of admission: a 162 is competitive relative to the middle of the class, while scores below the 159 25th-percentile mark put you in territory where the school's own data shows fewer admits land.
As of the 2025-26 cycle, the LSAT itself is two scored Logical Reasoning sections plus one scored Reading Comprehension section (Logic Games is gone), and most people who move their score meaningfully do so with several months of official practice material — see /how-to-study-for-the-lsat for mechanics. Because federal loan limits are changing and Grad PLUS is being phased out for new borrowers, the size of your OU scholarship increasingly determines how much private debt fills any gap; that math is worth running before you commit. For the admissions calendar and how to time a retake, see /law-school-application-timeline, and for how to actually negotiate a better offer once you're admitted, see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.
OU Law admitted roughly a third of its 1,391 applicants to fill about 200 seats, which is best read as competitive-but-not-a-lottery: most files get real review rather than an automatic cutoff. The class's LSAT split — 159 at the 25th percentile, 162 at the median, 164 at the 75th — paired with GPA quartiles of 3.42 / 3.73 / 3.88, gives applicants two planning anchors, not a probability. A 162 and a 3.73 sit at OU's midpoint on both measures; a 159 and a 3.42 mark the lower-quartile boundary, where the rest of the file — writing, letters, work experience — is likely to carry more weight. A 164 and a 3.88 place a file in the school's top quartile on both axes at once.
None of this predicts an outcome for any individual application; it only shows where a given number lands against the pool OU actually enrolled. Because both the LSAT and GPA quartiles matter and neither one dominates, an applicant whose LSAT trails the median but whose GPA is strong — or the reverse — is still squarely inside the range OU works with every cycle, not an outlier needing a special explanation.
For strategy on moving an LSAT score before applying, see /how-to-study-for-the-lsat; for sequencing the rest of a competitive file on a workable timeline, see /law-school-application-timeline. The practical takeaway for OU specifically: with under 500 offers extended against nearly 1,400 applications, a complete, well-timed application that lands at or above the school's medians is worth more effort than chasing a marginal LSAT point after submission.
OU Law's sticker price is unusually low for a full-time JD: published tuition is $18,379 plus $6,274 in fees, and the school's own estimate of full cost of attendance — tuition, fees, and a modeled $27,748 in off-campus living expenses — comes to $52,401 a year. That baseline matters before any scholarship conversation starts, because OU's grants stack on top of one of the cheaper JD price tags nationally, not on top of a $65,000-plus private-school sticker.
Most entering students receive some grant — 89% of the reporting cohort got one — and the reported half-tuition benchmark grant is $12,000 a year. But the distribution skews toward partial awards: 58% of aided students get less than half-tuition, 29% get between half and full tuition, and the pack shows 0% receiving a full-tuition award. In practice, the modal OU scholarship trims a meaningful chunk off an already-low bill rather than eliminating it, and a full ride is rare enough that no admitted student should plan around one materializing.
The harder question every offer letter should answer — and that OU's own reporting doesn't resolve — is what happens to a scholarship after year one. The pack's conditional-scholarship-retention figures for the last three entering classes show no reported reductions, but the underlying entering-and-reduced counts are also zero or blank across all three years, which most plausibly means this data point wasn't populated for OU rather than that no student ever lost a scholarship. Don't infer either conclusion from that gap. Before accepting a conditional award, ask in writing: What GPA or class-rank floor keeps this scholarship at full value after 1L year? What share of last year's conditional-scholarship holders kept their full award? Is the retention benchmark tied to the mandatory curve, and where does that curve sit? Those are the standard questions the scholarship-negotiation playbook at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation walks through, and they matter more at any school with a hard 1L curve, because a conditional scholarship's real value depends on how many students the curve is designed to push below the retention line.
On borrowing, the mechanics change for new federal borrowers starting law school from July 2026 onward: Grad PLUS loans are eliminated, and the Direct Unsubsidized Loan a law student can draw is capped at $50,000 a year and $200,000 total, inside a $257,500 lifetime federal limit (verify current figures before relying on them, since this phase-in is still unfolding). At OU's roughly $52,400 modeled annual cost, a student with even a below-median grant could come close to covering the remaining gap with the federal unsubsidized loan alone — a very different math problem than at a school where cost of attendance runs $80,000-90,000 a year and the same federal cap leaves a large shortfall to be filled with private loans or savings. That gap-closing math is why OU's low sticker price functions as a structural advantage, not just a marketing point.
On repayment, new borrowers choose between a Standard plan — the default, which earns no PSLF credit — and the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan. Anyone planning to use Public Service Loan Forgiveness, plausible for OU graduates given the share entering government and public-interest work, needs to affirmatively enroll in RAP rather than let the default stand. More on that mechanic at /law-school-loans-and-pslf.
Whether OU Law is worth its cost depends almost entirely on what "worth it" means to the applicant, and the school's own outcomes data draws a fairly clear picture of who it serves best. Of OU's 158 recent JD graduates, 94.3% landed in a job that was full-time, long-term, and either bar-required or JD-advantage — a strong placement rate that says graduates are working as lawyers, not that they're all working at large firms.
The employment mix backs that up. The largest reported employment category is listed simply as Oklahoma, and the firm-size breakdown skews heavily toward small practice: 37 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 24 to firms of 11-25, and 11 to firms of 26-50 — together just under half the employed class. Only 8 graduates (5.1%) landed at the 501-plus-attorney firms that anchor Big Law's national salary peak, with another roughly nine spread across the 101-500-attorney tiers. Government work absorbed 27 graduates (17.1%) and public-interest work another 18 (11.4%), and four graduates secured federal clerkships. Read together, this is a school whose placement engine runs through Oklahoma's own legal market and its government sector, not through a national Am Law 100 pipeline.
That's exactly why the low cost of attendance matters as much as the outcomes do. Against tuition and fees totaling roughly $24,653 and a modeled all-in annual cost of $52,401, a graduate entering a small or mid-sized Oklahoma firm — a realistic outcome given the firm-size data — can service that debt far more comfortably than a graduate carrying similar debt from a similarly priced school with weaker placement into legal jobs at all. OU's bar results reinforce that the degree converts reliably into a license: graduates passed the bar on the first attempt at 91.67%, well above the state's own 79.96% first-time average, with 95.73% eventually passing within two years. A degree that converts this consistently into a working license, at a price this low, is a different proposition than a similarly priced regional school with weaker bar numbers.
OU also backs that placement pattern with real experiential-training capacity: 69 of 74 available clinic seats were filled, along with 60 filled field placements and 498 filled simulation-course seats in the reporting year — a scale of hands-on training that suits a school whose graduates move quickly into small-firm and government practice, where day-one competence matters more than at a large firm with a formal multi-year training track.
Where the calculus gets harder is for an applicant whose primary goal is a national Big Law career or a job outside Oklahoma and its neighboring markets. With 5.1% of the class landing at the largest firms and placement concentrated in-state, OU is not built as a national feeder school, and an applicant chasing that specific outcome should weigh a different school's placement record, not just its sticker price. New-lawyer salaries nationally follow a bimodal pattern — a peak near the largest firms and a much larger cluster of jobs paying well below that — and OU's own numbers show most graduates land in that second, larger cluster, which is precisely why keeping the cost of the degree low is the central lever in whether it pays off.
The practical takeaway: OU Law's low-cost, in-state playbook fits an applicant who wants to practice in Oklahoma or a nearby state, is comfortable building a career inside small firms or government service, and values a bar-passage record well above the state average. It fits less well an applicant whose primary success metric is a national large-firm salary, where the school's own placement numbers suggest that path is uncommon. For the general framework behind this kind of cost-versus-outcome analysis, see /is-law-school-worth-it, and for how loan terms interact with a public-service-heavy outcome mix like OU's, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf.