THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
University of North Texas at Dallas

University of North Texas at Dallas Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

University of North Texas at Dallas law school guide: 24.22% acceptance rate, median LSAT 153, median GPA 3.41, tuition $0, first-time bar passage 79.67%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
159
Applications
1,883
Acceptance rate
24.22%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
153 (151-156)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.41 (3.18-3.66)
1L class size
130
Full-time tuition
$0
Est. cost of attendance
n/a
Receiving scholarships
54.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
76.7%
Into the largest firms (501+)
4.2%
First-time bar passage
79.67%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
91.43%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

Why Was UNT Dallas Law Founded in 2014, and What Does 'Newest Law School in Texas' Mean for You?

UNT Dallas College of Law opened its doors in 2014 as part of the University of North Texas at Dallas — a fact that shapes almost everything else about the experience, from its reputation trajectory to its still-developing bar passage numbers.

Because the school is roughly a decade old, it simply hasn't had the time that a 50- or 100-year-old law school has had to build a deep alumni bench, a long run of bar-passage data, or a settled national reputation. That shows up in the numbers the pack does report: U.S. News places UNT Dallas Law at rank 159 in its 2026-27 rankings, and the school's first-time bar passage rate of 79.67% currently sits below the Texas state average of 82.52% for the same test administration. The two-year ultimate pass rate is stronger, at 91.43%, which suggests that most graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass on a later one — but a prospective student should read the first-time number honestly rather than assume the school has already matched its more established in-state peers.

What the 2014 founding date does buy you is a design built for a particular mission: access. The school enrolls a meaningful part-time cohort — 44 of its 130 entering students in the class reflected in this pack, alongside 86 full-time students — which is a structural signal that UNT Dallas was built partly for students who are working, raising families, or otherwise can't uproot themselves into a traditional three-year, full-time-only track. A school with a legacy campus and a century of tradition typically isn't organized this way; a 2014 startup school can be.

The honest framing for an applicant is this: 'newest law school in Texas' means you're evaluating an institution that is still writing its track record in real time, not one coasting on decades of outcomes data. The pack here does not include details on named clinics, journals, concentrations, or notable faculty, so applicants who care about those specifics should look for that information directly from the school rather than assume any particular offering. What is documented is the class composition, the bar numbers above, and an employment outcome profile (covered in later sections) that is still building toward maturity. If you're drawn to an access-oriented, still-emerging program in Dallas, that's a coherent reason to apply here; if you're weighing UNT Dallas primarily against schools with a century of alumni density and a fully caught-up bar passage rate, that's a different comparison than measuring it against itself ten years ago.

You Applied to 1,883 Others: What Does a 24% Acceptance Rate Actually Say About Your Odds?

UNT Dallas Law received 1,883 applications and extended 456 offers, an acceptance rate of 24.22% — but that number describes the applicant pool as a whole, not any individual's chances, and it shouldn't be read as a probability calculator for your own file.

What the rate does tell you is that UNT Dallas is not a rolling-admit, take-almost-everyone program: roughly three out of four applicants in this cycle did not receive an offer. At the same time, the school's LSAT and GPA bands are on the more modest end of the national spectrum — the LSAT 25th/50th/75th percentiles are 151/153/156, and the GPA 25th/50th/75th are 3.18/3.41/3.66 — which means the acceptance rate is not being driven by an unusually deep pool of high numeric scorers competing for a small number of seats. Instead, it points toward a holistic review process where LSAT and GPA are inputs but not the only inputs, and where a meaningful share of a large applicant pool is screened out for reasons the numbers alone don't capture.

The way to use these figures for yourself is as planning anchors, not verdicts. If your LSAT is at or above 156, you're at or above UNT Dallas's 75th percentile — a strong position relative to the school's own reported class, though not a guarantee. If you're at 153, you're at the reported median, meaning half of admitted test-takers in the entering class scored at or below that mark and half scored above it. If you're at 151 or below, you're at or under the 25th percentile, which means a meaningful share of the admitted class still scored in that range or lower — useful context, but again not a prediction about your specific application. The same logic applies to the 3.41 median GPA and the 3.18-3.66 middle-50% band.

The class actually enrolled from this pool was 130 students — 86 full-time and 44 part-time — so the part-time option is a real, sizable share of who ends up in the building, not a token program. That matters if you're comparing your own numbers or your own schedule needs against 'the class,' because the part-time section draws from the same applicant pool and the same reported LSAT/GPA bands.

Finally, remember that acceptance rate and cost aren't the same conversation. Of the entering class, 54% received some grant aid, with 44% receiving less than half-tuition awards, 8% receiving half-to-full awards, and 0% receiving full-tuition awards in this cycle. That distribution is worth knowing before you assume that admission and an affordable path through are the same milestone — they're evaluated separately, and it's worth reading UNT Dallas's own current financial aid communications alongside these historical figures before you commit.

Is UNT Dallas Law Really Tuition-Free — and What Does It Actually Cost to Attend?

According to the school's ABA-reported figures, full-time tuition at UNT Dallas College of Law is listed at $0, and part-time tuition is also listed at $0. That is not a typo in this guide — it is what the school's own disclosure data shows for both attendance tracks. Before you plan your finances around a free JD, though, understand what this figure does and does not capture, and treat it as a claim worth confirming directly with the admissions office before you enroll, since tuition figures are exactly the kind of thing that can change between the year data was compiled and the year you'd actually enroll.

What the pack does confirm is that tuition itself — whatever the mechanism behind the $0 figure — is not the same as your total cost of attendance. UNT Dallas Law does not publicly report a consolidated cost-of-attendance estimate in the data available here, but it does report an off-campus living cost estimate of $24,638 per year. That figure covers housing, food, transportation, and personal expenses for a student living off campus in Dallas — it does not include books, health insurance, bar prep, or any fees the school may charge separately from tuition. If you are budgeting your three years at UNT Dallas, that $24,638 annual living estimate, multiplied across your enrollment, is the number to anchor on, not an assumption of a completely free legal education.

Do students still receive scholarships if tuition is $0?

Yes — and this is where the numbers get more interesting. Even with tuition reported at zero, 54% of students at UNT Dallas Law receive some form of grant or scholarship aid, with a reported median grant of $5,000 for full-time students. The school's aid distribution breaks down as follows: 44% of students receive an award covering less than half of tuition, 8% receive an award between half and full tuition, and 0% receive a full-tuition scholarship. If nominal tuition is $0, these grant bands likely reference a benchmark tuition figure used for aid-reporting purposes (a common ABA reporting convention) or represent aid tied to fees and living-cost support rather than tuition itself. The practical takeaway for an applicant is the same regardless of the underlying mechanics: more than half the incoming class receives some financial award on top of whatever tuition arrangement is in place, and a $5,000 median grant is a meaningful contribution toward the roughly $24,600 annual living-cost estimate the school reports.

What should a prospective applicant actually budget for?

Given what's confirmed in the data, a realistic three-year budget for a full-time UNT Dallas Law student should center on the $24,638 annual living-cost estimate (roughly $74,000 across three years before any grant aid), plus whatever tuition and fee obligations apply in the specific year you enroll — since the pack shows $0 for tuition and fees but does not include a combined cost-of-attendance total, you should request the current, itemized cost-of-attendance breakdown directly from the school's financial aid office rather than assuming tuition remains $0 indefinitely or that no other charges apply. This is standard due diligence for any school, but it is especially important here given how unusual a $0 tuition figure is among ABA-accredited law schools.

Why does this matter more at a school like UNT Dallas?

UNT Dallas Law is part of the University of North Texas at Dallas, opened in 2014 in Dallas, Texas — a young, regional institution. A low or waived tuition structure, if it holds, would be one of the more distinctive affordability features among ABA-accredited law schools nationally, and it would meaningfully change the debt-financing math discussed in general loan-and-repayment guidance (see our loans and PSLF explainer for how federal borrowing caps and repayment plans work generically). But because the pack does not give a combined cost-of-attendance figure, and because tuition policy is exactly the kind of fact that shifts from cycle to cycle, treat the $0 tuition figure as a strong signal that UNT Dallas is unusually low-cost relative to peer law schools, and confirm the exact current number before making enrollment or borrowing decisions.

For a socioeconomically under-resourced applicant, a law school with reported $0 tuition and a modest living-cost estimate is worth serious attention purely on affordability grounds — it potentially reduces the loan burden that drives many students' post-graduation career choices. But affordability is only half the equation; the next section addresses how UNT Dallas graduates perform on the bar exam, which determines whether that affordable degree translates into a license to practice.

Running the Numbers: What's the Real Return on a Near-Free Law Degree Here?

Why Did Only 79.67% Pass the Bar on the First Try — Below the Texas Average of 82.52%?

UNT Dallas College of Law's reported first-time bar passage rate is 79.67%, compared to a Texas statewide average of 82.52% for the same reporting period — a gap of roughly three percentage points. That is the honest headline number, and it matters because the bar exam, not the JD itself, is the final gate to practicing law. The more encouraging number sits alongside it: the school's ultimate two-year bar passage rate is 91.43%, meaning that among the cohort tracked over two years, the large majority who don't pass on the first attempt do pass on a subsequent one.

What does the gap between first-time and ultimate passage tell you?

It tells you that UNT Dallas graduates who don't clear the bar immediately are, in large numbers, clearing it within the two-year tracking window rather than abandoning the license track. A first-time rate of 79.67% against an ultimate rate of 91.43% is roughly a 12-point improvement over two years, which suggests the school's later-attempt support (or graduates' own repeat efforts) meaningfully narrows the initial gap. Still, a below-average first-time rate has real consequences: it can delay a graduate's start date at a job conditioned on bar passage, add a testing cycle's worth of stress and expense, and in competitive local hiring markets, put a graduate at a disadvantage relative to peers from schools with higher first-time rates.

How does this connect to who UNT Dallas admits and how it places graduates?

UNT Dallas's entering-class LSAT profile is a 25th/50th/75th percentile of 151/153/156, with a GPA profile of 3.18/3.41/3.66. Nationally, bar passage outcomes are one of several downstream indicators schools point to when evaluating an entering class's academic risk profile, though the LSAT-bar relationship is a general, well-documented pattern across legal education rather than something specific to this school's data. What the pack does confirm specifically for UNT Dallas is the employment side of the ledger: of the school's 120 total graduates, 76.7% landed in full-time, long-term jobs that are bar-required or JD-advantage positions. The employment distribution is heavily weighted toward small and mid-size firms — 30 graduates in firms of 1-10 attorneys, 12 in firms of 11-25, and smaller numbers scaling up — with only 5 graduates (4.2%) placed at firms of 501 or more attorneys, the segment typically called Big Law. Nineteen graduates (15.8%) went into government roles, and the school's largest reported employment category overall is within the state of Texas, reinforcing that this is a regionally-focused pipeline into Dallas-area and Texas legal practice rather than a national placement engine.

Should a below-average first-time bar rate change how you evaluate UNT Dallas?

It should factor into your decision, but weigh it against the full picture rather than in isolation. A 79.67% first-time pass rate means roughly one in five test-takers from this school did not pass on the first attempt in the reported cycle — a real risk that can cost time and money, particularly since many employers, especially government agencies and larger firms, expect bar admission by a specific start date. At the same time, the 91.43% ultimate two-year rate indicates that the school's graduates are not being systematically shut out of licensure; most who need a second attempt do eventually pass. If you're weighing UNT Dallas against another Texas law school, ask directly about the specific bar-prep curriculum, academic support resources, and how the school tracks and supports graduates through repeat attempts — that operational detail isn't in this data pack, but it's exactly the kind of question admissions or academic-success staff should be able to answer in specifics.

What does this mean for your own planning if you're considering UNT Dallas?

Given the reported gap to the state average, an applicant should treat bar preparation as a serious, non-optional part of the three years at UNT Dallas rather than an afterthought squeezed in after graduation. If your LSAT and GPA numbers sit below the school's medians (151/153/156 and 3.18/3.41/3.66), that is useful context for gauging where you'd land within an already below-state-average outcome — not a prediction of your own result, but a planning anchor. If your numbers sit at or above the 75th percentile (156 LSAT, 3.66 GPA), you are entering with academic credentials on the stronger end of this school's own range, which may correlate with a smoother bar outcome, though the pack does not break down bar passage by individual applicant credentials, so this remains a general inference rather than a school-reported fact. Either way, the honest framing is this: UNT Dallas placed 76.7% of its 120 graduates into full-time, long-term bar-required or JD-advantage jobs, mostly within Texas and mostly at small and mid-size firms — outcomes that depend directly on clearing the bar, which is where the below-average first-time rate becomes the single most consequential statistic in this school's entire profile to interrogate further before enrolling.

Where Do UNT Dallas Grads Actually Work — and How Far From Big Law Are They?

Most UNT Dallas law graduates build careers in small and mid-sized Texas practices, not at the country's largest firms. Of the 120 graduates in the reporting class, only 5 — about 4.2% — landed at firms of 501 or more attorneys, the "Big Law" tier that anchors the market's highest starting salaries. That is a small slice of the outcomes picture, and it means the typical UNT Dallas graduate's career path looks nothing like the Big Law track that dominates recruiting at the most selective national schools.

The firm-size breakdown tells the real story. Thirty graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, another 12 to firms of 11-25, and 9 more to firms of 26-50 — meaning roughly half the class landed at a small firm. Add 2 solo practitioners, 4 at firms of 51-100, and 2 at firms of 101-250, and it's clear the school's placement center of gravity sits firmly in small and mid-market Texas practice, the kind of firm where a new associate is handling real client matters within months rather than years.

Government work is the second major track: 19 graduates, or 15.8% of the class, went into government legal jobs. Public interest employers absorbed another 5 graduates (4.2%), and business and industry roles (in-house counsel, compliance, and related corporate positions that may or may not require a law license) accounted for 9 more. Three graduates secured federal clerkships; the data pack reports zero state or local clerkships for this class.

Taken together, 76.7% of graduates were employed in jobs that were full-time, long-term, and either required bar passage or made direct use of the J.D. — the standard metric law schools report to the ABA. That figure is a reasonable, if not exceptional, outcome for a young, regionally focused law school, and it means roughly one in four graduates was not in that core category, whether because they were still searching, working part-time, or in a job that didn't call for a law degree.

The pack identifies "Texas" as the largest single category in the employment data. If you're evaluating UNT Dallas, the realistic framing is this: it is a feeder into the North Texas small-firm and government legal market, not a pipeline to national Big Law. That's not necessarily a negative — it matches the school's founding mission and the career goals of many of its applicants — but it should shape how you read any promise of salary or prestige on the way in.

Bar passage numbers matter here too, because you cannot practice in any of these settings without passing the bar. UNT Dallas's first-time bar passage rate was 79.67%, below the state average of 82.52% for the same administration. The gap narrows over time: the school's two-year ultimate bar passage rate reached 91.43%, meaning most graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass on a later one. Still, a first-time pass rate several points under the state average is worth weighing seriously, since a delayed license can slow the very small-firm and government hiring timelines described above — many of these employers want a licensed attorney starting quickly, not a candidate still sitting for a repeat exam.

For an applicant thinking realistically about return on investment, the honest picture is: UNT Dallas can put you into practice in the North Texas legal market, largely through small firms and government offices, with a modest but non-trivial Big Law footprint (about 1 in 24 graduates) and federal clerkship placement for a handful of graduates each year. Whether that trade-off is worth it depends heavily on your own cost of attendance and career goals — a question the shared worth-it framework at /is-law-school-worth-it can help you think through in more general terms.

With 120 Clinic Seats but Only 47 Filled, How Real Is the Experiential Learning Promise?

UNT Dallas reports 120 available law clinic seats, but only 47 were filled — meaning roughly 39% of clinic capacity was actually used by students. On paper, that looks like a generous experiential infrastructure relative to the school's size (431 total J.D. students enrolled); in practice, most students are not sitting in a live clinic seat, and the gap between capacity and use is worth understanding before you count on a specific clinical experience as part of your law school plan.

The pattern shifts when you look at field placements, which are far more heavily used: 89 seats filled. Field placements — externships in which students work under supervision at an outside legal employer, such as a government office, a judge's chambers, or a nonprofit legal services organization — appear to be where UNT Dallas students are getting the bulk of their supervised, real-world legal experience, rather than in the in-house clinic model. Given that government employment absorbs a meaningful share of UNT Dallas graduates, a robust field placement program lines up logically with where the school's graduates end up working.

Simulation courses — classes that recreate legal tasks like negotiation, trial advocacy, or drafting in a controlled classroom setting rather than with real clients — had 17 seats filled, a comparatively small number. Co-curricular offerings, which might include competition teams, student-run projects, or skills workshops outside the standard credit-bearing curriculum, numbered 9 total.

The data pack does not name the specific clinics offered, so it's not possible to say here whether the unfilled clinic seats reflect limited student demand for particular practice areas, scheduling constraints, prerequisite requirements, or clinics that are newer and still building enrollment. What the numbers do show plainly: an applicant drawn to UNT Dallas specifically for its clinical program should ask the admissions office directly which clinics are running in a given year, how seats are allocated, and what the application or prerequisite process looks like — because a listed capacity of 120 seats is not the same as a guarantee of a seat.

For applicants weighing experiential learning as a deciding factor, the practical takeaway is that field placements, not in-house clinics, are the more heavily used hands-on option at UNT Dallas today. If your goal is courtroom or government-adjacent experience before graduation, that track record of 89 filled field placement seats is the stronger evidence of a working pipeline than the clinic capacity number alone.

Where Do You Need to Land on the LSAT/GPA Grid to Get an Offer From UNT Dallas?

UNT Dallas College of Law's own numbers set the grid: the middle 50% of its entering class posts an LSAT between 151 and 156, with a median of 153, and a GPA between 3.18 and 3.66, with a median of 3.41. Those figures aren't a prediction of your outcome — schools report them as planning anchors, not admissions odds — but they tell you where a given LSAT or GPA sits relative to the rest of the applicant pool the school actually enrolled.

A 153 LSAT with a 3.41 GPA lands you squarely at both medians, meaning roughly half of admitted students scored above you on each metric and half below. A 156 LSAT or a 3.66 GPA puts you at the reported 75th percentile — the upper end of where the class actually landed — while a 151 LSAT or 3.18 GPA sits at the 25th percentile, the lower end of the enrolled range. None of that guarantees or forecloses an offer; it simply tells you which end of the file you're presenting.

Context matters here: UNT Dallas received 1,883 applications and extended 456 offers, an overall acceptance rate of about 24%, to fill a class of 130 (86 full-time, 44 part-time). A pool that size, filtered down to roughly one in four applicants, means the numeric bands are real filters even though the school's medians sit lower than many law schools nationally — this is not an open-enrollment program, and a soft file (weak LSAT paired with a weak GPA) is still a harder sell than a file where one number compensates for the other.

If your numbers sit below the 25th percentile on both dimensions, retaking the LSAT is usually the higher-leverage move, since a retake gives an admissions committee a fresher, more favorable data point to anchor on, and most applicants who improve meaningfully do so after several months of structured practice with official material (see our LSAT prep guide at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat for how that timeline typically works). If your GPA is the softer number — say, well under the 3.18 mark — a strong LSAT closer to or above the 156 mark can offset it, since admissions files are read holistically rather than through a rigid formula.

One UNT Dallas-specific wrinkle worth factoring into your strategy: the school enrolls a meaningful part-time cohort (44 of the 130 seats), which is common among schools serving working adults and career-changers in a metro market. If your numbers sit below the medians, or if full-time attendance isn't realistic given work or family obligations, the part-time track is a legitimate parallel path into the same JD — not a consolation admit — and it's worth asking directly how the school evaluates part-time applicants relative to the full-time grid, since schools don't always publish separate medians for each track.

How Should You Build Your Application to a School Admitting 1 in 4 Applicants?

Treat every component of the file as load-bearing: with roughly 1,883 applications competing for 456 offers and ultimately 130 seats, UNT Dallas is filtering out about three of every four applicants, so there's no piece of the application you can afford to phone in. The acceptance rate alone tells you the school reads carefully rather than admitting on numbers alone.

Start early, not just complete early. Law school admissions generally reward applicants who apply well before hard deadlines, since many schools evaluate files as they arrive rather than waiting for a single deadline to compare everyone at once. Building in time for at least one full revision cycle on your personal statement, and for recommenders to write a considered (not rushed) letter, matters more than any single sentence in the essay itself. Our general application timeline at /law-school-application-timeline walks through a month-by-month build if you're starting from scratch.

Use the personal statement to explain the 'why,' not just the résumé. Because UNT Dallas's LSAT and GPA medians (153 / 3.41) sit below many programs, admissions readers are often looking less for another restatement of a strong transcript and more for a clear, specific account of why you want a legal career and why this program and this city fit that goal — the school is young (it opened its law program in 2014) and Dallas-market-facing, so a statement that shows you've thought about practicing in Texas tends to land better than a generic "I want to help people" narrative.

Address weak numbers directly, briefly, and only once. If either your LSAT or GPA sits notably below the 25th percentile marks (151 LSAT / 3.18 GPA), a short, factual addendum — an illness, a family emergency, a rigorous course load, a substantial upward grade trend — gives the committee context they'd otherwise have to guess at. Don't over-explain or apologize; state the fact and move on.

Decide full-time versus part-time before you apply, not after admission. Since UNT Dallas fills a real part-time division (44 of 130 seats), your application should speak to which track you're pursuing and why, particularly if you're currently employed or have caregiving responsibilities — admissions committees read a part-time application through a different practical lens than a straight-from-undergrad full-time file.

Letters of recommendation should come from people who can speak to legal-adjacent skills — writing, argument, analysis, reliability under deadline — rather than from the most senior person you know who barely remembers you. A specific, detailed letter from a professor or supervisor who can describe how you think outperforms a prestigious but generic one.

Finally, once you have an offer, don't treat the financial conversation as separate from the admissions one — if you're weighing multiple offers or believe your numbers support a stronger aid package than you were first offered, it's worth understanding how scholarship negotiation actually works before you accept (see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation).

Beyond the $0 Tuition Headline: How Does Grant Aid and Living Cost Actually Shape Your Debt?

UNT Dallas reports full-time and part-time tuition at $0 in the most recent ABA compilation — a genuinely unusual headline for a law school — but $0 tuition doesn't mean $0 cost of attendance, and the pack doesn't report a combined cost-of-attendance estimate, so treat living expenses as the real number to plan around. The school does report an off-campus living cost estimate of $24,638 a year, which for most students is the actual bill they need to fund through savings, work, or borrowing while enrolled.

Grant aid still matters even against a $0 tuition line, because scholarship dollars at many schools are calculated against a tuition-and-fees baseline and then applied toward the broader cost of attendance, or because the reported tuition figure may not capture all fees. UNT Dallas reports that 54% of students receive some grant, with a median grant among recipients of $5,000. Breaking that down further: 44% of the class receives an award worth less than half of tuition value, 8% receive between half and full value, and the pack reports 0% receiving a full-tuition-equivalent award. Given the $0 tuition line, the practical read is that most grant dollars at this school are functioning as a partial offset to living costs and fees rather than as tuition discounts in the traditional sense — worth confirming directly with the financial aid office before you build a budget around it.

What this means for borrowing. As of the 2025-26 cycle, federal Direct Unsubsidized loans for law students are capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate, and Grad PLUS loans have been eliminated for new borrowers starting July 2026 — so even a student with $0 tuition typically still borrows to cover the $24,638-a-year living estimate, plus books, health insurance, and any fees not captured in the tuition line, unless grants, savings, or outside work cover it. That federal cap is rising in relevance industry-wide precisely because it no longer stretches to cover full cost of attendance at expensive schools, but at a $0-tuition school like this one, the math is far more favorable: the annual borrowing need is closer to the living-cost estimate itself, well under the per-year federal cap. (Verify current tuition, fees, and loan-limit figures directly with the school and studentaid.gov before committing, since these are time-sensitive and both federal loan policy and the school's published costs can change year to year.)

On repayment strategy, new federal borrowers now choose between a Standard repayment plan and the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP); only RAP earns credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness, and enrollment isn't automatic. If your post-JD plan involves government or nonprofit work, confirming you're enrolled in RAP rather than defaulting to Standard is the single highest-leverage move for preserving a forgiveness path — our loan and PSLF explainer at /law-school-loans-and-pslf walks through the mechanics in more depth. Given a comparatively low borrowing need driven by $0 tuition, students here may also find it worth running the numbers on straight repayment versus RAP rather than assuming forgiveness is the default best option — a comparison our worth-it framework at /is-law-school-worth-it can help structure.

So Is UNT Dallas Law Worth It? Weighing Low Cost Against a Below-Average Bar Pass Rate

The honest answer is that it depends heavily on what you do with the degree once you have it, because the numbers pull in two different directions. UNT Dallas is a young, low-cost law school (opened in 2014) where a majority of students receive some grant aid, but its most recent first-time bar passage rate trailed the state average, and only a small share of graduates land in the highest-paying firm tier.

The cost side of the ledger. The school's own reporting shows 54% of students receiving grants, with a median grant of $5,000 — modest relative to full cost, and consistent with the fact that 44% of aided students get packages covering less than half of tuition, another 8% get half-to-full, and 0% get a full-ride scholarship. In other words, most students who get money get a little, not a lot. The published tuition figures in current compilations show $0 for both full-time and part-time tracks, but a full cost-of-attendance estimate isn't published, so treat the $0 tuition figure as accurate per the school's ABA disclosure while confirming it remains current before you build a budget around it. What is reported is a living-expense estimate of roughly $24,600/year for students living off campus — a real number to plug into your own math regardless of what tuition turns out to be. As with any school, run your own net-price calculation (published sticker cost minus your actual scholarship offer) rather than an average, since your specific package could land anywhere in that below-half to full range. The shared playbook at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation is worth reading before you commit to a number, and /law-school-loans-and-pslf walks through how the elimination of Grad PLUS loans and the new federal borrowing caps change what you can finance versus what you'll need to cover with savings or private loans.

The bar-passage side of the ledger. UNT Dallas reported a 79.67% first-time bar pass rate against a state average of 82.52% — a real gap, though not a large one, and it says something different than the two-year ultimate pass rate of 91.43%, which suggests most graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass eventually. That distinction matters for planning: a lower first-time rate can mean a longer, more expensive road to licensure (bar prep courses, delayed income, possibly a second attempt) even if most people get there in the end. Because bar rules and UBE portability are state-specific and evolving — Texas is not a UBE jurisdiction, so passing here doesn't automatically transfer the way a UBE score would — anyone planning to practice outside Texas should independently confirm reciprocity and requirements rather than assume portability.

The employment side of the ledger. Roughly 77% of graduates land in jobs requiring bar passage or where a JD is an advantage within the standard post-graduation reporting window, which is the baseline outcome question worth asking of any school (see /is-law-school-worth-it for how to weigh that figure generally). Of the employed graduates, the outcomes cluster heavily in small firms — the largest single bracket is the 1-10 attorney category — with government work absorbing a meaningful additional share and only about 4% landing at the largest (501+ attorney) firms that anchor the widely cited $215,000 "Big Law" salary peak. That means the realistic financial upside for most UNT Dallas graduates sits well below that peak, on the far more common side of the profession's bimodal salary curve, in solo practice, small firms, government, or business roles — jobs that are real and often locally meaningful in the Dallas-Fort Worth market but that rarely come with six-figure starting salaries.

Putting it together. If your realistic debt load stays low — a genuine possibility if you're one of the majority receiving grant aid and you keep living costs modest — a below-median bar outcome and a small-firm-heavy employment profile can still pencil out, especially if you have local ties to North Texas and plan to build a practice there rather than chase a national firm. If you're financing most of the cost through loans, the calculus gets tighter: a below-average first-time bar rate adds risk and potential delay to the timeline you need to start earning, and the employment data suggests you should plan around a small-firm or government salary rather than a Big Law one. Neither number should be read as a prediction about you personally — it's a base rate for the class you'd be joining, not a probability of your own outcome.