The University of Montana's Alexander Blewett III School of Law is the only law school in Montana, which means it functions less like one option among several and more like the state's sole pipeline into its bench and bar. Founded in 1911 as Montana's first and only law school, admitted to the Association of American Law Schools in 1914, and to the ABA in 1923, the school has spent over a century as the exclusive in-state producer of Montana lawyers, judges, and elected officials.
That monopoly shows up concretely in the school's own alumni roster: multiple Montana governors, several Montana Attorneys General, numerous Montana Supreme Court justices, and a long list of U.S. District Judges for the District of Montana trace their legal education back to this single campus in Missoula. If your goal is a career inside Montana's courts, agencies, or state bar, you are, in practical terms, drawing from the same well as most of the people who already run that system.
Being the only school in the state also shapes the curriculum. Montana devotes real institutional weight to subjects that matter specifically to this state: Native American law, taught through the Margery Hunter Brown Indian Law Clinic (established 1980), and natural resources and environmental law, supported by the Land Use and Natural Resources Law Clinic and a Natural Resources & Environmental Law Program the school describes as nationally ranked. A Veterans Advocacy Clinic was launched in 2017. These aren't generic elective add-ons; they reflect the actual legal needs of Montana's tribal nations, public lands, and rural communities, needs that a single statewide law school is positioned to absorb into its core identity in a way a school competing against several in-state peers might not.
The employment data reinforces the pattern. Among the school's own reported outcomes, "Montana" itself is recorded as the largest single employment category — a signal that a substantial share of graduates who find work land within the state, not scattered nationally. Government and public-interest work account for a combined share of outcomes (18.6% government, 12.8% public interest) that's meaningful for a class this size, and clerkship placement includes 12 state/local clerkships alongside 5 federal clerkships — again, largely a function of being the feeder school for Montana's own judiciary.
The trade-off is equally real and worth naming plainly. There is no built-in backup option if you decide mid-degree that you want a different regional legal market — no crosstown rival to transfer within the state, no second alumni network to tap if you want to practice in, say, Seattle or Denver instead of Missoula, Billings, or Helena. The school's own employment concentration in Montana is a strength for someone committed to staying, and a limitation for someone who isn't sure yet. Applicants should treat "only school in the state" as a statement about institutional purpose and reach, not a guarantee: it tells you this school was built to serve Montana's legal system specifically, and its outcomes data bears that out, but it does not by itself tell you what your particular path after graduation will look like.
The school's small size — a total JD enrollment of about 280 students and entering classes near 95 — is part of the same story. A tiny, single, statewide law school with no in-state competition can maintain close faculty-to-student ties and deep integration with local courts and agencies (the school points to its extensive array of clinics and field placements as evidence of that integration), but it also means the applicant pool, the alumni network, and the professional community you're joining are all sized to a small state rather than a large metropolitan legal market.
Montana admitted roughly 51.4% of the 568 applicants in its most recent reported cycle, offering 292 seats to fill an entering class of 95. That figure describes the applicant pool as a whole; it is not a personal probability, and the honest way to use Montana's numbers is to see where your own LSAT and GPA sit against the school's published 25th/50th/75th percentiles, then treat that position as a planning anchor rather than a prediction.
On the LSAT, Montana's entering class ran 153 at the 25th percentile, 156 at the median, and 159 at the 75th percentile. On undergraduate GPA, the spread was 3.33 (25th), 3.64 (median), and 3.80 (75th). A candidate at or above the 156/3.64 median sits at the center of Montana's admitted class; someone closer to 159/3.80 sits in the school's upper band; someone near 153/3.33 sits at the lower end of the range the school reports, still within the range but not at its center. None of these positions determines an outcome — a 51% overall acceptance rate reflects a mix of self-selected applicants (many of whom are specifically targeting Montana as the only in-state option) rather than a formula tied to any single number.
Where your numbers land matters most for financing, not just admission. Montana reports that 89% of students receive some grant aid, with a median grant among grant recipients of $10,000. But the distribution of those awards is uneven: 71% of students who receive aid get less than half of tuition covered, 9% get between half and full tuition, and just 3% receive a full-tuition award. In practice, that means the majority of admitted students should plan around a partial award in the $10,000 range rather than assume a large scholarship is likely, and applicants whose LSAT/GPA sits at or above the 75th percentile numbers are the ones most likely to be in the conversation for the larger awards in that upper band.
For students who do receive conditional scholarships (awards tied to maintaining a minimum law-school GPA), Montana's own retention data is worth noting directly because conditional-scholarship attrition is a real risk at many schools and a common source of financial surprise. At Montana, of 64 students entering in 2024-25 with conditional awards, 0 had their award reduced (0%). The prior two years show a similarly low pattern: 2 of 58 entering students lost part of their award in 2023-24 (3.4%), and 1 of 62 in 2022-23 (1.6%). Those are notably low reduction rates compared to schools where a large share of conditionally-scholarshipped students lose aid after year one — a relevant data point for anyone comparing scholarship offers and trying to gauge how reliable a first-year award is likely to be through graduation.
A useful way to frame your own file: locate your LSAT and GPA against 153/156/159 and 3.33/3.64/3.80; Montana's acceptance rate is 51.41%, but treat the scholarship bands — not the admit rate — as the number that will actually shape your three years here. For the mechanics of how LSAT prep timelines and score improvements typically play out, or how to evaluate and negotiate a scholarship offer once it arrives, see the shared guides on LSAT preparation and scholarship negotiation rather than assuming this section covers those general processes.
For a specific kind of applicant — someone who wants to practice water law, public lands law, or environmental regulation — Montana's Natural Resources & Environmental Law Program (NREP) is arguably the single strongest reason to pick this school over a higher-ranked generalist law school. The University of Montana's own materials describe NREP as nationally ranked in the top 27 with an 'A' grade, a distinction the school treats as a headline credential rather than a footnote, and it is one of the few concrete national rankings the school claims in any subject area.
The program isn't just a marketing label; it is built into the curriculum and staffed with dedicated faculty. Students can pursue an Environmental and Natural Resource Law certificate alongside the JD, and the school offers a joint JD/Master of Science in Environmental Studies for students who want a policy or science credential layered onto their law degree. Sandi Zellmer teaches in the Land Use and Natural Resources Law Clinic, one of the school's three named clinics, giving students the chance to work on live land-use and resource matters rather than only studying them in a classroom. The school also publishes the Public Land & Resources Law Review, which gives NREP-track students a journal experience directly aligned with their focus, on top of the general Montana Law Review.
Institutionally, the program is backed by the Center for Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and sits alongside the Montana Tax Institute and the Max S. Baucus Institute as one of the law school's dedicated centers. That combination of a clinic, a certificate, a specialty journal, and a research center signals that natural resources law is not a boutique elective here but a full academic track with its own faculty, funding, and publications.
Does this translate into outcomes? The data pack shows the school's largest employment category for graduates is listed simply as 'Montana' — consistent with a program whose value proposition is deep expertise in the practice areas (water rights, mining, grazing, public lands, tribal-state resource disputes) that dominate legal work in the Mountain West rather than national placement into large firms. The employment breakdown shows zero graduates at firms of 501 or more attorneys, a meaningful share in government (18.6%) and public interest (12.8%), and federal and state/local clerkships (5 and 12, respectively, out of 86 total graduates). None of that data isolates NREP graduates specifically — the pack does not break out employment by concentration — but it is directionally consistent with a school whose flagship specialty program feeds state agencies, tribal governments, federal land-management agencies, and public-interest environmental practice rather than Big Law associate tracks.
Who should weigh this heavily? An applicant who already knows they want to litigate water rights, represent a state department of natural resources, work for an agency like the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, or build a career around public lands law should treat NREP as a genuine differentiator — arguably more relevant to that specific career than the school's overall U.S. News position (90th in the 2026-27 rankings). An applicant who wants biglaw corporate practice, by contrast, should not choose Montana on the strength of NREP; the firm-size data above makes clear that isn't the pipeline this program feeds.
One practical note for admitted students: the certificate, the joint degree, and clinic seats are structured programs with their own requirements and limited slots (the school reports 20 of 23 available law clinic seats filled in the most recent reporting period, across all its clinics, not NREP alone), so an applicant who wants the NREP track should confirm current application steps and seat availability directly with admissions rather than assuming automatic enrollment.
Overall, the honest assessment is that NREP is a legitimate, well-resourced specialty that gives Montana law a distinct identity nationally in a subject most schools treat as a single seminar. It is a strong reason to choose this school if natural resources or environmental law is the actual career goal, and a weak reason if it isn't.
Montana's Margery Hunter Brown Indian Law Clinic, established in 1980, is one of the school's three named clinics and one of the longest-running features of its clinical program, which itself dates to 1966. That 45-year-plus track record makes Indian law one of the more institutionally embedded specialties at the school, not a recent add-on, and it is paired with a formal Native American law concentration.
The clinic is currently staffed by faculty who bring direct subject-matter depth: Kekek Stark and Deb Dumontier both teach in the Margery Hunter Brown Indian Law Clinic, giving students supervised exposure to real matters involving tribal law, tribal-state jurisdictional questions, and Native American legal issues rather than a purely doctrinal treatment confined to a single course. The school also makes a point of including a land acknowledgment recognizing Indigenous peoples' traditional lands as part of its institutional identity, which, while symbolic on its own, is consistent with the substantive commitment reflected in the clinic's staffing and longevity.
On outcomes, the school's alumni list includes Eldena Bear Don't Walk, who became Chief Justice of the Crow Nation, and Gordon Belcourt, former executive director of the Montana-Wyoming Tribal Leaders Council — concrete evidence that graduates of this program have gone on to serve in tribal governance and leadership roles, not just to write about Indian law academically. As with the natural resources program, the data pack does not break out employment statistics specifically for Indian-law-track graduates, so it's not possible to quantify how many recent graduates enter tribal court practice, tribal government, or related fields; what can be said is that the government sector accounted for 18.6% of the class's employment outcomes and public interest another 12.8%, sectors that commonly overlap with tribal and federal Indian law work.
For an applicant weighing this focus, the practical draw is a combination of a dedicated, decades-old clinic, named faculty with subject expertise, a formal concentration, and a student organization — a fuller infrastructure than a single elective course provides. As with any specialty, prospective students should confirm current clinic capacity and course offerings directly with the school, since clinic seats are limited and the pack's clinic-fill data (20 of 23 total law clinic seats filled) is reported at the whole-school level rather than broken out by clinic.
With a class of roughly 95 students, Montana Law offers 23 in-house and field clinics, of which 20 were filled in the most recent reporting cycle, plus 93 filled field placements and 323 enrollments in simulation courses. Every student also passes through a required 'Lawyering Fundamentals' sequence before layering on clinical or simulation work, so the experiential track isn't an elective add-on for a subset of students; it's built into the core curriculum.
The clinical program itself has deep roots: it was founded in 1966, and two of its signature clinics have decades of institutional history. The Margery Hunter Brown Indian Law Clinic, established in 1980 and taught by Professors Kekek Stark and Deb Dumontier, gives students direct casework experience in tribal, federal Indian, and natural resources law — a natural fit given Montana's location and the school's broader Native American law concentration. The Veterans Advocacy Clinic, newer (2017) and taught by Professor Hillary Wandler, places students on real veterans'-benefits matters. The Land Use and Natural Resources Law Clinic, taught by Professor Sandi Zellmer, connects to the school's nationally recognized Natural Resources & Environmental Law Program (ranked top 27 nationally with an 'A' grade) and to research centers including the Montana Tax Institute, the Max S. Baucus Institute, and the Center for Natural Resources and Environmental Policy.
Beyond the three named clinics, students can pursue formal concentrations in trial advocacy and dispute resolution, Native American law, business and tax law, and an Environmental and Natural Resource Law certificate — each of which layers simulation courses, journal work (the Montana Law Review or the Public Land & Resources Law Review), and 12 co-curricular offerings on top of clinical seats. For a school with only about 90-95 students per class, that combination means most students who want a clinic seat or field placement can realistically get one, rather than competing for scarce slots the way students often must at larger programs.
What this doesn't tell you, because the pack doesn't report it, is a semester-by-semester breakdown of which specific simulation courses or externship sites students land, or how clinic assignments are made. But the raw numbers — 23 clinics against roughly 95 first-years, 93 field placements filled, 323 simulation enrollments — indicate a program built around the premise that most Montana JDs will practice law in Montana or similarly resource-dependent, tribally adjacent jurisdictions, and that they should leave with courtroom and casework reps to match.
Montana Law's 86 graduates in the reporting class landed jobs requiring bar passage or a JD advantage at a rate of 84.9%, and essentially none of them went to a large national firm — the school reported zero graduates at firms of 251-500 attorneys and zero at firms of 501 or more. If your target is a Big Law offer straight out of law school, this is not that pipeline, and the data pack gives no basis to suggest otherwise.
What the data does show is a graduate class deeply embedded in Montana's own legal and governmental infrastructure. The single largest reported employment category is simply labeled 'Montana' — a reflection of the school's position as the state's only law school and the primary feeder for its bench, bar, and agencies. Of the graduates, 16 (18.6%) went into government work, 11 (12.8%) into public interest, and 6 into business and industry. Clerkships were a meaningful outcome too: 5 graduates clerked at the federal level and 12 at the state or local level — a combined 17 clerkships out of 86 graduates, a notably high clerkship rate for a class this size, and one that lines up with the school's own claim to a top-14 national ranking for federal clerkship placement.
On the private-practice side, the firm-size distribution skews small and mid-size: 15 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 5 to firms of 11-25, 1 to a firm of 26-50, 1 to a firm of 51-100, and 3 to firms in the 101-250 range. That pattern — a solid base in small and boutique firms, a handful in larger regional shops, nothing at the biggest national firms — is what you'd expect from a school whose graduates predominantly stay in-state or in the broader Mountain West, where large national firms have limited or no presence.
Bar passage backs up the employment picture rather than undercutting it. Montana Law's first-time bar passage rate was 82.5%, essentially matching the statewide first-time average of 82.31%, and the ultimate two-year passage rate reached 97.50% — meaning the large majority of graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass within two years. Because Montana is the only law school in the state, these figures are also, functionally, the state's own bar-passage numbers; there's no separate in-state competitor pulling different applicants or producing a different baseline.
The longer-run alumni picture — not a guarantee for any current student, but useful context on where a Montana JD can lead over a career — includes multiple Montana Supreme Court justices, several Montana governors and attorneys general, U.S. District Judges for Montana, Chief Judges of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit (James R. Browning and Sidney R. Thomas), and Martha Williams, who has led the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service. That list skews heavily toward public service, the judiciary, and Montana state government — consistent with the current employment data showing government, clerkships, and public interest as major destinations rather than exceptions.
Taken together, the honest read is this: Montana Law functions as a state-serving law school whose value proposition is placing graduates into Montana courts, agencies, and small-to-midsize firms, with an unusually strong clerkship track for its size, rather than as a springboard into national Big Law markets. Applicants whose career goal is a large firm in New York, D.C., or another major legal market should weigh that directly against the near-total absence of 501+-attorney-firm placements in this data. Applicants aiming at Montana or Mountain West practice, government service, tribal law, natural resources law, or a state or federal clerkship will find outcomes data that directly supports those goals.
Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.
At Montana Law, scholarship reduction has been rare in recent years. Across the three most recent entering classes reported, conditional-scholarship reduction rates were 0% (2024-25, out of 64 entering students on conditional awards), 3.4% (2023-24, 2 of 58), and 1.6% (2022-23, 1 of 62). In practice, the overwhelming majority of students who start with a conditional scholarship have kept it.
This matters because scholarships are common here: 89% of students receive some grant aid, with a median grant of $10,000 for full-time students. Most aid is partial — 71% of students receive an award covering less than half of tuition, 9% receive half-to-full tuition coverage, and 3% receive full tuition. A conditional award typically requires maintaining a set GPA floor to keep the money for all three years, so the retention data above is the relevant number to weigh against the size of any offer you receive: a $10,000 median grant against roughly $24,582 in annual tuition (before fees and living costs) is meaningful, and the low historical reduction rates suggest the GPA bar attached to it has not been a high-attrition hurdle for most recipients.
Still, these are historical rates for past cohorts, not a guarantee for any individual admitted student, and the pack does not report the specific GPA threshold attached to Montana's conditional scholarships. Before enrolling, ask the admissions office directly what GPA or class-rank benchmark your specific offer requires, since that detail isn't part of this data set. For a general walkthrough of how to evaluate and negotiate a scholarship offer, see the shared guide on law school scholarship negotiation.
Montana Law has spent more than a century supplying the judges, attorneys general, and governors who run Montana's legal and political institutions, and that pipeline is still visible in current placement data. Of the school's 86 graduates in the reporting class, 5 landed federal clerkships and 12 landed state or local clerkships — a combined 17 clerkships, a meaningful share of a class this size — while another 18.6% of graduates went directly into government practice.
The school's own alumni roster reads like a history of Montana's bench and its federal courts. Sidney R. Thomas became Chief United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit; James R. Browning served as Chief Judge of the same circuit and as Clerk of the U.S. Supreme Court. On the district court side, alumni have filled Montana's federal bench repeatedly, including Dana L. Christensen, Donald W. Molloy, Sam E. Haddon (who also later returned to teach as an adjunct instructor), Charles C. Lovell, Susan P. Watters, William Daniel Murray, Russell Evans Smith, William James Jameson (for whom the school's law library is named), and Jack D. Shanstrom.
The state bench shows the same pattern. Multiple graduates have sat as Chief Justice or Justice of the Montana Supreme Court, including Howard A. Johnson, Diane Barz, Charles E. Erdmann, James A. Rice, Jim Shea, John Warner, and Forrest H. Anderson, who uniquely held all three of Montana Attorney General, Montana Governor, and Montana Supreme Court Justice over his career. Paul G. Hatfield combined a federal judgeship, the Montana Supreme Court's chief justiceship, and a U.S. Senate seat; Lee Metcalf likewise moved from the state supreme court to the U.S. Senate. On the executive side, alumni Marc Racicot and John W. Bonner both became Montana governors after serving as attorney general or in other legal roles, and Tim Fox and Arnold Olsen both served as Montana Attorney General.
The network extends into tribal governance as well: Eldena Bear Don't Walk became Chief Justice of the Crow Nation, and Gordon Belcourt led the Montana-Wyoming Tribal Leaders Council — a reflection of the school's long-running Indian Law Clinic and Native American law focus feeding graduates into tribal courts and leadership, not just state and federal ones.
What this means for an applicant is straightforward: as the only law school in Montana, Montana Law functions as the state's de facto training ground for its judiciary and its statewide elected legal offices, and its clerkship placement (5 federal, 12 state/local out of a class of 86) suggests that path remains active today, not just a historical artifact. Applicants aiming at a Montana judicial clerkship or a role in state government are looking at a school whose alumni currently occupy — and have long occupied — exactly those seats.
Montana Law was established in 1911 as the state's first — and to this day only — law school, founded as a three-year program with an emphasis on court practice and on the mining and irrigation law that governed the territory's economy. The school earned membership in the Association of American Law Schools in 1914 and full ABA accreditation in 1923, cementing its role as Montana's sole pathway into the legal profession decades before most western states had more than one law school to choose from.
The school's clinical identity took shape gradually: the clinical program was founded in 1966, the Margery Hunter Brown Indian Law Clinic followed in 1980, and the Veterans Advocacy Clinic is a much more recent addition, established in 2017. In May 2015, the school was renamed from the University of Montana School of Law to the Alexander Blewett III School of Law, and a $14.8 million renovation in 2008 had already expanded its classrooms, clinical space, and the William J. Jameson Law Library, which now holds more than 100,000 volumes across over 20,000 square feet.
That trajectory — from a frontier-era program built around mining and water rights to a modern school anchored in Native American law, natural resources law, and hands-on clinical training — is not incidental branding. It's the same institutional identity carried forward: a single, state-embedded law school whose curriculum and clinics still track the legal issues (land, water, tribal sovereignty, natural resources) that define Montana itself.
A 153 LSAT sits at Montana Law's 25th percentile, a 156 sits at its median, and a 159 sits at its 75th percentile — those are the school's actual anchors, not predictions, and they're the numbers to plan around rather than the numbers to treat as a pass/fail line. Montana Law received 568 applications and extended 292 offers for its most recent reporting cycle, an acceptance rate near 51%, and enrolled a class of 95. GPA moves alongside LSAT in the same range: 3.33 at the 25th percentile, 3.64 at the median, and 3.80 at the 75th.
How you should read your own number against those bands depends on what you're optimizing for. If you're near or above the 159/3.80 mark, your file sits in the school's 75th-percentile band, where larger scholarship awards are more common — worth knowing given that 89% of the class receives some grant, with a median grant around $10,000 against roughly $24,582 in tuition and $2,930 in fees. If you're closer to the 153/3.33 mark, you're still within the range the school regularly admits (a school accepting roughly half its applicants is not screening out below-median files categorically), but you should expect a thinner aid package and should budget accordingly — 71% of students here receive less than half tuition in grants, and only 3% get a full ride.
One detail worth building into your decision-making regardless of where you land: Montana's conditional scholarship data shows very low reduction rates historically (0% of the 2024-25 entering cohort had scholarships reduced, versus 3.4% in 2023-24 and 1.6% in 2022-23). That matters because a scholarship offer with a GPA floor is a real, recurring feature of law school financing nationally — for the general mechanics of how those floors work and how to negotiate an offer, see the shared guide on law school scholarship negotiation — but at Montana specifically, the retention numbers suggest that once you're in and funded, keeping that money is realistic rather than a trap.
On the test itself: the LSAT since August 2024 consists of two scored Logical Reasoning sections and one scored Reading Comprehension section (Logic Games is gone), plus an unscored variable section and a separately submitted, unscored Argumentative Writing sample. Schools consider your highest score, so a retake strategy is common and often effective — see the shared LSAT prep guide for how applicants typically move their scores over a multi-month prep cycle. Given Montana's modest application volume (568) relative to its class size (95), where your LSAT sits relative to the 25th/50th/75th percentiles is a relevant reference point for both admission consideration and the aid conversation, more so than at a high-volume national school drowning in near-identical files. Verify current cycle deadlines and figures directly with the school before applying, since these numbers shift year to year.
Montana's law school opens its application on September 1 and holds the file open through July 15. That length is generous, but it does not mean timing is irrelevant. If you want your LSAT score and GPA considered at their strongest relative position, applying in the fall or early winter — not the final weeks before July 15 — is the more strategic move, even though the door stays open much longer than at many peer schools.
Montana's most recent entering class posted an LSAT range of 153 (25th percentile) to 159 (75th percentile), with a median of 156, and a GPA range of 3.33 to 3.80, median 3.64. Use these as planning anchors rather than predictors: a 156 LSAT sits at the school's midpoint, a 159 places you in the top quarter of the admitted class on that metric, and a 153 sits at the bottom quarter. The same logic applies to GPA. Neither number guarantees or forecloses an outcome — Montana received 568 applications and extended 292 offers in the most recent cycle it reported, a roughly 51% offer rate — but where your numbers fall relative to the 25th/50th/75th splits is the most honest lens available before you apply, and it's also the lens Montana itself is likely to apply when weighing scholarship dollars against your file.
Because Montana is a small program — about 95 students per entering class — a compelling narrative, strong letters, or an addendum addressing a dip in your numbers can matter more here than at a high-volume applicant pool. If your numbers sit below the 25th percentile on either LSAT or GPA, that's the moment to invest extra care in the rest of the file rather than assume the outcome either way.
A few practical notes for building your timeline: decide on your target LSAT score with enough runway to sit for the test, receive your score, and still submit well before the tail end of the window — most applicants who move their score meaningfully do so only after several months of preparation with official practice material (see our LSAT prep guide). Then build backward from a target submission date of roughly November through February for the strongest positioning, leaving July 15 as an absolute backstop rather than a target. For the mechanics of building out a full cycle calendar — recommendation letters, transcripts, personal statement drafts — see our general law school application timeline guide.
Attending Montana Law costs an estimated $62,883 for a full year once tuition, fees, and living expenses are combined, and the good news is that most admitted students don't pay that number in full: 89% of the entering class receives some grant aid, with a median award of $10,000 among recipients. Tuition and mandatory fees together run about $27,512 a year ($24,582 tuition plus $2,930 fees), and the pack estimates off-campus living costs at $35,371 — meaning that in Missoula, as at most law schools, living expenses rather than tuition make up nearly half of the total cost of attendance.
The grant distribution is worth reading closely before you assume a 'full ride' is realistic. Of students receiving aid, 71% get awards covering less than half of tuition, 9% land in the half-to-full range, and only 3% receive a full-tuition award. In plain terms: a modest scholarship is common at Montana, but a large one is not, and the median $10,000 grant covers under half of annual tuition for most recipients. If a scholarship offer arrives with GPA-based conditions attached, ask specifically what the retention requirement is — Montana's own reported data show conditional scholarship reduction has been low in recent years (roughly 0-3.4% of an entering cohort lost or had scholarships reduced in the three most recent cycles reported), which is a genuinely reassuring data point, but you should still get the exact GPA floor in writing before you enroll. For a general walkthrough of how to negotiate or compare scholarship letters, see our scholarship negotiation guide.
On the loan side, the federal rules changing for law borrowers as of July 1, 2026 matter directly here. Grad PLUS loans — which used to let students borrow up to the full cost of attendance — are gone for new borrowers. The Direct Unsubsidized Loan is now capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate. Against Montana's roughly $62,883 annual cost of attendance, a student without grant aid could face an annual funding gap of well over $10,000 even at the federal loan ceiling, before accounting for interest (projected around 8.07% for 2026-27) and roughly a 1.057% origination fee. That gap has to be closed with scholarships, savings, family support, or private loans — which typically carry less favorable terms and none of the borrower protections attached to federal loans. Because Montana's median grant and its relatively low tuition (compared to national averages) reduce the size of that gap for most students relative to costlier private schools, the math here is more forgiving than at many out-of-state options — but it is not zero, and it deserves a real spreadsheet before you sign an enrollment deposit.
Repayment plan choice compounds this. Under the current rules, new borrowers choose between a Standard repayment plan and the Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP), an income-driven option. The Standard Plan is the default and earns no credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF); anyone planning to work toward forgiveness — relevant to Montana graduates entering government or public-interest roles, a meaningful share of this school's placement, discussed further below — needs to actively opt into RAP rather than assume forgiveness happens automatically. See our loans and PSLF guide for the full mechanics of qualifying payments and employer requirements.
If your goal is to practice law inside Montana, this school's value case is straightforward: it is the only law school in the state, its bar passage rate tracks the state average, and its graduate outcomes lean heavily toward in-state government, judicial, and small-firm practice rather than national Big Law placement. Whether that combination is 'worth it' depends entirely on whether your career goal matches that placement pattern — not on prestige metrics that don't reflect what this school actually delivers.
Start with the bar. Montana Law's graduates posted an 82.5% first-time bar passage rate, essentially matching the 82.31% state average for the same sitting, and the ultimate pass rate climbs to 97.5% within two years. That's a meaningful data point: whatever the school is doing in its bar-prep and academic support pipeline is translating into outcomes that hold up against the broader Montana bar-taking pool, not just against its own applicant pool.
Employment tells a similarly specific story. Of the most recent graduating class, 84.9% landed in jobs that were either bar-passage-required or JD-advantage roles — a solid outcome for employment generally, though it's worth being precise about what kind of jobs those are. The pack's own data shows zero graduates placed in firms of 501+ attorneys (the Big Law category) and no reported placements in the 251-500 firm-size band either; the firm-size distribution instead clusters in small and mid-size practice — 15 graduates in firms of 1-10 attorneys, 5 in 11-25, and smaller numbers scaling up to the 101-250 range. Government work absorbed 18.6% of the class and public interest another 12.8%, and the single largest reported employment category for graduates was simply "Montana" — meaning the state itself, its agencies, and its courts are the dominant destination for this school's degree. Judicial clerkships are also a real strength relative to class size: 5 federal clerkships and 12 state/local clerkships out of 86 total graduates is a notably high clerkship rate for a class this size, and the state and federal judiciary in Montana are stocked with alumni of this same school, a genuine network effect for graduates aiming at those seats.
Set against the national labor-market backdrop, this pattern is exactly what you'd expect from a small state's only law school, and it's neither better nor worse in the abstract than the bimodal national salary distribution — it's simply a different distribution. New-lawyer pay nationally clusters into a large peak near $215,000 at the biggest firms and a much larger cluster well below six figures everywhere else; Montana's graduates are, by the data here, almost entirely in that second cluster, working in Montana's courts, agencies, and small-to-midsize firms rather than chasing the Big Law peak. If your definition of "worth it" requires a realistic shot at that upper salary peak, this is not the pipeline for it. If your definition of "worth it" is becoming a licensed, employed Montana lawyer — potentially a judge's clerk, a prosecutor, a small-firm associate, or a government attorney working in the state you actually want to live in — the outcomes data here supports that path directly, and the relatively low in-state cost of attendance (see the financing section above) makes the debt-to-income match more sustainable on a public-sector or small-firm salary than it would be carrying private-school-level debt into the same jobs. For a broader framework on weighing sticker cost against realistic outcomes at any school, see our law school worth-it guide.