THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
University of Minnesota

University of Minnesota Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

University of Minnesota law school guide: 26.7% acceptance rate, median LSAT 171, median GPA 3.88, tuition $51,440, first-time bar passage 95.31%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
22
Applications
3,405
Acceptance rate
26.7%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
171 (166-173)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.88 (3.62-3.95)
1L class size
228
Full-time tuition
$51,440
Est. cost of attendance
$73,718
Receiving scholarships
94.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
95.0%
Into the largest firms (501+)
17.6%
First-time bar passage
95.31%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
98.22%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

Beyond the Rank: Why Mondale Hall's Bar Numbers and Minnesota Market Grip Are the Real Story

The single most quotable fact about the University of Minnesota Law School isn't its U.S. News rank (22nd in the 2026-27 rankings) — it's that its graduates pass the bar at a rate roughly ten points above the state average, year after year. On the most recent first-time test, 95.31% of Minnesota Law takers passed, against an 85.31% average across all Minnesota bar-takers. Look at the five-year window and the picture holds: a 96.91% average first-time passage rate, and among students who don't pass on the first attempt, an ultimate two-year passage rate of 98.22%. For a school evaluating whether the JD it confers actually converts into a license to practice, that gap between Mondale Hall graduates and the statewide pool is the number that should carry weight.

The second underappreciated fact is how firmly the school controls its home market. Minnesota Law's own reporting identifies "Minnesota" as the largest single employment category for its graduates — not a specific firm size or sector, but the state itself. That's consistent with a law school that has held an outsized institutional role in Minnesota's legal and political establishment: the school's graduates occupied the office of Minnesota Attorney General continuously from 1929 to 2007, an 78-year run that reflects just how embedded the school is in the state's legal infrastructure. Sitting alumni include a former U.S. Vice President (Walter Mondale, Class of 1956, for whom the school's building is named), the sitting Minnesota Attorney General and first Muslim elected to Congress (Keith Ellison), two former Minnesota governors (Tim Pawlenty and Harold LeVander), and a sitting Minnesota Supreme Court justice who is also a Pro Football Hall of Famer (Alan Page). The building itself — Walter F. Mondale Hall, expanded and renamed in 1999-2001 — is a physical marker of how the school ties its brand to statewide public service and government leadership, not just private-sector placement.

That said, the school is not simply a regional public-interest pipeline. Of the most recent graduating class of 222, 17.6% (39 graduates) went directly into firms of 501+ attorneys — the Big Law category — and the firm-size breakdown shows real depth across the spectrum: 13 graduates at firms of 251-500 attorneys, 12 at firms of 101-250, and a further 32 spread across mid-size and smaller firms. Clerkships are a particular strength: 7 graduates landed federal clerkships and 51 landed state or local clerkships, a combined 58 clerkship placements out of 222 graduates — more than a quarter of the class stepping into a judicial chambers before entering practice. The school separately touts a top-20 national ranking for U.S. Supreme Court clerkships, a marker few law schools outside the top tier can claim. Government work (20 graduates, 9%) and public interest (23 graduates, 10.4%) round out a class where 95% of graduates land in jobs that are full-time, long-term, and either bar-required or JD-advantage — a strong outcome by any measure, and one the school achieves without relying on a single dominant placement channel.

The academic experience behind those numbers is unusually dense for a class of 228. The school reports 248 clinic slots with 245 filled, 411 field placement slots filled, and 748 simulation-course enrollments, on top of 42 co-curricular offerings. More than half of students participate in at least one of the school's clinics, and the school reports that over 95% of second-year JD students are involved in either moot court or a journal — a participation rate that suggests these aren't small boutique programs but core parts of the standard Minnesota Law experience. The six student-edited journals include the flagship Minnesota Law Review (which the school reports as ranked 9th nationally among law reviews), Law and Inequality (ranked top in family law scholarship), and the Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology (ranked top in energy law) — a spread that signals genuine faculty and student depth beyond the flagship review.

The faculty side of the ledger is worth naming directly, because deanship at Minnesota Law has functioned as something of a launching pad: recent deans have gone on to lead other institutions, including Tom Sullivan (later president of the University of Vermont), David Wippman (later president of Hamilton College), and Garry Jenkins (now president of Bates College). The school also reports an 8:1 student-to-faculty ratio and a 15th-place national ranking (tied with the University of Michigan Law School) for faculty scholarship citations from 2010-2014 — a scholarly-impact marker that puts Minnesota's faculty in company with schools ranked well above it. The 13,000-strong living alumni network, spread across all 50 states and 70 countries, includes 275 alumni currently serving as federal and state court judges, a bench presence that reinforces the clerkship numbers above.

Put together, the story Mondale Hall tells is not "a top-25 school with average outcomes." It's a school with a near-total grip on its home state's legal and political leadership, bar passage numbers that meaningfully outperform the jurisdiction it sits in, and a Big Law placement rate (17.6%) that holds up respectably even though the school's primary institutional identity is regional and public-facing rather than national-firm-facing. For an applicant weighing where to spend three years and six figures, that combination — high bar reliability, strong in-state and judicial placement, and a real (if secondary) Big Law channel — is the more decision-relevant story than the rank number alone.

With a 171 Median LSAT and a 26.7% Admit Rate, Where Do You Actually Stand?

A 171 LSAT places you exactly at Minnesota Law's median for its most recently reported entering class; a 173 or higher puts you at or above its 75th percentile, while a 166 sits at the 25th percentile. On the GPA side, the school's 25th/50th/75th percentiles are 3.62, 3.88, and 3.95 — meaning half of the incoming class held a GPA above 3.88, an LSAT above 171, or both. These are planning anchors, not predictors: the school received 3,405 applications and extended 909 offers for a 26.7% acceptance rate, ultimately enrolling a class of 228. That ratio of applications to seats means the numeric bands matter, but they are one input among others in a full-file review, not a formula that determines outcome.

What those percentile bands are genuinely useful for is figuring out how your file might be read relative to the class Minnesota actually built, and, more practically, how it might affect the money on the table. Financially, this is a school where being at or above the medians has real consequences: 94% of the entering class receives some grant aid, with a median (50th percentile) grant of $35,000 per year among grant recipients. The distribution of that aid is telling — 50% of students receiving aid get somewhere between half tuition and full tuition covered, 43% receive less than half tuition covered, and only about 1% receive a full-tuition award. In other words, most aid recipients land in a middle band rather than at either extreme, and a competitive numeric profile (at or above the 171/3.88 medians) is the standard lever schools use to place applicants into that stronger half of the distribution rather than the weaker one. If you're weighing how a specific LSAT retake or a GPA addendum might shift your position on that scale, the general mechanics of scholarship negotiation — and how to use a competing offer — are covered in depth at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation; the numbers above are the Minnesota-specific inputs to bring into that conversation.

On raw cost, the pack reports annual tuition of $51,440 plus $2,678 in fees, with an estimated $19,600 for off-campus living, rolling up to a total estimated cost of attendance around $73,718 for a single year. Multiply that by three years and it's clear why the grant numbers above matter so much to the actual price any individual applicant pays — the sticker price and the real price can diverge substantially depending on where your file lands relative to the 166/171/173 LSAT band and 3.62/3.88/3.95 GPA band.

A word on how to read your own LSAT score against this school's numbers: the current LSAT (in place since August 2024) scores 120-180 based on two scored Logical Reasoning sections and one scored Reading Comprehension section, with Logic Games removed from the exam entirely. Because Minnesota Law's median sits at 171 — solidly in the upper range of test-takers nationally — a meaningful score improvement here typically comes from sustained, official-material-based preparation over months rather than a single retake attempt; the mechanics of building that kind of prep plan are covered at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat. Whatever score you're working from, a retake that clears the 171 median or approaches the 173 75th-percentile mark would change how your file sits relative to Minnesota's published bands, both for admission review and for the scholarship band you're likely to land in.

Finally, on process: the pack does not report Minnesota Law's specific application deadline or application fee for the current cycle, so applicants should confirm both directly with the admissions office rather than assume a date. General guidance on building an application timeline that accounts for LSAT timing, letters of recommendation, and financial-aid deadlines is available at /law-school-application-timeline. What is clear from the data on hand is this: Minnesota Law is a selective, medium-large public law school (228 in the entering class, out of 3,405 applicants) where the 171 LSAT / 3.88 GPA point is the real center of gravity for both admission review and aid, and where the acceptance rate of 26.7% reflects a genuinely competitive applicant pool rather than a soft one.

The Real Price of Mondale Hall: Grants, $73,718 COA, and What You'll Actually Pay

  • Full-tuition scholarship: Est. debt at graduation: $66,834; ~Monthly payment: $812/mo
  • Median grant (~$35,000/yr): Est. debt at graduation: $116,154; ~Monthly payment: $1,409/mo
  • Sticker (no aid): Est. debt at graduation: $221,154; ~Monthly payment: $2,683/mo

Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.

Big Law, Big Firms, or Home-State Government: What Do Minnesota Grads Actually Do?

Most of Minnesota Law's 222 graduates end up in one of three lanes: a large law firm, a Minnesota government or judicial post, or a clerkship — and the school's own placement data show all three lanes running at real scale, not as a rounding error next to a dominant Big Law track.

How many go to Big Law?

Thirty-nine graduates, or 17.6% of the class, landed jobs at firms of 501 or more attorneys — the size bracket that defines "Big Law" nationally. That is a meaningful slice, but it is not the largest single outcome for the class. Layer in the next tier down and the firm pipeline gets even more substantial: 13 more graduates went to firms of 251-500 attorneys and another 12 to firms of 101-250, meaning more than a quarter of the class (64 of 222 graduates, about 29%) started at a firm with more than 100 lawyers. Smaller-firm practice is also well represented — 15 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 7 to firms of 11-25, 3 to firms of 26-50, and 7 to firms of 51-100 — so the employment picture is not simply "Big Law or bust." No graduates are recorded in solo practice.

How much of the class goes into government or public interest?

Government employers absorbed 20 graduates (9.0% of the class) and public-interest organizations took another 23 (10.4%), together accounting for close to a fifth of the graduating class. Combined with the firm numbers above, this points to a class that splits meaningfully across the private/public divide rather than funneling almost everyone into one track.

What about clerkships?

Clerkships are one of the standout features of Minnesota Law's outcomes data. Fifty-one graduates took state or local clerkships, and seven took federal clerkships — 58 clerkships in a class of 222, or roughly one in four graduates starting their career in chambers. The school also reports ranking in the top 20 nationally for U.S. Supreme Court clerkships, a marker of a sustained institutional pipeline into the federal judiciary that goes well beyond an average state-level presence. The heavy weighting toward state and local clerkships (51 of the 58) reflects the school's deep integration with the Minnesota state court system specifically.

Does Minnesota Law send most grads out of state, or keep them home?

The data pack identifies "Minnesota" as the largest single employment category for the class — the school's placement is anchored in its home state rather than dispersed nationally or concentrated in a single out-of-state legal market. That tracks with the clerkship mix (dominated by state/local courts), the firm placements, and the school's history of supplying the Minnesota Attorney General's office continuously from 1929 to 2007. For an applicant whose goal is to practice in the Twin Cities or elsewhere in Minnesota, this in-state concentration is a structural advantage; for an applicant set on a different regional market, it's worth weighing against schools with a track record more evenly split across multiple cities.

What share of the class ends up in a bar-required or JD-advantage job?

A composite figure worth anchoring on: 95% of graduates are reported in full-time, long-term positions that are either bar-passage-required or JD-advantage. That figure sits above the mid-90s threshold that signals a class largely absorbed into roles that make direct use of the law degree, whether at a firm, in government, in a clerkship, or in business and industry (15 graduates landed there). It does not by itself say anything about compensation or job satisfaction — a bar-required government role and a Big Law associate position both count toward this number — but it is a meaningful floor on how many graduates are un- or under-employed relative to their degree.

The bottom line for applicants

Minnesota Law's outcomes are genuinely three-legged: a real Big Law and large-firm pipeline (more than a quarter of the class at firms over 100 attorneys), a substantial government/public-interest sector (nearly 20% combined), and an unusually strong clerkship track (26% of the class), all anchored heavily in the school's home state. Applicants targeting a specific outcome — a Big Law offer, a federal clerkship, a Minnesota state government career — should read these proportions as a description of where the class actually went, not a guarantee of where any individual graduate will land.

A Nearly 10-Point Bar Passage Gap: How Reliable Is Minnesota's Path to Licensure?

Minnesota Law graduates pass the bar exam on their first attempt at a materially higher rate than other test-takers in the state: 95.31% versus a state-average first-time pass rate of 85.31%, a gap of exactly 10 percentage points in the school's reported data.

That gap is the headline number, but two other figures round out the picture. Looking further out, 98.22% of the school's graduates eventually pass the bar within two years of graduation — meaning that for the large majority of students who don't clear the exam on the first attempt, a second attempt closes almost all of the remaining gap. And zooming out to a longer time horizon, the school reports a five-year average bar passage rate of 96.91%, suggesting the 95.31% first-time figure from this cycle is consistent with, rather than an outlier against, the school's longer-run track record.

Why does the gap between Minnesota's rate and the state average matter?

A 10-point spread over the state average is a strong signal for a school whose graduates are heavily concentrated in Minnesota's own legal market. Because the bar exam is the final gate before practicing law, a persistently high first-time pass rate — reinforced by a near-97% five-year average — indicates the school's academic program is reliably preparing the large majority of its class for licensure on the first try, without requiring most students to fall back on a second sitting.

Should applicants treat this as guaranteed?

No single year's bar statistics should be read as a promise. Bar exams are administered by state bars, not law schools, and the rules governing them shift over time — several UBE states are moving toward the NCBE's NextGen exam later this decade, and the specific mechanics of any given administration can change year to year. The figures reported here (95.31% first-time, 98.22% two-year ultimate, 96.91% five-year average) come from the school's own reporting for a specific data cycle and should be checked against the most current ABA or state bar disclosures before relying on them for a decision with this much at stake.

What does this mean in practical terms for an applicant?

For someone planning to sit for the Minnesota bar, or any UBE jurisdiction where a Minnesota-earned UBE score can transfer, the school's own numbers suggest first-time failure is the exception rather than the norm, and that a second attempt is highly likely to resolve it. That is a meaningfully different risk profile than a school whose first-time rate sits close to or below the state average, where a non-trivial share of graduates face a longer, costlier path to licensure before a law degree converts into a paycheck.

58 Clerkships Deep: Is Minnesota a Feeder School for the Judiciary?

Yes — in the most recent reporting year, 58 members of a graduating class of 222 went directly into judicial clerkships, split between 7 federal clerkships and 51 state and local clerkships. That is roughly one in four graduates starting their career inside a courthouse rather than a firm, a concentration that shows up consistently enough that Minnesota Law markets itself as sitting in the top 20 of U.S. law schools for U.S. Supreme Court clerkships specifically.

The state-clerkship number is the real story here. Fifty-one state and local clerkships in a single class reflects Minnesota Law's entrenched relationship with the Minnesota judiciary — a pipeline reinforced by the school's history of producing sitting justices, including Alan Page and Natalie Hudson on the Minnesota Supreme Court, and by an alumni base that the school reports includes 275 people currently serving as federal and state judges. For a student who wants a clerkship as a credential before firm practice, or as a career in itself, Minnesota's home-state bench is unusually accessible from this particular law school.

The federal side is smaller in raw count but disproportionately prestigious relative to that count: alumni clerkship placements cited by the school include a clerkship for Justice Samuel Alito (Kyle D. Hawkins, class of 2009) and a clerkship for Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg (Amy L. Bergquist, class of 2007). Those are individual data points, not a guarantee of similar outcomes, but they corroborate the school's claim to occasional Supreme Court-level placement rather than federal clerkships stopping at the district or circuit level.

What the pack does not break out is the split between federal district and federal appellate clerkships, or clerkship placement as a percentage specific to journal or moot court participants versus the class as a whole. Applicants who are clerkship-focused should treat the 7 federal and 51 state/local figures as the most granular numbers Minnesota publicly reports, and should ask the career office directly about circuit-level federal placement if that is a personal priority.

Minnesota vs. Michigan: How Does the Twin Cities Flagship Stack Up Against Its Named Peer?

Realistic peer schools to weigh against this one: University of Michigan Law School

Six Journals, 24 Clinics, a Musical: What Fills a Minnesota Student's Three Years?

A Minnesota Law student has six student-edited journals, 24 nationally recognized clinics, and dozens of simulation and field-placement courses to choose among, plus at least one entirely non-academic tradition unique to the school. The school reports that over 95% of second-year J.D. students participate in either moot court or a legal journal, meaning skills-and-writing training is closer to the default experience than an elective add-on.

On the publishing side, the six journals are the flagship Minnesota Law Review, Law and Inequality (the Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality), the Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology, the Minnesota Journal of International Law, the ABA Journal of Labor & Employment Law, and Constitutional Commentary. These aren't undifferentiated mastheads: Minnesota Law Review is cited as ranked 9th among all law reviews, Law and Inequality as a top journal specifically in family law, and MJLST as a top journal in energy law — so a student choosing a journal by subject-matter reputation, not just prestige of the flagship, has real options here.

Clinical and experiential work is comparably dense. The school counts 24 clinics, with over half of all students completing at least one before graduation — named examples include the Center for New Americans. Beyond clinics, the school reports 411 filled field placements and 748 filled simulation-course seats in a recent cycle, alongside 42 co-curricular offerings (competitions, boards, and similar activities). Taken together, those numbers describe a curriculum where experiential and applied learning is not a boutique offering but something most of the roughly 655 total J.D. students are cycling through in some form each year.

The school also has study abroad and exchange partnerships with law faculties in China, Spain, Sweden, France, Germany, Ireland, the Netherlands, Italy, and Uruguay, giving students an international-law option beyond the Minnesota Journal of International Law's coursework.

And then there's T.O.R.T. — Theatre of the Relatively Talentless — an annual student-produced musical that has run since 2002, alongside an intramural hockey club, the Fighting Mondales, who compete for a trophy called the Golden Gavel. These aren't academic offerings, but for a three-year commitment in Minneapolis, they're part of what the school points to as its everyday culture rather than a marketing afterthought.

From Walter Mondale to the Minnesota Supreme Court: What Does the Alumni Network Actually Deliver?

The alumni network's clearest, most concrete deliverable is proximity to power inside Minnesota itself: the law school's main building, Mondale Hall, is named for Walter Mondale (class of 1956), former U.S. Vice President and Ambassador to Japan, and the school notes it held the office of Minnesota Attorney General uninterrupted, through its graduates, from 1929 to 2007 — a 78-year run that speaks to how embedded this law school is in the state's legal and political establishment.

That embedding continues today. Keith Ellison, the current Minnesota Attorney General and the first Muslim elected to Congress, is a Minnesota Law graduate, as is former governor Tim Pawlenty. On the bench, alumni include sitting Minnesota Supreme Court justices Alan Page (also a Pro Football Hall of Famer) and Natalie Hudson, part of a broader alumni body the school says includes 275 people currently serving as federal and state judges. For a student whose career plan runs through Minnesota government, the judiciary, or state politics, this is not an abstract "strong alumni network" claim — it's a documented, decades-long pattern of graduates occupying exactly those roles.

The network's reach beyond Minnesota is real but more diffuse: the school reports about 13,000 living alumni spread across all 50 states and 70 countries, and its list of notable graduates includes a U.S. Supreme Court clerk lineage (Kyle Hawkins for Justice Alito, Amy Bergquist for Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg), corporate leadership (former CEOs of DuPont, Honeywell, and Marriott are among the names cited), and law school deanships at institutions such as George Mason, Washington University in St. Louis, and Arizona State. That breadth suggests the degree travels reasonably well outside the Upper Midwest, particularly into academia and the judiciary, but the pack does not provide data on where the median (non-notable) graduate ends up practicing outside Minnesota, so applicants targeting a specific out-of-state market should verify current geographic placement directly with the career office rather than infer it from the list of famous names.

The practical takeaway: the alumni network's proven strength is Minnesota-specific — government, the state judiciary, and the state bar — and that strength is documented rather than reputational. Its value for someone planning a career in, say, New York or California Big Law is not something this pack can quantify, and should be a direct question to ask admitted-student contacts before enrolling.

Chasing the 171 Median: How Should You Approach the LSAT for Minnesota Law?

Minnesota Law's most recent entering class carried a 25th/median/75th LSAT split of 166/171/173, alongside a GPA split of 3.62/3.88/3.95. That means a 166 sits at the bottom quarter of the class, a 171 sits squarely at the midpoint, and a 173 or higher puts an applicant in the top quarter on the LSAT alone — these are planning anchors, not predictions of admission, since GPA, writing, and file strength move in tandem with the number.

Because the tight two-point gap between the 25th and 75th percentiles (166 to 173) suggests Minnesota's admitted pool is fairly LSAT-concentrated, a few points of LSAT movement can meaningfully change where an applicant lands relative to the class, and by extension how a file reads against Minnesota's own scholarship bands. An applicant testing near 166 with a GPA above the 3.88 median is a different file than one at 173 with a GPA near 3.62 — both are plausible, but they tell different stories about the strength of an application, and worth accounting for in how many times, and when, to sit for the test.

On the current LSAT (in place since August 2024), the scored sections are two Logical Reasoning sections and one Reading Comprehension section, plus an unscored variable section; Logic Games have been removed, and Argumentative Writing is a separate, unscored, online sample submitted independently of test day. Most applicants who move their score meaningfully do so through sustained work with official practice material over several months rather than a single cram session. That makes a second or third sitting a reasonable option for someone who tested well below either the 166 floor or the 171 midpoint on a first attempt, provided the retake reflects real additional preparation rather than the same approach repeated.

Given Minnesota's GPA distribution, a strong undergraduate record (3.88 or above) can meaningfully offset an LSAT that lands near the 166 mark, and vice versa — the two credentials are read together, not in isolation. Applicants deciding how much time to invest in a retake before applying should weigh where they currently sit against both bands: closing a gap to the 171 median on the LSAT is worth more, in most cases, than a marginal GPA improvement late in a degree, simply because LSAT movement is achievable in a compressed timeframe with disciplined official-material practice. For the underlying mechanics of building an LSAT study plan — timeline, official practice test cycles, and section-specific tactics — see the shared guide at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat, which covers the generic preparation process in more depth than belongs here.

Applying to a 26.7%-Admit School: What Actually Moves the Needle?

Minnesota Law admitted 909 of 3,405 applicants for a 26.7% acceptance rate, filling a class of 228. With roughly one in four applicants admitted, the numeric screen (LSAT and GPA relative to Minnesota's 166/171/173 and 3.62/3.88/3.95 bands) does real work in sorting the pool, but a class of 3,405 applicants for 228 seats also means thousands of files with strong numbers are competing on everything else: how clearly the personal statement explains fit and motivation, how substantive the letters of recommendation are, and how complete and error-free the file is at submission.

The part of the process applicants control most directly is timing. Law school admissions generally reward earlier completion of a file — not because of a hard early-decision cutoff at every school, but because seats and scholarship dollars are allocated over the course of a cycle, and a complete, well-prepared application submitted early in the fall reaches a fuller applicant pool and a less depleted scholarship budget than the same file submitted in the spring. Minnesota's own current application deadline and fee are not detailed here, so applicants should confirm those directly with the school before building a submission calendar; what's consistent across cycles generally is that finishing test prep, drafting essays, and lining up recommenders over the summer — rather than starting them once the cycle opens — is what actually produces an on-time, polished file. The shared timeline breakdown at /law-school-application-timeline walks through that calendar in more detail.

Beyond timing, the file components that most reliably differentiate similar numeric profiles are the personal statement and letters of recommendation, because they're the only parts of the file a numbers-driven review can't reduce to a percentile. A statement that explains a specific, credible reason for choosing Minnesota — rather than a generic account of wanting to attend law school — reads differently to an admissions committee sorting through thousands of files with overlapping LSAT/GPA combinations. Letters from recommenders who can speak concretely to analytical or writing ability tend to carry more weight than letters from higher-status recommenders who know the applicant less well.

Finally, because roughly nineteen out of twenty entering Minnesota Law students in the most recent cycle also received some scholarship support (94% of the class received grants), the same file that gets someone admitted is often doing double duty in setting their financial aid outcome — a strong numeric profile relative to Minnesota's medians is also the lever behind larger grant offers, a dynamic covered in the scholarship negotiation guide at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation. In short: hit or exceed the medians where possible, but treat the personal statement, recommendations, and early submission as the levers that actually separate similarly-qualified applicants in a pool this large.

Financing Mondale Hall: How Far Does That $35,000 Median Grant Actually Go?

Minnesota Law's total estimated cost of attendance is $73,718 a year, built from $51,440 in tuition, $2,678 in fees, and $19,600 in estimated off-campus living costs. Against that figure, a median grant of $35,000 — awarded to 94% of the class — covers roughly half the total cost of attendance for a student sitting at the midpoint of Minnesota's aid distribution, leaving a gap of around $38,700 a year to be financed through loans, savings, or other support.

How that gap plays out depends heavily on where a given student falls in Minnesota's own scholarship bands. Reported figures show 43% of grant recipients receiving less than half of tuition, 50% receiving between half and full tuition, and just 1% receiving a full-tuition award — meaning the $35,000 median is a real midpoint, not a typical outcome guaranteed to every admit, and an applicant should ask where their own numbers (relative to Minnesota's 166/171/173 LSAT and 3.62/3.88/3.95 GPA medians) are likely to land them within that spread before assuming a specific award.

On the borrowing side, the federal rules changing for new borrowers as of July 1, 2026 matter directly here. Grad PLUS loans — which previously let students borrow up to the full cost of attendance regardless of gap size — have been eliminated for new borrowers. In their place, law students can access the Direct Unsubsidized Loan, capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate, within an overall $257,500 lifetime federal cap; the rate for 2026-27 is expected to run around 8.07% plus roughly a 1.057% origination fee (applicants should verify current figures before borrowing). For a Minnesota student receiving the median $35,000 grant, the remaining roughly $38,700 gap fits within that $50,000 annual federal cap — but a student with a smaller award, in the 43% band receiving less than half of tuition, could see a gap considerably larger than $50,000 once tuition, fees, and living costs are combined, which is where private loans (needed to bridge any amount above the federal annual cap, now that Grad PLUS is gone) enter the picture.

Repayment structure is also worth mapping against Minnesota's own outcomes. New federal borrowers now choose between a Tiered Standard Plan and the Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP), an income-driven option running roughly 1-10% of adjusted gross income; the Standard Plan is the default and earns no credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness, so anyone planning to rely on PSLF must actively enroll in RAP rather than assume enrollment happens automatically. Given that Minnesota places about 9% of graduates in government roles and 10.4% in public interest work — a combined roughly one in five graduates — PSLF and RAP are directly relevant to that share of the class, while the much larger share entering law firms, including the 17.6% going to firms of 501 or more attorneys, will typically repay on salary through the Standard Plan rather than pursue forgiveness. For a fuller walkthrough of how RAP, PSLF, and the federal caps interact, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf; for the broader question of whether the net cost after a specific award is worth it given expected outcomes, see /is-law-school-worth-it.

Is a Minnesota J.D. Worth It If You Want to Practice in the Twin Cities?

For someone who already knows they want to build a career in Minneapolis-St. Paul, the financial case for Minnesota Law rests less on national Big Law placement and more on how completely the school's outcomes track the local market it feeds. The pack shows the largest single employment destination for graduates is Minnesota itself, and with a first-time bar pass rate of 95.31% against a state average of 85.31% (climbing to a 98.22% ultimate pass rate within two years), the degree converts to a Minnesota law license about as reliably as any credential can. If your goal is licensure and local practice, that reliability is itself a form of ROI — it removes the risk of re-testing, deferred starts, or a licensing detour eating into your first years of earning.

The harder question is cost versus what you'll actually earn. Sticker cost of attendance runs to roughly $73,700 for a single year once tuition, fees, and Minneapolis living costs are added together — but that number is not what most admitted students pay. Ninety-four percent of the entering class receives a grant, and the median grant sits around $35,000 a year, meaning a large share of students are financing well under the full sticker figure. Whether that gap changes your borrowing plan is worth running as real numbers before you enroll, and it's exactly the kind of leverage point covered in a scholarship-negotiation conversation (see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation) — a school with a 25th-75th LSAT band in the mid-160s to mid-170s and a median around 171 will typically extend its largest grants to applicants sitting at or above that median, so where your own number falls matters directly to your net price.

On the borrowing side, the rules changed materially for anyone starting law school for the first time after July 2026: Grad PLUS loans are gone, and federal Direct Unsubsidized borrowing for a professional program like law is capped at $50,000 a year and $200,000 in aggregate (within a $257,500 lifetime federal limit). If Minnesota's real, grant-adjusted cost after aid still leaves a gap above that federal ceiling, the difference has to come from savings, family support, or private loans — so it's worth mapping your likely net cost against those caps before you assume federal loans alone will cover four years. (Verify current federal loan figures before relying on them; they are time-sensitive.) For repayment, new borrowers choose between a Standard plan, which builds no credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness, and the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP), which does. That distinction matters more than usual here: the pack shows meaningful shares of the class going into government (9%) and public interest (10.4%) work, plus 51 state/local and 7 federal clerkships — paths where a decade of qualifying payments under RAP toward PSLF, rather than the default Standard plan, can be the difference between manageable and painful debt service. Graduates headed into large-firm practice, where 17.6% of the class lands in firms of 501+ attorneys, will generally be repaying directly on salary rather than counting on forgiveness, and should model Standard-plan payments against that income instead.

Put plainly: the "worth it" calculation for a Twin Cities-bound applicant hinges less on national rankings and more on three concrete inputs — your likely grant given where your LSAT and GPA sit relative to Minnesota's medians, the real gap between that discounted price and the new federal borrowing caps, and which repayment track fits the job you actually intend to take (private-market salary versus RAP-and-PSLF for public service or government work). Layer in the school's above-average bar outcomes and heavy in-state employment pull, and the degree looks like a strong regional bet for someone committed to practicing in Minnesota specifically — but that verdict depends on your own numbers, not the sticker price. For the general mechanics behind these loan and repayment rules, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf; for the broader question of whether law school pencils out at all, see /is-law-school-worth-it.