UMass Law is the sole public law school in Massachusetts, a status that shapes nearly everything about its price, its mission, and who it tends to serve. It sits within the University of Massachusetts system, housed at UMass Dartmouth, and the school describes its list price as the lowest tuition of any ABA-accredited law school in the Commonwealth. Full-time tuition and fees run $31,766 plus $1,690 in fees, and the school's own estimated full cost of attendance — tuition, fees, and living costs, including $34,626 for off-campus living — comes to $68,082. That is a meaningfully different starting number than the sticker price at Massachusetts' private law schools, and it is the clearest structural expression of the school's public mandate: keep a legal education accessible to state residents and to students who could not otherwise afford three years of law school.
The public mission is not just a pricing story — it was contested from the start. A plan to convert the private Southern New England School of Law (SNESL) into a public law school was first proposed in 2004 and approved by the UMass Trustees, only to be rejected in 2005 by the Massachusetts Board of Higher Education as fiscally unsound. The idea did not die; in 2009, SNESL offered to donate its real estate, facilities, technology, and library — assets valued at more than $22 million — to UMass Dartmouth. The Trustees approved the revived plan in December 2009, the Board of Higher Education approved it in February 2010, and the first class matriculated that August. The school earned provisional ABA accreditation in June 2012 and full accreditation in December 2016. In other words, the school you're evaluating is roughly nine years removed from full accreditation and grew directly out of a deliberate, twice-attempted state policy decision to guarantee Massachusetts a public option for legal education — not out of an existing private school's expansion or a university's prestige play.
That mission shows up in how the school allocates aid and structures scholarships. Eighty-four percent of students receive some grant aid, with a median grant of $15,000. The school runs a Commonwealth Fellows Program that awards an automatic $5,000-per-year scholarship to Massachusetts residents or graduates of Massachusetts public colleges who score at least 152 on the LSAT and hold at least a 3.0 GPA — a threshold set right around the school's own 50th-percentile LSAT of 152, meaning a solidly median applicant from the right in-state background can lock in guaranteed money without negotiation. Separately, the Public Interest Law Fellowships program offers up to 25 entering students a 50% tuition-and-fee scholarship in exchange for a four-year commitment to public interest law practice after graduation — an explicit trade of tuition discount for public-service labor that is unusual in its scale and formality. For a socioeconomically under-resourced applicant weighing whether law school is affordable at all, these are the two levers worth understanding before you even negotiate.
The mission also plays out in outcomes. Massachusetts is the largest employment destination for UMass Law graduates, government jobs account for 12.2% of the class and public interest work another 15.3% — together more than a quarter of graduates. The school reports being ranked #2 in New England for the percentage of graduates entering government and public service work (Class of 2025), #14 nationally by National Jurist for preparing students for government careers, and #23 nationally for "value-added" by the American Bar Foundation. None of these are top-20-overall law school rankings — UMass Law's U.S. News rank is 171 — but they are the rankings that track the specific thing the school says it is built to do: produce lawyers who serve Massachusetts communities, often in government and nonprofit roles, at a price that doesn't require a six-figure private-firm salary to repay.
Operationally, the public mission also means broader access points into the JD. Beyond the full-time day program, UMass Law runs part-time day and part-time evening/weekend divisions (the class of 141 total students includes 120 full-time and 21 part-time), 3+3 accelerated bachelor's/JD pathways, and joint degrees with a JD/MBA (Charlton College of Business), a JD/MPP, and a JD/MSW (with Bridgewater State University) — degree combinations aimed at students heading into public administration, business regulation, or social-service-adjacent legal work rather than corporate practice. The school also guarantees every student a clinic or field placement, translating the public-service mission into required hands-on legal work rather than leaving it optional.
What this means concretely for an applicant: if your priority is a credential aimed at large corporate law firms, the school's own data (below) shows that is not the dominant outcome here. If your priority is an affordable path to a legal career centered on Massachusetts, government, or public-interest work, the pricing structure, the Commonwealth Fellows and Public Interest Fellowship programs, and the employment mix are all built around exactly that trade-off — and that trade-off, not prestige signaling, is the honest lens through which to evaluate whether this school fits your goals.
UMass Law's first-time bar passage rate is reported at 62.63%, against a Massachusetts state average of 83.35% in the same reporting cycle — a gap of just over 20 percentage points. That is a real and significant shortfall, and it is the single most important outcomes number to sit with before enrolling. But it is not the whole story: the school's ultimate bar passage rate, measured over two years, is 84.34% — meaning the large majority of UMass Law graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass on a later one. Both numbers matter, and they mean different things for how you should plan.
The first-time number reflects immediate outcomes: pass the bar on the first sitting, get licensed and employable as a lawyer sooner, and avoid the cost and stress of retaking the exam. UMass Law's cohort passes at a rate roughly 21 points below the state average on that measure. The ultimate two-year rate captures a different reality — many graduates need a second attempt, but most eventually clear the bar and enter practice, just later and with the added expense, stress, and career delay of a retake. If you enroll at UMass Law, the honest planning assumption is: budget for the real possibility of needing a second attempt, both financially and in terms of your job-search timeline, even though the odds favor eventual passage.
It's worth noting that this current gap should be read as a snapshot, not a permanent trend. Historical bar data reported for the school shows real year-to-year swings: a July 2018 first-time Massachusetts pass rate of 92.6% — third-highest among Massachusetts law schools that year — sits alongside a 2017 first-time Massachusetts rate of 75.6% and a 2017 first-time all-jurisdictions rate of 72.7%. A 2015 ultimate two-year pass rate (all jurisdictions) was reported at 88.7%. These older figures come from different reporting cycles than the current 62.63%/84.34% numbers and shouldn't be averaged together or treated as a single trend line — but they do establish that this school's bar outcomes have moved substantially across different cohorts, sometimes matching or exceeding the state average, sometimes falling well short of it. That volatility itself is a data point: bar outcomes here have not been stable, so a prospective student should treat any single year's number, including the current one, as informative but not fixed.
Why might a gap like this exist? One structural factor visible in the school's own admissions data is its LSAT and GPA profile: a 25th/50th/75th LSAT of 149/152/155 and GPA of 3.1/3.36/3.69. Nationally, LSAT and undergraduate GPA are the most consistently used predictors of bar outcomes, and a median LSAT of 152 sits meaningfully below the median at schools that post first-time bar rates in the 85-90%+ range. This is a contextual, general pattern about how admissions credentials correlate with bar outcomes across law schools broadly — it is not a claim about any individual applicant's chances, and a given student's LSAT and GPA do not determine their personal outcome. But it is one plausible structural reason a school admitting across this LSAT band would see first-time bar numbers trail schools with higher entering medians.
The school has also built specific institutional infrastructure aimed at this problem. Its faculty list includes an Interim Director for Bar Success, a role dedicated specifically to bar-passage support rather than general academic affairs — a sign the school treats this as an active, resourced priority rather than an unaddressed gap. Beyond that named role, the pack does not detail the specific bar-prep curriculum, so an applicant evaluating how UMass Law addresses this gap should ask the admissions office directly what bar-support programming (required bar courses, individualized coaching, post-graduation bar-prep stipends, etc.) is currently in place, since the data pack does not itemize a curriculum beyond the existence of the role.
What should an applicant do with this? Three things. First, treat the first-time rate, not just the ultimate rate, as your realistic planning baseline — a meaningful share of each class does not pass on the first attempt. Second, ask directly (admissions events, current students, the bar-success office) what specific bar-prep resources and academic-support interventions exist, since those interventions matter enormously for individual outcomes and aren't captured in an aggregate percentage. Third, factor a possible retake into your financial and career timeline: a delayed bar passage affects when you can be licensed, when firms or agencies can extend a start date contingent on licensure, and how much additional bar-prep-course cost and lost income you might need to absorb. None of this is a prediction about your personal result — it's a planning framework built from the school's own reported numbers.
Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.
UMass Law admitted about 52% of the 1,311 applicants it evaluated for its most recent entering class, extending offers to 684 people to fill a class of 141 students (120 full-time, 21 part-time). That acceptance rate places UMass Law among the more accessible ABA-approved options in New England, but "accessible" doesn't mean unselective — it means you should read your own numbers against the school's published range rather than guess at your odds.
The class's LSAT split runs 149 at the 25th percentile, 152 at the median, and 155 at the 75th percentile. GPA runs 3.10 / 3.36 / 3.69 across the same three points. If your LSAT sits at 152 and your GPA near 3.36, you're squarely in the middle of how this class was actually built — not a prediction of admission, just a description of where the file sits relative to everyone else who enrolled. A 155+ LSAT with a GPA above 3.69 sits above both 75th-percentile markers, and a 149 LSAT with a 3.10 GPA sits at the bottom quartile on both dimensions — the range the school is still routinely admitting into, but at the edge of it.
Those numbers matter beyond the admit letter because they intersect directly with UMass Law's scholarship architecture. The Commonwealth Fellows Program grants an automatic $5,000-per-year award to Massachusetts residents or graduates of Massachusetts public colleges who present at least a 152 LSAT and a 3.0 GPA — meaning a score right at this class's own median is the exact threshold written into the school's aid rules for in-state applicants. Separately, up to 25 entering students each year can receive a 50% tuition-and-fees scholarship through the Public Interest Law Fellowships, in exchange for committing to four years of public interest law practice after graduation — a meaningfully different bargain than a merit award, since it trades a large tuition discount for a defined post-graduate obligation.
More broadly, 84% of students at UMass Law receive some grant aid, with a median award of $15,000 per year for full-time students. But the distribution is uneven: 60% of aided students receive less than half-tuition, 17% receive between half and full tuition, and only 8% receive a full-tuition award. In practice, that means the typical accepted student should plan around a partial discount rather than assume a large award, and should treat any offer above the median grant, or any offer tied to the Commonwealth Fellows or Public Interest Law Fellowship thresholds, as the real leverage point worth confirming in writing before enrolling. For a general walkthrough of how to negotiate a scholarship offer once it's in hand, see the scholarship-negotiation guide.
Yes, more directly than most law schools: of the 98 graduates in the most recent reporting class, 12 (12.2%) went into government jobs and 15 (15.3%) went into public interest jobs, a combined 27.5% of the class — plus 6 more graduates who landed state or local court clerkships (no federal clerkships were reported that year). The school's largest reported employment category overall is simply "Massachusetts," underscoring that most graduates who find work find it inside the state, which is the labor market UMass Law is actually built to serve.
This isn't incidental. UMass Law states that 100% of students are guaranteed a clinic or field placement, and the school reports 84 clinic seats with 69 filled plus 60 filled field placements in the relevant cycle — a lot of hands-on placement capacity relative to a class this size. Several of the specific clinics are literally housed inside government offices: the Criminal Prosecution Clinic operates out of the Bristol County District Attorney's Office, and there's a dedicated State Attorney General's Office Clinic. Others point straight at public-interest practice areas — the Housing and Eviction Defense Clinic, the Immigration Law Clinic and its Advanced counterpart, the Human Rights at Home Clinic, and the Mashpee Wampanoag Legal Services / Tribal Law Clinic run through South Coastal Counties Legal Services. A student who wants a government or public-interest career at UMass Law isn't relying on informal networking to get in the door — the curriculum is structured to put them inside a DA's office, the AG's office, or a legal-services organization before graduation.
On top of the clinics, the school runs the Public Interest Law Fellowships: up to 25 entering students per year receive a 50%-tuition-and-fees scholarship in exchange for a four-year commitment to public interest law practice after graduation. That's a formal, funded pipeline — not just an option available to whoever happens to want it, but a scholarship the school builds around producing public-interest lawyers specifically. UMass Law also operates Justice Bridge, a legal incubator with locations in Boston and New Bedford — a further outlet for graduates oriented toward access-to-justice work rather than firm practice. The school also reports a 2017 Public Service Award from the Massachusetts Bar Association and describes itself as ranked #2 in New England for the share of graduates entering government and public service jobs in the Class of 2025, and #14 nationally by National Jurist for preparing students for government careers — both of which are consistent with, and help explain, the placement numbers above.
It is worth being equally direct about what the employment data does not show. Big Law placement is essentially nonexistent: only 1 of 98 graduates (roughly 1%) went to a firm of 501 or more attorneys, and the rest of the firm-size distribution skews heavily toward the smallest firms — 30 graduates at firms of 1-10 attorneys, with single-digit counts at every larger bracket up to 250. If your goal is a large corporate firm, this is not that school's pipeline; if your goal is government, public interest, or small/local practice in Massachusetts, the placement pattern lines up with that goal far better. Overall, 76.5% of the class landed in a job that was full-time, long-term, and either bar-required or JD-advantage — a reasonable outcome rate, but one that leaves roughly a quarter of the class outside that category, which is worth weighing against your own risk tolerance before enrolling.
The one place this pipeline runs into a real obstacle is licensure itself. UMass Law's reported first-time bar passage rate was 62.63%, well below the state's overall first-time average of 83.35% for the same period. The gap narrows over time — the ultimate pass rate within two years climbs to 84.34% — but a lower first-time rate means a meaningful share of graduates need a second attempt before they can actually start the government or public-interest job the clinic or fellowship prepared them for. Since nearly every government and public-interest role requires an active law license, this bar-passage gap is the practical bottleneck standing between UMass Law's placement infrastructure and a graduate's ability to use it on schedule. Anyone weighing this school specifically for its public-service pipeline should treat bar prep as seriously as the 1L curriculum — the clinics and fellowships get you positioned, but the license is still the gate.
Big Law is not the path UMass Dartmouth is built for, and the numbers say so plainly: just one graduate from the reporting class — about 1% — went to a firm of 501 or more attorneys. That single hire sits alongside a firm-size distribution that tells the real story of where this school's graduates practice: 30 went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, four to firms of 11-25, three to firms of 26-50, one to a firm of 51-100, and one more to a firm of 101-250. There is no meaningful cluster at the large-firm end of the market.
The school itself reports that its largest employment category is simply "Massachusetts" — graduates staying and practicing in-state, largely at small and solo firms, rather than funneling into a national Big Law pipeline. Government work accounts for 12.2% of the class and public interest another 15.3%, with business and industry roles picking up nine more graduates. Clerkships lean local rather than federal: six graduates secured state or local clerkships, and none reported a federal clerkship.
Of the 98 total graduates in the reporting cohort, 76.5% landed in jobs that were either bar-passage-required or JD-advantage — a respectable outcome for a regional public school, but one that should be read as "most graduates practice law somewhere in or near Massachusetts," not as a springboard to national firm hiring.
Bar passage numbers reinforce the picture of a school focused on producing practice-ready regional lawyers rather than competing on national prestige metrics: the first-time bar pass rate was 62.63%, well below the state average of 83.35% for the same administration, though the ultimate pass rate within two years climbs to 84.34% — meaning most graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do eventually clear the bar.
If your goal walking in the door is a $215,000 Big Law salary, UMass Dartmouth's own outcomes data should reset that expectation immediately. If your goal is to practice law in Massachusetts — in government, public interest, small firms, or local courts — the outcomes data lines up much more closely with what the school is actually designed to deliver.
Yes, UMass Dartmouth guarantees every student a clinic or internship placement, and the volume of experiential offerings backs up that promise: of 84 clinic slots offered, 69 were filled, alongside 60 filled field placements and 550 enrollments in simulation courses — a striking figure against a total JD enrollment of only 389 students, meaning simulation-based learning touches students repeatedly across their three years rather than being a one-off elective.
The clinic roster is unusually broad for a school this size and reaches directly into the surrounding legal community rather than staying confined to campus. Students can work in the Community Development Clinic and its advanced track, the Human Rights at Home Clinic and its advanced track, the Immigration Law/Immigration Litigation Clinic and its advanced track, a Criminal Prosecution Clinic housed inside the Bristol County District Attorney's Office, a Housing and Eviction Defense Clinic, a Mashpee Wampanoag Legal Services/Tribal Law Clinic run through South Coastal Counties Legal Service, and a clinic embedded in the state Attorney General's Office. Co-curricular offerings are more modest, at three total programs.
Beyond the clinics, UMass Law operates Justice Bridge, a legal incubator launched in August 2014 in downtown Boston and later expanded to New Bedford. Justice Bridge is a legal incubator — a structure that aligns with the school's actual employment outcomes, where 30 graduates land at firms of 1-10 attorneys and solo or small-firm practice is a live career path, not a fallback.
Does this compensate for the school's #171 US News ranking? That's a judgment call rather than a fact the pack can answer, but the alignment is notable: the practical-training infrastructure — guaranteed placements, a heavily used clinic system, an incubator for solo practitioners — is built for exactly the kind of regional, small-firm, government, and public-interest outcomes the employment data shows graduates actually achieve. For an applicant whose goal is practicing law in Massachusetts through community-facing or solo work, that alignment between training model and outcome is a genuine asset. For an applicant chasing a national firm brand name, guaranteed clinic access does not substitute for one.
UMass Dartmouth's aid model runs on two named programs plus broad-based grants: the Commonwealth Fellows Program hands an automatic $5,000-per-year scholarship to Massachusetts residents or graduates of Massachusetts public colleges who score at least 152 on the LSAT with a 3.0 GPA, and the Public Interest Law Fellowship covers 50% of tuition and fees for up to 25 entering students who commit to four years of public interest practice after graduation. That 152 LSAT threshold is worth noting precisely because it sits exactly at the school's median LSAT of 152 — meaning a solidly median-range applicant with the right residency or educational background can qualify for guaranteed money without any negotiation.
Aid reaches most of the entering class: 84% of students receive some grant, with a median grant among full-time students of $15,000 per year. Broken into bands, 60% of students receive less than half of tuition covered, 17% receive between half and full tuition, and 8% receive full tuition — so while grants are common, full-ride packages remain rare, concentrated in a small slice of the class (likely including the Public Interest Fellows and top LSAT/GPA admits).
On the cost side, full-time tuition is $31,766 with an additional $1,690 in fees, putting the instructional cost per year just above $33,000 before living expenses. The school's own estimate of off-campus living costs is $34,626, bringing total estimated cost of attendance to roughly $68,082 per year. Against that backdrop, a $5,000 Commonwealth Fellows award or a 50% Public Interest Fellowship materially changes the borrowing math, particularly since UMass Dartmouth already carries the lowest tuition of any ABA-accredited law school in Massachusetts by the school's own accounting.
A practical note for financing: as of the 2025-26 cycle, federal Grad PLUS loans are being phased out for new borrowers and Direct Unsubsidized loans are capped, so any gap between UMass Law's roughly $68,000 estimated annual cost and available scholarship dollars may need to be filled by private loans or savings — worth modeling before enrollment. Applicants weighing whether to negotiate for more than the automatic Commonwealth award should also review general scholarship-negotiation strategy, since the pack does not specify whether merit awards above the Commonwealth Fellows baseline are appealable.
A 152 LSAT sits at UMass Law's reported median, with the middle 50% of the entering class spanning roughly 149 (25th percentile) to 155 (75th percentile). If your score lands at or above 155, you're above the school's reported 75th percentile band; a 149 places you at the 25th percentile. These are planning anchors for how your file compares to recent admitted classes — not a prediction of any individual outcome, since files are read together with GPA (the class's 25th-50th-75th GPA runs 3.10-3.36-3.69), personal statement, and other factors.
What makes the 152 median unusually consequential at UMass Law is that it doubles as a scholarship threshold. The school's Commonwealth Fellows Program awards an automatic $5,000-per-year scholarship to Massachusetts residents (or graduates of Massachusetts public colleges) who present at least a 152 LSAT and a 3.0 GPA. In other words, for in-state applicants, clearing the median LSAT isn't just about admission — it can be the specific number that triggers renewable scholarship money you'd otherwise have to negotiate for. If you're a Massachusetts resident retaking the test, the difference between a 150 and a 152 could be worth thousands of dollars a year, separate from any individual scholarship offer.
On test mechanics: the LSAT since August 2024 consists of two scored Logical Reasoning sections and one scored Reading Comprehension section, plus an unscored variable section; Logic Games have been removed, and a separate unscored Argumentative Writing sample is submitted online. Scores run 120-180, and schools consider your highest reported score, so a retake strategy is common and generally low-risk from a reporting standpoint. Most applicants who move their score meaningfully do so with several months of preparation using official practice material — see our LSAT prep guide for the general mechanics of building a study plan (/how-to-study-for-the-lsat).
For UMass Law applicants specifically, the practical takeaway is to treat 152 not as a bar to clear once, but as a line that determines whether you're negotiating from the median or below it — and, if you're a Massachusetts resident, whether a fixed scholarship kicks in automatically. Because the school also runs a Public Interest Law Fellowship covering 50% of tuition and fees for up to 25 entering students who commit to four years of public interest practice after graduation, a competitive LSAT number combined with a clear public-interest narrative can matter as much here as the raw score alone. If your GPA is below the 3.36 median, a score at or above 155 is one of the few levers you control to keep your file competitive against the published bands.
UMass Law's application fee is $60 and non-refundable, and the school accepts the LSAT as its admissions test. The one hard deadline the school publishes is June 30, and that date applies specifically to applicants coming through the 3+3 baccalaureate/JD track — the school's published materials don't specify a separate general JD application deadline, so if you're applying through the standard route, confirm the current cycle's date directly with admissions rather than assuming it mirrors the 3+3 date.
The 3+3 program itself is one of UMass Law's more distinctive access points: it lets a qualified undergraduate finish a bachelor's degree in three years and begin the JD in the fourth, compressing seven years of education into six. This is worth serious consideration if you're confident about law as a career path early in college, since it saves a full year of tuition and living costs at your undergraduate institution. Beyond 3+3, UMass Law also offers joint-degree tracks — a JD/MBA with UMass Dartmouth's Charlton College of Business, a JD/MPP with UMass Dartmouth, and a JD/MSW in partnership with Bridgewater State University — plus a part-time day and a part-time evening/weekend JD option, and study-abroad exchanges with the University of Limerick and Universidade Católica Portuguesa. If any of these tracks interest you, plan your application narrative and letters of recommendation around that specific program rather than a generic JD file, since joint- and part-time tracks typically involve separate coordination with the partner department or program.
As a general matter across law school admissions, the application itself runs through LSAC, and most schools review files on a rolling basis, so applying earlier in a cycle typically means your file is read against a larger remaining pool of scholarship funds and seats. UMass Law's own materials don't specify whether its non-3+3 review is rolling or has interim deadlines, so treat this as a general best practice rather than a school-confirmed policy: submit your LSAT score, transcripts, personal statement, and letters as early in the cycle as you can put together a strong file, and don't wait for a final deadline if one isn't clearly published. For the mechanics of building a full application timeline — recommender lead time, personal statement drafting, and score-report timing — see our general timeline guide (/law-school-application-timeline).
What the $60 fee buys you, in practical terms, is a review by a public law school that guarantees every student a clinic or field-placement experience — so an application that speaks directly to in-state practice, public service, or the school's clinical strengths describes a different fit than a generic personal statement written for a national target list.
UMass Law reports full-time tuition of $31,766 plus $1,690 in fees, with an estimated total cost of attendance of $68,082 once living expenses (estimated at $34,626 for off-campus students) are added. As the only public law school in Massachusetts, the school markets itself as carrying the lowest tuition of any ABA-accredited law school in the state — a genuinely significant structural advantage if you qualify for in-state treatment, though the data pack doesn't break out separate in-state versus out-of-state tuition rates, so confirm your specific residency-based rate directly with the school before budgeting.
Scholarship access here is broad but shallow for most students and deep for a targeted few. Eighty-four percent of students receive some grant aid, with a median award of $15,000 — but the distribution matters: 60% of grant recipients get less than half of tuition covered, 17% land in the half-to-full range, and only 8% receive a full-tuition award. In practice, this means the median outcome for an admitted student is a partial scholarship that meaningfully reduces but does not eliminate borrowing, and the size of your award will move a lot depending on where your LSAT and GPA fall against the school's 149-152-155 LSAT and 3.10-3.36-3.69 GPA bands.
Two named programs sit above that general scholarship pool and are worth building your financing plan around. The Commonwealth Fellows Program grants an automatic $5,000 per year to Massachusetts residents (or graduates of Massachusetts public colleges) who present at least a 152 LSAT and a 3.0 GPA — a fixed, criteria-based award rather than a discretionary one, which means a qualifying in-state applicant can count on it as a baseline rather than negotiate for it. The Public Interest Law Fellowship goes further: up to 25 entering students receive scholarships covering 50% of tuition and fees in exchange for a four-year post-graduation commitment to public interest law practice. Given that the school reports 12.2% of its graduates in government roles and 15.3% in public interest work — and that it markets itself as ranked highly regionally for public-service placement — that fellowship is a realistic, not aspirational, path for a meaningful share of an entering class.
On the borrowing side, the general federal rules that apply to every law student now apply here too: as of the 2025-26 cycle, Grad PLUS loans have been eliminated for new borrowers, and law students are capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 aggregate in Direct Unsubsidized loans, within a $257,500 lifetime federal limit — figures and rules you should verify are still current when you actually borrow. Because UMass Law's total cost of attendance (roughly $68,000 a year) is well within what the federal unsubsidized cap alone could theoretically cover for a single year, this is a school where federal loans plus a partial scholarship can plausibly get most students through without private loans — a meaningfully different math than at schools whose cost of attendance regularly exceeds $80,000-90,000 a year. If loan forgiveness through public service work is part of your plan, remember that the default federal repayment plan for new borrowers earns no PSLF credit; you have to affirmatively enroll in the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan to keep that path open. See our loan and PSLF guide (/law-school-loans-and-pslf) and our scholarship negotiation guide (/law-school-scholarship-negotiation) for the general mechanics of stacking these decisions.
There's no single answer to whether UMass Law is worth it — it depends on what you're optimizing for, and this school presents an unusually sharp trade-off between the two variables that matter most: what you pay and what you get. On cost, UMass Law is arguably the best deal in Massachusetts legal education. On outcomes, the data pack shows a bar-passage rate well below the state average and a graduate employment profile with almost no presence in the highest-paying tier of the profession. Treat this section as a way to reason through that trade-off with your own numbers, not as a verdict.
Full-time tuition and fees run about $33,456 a year ($31,766 tuition plus $1,690 fees), and the school's own estimated cost of attendance — tuition, fees, and living costs — is roughly $68,082 for a full-time student. That's a meaningfully lower sticker price than most private law schools, and it matters because law school financing has gotten less forgiving: as of the 2025-26 cycle, Grad PLUS loans are being eliminated for new federal borrowers, and unsubsidized federal loans for law students are capped at $50,000 a year and $200,000 aggregate. At a school with a six-figure sticker price, that cap can leave a real gap between what federal loans cover and what the school costs, pushing students toward private loans. At UMass Law's lower cost of attendance, that federal cap is far less likely to bind — a genuine structural advantage of attending a cheaper school, independent of what you eventually earn. (Verify current federal loan limits and rates before you borrow, since these rules are time-sensitive.)
On top of the low base price, 84% of students receive some grant aid, with a median grant of $15,000 for full-time students. The distribution the pack reports — 60% of the class getting less than half-tuition scholarships, 17% getting half-to-full, and 8% getting full tuition — tells you that most aid at UMass Law is partial. Two named programs are worth flagging because they change the calculus for specific applicants: the Commonwealth Fellows Program, which gives an automatic $5,000/year scholarship to Massachusetts residents or Massachusetts public-college graduates with at least a 152 LSAT and 3.0 GPA, and the Public Interest Law Fellowships, which cover 50% of tuition and fees for up to 25 entering students who commit to four years of public-interest practice after graduation. If you're a Massachusetts resident planning a public-service career, those two programs alone can push your real cost meaningfully below the headline number — a scenario where the worth-it math looks quite different from a student paying close to full freight for a private-firm-track career that this school's outcomes data doesn't strongly support.
The honest starting point is the bar exam. UMass Law's first-time bar passage rate in the reporting pack is 62.63%, against a state average of 83.35% — a gap of roughly 21 percentage points that any applicant should sit with before enrolling. The gap narrows over time: the ultimate pass rate within two years is 84.34%, meaning most graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do eventually clear the bar. But a lower first-time pass rate has real costs beyond the emotional toll of retaking — delayed bar admission delays job starts, delays income, and in some employment contexts (like conditional job offers) can jeopardize a position altogether. If you're weighing this school, budget mentally and financially for the possibility of a second attempt, and ask directly about the bar-support resources the school offers (the pack notes a dedicated Interim Director for Bar Success on faculty, which suggests institutional attention to the problem).
On employment, 76.5% of graduates are reported in full-time, long-term, bar-required or JD-advantage positions — a reasonable, not exceptional, outcome-rate. The employment mix is heavily weighted toward smaller practice settings and public service: of the reported outcomes, the largest single bucket is firms of 1-10 attorneys, with meaningful numbers in government (12.2%) and public interest (15.3%) roles, and only a single graduate — about 1% of the class — placed at a firm of 501+ attorneys, the Big Law tier where salaries cluster around $215,000 nationally. There were no reported federal clerkships in this cycle, though six graduates went into state or local clerkships. Put simply: if your goal is a Big Law offer and the salary that comes with it, the data here gives you almost nothing to hang that plan on. If your goal is government work, public interest law, or a small-firm Massachusetts practice, the placement pattern — and the school's own claim of ranking #2 in New England for graduates entering government and public service — lines up much better with what actually happens to UMass Law graduates.
Because a large share of UMass Law's reported outcomes land in government and public-interest roles, the loan-forgiveness picture is more relevant here than it would be for a school that primarily feeds large firms. Public Service Loan Forgiveness remains statutorily intact: after 120 qualifying monthly payments (about ten years) working full-time for a government or 501(c)(3) employer, remaining federal loan balances are forgiven tax-free. The catch, as of the 2025-26 rules, is that new federal borrowers only have two repayment plans — a Tiered Standard Plan and the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP) — and the Standard Plan, which is the default, earns zero PSLF credit. A graduate at UMass Law who lands a government or public-interest job and wants forgiveness has to actively enroll in RAP rather than let the default plan run. Given how many UMass Law graduates go this route, understanding this mechanic isn't optional background reading — it's central to the actual financial outcome. (Loan and PSLF rules shift; confirm current terms before relying on them, and see the loans/PSLF and worth-it spoke pages for the full mechanics.)
The strongest worth-it case at UMass Law belongs to a Massachusetts-connected applicant — resident, or graduate of a Massachusetts public college — who qualifies for Commonwealth Fellows or Public Interest Law Fellowship money, plans to build a career in Massachusetts government, public interest, or small-firm practice, and goes in clear-eyed about the bar-passage gap and the near-absence of Big Law placement. For that applicant, the low sticker price, real scholarship money, and alignment between the school's actual outcomes and their own goals can make this a rational, low-risk path into the profession. The weaker case belongs to anyone borrowing close to full cost of attendance while hoping for a large-firm outcome the data doesn't support, or anyone who hasn't budgeted — financially and psychologically — for the real possibility of a second bar attempt. Run your own numbers against the school's published medians and the scholarship bands above, not against national averages, before deciding.