THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
University of Louisville

University of Louisville Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

University of Louisville law school guide: 63.39% acceptance rate, median LSAT 157, median GPA 3.67, tuition $27,000, first-time bar passage 84.48%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
124
Applications
579
Acceptance rate
63.39%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
157 (154-161)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.67 (3.32-3.9)
1L class size
145
Full-time tuition
$27,000
Est. cost of attendance
$55,362
Receiving scholarships
75.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
90.8%
Into the largest firms (501+)
9.2%
First-time bar passage
84.48%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
86.75%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

Why Is a Law School in Louisville Named for a Supreme Court Justice — and Does That Legacy Still Matter?

The Louis D. Brandeis School of Law carries the name of Justice Louis D. Brandeis because he was a Louisville native and the school's most significant benefactor, and the connection is woven into the building itself, not just the letterhead — Brandeis and his wife Alice Goldmark Brandeis are buried beneath the law school's portico, near a Rodin sculpture, and the school did not adopt his name until 1997, more than 150 years after it was founded.

The institution predates that naming by well over a century. It began in 1846 as the Law Department of the University of Louisville, making it the oldest law school in Kentucky and the fifth oldest in continuous operation in the United States. For most of the nineteenth century it ran on an apprenticeship model rather than formal casebook instruction — early faculty such as James Speed and Peter B. Muir treated teaching as secondary to their own political careers or private practice, which was typical of American legal education before it professionalized. That changed in 1909, when the school adopted Harvard's casebook method, and again in 1923, when the Law Department became the School of Law and hired its first full-time professor. In 1911, N. Almee Courtright became the school's first female graduate. In 1950, the competing Jefferson School of Law, founded in 1905, merged into the University of Louisville School of Law, consolidating legal education in the city under one roof.

Brandeis's connection to the school is not honorary in name only. He donated more than 250,000 personal papers, books, and pamphlets to the school, and he helped secure the papers of Justice John Marshall Harlan for its library as well. That combined archive is a genuine research asset: the law library holds roughly 400,000 volumes plus the Brandeis and Harlan collections, making it one of only thirteen Supreme Court justice paper repositories in the country. The library's main reading room also displays a limited-edition Andy Warhol print portrait of Brandeis. The Louis D. Brandeis Society, established in 1976, awards the Brandeis Medal, keeping his name attached to an ongoing institutional honor rather than a one-time renaming.

Does any of this matter to a prospective applicant weighing offers today? The honest answer is that it matters in a specific, limited way rather than as a general prestige signal. It does not show up in the school's U.S. News rank (124 as of the 2026-27 rankings) or in its employment outcomes. What it does shape is the school's institutional identity and a few concrete features an applicant can actually use. The school's public-service requirement reflects that orientation: the Samuel L. Greenebaum Public Service Program requires 30 hours of public service before graduation, and the school was among the first in the nation to impose that kind of requirement. For an applicant who cares about a school's stated values translating into an actual graduation requirement rather than a mission-statement line, that program is a tangible artifact of the Brandeis legacy, not just a naming exercise.

The legacy also shows up in the school's three student-edited journals — the University of Louisville Law Review, the Journal of Law and Education, and the Journal of Animal and Environmental Law — which reflect a breadth of scholarly interest beyond a single doctrinal specialty, and in a roster of notable alumni that spans law, politics, and media: Chris Dodd, Daniel Cameron, Diane Sawyer, and Howard Fineman all passed through the school, alongside multiple Kentucky governors, state attorneys general, and legislators. That alumni network is heavily concentrated in Kentucky civic and political life, which tracks with the school's own employment data showing Kentucky as its largest employment destination for graduates.

For an applicant deciding whether to enroll, the Brandeis name is best understood as a historical and archival distinction — a genuinely rare research collection, a public-service ethos with a graduation requirement attached, and a 180-year institutional history as Kentucky's founding law school — rather than as a marker of national placement power. It is a legitimate point of institutional pride and a real resource for students interested in constitutional law research or public-service-oriented practice, but it should not be mistaken for a signal about biglaw placement or national portability, which are separate questions this guide addresses elsewhere using the school's actual outcomes data.

Where Do You Stand Against Louisville's 154/157/161 LSAT Split and 63% Acceptance Rate?

A 157 LSAT places you exactly at Louisville's median, a 154 sits at its 25th percentile, and a 161 sits at its 75th percentile — those three numbers, from the most recent ABA compilation, are the anchors to plan around rather than a formula for predicting an outcome. The school received 579 applications and extended 367 offers for a reported acceptance rate of 63.39%, and enrolled a class of 145 students, all full-time (the school does not report a part-time division).

On the GPA side, the spread is wide: 3.32 at the 25th percentile, 3.67 at the median, and 3.90 at the 75th percentile. A gap that size between the 25th and 75th percentile GPA bands suggests a genuinely holistic file review rather than a narrow numbers-only cutoff — an applicant with a strong LSAT and a softer GPA, or the reverse, is not automatically outside the range the school regularly admits from.

What does a 63% acceptance rate actually tell you?

It tells you Louisville admits a meaningfully larger share of its applicant pool than schools with rates in the 20-30% range, but it is not a guarantee — it is a description of last cycle's pool, not a probability for any individual file. Framed against the LSAT bands, an applicant scoring at or above 161 is positioned in the school's top academic quartile; one scoring at or below 154 is in the bottom quartile of the entering class as reported, which matters for scholarship planning even more than for any admission prediction, since compliance rules prevent this guide (or any honest source) from translating a score into odds.

How does your LSAT number translate into scholarship money here?

Louisville reports that 75% of students receive some grant aid, with a median grant among full-time students of $12,000 — against annual tuition of $27,000 plus $1,396 in fees, that median grant covers roughly 45% of tuition alone before living costs. The distribution of awards is informative: 41% of students receive a grant covering less than half of tuition, 33% receive one covering between half and full tuition, and the pack reports 0% receiving a full-tuition award. In practice, that means the bulk of Louisville's institutional aid clusters in the partial range, and a candidate whose numbers sit above the school's medians — particularly above the 161 LSAT mark — is the one most likely to be in the room for the stronger half of that partial-to-full band, since schools generally allocate their largest discretionary awards to applicants who improve their entering-class profile. The general mechanics of how a specific score shifts a specific offer, and how to negotiate once you have one, are covered in more depth at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation — but the number to hold in mind here is Louisville's own $55,362 estimated full cost of attendance, against which even a partial grant materially changes the borrowing picture.

What does this mean for how you should read your own numbers?

Use the 154/157/161 LSAT split and the 3.32/3.67/3.90 GPA split as the two reference points for your file, not as a threshold to clear. If your numbers sit at or above the 75th percentile on both measures, you are positioned where the school's own admitted class rarely sits, which is relevant to scholarship expectations. If you sit below the 25th percentile on one or both measures, that does not remove you from the pool the school draws its 63% acceptance rate from, but it does mean any aid offer is more likely to land at or below the reported $12,000 median rather than above it. Either way, the acceptance rate and the LSAT/GPA bands describe the pool Louisville drew from last cycle — they are planning anchors, not a forecast of your particular result.

What Does a Brandeis J.D. Actually Cost, and What Do 75% of Students Get Back in Grants?

If Your Goal Is Practicing Law in Kentucky, What Does Louisville's Placement Record Show?

Louisville's own employment data point toward a school built to feed the Kentucky legal market, not the national Big Law circuit. Of the 119 graduates in the reporting class, 90.8% landed in jobs that were full-time, long-term, and either bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage — a solid outcome for a regional law school, and the single largest employment category reported for the class was employment located within Kentucky itself.

The firm-size breakdown tells the real story of where those jobs are. Twenty-eight graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys — the largest single firm-size bucket by far — with another eight at firms of 11-25 attorneys and three at solo practices. That cluster of 39 graduates at small firms or solo practice is the backbone of the outcomes report, and it maps directly onto how law is actually practiced across most of Kentucky: in small-town and mid-size firms rather than downtown towers. Mid-size firms (26-100 attorneys) added another six graduates, and firms of 101-250 attorneys picked up five more.

At the other end of the spectrum, eleven graduates — 9.2% of the class — went to firms of 501 or more attorneys, the category commonly called Big Law, and seven more landed at firms in the 251-500 attorney range. So about 15% of graduates entered a firm of 251+ attorneys, while the clear majority went to small or mid-size practices. If your target is a national Big Law offer, Louisville places a meaningful minority of its class there, but it is not the school's center of gravity.

Government work is a substantial track at Louisville: twenty graduates (16.8% of the class) took government positions, making it one of the largest employment categories after small-firm practice. Public interest work absorbed another eleven graduates (9.2%), and business and industry roles took eight. Judicial clerkships were modest in number — one federal clerkship and four state or local clerkships — which is typical for a regional school without a large national judicial-clerkship pipeline.

What this composite picture means for a prospective applicant is straightforward: Louisville is a strong choice if your plan is to build a career practicing law in Kentucky, particularly in small-firm, government, or public-interest settings, where its graduates cluster most heavily. It is a viable but narrower path if your specific goal is a large national firm, since only about 15% of graduates get there, concentrated in the 251+ attorney tiers. The school does not publicly report placement broken out further by practice area or specific employer names in this data set, so applicants targeting a particular practice area or a specific market outside Kentucky should weigh this state-anchored placement pattern carefully against their own goals.

Why Does Louisville Beat the Kentucky Bar Average by Almost 6 Points?

Louisville's reported first-time bar passage rate is 84.48%, compared to a Kentucky state average of 78.98% for the same administration — a gap of about 5.5 percentage points. Its two-year ultimate passage rate climbs to 86.75%, meaning the large majority of graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass within two years.

The pack does not include an official explanation from the school for this margin, so any causal claim should be treated as inference rather than fact. What the data does show is that Louisville runs a curriculum with substantial hands-on and skills-based components alongside traditional coursework: 55 seats filled in law clinics, 96 filled field placements, and 359 enrollments across simulation courses, plus 35 co-curricular offerings such as moot court and skills competitions. These are structural features of the program, not stated causes of the bar-passage gap, but they indicate a law school that invests heavily in applied, supervised practice experience well beyond the classroom — the kind of experience that tends to reinforce the doctrinal material tested on the bar.

For an applicant sizing up the risk of not passing the bar, the practical takeaway is this: Louisville's first-time pass rate sits meaningfully above the statewide average for Kentucky test-takers, and its two-year cumulative rate suggests the school's later-attempt support (or its students' persistence) closes most of the remaining gap. That is a materially different risk profile than attending a school whose first-time rate trails the state average, since a lower first-time score often correlates with delayed bar admission, delayed employment starts, and, for conditional scholarship holders elsewhere, forfeited aid — though Louisville's own data pack does not report a conditional-scholarship reduction population in these years, so that particular risk is not a documented factor here.

One honest caveat: bar-passage rates move year to year with cohort size, LSAT/GPA composition of the entering class, and exam format changes (jurisdictions nationally are transitioning toward the NCBE's NextGen bar exam later this decade). A prospective student should verify the most recent published administration's numbers directly with the school or the Kentucky Office of Bar Admissions before treating this gap as a permanent feature.

What Is the Greenebaum Public Service Requirement, and Why Did Louisville Adopt It Early?

The Samuel L. Greenebaum Public Service Program requires every Louisville J.D. student to complete 30 hours of public service before graduation, and the school was one of the first law schools in the nation to impose such a requirement. The pack does not specify the exact year the requirement began, so that detail should be verified directly with the school if it matters to your decision.

The requirement fits a broader pattern visible in Louisville's own employment data: 16.8% of the most recent graduating class went into government work and another 9.2% into public interest positions, together accounting for more than a quarter of the class. A mandatory public-service floor for every student, regardless of ultimate career track, means even graduates headed to private firms arrive at their first job having logged direct experience with underserved clients or public institutions — exposure that a purely elective public-interest program would not guarantee.

Louisville is also home to the Louis D. Brandeis School of Law's namesake collection, including Brandeis's personal papers and one of thirteen Supreme Court repositories in the country, a distinction tied to Brandeis's own reputation for pro bono and public-minded lawyering. Whether or not that legacy directly shaped the Greenebaum requirement, the two sit together as consistent signals of an institutional identity built around service obligations attached to the practice of law, not just around private practice.

How Much Hands-On Practice Do Students Actually Get Before Graduation?

Louisville's Brandeis School of Law pushes nearly every student into some form of supervised practice, and the numbers back that up: the school reports 99 law clinic seats with 55 filled, 96 filled field placements, and 359 filled simulation-course seats in the most recent reporting cycle. That's a substantial footprint for a class of 145 students, meaning many students combine more than one experiential credit before they graduate.

Brandeis also layers in 35 co-curricular offerings — moot court teams, skills competitions, and student organizations that build practical skills outside the standard curriculum. On top of that, the school is among the first in the country to make public service a graduation requirement: the Samuel L. Greenebaum Public Service Program requires every student to complete 30 hours of uncompensated legal work before earning a J.D., a structural commitment to real-world lawyering that predates the broader national push toward experiential learning.

What kinds of experiential credits are available?

Field placements are the largest single category by filled seats (96), putting students directly into judges' chambers, government offices, or public interest organizations under attorney or judicial supervision. Simulation courses — trial advocacy, negotiation, drafting exercises — are filled at an even higher rate (359 seats), suggesting the curriculum builds in substantial classroom-based skills practice alongside live-client work. The 55 filled clinic seats (out of 99 available) round out the picture, giving a smaller cohort direct client-representation experience.

Does this connect to the school's three journals and moot court program?

Students can also build practical legal-writing and oral-advocacy credentials through the University of Louisville Law Review, the Journal of Law and Education, and the Journal of Animal and Environmental Law, plus the school's moot court teams — all of which sit alongside, rather than replace, the clinic and field placement numbers above.

For an applicant deciding whether Louisville offers enough hands-on training, the combination of a mandatory public-service hour requirement, high simulation-course enrollment, and a near-100-seat field placement program suggests the school treats practical training as a core part of the degree rather than an elective add-on — though prospective students should ask the admissions office directly which specific clinics (by subject area) are running in a given year, since the pack does not list individual clinic names.

Who Comes Out of the Brandeis School of Law?

Louisville's law school — renamed the Louis D. Brandeis School of Law in 1997 in honor of the Supreme Court justice and Louisville native who donated over 250,000 personal papers to the school — has produced a alumni roster heavy on Kentucky political and legal power. Graduates include Marlow Cook, Chris Dodd, Daniel Cameron, Greg Stumbo, Louie B. Nunn, and Lawrence Wetherby. Diane Sawyer and Howard Fineman also hold Brandeis J.D.s.

The bench and bar of Kentucky run through this building in a way few regional law schools can match: alumni such as Charles Booker, Gerald Neal, and Todd Hollenbach are among its graduates. That pattern lines up with the school's own outcomes data — government employment (16.8% of graduates) is the second-largest placement category after law-firm work, and Kentucky is listed as the largest single employment jurisdiction for recent graduates.

Why is the school named after a Supreme Court justice?

Because Louis D. Brandeis was a major benefactor rather than an alumnus: born in Louisville, he donated a vast personal archive — papers, books, and pamphlets — and helped secure Justice John Marshall Harlan's papers for the school's library, which today holds roughly 400,000 volumes and is one of only thirteen Supreme Court document repositories in the country. Brandeis and his wife, Alice Goldmark Brandeis, are buried beneath the law school's portico near a Rodin sculpture, and the school's Louis D. Brandeis Society, founded in 1976, awards an annual Brandeis Medal to honor figures who exemplify his commitment to public service and individual rights.

Does the alumni network mean guaranteed placement in Kentucky?

No network guarantees outcomes, and this section describes who has graduated, not what any individual applicant should expect. But for someone planning a career centered on Kentucky courts, agencies, or politics, this is a school whose alumni roster includes graduates active in Kentucky politics and law — a signal of regional density and access that a national brand-name school in another state cannot offer for a Kentucky-focused career.

Applying with a 155 vs. a 161: How Louisville's Admissions Curve Should Shape Your Strategy

A 155 LSAT sits below Louisville's median, while a 161 sits at its 75th percentile — and that gap is exactly where scholarship dollars get decided, not just admission decisions. Louisville's most recent entering class reports an LSAT range of 154 (25th percentile) to 157 (median) to 161 (75th percentile), alongside a GPA band of 3.32 to 3.67 to 3.90. An applicant's number should be read as a position on that curve, not a probability of admission — the school do not publish, and this guide will not imply, odds tied to any specific score.

What the numbers do tell you is where you'll likely land in the scholarship conversation. Louisville reports that 75% of students receive some grant aid, with a median grant of $12,000 — against annual tuition of $27,000 plus about $1,400 in fees, and a full estimated cost of attendance near $55,362 including living expenses. Roughly 41% of students receive an award covering less than half of tuition, and 33% receive between half and full tuition; no students in the reported cohort receive a full-tuition award. That distribution means the difference between an LSAT in the low 150s and one at or above 161 — combined with a GPA near or above the 3.67 median — is realistically the difference between a modest partial grant and a significantly larger one, given how the middle band (half-to-full tuition) is populated.

How should you read your own numbers against this range?

If your LSAT and GPA sit at or above Louisville's 75th percentiles (161 / 3.90), you are positioned to negotiate for the top of the school's scholarship bands when an offer arrives — a topic covered in depth at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation. If your numbers sit at or below the 25th percentile (154 / 3.32), expect any admission to come with little or no grant money, meaning you should budget for a cost of attendance closer to the full $55,000-plus sticker figure and weigh that against the general labor-market realities described in /is-law-school-worth-it.

Does retaking the LSAT matter here?

Given that Louisville's LSAT spread from 25th to 75th percentile is only seven points (154 to 161), each additional point you move — through focused, official-material preparation as described at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat — has an outsized effect on where you land in that band, more so than at a school with a wider or higher spread. Because the modern LSAT (since August 2024) is two scored Logical Reasoning sections plus one scored Reading Comprehension section, with Logic Games removed, most applicants revising a plateaued score should focus disproportionately on reading-based reasoning rather than assuming the older exam's skill mix still applies; verify current test structure directly with LSAC before committing to a study plan.

What does this mean for financing the degree either way?

Whichever band you land in, remember that federal borrowing for law school changed materially for new borrowers as of July 1, 2026: Grad PLUS loans are gone, and Direct Unsubsidized loans are capped at $50,000 a year and $200,000 aggregate, so a Louisville student without a large scholarship covering the roughly $55,000 annual cost of attendance may need to plan for a funding gap met by savings, private loans, or a larger grant than the reported $12,000 median. These are general federal rules, not Louisville-specific policy, and applicants should verify current figures before relying on them — see /law-school-loans-and-pslf for the mechanics of repayment plans and Public Service Loan Forgiveness eligibility, which matters most for the roughly one-sixth of Louisville graduates entering government or public-interest work.

What Does It Take to Get an Offer From One of 579 Applicants a Year?

Louisville's Brandeis School of Law admitted 367 of the 579 people who applied, a 63.39% acceptance rate — a number that puts it closer to the more accessible end of the admissions spectrum than to a highly selective one. That doesn't mean admission is automatic; it means the file review leans holistic, weighing the personal statement, letters, and work or service history alongside the numbers rather than screening hard on a single cutoff.

The numbers themselves matter as planning anchors, not as odds. Louisville's entering class sits at an LSAT 25th/50th/75th percentile of 154/157/161 and a GPA band of 3.32/3.67/3.90. A 157 LSAT and 3.67 GPA place an applicant squarely at this class's midpoint; a 161 and 3.9 put them at the 75th percentile, the range where an applicant's file tends to carry the most leverage in scholarship conversations rather than in the admit/deny decision itself. Scoring below the 25th percentile on either metric doesn't foreclose an offer, but it usually means the rest of the file — the narrative, the addenda, the letters — has to do more of the work.

With a class size of 145, Louisville is a moderately small program, which generally means admissions decisions come out in rolling waves rather than a single deadline crunch — apply as early in the cycle as your file is ready, since rolling review typically rewards early, complete applications. If you're still building your number, the mechanics of how to prepare for the current LSAT format (two scored Logical Reasoning sections, one scored Reading Comprehension section, no Logic Games) are covered in depth at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat, and the sequencing of transcripts, letters, and deadlines is covered at /law-school-application-timeline.

With No Full-Ride Awards on the Books, How Should You Read Louisville's Aid Bands?

Read Louisville's aid bands as a school that spreads meaningful but partial discounts widely rather than concentrating full rides on a handful of students — the reported full-tuition award band sits at 0%. Three-quarters of students (75%) receive some grant aid, but the median full-time grant is $12,000 against a resident tuition of $27,000 plus $1,396 in fees, so the typical grant recipient is still covering a substantial share of tuition out of loans, savings, or outside support.

The distribution bands make the shape of the aid clearer: 41% of students receive an award covering less than half of tuition, and 33% receive an award between half and full tuition — with nobody landing in the full-tuition band. If you're admitted with an LSAT and GPA near or above Louisville's 75th percentile (161 / 3.90), that's the range where you have the most room to ask the financial aid office to reconsider an initial offer; the mechanics of that conversation are covered generically at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation, but at Louisville the ceiling to negotiate toward realistically looks like the half-to-full band, not a full ride.

Run the actual cost math before you compare offers. Louisville's own estimated full cost of attendance is $55,362, built from $27,000 tuition, $1,396 fees, and $26,966 in estimated off-campus living costs. Subtract a median $12,000 grant from tuition and you're still financing roughly $16,400 in tuition and fees plus living costs — call it somewhere in the low-$40,000s per year net, before any private loans or outside aid, for a student receiving a typical award. Students receiving less than half off, or no grant at all, will be financing closer to the full $55,362 figure each year.

On the borrowing side, be aware that federal financing rules for law school are shifting: as of the 2026-27 cycle, Grad PLUS loans have been eliminated for new borrowers, and the federal Direct Unsubsidized loan is capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate (within a $257,500 lifetime federal cap), at a rate expected near 8.07% plus roughly a 1.057% origination fee. At Louisville's cost of attendance, a student without meaningful grant aid could plausibly need private financing to bridge the gap between the federal cap and the full $55,362 annual cost — verify current figures before you borrow. On repayment, only two federal plans exist for new borrowers going forward: a Tiered Standard Plan (the default, which earns no PSLF credit) and the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan, which you must actively elect if you're aiming for Public Service Loan Forgiveness. That distinction matters most for the share of Louisville graduates who go into government or public-interest work, since PSLF forgiveness requires ten years of qualifying payments on an income-driven plan, not the default. For the general mechanics of loans, RAP, and PSLF, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf.

Is the Brandeis School of Law Worth It If You Want to Practice in Kentucky?

For someone planning to build a career inside Kentucky, Louisville's own outcomes data makes a reasonably strong case, with two important caveats about where those outcomes concentrate. Of the 119 graduates in the reporting class, 90.8% landed in jobs that were full-time, long-term, and either bar-required or JD-advantage — a solid overall placement rate. The school's own reporting identifies Kentucky as its single largest employment destination, meaning the degree is doing what a regional law school is supposed to do: feeding graduates into the local bar and local legal market rather than scattering them nationally.

Bar passage backs that up. Louisville graduates passed the bar on their first attempt at an 84.48% rate, well above the reported state average of 78.98%, and the ultimate two-year passage rate reached 86.75%. If your goal is licensure to practice in Kentucky specifically, that first-time gap over the state average is a meaningful, quotable signal that the school's curriculum and bar preparation are calibrated well for the exam graduates are actually sitting.

Where you should calibrate expectations is on the shape of employment outcomes, not just the headline placement rate. Big Law (the 501+ attorney firm category) accounts for 9.2% of the class — 11 graduates — while the bulk of employed graduates land in smaller firms: 28 in firms of 1-10 attorneys, 8 in firms of 11-25, and smaller clusters scattered through the mid-size tiers. Government work absorbs 16.8% of the class and public interest another 9.2%, with a handful of clerkships (1 federal, 4 state/local). That firm-size distribution matches the general pattern for regional law schools: the national legal market is bimodal, with a large-firm salary peak far above a much larger cluster of salaries at small firms, government agencies, and public-interest employers — and Louisville's placement profile sits mostly in that second, larger cluster, not the Big Law peak.

That reality should shape how you read the cost side. Louisville's resident tuition of $27,000 a year is modest by national law school standards, and for a graduate headed into a Kentucky small-firm, government, or public-interest job — where starting salaries typically sit well below the Big Law figure — a lower total debt load matters more than it would for a graduate chasing a large firm's higher pay. In other words, the degree's value proposition here isn't built on a small chance of a high Big Law salary; it's built on a regionally respected bar-passage record, a strong pipeline into the Kentucky legal market, and a cost structure that's more survivable on a small-firm or government salary than a higher-priced national program would be. If your career plan is anchored to Kentucky rather than to a national Big Law track, that alignment between cost, bar outcomes, and actual placement is the more relevant worth-it calculation — see /is-law-school-worth-it for the general framework on weighing sticker cost against realistic outcomes.