THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
University of Houston

University of Houston Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

University of Houston law school guide: 22.99% acceptance rate, median LSAT 163, median GPA 3.79, tuition $31,326, first-time bar passage 84.45%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
54
Applications
3,510
Acceptance rate
22.99%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
163 (160-165)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.79 (3.56-3.9)
1L class size
249
Full-time tuition
$31,326
Est. cost of attendance
$65,308
Receiving scholarships
74.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
89.9%
Into the largest firms (501+)
25.6%
First-time bar passage
84.45%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
92.68%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

Why Houston Law Isn't Trying to Be a National Brand — It's Trying to Own Texas Energy, Health, and IP Law

Houston Law built its identity around the industries that surround it, not around chasing a national prestige ranking. The University of Houston Law Center (part of the public University of Houston since the law school's founding in 1947, and renamed the Bates College of Law in 1969) lists five formal concentrations: Energy, Environment and Natural Resources Law (EENR), Health Law, Intellectual Property & Information Law (IPIL), International Law, and Tax Law — and each one maps directly onto what Houston the city actually does.

The energy connection is the most literal. Houston is headquartered in the country's energy capital, and the school backs its EENR concentration with the Environment, Energy, & Natural Resource Center and, unusually, a J.D./J.D. International Energy Lawyers Program run jointly with the University of Calgary Faculty of Law — a dual-degree structure most U.S. law schools simply don't offer. Health law is formalized through a Health Law & Policy Institute and a J.D./M.D. joint degree with Baylor College of Medicine plus a J.D./M.P.H. with UTHealth Houston School of Public Health — degree combinations that only make sense in a handful of cities in the country.

On the IP side, the Institute for Intellectual Property & Information Law backs a concentration that U.S. News ranked No. 12 nationally in its most recent specialty rankings, alongside a Trademark Prosecution Clinic that gives students direct practice experience rather than just coursework. The school's part-time evening program was ranked No. 5 nationally, a meaningful credential for working professionals in Houston who can't relocate or leave a job to attend law school full-time. Health law placed No. 9. These specialty rankings sit alongside a more middling overall U.S. News position — the school reports rankings of 54th (2026-27 compilation) and tied-63rd (2025) in different cycles — which is the clearest evidence that Houston Law's strategy is depth in specific fields rather than breadth of general reputation.

The school's five student-edited journals reinforce the same pattern: alongside the flagship Houston Law Review sit the Houston Business and Tax Law Journal, the Houston Journal of Health Law and Policy, and the Houston Journal of International Law — each one a direct echo of a named concentration, not a generic add-on. The school also lists the A.A. White Dispute Resolution Center, the Blakely Advocacy Institute, and the Center for U.S. and Mexican Law among its centers and institutes.

Geography does the rest of the work. More than 18,000 Houston Law alumni exist, and roughly 56% of them still practice in the greater Houston area — a retention rate that signals the school functions less as a national feeder and more as the primary pipeline into the Texas legal market, particularly its energy, health, and IP sectors. The school moved into the five-story, 180,000-square-foot John M. O'Quinn Law Building in 2022, a physical signal of continued investment in that regional mission rather than a pivot toward a different market. If your career goal is to practice energy, health, or IP law in Texas — or to use a joint degree to combine law with medicine, public health, or an MBA — Houston Law's specific infrastructure was built for exactly that. If your goal is a national judicial clerkship or a New York or DC-based firm from day one, that's a different calculus, and the school's own numbers on employment outcomes (covered elsewhere in this guide) are the better guide than its rankings alone.

Where Do You Actually Stand? Reading Houston's 160/163/165 LSAT Bands and 22.99% Admit Rate

Houston Law's most recently reported entering class shows an LSAT range of 160 at the 25th percentile, 163 at the median, and 165 at the 75th percentile, paired with a GPA range of 3.56 (25th), 3.79 (median), and 3.90 (75th). Those four numbers — not the 22.99% acceptance rate on their own — are the real starting point for sizing up your own file, because they tell you where you'd land relative to the students the school actually enrolled, not whether you'd get in.

The acceptance rate itself came from 3,510 applications producing 807 offers, which converts to that 22.99% figure, and an entering class of 249 students (219 full-time, 30 part-time). A sub-23% admit rate on over 3,500 applications means Houston Law is selective in the ordinary sense that most applicants are turned away, but an admit rate says nothing about any individual applicant's chances — it's a description of the applicant pool as a whole, not a probability calculator for you specifically. The more useful exercise is a direct comparison: if your LSAT is 163 and your GPA is 3.79, you're sitting almost exactly at Houston's medians on both dimensions. A 165 LSAT with a 3.9 GPA puts you at or above the 75th percentile on both, which is a meaningfully different position in the file than a 160/3.56 profile, which sits at the 25th percentile on both measures. Applicants below the 25th percentile on both numbers aren't excluded by definition, but they're outside the range that describes three-quarters of the people who enrolled.

A split file is common and worth thinking through separately on each axis. An applicant with a 165 LSAT (above median) but a 3.5 GPA (below the 25th percentile) has a different profile than one with a 161 LSAT and a 3.95 GPA, even though both might be considered 'close' to the medians in different ways. Because the LSAT is the number most applicants can still influence with focused preparation heading into a cycle, understanding exactly where the 160/163/165 bands sit is a more productive use of time than trying to guess an overall probability. For a systematic approach to closing an LSAT gap before applying, see our guide on how to study for the LSAT.

The part-time evening program (30 of the 249 entering seats) is worth separating out mentally: it exists specifically for applicants who can't attend full-time, often working professionals in the Houston market, and the school's part-time program carries its own U.S. News specialty ranking (No. 5) distinct from the full-time JD's overall placement. If evening study is on the table for you because of work or family constraints, it's a structurally different admissions and academic track, not just a slower version of the day program.

None of these figures — LSAT bands, GPA bands, or the admit rate — should be read as a prediction of your outcome. They're planning anchors: a way to see honestly where your numbers sit against the range of people Houston actually admitted, so you can calibrate your full application (letters, personal statement, addenda) around a realistic sense of where you stand rather than around the acceptance rate alone.

What Houston Law Actually Costs After Aid: The 74% Grant Reality

Houston Law's published full-time tuition is $31,326 per year, with an additional $7,896 in fees, and the school estimates a full annual cost of attendance around $65,308 once off-campus living costs (estimated at $26,086) are factored in. Those are the sticker numbers before any scholarship is applied — and at Houston, most admitted students don't pay the sticker number, because 74% of students receive some form of grant aid.

That 74% figure is the headline, but the distribution behind it matters more than the topline percentage. Among students receiving grants, the reported bands show 60% of the class receiving less than half-tuition awards, 11% receiving between half and full tuition, and 0% receiving a full-tuition award. The reported median grant among full-time students is $11,500 per year — roughly a third of the $31,326 sticker tuition, before fees. Read together, these numbers describe a school where grant aid is broadly distributed but modest in size for most recipients: a wide base of partial awards rather than a smaller number of full rides. If you're admitted with an offer, the realistic question to ask isn't 'did I get a scholarship' but 'where does my specific award fall in that less-than-half / half-to-full spectrum,' since that gap is the difference between a manageable annual cost and one much closer to the full $65,308 estimate.

Houston Law's own data on conditional scholarship retention — whether students who start with a scholarship keep it through graduation — did not report meaningful entering or reduction figures in the most recent three years on file, so this guide can't tell you how common scholarship loss or reduction has been historically at Houston; treat any conditional scholarship offer letter's GPA-retention terms as the actual governing document, and ask directly what percentage of conditionally-scholarshipped students historically kept their award.

The in-state/out-of-state tuition gap is also worth noting structurally: Houston Law is a public law school inside the University of Houston system, and its part-time tuition rate ($21,221 annually) sits well below the full-time rate, reflecting the different course-load structure of the evening program rather than a discount on a comparable courseload. Texas residency status is likely to materially affect what any individual applicant is actually quoted, though the pack here reports only the blended full-time and part-time rates rather than separate resident/non-resident tuition figures.

For budgeting purposes, the honest framing is this: a $65,308 estimated annual cost of attendance, reduced by a plausible-but-partial grant in the neighborhood of the reported $11,500 median, still leaves most students borrowing a substantial five-figure sum per year. Given that as of the 2026-27 cycle federal Direct Unsubsidized loans for law students are capped at $50,000 per year and Grad PLUS loans have been eliminated for new borrowers, students facing a gap between a Houston grant and the full cost of attendance should plan early for how that shortfall gets filled — savings, private loans, or a larger scholarship negotiated up front. For the general mechanics of comparing offers and negotiating aid, see our guides on law school scholarship negotiation and law school loans and PSLF; for the current federal borrowing limits and rates, verify the latest figures before committing, as loan rules are subject to change.

Running the Numbers: Is Houston Law's #9 National ROI Ranking Real for You?

  • Full-tuition scholarship: Est. debt at graduation: $101,946; ~Monthly payment: $1,241/mo
  • Median grant (~$11,500/yr): Est. debt at graduation: $161,424; ~Monthly payment: $1,959/mo
  • Sticker (no aid): Est. debt at graduation: $195,924; ~Monthly payment: $2,377/mo

Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.

Can You Get Big Law From Houston — Or Is the Real Play Texas In-House and Government Work?

Yes, Big Law is a realistic outcome from the University of Houston Law Center, but it's a path for roughly a quarter of the class, not the default trajectory most graduates follow. Of the 238 graduates in the reporting class, 61 — or 25.6% — landed at firms with 501 or more attorneys, the size bracket that defines "Big Law." That is a substantial slice for a school ranked outside the top 50 nationally, and it reflects UHLC's proximity to Houston's concentration of energy, litigation, and transactional practices, several of which recruit heavily from the local law school pipeline.

But the more revealing number is what happens across the rest of the firm-size spectrum. The employment data shows a firm-size distribution that is genuinely bimodal, with a large cluster at the very top and a much larger cluster spread across small and mid-size practice: 35 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 27 to firms of 11-25, 7 to firms of 26-50, 16 to firms of 51-100, 11 to firms of 101-250, and 4 to firms of 251-500. Add those together and roughly 85 graduates — about 36% of the class — entered firms smaller than 100 attorneys. That is where the bulk of UHLC's private-practice graduates actually end up, doing plaintiff-side litigation, boutique energy and IP work, or general commercial practice across the Houston market and greater Texas.

The pack identifies "TEXAS" as the largest single employment category for UHLC graduates — a signal that the school's core value proposition is not competing head-to-head with national T14 pipelines for Big Law slots everywhere, but functioning as the dominant regional feeder into the Houston and Texas legal market. With more than 18,000 alumni and roughly 56% of them still living in the greater Houston area, the school has built a dense local alumni network across firms, corporations, the judiciary, and government — one advantage that a purely national ranking doesn't capture.

Government and public-interest work make up a smaller but meaningful share of outcomes: 23 graduates (9.7%) went into government roles and 10 (4.2%) into public-interest positions, together accounting for roughly 1 in 7 graduates. Clerkships are modest in number — 4 federal and 3 state/local — which is typical for a regional public law school rather than a clerkship feeder like the top national schools. Business and industry placements added another 15 graduates, pointing to UHLC's connections into Houston's substantial corporate and energy-company legal departments, an outcome path distinct from law-firm practice and often attractive to students targeting in-house work over Big Law partnership tracks.

Stepping back to the headline employment metric, 89.9% of graduates were employed in full-time, long-term, bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage positions — a solid outcome that confirms most UHLC graduates are practicing law or using their law degree in a substantive professional role within the reporting window. That figure doesn't tell you what those jobs pay or where they sit on the firm-size spectrum, but combined with the firm-size and sector breakdown above, it paints a fuller picture: UHLC is a strong regional law school with a real, non-trivial Big Law pipeline (roughly a quarter of the class), a dominant footprint in the Texas market broadly, and meaningful government, public-interest, and business/industry tracks for the rest.

For an applicant deciding whether to enroll, the honest framing is this: if your target is a national Big Law career with mobility across markets, UHLC can get you there, but you're competing for a smaller share of outcomes than at schools where Big Law is the modal result. If your target is building a career in Houston or Texas more broadly — at a firm of any size, in-house at an energy or industrial company, or in state or local government — UHLC's placement pattern and its deep, geographically concentrated alumni base make it a genuinely strong regional bet.

Beating the Texas Average: Houston's 84.45% First-Time Bar Pass Rate

Yes — University of Houston Law Center graduates pass the bar exam on their first attempt at a higher rate than the Texas state average: 84.45% for UHLC compared with 82.55% statewide, a nearly two-point edge in the most recent reporting cycle. For a public law school whose median LSAT sits at 163 and median GPA at 3.79 — solidly competitive but not elite by national standards — a first-time pass rate that clears the state average is a meaningful marker of how well the curriculum and student body translate into licensure outcomes.

The two-year ultimate bar passage rate tells an even stronger story: 92.68% of UHLC graduates who take the bar are ultimately admitted within two years of graduation. That gap between the 84.45% first-time rate and the 92.68% ultimate rate reflects the reality that a meaningful number of graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass on a retake — which matters because most employers, and most state licensing timelines, care far more about ultimate admission than about the first-attempt number alone.

What this means in practical terms for an applicant: because Texas does not use the Uniform Bar Exam, a Texas law license earned through this route is Texas-specific rather than portable the way a UBE score is. (As of the 2025-26 cycle, verify current UBE/reciprocity rules directly with the State Bar of Texas, since bar admission mechanics can shift.) Graduates planning to practice in Houston or elsewhere in Texas — which, per UHLC's own employment data, is where the large majority of its graduates land — are taking the exam that directly gates entry to the market they're actually targeting, and the school's above-average first-time pass rate suggests its bar-preparation support and curriculum are well aligned with that specific exam.

For applicants weighing UHLC against schools with higher headline bar numbers, it's worth remembering that first-time pass rates are a function of both the school's preparation and the cohort's incoming academic profile — UHLC's 25th-75th LSAT band of 160-165 and GPA band of 3.56-3.90 gives useful context for where its bar performance sits relative to its admitted class. A rate of 84.45%, beating the state average by roughly two points, indicates the school is not simply admitting students likely to pass regardless of preparation; it's converting a solidly-credentialed but not top-decile class into bar-passage outcomes above the Texas norm.

Fourteen Clinics Deep: What Hands-On Training Looks Like at UHLC

Houston Law's clinical roster runs fourteen clinics deep, covering everything from death-penalty appeals to trademark prosecution — a breadth that lets students build a real client file years before they sit for the bar.

The list includes the Appellate Civil Rights Clinic, Civil Justice Clinic, Military Justice Clinic, Entertainment Law Clinic, Entrepreneurship and Community Development Clinic, Immigration Clinic, Mediation Clinic, the Alan F. and Diane R. Levin Mediation Clinic, Texas Innocence Network, Criminal Defense Clinic, Records Sealing and Expunction Clinic, Trademark Prosecution Clinic, Death Penalty & Criminal Appeals Clinic, and the Pro Se Assistance Clinic. That spread means a student interested in wrongful-conviction work (Texas Innocence Network, Death Penalty & Criminal Appeals) has a genuinely different clinical track available than one heading toward transactional IP practice (Trademark Prosecution Clinic) or dispute resolution (the two mediation clinics).

The school's own ABA-reported numbers show substantial capacity but not universal participation: 359 clinic seats were available with 143 filled, alongside 121 filled field-placement seats and 828 filled simulation-course seats. In practice, that means most students who want a clinic seat can get one, but clinics are one lane among several experiential options — field placements (externships with judges, agencies, and public-interest offices) and simulation courses (trial advocacy, negotiation, drafting) fill far more seats overall than the clinics do. The school also lists 15 co-curricular offerings, which typically includes moot court and trial teams layered on top of the clinical and simulation curriculum.

Clinical work at UHLC connects directly to the school's five named concentrations — Energy, Environment and Natural Resources Law; Health Law; Intellectual Property & Information Law; International Law; and Tax Law — and to its research centers, including the Blakely Advocacy Institute, the A.A. White Dispute Resolution Center, the Institute for Intellectual Property & Information Law, and the Health Law & Policy Institute. A student building toward the health-law concentration, for instance, has an institute and a set of related course offerings to pair with clinical or field-placement experience, rather than a clinic sitting in isolation from the rest of the curriculum.

For applicants weighing hands-on training as a decision factor, the honest takeaway is this: Houston Law does not have a single flagship clinic that dominates its identity the way some schools do. Instead it offers a wide horizontal menu — fourteen clinics plus field placements and simulation courses, with just over 1,000 combined filled seats across all experiential categories — so the value depends on whether a specific practice interest (criminal appellate work, immigration, entertainment law, mediation) lines up with one of the named programs.

From Elizabeth Warren to a Texas Supreme Court Justice: Who Teaches and Who Graduates From Houston Law

Yes — Elizabeth Warren taught at the University of Houston Law Center from 1978 to 1983, early in an academic career that later took her to Harvard and then the U.S. Senate, and the school counts Jeff Brown, Justice of the Texas Supreme Court, among its alumni network. Those two facts bookend a faculty and graduate list that runs from national politics to the Houston courthouse down the street.

On the faculty side, current dean Leonard M. Baynes leads a law school whose academic lineage includes founding dean A.A. White, Newell Blakely (dean from 1956 to 1965), and Raymond Nimmer, who taught from 1975 to 2018 and served as dean from 2006 to 2013 — a tenure long enough to have shaped multiple generations of the school's commercial-law and IP curriculum. The school's named centers and institutes track this faculty history closely: the A.A. White Dispute Resolution Center, the Blakely Advocacy Institute, and the Institute for Intellectual Property & Information Law all carry forward the names of people who built the institution rather than outside donors alone.

The alumni base is large — more than 18,000 graduates, with roughly 56% still living in the greater Houston area — which gives the school a dense, geographically concentrated professional network rather than one spread thin across the country. That Houston concentration shows up in the bench and bar: alongside Justice Jeff Brown, UHLC alumni include Fifth Circuit judge Fortunato Benavides, Ruby Kless Sondock, the first female Texas Supreme Court Justice, and numerous state and federal trial judges. More than 1,000 Law Center graduates belong to the school's Order of the Coif chapter.

The alumni list also runs well beyond the bench. Trial lawyers Tony Buzbee and Richard "Racehorse" Haynes built some of Texas's best-known litigation practices, and John O'Quinn — for whom the school's current building is named — became one of the highest-paid attorneys in Texas history. On the political and public side, graduates include sitting Congresswoman Jasmine Crockett, former Congressman Ted Poe, former Congressman Gene Green, Houston Mayor John Whitmire, and Phyllis Frye, the first openly transgender judge in the United States. Star Jones, the television personality and former prosecutor, is also an alumna, as are two identified billionaires, Kathy Britton and Randa Williams.

For an applicant sizing up "who actually hires and mentors from this school," the pattern is clear: Houston Law's strongest network gravity is local and regional — Texas judges, Houston trial lawyers, and Houston civic leadership — with a long tail of nationally visible alumni in politics, media, and business layered on top.

From a Basement Classroom to the O'Quinn Law Building: 75+ Years of Houston Law

Houston Law started in 1947 with 28 students and a single professor, meeting in temporary classrooms and the basement of the M.D. Anderson Library before the school had a building to call its own. A 1969 groundbreaking moved the school to the northeast corner of the University of Houston campus, and that same year it was renamed the Bates College of Law in honor of Col. William B. Bates; since 1982 it has been commonly known as the University of Houston Law Center.

The school's history includes two notable disruptions. In June 2001, Tropical Storm Allison flooded the law library, destroying roughly 174,000 volumes; FEMA provided $21.4 million to rebuild the collection. In 2005, in the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina, UHLC hosted 320 displaced students and 31 professors from Loyola University New Orleans College of Law.

The most visible recent chapter is physical: in summer 2022, the law school moved into the John M. O'Quinn Law Building, a five-story, 180,000-square-foot facility named for alumnus and prominent Houston trial attorney John O'Quinn. The University of Houston Law Library itself holds roughly 435,000 volumes, including the Frankel Rare Books Collection, the Judge Brown Admiralty Collection, and a dedicated Foreign & International Law Collection — resources that trace back to a school that rebuilt its entire library once already after the 2001 flood.

The school has been ABA-accredited since 1950 and is a member of the Association of American Law Schools, giving its 75-plus-year run a continuous accreditation history from its earliest postwar classes to its current building on a 667-acre campus in southeast Houston.

Is Houston Law Worth It? A Framework for the In-State, Texas-Career Applicant

"Worth it" is not a single number — it is a ratio between what you pay, what you borrow, and what the degree is realistically going to do for the career you actually want. For an applicant who is a Texas resident planning to practice in Texas, that ratio at Houston Law looks different than it would for someone chasing a national Big Law career from a T-14 school, and the framework below is built around that distinction rather than around prestige alone.

What does "cost" actually mean here?

Start with the sticker price relative to what you will likely pay. Houston's resident tuition and fees run well below what most private law schools charge, and the school's total estimated cost of attendance sits around the mid-$60,000s per year including living costs — a number that, as of the 2026-27 federal loan rules, is close to (though may exceed) what a single year of federal Direct Unsubsidized borrowing ($50,000/year, $200,000 aggregate for law) can cover on its own. That matters because Grad PLUS loans are gone for new borrowers, so any gap above the federal cap has to be filled with scholarships, savings, or private loans at market rates — and private loans do not carry PSLF eligibility or income-driven repayment protection. (Verify current federal loan figures before relying on them; rules are time-sensitive.) Houston also reports that a majority of its students receive some grant aid, though the typical award covers less than half of tuition rather than a full ride — so the honest planning assumption for most applicants is resident-rate tuition minus a partial grant, not a heavily discounted or free J.D.

How should you weigh the debt against the local job market?

The standard framework compares total expected debt to a realistic starting salary, and the general labor market for new lawyers is famously bimodal: a smaller cluster of graduates enter large firms at salaries far above the median, while a much larger cluster earns considerably less. Where a specific school's graduates land on that curve is the single most important variable — and for an in-state applicant, the right comparison isn't the national bimodal curve, it's the Houston/Texas market specifically, since most Houston Law graduates build careers there. If your target practice area and target city are the same market the school is actually built to serve, the debt-to-outcome math is far more favorable than it would be for a graduate trying to break into an unfamiliar market with a school's name that doesn't travel well there.

Does the bar exam change the calculation?

Yes — a law degree only pays off if you pass the bar and use it, and that risk is real enough to model explicitly. Texas, like most states, requires passing its bar exam and the separate MPRE ethics exam before licensure, and first-time pass rates vary meaningfully by school. A school whose graduates clear the bar at or above the state average on the first attempt, and whose ultimate pass rate within two years approaches the high-80s or 90s percent range, is meaningfully de-risking the "worth it" question relative to a school where a large share of graduates need multiple attempts, lose momentum, or never pass at all. Build this into your framework as a pass/fail gate on the whole investment, not an afterthought.

Where does PSLF fit for a Texas-focused applicant?

Only if you're aiming at government or public-interest work. Public Service Loan Forgiveness remains statutorily intact and forgives remaining federal loan balances after 120 qualifying payments in a qualifying job — but under the newer repayment structure, the Standard Plan is now the default and earns zero PSLF credit, so a borrower counting on forgiveness must actively enroll in the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP) instead. For the large majority of graduates headed into private firm work — which, for an in-state Texas applicant, is the more likely outcome given the local market — PSLF is not the relevant lens at all; direct repayment on a firm salary is. Decide early which bucket you expect to be in, because it changes both your loan-repayment elections and how much scholarship money you should insist on before enrolling.

The bottom-line framework

Run the numbers in this order: (1) resident cost of attendance minus your actual scholarship offer, not the sticker price; (2) federal loan capacity versus the resulting gap; (3) the realistic Texas-market outcome for a graduate with your intended practice area; (4) the bar-passage risk; (5) whether PSLF or direct repayment is your likely path. For a Texas resident planning a Texas career, a regionally dominant public law school with below-private tuition clears a meaningfully lower bar to be "worth it" than the same price tag would at a school without strong ties to your target market — but that conclusion only holds if your own numbers and goals actually match that local-market premise. For the general mechanics of financing, scholarship negotiation, and the LSAT-to-scholarship relationship, see the companion pages on law school loans and PSLF, scholarship negotiation, and whether law school is worth it in general.