THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
University of District of Columbia

University of District of Columbia Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

University of District of Columbia law school guide: 36.98% acceptance rate, median LSAT 151, median GPA 3.28, tuition $12,438, first-time bar passage 57.89%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
Tier 2
Applications
749
Acceptance rate
36.98%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
151 (148-153)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.28 (3.05-3.55)
1L class size
83
Full-time tuition
$12,438
Est. cost of attendance
$47,473
Receiving scholarships
70.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
66.2%
Into the largest firms (501+)
1.2%
First-time bar passage
57.89%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
75.00%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

Why Is UDC's First-Time Bar Pass Rate 25 Points Below the D.C. Average?

UDC's graduates passed the bar exam on their first attempt at a rate of 57.89%, compared with an 82.82% first-time pass rate averaged across all test-takers in the District of Columbia. That is a roughly 25-point gap on the single most-watched outcome metric in legal education, and it is the number every applicant weighing UDC against its cost and mission should look at directly rather than take on faith.

The gap narrows, but does not close, over time. UDC's own reporting shows a two-year ultimate bar passage rate of 75.00% — meaning a meaningful share of graduates who do not pass on the first sitting go on to pass on a later attempt, typically after additional bar-prep support and a second exam cycle. That 75% ultimate figure is still below the 82.82% first-time state average, and it comes with a real cost: months or years of deferred licensure, additional bar-prep expense, and delayed entry into bar-required jobs.

What the numbers connect to. UDC reports that 66.2% of its graduating class (80 total J.D. graduates) landed in jobs that are full-time, long-term, and either bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage. Passing the bar on the first try — or at all — is the gatekeeper for most of that category. A first-time pass rate in the 50s puts real pressure on that employment pipeline: graduates who don't pass on schedule can't start bar-required jobs on schedule, and some bar-required offers are contingent on passage.

Where this sits against who UDC admits. UDC's entering-class LSAT profile runs 148 at the 25th percentile, 151 at the median, and 153 at the 75th percentile, with GPAs of 3.05/3.28/3.55 at the same percentiles. These are the numbers in the pack, and they describe a class whose incoming academic indicators — the same indicators that correlate with first-time bar performance nationally — sit toward the lower end of the range reported by ABA-accredited law schools generally. UDC does not publicly report, in this data set, a breakdown of why its pass rate lags (e.g., bar-prep curriculum specifics, timing of when students sit, attrition before the exam), so this guide will not speculate on causation beyond what the numbers show side by side.

The part-time dimension. UDC enrolls a substantial part-time cohort — 32 of the 83 total seats in the class reported, against 51 full-time seats. Part-time programs everywhere ask students to complete the J.D. while typically working, which can compress bar-prep time in ways that are structurally different from a full-time-only program. The pack does not break out bar passage by FT/PT status, so this is offered as context about the student body's composition, not as an explanation of the pass-rate gap itself.

Scholarship risk compounds the stakes. UDC's conditional scholarship data show that in the 2023-24 cohort, 43 students entered with conditional scholarships and 31 (72.1%) had them reduced. In 2022-23, 30 entered and 9 (30.0%) were reduced. A student whose scholarship is conditioned on academic performance is being asked to clear two bars at once — first-year academic benchmarks, then eventually the bar exam itself — and the data suggest that a large share of conditionally-scholarshipped students at UDC do not keep their original award. Anyone admitted with a conditional scholarship should read the retention terms line by line before enrolling, not after.

What UDC does provide on the training side. The school reports substantial experiential capacity: 158 clinic seats available with 152 filled, 49 filled field placements, and 163 filled simulation-course seats, plus nine co-curricular offerings. That is a meaningful hands-on infrastructure, and it may serve students well in practice-ready skills — but the pack gives no data tying clinic or simulation participation to bar outcomes, so this should be read as a separate feature of the program, not a counterweight to the bar numbers.

How to use this if you're deciding whether to apply. The honest way to read UDC's bar numbers is not as a verdict on any individual applicant's chances of passing — bar outcomes depend heavily on personal preparation, timing, and circumstance — but as a base rate you are buying into if you enroll. A first-time pass rate 25 points under the district average and a two-year ultimate rate of 75% mean that a nontrivial share of every UDC class does not walk straight into a bar-required job on the timeline they planned for. Weigh that risk explicitly against UDC's other numbers — its low list-price tuition, its heavy footprint in D.C. government and public-interest employment (20% and 13.8% of the reporting graduates, respectively), and its near-absence in Big Law (1.2%, or one graduate, in the 501+ firm category) — before deciding whether the program's mission and cost profile are worth that outcome risk for you specifically.

Getting In: What UDC's 148/151/153 LSAT Bands and 37% Acceptance Rate Really Mean

UDC admitted 277 of 749 applicants for an overall acceptance rate of 36.98%, filling a class of 83 students — 51 full-time and 32 part-time. That acceptance rate describes the applicant pool as a whole; it says nothing about any individual's odds, but it does tell you UDC is not a numbers-only screen and that its admitted class draws from a wide academic range.

The LSAT and GPA bands as planning anchors. UDC's entering class posted an LSAT 25th/50th/75th percentile of 148/151/153 and a GPA 25th/50th/75th of 3.05/3.28/3.55. Read these as reference points, not predictions: an applicant with a 151 LSAT sits at UDC's reported median, a 153 sits at its 75th percentile, and a 148 sits at its 25th percentile. The same logic applies to GPA. Because the LSAT's current format (two scored Logical Reasoning sections, one scored Reading Comprehension section, no Logic Games) rewards focused, official-material prep, applicants who retest to move from the mid-140s toward the low 150s are moving their position relative to UDC's own published bands — worth understanding before you finalize a submission (see the general playbook at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat).

What acceptance and cost look like together. UDC's sticker tuition for full-time J.D. students is reported at $12,438 annually plus $1,000 in fees — low by national law school standards — with an estimated full-time cost of attendance of $47,473 once living costs (estimated at $34,035 for off-campus students) are added in. Seventy percent of students receive some grant aid, with a reported median grant of $8,292 for full-time students. That means most students are paying a meaningfully discounted rate relative to the already-modest sticker price, though the majority of grant recipients are not covering the full cost with aid alone: the pack shows 37% of the class in the less-than-half-tuition grant band and 30% in the half-to-full band, with only 2% receiving a full-tuition award.

The scholarship string worth reading closely. A number of UDC's scholarships are conditional on maintaining an academic benchmark, and the retention data are worth internalizing before you enroll: in the 2023-24 cohort, 43 students started with conditional awards and 31 (72.1%) had them reduced; in 2022-23, 30 started and 9 (30.0%) were reduced. If you're offered a conditional scholarship, ask the admissions office in writing exactly what GPA or class-rank threshold preserves it — this is the kind of detail worth negotiating or at least clarifying up front (see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation for the general mechanics of that conversation).

How to weigh the acceptance rate itself. A 36.98% acceptance rate on 749 applications for 83 seats reflects real selectivity in the sense that most applicants are not admitted, but it is not a number that supports any claim about a given LSAT/GPA combination's chance of admission — UDC's own bands show meaningful spread around the median, meaning applicants both above and below the 75th and 25th percentile marks are part of the admitted pool. What the pack does not report — application deadlines, fee amount, or which admissions tests UDC accepts beyond the standard LSAT pathway — should be confirmed directly with the school's admissions office rather than assumed; timeline mechanics that apply broadly across schools are covered at /law-school-application-timeline.

The $12,438 Tuition Sticker: How Cheap Is UDC Law, Really?

UDC lists full-time tuition at $12,438 a year plus roughly $1,000 in fees — a sticker price that undercuts almost every other ABA-accredited law school in the country. But the school's own cost-of-attendance estimate for a full-time student is $47,473, and the gap between those two numbers is almost entirely living expenses: the pack's budget for off-campus housing and other costs runs $34,035 a year, nearly triple the tuition line itself.

That math matters because it means the D.C. cost of living, not the classroom, is what drives most of the real expense of attending UDC Law. A student comparing schools on tuition alone will badly underestimate what a year actually costs while enrolled in Washington.

Grants soften the tuition side further for most students. UDC reports that 70% of students receive some grant aid, with a median grant among recipients of $8,292 — enough to cover roughly two-thirds of tuition for a typical grant recipient. Looking at how that aid is distributed: 37% of students get a grant covering less than half of tuition, 30% get one covering half to the full amount, and only 2% receive a full-tuition award. That leaves roughly three in ten students paying full tuition with no grant offset at all.

The pack does not report a part-time tuition figure, so prospective part-time students (32 of the 83-person entering class attend part-time) should confirm current part-time pricing directly with admissions rather than assume it scales proportionally from the full-time rate.

The practical takeaway: UDC's headline tuition is genuinely unusual, but the honest cost comparison for any applicant is the $47,473 full-time cost-of-attendance figure net of an expected grant, not the $12,438 line by itself.

Running the Numbers: Is UDC Law's Low Price a Good Return on Investment?

  • Full-tuition scholarship: Est. debt at graduation: $102,105; ~Monthly payment: $1,239/mo
  • Median grant (~$8,292/yr): Est. debt at graduation: $117,543; ~Monthly payment: $1,426/mo
  • Sticker (no aid): Est. debt at graduation: $142,419; ~Monthly payment: $1,728/mo

Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.

The Scholarship Cliff: Why 72% of UDC's 2023 Entering Class Lost Their Award

Yes — among UDC students who entered in 2023-24 with a conditional scholarship, 72.1% ended up with that award reduced after their first year, up sharply from 30% of the 2022-23 entering cohort. A conditional scholarship is typically tied to hitting a minimum GPA or class-rank benchmark after 1L year; miss the line and the award shrinks or disappears, even though tuition itself stays the same or rises.

The jump between cohorts is the real story here. Of the 30 conditionally-scholarshipped students who entered in fall 2022, 9 lost some or all of their award — already a meaningful risk. Of the 43 who entered in fall 2023, 31 lost some or all of their award. That's more than double the loss rate in a single admissions cycle, and it means a majority of that class's conditionally-funded students are now paying more than they budgeted for in year two and three.

The pack does not yet report a retention figure for the 2024-25 entering class (shown as zero entering and zero reduced), which most likely reflects that those students haven't completed enough of the program for a renewal decision to be recorded yet — not that no one in that class holds a conditional award.

Why this matters more at UDC than the raw dollar amounts might suggest: with median LSAT and GPA numbers in the 148/151/153 and 3.05/3.28/3.55 range, a meaningful share of any entering class is working from a position where a rocky 1L semester is a live possibility, and a rocky 1L semester is exactly what triggers a scholarship reduction. Because base tuition is already low, losing a partial award may not swing the bill by tens of thousands of dollars the way it would at a $60,000-tuition school — but a 72% loss rate in the most recent reported cohort is still the single most important number for any admitted student to ask about directly: What is the exact GPA or rank threshold, and what happened to last year's class?

Where Do UDC Grads Actually Work? Government, Public Interest, and the D.C. Market

Most UDC Law graduates land in government or public-interest roles in the District itself, not in large law firms. Of 80 total graduates in the reporting cohort, the largest reported employment category was the District of Columbia, and 66.2% of graduates overall landed in jobs classified as bar-required or JD-advantage positions — meaning roughly a third did not.

Breaking down where employed graduates went: 20% (16 graduates) went into government jobs, 13.8% (11 graduates) into public-interest positions, and 7 graduates into business and industry roles. Nine graduates secured state or local clerkships, while zero were reported in federal clerkships. This is a school whose placement engine runs through D.C.'s public-sector and nonprofit legal ecosystem far more than through private firms.

Big Law, by contrast, is a rounding error in UDC's outcomes: only 1 graduate (1.2%) went to a firm of 501 or more attorneys. The fuller firm-size breakdown shows the same pattern — 1 solo practitioner, 9 graduates at firms of 1-10 attorneys, 3 at firms of 11-25, and single graduates scattered at the 26-50, 101-250, and 251-500 attorney bands. In short, when UDC grads go into private practice, it is overwhelmingly at small firms, not at the large firms that anchor the $215,000 entry-salary tier discussed generically in the shared bar/market context.

Bar passage is the other number worth sitting with honestly. UDC's first-time bar pass rate is reported at 57.89%, well below a state average of 82.82% in the same reporting period, though the school's ultimate pass rate over two years climbs to 75%. That gap between first-time and ultimate passage suggests a meaningful share of graduates need a second attempt before they're practicing, which is worth factoring into any personal timeline for entering the workforce.

Taken together, UDC's outcomes data describes a mission-driven, public-service-oriented pipeline concentrated in Washington's government and nonprofit legal sector, with private Big Law placement essentially absent and bar passage requiring more persistence, on average, than the jurisdiction's overall pass rate would suggest.

158 Clinic Slots for 83 Students: Is Hands-On Training UDC's Real Advantage?

Yes — on paper, UDC Law's practical-training capacity dwarfs its class size. The school reports 158 clinic slots, of which 152 were filled, against an entering class of 83 students (51 full-time, 32 part-time) and a total JD enrollment of 236. Layer on top of that 49 filled field placements and 163 filled simulation-course seats, plus 9 co-curricular offerings, and the volume of hands-on options relative to the size of the student body is unusually high for a law school this small.

What this signals is a curriculum built around doing legal work under supervision rather than sitting exclusively in doctrinal classrooms — consistent with UDC's public-interest identity in the District. It does not, by itself, tell you which specific clinics exist, which practice areas they cover, or who supervises them; the pack does not list clinic names, so applicants should verify current offerings directly with the school before assuming a particular subject-matter clinic (immigration, housing, a given specialty) is available in a given year.

The employment data is where this orientation shows up most concretely. Among UDC's most recent graduating class of 80, 20% went into government roles and 13.8% into public interest positions, with 9 state or local clerkships and zero reported federal clerkships. Only about 1.2% (roughly one graduate) landed at a firm of 501+ attorneys — Big Law is not where this school's outcomes cluster. Instead, 66.2% of graduates were in full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage or a JD advantage, and the school's largest reported employment category is the District of Columbia itself, meaning local government and public-sector work is the center of gravity, not an afterthought.

A fair caveat belongs here too: heavy clinical and simulation investment does not automatically translate into bar-passage strength. UDC's first-time bar pass rate is reported at 57.89%, well below the state average of 82.82%, though the two-year ultimate pass rate rises to 75%. That gap is worth sitting with — it suggests that whatever skills-based training UDC provides, it has not (yet, in this data cycle) closed the first-attempt bar gap relative to peer test-takers in the same jurisdiction. Applicants who value practical, client-facing training should weigh that strength against the bar-passage reality rather than assume one guarantees the other.

Cracking UDC's LSAT Bands: What Score Gets You In (and What Gets You Money)

UDC Law's reported LSAT range runs 148 at the 25th percentile, 151 at the median, and 153 at the 75th percentile, with GPA bands of 3.05/3.28/3.55. A score at or above 153 puts you above three-quarters of UDC's admitted class on that metric; a 148 places you at the 25th percentile of the reported range. As in any admissions process, LSAT and GPA are read together with the rest of the file, not in isolation — nothing about a specific number here implies a particular outcome.

Since the August 2024 format change, the LSAT consists of two scored Logical Reasoning sections, one scored Reading Comprehension section, and an unscored variable section; Logic Games are gone, and Argumentative Writing is a separate unscored writing sample. Most meaningful score gains come from sustained, official-material-based prep over months, not last-minute cramming, and schools consider your highest score across attempts.

Because UDC's scholarship data shows 70% of students receiving some grant aid, where you land relative to the 151 median can matter as much for your financing as for your admission decision — a score meaningfully above median is one of the few applicant-controlled levers for negotiating a stronger aid package. For a structured prep approach and for how to actually negotiate an offer once it arrives, see /how-to-study-for-the-lsat and /law-school-scholarship-negotiation. (As LSAT policy and scoring conventions can shift cycle to cycle, confirm current details directly with LSAC before applying.)

Applying to UDC Law: Timeline, Odds, and What a 37% Acceptance Rate Signals

UDC Law admitted roughly 37% of applicants in its most recent reported cycle — 277 offers out of 749 applications — landing an entering class of 83 (51 full-time, 32 part-time). That acceptance rate is moderate: it is not a reach-for-everyone number, but it is also far from open admission, and it should be read alongside the school's LSAT/GPA bands (148/151/153 and 3.05/3.28/3.55) rather than as a standalone probability. Never treat an acceptance-rate percentage as your personal odds; it describes the applicant pool as a whole, not any one file.

Law school admissions generally run on rolling decisions from early fall through spring, with earlier applications typically reviewed against a fuller scholarship pool and later applications competing for whatever seats and aid remain. A complete file typically includes the LSAT (or an accepted alternative test, per each school's current policy), transcripts, letters of recommendation, and a personal statement. Because UDC offers both a full-time and part-time division (visible in its 51/32 split), applicants should confirm which division they are applying to, since part-time programs often run on a slower, evening-oriented schedule.

Given that application deadlines, fee amounts, and accepted test policies are time-sensitive and not detailed in the data available here, confirm them directly on UDC Law's admissions page before building a timeline. For a general month-by-month roadmap of when to take the LSAT, request recommendations, and submit applications, see /law-school-application-timeline.

Financing UDC Law: Grants, Conditional Aid, and the Real Out-of-Pocket Number

UDC Law's sticker price is unusually low for a law school: full-time tuition is $12,438 plus $1,000 in fees, and the school's own estimated cost of attendance — tuition, fees, and $34,035 in off-campus living costs — comes to $47,473 for the year. That COA figure matters for financing strategy: as of the 2026-27 rate structure, the federal Direct Unsubsidized loan for law students is capped at $50,000 per year (with a $200,000 program aggregate and a $257,500 lifetime federal cap), and Grad PLUS loans have been eliminated for new borrowers. At many expensive private law schools, that $50,000 annual cap now falls short of the actual bill, forcing a gap covered by private loans. At UDC's reported COA of roughly $47,473, the annual federal cap is close to covering the whole year on paper — a meaningfully different financing picture than at a high-cost private school, though students should still budget for the 8.07% 2026-27 rate and roughly 1.057% origination fee on whatever they borrow.

On scholarships: 70% of UDC students receive some grant aid, with a median grant of $8,292 among full-time recipients. Aid is not flat, though — 37% of students receive grants covering less than half of tuition, 30% receive grants covering half to nearly all of tuition, and only 2% receive a full-tuition award. That distribution means most aided students are covering a substantial share of tuition themselves even after a grant, and given the already-modest sticker tuition, the dollar amounts involved are smaller than at higher-cost schools even when the percentage covered is similar.

Conditional scholarships deserve close attention here, because UDC's own retention data shows real year-to-year swings. In the 2023-24 cohort, 43 students entered with conditional awards and 31 (72.1%) had them reduced — meaning most conditional-scholarship holders in that class lost some aid, typically for not maintaining a GPA benchmark. In the 2022-23 cohort, by contrast, only 9 of 30 entering conditional-award students (30%) saw a reduction. That volatility means an admitted student should ask UDC directly for the specific GPA retention benchmark attached to any conditional award and treat a first-year scholarship letter as provisional, not guaranteed, income for years two and three.

On repayment: UDC's outcomes lean public-sector, with 20% of graduates in government roles and 13.8% in public interest — both employer categories where Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF) is most relevant. Under the current federal loan rules, PSLF still forgives remaining federal balances tax-free after 120 qualifying payments in a government or 501(c)(3) job, but only borrowers enrolled in the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP) — not the default Standard Plan — earn credit toward it. Borrowers planning a government or public-interest career after UDC who want PSLF credit need to be enrolled in RAP rather than the default Standard Plan. For scholarship negotiation tactics and a fuller walkthrough of loan and PSLF mechanics, see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation and /law-school-loans-and-pslf; for the bigger-picture cost/benefit question, see /is-law-school-worth-it.

The Honest Verdict: Is a Low-Cost JD From UDC Worth the Bar Passage Risk?

The honest answer: UDC Law is worth it primarily for a narrow group — students committed to D.C.-area public-interest or government careers who cannot afford a pricier school and who go in clear-eyed about a first-time bar pass rate well below the jurisdiction average. For anyone weighing UDC against a comparable-cost alternative with a stronger bar track record, the math is not automatically in UDC's favor.

Start with what makes UDC unusual: full-time tuition of roughly $12,438 a year (plus about $1,000 in fees) is dramatically lower than nearly any other ABA-accredited law school's sticker price, and UDC's own estimated full cost of attendance — tuition, fees, and a modest living budget — lands around $47,473 for the year. Seventy percent of students receive some grant aid, with a median grant near $8,292. That combination means a debt-averse applicant, especially one with D.C.-area residency or family support, can realistically finish a JD carrying a fraction of the debt load typical at a private law school. On the affordability side of the worth-it ledger, that is real and rare.

But cost is only half the equation, and UDC's outcome data complicates the picture. The school's most recently reported first-time bar passage rate sits at 57.89%, compared with an 82.82% average for all takers in the same jurisdiction — a gap of roughly 25 percentage points that is too large to wave away as noise. The ultimate pass rate over two years climbs to 75%, which tells you most UDC graduates who keep testing eventually clear the bar, but it also means a meaningful share need a second or third attempt, each one costing months of income, bar-prep fees, and stress. Anyone evaluating UDC has to weigh not just tuition but the realistic possibility of needing extra time — and extra money — to become licensed at all.

Employment outcomes reinforce the same cautious read. Among UDC's most recent graduating class, about 66.2% landed jobs that were full-time, long-term, and either bar-required or JD-advantage — the standard yardstick for "the degree did its job." That leaves roughly a third of the class in some other reported outcome category, which the pack does not break out further. On the placement mix itself, government work (about 20% of the class) and public-interest positions (about 13.8%) are the largest identifiable buckets outside general practice, which tracks with UDC's institutional identity as a public-interest-oriented, D.C.-based program. Big Law, by contrast, is essentially not part of the picture: only about 1.2% of graduates — a single person in the reporting class — went to a firm of 501 or more attorneys. If your worth-it calculus depends on a realistic shot at a large firm's $215,000 starting salary, UDC's data does not support planning around that outcome; the school's own placement pattern points toward government and public-interest employers instead, where salaries are typically far more modest and where Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF) becomes directly relevant if you stay on a qualifying nonprofit or government track for ten years.

There's a second financial wrinkle worth naming explicitly: conditional scholarships. In one recent entering cohort, 43 students started with a conditional scholarship and 31 of them — about 72% — ended up with it reduced. In an earlier cohort the reduction rate was much lower, around 30%. That swing shows conditional scholarship retention at UDC is not a stable, predictable feature; it can vary sharply year to year, and a prospective student offered a conditional award should treat the sticker discount as provisional, not guaranteed, and ask directly what GPA or class-rank benchmark preserves it (the general mechanics of how conditional scholarships and "scholarship cliffs" work across law schools are covered in the scholarship-negotiation guide at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation). Losing a scholarship after year one erodes UDC's core affordability advantage — the whole case for the school weakens if a student re-takes on debt in years two and three after a scholarship shrinks.

So how should an applicant actually run the numbers? Treat UDC's low sticker price as the starting point, not the ending point, of a worth-it analysis. Because Grad PLUS loans have been eliminated for new borrowers and federal Direct Unsubsidized loans for law students are capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate (effective July 1, 2026, subject to change — verify current limits before relying on them), the federal loan system is a poor tool for covering a large, unplanned cost overrun. At UDC's low headline tuition that ceiling is much less likely to bind than at a $60,000-a-year private school, which is itself an argument in UDC's favor for cost-sensitive applicants. But if a scholarship reduction, an extra bar attempt, or a longer-than-expected job search stretches the timeline, even a low-tuition path can generate real opportunity cost — lost income, accumulating interest, and delayed career start — that partially offsets the low borrowing.

The realistic bottom line: UDC Law makes the most sense for an applicant whose LSAT and GPA fall near the school's own median range (LSAT around 151, GPA around 3.28) who has a genuine, specific interest in D.C. government, public-interest, or local-bar practice, and who is prepared — financially and psychologically — for the real chance of needing a second bar attempt. It is a harder case for an applicant chasing Big Law, chasing a different state's bar on the first try without contingency, or comparing UDC against a school with a materially higher first-time pass rate at a similar net price. Worth-it is not a yes/no verdict independent of the applicant; it's a question of whether this specific cost-and-risk profile matches this specific applicant's goals and safety margin. For the general framework behind that comparison — net price versus expected outcomes across any law school — see /is-law-school-worth-it.