THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
University of Denver

University of Denver Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

University of Denver law school guide: 41.33% acceptance rate, median LSAT 160, median GPA 3.66, tuition $63,390, first-time bar passage 81.47%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
91
Applications
2,214
Acceptance rate
41.33%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
160 (156-162)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.66 (3.36-3.8)
1L class size
285
Full-time tuition
$63,390
Est. cost of attendance
$91,072
Receiving scholarships
78.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
83.2%
Into the largest firms (501+)
8.1%
First-time bar passage
81.47%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
89.18%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

What does it mean that Sturm is Denver's only law school?

Sturm College of Law is the only law school in Denver, which means it functions as the primary pipeline into the Colorado legal market rather than one of several competing options in the same city. The school traces its roots to 1892, and in 1957 it absorbed Westminster Law School (founded 1912), which had run the only evening law program west of Kansas City — a legacy that lives on in Sturm's current Part-Time JD Program, ranked #17 nationally by U.S. News for 2026. That evening-track history matters concretely today: with 51 part-time students alongside 234 full-time students in a total class of 285, Sturm has built its institutional muscle around serving working adults and career-changers in a way many single-track schools have not.

Being the only law school in a metro area the size of Denver also shapes where graduates actually land. The data pack identifies Colorado as the largest single employment destination for Sturm graduates, which is unsurprising given there is no in-city competitor pulling local firms, courts, and agencies toward a rival program. For an applicant who already knows they want to build a career in Colorado — in Denver, Boulder, or the Front Range more broadly — that local density of Sturm alumni across firms, government offices, and the judiciary is a structural advantage that a school without the same market position could not replicate.

The physical setting reinforces the point. Since 2003, Sturm has operated out of the Frank H. Ricketson Jr. Law Building on the University of Denver's University Park campus — the first law building in the country to earn LEED Gold certification as a certified 'green' building. Being embedded in a single, well-resourced university campus, rather than sharing a metro area with multiple competing law schools, has let Sturm concentrate its facilities, library (the Westminster Law Library), and campus resources on one program instead of splitting attention.

Sturm's regional standing is also formalized rather than incidental: it participates in the DU/CU Legal Residency Program with the University of Colorado Law School, effectively treating the two schools as Colorado's shared legal-education infrastructure rather than head-to-head rivals. That relationship, plus a peer set that includes CU Law and the University of Wyoming, situates Sturm as the Denver-based anchor of a broader Rocky Mountain legal education market rather than a school jockeying for attention among several local options.

The scale of the alumni network follows from this uncontested local position: Sturm counts more than 20,000 alumni worldwide, a base built over more than 130 years as the only law school serving Colorado's largest city. Names among its notable alumni — Colorado Supreme Court justices, a sitting Colorado congressman, and a former U.S. Secretary of the Interior — reflect decades of graduates moving directly into Colorado's legal, judicial, and political institutions. For a prospective student mapping out a Colorado-based legal career, that density of alumni already embedded in the state's courts, agencies, and firms is the practical payoff of Sturm's status as Denver's only law school. For someone uncertain about staying in Colorado, it's worth weighing that same concentration against a program whose network may be more geographically diffuse.

Is Sturm's claim to have invented clinical legal education still true today?

Sturm's history is unambiguous about its origin claim: the University of Denver says it hosted the first clinical legal education programs in the nation, dating to 1904, when it opened what it describes as the first student legal aid clinic in the country. That is the school's own historical claim, drawn from its published history, and prospective students should treat it as Sturm's institutional narrative about its founding role rather than an independently adjudicated fact — but it is the origin story the school has built more than a century of practical-training identity on top of.

What's easier to verify is that the modern infrastructure backs up the claim with real scale. Sturm currently offers eight in-house clinics spanning Civil Litigation, Civil Rights, Criminal Defense, Immigration Law & Policy, Environmental Law, Community Economic Development, the Low Income Taxpayer Clinic, and the Advancing Social Change Clinic — a spread that covers criminal, civil, immigration, environmental, and tax practice rather than clustering in one niche. The data pack reports 256 clinic seats available with 207 filled, meaning a substantial share of the entering class gets clinic experience but seats are not simply guaranteed to everyone who wants one; students who prioritize a specific clinic should plan around that limited-capacity reality rather than assume automatic placement.

Clinics are only one leg of Sturm's practical-training stool. The school describes its externship program as one of the largest in the country, with more than 700 field placements and 723 field-placement slots filled according to the pack — a number that dwarfs the in-house clinic capacity and suggests that for most students, real-world lawyering experience at Sturm is more likely to come through an externship than a live-client clinic. On top of that, 500 simulation-course seats were filled, covering trial practice, negotiation, and other skills courses that simulate practice without placing students with outside clients or agencies. Layer in 17 co-curricular offerings — competition teams, moot court, and similar programs — and the practical-training curriculum at Sturm spans four distinct tracks: clinics, externships, simulation courses, and co-curriculars, each with its own capacity and its own selection process.

The rankings context lines up with this infrastructure. U.S. News's 2026 rankings place Sturm at #9 in Trial Advocacy, #11 in Clinical Training, and #18 in Dispute Resolution, and preLaw Magazine has given the school an A+ for Practical Training for eight consecutive years. The 2009-founded Center for Advocacy (CFA) is the institutional home for much of the trial-skills work behind that trial-advocacy ranking, running alongside subject-specific programs like the Environmental and Natural Resources Law Program, the Intellectual Property and Technology Law Program, and the Animal Law Program that give clinical and skills training a topical focus beyond generic litigation practice.

Where this shows up in outcomes is harder to isolate cleanly, since bar passage and employment depend on many factors beyond curriculum. But the numbers in the pack are consistent with a practically-oriented program producing solid, if not flashy, results: Sturm's first-time bar passage rate was 81.47%, modestly ahead of the Colorado state average of 80.31% for the same period, and the two-year ultimate bar passage rate reached 89.18%. On the employment side, 83.2% of the class of 2024 landed in jobs classified as bar-required or JD-advantage employment, and the school states that more than 90% of that class was employed in professional positions within ten months of graduation. None of these figures can be attributed solely to the clinical and externship infrastructure — plenty of factors feed into bar passage and employment — but they are the outcomes that accompany Sturm's practical-training investment, and they give an applicant a factual anchor rather than a marketing claim to weigh the '1904 invention' story against.

The honest takeaway is a two-part one. First, Sturm's claim to be the birthplace of clinical legal education is a piece of institutional history the school asserts about itself, not a fact this guide can independently verify — treat it as origin-story context. Second, and more useful for a prospective student, the present-day practical-training apparatus is real, diversified, and ranked: eight clinics, 700-plus externship placements, 500 simulation-course seats, and top-20 national rankings in trial advocacy and clinical training make Sturm a legitimate choice for someone who wants to graduate with hands-on lawyering experience, regardless of how the 1904 founding claim is ultimately weighed.

With a 41% acceptance rate and a 156-160-162 LSAT band, where do you actually stand at Sturm?

Sturm College of Law admitted about 41.33% of the 2,214 applicants it received, extending 915 offers to build a class of 285 students (234 full-time, 51 part-time). That acceptance rate places Sturm well outside the most selective tier of law schools, but a sub-50% rate still means most applicants who apply are turned away, so a complete file matters.

The school's reported LSAT range for the entering class runs 156 at the 25th percentile, 160 at the median, and 162 at the 75th percentile. Treat these three numbers as planning anchors, not as a probability chart: a 156 LSAT sits at the bottom quarter of Sturm's admitted range, a 160 sits at the midpoint of where the class actually landed, and a 162 or higher sits in the top quarter. The same logic applies to GPA, where Sturm's 25th-50th-75th percentiles are 3.36, 3.66, and 3.80. An applicant whose numbers cluster above both medians is positioned like the upper half of Sturm's admitted class; an applicant below both 25th percentiles is applying from the bottom of the reported range, which typically also affects scholarship eligibility (see the next section) rather than admission alone.

Because Sturm enrolls a meaningful part-time cohort (51 of 285 seats), the numeric bands reported reflect the JD program as a whole rather than a single track, so applicants weighing the part-time evening option should still benchmark against these same figures. Sturm is also Denver's only law school, a distinctive market position: unlike cities with multiple competing programs, it's the sole ABA-accredited option physically located within Denver proper, with the University of Colorado Law School and University of Wyoming named as its closest regional peers. That geographic exclusivity shapes the applicant pool without changing the two structural numbers that matter most for self-assessment: where your LSAT and GPA fall against the 156/160/162 and 3.36/3.66/3.80 bands. Ranked #91 in the 2026-27 U.S. News listings, Sturm is a mid-pack nationally ranked school whose numeric admissions profile is best read as a moderately selective, regionally-anchored program rather than a reach-for-everyone or safety-for-everyone school.

At $91K a year, how real is Sturm's scholarship promise — and how risky are the strings attached?

Sturm's own estimated full-time cost of attendance is $91,072 for a year, and most students don't pay that sticker price outright — 78% of students receive some form of grant, with a median full-time grant of $30,000. That means the realistic range of what you'll pay runs from close to full freight down to roughly a third of the sticker cost, depending on the size of your award, and the gap between those outcomes is determined largely by where your numbers sit against the school's LSAT and GPA medians described above.

What does $91,072 actually cover?

Full-time tuition is $63,390 plus $422 in mandatory fees, for a combined $63,812 in direct charges. The remaining roughly $27,260 in the total estimate is Sturm's off-campus living-cost allowance — rent, food, transportation, and personal expenses — not a school charge but a budgeting figure for the year. Part-time tuition is billed separately at $46,486 annually, a materially lower per-year number for students who can extend their JD over more years while working or managing other obligations.

How likely are you to get a scholarship, and how big is it?

Sturm reports that 78% of its students receive grant aid, and among grant recipients the awards cluster unevenly: about 40% of the class receives a grant covering less than half of tuition, 23% receives a grant covering between half and full tuition, and 11% receives a full-tuition grant. Put differently, a scholarship offer from Sturm is common, but a large scholarship — half tuition or more — reaches roughly a third of the class, while a full ride is reserved for roughly one in nine students. Separately, Sturm's own promotional materials state that about 60% of incoming JD students receive scholarships and 87% receive some form of aid; because this figure is drawn from a different disclosure than the 78%-grant figure above, treat the two as describing overlapping but not identical populations (incoming class vs. all enrolled students, or scholarships vs. all aid types including loans) rather than assuming they reconcile exactly.

What are the strings attached — how risky is a conditional scholarship?

Most law school scholarships, including Sturm's, are conditional on maintaining a minimum law school GPA, and the real financial risk isn't the size of the initial award but whether you keep it after 1L grades post. Sturm's own ABA-required disclosure of scholarship retention gives a concrete, recent answer: of the 178 students who entered with a conditional scholarship in 2024-25, zero had their award reduced or eliminated (0%). In 2023-24, 3 of 165 entering scholarship recipients lost some or all of their award (1.8%). In 2022-23, 8 of 171 lost their award (4.7%). Read across three consecutive cohorts, these figures show a low and generally declining share of students losing their scholarship after 1L year — a meaningfully different risk profile than schools where a hard mandatory curve strips scholarships from a large fraction of the class. That said, a conditional award is still a bet on your own 1L performance relative to your section, and anyone accepting a Sturm scholarship letter should ask the admissions office directly what GPA threshold applies to their specific award before enrolling, since the pack does not report the exact retention GPA benchmark itself.

What does this mean for negotiating or comparing offers?

Because a 162 LSAT sits at Sturm's 75th percentile and a 3.80 GPA sits at its 75th percentile, an applicant presenting numbers at or above both benchmarks is a plausible candidate for the top scholarship bands (half-tuition or full-tuition), while an applicant below the 156/3.36 floor is unlikely to see a comparably sized offer even if admitted. Applicants juggling multiple offers should also factor in that federal borrowing rules for law students are changing: as of the 2026-27 academic year, federal Grad PLUS loans are being phased out for new borrowers and the federal Direct Unsubsidized loan is capped well below many schools' full cost of attendance, which can leave a gap that scholarships, savings, or private loans must fill — verify current federal loan terms before finalizing a financing plan, and see the loans and repayment guide for the underlying mechanics. Given that context, the size and durability of a Sturm scholarship offer is not a minor detail; it is one of the largest variables in what a Sturm JD will actually cost.

Running the Numbers: Does a Denver JD Pencil Out?

  • Full-tuition scholarship: Est. debt at graduation: $83,046; ~Monthly payment: $1,008/mo
  • Median grant (~$30,000/yr): Est. debt at graduation: $183,216; ~Monthly payment: $2,223/mo
  • Sticker (no aid): Est. debt at graduation: $273,216; ~Monthly payment: $3,315/mo

Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.

Can Sturm get you hired in Colorado's legal market — and does anyone reach Big Law from here?

Yes, but the shape of that outcome matters more than the headline number: Sturm places graduates overwhelmingly into Colorado's legal market, with a narrow but real Big Law pipeline for a minority of each class. Of the 285 graduates the school reported, 83.2% landed in a full-time, long-term job that either required bar passage or was JD-advantage — a solid outcome, though it also means roughly one in six graduates did not land in that category within the reporting window.

Where do Sturm graduates actually land?

The firm-size breakdown tells the real story about the Denver market. The largest single slice of employed graduates — 44 — went to the smallest firms (1-10 attorneys), with another 29 landing at firms of 11-25 attorneys. Add the 15 at 26-50-attorney firms and 9 each at 51-100 and 101-250, and it's clear that most Sturm graduates who go into private practice are absorbed by small and mid-sized Colorado firms, not national mega-firms. That is consistent with the school's own framing: the pack identifies Colorado itself as the largest reported employment category, and Sturm bills itself as Denver's only law school, which gives it a structural advantage in placing graduates with local firms, agencies, and courts that recruit directly from campus.

Government work and public interest law are also meaningful landing spots, not afterthoughts: 34 graduates (11.9%) went into government roles and 31 (10.9%) into public interest positions, together accounting for close to a quarter of the class. Business and industry absorbed another 26 graduates. Clerkships skew heavily state and local — 22 graduates versus a single federal clerkship — which tracks with Sturm's deep bench of Colorado judicial alumni rather than a pipeline into the federal appellate system.

Is Big Law realistic from Sturm?

It's a real outcome, but a minority one: 23 graduates, or 8.1% of the class, went to firms of 501 or more attorneys — the 'Big Law' category where the six-figure-plus salary bands cluster nationally. That is a meaningfully sized cohort for a school of Sturm's size, and it confirms that the path exists. But applicants who are counting specifically on a national Big Law offer should treat that 8.1% as the honest ceiling on a straightforward reading of the data, not as a floor. The other 251-500 firm tier picked up 11 more graduates, so if you widen the lens to 'large firm' generally (251+), a bit under 12% of the class landed there. For most incoming students, the more statistically likely outcome is a small or mid-sized Colorado firm, a government office, or a public-interest employer.

What Sturm's local ties actually buy you

What differentiates Sturm from a generic regional law school is the density of its alumni network inside Colorado's own bench and government, which is a structural, not anecdotal, advantage for students aiming at the state's legal market. The notable-alumni list from the pack includes multiple sitting and former Colorado Supreme Court justices (Carlos Samour, Wilbur Alter, Ostis Otto Moore), federal district judges for Colorado (Lewis Babcock, John L. Kane Jr.), a U.S. Attorney for the District of Colorado (Troy Eid), and a current member of Colorado's congressional delegation (Jason Crow). Faculty overlap with the bench in the same way: Christine Arguello (U.S. District Court for Colorado) and Melissa Hart (Colorado Supreme Court) are both listed as faculty. For students whose career goal is practicing law in Colorado — clerking for a state court, working in a Colorado U.S. Attorney's office, or building a career at a Denver firm — that concentration of judicial and government alumni is a genuine asset that a school without deep local roots cannot replicate.

The school also runs a formal DU/CU Legal Residency Program in coordination with the University of Colorado Law School, and it treats CU Law and the University of Wyoming as its closest peer institutions — a useful signal for benchmarking if you're comparing offers across the region. Its 20,000+ alumni network, concentrated heavily in the Rocky Mountain region, functions as the practical infrastructure behind the placement numbers above.

The honest bottom line

If your target is a national Big Law career from day one, Sturm's 8.1% 501+ placement rate means that outcome is possible but far from typical, and you should weigh it against schools with a demonstrably higher concentration in that tier. If your target is practicing in Colorado — in a small or mid-sized firm, in state or local government, in public interest work, or via a state clerkship — the firm-size distribution and the sheer density of Colorado judicial and governmental alumni make a stronger case for Sturm as a locally-optimized bet than as a national placement engine.

Does Sturm actually prepare you to pass the Colorado bar?

On the numbers the school reports, yes — Sturm's graduates pass the bar at a rate slightly above the Colorado state average, and the gap widens further out. The school's first-time bar passage rate was 81.47%, compared to a Colorado state average of 80.31% for the same reporting cycle in the ABA's 2025 compilations. That's roughly a one-point edge on the first attempt, not a dramatic outperformance, but it is a real one and it should be read as a snapshot from a specific bar administration rather than a permanent guarantee — bar pass rates move year to year with the makeup of each graduating class and with changes to the exam itself.

The more reassuring figure is the ultimate pass rate: 89.18% of Sturm graduates pass the bar within two years of graduation. That two-year window matters because it captures graduates who needed a second attempt, and a rate approaching 90% suggests that most students who don't clear the bar on the first try do clear it before the two-year mark — which is the metric several state bars and the ABA treat as the more meaningful long-run indicator of a school's bar-prep effectiveness.

What support does Sturm provide toward that outcome?

The most concrete, school-specific commitment in the data pack is Sturm's no-cost bar exam preparation: the school partners with Themis Bar Review, funded by the Sturm Family Foundation, to give graduates access to a structured commercial bar course without an additional tuition-like cost layered on top of the JD. That removes one common financial and logistical barrier — many graduates elsewhere have to pay separately, often several thousand dollars, for a commercial bar prep course on top of three years of law school tuition.

Beyond bar-specific prep, Sturm's practical-training infrastructure — 256 clinic seats with 207 filled, 723 filled field placements, and 500 filled simulation-course seats — builds the applied skills (client counseling, drafting, courtroom procedure) that overlap with bar exam performance areas, even though these programs are not bar-prep courses per se. The school's own marketing points to an A+ rating for Practical Training from preLaw Magazine for eight consecutive years and top-20 U.S. News rankings in Trial Advocacy (#9), Clinical Training (#11), and Dispute Resolution (#18) as of the 2026 rankings cycle, which speaks to depth of hands-on instruction even if it isn't a direct bar-passage metric.

The honest read

A roughly one-point first-time edge over the state average and an 89% two-year ultimate rate are solid, unremarkable-in-the-good-sense numbers — Sturm is not a bar-passage outlier in either direction, and its free Themis partnership is a genuine, quantifiable value-add on the cost side of bar preparation. Applicants relying on these figures should still verify the most current bar-passage data directly with the school or their target state bar, since these rates are tied to a specific ABA reporting cycle and will shift with each new administration of the exam.

How Does Sturm Stack Up Against Colorado and Wyoming Law?

Realistic peer schools to weigh against this one: University of Colorado Law School, University of Wyoming

What is the real story behind Sturm's part-time evening program?

Sturm's evening division isn't a modern add-on — it traces back to 1957, when Westminster Law School (founded 1912) merged into the University of Denver College of Law and brought with it what the school describes as the only evening law program west of Kansas City. That merger is why the campus library still carries the Westminster name, and it explains why the part-time track feels like a core institutional identity rather than a bolted-on option: Denver has been training working adults and career-changers at night for nearly seven decades.

Today the part-time JD enrolls 51 students against 234 in the full-time division, out of a total entering class of 285 — meaning roughly one in five incoming students is on the evening track. Sturm's Part-Time Program was ranked #17 nationally by U.S. News for 2026, a credential that puts real weight behind the option for applicants who need to keep working while earning a JD.

The financial structure is distinct from the full-time track. Part-time tuition runs $46,486 annually, compared with $63,390 for full-time — a real difference, though part-time students typically take more years to finish the JD, so total cost of attendance comparisons should account for the extended timeline rather than the sticker price alone. Living costs (Denver estimates $27,260 for off-campus students) and fees apply across both tracks.

Because Sturm is Denver's only law school, the evening program also functions as the primary access point for local working professionals — paralegals, government employees, business people — who need to stay employed in the Denver market while in school. The same clinics, externship network (one of the largest in the country, with around 500 students placed annually), and journals are open to part-time students as their schedule allows, though evening students should expect the timeline for finishing those experiential requirements to stretch alongside their longer degree path.

What the pack doesn't specify is a separate LSAT/GPA profile for the part-time cohort, or a breakdown of scholarship distribution between full-time and part-time admits — those figures aren't reported separately, so an applicant weighing the evening track should ask admissions directly how merit aid and the school's overall 156/160/162 LSAT and 3.36/3.66/3.80 GPA bands apply to the part-time pool specifically.

What makes Sturm's environmental, water, and animal law programs nationally distinctive?

Sturm has built three specialty tracks — environmental/natural resources, water law, and animal law — that go well beyond a single elective course. Denver's Environmental and Natural Resources Law Program is backed by a dedicated in-house Environmental Law Clinic, a standalone LLM in Global Natural Resources, Energy, and Environmental Law, and a Master of Legal Studies in Environmental & Natural Resources Law & Policy for non-JD professionals who need environmental-law training without a full JD. That's three separate degree-and-clinic layers built around one subject area, which is unusual depth for a school of Sturm's size.

Water law gets its own dedicated scholarly outlet: the University of Denver Water Law Review, one of seven student-edited journals at the school. Faculty ties reinforce the subject's weight on campus — Gregory J. Hobbs Jr., a Colorado Supreme Court justice, is a frequent contributor to and faculty presence around the Water Law Review, giving students direct access to someone who has helped shape water doctrine on the state's highest court. Given Colorado's central role in western U.S. water rights litigation, a Denver-based program with a justice actively involved in its journal is a genuine geographic and institutional advantage, not just a marketing line.

Animal law is the third leg. Sturm runs a dedicated Animal Law Program as one of its named concentrations, paired with the Animal Activist Legal Defense Project as a standalone center — meaning students can pursue coursework and center-based advocacy work in parallel rather than through a single seminar. This is a smaller, more specialized field within legal education generally, and having both a formal concentration and a dedicated center signals the school treats it as an institutional priority rather than a niche add-on.

Beyond these three, the Rocky Mountain Land Use Institute and the Ved Nanda Center for International & Comparative Law round out Sturm's centers focused on land, resources, and cross-border legal issues, giving students working across environmental, land-use, and international dimensions of resource law several institutional homes to plug into. What the pack does not include is placement data specific to graduates of these programs — there's no reported figure for how many environmental, water, or animal law concentrators land in the field after graduation, so prospective students focused on these areas should ask the school directly about outcomes tied specifically to these tracks.

Why do so many Colorado judges and politicians trace back to Sturm?

Sturm has been Denver's only law school since 1892, and that longevity shows up directly in Colorado's bench and statehouse. Alumni include multiple Colorado Supreme Court justices — Wilbur M. Alter, Ostis Otto Moore, and Carlos Samour among them — plus former federal judges Lewis Babcock and John L. Kane Jr., both of whom sat on the U.S. District Court for the District of Colorado. On the political side, alumni include sitting Congressman Jason Crow, former Colorado House Speakers Terrance Carroll and Andrew Romanoff, former Congressman Wayne N. Aspinall, and former U.S. Secretary of the Interior Gale Norton.

The pipeline runs in both directions: current faculty include Christine Arguello (U.S. District Court for the District of Colorado) and Melissa Hart (Associate Justice of the Colorado Supreme Court), meaning sitting judges teach at the school that trained generations of their predecessors. Recent graduating classes also feed directly into that world — Sturm reports 22 state and local clerkships and 1 federal clerkship among the most recent graduating class, a meaningful judicial-pipeline signal for a class of 285.

As Denver's only law school for over 130 years, Sturm has had a structural head start in supplying Colorado's legal and political institutions that a newer or out-of-state competitor simply couldn't replicate.

How should you position an LSAT/GPA profile for Sturm's admitted range?

Sturm's most recent entering class posted an LSAT 25th/50th/75th percentile split of 156/160/162 and a GPA split of 3.36/3.66/3.80, so those six numbers are the honest starting point for self-assessment — not a guarantee or a denial signal. A 160 LSAT sits at Sturm's median, meaning roughly half of admitted students scored above it and half below; a 162 places a candidate at the school's 75th percentile, the range where scholarship conversations tend to get more interesting. A 156 is Sturm's 25th percentile, which still describes a meaningful share of the admitted class, not a fringe case — but it also means the GPA side of the file (or another strength) is doing real work to round out the profile.

The practical use of medians is to plan, not predict. With 2,214 applications and 915 offers in the most recent cycle (a 41.33% offer rate), Sturm is reading a large, GPA/LSAT-anchored pool holistically, and no single number determines the outcome. What the medians tell you concretely is where your number lands relative to the rest of the room and, by extension, roughly what kind of scholarship leverage you may have: about 78% of the incoming class receives some grant aid, with a median grant near $30,000, and the bands break out so that 40% of students get less than half-tuition support, 23% get between half and full tuition, and 11% get full tuition. Applicants at or above the 75th percentile LSAT are the ones most likely to be discussing awards in the upper bands.

If your diagnostic or first official LSAT sits below Sturm's 25th percentile, a retake is usually the higher-leverage move before you spend more time on essays, because schools consider your highest score and even a few points can shift both admission footing and scholarship math. Official LSAC practice material and a structured, multi-month prep cycle remain the standard path to a real score gain — see /how-to-study-for-the-lsat for the mechanics of building that plan. If your GPA is the softer number, a strong addendum explaining an upward trend, a rigorous major, or extenuating circumstances can matter more at a school like Sturm that already shows a wide GPA spread (3.36 to 3.80) between its 25th and 75th percentiles, suggesting the committee is willing to weigh context rather than a single cumulative figure.

One number worth building into any LSAT/GPA strategy at Sturm specifically is scholarship retention. Conditional scholarships tied to law-school GPA benchmarks are common, and Sturm's own retention data show meaningful year-to-year variation: in the 2024-25 cohort, none of 178 conditional-scholarship holders lost aid, but in 2022-23, 8 of 171 (4.7%) did, and in 2023-24, 3 of 165 (1.8%) did. That is a real, disclosed risk — not a reason to avoid a conditional award, but a reason to ask, before enrolling, exactly what GPA or class-rank benchmark your specific offer requires and to treat first-year performance at Sturm's mandatory curve as part of your financial planning, not just your academic one.

What does a competitive Sturm application actually look like?

A competitive Sturm application pairs an LSAT/GPA profile near or above the school's medians (160/3.66) with a file that explains, specifically, why Denver's only law school and its practice-heavy identity fit your goals — because the numbers alone won't distinguish you in a pool of over 2,200 applicants competing for roughly 285 seats. Beyond the standard components — personal statement, resume, letters of recommendation, and an optional addendum for any LSAT or GPA anomaly — the file components that tend to carry the most weight are the ones tied to fit and readiness for a curriculum built around applied lawyering rather than pure classroom theory.

Concretely, that means a personal statement or supplemental essay that connects your background to something Sturm can actually point to: one of its named concentrations (Environmental and Natural Resources, Corporate & Commercial, Intellectual Property and Technology, Workplace Law, International Legal Studies, Constitutional Rights and Remedies, Animal Law, or the Trial & Litigation tracks), one of its eight in-house clinics (Civil Litigation, Civil Rights, Criminal Defense, Immigration Law & Policy, Environmental Law, Community Economic Development, Low Income Taxpayer, or Advancing Social Change), or the school's externship program, which places roughly 500-700 students a year — among the largest such programs in the country. An applicant who can articulate, even briefly, which of these tracks they'd use is signaling something the admissions committee can verify against real curricular capacity, not just enthusiasm.

Because Sturm runs both a full-time JD (234 of the most recent 285 graduates) and a part-time JD (51 graduates), applicants for whom evening study is a practical necessity — working professionals, career-changers, people with family obligations — should say so plainly and route their application to the part-time track deliberately rather than treating it as a fallback; the part-time program carries its own U.S. News recognition (#17 nationally in the most recent cycle) and reflects a long institutional history dating to the 1957 merger with Westminster Law School, which brought the only evening law program west of Kansas City.

On timing, the general rule that law school admissions reward earlier filing in a rolling process still applies at Sturm, since a strong application submitted in October or November competes against a smaller pool and more available scholarship funding than the same file submitted in March — see /law-school-application-timeline for a cycle-by-cycle breakdown of deadlines, LSAT timing, and how rolling admissions actually move throughout the year. Letters of recommendation are most useful when they come from someone who can speak concretely to legal-relevant skills — writing, argument, research, professional judgment — rather than general character, and a resume that foregrounds any experience adjacent to Sturm's strengths (litigation, natural resources, tax, or public-service work, given the school's real placement into Colorado government and public-interest roles) will read as more targeted than a generic pre-law resume. Finally, once an offer with a conditional scholarship arrives, that offer itself becomes a negotiating data point — see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation for how comparative offers and updated LSAT scores can be used to revisit an initial award before you commit.

How should you actually finance a Sturm JD given its aid patterns?

Financing a Sturm JD starts from its published estimated full-time cost of attendance of about $91,072, built from $63,390 in tuition plus $422 in fees and roughly $27,260 in estimated off-campus living costs — and the first planning question is how much of that gap scholarships close for you specifically, since about 78% of the incoming class receives some grant and the median grant is roughly $30,000. That median grant alone covers under half of tuition, which lines up with Sturm's own aid-band disclosure: 40% of students receive less than half-tuition support, 23% land between half and full tuition, and only 11% receive full tuition. Part-time students face a materially lower sticker price, $46,486 in annual tuition, which is worth weighing seriously if evening study is workable for your situation.

On the federal loan side, the rules changing for new borrowers as of July 1, 2026 matter directly at a cost level like Sturm's. Grad PLUS loans are being eliminated, and law — treated as a professional program — will cap federal Direct Unsubsidized borrowing at $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate, inside a $257,500 lifetime federal limit (verify current figures, as these terms are newly effective and subject to implementation detail). Set against Sturm's roughly $91,000 annual cost of attendance, a student without a sizable scholarship could see federal loans alone fall short of covering tuition and living costs even in a single year, let alone three, which pushes the shortfall onto scholarships, savings, or private loans. That makes Sturm's grant rate and grant size a genuinely load-bearing part of any financing plan, not a marginal discount — anyone evaluating an offer should model the full three years of cost against the specific award in hand, not just year one.

Conditional scholarships deserve a second look here for cost reasons, not just admissions reasons: Sturm's own retention data show that between roughly 0% and 4.7% of conditional-scholarship holders in recent entering classes lost their award after year one, tied to a GPA or class-rank benchmark under the school's mandatory curve. A student modeling their true expected cost should budget for the realistic possibility of losing part of a conditional award, since a lost scholarship converts directly into additional loan borrowing against those same tightened federal caps.

On repayment, new federal borrowers will choose between a Tiered Standard Plan and the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP); Standard is the default and earns no credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness, so anyone at Sturm planning around PSLF — plausible given that Sturm placed 11.9% of its most recent graduating class into government roles and 10.9% into public interest — needs to actively enroll in RAP rather than assume forgiveness accrues automatically (verify current program rules before relying on this). For the roughly 8.1% of graduates entering large firms of 501+ attorneys, direct repayment on a large-firm salary, rather than forgiveness, is the more realistic model. For a general walkthrough of how loan caps, RAP, and PSLF interact, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf, and for a broader framework on weighing sticker cost against likely outcomes before enrolling, see /is-law-school-worth-it.

Is Sturm College of Law worth it if you're not chasing national Big Law?

For most Sturm College of Law graduates, the honest answer is yes — because most of them were never trying to land one of the 500+-attorney firm jobs in the first place. Only 8.1% of the most recent graduating class went into Big Law (23 of 285 grads), while the largest single employment outcome for the class was work within Colorado itself, and firms of 1-25 attorneys absorbed the biggest single slice of the class (44 at firms of 1-10, another 29 at firms of 11-25).' If your career plan is a Denver or Colorado litigation, government, or small-to-midsize firm practice rather than a Manhattan or D.C. megafirm, Sturm's employment profile — and its price tag — should be evaluated against that reality, not against a Big Law benchmark it was never built to hit at scale.

The numbers that matter for a non-Big-Law plan are the ones the school actually reports: 83.2% of the class was employed in bar-passage-required or JD-advantage jobs within ten months of graduation, 11.9% went into government, 10.9% into public interest, and 22 graduates landed state or local clerkships (versus 1 federal clerkship) — all strong signals for a school whose stated identity is 'Denver's only law school' anchored in the Colorado market. Bar passage backs this up: Sturm's first-time bar pass rate (81.47%) beat the state average (80.31%), and the two-year ultimate pass rate reached 89.18%, which matters enormously if your plan runs through a Colorado courtroom or government office rather than a national firm's associate track.

Cost is where the 'worth it' question gets sharper. Full-time tuition runs $63,390 a year before fees, and DU's own estimated full cost of attendance is $91,072 annually — a number that, across three years, is not offset by a Big Law-scale starting salary for the roughly 92% of the class not headed into 501+-attorney firms. That gap is exactly why financing decisions here should center on scholarships rather than optimism about future salary. Sturm reports that 78% of students receive some grant, the 50th-percentile full-time grant is $30,000 a year, and roughly 60% of incoming JD students receive scholarships — but the distribution matters: 40% of students carry grants covering less than half of tuition, 23% get half-to-full coverage, and only 11% get a full ride. Just as important, Sturm's conditional-scholarship retention has been strong recently — in the 2024-25 cohort, 0% of scholarship recipients lost their award, versus 4.7% in 2022-23 — so if you're admitted with a conditional scholarship, it's worth asking directly what GPA benchmark you'd need to hold, since that answer determines your real, worst-case cost. For the mechanics of comparing scholarship offers and negotiating them, see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.

On the financing side, the federal landscape shifting for 2026-27 borrowers — Grad PLUS elimination, a $50,000-per-year/$200,000-aggregate cap on Direct Unsubsidized loans, and a choice between a non-PSLF-eligible Standard Plan or the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan — makes the math tighter for anyone borrowing the full COA at a school where median outcomes sit outside Big Law salaries (verify current federal loan terms before relying on them; see /law-school-loans-and-pslf). If your post-grad plan is Colorado government or public interest work, where 11.9% and 10.9% of Sturm's class respectively land, PSLF remains a live option only if you affirmatively enroll in RAP rather than defaulting to the Standard Plan.

Put plainly: Sturm's value proposition is not 'high odds of a $215,000 Big Law salary to erase $91,000-a-year costs.' It's a regional, practice-ready credential — reinforced by one of the country's larger externship placements, eight in-house clinics, and a bar-prep partnership that covers Themis at no cost — aimed at a graduate who wants to practice law in Colorado, in government, in public interest, or in a small or mid-sized firm. Whether that's worth $91,000 a year depends far more on your scholarship offer and your intended market than on any national ranking. For the general framework on this trade-off, see /is-law-school-worth-it.