THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
University of Colorado

University of Colorado Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

University of Colorado law school guide: 27.56% acceptance rate, median LSAT 164, median GPA 3.81, tuition $35,992, first-time bar passage 89.68%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
54
Applications
3,458
Acceptance rate
27.56%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
164 (161-167)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.81 (3.62-3.91)
1L class size
199
Full-time tuition
$35,992
Est. cost of attendance
$64,951
Receiving scholarships
87.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
96.2%
Into the largest firms (501+)
14.0%
First-time bar passage
89.68%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
92.90%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

Why Is Colorado Law the Country's #7 Environmental Law Program — and What Does That Actually Buy You?

Colorado Law earned U.S. News & World Report's #7 national ranking in environmental law in 2025, and that ranking is not a marketing artifact — it traces to a specific, decades-old infrastructure of centers, clinics, faculty, and curriculum built around natural resources, energy, and the environment. If you are choosing a law school because you want to practice in this space, this is the part of the guide that should carry the most weight.

The institutional core: the Getches-Wilkinson Center

The hub of the program is the Getches-Wilkinson Center for Natural Resources, Energy, and the Environment, named for two of the field's most influential scholars, David Getches and Charles Wilkinson, both of whom taught at Colorado Law (both are now deceased, but their scholarship and the center they built remain the backbone of the program). Alongside it sits the Energy and Environmental Security Initiative (EESI), another named center at the school.

Clinics, not just seminars

The ranking is backed by hands-on practice, not only coursework. Colorado Law operates both a Natural Resources Law Clinic and the Getches-Green Natural Resources, Energy, and Environmental Law Clinic, giving students two dedicated clinics in this subject area before graduation. This sits inside a broader experiential program at the school that filled 117 of 143 available clinic seats and 165 field placements school-wide, plus 550 simulation-course seats — so a student pursuing the natural resources track is drawing on an experiential apparatus that runs well beyond a single flagship clinic.

A dedicated journal and formal concentration

Students can publish and cite-check in the Colorado Environmental Law Journal (formerly the Colorado Natural Resources, Energy & Environmental Law Review), one of only three student-edited journals at the school alongside the University of Colorado Law Review and the Colorado Technology Law Journal. On the curricular side, the school offers a formal JD concentration in Energy, Environmental, and Natural Resources Law and Policy, plus a separate LLM concentration in Natural Resources, Energy, and Environmental Law for students who want to specialize at the graduate level after a first law degree. For students who want to combine legal and technical training, Colorado Law also offers dual-degree paths with a Master's or PhD in Environmental Studies and with a Master of Urban and Regional Planning (JD/MURP) — degree combinations that only make sense at a school with a genuinely built-out environmental faculty and course catalog to support them.

An adjacent strength that reinforces the core: American Indian Law

Colorado Law's American Indian Law concentration and its American Indian Law Clinic are not a side note to the environmental identity — water rights, tribal sovereignty, and public lands law overlap heavily with natural resources practice in the Mountain West, and the presence of a scholar like James Anaya (a leading figure in indigenous rights) on the faculty alongside the Getches-Wilkinson Center's natural resources focus means students can build a genuinely interdisciplinary practice profile across environmental and American Indian law rather than treating them as unrelated electives.

The Boulder location is not incidental

Colorado Law sits in Boulder, in a state whose economy and geography are closely tied to the subject matter its centers study. That proximity gives students access to the federal agencies, state regulators, and natural-resource-focused firms and nonprofits that operate along the Front Range, and it is the reason the William A. Wise Law Library serves as a regional archive for federal government materials open to the public — a resource that matters disproportionately to natural resources researchers working with federal statutes and administrative records.

Where this actually shows up in outcomes

Colorado Law's employment data is not broken out by practice area, so it is not possible to say precisely what share of graduates land in environmental or natural resources roles specifically. What the data does show is that a meaningful share of the class goes into sectors where this expertise is directly relevant: 14.6% of graduates entered government positions and 10.2% entered public interest work, and the school places 21 graduates into state and local clerkships — pathways where administrative and natural-resources law experience is a real asset, particularly in a state with heavy federal land management and water-rights litigation. Graduates also enter private practice across the full size spectrum, from solo and small firms up through 22 graduates (14%) at firms of 501 or more attorneys, so the environmental specialization coexists with, rather than replaces, a conventional range of practice settings.

The honest summary: Colorado Law's #7 environmental ranking reflects real, dedicated institutional investment — two centers, two clinics, a specialized journal, a formal concentration and LLM track, and unusual dual-degree options — layered onto a faculty with a genuine scholarly legacy in the field, in a state where the subject matter is not academic but locally lived. What it does not do, on the data available, is guarantee a specific post-graduation outcome in environmental practice; that still depends on the individual student's choices within a curriculum built to support them.

Where Do You Stand Against Colorado's 161/164/167 LSAT Bands and 27.6% Admit Rate?

Colorado Law's entering class sits on an LSAT band of 161 (25th percentile), 164 (median), and 167 (75th percentile), alongside a GPA band of 3.62 / 3.81 / 3.91, out of 3,458 applications and 953 offers — a 27.56% acceptance rate for a class of 199 students. These medians are planning anchors, not predictions: a 164 LSAT places you at Colorado Law's midpoint among admitted students, a 161 places you at the 25th percentile, and a 167 places you at the 75th, but where any individual applicant lands also depends on GPA, the rest of the file, and how the admissions committee reads the application as a whole.

What the acceptance rate actually tells you

A 27.56% admit rate on nearly 3,500 applications means Colorado Law denies roughly three of every four applicants, which is selective without being in the single-digit territory of the most nationally competitive programs. Applicants whose numbers sit below the 25th percentile bands aren't excluded from applying, but they should expect the file to be read more heavily on the non-numeric parts of the application — personal statement, letters, and any addenda — since GPA and LSAT are the two data points the school reports as medians for exactly this reason.

The GPA side matters as much as the LSAT side

The GPA band — 3.62 / 3.81 / 3.91 — is tight at the top, meaning a large share of the admitted class clusters in the high 3.8s to low 3.9s. An applicant with a GPA below the 25th percentile of 3.62 sits below that threshold on the GPA metric, and the reverse is also true: a GPA at or above the median paired with an LSAT below 161 is a different kind of file than one where both numbers sit above median.

How the school handles applications

Colorado Law uses rolling admissions with an April 1 JD deadline and a $65 application fee (the LLM track has separate March 15 priority and July 17 final deadlines, and currently waives its application fee). Because the process is rolling rather than single-deadline, applying earlier in the cycle — once your file, including LSAT score, is genuinely complete — generally means your application is read against a larger share of remaining seats than an application submitted close to April 1. For the mechanics of building a competitive LSAT score and timing your application within a rolling cycle, see the shared guides on LSAT preparation and the law school application timeline.

What your numbers mean for cost, not just admission

Where you land relative to Colorado's medians also has direct financial consequences. 87% of the entering class receives some grant aid, with a median grant of $15,000 against annual tuition and fees of roughly $37,325 and a total estimated cost of attendance near $64,951. Colorado Law's own reported grant distribution shows more than half the class (57%) receiving grants covering less than half of tuition, 26% receiving grants covering half to full tuition, and only 2% receiving full-tuition awards — which means an LSAT and GPA profile above the 75th percentile bands is the kind of file most likely to be competitive for the larger awards in that middle-to-top tier, while a below-median file is more likely to land in the smaller-grant or no-grant range. Applicants weighing an offer against the aid attached to it may find it useful to review the shared guide on scholarship negotiation before responding to an award letter.

What Does a Colorado JD Really Cost After the 87% Grant Rate Kicks In?

96.2% Employed — But in What Kinds of Jobs? Reading Colorado's Placement Mix

Colorado Law reports that 96.2% of its graduating class (out of 157 total JD graduates) was employed in a job that either requires bar passage or is a JD-advantage position within ten months of graduation. That headline number is the ABA-reported placement rate, and it's a strong outcome — but the more useful question for an applicant is what kind of jobs make up that 96.2%.

The firm-size breakdown shows a class split across the market rather than concentrated at one end. Of the graduates who went into private practice, 22 (14% of the class) landed at firms of 501+ attorneys — the "Big Law" tier that anchors the high end of the national salary distribution. Another 13 went to firms in the 251-500 range, and 8 to firms sized 101-250. On the smaller end, 21 graduates joined firms of 1-10 attorneys, 11 joined firms of 11-25, and 7 joined firms of 26-50, with a single solo practitioner rounding out the private-practice tally.

Government and public-interest work make up a substantial share of the class: 23 graduates (14.6%) went into government positions, and 16 (10.2%) went into public-interest jobs. Clerkships added 21 state/local judicial clerks and 1 federal clerk — a notable state-court clerkship pipeline for a class this size. Four graduates entered business and industry roles.

Geographically, the data pack identifies Colorado (the state) as the single largest employment destination for the class — consistent with a school whose closest large legal market, and whose bar exam most graduates sit for, is right there in-state. That regional concentration matters for anyone evaluating the school's usefulness as a launchpad: Colorado Law's placement strength is clearly tied to the Colorado and broader Mountain West market, alongside a meaningful and specific Big Law cohort.

Putting the pieces together: this is not a one-track outcomes profile. Roughly one in seven graduates goes to a 501+ firm, a comparable share goes into government, a smaller but real share goes into public interest, and a strong state-court clerkship showing rounds out the mix. Applicants whose goal is specifically Big Law should weigh the 14% 501+ figure against their own target market; applicants aiming at government, public interest, or state clerkships will find those pathways well represented in the outcomes data. What the school does not break out in this data pack is salary by category, so pairing the placement percentages above with the general knowledge that large-firm and non-large-firm compensation diverge sharply is left to the applicant's own research rather than anything Colorado Law reports directly.

Why Does Colorado Law Beat the State Bar Average by Nearly 10 Points?

Colorado Law's first-time bar passage rate was 89.68%, against a Colorado state average of 80.51% for the same administration — a gap of just over 9 points, and the school's ultimate two-year passage rate climbs to 92.90%. That means the large majority of graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass within two years, and the first-time rate alone already clears the statewide average by a wide margin.

The data pack doesn't specify a single cause for that gap, so any explanation has to stay descriptive rather than causal. What the pack does show is a curriculum built around heavy practical training: 143 law clinic seats offered with 117 filled, 165 filled field placements, and 550 filled simulation-course seats, spread across 22 co-curricular offerings. Whether or how directly that practical-training volume feeds into bar outcomes isn't something the pack states explicitly, but it does describe a school where clinical and simulation coursework is not a boutique offering — it's filled at meaningfully high numbers relative to a roughly 547-student total JD enrollment.

Admissions credentials are another piece of context. Colorado Law's entering class carries a 25th/50th/75th LSAT of 161/164/167 and GPA of 3.62/3.81/3.91 — a credential band that, all else equal, correlates nationally with stronger bar outcomes, though the pack does not isolate credentials as the driver of Colorado's specific bar-passage edge.

For an applicant weighing this school against others in the state or region, the practical takeaway is simple and quotable: Colorado Law's graduates have historically passed the bar on their first attempt at a rate about 9 points above the Colorado state average, and nearly 93% eventually pass within two years. That's a meaningfully lower first-time failure risk than the statewide pool, which matters directly for anyone planning to practice in Colorado, since a delayed passage can delay a bar-required job offer.

Can You Get Big Law From Boulder? The 14% Answer

Yes, but it is a real minority outcome, not the default path: of the 157 graduates in Colorado Law's most recent reporting class, 22 (14%) landed at firms of 501+ attorneys — the "Big Law" category that anchors the market's highest starting salaries. That number is the honest starting point for anyone weighing Colorado Law specifically as a Big Law springboard rather than as a strong regional legal education.

Look past that single figure and the employment data tells a more layered story. Add the 13 graduates (about 8%) who went to firms of 251-500 attorneys, and roughly one in five graduates entered a large-firm environment of some kind. But the bulk of the class went elsewhere: 21 graduates joined firms of 1-10 attorneys, 11 went to firms of 11-25, and another 19 spread across the 26-100 and 101-250 brackets. Add in 23 graduates (14.6%) who went into government and 16 (10.2%) into public interest work, and it's clear Colorado Law's placement is broad-based rather than concentrated at one end of the market. The school itself reports that its single largest employment category is simply "Colorado" — meaning geography, not firm size, is the dominant pattern in outcomes here.

That geographic gravity matters for how you should read the Big Law number. Boulder is not a Big Law hiring market the way Manhattan or Chicago are, and the data pack does not break out which offices or hiring pipelines the 501+ firm placements came through. A 14% Big Law placement rate from a school whose home market is Denver/Boulder — not a first-tier national financial-center city — reflects real, competitive recruiting outcomes rather than passive proximity to Big Law hiring the way a NYC or DC school might have.

The class's overall bar performance supports the idea that Colorado Law prepares graduates broadly for practice, not just for the Big Law track: 89.68% passed the bar on their first attempt, well above the state's overall first-time average of 80.51%, and the ultimate two-year pass rate reached 92.90%. Combined with a 96.2% rate of graduates in full-time, long-term bar-passage-required or JD-advantage jobs, the numbers suggest a class that is broadly employed and broadly licensed, with Big Law as one strong outcome among several rather than the school's defining placement story.

For an applicant, the practical takeaway is to treat the 14% Big Law figure as a real, achievable outcome for a meaningful slice of each class — not as evidence that Colorado Law is a Big Law factory, and not as evidence that it isn't a viable path either. If large-firm compensation is the primary goal, it's worth asking how the school supports OCI and large-firm recruiting specifically, since the data pack does not break out how that 14% breaks down by 1L summer versus lateral entry, or by which markets those 22 graduates entered. What the numbers do confirm is that a majority of the class builds careers in small and mid-size Colorado firms, government, and public interest work — a distribution that tracks the school's stated identity as a public, regionally rooted law school rather than a coastal Big Law pipeline.

From Wiley Rutledge to Neil Gorsuch: How Colorado Law Became a Judicial Feeder School

Colorado Law's connection to the federal and state judiciary is not incidental — it runs through the school's faculty, its named centers, and generations of alumni who became judges, and it shows up today in a clerkship placement rate that sends a meaningful share of each graduating class directly into judicial chambers. Founded in 1892 as a charter member of the Association of American Law Schools and included in the ABA's first-ever list of approved law schools in 1923, the school has had well over a century to build the kind of alumni bench strength that produces this pipeline.

The alumni roster reads like a directory of the federal and Colorado judiciary. Among the school's most notable graduates is Byron White, whose name the school commemorates directly through the Byron R. White Center for the Study of American Constitutional Law, one of its named research centers. The alumni list also credits Wiley Blount Rutledge as part of the school's judicial lineage. Colorado Law's notable alumni list also includes Timothy Tymkovich, Alfred A. Arraj, Robert E. Blackburn, Marcia S. Krieger, Walker David Miller, Edward Nottingham, William J. Rea, Regina M. Rodriguez, Waldo Henry Rogers, Jacob Weinberger, Robert Wherry, and Fred M. Winner.

The same pattern holds at the state level. Colorado Law's notable alumni also include Michael L. Bender, Nathan B. Coats, Alex J. Martinez, Luis Rovira, Felix L. Sparks, and Carol Ronning Kapsner. That density of state high-court alumni is a direct reflection of the school's role as the primary law school of a state whose legal establishment it has helped staff for well over a hundred years.

The faculty side of the pipeline is just as direct. Neil Gorsuch is listed among the law school's notable faculty. Allison H. Eid and Nancy E. Rice are also part of the faculty roster. Wiley Young Daniel and Maurice B. Foley round out the faculty roster.

That legacy is measurable in current outcomes, not just historical bragging rights. Among the school's most recent reporting class of 157 graduates, 21 secured state or local clerkships and 1 secured a federal clerkship — meaning roughly one in seven graduates in that class stepped directly into a judicial chambers role after graduation. The heavy weighting toward state and local clerkships over federal ones is consistent with the alumni pattern itself: Colorado Law's judicial pipeline is deepest within Colorado's own state court system, where its graduates have populated the bench for generations, even as its federal appellate and district court alumni network extends the pipeline nationally.

For an applicant specifically interested in a judicial clerkship — whether as a career step toward government or public-interest work, or as a credential-building move before a firm job — this combination of history and present-day numbers is unusually concrete evidence. It is one thing for a school to claim a "judicial focus"; it is another to point to sitting and former Supreme Court justices, a named constitutional law center honoring an alumnus who reached that Court, and a current-year clerkship placement rate of roughly 14% of the graduating class landing state and local judicial positions. The throughline from Wiley Rutledge and Byron White through Neil Gorsuch's time on the faculty to today's clerkship numbers is not a marketing narrative — it is the same institution, in the same state courthouse system it has fed since 1892, still producing judges and the clerks who work for them.

What Does Silicon Flatirons Mean for Students Chasing Tech and IP Law?

Silicon Flatirons Center for Law, Technology, and Entrepreneurship is Colorado Law's dedicated home for technology, intellectual property, and entrepreneurship law, and the school itself lists Technology and IP Law among its nationally recognized program strengths. It's one of four named centers at Colorado Law, alongside the Getches-Wilkinson Center for Natural Resources, Energy, and the Environment, the Byron R. White Center for the Study of American Constitutional Law, and the Energy and Environmental Security Initiative — so a student who arrives interested in tech law is joining a program the school has built durable infrastructure around, not a one-off elective.

That infrastructure runs from the classroom into practice. The Samuelson-Glushko Technology Law & Policy Clinic gives students supervised, hands-on experience in technology law and policy matters, one of twelve named clinics the school operates. On the curricular side, students can pursue an Entrepreneurial Law concentration at the JD level, and the school separately runs an Entrepreneurial Law Clinic for students who want direct exposure to startup and business-formation work. The scholarly output of the program has its own outlet in the Colorado Technology Law Journal, one of three journals published out of the school (alongside the University of Colorado Law Review and the Colorado Environmental Law Journal), giving tech-and-IP-focused students a journal home that maps directly onto their specialty rather than requiring them to write into a generalist publication.

For students who want to extend this focus into a graduate credential, Colorado Law's LLM program offers an Intellectual Property, Technology, and Telecommunications Law concentration as well as a separate Entrepreneurship and Business Law concentration — meaning the same institutional emphasis that shows up in the JD curriculum is mirrored at the graduate level, which can matter for JD students considering a fifth semester of specialization or for foreign-trained lawyers targeting U.S. tech practice.

Faculty depth matters here too. Margot Kaminski is on the faculty roster, and Phil Weiser is also listed among the school's notable faculty. Having scholars whose work sits squarely inside the tech-law field, rather than adjacent to it, is part of what gives the Silicon Flatirons ecosystem its substance: the center isn't just a name on a building directory, it connects a clinic, a concentration, a journal, and named faculty into a single track.

What the data pack does not include is placement-specific detail — how many graduates land in-house tech counsel roles, at IP boutiques, or at firms with dedicated technology practice groups. Applicants who want that granularity should ask the career services office directly, since the school's aggregate employment figures don't break out technology or IP placement as a separate category.

How Deep Is Colorado's Commitment to American Indian and Indigenous Peoples Law?

Colorado Law backs its American Indian Law concentration with a dedicated clinic, a graduate-level LLM track, and faculty whose work has reached international bodies — not just a survey course. The American Indian Law Clinic gives JD students supervised casework in the field, and the school's LLM program separately offers an Indigenous Peoples Law and Policy concentration for students pursuing advanced or comparative study. American Indian Law is one of the areas the school explicitly identifies among its nationally recognized programs.

The faculty roster reinforces the depth of this commitment. James Anaya is listed among Colorado Law's notable faculty. The program also carries the legacy of Charles Wilkinson and David Getches, both deceased scholars whose work on natural resources and Indian law is memorialized in the Getches-Wilkinson Center for Natural Resources, Energy, and the Environment and in the Getches-Green Natural Resources, Energy, and Environmental Law Clinic — an overlap that reflects how closely American Indian law and natural resources law are taught in tandem at Colorado.

On the alumni side, the school counts Vine Deloria Jr. among its notable graduates. What the pack does not provide is enrollment or placement data specific to the American Indian Law concentration or clinic, so applicants focused on this path should ask admissions directly about clinic capacity and typical post-graduation outcomes in tribal, federal Indian, or natural resources law.

Inside the Clinic Program That Pioneered the Nation's First Criminal Defense Clinic

Colorado Law has run legal clinics continuously since 1948, and the school credits itself with launching the first criminal defense clinic in the country — a claim rooted in nearly eight decades of clinical teaching rather than a recent addition to the curriculum. That history has grown into a twelve-clinic program covering criminal, civil, family, immigration, natural resources, entrepreneurial, and technology law: the Criminal Defense Clinic and Criminal/Immigration Defense Clinic sit alongside the Civil Practice Clinic, Family Law Clinic, Juvenile Law Clinic, Juvenile and Family Law Clinic, American Indian Law Clinic, Natural Resources Law Clinic, Getches-Green Natural Resources, Energy, and Environmental Law Clinic, Entrepreneurial Law Clinic, Samuelson-Glushko Technology Law & Policy Clinic, and the Community Collaboration Law Lab.

On capacity, the school reports 143 clinic positions available with 117 filled in the reporting cycle, meaning most — though not all — clinic seats are taken up by students who want them, and there is some room for students who plan ahead to secure a spot in a specific clinic. Clinics are only one leg of the school's experiential offerings: field placements filled 165 positions, and simulation courses filled 550 seats in the same period, alongside 22 co-curricular offerings. Taken together, these numbers describe a school where hands-on training is available at real scale — simulation courses alone reach roughly three times as many enrollments as clinics, giving students multiple entry points into practical skills training beyond the clinic track itself.

The range of subject-matter clinics also mirrors the school's broader specialty areas: the American Indian Law Clinic and Getches-Green environmental clinic connect to Colorado's natural-resources and Indigenous-law strengths, while the Samuelson-Glushko and Entrepreneurial Law clinics connect to its Silicon Flatirons technology and business-law focus. That alignment means a student's choice of clinic can function as a direct extension of a chosen concentration rather than a disconnected requirement.

What the pack does not break out is clinic-by-clinic enrollment, waitlist frequency, or the credit-hour structure of individual clinics, so students choosing between, say, the Criminal Defense Clinic and the Civil Practice Clinic should confirm current seat availability and time commitments directly with the clinical faculty before relying on any specific clinic being open in a given semester.

Building a Competitive Colorado Application Around Your LSAT Score

Your LSAT score matters most in relation to Colorado Law's own numbers: the school's most recently reported entering class sits at a 25th/50th/75th LSAT of 161/164/167, alongside a GPA band of 3.62/3.81/3.91. Those six numbers are planning anchors, not odds — a 167 places you at Colorado's 75th percentile on the test, a 164 sits at the median, and a 161 marks the 25th percentile, but none of that predicts an outcome for any individual file, especially once GPA, writing sample, letters, and softs are factored in.

Because the current LSAT (in place since August 2024) is built from two scored Logical Reasoning sections and one scored Reading Comprehension section, with Logic Games removed and an unscored Argumentative Writing sample submitted separately, applicants preparing for a school like Colorado should budget real time for the format that now exists, not the one that existed before 2024. Most people who move their score meaningfully do so with several months of official practice material rather than a last-minute cram, and law schools consider your highest score, which is worth knowing if you are deciding whether a retake is worth the time investment relative to Colorado's median.

Where this gets specific to Colorado is the GPA-LSAT interaction. With a 75th percentile GPA of 3.91, Colorado is evaluating plenty of files where a strong academic record sits alongside a mid-range LSAT, and conversely files where a 167+ LSAT pairs with a GPA closer to the 25th percentile of 3.62. If your numbers are split — a stronger LSAT than GPA, or the reverse — an addendum explaining an anomalous semester or a compelling personal statement carries more weight at a school with this kind of range than it would at a school with a much tighter band. Applicants sitting below the 25th percentile on both metrics should treat scholarship expectations differently than applicants near or above the 75th percentile, since merit aid at most schools scales with how far above the median an applicant's numbers land — a dynamic covered in more depth at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.

For a structured LSAT prep plan and general test mechanics, see /how-to-study-for-the-lsat; the point for a Colorado applicant specifically is to know your target band (161-167) before you decide whether a retake, an addendum, or simply a stronger written file is the better use of remaining time before applying.

Navigating Colorado's Rolling April 1 Deadline and $65 Application Fee

Colorado Law's JD application runs on rolling admissions with an April 1 final deadline, and the application fee is $65. Rolling admissions means the school reviews and decides on files as they arrive rather than waiting for a single deadline to batch-review the entire pool, so the practical rule is straightforward: applying in October or November puts a file in front of the committee when more seats and more scholarship dollars remain, while applying in March means competing for whatever is left in a class that has already been filling for months.

Colorado accepts the LSAT as its admissions test; the data pack does not indicate that the school accepts the GRE, so applicants relying on a GRE score in place of an LSAT score should confirm current test policy directly with the admissions office before building a strategy around it. This is worth double-checking because a number of peer law schools have added GRE acceptance in recent cycles, and policy can shift between application cycles.

A realistic timeline for a rolling-admissions school like Colorado starts with locking in a final LSAT score by the summer or early fall before the cycle you're applying in, since a strong score anchors everything else — the personal statement, resume, letters of recommendation, and any addenda are strongest when they don't have to compensate for an LSAT still in flux. Because Colorado's own reported LSAT range runs 161 to 167 at the 25th-75th percentile, applicants whose diagnostic or early practice scores fall meaningfully below 161 should weigh whether additional prep time before submitting is likely to move the needle, versus applying now and revisiting in a future cycle if the file doesn't develop as hoped.

Once materials are ready, submitting well before April 1 — ideally in the first few months the application is open — is the single highest-leverage move available to an applicant, because it does not require a better LSAT score or GPA, only earlier action. Applicants who wait until close to the April 1 deadline are applying into a class that has already absorbed most of its rolling admits and scholarship budget for the cycle. For a full month-by-month cycle map, see /law-school-application-timeline; the Colorado-specific takeaway is simply that "rolling" plus a spring deadline rewards early completion far more than it rewards a marginally polished-but-late file.

What the Aid Bands Really Mean: Financing Colorado Law Beyond the Median Grant

Colorado Law's published cost of attendance estimate is $64,951, built from $35,992 in tuition, $1,333 in fees, and $27,626 in estimated off-campus living costs — and 87% of students receive some grant aid, with a median grant of $15,000 among full-time recipients. Those figures only become useful once you translate them into what a specific applicant actually pays, because a median grant is not what most students receive; it's the midpoint of a distribution.

Colorado's own aid bands show that distribution clearly: 57% of grant recipients get less than half-tuition, 26% land between half and full tuition, and only 2% receive a full-tuition award. In practical terms, an applicant offered the median $15,000 grant against $37,325 in combined tuition and fees is still covering roughly $22,000 of tuition plus the full $27,626 living estimate out of pocket or through borrowing — meaning most admitted students with aid are financing well over half of the total cost of attendance themselves, not a small remainder. Where an applicant's LSAT and GPA sit relative to Colorado's 75th percentile (167 / 3.91) is useful context for understanding these aid bands, though the data pack does not link specific score ranges to specific grant tiers; this is worth understanding before you compare offers, and it's the subject of /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.

On the borrowing side, the federal loan rules that apply to law students changed materially for cycles going forward: Grad PLUS loans have been eliminated for new borrowers, and the federal Direct Unsubsidized Loan is now capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate for a professional program, within a $257,500 lifetime federal limit. For a student facing something close to Colorado's $64,951 annual cost of attendance without a scholarship covering most of tuition, that annual federal cap can fall short of covering the full year, which means the gap has to be filled by savings, private loans, or additional scholarship — a shortfall worth modeling before enrollment rather than after the first bill arrives. As of the 2025-26 cycle these figures should be verified against current federal guidance, since loan rules and rates are adjusted periodically.

Repayment design matters too if public service work is part of the plan: the new system offers only a Tiered Standard Plan (the default, which earns zero credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness) and an income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan that a borrower must actively choose in order to build PSLF credit. This is directly relevant at Colorado, where the school's own outcomes show meaningful shares of graduates entering government (14.6%) and public interest (10.2%) work — a combined roughly one in four graduates in sectors where PSLF's ten-year forgiveness track is often the intended repayment strategy, versus the majority who will repay directly on a private-sector salary. Applicants weighing Colorado's aid package against expected post-graduate income, especially those planning a government or public-interest career, should model both the RAP and Standard Plan scenarios rather than assume forgiveness applies automatically; see /law-school-loans-and-pslf for the mechanics, and /is-law-school-worth-it for a broader framework on weighing sticker cost against likely outcomes.

Is Colorado Law Worth It If You Want to Practice in the Rockies, Not New York?

For most applicants weighing Colorado Law, the real question isn't whether it can produce a New York Big Law associate — a slice of each class does land there — but whether it's the smart way to build a legal career rooted in Colorado and the broader Mountain West. On that question, the data leans favorably, provided you go in clear-eyed about what kind of "worth it" you're buying.

What the outcomes actually show

Of the 157 graduates in the reporting cohort, 96.2% were employed in full-time, long-term jobs that were bar-passage-required or JD-advantage roles — a strong outcome by any national standard. But the composition of those jobs matters more than the headline rate. Only 14% went to firms of 501+ attorneys (the Big Law tier), while the largest single employment category was Colorado itself: the school's own reporting flags "Colorado" as the largest employment destination, meaning the plurality of graduates stay in-state rather than scatter to national legal markets. Add in 21 state and local clerkships against just 1 federal clerkship, and a combined 24.8% of the class going into government (14.6%) or public interest (10.2%) work, and the picture is unmistakably regional and public-sector-leaning rather than coastal-Big-Law-oriented. If your goal is a Denver litigation seat, a state agency post, a natural-resources or water-law practice, or a public defender's office in the Rockies, this employment profile is the target, not a consolation prize.

The financing math looks different for a public regional school

Colorado Law's published annual tuition and fees run $35,992+$1,333, with an estimated full cost of attendance near $64,951 including living costs. That's meaningfully lower than the sticker price at most private national law schools, and 87% of students receive some grant aid, with a median grant of $15,000. Under the federal lending rules taking effect for new borrowers in 2026 — a $50,000 annual and $200,000 aggregate cap on Direct Unsubsidized loans, with Grad PLUS eliminated — the gap between what federal loans cover and what a private, high-cost-of-attendance school charges can be large. At a school with Colorado's lower baseline cost, that federal cap is far more likely to actually cover the bill, which reduces reliance on private loans and shrinks the total debt a graduate carries into a Colorado-market salary. Applicants should still run their own numbers against the school's median LSAT (164) and GPA (3.81) to gauge where they might land on the grant table — see the school's scholarship negotiation playbook — but the starting cost baseline here is a genuine structural advantage for anyone not chasing a $215,000 Big Law salary to justify the debt.

Bar passage backs up the regional bet

A 92.90% ultimate bar passage rate, and an 89.68% first-time pass rate against an 80.51% state average, both signal that the JD translates reliably into a license — an unglamorous but foundational piece of "worth it" math. If your plan is to practice in Colorado, a program that consistently outperforms the state's own average first-time passage rate is doing exactly the job you need it to do.

PSLF and government-track graduates

For the roughly one-quarter of each class heading into government or public-interest roles, the loan calculus runs through Public Service Loan Forgiveness rather than a straight Big Law payoff. PSLF remains statutorily intact — 120 qualifying payments at a 501(c)(3) or government employer erase the remaining federal balance tax-free — but only for borrowers actively enrolled in the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP); the new default Standard Plan earns no PSLF credit. Anyone banking on forgiveness at a Colorado public agency or nonprofit should confirm enrollment in RAP rather than assume it happens automatically. For general mechanics, see the loans-and-PSLF spoke; for the JD's overall value proposition beyond one school, see the is-law-school-worth-it spoke.

The honest bottom line

Colorado Law is not built primarily as a Big Law feeder, and its own numbers say so plainly: 14% Big Law placement, a Colorado-heavy employment footprint, and deep public-sector and clerkship representation. If the Rockies — not Wall Street — are the goal, the combination of a public-school cost structure, strong in-state bar outcomes, and a graduate base that mostly stays and practices in Colorado makes the ROI case considerably stronger than it would look through a purely national-rankings lens.