Bowen Law admitted 54.89% of the 603 applicants in the reporting cycle, extending 331 offers to fill an entering class of 154 students — a rate that puts it among the more accessible ABA-accredited law schools rather than among the highly selective ones. That said, a majority acceptance rate does not mean admission is automatic; it means the school evaluates a wide range of files rather than screening almost everyone out on numbers alone.
The entering class splits into 117 full-time and 37 part-time students, and the LSAT and GPA bands reported for that class are wide. The LSAT 25th/50th/75th percentiles are 150/153/158, and the GPA 25th/50th/75th percentiles are 2.98/3.41/3.72. That spread — a full eight points from 25th to 75th on the LSAT, and nearly three-quarters of a GPA point — signals that Bowen Law is weighing applications holistically rather than applying a hard numeric cutoff. An applicant with a 153 LSAT is sitting exactly at this class's median; a 158 places them at the 75th percentile, and a 150 at the 25th. These numbers are planning anchors for where you'd land relative to enrolled students, not a probability of admission — the school does not publish, and this guide will not speculate about, anyone's individual odds.
Given the GPA floor extending down to 2.98 at the 25th percentile, Bowen Law appears willing to consider applicants whose undergraduate record includes a rockier stretch, provided the rest of the file — LSAT, personal statement, work experience — supports the application. That posture, combined with a part-time division enrolling roughly a quarter of the class, points to a school built to serve non-traditional applicants: career-changers, parents, and working adults in the Little Rock area who need a JD path that doesn't require quitting a job.
U.S. News ranked Bowen Law 140th in its 2026-27 rankings. Combined with the acceptance rate and score bands above, this places Bowen Law solidly in the tier of regional public law schools that prioritize access and state-bar placement over national prestige competition. For an applicant whose LSAT or GPA sits below the medians at more selective schools, Bowen Law's bands make it a realistic option worth serious consideration — but applicants should also weigh outcomes (bar passage, employment) covered elsewhere in this guide, not acceptance rate alone, when deciding whether to apply.
If your numbers sit near or above the 153/3.41 medians, you are in the range of Bowen Law's typical admit. If you're below on one metric, the wide 25th-percentile bands (150 LSAT, 2.98 GPA) suggest the admissions committee is used to evaluating applicants with a similar profile, provided the rest of the application makes a case. As with any school, the acceptance rate describes the applicant pool as a whole, not any individual's chances — treat these percentiles as a mirror to check your own position, not a forecast.
Bowen Law's published full-time tuition is $13,770 a year, and with $3,704 in fees, the direct academic cost runs about $17,474 annually before living expenses — a genuinely low sticker price by national law school standards. The school's own cost-of-attendance estimate, which folds in an off-campus living allowance of $25,459, puts total annual cost at roughly $42,933 for a full-time student. Part-time students pay $11,016 a year in tuition, spreading the same degree over more years at a lower per-year outlay for students who need to keep working.
Sixty percent of students receive some grant aid, with a median grant of $7,461 among full-time recipients. But the aid is unevenly distributed: 28% of students receive a grant covering less than half of tuition, 23% receive one covering half to all of tuition, and only 6% receive a full-tuition award. In practical terms, most aided students at Bowen Law are getting a partial discount in the $2,000-$7,000 range rather than a transformative scholarship — worth knowing before assuming a grant offer will erase the sticker price.
A meaningful share of Bowen Law's scholarships are conditional, tied to maintaining a GPA benchmark after 1L year, and the retention data shows real volatility. Of the 86 students entering with conditional scholarships in the 2024-25 cohort, 30 (34.9%) had their scholarship reduced. The prior two entering cohorts saw even steeper reduction rates: 57.5% of the 87 students entering in 2023-24, and 45.9% of the 74 entering in 2022-23. That means a first-year scholarship offer at Bowen Law is not a guarantee for all three years — anyone accepting a conditional award should ask the admissions office directly what GPA threshold triggers a reduction and how many students historically clear it, since the school's own multi-year data suggests roughly a third to over half of conditional-scholarship holders in recent cohorts did not keep their full award.
As of the 2026-27 federal loan rules (verify current figures before relying on them), the Direct Unsubsidized Loan for law students is capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate, with Grad PLUS no longer available to new borrowers. At many expensive private law schools, that cap falls short of full cost of attendance, forcing students into private loans to close the gap. Bowen Law's estimated full-time cost of attendance — about $42,933 a year — sits comfortably under that $50,000 annual federal cap, meaning a full-time student here could plausibly finance the entire cost of attendance with federal direct loans alone, without needing private debt to cover a shortfall. That's a structural affordability advantage worth weighing against schools whose sticker price runs well past the federal borrowing ceiling.
Between a sub-$14,000 tuition line, a part-time option near $11,000 a year, and a total cost of attendance under the federal loan cap, Bowen Law is priced for accessibility rather than prestige competition. The main financial risk isn't the base tuition — it's over-relying on a conditional scholarship that history shows has roughly a one-in-three to one-in-two chance of being reduced after 1L grades come in. Prospective students should budget as if the conditional award might shrink, and treat any locked-in, unconditional grant as the more dependable number when comparing offers.
Sixty percent of Bowen's entering class receives some form of grant, but a meaningful share of those awards are conditional — tied to a minimum law-school GPA — and a real portion of recipients lose part or all of the money after 1L grades come in. In the most recently reported cohort (2024-25), 86 students held conditional scholarships, and 30 of them — 34.9% — had their award reduced. The two prior years were rougher: in 2023-24, 50 of 87 conditional-scholarship holders (57.5%) saw a reduction, and in 2022-23 it was 34 of 74 (45.9%). Read together, roughly one in three to one in two conditionally-scholarshipped students at Bowen has historically ended up paying more in year two and three than they expected when they enrolled.
A conditional scholarship at Bowen, as at most law schools, is awarded at admission but renewed only if the student hits a specified GPA threshold after the first year. Because law school grading is curved, a fixed percentage of every class will inevitably fall below that line no matter how hard they work — the design of conditional scholarships means some cliff is close to mathematically guaranteed for the bottom of any conditionally-funded cohort. The published reduction rates (34.9%, 57.5%, 45.9% across the last three years) are the clearest evidence of how often that cliff actually gets hit at Bowen specifically, and they should be read as a base rate, not a worst case.
Among all students who receive Bowen grants, the distribution skews modest: 28% get an award covering less than half of tuition, 23% get an award between half and full tuition, and only 6% receive a full-tuition grant. The reported median grant for full-time students is $7,461 — against full-time tuition of $13,770 (plus $3,704 in fees), that median grant covers roughly a third to half of the direct tuition bill, before living costs are added in. Bowen's own estimated full-time cost of attendance is $42,933, which includes an off-campus living estimate of $25,459, so even a solid grant leaves most students borrowing for a substantial share of total cost.
The swing between years — nearly 58% reduced in 2023-24 versus roughly 35% reduced the following year — suggests the retention GPA cutoff, class curve, or scholarship terms may have shifted, or that cohort academic performance varied meaningfully year to year. Either way, an admitted student cannot assume the most recent (best) year will repeat. Because Bowen's tuition is already comparatively low in absolute dollars, the financial stakes of losing a conditional award are smaller in raw dollars than at a high-sticker-price school, but the percentage swing in your effective cost of attendance can still be large if your award covered half or more of tuition.
Before accepting a conditional scholarship offer at Bowen, ask the financial aid office three specific things: the exact GPA threshold required to renew each year, whether that threshold is a fixed number or tied to class rank/percentile, and how many students in the entering class you'd be joining actually held conditional (versus guaranteed) awards. The retention data above answers 'how often does this happen here' — the admissions office can tell you the mechanics of whether it happens to you. Applicants comparing offers should also weigh a Bowen conditional grant against a guaranteed, non-conditional award of similar size at another school; a smaller sure thing can be worth more than a larger award with a documented one-in-three-to-one-in-two chance of shrinking. For a general framework on comparing and negotiating scholarship offers across schools, see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.
Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.
The single largest employment category reported for Bowen's graduates is simply "Arkansas" — meaning the school's placement outcomes are overwhelmingly concentrated in the state itself, not spread across a national market. Of the 132 total graduates in the reporting class, 81.1% landed in full-time, long-term jobs that were either bar-passage-required or JD-advantage positions, and the employer mix behind that number is dominated by small firms and government work rather than large national employers.
Looking at firm size among employed graduates, the largest single bucket is firms of 1-10 attorneys, which absorbed 39 graduates — by far the most common outcome. Firms of 11-25 attorneys added another 10, and 51-100-attorney firms picked up 6 more. Government employment was the second-largest category overall at 25 graduates (18.9% of the class), and public interest work accounted for another 13 graduates (9.8%). Business and industry roles took in 9 graduates. Federal clerkships went to 4 graduates, with 1 more in a state or local clerkship.
This pattern — small firms plus government plus public interest — is consistent with a law school whose primary function is training lawyers for its home state's legal market rather than feeding a national Big Law pipeline. The school's placement data reflects a concentration drawing most of its hiring relationships from in-state solo practices, small firms, state agencies, and local public interest organizations.
Bowen's first-time bar passage rate was 78.91%, slightly above the state average of 77.72%, and its two-year ultimate passage rate reached 87.14%. Since most graduates are pursuing careers within Arkansas, passing the Arkansas bar on the first attempt — which the school does at a rate modestly ahead of the state average — is the more relevant benchmark for prospective students than a national comparison would be.
For an applicant, the practical takeaway is straightforward: if your career goal is practicing law in Arkansas — in a small firm, a government office, or a public-interest organization — the placement data shows that is exactly the outcome Bowen delivers most often. If your goal is a large national firm, the data in the next section is the more relevant read.
Big Law hiring out of Bowen is rare: only 1 graduate from the reporting class — 0.8% of the total — took a job at a firm of 501 or more attorneys, the category that includes the largest national firms. Adding the next tier down, firms of 251-500 attorneys, accounts for just 1 more graduate, meaning only 2 of 132 graduates (roughly 1.5%) landed at a firm of 251+ attorneys combined.
The rest of the firm-size distribution tells the real story of where Bowen graduates go: 39 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 10 to firms of 11-25, 4 to firms of 26-50, 6 to firms of 51-100, and 2 went solo. No graduates in this class reported landing at a firm in the 101-250 range.
For an applicant whose primary goal is a large-firm, big-city legal career, this data is the single most important number in this guide: Big Law hiring from Bowen is a statistical outlier event, not a realistic default outcome, and any admissions or scholarship decision should be made assuming a small-firm, government, or public-interest trajectory rather than a Big Law one. Applicants specifically targeting large-firm work should weigh this firm-size distribution seriously against schools with stronger documented large-firm pipelines.
Yes — on the most recent reported first-time bar results, Bowen Law graduates passed at 78.91%, edging out the statewide average of 77.72% for that same testing cycle. Looked at over a longer window, Bowen's ultimate pass rate climbs to 87.14% within two years of graduation, which is the more meaningful number for anyone worried about a single rough sitting rather than eventual licensure.
Bar passage is only half the outcome story, though, and Bowen's own placement data fills in the other half. Of the 132 graduates in the reporting class, 81.1% landed in jobs that are either bar-required or JD-advantage — the standard measure of whether a law degree is actually being used as a law degree. The largest single employment category was in-state: Arkansas is where the bulk of Bowen graduates end up practicing, which tracks with the school's role as a primarily regional, bar-passage-focused program rather than a national placement pipeline.
The employer mix confirms that regional orientation. Of graduates with firm jobs, 39 went to firms of 1-10 attorneys and another 10 to firms of 11-25 — solo and small-firm practice is the modal outcome, not the exception. Only one graduate (0.8% of the class) went to a firm of 501 or more attorneys, so Big Law is a realistic outcome for essentially none of a given Bowen cohort. Government work absorbed 18.9% of graduates and public interest another 9.8%, and five graduates secured clerkships (four federal, one state/local) — meaningful credentials for a school this size. Nine graduates went into business and industry roles. Read together, the numbers describe a school whose degree reliably produces a bar license and, for most graduates, a practicing legal career centered in Arkansas — just not one built around large law firm salaries.
Bowen Law offers 112 clinic seats, and 88 of them were filled in the reporting period — meaning most students who want a live-client clinical experience get one, though roughly a fifth of capacity went unused. On top of that, 50 students filled field placement (externship) slots, giving them supervised practice experience outside the building, at courts, agencies, or public interest offices.
Beyond clinics and externships, Bowen reports 266 filled seats in simulation-based courses — the practice-skills courses (negotiation, trial advocacy, drafting, and similar) that put students through lawyering exercises without a real client on the line. That volume, across a total JD enrollment of 429 students, suggests simulation coursework is not a niche offering but something a large share of the student body cycles through before graduation. The school also lists 36 co-curricular offerings, the moot court, mock trial, and similar competitive or skills-building activities that supplement the formal curriculum.
For a class producing 132 JD graduates, having 112 clinic slots and 50 externship placements available is a meaningful ratio of experiential capacity to class size — a strong majority of a graduating class could pass through at least one clinic or field placement over three years. Combined with the school's placement pattern into small firms and government offices across Arkansas, where hands-on client and courtroom exposure translates directly into hire-ready skills, the experiential offerings line up with the kind of practice most Bowen graduates go on to do. The pack does not break out which specific clinics or subject areas are offered, so applicants who want a particular practice-area clinic (family law, criminal defense, tax, etc.) should confirm current clinic names and availability directly with the school.
A 153 LSAT places you almost exactly at Bowen Law's median; a 158 puts you at its 75th percentile, and a 150 sits at its 25th percentile. Those three numbers are planning anchors, not predictions — Bowen also weighs GPA (25th/50th/75th of 2.98/3.41/3.72) and the rest of your file, and it admitted 54.89% of the 603 applicants in its most recent reporting cycle, filling a class of 154 (117 full-time, 37 part-time). None of that tells you your odds; it tells you where you'd stand relative to people the school already enrolled.
What your score does predictably move is money. Bowen reports that 60% of students receive some grant aid, but the size of that aid is uneven: 28% of students get a scholarship covering less than half of tuition, 23% get half-to-full coverage, and only 6% get a full ride, with a median full-time grant around $7,461. Because merit scholarships at most schools are built around LSAT and GPA bands, a score that clears the 75th-percentile mark (158) is generally the one likeliest to unlock the stronger end of that distribution, while a score near the 25th percentile (150) is more likely to land in the smaller or no-grant bands. If you're weighing a retake, the general LSAT mechanics — official practice material, a study runway of several months, and schools using your highest score — are covered in depth at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat; the number that matters here is how your score maps onto Bowen's own 150/153/158 spread.
There's a second, less obvious reason to take your LSAT seriously before enrolling at Bowen: conditional scholarships come with real retention risk. In the entering class tracked for 2023-24, 87 students started with conditional scholarships and 50 of them (57.5%) had those awards reduced or eliminated after year one; the most recent cohort (2024-25) saw a smaller but still substantial 34.9% reduction rate out of 86 entering students. That means a scholarship offer at admission is not the same as a scholarship you'll hold for three years — it typically depends on maintaining a minimum law school GPA that a meaningful share of each class fails to hit. A stronger incoming LSAT and GPA reduce the odds you're competing from behind the curve required to keep your award; anyone stacking offers should read the conditions attached to a Bowen scholarship line by line, and the negotiation and comparison playbook at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation is worth reviewing before deciding. Given that full-time tuition and fees plus estimated living costs put the total cost of attendance around $42,933, how much of your grant actually survives to graduation is arguably as important as the initial offer.
Bowen Law admitted about 55% of the 603 applicants in its most recent reported cycle — and presenting a complete, considered application still matters, not a rushed one. The most useful planning tool is the school's own numbers: Bowen's entering class posted a 150/153/158 LSAT split (25th/50th/75th percentile) and a 2.98/3.41/3.72 GPA split. A 153 LSAT and 3.41 GPA sit at Bowen's medians — a reasonable planning anchor, not a guarantee — while scores at or above 158/3.72 land in the school's own top quartile and scores near 150/2.98 sit at its 25th percentile. Frame your own numbers against these bands rather than asking whether they're "good enough," since no score range predicts an individual admissions outcome.
Because the LSAT is the variable applicants control most, and because scholarship dollars at schools like Bowen are frequently tied to where your score lands relative to the class profile, it is worth treating LSAT prep as a financial decision as much as an admissions one — see /how-to-study-for-the-lsat for how the current exam is structured and how applicants typically build a study timeline. Bowen also enrolls a meaningful part-time cohort (37 of 154 seats in the most recent class), so applicants balancing work or family obligations should confirm whether the part-time track fits their timeline and whether it affects scholarship eligibility.
On timing, general best practice is to apply as early in the cycle as your file allows, since many schools evaluate on a rolling basis and scholarship funds can be allocated as the cycle progresses — see /law-school-application-timeline for a cycle-by-cycle checklist. Whatever your numbers, request Bowen's admissions office to confirm current deadlines, fee, and any test-optional or alternative-test policies directly, since those details change year to year and are not something to assume from a data table.
The honest answer is: don't build your budget around a conditional scholarship until you've confirmed, in writing, exactly what GPA you must hold to keep it. Bowen's own reporting shows why that caution matters. Among students who entered with conditional (GPA-contingent) scholarships, the share who later had their award reduced has swung sharply year to year: 34.9% of the 2024-25 conditional cohort had awards reduced, versus 57.5% of the 2023-24 cohort and 45.9% of the 2022-23 cohort. In the worst of those three years, more than half the conditional scholarship holders lost some or all of the award — a pattern worth asking about directly, since the retention terms (the specific GPA threshold, whether it's a class rank cut or a raw number, and how the school's mandatory curve affects it) are set by Bowen and not disclosed in aggregate outcome data.
On the cost side, Bowen's sticker numbers are comparatively modest for a full-time JD: base tuition of $13,770 plus $3,704 in fees, with an estimated full cost of attendance around $42,933 once off-campus living costs (estimated at $25,459) are included. Sixty percent of students receive some grant aid, and the median grant among full-time recipients is $7,461 — useful context when sizing up any offer letter, since a first-year award well above or below that figure tells you something about where the school is placing you in its scholarship structure. Bowen's aid bands show 28% of students receiving less than half-tuition awards, 23% receiving half-to-full awards, and 6% receiving full-tuition awards, so most aid recipients land in the partial range rather than at the top or bottom.
Before accepting any offer, ask the school in writing: What is the exact GPA (or class rank) needed to renew this award each year? Is it based on your GPA compared to the mandatory curve median, or an absolute number? What percentage of last year's conditional cohort actually kept their full award? Bowen's multi-year reduction data gives you a real basis for that conversation — a school that has seen reduction rates from roughly 35% to 58% in three recent years is one where you should model your loan needs assuming the award could shrink, not assuming it will renew automatically.
On the borrowing side, remember that federal loan rules are changing for law students. As of the 2026-27 cycle, Grad PLUS loans are eliminated for new borrowers, and the federal Direct Unsubsidized Loan is capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate — verify current figures before relying on this. If Bowen's cost of attendance minus your grant leaves a gap larger than the federal cap covers, that gap will likely need to come from savings or private loans, which carry different terms and no forgiveness path. If public service work is part of your plan, note that the default federal repayment plan earns no credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness — a graduate pursuing PSLF must actively enroll in the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP). See /law-school-loans-and-pslf and /law-school-scholarship-negotiation for how to model both sides of this before you commit.
For someone planning to practice law in Arkansas, Bowen's outcomes data points toward a regional, cost-conscious value proposition rather than a national one. Among the 132 graduates in the reporting class, 81.1% landed in full-time, long-term jobs that were either bar-passage-required or JD-advantage — a reasonable baseline to weigh against the roughly $42,933 estimated annual cost of attendance and the $13,770 base tuition figure, both well below what many private law schools charge.
Where those graduates actually work matters as much as whether they're employed. Bowen's employer-type breakdown skews heavily toward small and mid-size firms and public-sector roles: 39 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, another 10 to firms of 11-25, and only a single graduate — 0.8% of the class — went to a firm of 501 or more attorneys, the "Big Law" category that anchors the high end of the national salary distribution described in general labor-market data. Government work absorbed 18.9% of graduates and public interest another 9.8%, with four federal clerkships and one state or local clerkship reported. That distribution is consistent with a law school whose graduates are largely building careers as Arkansas practitioners — in small firms, government offices, and public-interest roles — rather than feeding the large-firm, high-billable-hour track concentrated in major national markets.
On the credentialing side, Bowen's first-time bar passage rate of 78.91% ran slightly ahead of the state's overall first-time average of 77.72% in the same reporting period, and the ultimate two-year passage rate reached 87.14% — meaning the large majority of graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass within two years. For a prospective Arkansas practitioner, a bar passage rate at or above the state average is a meaningful signal, since the bar is the actual gate to practicing, and Bowen's curriculum includes substantial hands-on training (88 clinic placements filled, 50 field placements, and 266 simulation-course enrollments) that can translate into bar-relevant skills and local practice connections.
So the "worth it" calculation here is less about comparing Bowen to a national Big Law feeder and more about comparing its cost to its realistic outcome set. If your goal is to practice in Arkansas — in a small firm, a government office, or a public-interest role — a program with comparatively low tuition, an above-average in-state bar passage rate, and a graduate placement pattern concentrated in exactly those settings is arguably well-matched to that goal. If your goal is a large national firm salary, the data suggests that outcome is rare from this program (one graduate, 0.8% of the class, in the 501+ firm category), and you should weigh that reality against the cost of attendance rather than assume otherwise. For the general mechanics of running this kind of cost-versus-outcome comparison for any school, see /is-law-school-worth-it.