Texas A&M's law school did not spend a century climbing the rankings — it changed ownership, mission, and trajectory in the span of about a decade. The school traces back to 1989 as the Dallas/Fort Worth School of Law in Irving, Texas, which became Texas Wesleyan University School of Law in 1992. For two decades it operated as a small private law school with no connection to the Texas A&M University System. That changed on June 26, 2012, when Texas A&M agreed to take over ownership and operational control of the school, and on August 12, 2013, the acquisition became final: Texas A&M purchased the school and its assets for $73 million and renamed it Texas A&M University School of Law. In a detail that says something about how strictly accreditation rules are enforced, Texas A&M actually declined to re-issue Texas A&M diplomas to the law school's pre-acquisition alumni because the school lacked the necessary accreditation status at that time — a reminder that the rebrand was a real legal and institutional transition, not just a new sign on the building.
The school received full American Bar Association accreditation in its new identity on August 13, 2013, and it is a member of the Association of American Law Schools (AALS). From there, the university invested directly in capacity: faculty size grew by 30% and the scholarship budget grew by 65% since the acquisition, according to the school's own reporting. In 2016-17, the school also converted from a private tuition structure to a public one, adding in-state tuition rates and locked-rate tuition for enrolled students — a structural shift that directly shaped the affordability profile discussed elsewhere in this guide.
The investment shows up in independent measures of reputation and outcome, not just in the school's own marketing. Texas A&M posted the largest rise in academic reputation score of any law school in the country between 1998 and 2020, moving from 1.5 to 2.6 out of 5 on the peer-assessment scale U.S. News uses. That climb culminated in a tie for 22nd nationally in the 2025-2026 U.S. News rankings, with the school also carrying specialty rankings of 6th in the nation for intellectual property law and 3rd for dispute resolution. Those two specialties are not accidental: the school built out a USPTO-approved clinic in 2014 in response to a strong existing intellectual property program, and it doubled the IP faculty in 2015 to support it. On dispute resolution, the school runs an Advocacy Program spanning Moot Court, Mock Trial, and Alternative Dispute Resolution competition teams, feeding directly into that specialty ranking.
The academic infrastructure that came with the public transition is broad for a school of this size. Students can pursue concentrations in Business Law, Criminal Law, Justice & Policy, Dispute Resolution, Estate Planning, Family Law, Intellectual Property, Workplace Law, Energy Law, Environmental Law, and Water Law — the last three a clear nod to the school's Texas geography and the energy and water-rights work that dominates the state's regulatory and litigation landscape. Clinical training runs through eight named clinics: the Community Development Clinic, Criminal Defense Clinic, Entrepreneurship Law Clinic, Family Law and Veterans Clinic, Immigrant Rights Clinic, Intellectual Property and Technology Law Clinic, Low Income Tax Clinic, and Wills and Estates Clinic. Scholarly output runs through three journals — the Texas A&M Law Review, the Texas A&M Journal of Property Law, and the Journal of Law & Civil Governance — and the school hosts honor societies including the Elliott Inn of Phi Delta Phi and a chapter of the Order of the Coif.
What this history means for an applicant in 2025-26 is straightforward: this is a public law school with a genuinely short public track record — accreditation under the Texas A&M name is barely over a decade old — that has used a large one-time capital and reputational investment ($73 million in acquisition value, a 30% faculty expansion, a 65% scholarship-budget expansion) to compress a rankings climb that usually takes much longer. The 22nd-place U.S. News tie, the top-10 IP and dispute-resolution specialty rankings, and the reputation-score jump are the verifiable outputs of that investment. Anyone comparing Texas A&M to older, more slowly-built peer schools should weigh this differently: the trajectory is unusually steep, but the operating history under the current name and mission is also unusually short.
Texas A&M admitted 634 applicants out of 5,240 for a 12.1% acceptance rate, and it filled its entering class with a 169 median LSAT and a 4.00 median GPA — numbers that would look at home at a considerably more expensive private school. The 25th-75th LSAT range is 161-170, and the GPA range is 3.67-4.00 at the 25th and 75th percentiles respectively (with 4.00 as both median and 75th percentile, reflecting a class stacked with very high undergraduate performers). The entering class itself is small and fully full-time: 128 students, with no part-time division. None of this is framed here as a probability of admission for any individual applicant — it is a set of planning anchors. A candidate at or above a 169 LSAT is sitting at this school's median; a candidate at 170 or above is at its 75th percentile; a candidate at 161 is at its 25th percentile. Where an applicant's own numbers fall relative to those three points is the honest way to read this data, not as an odds calculation.
The 'public value' framing comes from what sits underneath those competitive numbers: cost. Texas A&M charges $32,634 in annual full-time tuition, with an estimated full cost of attendance around $62,330 once living expenses (estimated at $29,696 for off-campus students) are factored in. That tuition figure reflects the school's 2016-17 conversion from a private to a public tuition structure, which added in-state rates and locked-rate tuition for enrolled students — a structural advantage that most of its higher-ranked peers, which remain private, cannot offer. On top of that base price, 95% of students receive some form of grant aid, with a median full-time grant of $26,048. Broken into aid bands, 22% of students receive less than half-tuition grants, 48% receive between half and full tuition, and 7% receive full-tuition grants — meaning the large majority of the class is paying well below the sticker tuition figure once scholarship money is applied.
That combination — a median LSAT of 169, a public in-state tuition base near $32,600, and grant aid reaching 95% of the class — is what makes the 12.1% acceptance rate legible as something other than pure exclusivity for its own sake. A school admitting a highly credentialed class at public-school pricing, with most students receiving grants on top of that pricing, is selecting for academic strength while still solving for affordability at scale, rather than selecting for scarcity alone. For a socioeconomically under-resourced applicant, the practical question is not the acceptance rate in isolation but where a given LSAT and GPA sit against the 161/169/170 and 3.67/4.00/4.00 bands, since scholarship award size at most law schools is tied closely to where an applicant lands on those bands relative to the school's own medians. An applicant whose numbers sit at or above the 169/4.00 median has more room to negotiate for the top scholarship bands described above; an applicant below the 25th percentile figures should expect to rely more on the smaller or no-grant bands.
The selectivity is also happening inside a small, all-full-time class of 128, which is a meaningfully different applicant pool dynamic than a school seating several hundred students per year: fewer seats means the school can be more exacting about where each admitted student sits on the LSAT/GPA grid without needing volume to hit revenue targets, especially with public tuition support behind it. None of this changes the core mechanic that governs LSAT prep and scholarship strategy at every school — how the test is scored, how sections work, and how score improvement generally happens are covered in the shared LSAT and scholarship-negotiation playbooks — but at Texas A&M specifically, the numbers to actually anchor a strategy to are the 161/169/170 LSAT range, the 3.67/4.00/4.00 GPA range, the $26,048 median grant, and the fact that 95% of the class receives some grant at all.
Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.
Texas A&M's first-time bar passage rate sits at 95.28%, against a Texas state average of 82.34% for the same reporting cycle — a gap of roughly 13 percentage points. That is not a one-time spike: the school's two-year ultimate pass rate (capturing repeat takers) is 95.38%, meaning almost every graduate who doesn't pass on the first attempt clears the bar on a later one. For a class of 124 graduates, that translates into only a handful of students still working toward licensure two years out.
A few things in the data pack help explain why this outcome is durable rather than a fluke of one strong cohort. Texas A&M enrolls a class with a median LSAT of 169 and median GPA of 4.0 — credentials that, nationally, correlate with strong bar outcomes regardless of school — so some of this gap reflects the caliber of students the school is admitting in the first place (the 25th percentile LSAT is 161, still well above the range where bar risk typically concentrates). The school also reports a dense experiential curriculum: 193 clinic seats offered (186 filled), 162 field placements filled, and 306 simulation-course seats filled across the student body, alongside 29 co-curricular offerings. The pack doesn't specify how these programs are sequenced relative to bar preparation, so it would be overreaching to call them the direct cause of the pass-rate gap — but a curriculum with this much hands-on legal training, layered onto an already strong incoming class, is consistent with graduates who arrive at the bar exam well-prepared on both substance and skills.
Context matters here too: Texas uses the Uniform Bar Exam, so a Texas A&M graduate's score is portable to other UBE jurisdictions within each state's transfer window — useful for graduates who take Texas's exam but later relocate. As with any state, jurisdiction-specific add-ons layer on top of the UBE score itself. Because bar rules, exam format, and state averages shift from cycle to cycle (Texas and other UBE states are also moving toward the NCBE's NextGen exam later this decade), applicants should treat this 95.28%/82.34% comparison as a snapshot from the ABA's 2025 compilation rather than a permanent guarantee, and verify the most recent published numbers before relying on them.
The practical takeaway for an applicant is straightforward: at Texas A&M, passing the bar on the first try is the norm, not a coin flip, and the ultimate pass rate suggests the school's support extends to the small number who need a second attempt.
Yes, Big Law is reachable from Texas A&M, but the honest picture is that this is primarily a Texas-market school with a real — not dominant — Big Law pipeline layered on top. Of 124 graduates, 18 (14.5%) landed at firms of 501+ attorneys, the bracket that includes the largest national and Texas-based mega-firms and generally the highest starting salaries in the profession. That's a meaningful slice of the class, but it's a minority outcome, and the data pack's own summary field flags Texas as the largest single employment destination for the class — a signal of strong in-state pull rather than a national placement pattern.
Look at the full firm-size distribution and the shape becomes clearer. Beyond the 18 graduates in 501+ firms, six more landed at firms of 251-500 attorneys and five at firms of 101-250 — brackets that, combined with Big Law, put roughly 37% of the class (18+6+5+11+3+2+1 across all firm sizes, with the 101+ brackets alone accounting for 29 graduates, about 23% of the class) into firms of significant scale. But the single largest firm-size category is small firms of 1-10 attorneys, which absorbed 27 graduates — 21.8% of the class, nearly as many as landed in Big Law. That's a defining feature of this school's outcomes: a barbell between a real Big Law contingent and a large cohort building careers in small Texas firms, not a school that funnels most of its class into either extreme exclusively.
Government work is the other major track: 23 graduates (18.5%) went into government positions, and clerkships added 10 federal and 3 state/local placements — a combined 13 clerkships, or roughly 10.5% of the graduating class, which is a notable concentration for a school of this size. Public interest placements were smaller at 6 graduates (4.8%), and business/industry roles accounted for 6 more. Taken together, the employment picture is diversified across government, small firms, mid-sized firms, and Big Law, with no single track absorbing a majority of the class.
The headline employment number is the strongest evidence that this diversification isn't a sign of weak outcomes: 99.2% of graduates are employed in full-time, long-term, bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage positions. That is about as complete an absorption of a graduating class into the legal profession as the reporting categories allow, and it means the school's Big Law/small-firm/government split reflects graduates finding real legal jobs across the spectrum, not graduates settling for whatever was available.
What does this mean for someone deciding whether to attend for Big Law specifically? A 14.5% Big Law placement rate, paired with a location in Fort Worth and a rank of 22nd nationally in the 2025-2026 U.S. News rankings, suggests Texas A&M is a credible platform into large-firm practice — particularly given the school's specific strength in intellectual property (ranked 6th nationally) and dispute resolution (ranked 3rd nationally), two practice areas that regularly feed Big Law and boutique litigation/IP shops in Texas and beyond. But an applicant whose primary goal is Big Law should weigh that 14.5% figure against the reality that the largest employment outcome for this class was elsewhere in the Texas market — meaning the median graduate outcome here is a solid Texas legal career (small firm, mid-size firm, or government), not a New York or California Big Law offer. For applicants targeting the Texas market specifically — Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Austin — the school's combination of near-total employment, a real clerkship pipeline, and a nontrivial Big Law slice make it a strong regional bet. For applicants fixed on national Big Law from day one, the 14.5% figure is the number to anchor expectations to, not the small-firm or government majority around it.
Texas A&M's School of Law ties for 22nd overall in the 2025–2026 U.S. News rankings, but its two specialty rankings run well ahead of that overall number: 6th nationally in intellectual property law and 3rd nationally in dispute resolution. Those two rankings are the clearest evidence of where the school has concentrated its resources since Texas A&M took over the institution in 2013.
The IP program's credibility rests on a specific, verifiable build-out: the law school's IP faculty doubled in size in 2015, and in 2014 the school stood up a USPTO-approved clinic — the Intellectual Property and Technology Law Clinic — specifically because the program had already shown strength worth investing in. Students can pursue a formal Intellectual Property concentration, and the Texas A&M Journal of Property Law gives IP-focused students a dedicated scholarly outlet alongside the flagship Texas A&M Law Review and the Journal of Law & Civil Governance.
On the dispute resolution side, the ranking is backed by the school's Advocacy Program, which runs Moot Court, Mock Trial, and Alternative Dispute Resolution competition teams. Students who want to specialize can also declare a Dispute Resolution concentration, one of ten formal concentrations the school offers — the others span Business Law, Criminal Law, Justice & Policy, Estate Planning, Family Law, Workplace Law, Energy Law, Environmental Law, and Water Law, giving the curriculum a noticeably Texas-inflected set of options around energy and water alongside the two nationally ranked specialties.
These specialty strengths didn't happen by accident. Since the 2013 acquisition, Texas A&M has grown its law faculty by 30% and increased its scholarship budget by 65%, investments that track directly with the school posting the largest rise in academic reputation score of any law school between 1998 and 2020 — moving from 1.5 to 2.6 out of 5 on U.S. News's peer-assessment scale. The school also houses honor societies including the Elliott Inn of Phi Delta Phi and a chapter of the Order of the Coif, both signals used within legal academia to mark a program's academic standing.
For an applicant, the practical takeaway is that Texas A&M's rankings story is bifurcated: if your interest is IP prosecution/litigation or ADR/arbitration practice, you're looking at a program the field itself ranks in the top ten nationally, backed by named clinics, a dedicated journal, and competition infrastructure. If your interest lies elsewhere, the relevant comparison point is the 22nd-overall ranking and the broader concentration list, which is solid but not singularly distinctive in the way the IP and dispute resolution rankings are.
At Texas A&M, hands-on training is available at real scale: the school reports 193 clinic seats available with 186 filled, 162 filled field placement positions, and 306 filled seats in simulation courses in the most recent reporting cycle — against a total J.D. enrollment of 396 students. That means experiential coursework isn't a scarce, competitive add-on here; across clinics, field placements, and simulation courses combined, filled seats substantially exceed the size of any single class, indicating that most students are completing more than one experiential course before graduation.
The clinic offerings themselves are named and specific rather than generic: the Community Development Clinic, Criminal Defense Clinic, Entrepreneurship Law Clinic, Family Law and Veterans Clinic, Immigrant Rights Clinic, Intellectual Property and Technology Law Clinic, Low Income Tax Clinic, and Wills and Estates Clinic. That spread lets students get supervised client contact in areas ranging from criminal defense to tax to the school's flagship IP practice — the IP clinic in particular carries USPTO approval, meaning students there work under a formal federal practice framework, not just a classroom simulation.
Beyond clinics, the school's Advocacy Program adds a competitive-litigation track, running Moot Court, Mock Trial, and Alternative Dispute Resolution teams, and the school lists 29 co-curricular offerings overall for students who want to build a resume around a specific practice interest before they ever sit for the bar.
One honest caveat: the pack doesn't report exactly how these experiential hours map onto the ABA's minimum requirements or break out participation rates by class year, so applicants who want that level of granularity should ask admissions directly. What the numbers do support is a straightforward claim: at a school with under 400 total J.D. students, clinic and field-placement seats filled in the several hundreds signal that experiential learning is built into the normal path through the curriculum, not reserved for a small subset of students.
Texas A&M's LSAT range runs from a 25th percentile of 161 to a 75th percentile of 170, with a median of 169; GPA runs from a 3.67 25th percentile to a 4.0 both at the median and 75th percentile. The most useful way to read these numbers is as planning anchors, not odds: a 169 places an applicant at the school's LSAT median, a 161 sits at the 25th percentile, and a 170 or above sits at or above the 75th percentile — each position says something about where you land relative to the admitted class, not a probability of getting in.
Because GPA compresses so tightly toward 4.0 at the 50th and 75th percentiles, the LSAT likely carries more differentiating weight in a file review than it would at a school with a wider GPA spread — though how any individual file is weighed is a holistic, school-specific judgment call the pack doesn't detail.
The LSAT itself, as of the format in place since August 2024, consists of two scored Logical Reasoning sections, one scored Reading Comprehension section, and an unscored variable section; Logic Games were removed, and Argumentative Writing is now a separate, unscored, online-proctored sample. Most applicants who move their score meaningfully do so through sustained prep with official practice material over several months, and schools consider your highest reported score. For a fuller walkthrough of study strategy and timing, see the shared /how-to-study-for-the-lsat guide.
Texas A&M received 5,240 applications and extended 634 offers to fill an entering class of 128, an acceptance rate of 12.1% — a figure that reflects overall selectivity, not any individual applicant's chances, and shouldn't be read as a probability. What it does tell you is that Texas A&M's admissions committee is choosing from a large, self-selecting pool and building a small class, so a complete, well-timed application matters more than at a high-volume program admitting a much larger cohort.
In practice, that means treating the application the way most selective law schools reward: apply as early in the cycle as your LSAT score and file allow, since rolling admissions processes tend to have more available seats and scholarship funds earlier rather than later. Make sure your personal statement, letters of recommendation, and any addenda are all doing distinct work — a personal statement that explains who you are, recommenders who can speak concretely to your work, and an addendum only where something genuinely needs explaining.
Given how tightly GPA clusters near 4.0 in Texas A&M's admitted range, an applicant whose numbers sit below the school's medians should think about how the rest of the file — writing sample, work experience, letters — can carry more of the argument. For a full cycle-by-cycle walkthrough of when to apply, gather materials, and take the LSAT, see the shared /law-school-application-timeline guide, and once an offer or scholarship number is on the table, the /law-school-scholarship-negotiation guide covers how admitted students typically approach negotiating aid.
A 95% grant rate sounds like a promise, but it tells you almost nothing about the size of the check you'll personally get. At Texas A&M, published data show 95% of students receive some scholarship money, and the median annual grant among full-time students is $26,048. Against Texas A&M's full-time tuition of $32,634 and a total estimated cost of attendance of $62,330 (tuition plus an off-campus living estimate of $29,696), that median grant covers a meaningful chunk of tuition but still leaves a real gap to fund with loans, work, or savings — roughly $36,000 a year even for a student sitting at the median award.
The more useful number is how grants are distributed, not whether you get one. Texas A&M reports that 22% of grant recipients get less than half of tuition covered, 48% land in the half-to-full tuition band, and 7% receive a full-tuition award. That middle band is where most admitted students actually end up — a partial but substantial scholarship, not a full ride and not a token discount. Because Texas A&M's median LSAT is 169 (25th/75th of 161/170) and its median GPA is a 4.0 (25th/75th of 3.67/4.0), an applicant deciding how to read a scholarship offer should treat those medians as the anchor: a number at or above them is where you have leverage to ask whether an offer can move, while a number below them is where an offer is more likely to already reflect the school's ceiling for your file. The mechanics of turning a competing offer into a bigger one — and what's realistic to ask for — are covered in more detail at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.
Whatever grant you're offered, run the math on what's left. As of the 2025-26 cycle, federal Direct Unsubsidized loans for law students are capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate, and Grad PLUS loans — which used to cover any remaining gap — have been eliminated for new borrowers (verify current figures before you borrow). At Texas A&M's cost of attendance, a student receiving the median grant would need to borrow an amount comfortably inside that $50,000 annual federal cap, which matters: it means most admitted students shouldn't need private loans to get through, but a student receiving little or no scholarship and paying the full ~$62,330 cost of attendance would still fit under the cap too, just with a heavier debt load at graduation. Either way, don't assume forgiveness will bail out a large balance — the default federal repayment plan earns zero credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness, and a borrower who wants that path has to actively enroll in the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP). More on how that decision plays out over a repayment timeline is at /law-school-loans-and-pslf.
The honest takeaway: a 95% grant rate means you should expect an offer, not a specific amount, and the size of that offer will land somewhere in a wide band from a small discount to full tuition. Use the school's own medians, not the headline grant-rate statistic, to gauge where your numbers are likely to place you within that band.
For someone planning to practice law in Texas, the strongest data point in Texas A&M's favor is simple: Texas is the largest reported employment destination for its graduates, and its bar-passage numbers beat the statewide average by a wide margin. Texas A&M's first-time bar pass rate is 95.28% against a state average of 82.34%, and its two-year ultimate pass rate reaches 95.38%. For an in-state-focused applicant, that gap is one of the more concrete, verifiable signals a school can offer — it means graduates are clearing the single hardest formal barrier to practicing in Texas at a noticeably higher rate than the statewide pool.
Employment outcomes reinforce the same regional story. Of Texas A&M's 124 graduates in the reporting class, 99.2% landed in jobs that were full-time, long-term, and either bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage — a very high placement rate by any measure, though it doesn't tell you about salary or practice area. The firm-size breakdown shows most graduates entering small and mid-sized practice: 27 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, another 11 to firms of 26-50, and smaller clusters scattered through the 51-500 range — the bread-and-butter of Texas's law-firm market outside the largest cities. Eighteen graduates, or 14.5%, went into Big Law (firms of 501+ attorneys), which is a real outcome for a meaningful minority of the class but is not the center of gravity here. Government work (18.5%, 23 graduates) and ten federal clerkships are the other notable outcomes, alongside a smaller public-interest slice (4.8%).
How you should weigh that against cost depends on what "worth it" means to you. Nationally, new-lawyer salaries are bimodal — a large peak around $215,000 at the biggest firms and a much larger, lower cluster everywhere else — and Texas A&M's own numbers show most graduates landing in that lower, wider part of the distribution rather than the Big Law peak. If your plan is a career centered on Texas, particularly outside the largest-firm track, the relevant comparison isn't the national Big Law salary; it's Texas A&M's public in-state tuition ($32,634 full-time) against the earnings realistically available in the state's small-firm, mid-size-firm, and government sectors, where the bulk of its graduates actually land. The school's curriculum also leans into Texas-relevant practice areas — energy, water, and business law concentrations, plus clinics like the Family Law and Veterans Clinic and Immigrant Rights Clinic — which map onto the kind of regional practice most graduates enter.
What this data can't tell you is your own risk tolerance for law school debt against a small-or-mid-firm salary, or whether a different school's higher price tag would be offset by better odds at the Big Law tier if that's specifically your goal. For a broader framework on weighing sticker cost, likely outcome tier, and opportunity cost across schools, see /is-law-school-worth-it. But narrowly on the question of Texas practice: Texas A&M's bar-passage margin over the state average, its heavy in-state placement, and its Texas-oriented curriculum are the concrete, pack-verified reasons this school is built for exactly that path — not a generalized national law school comparison.