St. John's placed 57 of its 249 graduates — 22.9% of the class — into firms of 501 or more attorneys, the Big Law tier where new-associate salaries cluster at the top of the market's bimodal curve. That is a striking number for a school ranked 62nd nationally by U.S. News for 2026-27, and it is not an accident of one strong year; St. John's has been named a "Go-To Law School" by Law.com specifically for placing among the most graduates into the 100 biggest law firms in the country.
The explanation starts with geography and never really leaves it. St. John's sits in Jamaica, Queens, inside the New York City legal market — the largest concentration of Big Law offices in the world — and the school's own data lists New York as its largest employment destination. Proximity alone doesn't place associates, but it does mean St. John's students can build relationships with NYC firms through on-campus interviewing, judicial internships, and alumni referrals without the geographic friction that out-of-state graduates face when they try to break into the same market from a distance.
The second piece is bar passage, which functions as a gatekeeping credential for every firm offer. St. John's reported an 87.55% first-time bar passage rate against a New York State average of 87.08% for the same administration, and a 94.81% ultimate pass rate within two years. A firm extending an offer eighteen months before the bar exam is making a bet on that candidate's ability to get licensed on schedule; St. John's numbers make that bet look safer than the state average, which matters when a school outside the T14 is trying to get recruiters to take its offer letters seriously.
The third piece is the judiciary. St. John's placed 8 graduates into federal clerkships and 6 into state or local clerkships in the reporting year, and its alumni roster includes P. Kevin Castel, Raymond J. Dearie, Stanley R. Chesler, John E. Sprizzo, Janet DiFiore, and Conrad B. Duberstein, for whom the school's flagship moot court competition is named. A dense bench-and-bar alumni network in one metro area is worth more to a regional school's placement numbers than it would be to a national school with graduates scattered across fifty states, because those judges and partners are hiring from the same local applicant pool St. John's is training.
It's worth being precise about what the 22.9% figure does and doesn't mean. It describes one segment of a full employment distribution, not the median outcome. The same data shows 27 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 20 to firms of 11-25, 12 to firms of 26-50, 20 to firms of 51-100, 10 to firms of 101-250, and 6 to firms of 251-500 — a spread across every firm-size band, consistent with the bimodal salary structure of the legal market generally, where a large-firm track and a small/mid-size-firm track lead to very different starting compensation. St. John's does not report that everyone lands in Big Law; it reports a class where nearly a quarter does, alongside a majority who take grants, government roles (35 graduates, 14.1%), public interest positions (22 graduates, 8.8%), or business and industry roles (11 graduates). The overall placement rate — 92.4% of graduates in full-time, long-term bar-required or J.D.-advantage jobs — is the number that describes the median outcome; the 22.9% Big Law figure describes the ceiling that a meaningful minority of each class reaches.
For an applicant evaluating St. John's against its U.S. News rank alone, the honest takeaway is that rank and Big Law placement are not measuring the same thing here. A regional school with a dense home-market alumni bench, a bar passage rate above the state average, and a formal Law.com recognition for large-firm placement can out-punch its ranking tier in one specific outcome — landing associates at the biggest firms — without that meaning every graduate, or even most graduates, ends up there.
St. John's operates the only LL.M. in Bankruptcy Law in the United States, a 30-credit program that includes a 6-credit thesis requirement, is approved by the New York State Department of Education, and carries ABA acquiescence. That is not a marketing label — it is a structural fact about the market for bankruptcy expertise: if you want a graduate degree focused entirely on this practice area, St. John's is currently the only place in the country offering one.
That exclusivity is backed by infrastructure most schools, regardless of rank, simply don't build for a single practice area. St. John's houses a dedicated Center for Bankruptcy Studies, offers a J.D./LL.M. dual-degree track that lets a student add the bankruptcy credential onto their JD, publishes the American Bankruptcy Institute Law Review as one of its six student-edited journals, and runs a Bankruptcy Advocacy Clinic where students get supervised practice on live matters rather than only casebook exposure.
The most visible piece of this infrastructure is the Conrad B. Duberstein Moot Court Competition, named for the late St. John's Law alumnus Conrad B. Duberstein. Co-sponsored with the American Bankruptcy Institute, it is the largest single-site appellate moot court competition in the country, drawing roughly 60 teams, and it is the only moot court competition in the nation devoted specifically to bankruptcy law. For a student who wants bankruptcy or restructuring practice, that means access to a competition where the judging panel, the opposing counsel pool, and the reputational network are all drawn from the same specialty — a kind of concentrated professional exposure a generalist moot court program can't replicate.
What this combination buys a prospective student is depth, not just credentialing. A JD student who wants to signal bankruptcy specialization to employers can take a bankruptcy concentration, compete in Duberstein, work in the Bankruptcy Advocacy Clinic, and write for the ABI Law Review — building a coherent, employer-legible record inside one institution rather than assembling pieces across different schools or programs. A student who wants the terminal credential can add the 30-credit LL.M., either after the JD or through the dual-degree track, without leaving the same faculty and center ecosystem that trained them for three years.
What the pack does not support — and what should not be inferred — is a specific bankruptcy-track placement rate, salary premium, or hiring outcome tied to this program. St. John's does not publicly report employment results broken out by concentration or LL.M. track, so an applicant weighing this pathway should treat the Center, the moot court, the clinic, and the LL.M. as an unusually deep and unusual specialty infrastructure — a genuine point of national distinctiveness — rather than as a guarantee of a particular career result. The strength of the offering here is depth and singularity of focus, not a documented outcomes premium.
St. John's admitted 1,018 of 4,417 applicants for its most recent entering class, an acceptance rate of 23.05%, and enrolled 241 students (238 full-time, 3 part-time). That is a selective but not hyper-competitive numbers profile — St. John's is turning away roughly three-quarters of applicants, which means a credible application still needs to be built around where your LSAT and GPA sit relative to the class it actually seated.
The entering class's LSAT band runs 156 (25th percentile) to 164 (median) to 166 (75th percentile). The GPA band runs 3.44 (25th) to 3.81 (median) to 3.91 (75th). Use these as planning anchors rather than as a predictor of outcome: a 164 LSAT places you at St. John's median, a 166 at its 75th percentile, and a 156 at its 25th percentile — nothing more, nothing less, since these figures describe where the class landed, not an individual applicant's chance of joining it. The ten-point spread between 25th and 75th percentile LSAT (and the meaningful GPA range) shows the school is weighing the file as a whole, not admitting off a single cutoff.
St. John's accepts both the LSAT and the GRE, which widens the door for applicants whose stronger standardized test is the GRE rather than the LSAT. There is no application fee, which removes one small barrier for applicants weighing multiple schools on a budget. The standard J.D. cycle runs on a priority deadline of March 15 and a final deadline of July 15, but St. John's also runs an Honors Early Decision program with rounds on November 1, December 1, and January 1 — a binding-style early path that comes paired with non-forfeitable merit scholarships, meaning applicants confident St. John's is a top choice can lock in aid earlier in the cycle rather than waiting on regular-decision offers.
St. John's undergraduates have an additional on-ramp: the Red Storm Scholars Special Admission Program allows current St. John's undergrads to apply to the law school without submitting an LSAT score at all, and the university also runs 3+3 B.A./B.S./J.D. pipelines with St. John's, Niagara University, and Manhattan College that compress seven years of education into six. Neither of these is a shortcut around rigor, but both reflect a school that has built structured, non-standard paths for students already inside its orbit or a partner institution's.
For context on where St. John's sits nationally, it was ranked 62nd in the U.S. News 2026-27 rankings — a mid-pack national ranking that lines up with its acceptance rate and LSAT band: selective within the New York City legal market and among Catholic law schools, but not a numbers-only reach school. Applicants should treat the 156/164/166 LSAT band and 3.44/3.81/3.91 GPA band as the honest center of gravity for the file St. John's actually admits, and build a narrative-plus-numbers application accordingly rather than leaning on test scores alone.
Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.
In the 2022-23 reporting year, St. John's disclosed that of 197 entering students holding conditional scholarships, 15 — 7.6% — had those scholarships reduced after their first year. That figure is the clearest publicly available signal of how real the scholarship cliff is at St. John's: for every roughly 13 students who started on a conditional award, one lost part or all of it once first-year grades came in.
Conditional scholarships are merit awards tied to hitting a minimum law school GPA or class-rank threshold after 1L year; miss the number and the award shrinks or disappears, even though the tuition bill does not. St. John's own aid numbers give a sense of what's typically at stake: 84% of students receive some grant, the median full-time grant is $60,000, and financial-aid bands show 50% of students receiving grants covering between half and full tuition, 34% receiving grants covering less than half, and 0% receiving a full-tuition award. Annual tuition plus fees runs $76,742 (before living costs), so a $60,000 median grant is a substantial subsidy — and the 2022-23 data shows that subsidy is not guaranteed to survive the curve intact for every recipient.
The pack's more recent figures are notably thinner: the 2023-24 and 2024-25 cohorts are both listed with zero entering students on conditional scholarships and zero reductions, with no reduction percentage reported. That could reflect a genuine change in how St. John's structures its merit aid, a shift toward non-conditional awards, or simply a gap in what was reported for those years — the pack does not say which, so applicants should not assume the risk has disappeared and should ask the admissions and financial aid offices directly whether current-year scholarships carry a GPA-renewal condition before accepting an offer.
What the 2022-23 numbers do make clear is that a conditional scholarship at St. John's is not simply a check-the-box formality. Roughly 1 in 13 students in that cohort lost ground on their award after a single year of law school grading on a curve, in a first-year class where, by definition, half of every section finishes below the median. Anyone weighing a conditional offer should ask St. John's for the exact GPA or rank threshold attached to their specific award, model what their monthly budget looks like if the award is reduced, and treat a conditional scholarship as a real financial contingency to plan around — not as money that is already secured for all three years. For the general mechanics of how conditional scholarships and renewal curves work across law schools, see the scholarship negotiation guide at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.
St. John's most recent first-time bar passage rate is 87.55%, just ahead of the New York state average of 87.08% for the same administration — and that narrow win is not a one-off. It is the latest data point in a pattern that stretches back roughly two decades of the school routinely finishing among the top handful of New York's fifteen ABA-accredited law schools on first-time bar results.
The historical record St. John's itself points to is specific: in July 2004, its first-time passage rate was 87% against a New York state average of just 76.5% — an 10.5-point gap. In July 2005 the school posted 89% and ranked 4th among New York's fifteen schools; July 2006 brought 91% (also 4th); July 2007, 90% (6th); July 2008, 91.8% (7th); July 2009, 92.1% (4th); July 2010, 87% (6th); July 2011, 88% (7th); July 2013, 87.5% (7th); July 2014, 87% (4th); and July 2019, 89% (5th). More recently, the school reports 85.53% first-time passage in 2022 and 87.10% in 2023. Read together, these numbers describe a school that has landed in the 4th-to-7th spot among New York's law schools in nearly every cycle it has publicly tracked, rather than a school that spiked once and regressed.
That consistency matters more than any single year's number. A school that beats the state average once could simply have had a strong graduating class that year. A school that beats or matches it across administrations spanning 2004 through 2023 — under different bar formats, different UBE rules, and different economic cycles — is more plausibly doing something structural and repeatable in how it prepares students for the test.
St. John's also reports a two-year ultimate bar passage rate of 94.81%. That figure answers the question the first-time rate alone cannot: what happens to the students who do not pass on the first attempt? An ultimate rate above 94% means the overwhelming majority of the class that does not clear the bar on try one clears it within two years — first-time passage is not the end of the story for most students who stumble initially, and the school's outcomes look considerably stronger once that longer window is accounted for.
It's worth being precise about what "beating the average" means here. In the most recent cycle, St. John's cleared the New York average by well under a full percentage point (87.55% vs. 87.08%) — a real but modest edge, not a blowout. The larger, more persuasive story is not that one year's gap was wide, but that the gap has rarely gone negative across two decades of tracked results, and that the school's own reporting shows it landing in the upper-middle tier of New York's fifteen law schools with real regularity.
On the academic-preparation side, St. John's curriculum is built around heavy experiential and skills-based coursework that sits upstream of bar outcomes even if it isn't a bar-prep class itself: 139 filled clinic seats, 186 filled field placements, and 726 filled seats in simulation courses in the reporting period, spread across a class of roughly 249 graduates. That volume of hands-on legal training — well more than one experiential seat per graduating student — reflects a curriculum weighted toward applied practice rather than pure lecture, which is the kind of structural feature that could plausibly support a durable bar-passage record, though the pack does not include a formal bar-prep curriculum description to confirm the causal link.
For an applicant deciding where bar risk fits into the decision, the honest takeaway is this: St. John's has not just cleared the New York average in an isolated year, it has done so with enough regularity — across seventeen-plus years of tracked administrations — that the record looks like an institutional strength rather than a statistical accident, and its two-year ultimate passage rate suggests that even students who need a second attempt overwhelmingly do get there.
Most St. John's graduates do not go to a firm of 501 or more attorneys — 22.9% do, meaning the remaining 77.1% of the class of 249 graduates lands somewhere else across government, clerkships, public interest, business, and firms of every size below Big Law. Understanding where that larger majority actually goes matters as much as the headline Big Law number.
Government work is the single largest non-Big-Law destination category the school reports: 35 graduates, or 14.1% of the class, went into government positions. Public interest work accounted for another 22 graduates (8.8%). Combined, government and public interest absorb nearly a quarter of the graduating class — a meaningful share for students weighing a public-service-oriented legal career, and a population for whom loan-forgiveness planning (via PSLF, contingent on enrolling in an income-driven repayment plan rather than the default standard plan) is directly relevant.
Clerkships add another 14 graduates to the public-sector column: 8 federal clerkships and 6 state or local clerkships. That's a modest but real pipeline into judicial chambers, and it sits alongside a notable alumni bench that includes sitting and former federal and New York state judges — a signal that the clerkship track has some institutional depth behind it beyond any single graduating class.
The firm-side story below Big Law is more fragmented than concentrated. St. John's reports 27 graduates at firms of 1-10 attorneys, 20 at firms of 11-25, 12 at firms of 26-50, 20 at firms of 51-100, 10 at firms of 101-250, and 6 at firms of 251-500 — a total of 95 graduates, or about 38% of the class, spread across small-to-midsize firm practice. Business and industry roles (in-house or corporate positions outside law firms) accounted for 11 more graduates.
Taken together, and setting aside the 57 graduates (22.9%) who landed at the largest firms, the rest of the class is distributed across a genuinely wide range of practice settings rather than clustering in one alternative track. The school's overall placement figure — 92.4% of graduates employed in full-time, long-term bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage positions — indicates that this dispersion across government, clerkships, public interest, mid-size firms, and industry is not a sign of graduates struggling to find work, but a reflection of a class that fans out across New York's legal market broadly, with the state itself reported as the largest single employment jurisdiction. For an applicant not chasing a Big Law offer specifically, that breadth — real government and public-interest placement, a working clerkship pipeline, and substantial mid-size-firm hiring — is arguably the more relevant outcomes story than the Big Law percentage alone.
St. John's alumni network runs deep into New York's judiciary, prosecutors' offices, and city and state government, which is precisely where a large share of its own graduates go to work. The list includes Mario Cuomo, Raymond W. Kelly, George Grasso, Charles B. Rangel, and Melinda Katz.
St. John's alumni include Janet DiFiore, Carmen Beauchamp Ciparick, P. Kevin Castel, and Raymond J. Dearie. That bench presence lines up with the school's own clerkship placement — 8 federal and 6 state/local clerkships in the most recent reporting year — suggesting the judiciary connection isn't just historical trivia but an active pipeline.
Since the school reports New York as its largest single employment jurisdiction and a substantial share of graduates go into government and public interest work, an alumni network concentrated in NYC and New York State courts, prosecutors' offices, and city agencies is a genuinely relevant asset rather than a decorative one — it overlaps directly with where most graduates actually build careers. The pack does not include data on formalized alumni mentorship programs or hiring pipelines, so the practical, day-to-day reach of this network for a current student is not something that can be quantified here — but the concentration of St. John's names in New York's courts and government is a documented fact, not aspirational branding.
St. John's runs a genuinely hands-on curriculum: the school reports 144 clinic seats (139 filled), 186 filled field placements, and 726 simulation-course enrollments in the most recent cycle, on top of 12 co-curricular offerings. That combination means most students who want live-client or simulated-practice experience can get it well before graduation.
The clinic roster covers a wide range of practice areas rather than a narrow specialty: the Child Advocacy Clinic, Consumer Justice for the Elderly: Litigation Clinic, Defense and Advocacy Clinic, Securities Arbitration Clinic, Bankruptcy Advocacy Clinic, Domestic Violence Litigation Clinic, Economic Justice Clinic, Prosecution Clinic, Refugee and Immigrant Rights Litigation Clinic, and Tenants' Rights Advocacy Clinic. That spread lets students test out family law, criminal practice, bankruptcy, immigration, or elder law with actual clients before committing a career path.
Skills training extends beyond clinics through the Frank S. Polestino Trial Advocacy Institute, which functions as the school's mock-trial program, and the Conrad B. Duberstein Moot Court Competition — a bankruptcy-focused appellate moot court co-sponsored with the American Bankruptcy Institute that St. John's hosts as the largest single-site competition of its kind, drawing roughly 60 teams. That event connects directly to the school's academic strength in bankruptcy, reinforced by its Center for Bankruptcy Studies and its standing as home to the only LL.M. in Bankruptcy Law in the country.
For a class of roughly 241 students, having 144 clinic seats and hundreds of simulation enrollments suggests experiential learning is treated as a curricular default rather than a scarce elective — though applicants should note that clinic seats are filled, not guaranteed, and popular clinics may have more interest than space.
St. John's most recent entering class posted an LSAT range of 156 at the 25th percentile, 164 at the median, and 166 at the 75th percentile, alongside a GPA band of 3.44/3.81/3.91. Those numbers are planning anchors, not predictions: a 164 puts an applicant at St. John's median, a 166 at its 75th percentile, and a 156 at its 25th — none of that implies an admission outcome, since the school reports an overall acceptance rate around 23% across roughly 4,400 applications for about 241 seats.
The LSAT itself, as reconfigured since August 2024, now consists of two scored Logical Reasoning sections, one scored Reading Comprehension section, and one unscored variable section — Logic Games are gone. A separate, unscored Argumentative Writing sample is submitted online apart from the multiple-choice test. A candidate sitting below the school's median has a concrete, well-documented lever: retaking after a structured study block built on official practice material, rather than guessing at improvement. For the mechanics of building that study plan, see /how-to-study-for-the-lsat.
What makes the LSAT number matter beyond admission itself is money. St. John's reports that 84% of its students receive grants, with a median full-time grant around $60,000 against a full sticker tuition of roughly $75,170 (plus fees). Roughly half the class lands in a "half-to-full" scholarship band, and about a third receives less than half tuition covered — nobody in the reported band data sits at full-ride. Because merit aid at most law schools scales with where an applicant's LSAT and GPA sit relative to the school's own medians, a score at or above St. John's 164 median and 166 75th-percentile marks sits at or above the school's median and 75th percentile for its grant distribution, while a 156 sits at the school's 25th percentile rather than above its median. That dynamic is generic to LSAT-driven scholarship models, not unique to St. John's, but the specific band it applies to here — 156 to 166 — is this school's own.
St. John's also accepts the GRE as an alternative to the LSAT, per its own admissions policy, which can matter for applicants whose academic strengths show up better on that test's format. Either way, the practical strategy is the same: know exactly where your score sits against the 156/164/166 band before you apply, because that position — not a vague sense of competitiveness — is what will actually show up in your financial aid letter. For how scholarship offers get negotiated once they arrive, see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.
St. John's Law charges no application fee, and it runs three distinct admission tracks — regular rolling admission, Honors Early Decision, and the Red Storm Scholars program for St. John's undergraduates — so the right path depends on how certain you are about attending and where your numbers already sit.
The regular-admission calendar has a March 15 priority deadline and a July 15 final deadline, which is a long runway compared to many peer schools and gives applicants time to strengthen a file, retake the LSAT, or wait on a decision from a higher-priority school. Applying by the priority date generally puts a file in front of the committee earliest, before scholarship budgets tighten — a dynamic common to rolling admission generally (see /law-school-application-timeline for how rolling review works across cycles).
Honors Early Decision (HED) is the binding-style path, with three sequential deadlines — November 1, December 1, and January 1 — pitched at applicants who have decided St. John's is a top choice and want an earlier answer. St. John's frames HED scholarships as non-forfeitable, meaning an admitted HED student's merit award isn't automatically at risk the way some early-decision awards can be structured elsewhere. Early decision programs generally trade flexibility for speed and, often, a stronger scholarship look, since the school knows the seat is filled if it makes the offer — but that trade only makes sense for someone who genuinely doesn't need to compare competing offers later in the cycle, since binding programs foreclose that leverage.
Red Storm Scholars is narrower: it's a special-admission pathway that lets current St. John's University undergraduates apply to the law school without submitting an LSAT score at all. It only applies to applicants already inside the university, but for those students it removes the single biggest variable in the rest of this section.
Whichever path an applicant chooses, the financial picture is the same institution-wide: St. John's reports that 84% of students receive grants, with a median full-time award near $60,000 against tuition of about $75,170, and roughly half of the class lands in a half-to-full tuition scholarship band. Because HED and priority-deadline applicants tend to be reviewed while more of that aid budget is still uncommitted, timing a file earlier in the cycle — whether through HED or an early regular submission — is generally the more affordability-conscious move for a budget-sensitive applicant, not just the more competitive one. Applicants weighing the debt side of that equation, including how federal loan caps and repayment plans interact with a private law school's sticker price, should also read /law-school-loans-and-pslf and /is-law-school-worth-it before committing to any binding path.
St. John's puts full-time cost of attendance at roughly $109,470 for a single year — tuition of $75,170, about $1,572 in fees, and an off-campus living estimate near $32,728. Multiply that by three years and the sticker price alone approaches $330,000 before interest, which is why the scholarship letter you receive matters as much as the acceptance letter itself.
The school reports that 84% of students receive some grant aid, with a median award around $60,000 a year — enough to cover roughly 80% of tuition for a student sitting at that midpoint. But medians hide the spread that actually determines your bill. St. John's own bands show 34% of the class lands below half-tuition scholarships, while 50% lands in the half-to-full tuition range; effectively no one in the reported bands received a full-tuition-plus award. Practically, that means a scholarship offer is not a single number to react to emotionally — it's a signal of where your LSAT and GPA placed you against the school's 25th/50th/75th percentiles (156/164/166 LSAT; 3.44/3.81/3.91 GPA). A number at or above the 75th percentile is where you'd expect to be negotiating from strength; below the 25th, expect a thinner package. For the mechanics of pushing back on an initial offer, see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.
One detail worth reading closely in any offer: whether it's conditional on maintaining a set GPA. St. John's discloses conditional-scholarship retention data, and in the one cohort with reported figures (2022-23), 15 of 197 entering students with conditional awards — about 7.6% — had their scholarships reduced after year one. The two more recent cycles show no entering or reduced conditional-scholarship cohorts in the school's reporting, so it's unclear whether conditional scholarships were phased out or simply not populated in that data; ask the admissions office directly what floor GPA, if any, attaches to your specific offer before you commit.
On the borrowing side, the rules changed materially for the 2026-27 cycle and beyond. Grad PLUS loans — which used to let students borrow up to the full cost of attendance — are gone for new borrowers. Direct Unsubsidized loans are now capped at $50,000 a year and $200,000 in aggregate for law students, inside a $257,500 lifetime federal cap. At St. John's $109K annual cost, a student without grant aid would hit that per-year federal ceiling almost immediately and need private loans, savings, or scholarship dollars to close the gap — the math changes considerably for the 84% receiving some grant. Verify current federal loan terms before you sign, since rates (roughly 8.07% for 2026-27) and fee structures adjust annually.
Repayment design matters too. New borrowers choose between a Tiered Standard Plan and the Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP), an income-driven option running roughly 1-10% of adjusted gross income. Standard is the default and builds zero credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness — so a St. John's graduate heading into one of the school's government or public-interest placements (about 14.1% and 8.8% of the class, respectively, per the school's own reporting) needs to actively elect RAP to keep a PSLF clock running toward the 120 qualifying payments. For the interaction between loan type, repayment plan, and forgiveness eligibility, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf. The short version for a prospective St. John's student: your real cost isn't the sticker $109,470, it's that number minus your actual grant band, evaluated against the federal borrowing caps you'll face on whatever gap remains.
There's no single answer — St. John's worth-it case rests on whether you value its New York City placement strength and above-average bar performance enough to accept a mid-pack national ranking and a cost of attendance north of $109,000 a year. The school sits at #62 in the 2026-27 U.S. News rankings, a number that will matter if you're chasing rankings-based prestige, but that ranking alone doesn't capture what St. John's actually delivers for most of its class: jobs in New York's legal market.
The employment numbers are the strongest argument for St. John's. Of the 249 graduates in the reporting class, 92.4% landed in jobs that were either bar-required or JD-advantage — a solid outcome by any law school's standard. Within that, 22.9% (57 graduates) went into firms of 501+ attorneys, the Big Law tier where the market's well-known high salary peak sits. That's a meaningfully large share for a #62-ranked school, and it lines up with St. John's self-reported distinction as a 'Go-To Law School' for placing graduates at the 100 biggest firms. But run the rest of the distribution: 27 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, another 20 to 11-25 attorney firms, and just 6 to the 251-500 band — meaning if you don't land in that top 23%, your realistic outcome is a small or mid-size New York firm, government (14.1%), or public interest (8.8%), not a second-tier Big Law consolation prize. That's the bimodal salary reality of the legal market playing out inside a single class: a real shot at the top peak, but a much larger cluster of graduates landing well below it. For the general mechanics of that split, see /is-law-school-worth-it.
On bar passage, St. John's has a genuine, verifiable edge: its first-time bar passage rate of 87.55% beat the New York state average of 87.08% in the same reporting cycle, and the two-year ultimate pass rate reached 94.81%. That's not a dramatic gap, but it's a real one, and it matters because bar passage is the one outcome that gates every other outcome — a Big Law offer or a public-interest fellowship is worthless without a license. St. John's historical pattern, per its own reporting, has been to rank consistently in the top four to seven among New York's fifteen law schools on first-time passage, which suggests the 87.55% figure isn't a one-year outlier.
What should weigh most heavily in your own worth-it calculation is cost against your specific admitted-student package. At full sticker — $109,470 a year, roughly $330,000 over three years before interest — the math is harder to justify unless you land in that top Big Law cohort or a well-paying clerkship/government track. But St. John's reports that 84% of students receive grants, with half of aided students receiving between half and full tuition off; if you're admitted with a scholarship at or above that median, the effective cost drops enough that even a small-firm or government-track outcome can pencil out, especially with New York's dense legal market meaning you likely won't need to relocate for your first job. The honest framing: St. John's is a reasonable bet if you're LSAT/GPA-competitive for a strong scholarship band, you want to practice in New York specifically, and you're comfortable that a ~23% Big Law rate means the more probable outcome is a smaller firm or public-sector role — not a guaranteed six-figure salary. It's a much harder bet at full sticker price without that scholarship cushion.