THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
Southern Methodist University

Southern Methodist University Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

Southern Methodist University law school guide: 24.59% acceptance rate, median LSAT 167, median GPA 3.81, tuition $60,844, first-time bar passage 97.75%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
42
Applications
3,038
Acceptance rate
24.59%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
167 (163-168)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.81 (3.52-3.92)
1L class size
254
Full-time tuition
$60,844
Est. cost of attendance
$86,520
Receiving scholarships
94.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
98.2%
Into the largest firms (501+)
33.8%
First-time bar passage
97.75%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
94.40%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

Was SMU Dedman Dallas's Only Law School — and Is It Still the City's Big Law Gateway?

Yes — for nearly ninety years, SMU Dedman School of Law was the only law school located in the city of Dallas. Founded in February 1925 as part of Southern Methodist University, it held that solo position until the University of North Texas at Dallas opened its own law school in 2014. The school took its current name in 2001, honoring benefactors Nancy Dedman and Robert H. Dedman Sr. (a Dedman alumnus, Robert H. Dedman Jr., went on to lead ClubCorp). In 2025 the school marked its 100th anniversary, and it remains one of only ten law schools in the state of Texas — a genuinely small in-state field for a market as large as Dallas-Fort Worth.

That long run as Dallas's only law school built something a newer entrant can't quickly replicate: a century-deep bench of alumni embedded in the city's courts, firms, and boardrooms. The alumni list includes Texas Supreme Court Chief Justice Nathan Hecht, federal judges Barbara M. Lynn and David C. Godbey, former White House Counsel Harriet Miers, energy entrepreneurs Trevor Rees-Jones (Chief Oil & Gas) and Robert Rowling (TRT Holdings), Dallas Cowboys executive Jerry Jones Jr., and banker Gerald J. Ford. SMU Dedman reports more than 17,000 alumni. For an applicant weighing whether a JD from this school actually opens doors in Dallas specifically, that alumni density — accumulated during decades as the only law school in the city — is the single most tangible answer.

So does that history still translate into Big Law placement today? The most recent ABA employment data shows that of 225 total graduates, 76 (33.8%) landed at firms of 501+ attorneys — the largest-firm category that defines "Big Law" nationally. That is a full third of the graduating class placing into the biggest firms (SMU Dedman itself sits at No. 42 in the 2026-27 U.S. News rankings).

The rest of the firm-placement picture is broadly distributed rather than concentrated at the small-firm end: 29 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 20 to firms of 11-25, 19 to firms of 26-50, 17 to firms of 51-100, 14 to firms of 101-250, and 10 to firms of 251-500. In other words, SMU Dedman graduates land across the entire firm-size spectrum, but the single largest identifiable outcome by far is the 501+ tier. The school's own reporting also flags "Texas" as its largest employment category overall — consistent with a graduate base that stays and builds careers in-state, heavily in Dallas.

Beyond firms, 15 graduates (6.7%) went into government roles, 12 into business and industry, and 8 secured federal clerkships — a meaningful clerkship output for a class of this size. Public interest placement was minimal at just 1 graduate (0.4%), which is worth naming plainly: this is not a school whose employment outcomes are weighted toward public-interest law. Across all employment categories, 98.2% of graduates in the full-time, long-term, bar-required-or-JD-advantage measure were employed in that category — the ABA's standard metric for meaningful legal employment — and the school separately reports 100% employment for its 2025 job-seeking graduates within 10 months of graduation.

What about the bar exam, the gate before any of this employment matters? SMU Dedman reports a 97.75% first-time bar passage rate against a state average of 82.53% — roughly 15 points above the Texas average — and a 94.40% ultimate pass rate within two years. The school markets this as the top first-time passage rate among Texas law schools. For a graduate aiming at a Dallas or broader Texas legal career, that combination — a first-time pass rate far above the state average plus a documented pipeline into the state's largest firms — is the concrete, non-speculative case for the "Dallas gateway" framing.

It's also worth being precise about what the data does not show. The pack does not break out how many of the 76 Big Law placements are in Dallas specifically versus other major Texas or national markets, nor does it report starting salaries by firm tier. An applicant weighing SMU Dedman specifically for a Dallas Big Law career should treat the 33.8% 501+ placement rate and the "Texas" largest-employment-category designation as strong directional evidence, not a guaranteed slot — outcomes at the individual level still depend heavily on class rank, journal membership, and on-campus interview performance, none of which the school's aggregate employment report captures.

With a 24.6% Acceptance Rate, Where Do Your LSAT and GPA Actually Land You?

SMU Dedman accepted 747 of 3,038 applicants for its most recent entering class, an acceptance rate of 24.59%, and enrolled 254 students — meaning the school is selective, but not among the tier where a 25th-percentile file is a rounding error. The class's LSAT range runs 163 (25th percentile) to 167 (median) to 168 (75th percentile), and the GPA range runs 3.52 (25th) to 3.81 (median) to 3.92 (75th). Those six numbers are the honest starting point for any applicant sizing up their own file: a 167/3.81 sits at the school's exact median on both dimensions, a 163/3.52 sits at the 25th percentile on both, and a 168/3.92 sits at the 75th on both. None of this predicts an individual admissions outcome — SMU Dedman does not publish (and this guide will not speculate about) how LSAT and GPA combine with softs, essays, or an applicant's full file — but it does tell you precisely where your numbers sit against the class the school actually enrolled.

Does landing above median change what SMU Dedman actually costs you? For most admitted students, yes, and substantially. Ninety-four percent of students receive some grant aid, with a median grant of $26,000 a year — worth measuring against the $60,844 annual tuition (before the additional $7,842 in fees) and the school's full estimated cost of attendance of roughly $86,520, which folds in an off-campus living estimate of $17,834. A $26,000 median grant covers well under half of tuition alone, and the school's own award-band breakdown confirms that most aid is modest in size: 64% of grant recipients get an award covering less than half of tuition, 27% get an award between half and full tuition, and no one in the reported cohort receives a full-tuition scholarship. In practical terms, an applicant whose numbers sit at or above the 75th percentile (168 LSAT / 3.92 GPA) is the kind of file schools typically compete for with their largest scholarship offers — and SMU Dedman's own award distribution shows those larger awards do exist, just for a minority of the class. This is the leverage point worth understanding before you accept a first offer; the mechanics of using competing offers to negotiate are covered in general terms at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.

Is a scholarship at SMU Dedman guaranteed to renew every year? Not automatically, and the school's own retention data is worth reading closely because the cohort involved is small. Among students with conditional scholarships (awards tied to maintaining a set GPA), the entering group was just 6 students in each of the three most recently reported years. In the 2024-25 and 2023-24 cohorts, 1 of those 6 students (16.7%) had their scholarship reduced; in 2022-23, 0 of 6 (0%) did. Because the base is only six students a year, a single reduction moves the percentage by more than 16 points — so read these figures as evidence that conditional scholarships exist and carry real risk, not as a precise year-over-year trend. For any admitted student weighing a conditional award, the practical question is what GPA benchmark triggers a reduction and how it compares to the school's actual grading curve — a question worth asking admissions directly, since the pack does not specify the retention GPA threshold.

What does the LSAT-to-GPA relationship mean for how you should prepare, if you're not yet at median? If your GPA is at or above SMU Dedman's median (3.81) but your LSAT sits below the 25th percentile (163), a retake is generally the highest-leverage move available, since LSAT movement is the variable most directly tied to both admission and scholarship dollars at schools that publish grant bands this wide. General LSAT preparation mechanics — timeline, official practice material, how schools treat multiple scores — are covered at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat; the school-specific takeaway here is simply that a jump from the 163 floor toward the 167 median or the 168 ceiling is the change most likely to move you from the 64% "less than half tuition" band into the 27% "half to full" band, given the award pattern the school itself reports.

Finally, treat these medians as a planning anchor, not a probability. A 24.59% acceptance rate means roughly three in four applicants are not offered admission, and the school does not publish how LSAT and GPA interact with residency, work experience, or narrative strength in individual decisions. Use the 25th/50th/75th figures to understand where your file sits in the distribution of students SMU Dedman actually enrolls — and to negotiate scholarships intelligently if you're admitted — not to estimate your odds of getting in.

Why Does SMU Post a 97.75% First-Time Bar Pass Rate — 15 Points Above the Texas Average?

SMU Dedman School of Law's most recent ABA-reported first-time bar passage rate is 97.75%, against a Texas state average of 82.53% for the same testing cycle — a gap of roughly 15 percentage points. The school's own reporting separately cites a 98.52% first-time pass rate specifically among its Texas bar takers, a figure that likely reflects the subset of graduates who sat for the Texas exam rather than the full multi-jurisdiction cohort captured in the ABA disclosure; both numbers describe the same underlying strength, just measured slightly differently, and prospective students should treat the ABA figure (97.75%) as the more directly comparable, standardized data point. Looking beyond the first attempt, SMU's ultimate two-year bar passage rate — the share of graduates who eventually pass within two years of graduation, accounting for retakes — sits at 94.40%, indicating that the small minority who don't clear the bar on the first try overwhelmingly do so on a subsequent attempt.

The data pack does not spell out a causal mechanism connecting SMU's curriculum to this outcome, so no direct claim can be made that any single program produces the bar result. What can be said is that SMU has built a dense layer of applied-skills training around the standard three-year curriculum: 205 clinic seats were available in the most recent reporting year with 164 filled, 209 field placements were filled, and 505 simulation-course seats were filled campus-wide, alongside 11 co-curricular offerings. Clinical work at SMU also has an unusually long institutional history — the school's Clinical Program dates to 1948, among the first in the country to sponsor a community legal clinic, well before clinical education became standard at most law schools. Graduates additionally complete a 30-hour pro bono service requirement before graduation. Whether these features move the bar number specifically is not something the pack demonstrates, but they do describe a school that treats practice-oriented and supervised legal work as a core, not peripheral, part of the degree.

Admissions selectivity is a more measurable, and more directly connected, contributor to any first-time pass rate. SMU's entering class carries a median LSAT of 167 (25th percentile 163, 75th percentile 168) and a median GPA of 3.81 (25th percentile 3.52, 75th percentile 3.92). A class this credentialed on paper enters with the kind of standardized-testing performance that correlates, across legal education generally, with strong outcomes on another standardized, multiple-choice-and-essay exam. That's a general pattern in legal education, not a claim about SMU's internal bar-prep operations, which the pack does not detail.

For an applicant sizing up what a 97.75% first-time rate actually means in practical terms: it means that in the reporting cohort, only a small handful of SMU's roughly 225 annual graduates did not pass on the first sitting, and nearly all of those who didn't ultimately did within two years. Combined with SMU's home-state prominence — the school is one of ten law schools in Texas and was the only law school located in Dallas until University of North Texas at Dallas opened in 2014 — a bar outcome well above the state average matters disproportionately for students planning to practice in Texas, since it directly affects how quickly a graduating class can begin billing, clerking, or appearing in court.

One caution for anyone comparing this number across schools or cycles: bar passage rates move year to year with cohort size, exam format changes, and jurisdiction mix, and the ABA and school-reported figures here come from slightly different denominators (97.75% ABA-wide vs. 98.52% Texas-specific). Applicants should verify the current cycle's numbers directly with SMU or the ABA's Standard 509 disclosures before treating either figure as fixed.

Beyond Big Law: Where Do SMU's 225 Graduates Actually End Up?

Of SMU's roughly 225 graduates, 98.2% landed in jobs that are either bar-passage-required or JD-advantage positions within the reporting window, and the school separately reports 100% employment among its 2025 job-seeking graduates within ten months of graduation — a distinct metric that measures outcomes only among those actively seeking work, not the full graduating class. Together, these two figures describe a class that is placing at a very high rate, though prospective students should note they answer slightly different questions: one is a placement-type breakdown across the whole class, the other is an employment-rate figure limited to active job seekers.

The headline number that draws attention is Big Law: 76 graduates, or 33.8% of the class, went to firms of 501 or more attorneys — the size category associated with the roughly $215,000 first-year salary scale at the largest national firms. That's a full third of the graduating class landing at the biggest firms in the country.

But Big Law is only part of the picture, and the firm-size distribution shows graduates spread across the entire market rather than clustered at the extremes. Outside the 501+ tier, SMU's reported firm placements break down as: 29 graduates at firms of 1-10 attorneys, 20 at firms of 11-25, 19 at firms of 26-50, 17 at firms of 51-100, 14 at firms of 101-250, and 10 at firms of 251-500. Notably, zero graduates reported going solo. Add these mid-size and smaller-firm numbers together and they account for roughly 109 graduates — nearly as many as went to Big Law — meaning the more typical outcome for an SMU graduate is a job at a firm somewhere in the broad middle of the market, not a boutique or solo practice.

Government work absorbed 15 graduates (6.7% of the class), and federal clerkships accounted for 8 more — a meaningful judicial-clerkship pipeline for a class this size, though the pack reports no state or local clerkships in this cohort. Business and industry roles (in-house counsel, compliance, and similar positions at companies rather than law firms) took 12 graduates. Public interest work, by contrast, was the smallest reported category at just 1 graduate (0.4%) — a useful data point for anyone evaluating SMU specifically for a public-interest-oriented career, since it suggests that path is a distinct minority outcome at this school relative to firm and government placement.

Geographically, the pack identifies Texas as SMU's single largest employment category by volume — consistent with the school's history as, for decades, the only law school in Dallas, and with its deep alumni network across Texas courts, firms, and government (notable alumni in the pack include multiple sitting and former Texas Supreme Court justices, federal district judges, and Texas legislators). For an applicant whose career plans are rooted in Texas, particularly Dallas, this in-state concentration is arguably as important a data point as the Big Law percentage — it signals where the bulk of the professional network and hiring relationships actually sit. For someone planning to practice outside Texas, it's worth weighing that same concentration as a regional specialization rather than assuming automatic portability.

One modest inconsistency in the underlying reporting worth flagging: the pack lists 225 total graduates for employment purposes but 223 JD degrees awarded elsewhere — a small enough gap to reflect normal differences in how the ABA counts employment-outcomes cohorts versus degree-conferral counts, not a substantive discrepancy in the outcomes described above.

At $86,520 a Year, Does the SMU Investment Pencil Out Against a Texas Salary?

SMU Dedman School of Law's published cost of attendance for a full-time student is $86,520 for a single year — a figure built from $60,844 in tuition, $7,842 in mandatory fees, and an estimated $17,834 in off-campus living costs. Multiply that across three years and the sticker total for a JD approaches $260,000 before any aid is applied. Whether that number "pencils out" depends heavily on two things the data pack does let you see clearly: how much of that sticker price SMU actually discounts, and where its graduates land in the job market.

On the discounting side, SMU is not a school where most students pay full freight. Ninety-four percent of students receive some grant aid, and the median grant among full-time students is $26,000 a year — enough to knock roughly $78,000 off the three-year sticker cost for a student sitting at the median award. But the distribution of that aid is uneven: 64% of grant recipients get less than half of tuition covered, 27% land between half and full tuition, and 0% receive a full-tuition award. In practice, that means most admitted students should plan around a partial discount, not a free ride, and should treat any scholarship offer as a starting point for negotiation rather than a ceiling.

On the outcomes side, SMU reports that 98.2% of its 2025 graduating class of 225 landed in jobs that are full-time, long-term, and either bar-passage-required or JD-advantage — and the school states 100% employment for its 2025 job seekers within ten months of graduation. That is a strong placement rate by any measure, and it matters directly to the ROI question because a JD only pays for itself if it leads to paid legal work reasonably quickly.

The more useful number for financial planning, though, is where those jobs sit on the market's pay curve. Nationally, entry-level lawyer salaries are famously bimodal: a cluster of roughly 76 SMU graduates — 33.8% of the class — went into firms of 501-plus attorneys, the "Big Law" category associated with the highest end of that curve (commonly cited around $215,000 in national data, though that figure is general market information, not a reported SMU salary, and should be verified for the year you graduate). The remaining two-thirds of the class spread across smaller firms and other sectors: 29% went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 20% to firms of 11-25, 19% to firms of 26-50, 17% to firms of 51-100, and 14% to firms of 101-250. Government work absorbed 6.7% of the class, business and industry another 12 graduates, and public interest just one graduate (0.4%). Eight graduates secured federal clerkships. SMU also reports Texas as its largest single employment destination, consistent with its position as one of Dallas's law schools and one of ten law schools statewide.

What this distribution means for the cost question is straightforward: roughly a third of the class is positioned to absorb $260,000 of sticker cost relatively comfortably on a Big Law trajectory, while the other two-thirds — heading into firms of 250 attorneys or fewer, government, or business roles — are taking on that same debt load against materially smaller and more variable starting salaries. For those students, the median grant and any additional scholarship negotiated at admission are not a nice-to-have; they are the difference between a JD that amortizes cleanly over a decade and one that strains a smaller-firm or public-sector salary for much longer.

Bar passage is one place where SMU's numbers reduce risk rather than add to it: the school reports a 97.75% first-time bar passage rate against an 82.53% state average, and a 94.40% ultimate two-year passage rate. A graduate who fails the bar delays income and adds cost, so a first-time pass rate this far above the state average is a real, quantifiable protection against one of the biggest hidden costs of legal education — and it is one of the strongest data points in SMU's favor when weighing the investment.

Finally, financing mechanics matter here too. Under the federal loan rules effective for the 2026-27 cycle, Direct Unsubsidized loans are capped at $50,000 a year and $200,000 in aggregate, and Grad PLUS loans are gone for new borrowers — figures that are current as of this writing and worth reconfirming before you borrow. Against an $86,520 annual cost of attendance, the federal borrowing cap alone will not cover the full bill for most students once living costs and fees are included, meaning a gap that must be closed by scholarships, savings, or private loans. That gap is exactly why SMU's grant profile — median $26,000, but capped below full tuition for essentially everyone — deserves as much scrutiny in your decision as the sticker price itself. For a fuller walkthrough of federal loan mechanics and repayment plans, see the shared guide on law school loans and PSLF.

Modeling the Real Return: Grants, Debt, and Texas Big Law Starting Salaries

  • Full-tuition scholarship: Est. debt at graduation: $53,502; ~Monthly payment: $649/mo
  • Median grant (~$26,000/yr): Est. debt at graduation: $181,560; ~Monthly payment: $2,203/mo
  • Sticker (no aid): Est. debt at graduation: $259,560; ~Monthly payment: $3,149/mo

Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.

How Risky Is SMU's Scholarship Stack If Your 1L Grades Slip?

At SMU, the risk of losing a scholarship to a GPA condition appears to touch a small slice of the class: in the two most recent reporting years, 1 of 6 students on conditional scholarships (16.7%) had their award reduced after 1L grades came in, while in the earliest of the three years reported, 0 of 6 conditional-scholarship students lost any aid. That is a narrow, single-digit cohort each year — not a broad swath of the incoming class — which tells you conditional scholarships are a relatively small piece of SMU's overall aid picture rather than its default award structure.

A conditional scholarship, generally, is a merit award that renews only if the recipient maintains a specified law school GPA or class-rank threshold, reviewed after 1L grades post. Because most law schools grade on a mandatory curve, a fixed percentage of every class will land in the lower bands by definition — which is what makes conditional scholarships worth scrutinizing at any school before you sign. At SMU specifically, the reported numbers suggest that scrutiny should focus on a narrow question: is your particular offer one of the conditional awards, or is it part of the much larger pool of non-conditional grants the school reports separately?

That larger pool is substantial. Ninety-four percent of SMU students receive some form of grant aid, with a median award of $26,000 a year. Of students receiving aid, 64% get less than half of tuition covered, 27% get between half and full tuition, and 0% receive a full-tuition award. Nothing in SMU's published data ties that broader aid distribution to a GPA-renewal condition — the conditional-scholarship figures are reported as a distinct, much smaller cohort (6 entering students per year in the years shown). That distinction matters: a student comparing offers should ask SMU's admissions office directly whether a specific award is conditional, what GPA or rank threshold triggers a reduction, and whether the reduction is partial or total, since the pack's retention data show a reduction actually occurred in two of the last three years, not zero.

For an applicant deciding between a larger conditional offer and a smaller unconditional one, the practical calculus is this: a 16.7% historical reduction rate among SMU's small conditional cohort is not negligible, but it also is not the 30-50%+ rates seen at schools with more aggressive conditional-scholarship programs and steeper mandatory curves. Still, because the cohort reported is only six students a year, that percentage is highly sensitive to a single student's outcome — one lost scholarship out of six students is the entire 16.7%, so treat the rate as directional rather than a precise predictor of your own odds. If you are offered a conditional award, ask SMU for the specific GPA cutoff and how it compares to the school's actual 1L median grade distribution, since that comparison — not the headline scholarship dollar amount — is what determines your real renewal risk. The shared guide on law school scholarship negotiation walks through how to ask these questions and how to leverage competing offers before you commit.

From the Innocence Clinic to Patent Law: What Does SMU's 30-Hour Pro Bono Mandate Actually Build?

Every SMU Dedman J.D. must complete 30 hours of pro bono legal service before graduation, and the school backs that requirement with one of the more varied clinical rosters among Texas law schools. Students choose from thirteen named clinics, including the Innocence Clinic, the Patent Law Clinic, the Criminal Justice Clinic, the Criminal Justice Reform Clinic, the First Amendment Clinic, the Family Immigration Detention Clinic, the Federal Taxpayers Clinic, the Small Business Clinic & Trademark Clinic, the Consumer Advocacy Project, the VanSickle Family Law Clinic, the Civil Clinic, the W.W. Caruth, Jr. Child Advocacy Clinic, and the Judge Elmo B. Hunter Legal Center for Victims of Crimes Against Women.

That range matters because it lets a student's live-client work track a specific career interest rather than forcing everyone through a generic litigation clinic. Someone aiming at a patent prosecution or IP litigation career can get client-facing experience in the Patent Law Clinic; someone drawn to criminal defense or post-conviction work has both the Innocence Clinic and the Criminal Justice Reform Clinic; someone interested in transactional small-business or trademark work has a dedicated clinic for that. SMU's clinical program traces back to 1948, when it was among the first in the country to run a community legal clinic, so the current slate is an extension of a program with roughly 75 years of institutional history rather than a recent add-on.

The school reports 205 clinic seats available with 164 filled, 209 field placements filled, and 505 seats filled in simulation courses, plus eleven co-curricular offerings (competitions, journals, and similar programs) layered on top. Read together, those numbers suggest that clinic enrollment runs below full capacity in a given cycle — worth asking admissions about directly if a specific clinic, rather than the pro bono minimum generally, is a reason for choosing SMU — while field placements and simulation courses are more heavily subscribed and likely absorb a larger share of students' practical-skills training.

Beyond the mandatory pro bono floor, SMU's four journals (SMU Law Review, Journal of Air Law and Commerce, The International Lawyer, and SMU Science & Technology Law Review) and its moot court and arbitration programs — the school notes a national championship in ABA Arbitration and the 27th Annual Duberstein Moot Court Competition — give students additional ways to build a practice-oriented resume alongside clinical work. For applicants weighing SMU against other schools, the combination of a hard pro bono requirement, a dozen-plus subject-specific clinics, and a track record of building the clinical model since the late 1940s is a genuine structural feature of the J.D., not a marketing line — though prospective students who want a guaranteed seat in a particular clinic should confirm current placement odds directly with the school, since the pack does not break out fill rates by individual clinic.

What Does It Mean to Study Legal Writing Under Bryan Garner at SMU?

Bryan Garner is on SMU Dedman's faculty. For a prospective student weighing where to build writing skills that matter for clerkships, brief-writing, and transactional drafting alike, having Garner in the building is a distinctive, name-recognizable asset rather than a generic claim every law school can make.

Garner sits alongside a faculty with real depth in specific doctrinal areas. Christopher H. Hanna and Christine Hurt are also on SMU's faculty, alongside SMU's dedicated Business Law Concentration and its J.D./LL.M. in Taxation and standalone LL.M. in Taxation programs. Jenia Iontcheva Turner, Pamela R. Metzger, and Meghan J. Ryan are also on SMU's faculty. Joanna L. Grossman and Dale Carpenter round out a faculty that is broader than a single specialty.

That faculty roster connects directly to SMU's centers and institutes: the Cary M. Maguire Center for Ethics and Public Responsibility, the John Goodwin Tower Center for Political Studies, the Tsai Center for Law, Science and Innovation, and the Deason Criminal Justice Reform Center all give named faculty a platform for applied research and student involvement beyond the classroom. For an applicant deciding between SMU and a peer school, the practical question is less 'does SMU have good professors' — most ABA schools do — and more whether a specific concentration of expertise (business and tax law, criminal justice reform, legal writing under Garner specifically) matches the applicant's own career direction. The pack does not include student-faculty ratio, average class size, or a current bar-passage-by-professor breakdown, so those specifics should be confirmed directly with the school if they are decision-critical.

From Harriet Miers to the Texas Supreme Court: How Far Does the SMU Alumni Network Reach?

SMU Dedman's network runs to more than 17,000 alumni, and it reaches unusually high into Texas's judiciary and national government. Nathan Hecht, Chief Justice of the Texas Supreme Court, and James A. Baker, a Justice of that same court, are SMU-trained, alongside former associate justice Craig T. Enoch — meaning SMU-educated lawyers have sat at the top of the Texas judicial system for decades. On the federal bench, alumni include Jane J. Boyle and David C. Godbey of the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas, Barbara M. Lynn (also Northern District of Texas), Robert B. Maloney, William Steger of the Eastern District of Texas, and Irma Carrillo Ramirez, who sits on the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals — a spread across trial and appellate federal courts within the state and region SMU primarily serves.

The most nationally recognizable name is Harriet Miers, who served as White House Deputy Chief of Staff and White House Counsel under President George W. Bush. Other alumni in public life include John Ratcliffe, Director of National Intelligence and former Texas congressman; Rick Scott, U.S. Senator from Florida and former Governor of Florida; Lamar Smith, former U.S. Representative for Texas; and several sitting or former Texas state legislators, including Dan Branch and Todd Ames Hunter. The network also extends internationally: alumni include Yukio Horigome, a Justice on the Supreme Court of Japan; Bagir Manan, former Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Indonesia; and S.M. Krishna, former Minister of External Affairs of India — a reach that reflects SMU's LL.M. programs in taxation and in comparative and international law.

On the business side, alumni include Robert H. Dedman Sr. and Jr. (ClubCorp), Gerald J. Ford (Texas banking), Trevor Rees-Jones (Chief Oil & Gas), Robert Rowling (TRT Holdings), Edward B. Rust Jr. (State Farm), and Angela Braly, former CEO of WellPoint (now Anthem) — a roster that signals real presence in Texas energy, finance, and corporate leadership beyond the legal profession itself.

For current students, that network shows up most concretely in clerkships: SMU reports 8 federal clerkships among its most recent graduating class, which is a meaningful placement outcome for a class of 225 total graduates and 254 entering students. The school does not report state or local clerkship placements separately in this dataset. Given that SMU's largest reported employment category is Texas generally, and that the judiciary alumni above are concentrated in Texas state and federal courts, the practical takeaway for an applicant is that the alumni network's greatest density and utility is regional — strongest for someone building a career in Texas courts, Texas business, or Texas government, with the international LL.M. alumni base adding reach for cross-border tax and comparative law work specifically.

A Century in Dallas: What SMU's 1925 Founding and 1948 First-in-the-Nation Clinic Still Say About the School

SMU's law school opened in February 1925 as part of Southern Methodist University, and in 2025 it marked its 100th anniversary. The school carries the Dedman name since a 2001 renaming that honored benefactors Nancy and Robert H. Dedman Sr., and it remains one of only ten law schools in Texas — and was the only law school in the city of Dallas until the University of North Texas at Dallas opened its own law school in 2014.

The most telling historical marker isn't the founding date but 1948, when SMU's Clinical Program became one of the first in the country to sponsor a community legal clinic. That instinct — put students into real cases early — has compounded for over 75 years into a current roster of 13 named clinics, from the W.W. Caruth, Jr. Child Advocacy Clinic to the Federal Taxpayers Clinic and an Innocence Clinic, backed by a 30-hour pro bono graduation requirement. Graduate legal programs (the LL.M. offerings) followed in 1949, another early bet on breadth that persists today in SMU's LL.M. in Taxation and in Comparative and International Law.

For an applicant, the century of history matters less as trivia than as a signal: a Dallas-based, private law school that built its identity on hands-on clinical work before most peer schools did, and that has stayed a fixture of the Dallas legal market for a hundred years without a second Dallas competitor arriving until 2014.

Where Should Your LSAT Score Sit to Compete for SMU's Median Grant?

At SMU, a 167 LSAT sits at the school's reported median, a 168 at its 75th percentile, and a 163 at its 25th percentile — so the honest way to read your own number is against those three anchors, not as a predictor of admission. SMU reports that 94% of its entering class receives some grant aid, with a median award around $26,000 a year; roughly 64% of grant recipients get less than half tuition, 27% get between half and full tuition, and effectively none get a full ride. That distribution tells you the scholarship game at SMU is mostly played in the middle of the band, not at the extremes — a score at or above the 167-168 range is the kind of number that tends to move a file toward the stronger end of that grant distribution, while a score nearer the 163 floor is more likely to land in the smaller-grant tier.

The LSAT itself, as reconfigured since August 2024, now consists of two scored Logical Reasoning sections and one scored Reading Comprehension section, plus an unscored variable section; Logic Games were removed, and Argumentative Writing is submitted separately as an unscored writing sample. Scores still run 120-180, and schools consider an applicant's highest score across attempts — so if your diagnostic sits below SMU's 25th percentile of 163, there's a real, mechanical case for another study cycle before applying, since even a few points can shift you from the lower grant band toward the median or 75th-percentile territory where SMU's larger awards cluster. (Always verify the current test format and scoring policy before you sit for it, since testing bodies periodically adjust structure.)

One number worth sitting with before you negotiate anything: SMU discloses that of six students entering on conditional scholarships in each of the last two reported cycles, one had that scholarship reduced (about a 16.7% reduction rate), versus zero reductions in the earliest reported cycle. That's a small sample, but it's a real reminder that a "renewable" scholarship at any school is conditioned on maintaining a GPA benchmark, and it's worth asking admissions directly what SMU's specific retention GPA is before you sign an enrollment agreement. If you want a structured, general approach to prepping for the current LSAT format, see /how-to-study-for-the-lsat; if you want to understand how to actually negotiate a scholarship offer once it's in hand, see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.

How Should You Build a Competitive File for a 24.6%-Acceptance Texas Law School?

SMU received 3,038 applications for its most recently reported cycle and extended 747 offers, an acceptance rate of about 24.6%, enrolling a class of 254. That volume means the file has to work efficiently: a numbers snapshot that reads clearly against SMU's medians (GPA 25th/50th/75th of 3.52/3.81/3.92, LSAT of 163/167/168), plus a personal statement and letters that give the file a reason to be remembered among thousands of applicants competing for a class that size.

The general mechanics of a strong application don't change school to school: apply as early in the cycle as your file allows, since rolling admissions review means later applicants compete for a shrinking number of seats and, often, shrinking scholarship budgets; get letters from people who can speak concretely to your analytical work, not just your character; and use the personal statement to explain what a legal career means to you rather than restating your resume. Given SMU's acceptance rate sits in the roughly one-in-four range, a file that pairs numbers near SMU's medians with distinctive substance — research experience, a coherent narrative about why Dallas and why SMU specifically, meaningful work or service history — presents differently than a generic strong-GPA-strong-LSAT package with no throughline. For a fuller cycle-by-cycle roadmap of when to apply and what each stage requires, see /law-school-application-timeline.

Financing SMU: Grants, Loans, and the Texas Repayment Math

SMU's published cost of attendance runs about $86,520 for a full-time student, built from roughly $60,844 in tuition, about $7,842 in fees, and an estimated $17,834 in off-campus living costs — and that total is the number to plan against, not the tuition sticker alone. With 94% of the entering class receiving some grant and a median award near $26,000, most admitted students are financing a meaningfully discounted version of that $86,520 figure, but the discount varies widely: about 64% of grant recipients get less than half tuition covered, and only 27% get half to full.

Here's where the federal financing picture matters. As of the 2026-27 cycle rules under discussion, Grad PLUS loans are being eliminated for new borrowers, and federal Direct Unsubsidized loans for law students are capped at $50,000 a year and $200,000 in aggregate. Run that against SMU's roughly $86,520 annual cost: even a student with no grant at all would need to cover a real gap between the federal annual cap and total cost of attendance through savings, private loans, or a larger scholarship — and a student getting less than half tuition off (SMU's most common grant band) should model that gap explicitly before enrolling, not discover it in year two. (Verify current federal loan limits and terms before borrowing, since these figures are subject to change.)

On repayment, new federal borrowers will choose between a Tiered Standard Plan and the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP); the Standard Plan is the default and earns no credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness, so anyone planning to rely on PSLF must actively opt into RAP. That distinction matters differently depending on where SMU's graduates land: the school reports 33.8% of its 2025 graduating class went into firms of 501+ attorneys (the Big Law tier), a cohort that typically repays loans directly off salary rather than pursuing forgiveness, while a much smaller share — 6.7% in government and 0.4% in public interest — is the more natural PSLF population. SMU also reports 98.2% of graduates employed in bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage roles and a 97.75% first-time bar passage rate, both relevant inputs to how quickly a graduate can start earning against these loans, though bar rules and passage benchmarks shift by state and cycle and should be confirmed directly. For the general mechanics of loans, RAP, and PSLF eligibility, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf; for a broader framework on weighing sticker cost against expected outcomes, see /is-law-school-worth-it.

So Is SMU Dedman Worth It — For Whom, and Under What Conditions?

"Worth it" is not a single answer — it's a personal equation of cost, career outcome, and risk tolerance, and SMU Dedman's own numbers make that equation unusually calculable. Tuition runs $60,844 a year, plus another $7,842 in fees, and SMU's own estimated cost of attendance (tuition, fees, and living expenses in Dallas) is $86,520 for a single year — call it roughly $260,000 for three years before any aid. Against that cost, weigh two outcome data points the school does report: 33.8% of the most recent graduating class landed at firms of 501+ attorneys (the "Big Law" tier where the bimodal salary distribution clusters around $215,000), and 98.2% of graduates in that class were employed in full-time, long-term bar-required or JD-advantage jobs. That combination — a real shot at the highest-paying tier of the market plus near-universal employment in law-related work — is the strongest argument for enrolling.

But the median outcome is not the Big Law outcome. Two-thirds of the class did not land in that 501+ tier; the firm-size breakdown shows meaningful placement in mid-size and smaller firms too, and only 6.7% went into government work and 0.4% into public interest — categories that matter because they're the ones where Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF) is actually relevant. For a graduate heading into a large firm, PSLF is largely beside the point; the debt gets repaid directly out of salary. For the smaller slice going into government or nonprofit work, the math is different, and the new federal loan rules make it more important to get right: Grad PLUS is gone for new borrowers, direct unsubsidized loans cap at $50,000 a year, and only two repayment options exist going forward — a default Standard Plan that earns zero PSLF credit, and the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP) that a borrower must affirmatively choose if forgiveness is part of the plan. Anyone modeling a Dedman degree against a public-service career should treat that enrollment choice as non-optional homework, not a detail to sort out later (see the loans and PSLF spoke for the mechanics).

Aid materially changes the equation for most admitted students: 94% of the class received grants, with a median award of $26,000 a year — enough to meaningfully close the gap between sticker price and the $86,520 estimated annual cost, though not to erase it for most. The distribution matters too: 64% of grant recipients got awards covering less than half of tuition, and 27% got half-to-full coverage, with no reported full-ride band. That means for a large share of the class, aid softens the number but doesn't neutralize it — the debt-to-outcome question stays live. Given that most scholarship offers at schools like this are conditioned on maintaining a GPA floor, and SMU's own conditional-scholarship data shows about 1 in 6 entering scholarship recipients in recent years lost or had their award reduced, an applicant should treat a scholarship letter as a number to negotiate and a target to hit every semester, not a guarantee (see the scholarship negotiation spoke).

Where an applicant's own LSAT and GPA sit relative to Dedman's medians is the most useful individual signal here — not as an odds calculation, but as a planning anchor for what aid to expect and how to negotiate it. A candidate at or above the 75th percentile is in the strongest position to ask for more, and should. A candidate near the 25th percentile should read the conditional-scholarship figures above closely and budget for the possibility that a first-year award shrinks.

Put plainly: SMU Dedman looks like a strong bet for an applicant whose numbers sit at or above the medians, who can either secure meaningful scholarship money or has family or personal resources to absorb the gap, and who is comfortable with a market where roughly a third of classmates land at the largest firms while most others distribute across a broad range of firm sizes and, in small numbers, government work. It's a harder case for an applicant financing the full sticker price on loans alone while aiming specifically at public-interest or government work, given how thin those placement numbers are and how loan forgiveness rules are shifting. Cross-check this against the general LSAT prep, application timing, and worth-it mechanics spokes before deciding — the general playbook still applies, but SMU's own cost and outcome figures above are what should drive the actual decision.