THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
Seton Hall University

Seton Hall University Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

Seton Hall University law school guide: 34.27% acceptance rate, median LSAT 161, median GPA 3.71, tuition $69,660, first-time bar passage 87.13%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
70
Applications
2,714
Acceptance rate
34.27%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
161 (158-164)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.71 (3.51-3.86)
1L class size
302
Full-time tuition
$69,660
Est. cost of attendance
$100,098
Receiving scholarships
88.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
90.8%
Into the largest firms (501+)
12.6%
First-time bar passage
87.13%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
92.23%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

What Does Being New Jersey's Only Private Law School Actually Buy You?

Seton Hall is, in fact, the only private law school in New Jersey — every other ABA-accredited option in the state (Rutgers Law in Newark and in Camden) is public. That single structural fact shapes almost everything else about the school, from its curriculum to its bench presence to where its graduates end up working.

Start with location. Seton Hall Law sits in Newark, one of two anchor cities for New Jersey's federal and state judiciary, housed in One Newark Center, a 22-story, 210,000-square-foot building that includes the 65,000-square-foot Peter W. Rodino, Jr. Law Library. Being embedded in Newark rather than a college town matters practically: the school's own outcomes data show 90 of its graduates in a recent class went into state and local clerkships, versus a single federal clerkship — a pattern consistent with a school whose graduates are training for, and getting hired into, the New Jersey court system specifically, not a national clerkship pipeline.

The employment numbers reinforce the point. Seton Hall's largest reported employment category is simply "New Jersey" itself — the state is where the bulk of its 207 graduates in the most recent class landed, whether in firms, government, or business roles. Twenty-six graduates (12.6%) went to firms of 501+ attorneys, a real Big Law slice for a regional school, but the base of the class is built around New Jersey's own legal economy: firms of every size from small (10 graduates at 1-10 attorneys) up through the 251-500 range (12 graduates), plus 9 in government and 17 in business and industry.

Being the only private option also lets Seton Hall specialize around industries that are disproportionately New Jersey's own. Its concentrations include Health and Hospital Law, Pharmaceutical and Medical Device Law and Compliance, and Gaming Regulation and Compliance — a direct match to New Jersey's pharmaceutical corridor and Atlantic City's gaming industry. U.S. News recognized this specialization by ranking Seton Hall's Health Law program 10th nationally, and its part-time program 12th, alongside an overall national rank of 70 in the 2026-27 cycle (tied at 61 in the 2025 rankings). A school competing only against a couple of public programs in-state has more room to build out these niche compliance-and-regulation concentrations as a genuine identity rather than an afterthought.

The alumni network is where the "only private school" effect compounds most visibly. Seton Hall Law's graduate list includes a former Governor of New Jersey and U.S. Attorney (Chris Christie, J.D. 1987), another former Governor (Donald DiFrancesco, J.D. 1969), a former acting Governor (John O. Bennett, J.D. 1974), a sitting Third Circuit judge (Michael Chagares, J.D. 1987, plus Paul Matey, J.D. 2001), and a long list of sitting and retired U.S. District Court judges for the District of New Jersey — Madeline Cox Arleo, Dennis Cavanaugh, Katharine Sweeney Hayden, Noel Hillman, Joel Pisano, Peter Sheridan, and Michael Shipp among them. Add multiple sitting New Jersey State Senators (Christopher Bateman, Patrick Diegnan, Michael Doherty, John McKeon, Raj Mukherji, Bob Smith, Sean Kean) and former U.S. Attorneys for the District of New Jersey (Craig Carpenito, Thomas Greelish), and the picture is of a school whose graduates don't just practice in New Jersey — they run large parts of its bench, its statehouse, and its U.S. Attorney's office.

For an applicant, the practical translation is this: if your career plan involves practicing law in New Jersey specifically — appearing before New Jersey state judges, working in Trenton, joining a New Jersey-based firm, or working in the state's pharma or gaming-regulatory space — Seton Hall's alumni density in exactly those rooms is a real and unusual asset that a school without in-state monopoly status, or a school located elsewhere, cannot replicate. If your plan is a national Big Law career or a federal clerkship pipeline outside New Jersey, the 12.6% Big Law placement and single federal clerkship in the outcomes data suggest that path exists at Seton Hall but is not the center of gravity the way the in-state bench-and-bar pipeline is.

One caveat worth naming plainly: "only private law school in New Jersey" is a fact about competitive structure, not a guarantee of lower cost or easier admission — Rutgers' public in-state tuition is a real alternative for New Jersey residents that this pack does not include figures for, so any applicant should weigh Seton Hall's cost of attendance against that public option directly rather than assume the private label buys value on its own.

Why Does Seton Hall Beat the New Jersey Bar Average by 13 Points?

Seton Hall's first-time New Jersey bar passage rate was 87.13%, against a statewide first-time average of 74.38% — a gap of roughly 13 points, and one of the more telling outcome numbers in this pack. Stretched over two years, the school's ultimate pass rate climbs to 92.23%, meaning the overwhelming majority of graduates who don't clear the bar on the first attempt do clear it on a second.

A separate figure in Seton Hall's own reporting puts a slightly different pair of numbers on the same story: an 87.79% first-time New Jersey pass rate for 2024 against a 71.80% all-ABA-school average that year. The two data points come from different comparison bases (New Jersey statewide average versus all-ABA-school average, and possibly different testing cycles), so they shouldn't be read as identical claims — but both versions land in the same range and tell the same underlying story: Seton Hall graduates pass the New Jersey bar at a rate meaningfully and consistently above whatever baseline is used for comparison.

What's driving that gap? The pack doesn't hand over a bar-prep curriculum breakdown, but it does show a curriculum unusually saturated with applied legal work relative to class size: 119 clinic seats filled, 205 field placements filled, and 902 simulation-course enrollments, on a total J.D. enrollment of 822 students. That is a school whose students are spending a large share of their time doing supervised legal work — litigation clinics, transactional clinics, family law, immigrants' rights, housing — rather than sitting exclusively in doctrinal lecture courses. The curriculum's volume of hands-on practice, paired with the school's location inside New Jersey's own court system, plausibly reinforces the kind of practical legal reasoning the bar exam tests, though the pack does not isolate bar-prep curriculum as a specific causal factor.

It's also worth being honest about what this bar-passage strength does and doesn't mean for an applicant evaluating admission. A 13-point gap over the state average is a real, quotable signal about how prepared Seton Hall graduates are for licensure specifically in New Jersey, where the school's bar-passage data is anchored. It says nothing about admission odds for any individual applicant — a school's aggregate bar-passage rate is a statement about how graduates as a cohort performed, not a probability statement about any one applicant's outcome, and applicants should treat their own LSAT and GPA only in relation to Seton Hall's published medians (161 LSAT / 3.71 GPA), not as bar-passage forecasts.

Finally, the ultimate two-year rate of 92.23% matters for anyone worried about a rough first attempt: it indicates that the large majority of Seton Hall graduates who don't pass on try one do pass within the following administration, which is the outcome that matters most for actually practicing law, even if it's the first-time rate that usually gets quoted in rankings and marketing.

Can You Get Big Law from Seton Hall, or Is This a New Jersey Bench-and-Bar Pipeline?

Both are true, but the numbers point clearly toward New Jersey. Of the 207 graduates in the reporting class, 26 landed at firms of 501+ attorneys — the "Big Law" tier — which is 12.6% of the class. That is a real, non-trivial Big Law pipeline, not a token handful of hires. But it sits inside a much larger and more distinctive pattern: Seton Hall's single largest reported employment category isn't a firm-size bracket at all — it's the state of New Jersey itself, meaning the plurality of graduates who report an employer report one located in-state. Combine that with the fact that state and local clerkships alone account for 90 of the 207 graduates (43.5% of the class), and the honest read is that Seton Hall functions primarily as the private feeder school into the New Jersey judiciary and bar, with a meaningful side door into large-firm practice.

How big is the Big Law slice, really?

Big Law placement (501+ firms) is 12.6% of the class — 26 graduates. Below that tier, the firm-size distribution thins out fast: 12 graduates went to firms of 251-500 attorneys, 8 to firms of 101-250, 5 to firms of 51-100, 8 to firms of 26-50, 10 to firms of 11-25, and 10 to firms of 1-10, with zero reporting solo practice. Added together, roughly 79 of 207 graduates (about 38%) went into law firm practice of any size, which means the majority of the class is doing something other than firm work altogether — clerking, going in-house, joining government, or working in a JD-advantage business role.

Where does the rest of the class go?

The next-largest blocks after firms and clerkships are business/industry roles (17 graduates, about 8%) and government positions (9 graduates, 4.3%), with public interest placements comprising 4 graduates (1.9%). Federal clerkships are rare in absolute terms — just 1 reported — which tells you that Seton Hall's clerkship strength is concentrated almost entirely at the state and local level rather than the federal appellate or district pipeline. That distinction matters if your goal is a federal clerkship specifically versus a New Jersey Superior Court or comparable state judicial clerkship, where Seton Hall's presence is dramatically larger.

Why does the school skew so heavily toward New Jersey?

The alumni network offers a clue that the outcomes data alone doesn't fully capture. Seton Hall's graduate list includes a former Governor of New Jersey (Chris Christie, J.D. 1987), a former acting Governor (John O. Bennett), multiple sitting and former U.S. District Court judges for the District of New Jersey (including Madeline Cox Arleo, Katharine Sweeney Hayden, Noel Hillman, Joel Pisano, Peter Sheridan, Michael Shipp, and Dennis Cavanaugh), two Third Circuit judges (Michael Chagares and Paul Matey), multiple sitting New Jersey State Senators, and former U.S. Attorneys for the District of New Jersey (Craig Carpenito, Chris Christie, Thomas Greelish). As the only private law school in New Jersey, Seton Hall has spent 75 years building exactly this kind of dense, in-state bench-and-bar network — which is consistent with a graduating class where state and local clerkships nearly match the combined size of every private-firm category put together.

What does this mean for bar passage and licensure?

The pipeline shows up in bar outcomes too. Seton Hall reports an 87.13% first-time bar passage rate against a state average of 74.38% for the same population, with an ultimate (two-year) passage rate of 92.23%. A separate figure in the school's own reporting puts the 2024 New Jersey first-time passage rate at 87.79%, against an all-ABA-school average of 71.80% — slightly different framing of essentially the same story: Seton Hall graduates pass the New Jersey bar at a rate well above the statewide average on their first attempt. Combined with 90.8% of graduates landing in a full-time, long-term job that is bar-required or JD-advantage, the data supports a school that reliably licenses and employs its graduates, even if most of them are not headed to a Big Law tower.

The bottom line for applicants

If your goal is specifically a large national firm, Seton Hall gets a real but modest share of its class there — about 1 in 8 graduates — and you should weigh that against schools with a heavier Big Law concentration if that is your only acceptable outcome. If your goal is a New Jersey-based legal career — state judiciary, state government, in-house roles at New Jersey employers, or eventually the state political and bench pathway so many of its alumni have followed — the data suggests Seton Hall's clinical, clerkship, and alumni infrastructure is built for exactly that, more than for national Big Law placement.

Where Do You Stand Against Seton Hall's 158/161/164 LSAT Bands?

A 161 LSAT places you exactly at Seton Hall's median; a 158 is at the 25th percentile and a 164 at the 75th. These are the three anchor points from the school's most recent reporting, and they matter as planning tools — not predictors — for where your file sits relative to the rest of the applicant pool. On the GPA side, the equivalent bands are 3.51 (25th), 3.71 (median), and 3.86 (75th percentile). An applicant above both medians is positioned above the center of the class on paper; an applicant below both 25th-percentile marks is positioned below most of the class that was admitted.

How selective is Seton Hall on paper?

Seton Hall received 2,714 applications and extended 930 offers, an acceptance rate of 34.27%, to build an entering class of 302 students (266 full-time, 36 part-time). That acceptance rate describes the pool as a whole; it says nothing about any individual applicant's chances and should not be read as one. What it does tell you is that Seton Hall is a school where more than three in five applicants are not admitted, and where the 25th-75th LSAT and GPA bands above define the range most competitive files fall into.

Does Seton Hall accept the GRE?

Yes — Seton Hall accepts both the LSAT and the GRE for admission, giving applicants with a strong quantitative or non-legal academic background an alternate testing path if they have not taken the LSAT. The pack does not report a separate GRE score band, so applicants relying on the GRE should still benchmark themselves conceptually against the LSAT-equivalent medians above when assessing their file's overall competitiveness.

How does your position affect financial aid?

Scholarship money is common at Seton Hall but not universal or uniform: 88% of students receive some grant aid, with a median full-time grant of $40,000. Across the full class, scholarship sizes cluster into bands — 37% of the class receives an award covering less than half of tuition, 50% receives an award covering half to nearly all of tuition, and just 1% receives a full-tuition award, leaving roughly 12% of students with no grant at all. The pack does not break out exactly which LSAT/GPA combinations map to which award tier, so treat your own numbers relative to the 158/161/164 and 3.51/3.71/3.86 bands as context for a scholarship negotiation conversation, not a guarantee of a specific dollar figure. For the general mechanics of how to negotiate a law school scholarship offer, see the shared guide at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.

What's the catch with conditional scholarships?

A meaningful share of scholarship recipients lose part of their award after 1L year. In the 2024-25 cohort, 27 of 130 entering scholarship recipients (20.8%) had their award reduced; in 2023-24 it was 30 of 125 (24%); in 2022-23 it was 32 of 107 (29.9%). That is a real and disclosed risk, not boilerplate — roughly one in four to one in five conditional scholarship holders in recent years ended up with a smaller award after their first year, typically tied to a GPA or class-rank condition. Anyone accepting a conditional scholarship at Seton Hall should read the specific GPA floor in the award letter carefully and treat the published retention numbers as a real base rate for what happens to peers in that position, not an unlikely edge case.

Bottom line for positioning your file

If your LSAT and GPA sit at or above 161/3.71, you are at or above the middle of Seton Hall's admitted class on both key metrics. If you're below the 158/3.51 mark on either measure, your file sits below the 25th percentile on that dimension, which is worth knowing both for admissions self-assessment and for anticipating how a conditional scholarship offer, if extended, might be structured.

The Real Math: Is a $100K Seton Hall Degree Worth It on New Jersey Salaries?

  • Full-tuition scholarship: Est. debt at graduation: $85,644; ~Monthly payment: $1,039/mo
  • Median grant (~$40,000/yr): Est. debt at graduation: $180,294; ~Monthly payment: $2,188/mo
  • Sticker (no aid): Est. debt at graduation: $300,294; ~Monthly payment: $3,643/mo

Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.

88% Get a Scholarship — But What Happens When 1 in 5 Loses It?

Yes — 88% of Seton Hall's students receive some form of grant, and the median full-time award is $40,000 a year, which offsets more than half of the $69,660 sticker tuition. But a scholarship offer is not the same as a scholarship you keep for three years, and Seton Hall's own retention data show that a real share of each entering class sees that number shrink after 1L grades post.

Look at the actual bands. Across the full class, 37% receive less than half of tuition, 50% land in the half-to-full range, and just 1% receive a full ride — so the median grant recipient is getting meaningful but partial support, not a free ride. The catch is that most law school scholarships, Seton Hall's included, are conditional on maintaining a minimum GPA, and Seton Hall discloses exactly how often that condition trips people up.

For the 2024-25 entering cohort, 130 students started with a conditional scholarship, and 27 of them — 20.8%, or about 1 in 5 — had their award reduced after their first year. That is actually the best (lowest) rate in three years of reported data: the 2023-24 cohort saw 30 of 125 students (24.0%) lose part of their award, and the 2022-23 cohort saw 32 of 107 (29.9%) lose part of theirs. The trend is moving in the right direction for admitted students, but even at its best, roughly one in five conditional-scholarship recipients is still losing money precisely when tuition and living costs (Seton Hall's estimated full cost of attendance is $100,098, including $28,548 for off-campus living) are hardest to absorb.

The practical takeaway for an applicant comparing offers: a $40,000 median grant is real value, but ask specifically what GPA or class-rank benchmark preserves it, since Seton Hall's own numbers show that benchmark is missed by a fifth of recipients most years. Modeling the downside — what your bill looks like if the award is reduced — is as important as comparing the headline offer. For the general mechanics of how conditional scholarships work and how to negotiate or compare them across schools, see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.

119 Clinic Seats, 205 Field Placements: How Practice-Ready Is a Seton Hall Grad?

Practical training reaches deep into the class at Seton Hall: all 119 clinic seats were filled, 205 students completed field placements, and simulation courses drew 902 enrollments — a volume of hands-on work that, spread across a class of 302, means most students touch more than one form of applied training before graduation.

The clinic roster itself is unusually broad for a school this size, spanning ten distinct clinics: Civil Litigation & Practice, the Community Wealth Building Transactional Law Clinic, Criminal Defense and Community Advocacy, Equal Justice, Family Law, Health Advocacy and Collaboration Law, Housing Justice and Legal Design, Immigrants' Rights/International Human Rights, Impact Litigation, and the Transactional Legal Clinic. That range covers both courtroom advocacy and transactional/deal work, which matters if your intended practice area leans toward business law rather than litigation.

Much of this real-client work runs through Seton Hall's Center for Social Justice, which anchors the clinical program, while the separate Conflict Management Program gives students direct experience handling matters in federal court and before FINRA — a niche but concrete credential for anyone interested in arbitration or securities-adjacent dispute work.

The 205 filled field placements point to an externship pipeline that likely leans on Seton Hall's Newark location and its ties to the New Jersey bench and bar; that local orientation shows up again in outcomes, where 90 of 207 graduates went on to state and local clerkships against just 1 federal clerkship — a strong signal that Seton Hall's practical training is built around, and feeds directly into, the New Jersey legal system rather than a national judicial market.

Add the 62 co-curricular offerings, and the overall picture is a curriculum that pushes most students into some form of applied lawyering well before graduation, not just doctrinal coursework.

From Health Law to the Weekend JD: What Makes Seton Hall's Curriculum Distinctive?

Seton Hall's most distinctive credential is specialization: it is the only private law school in New Jersey, and its Health Law program was ranked #10 in the nation, giving students in that concentration a name-brand hook that few regional schools can offer. The concentration list backs that up with a genuinely health-and-regulatory-industry-facing slate: Health and Hospital Law, Pharmaceutical and Medical Device Law and Compliance, and Corporate Compliance sit alongside more emerging areas like Gaming Regulation and Compliance, Privacy Law and Cyber Security, and Sports Law and Compliance.

That specialization continues at the graduate level. Seton Hall offers a general LL.M. in American Law plus focused LL.M. tracks in Financial Services Compliance, Health Law, and Intellectual Property Law — degrees aimed squarely at compliance officers and industry lawyers rather than generalist practitioners. Its Master of Legal Studies (M.L.S.) program, aimed at non-lawyers who need legal fluency, was named the Best Online Master of Studies in Law Program for 2025 by the Princeton Review.

On the delivery side, the school's part-time JD — structured as a Weekend/part-time program with alternating on-campus weekends and asynchronous online coursework — was ranked #12 in the nation among part-time programs, with 36 students in the part-time track of the entering class. That format is built for working professionals in the New York/New Jersey corridor who cannot attend a traditional daytime schedule, and it is a genuinely differentiating structural feature rather than a marketing label.

Joint-degree options extend the curriculum outward: a JD/MBA pairs law with Seton Hall's business school, and a JD/M.A. in Law and Diplomacy connects to international affairs training. Students with a global bent can also pursue the Louvain Program and the Dean Acheson Legal Scholar Program for international study — options less common at peer regional schools.

Supporting infrastructure reinforces the specializations: the Center for Health & Pharmaceutical Law and the Privacy Institute give the Health Law and Privacy/Cyber concentrations dedicated institutional backing, while the Center for Social Justice underwrites the clinical and public-interest side of the curriculum, and the Conflict Management Program adds a dispute-resolution track with federal court and FINRA experience. Taken together, the throughline of Seton Hall's curriculum is less "generalist law school" and more a set of named, ranked verticals — health, compliance, privacy, and flexible-format delivery — layered onto a standard JD core.

Seton Hall vs. Rutgers Newark and Camden: How Does the Only Private Option Compare?

Realistic peer schools to weigh against this one: Rutgers School of Law-Newark, Rutgers School of Law-Camden

Building an LSAT/GPA Case for Seton Hall's 158-164 Band

Seton Hall's middle 50% of admitted students score between 158 and 164 on the LSAT, with 161 as the median, and carry GPAs between 3.51 and 3.86, with 3.71 at the median. Those four numbers are planning anchors, not predictions: a 158 places you at Seton Hall's 25th percentile, a 161 at the median, and a 164 at the 75th percentile, and the same logic applies to GPA.

Since the August 2024 reformat, the LSAT is two scored Logical Reasoning sections, one scored Reading Comprehension section, and an unscored variable section — Logic Games are gone, and Argumentative Writing is a separate unscored submission. Score-wise, schools consider your highest sitting, so a study plan built around one to three attempts using official practice material tends to produce the most defensible score movement. If your GPA sits below Seton Hall's median, a stronger LSAT relative to the 161 median becomes the clearer lever, since numeric case-building is symmetric: it also works in reverse for a high GPA carrying a mid-range LSAT.

Seton Hall accepts the GRE as an alternative to the LSAT, which is worth weighing if your undergraduate background points toward the GRE's quantitative or verbal reasoning format rather than the LSAT's argument-based structure. Whichever test you take, treat the 158-164 band as the range to beat if scholarship leverage matters to you, not merely the range to clear for admission — see the loan-and-grant mechanics below for why that distinction has real dollar consequences. For general LSAT prep mechanics, see /how-to-study-for-the-lsat.

Navigating Seton Hall's Rolling Deadlines: LEO Priority to Transfer Applications

Seton Hall opens its application on September 1 and reviews on a rolling basis, meaning earlier complete files are read against a larger pool of open seats and scholarship dollars. Within that rolling cycle, the school publishes a March 1 LEO priority deadline, an April 1 general admission priority deadline, and a July 25 deadline specifically for transfer applicants.

Under any rolling admissions system, the practical effect of a priority deadline is the same regardless of school: files submitted before it are evaluated while the incoming class and scholarship budget are least depleted, so applicants aiming for the strongest possible scholarship outcome typically want their file — LSAT/GRE score, transcripts, letters, personal statement — complete well before March 1 rather than April 1. Waiting until closer to a priority date does not disqualify an applicant, but it does mean competing for a shrinking share of both seats and grant funds as the cycle progresses.

The July 25 transfer deadline serves a different population: students who completed their 1L year elsewhere and want to move into Seton Hall's 2L class, typically based on first-year grades. Transfer admissions decisions hinge heavily on demonstrated 1L performance rather than the LSAT/GPA profile used for entering 1Ls, so that pathway is worth a separate conversation with the admissions office rather than assuming the same benchmarks apply. For the general mechanics of building a rolling-admissions timeline backward from your target school's priority dates, see /law-school-application-timeline.

Financing $100K: What Seton Hall's Grant Bands Mean for Your Loan Load

Seton Hall's total estimated cost of attendance for a full-time student is $100,098 a year — tuition of $69,660 plus $1,890 in fees plus roughly $28,548 in estimated off-campus living costs. Whether that number translates into six figures of federal debt or something considerably smaller depends almost entirely on which grant band you land in.

88% of Seton Hall's incoming class receives some scholarship funding, with a median grant of $40,000 a year. But that population splits unevenly: about 37% receive less than half-tuition, 50% land in the half-to-full-tuition range, and only about 1% receive a full-tuition award. Your LSAT/GPA position relative to Seton Hall's 161/3.71 medians is the single biggest lever over which band you land in. A file above both medians has a materially stronger case for the top bands than one at or below them; see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation for how to use competing offers to move a school off its initial number.

Whatever grant you're offered, read the retention conditions closely. Seton Hall's own reporting shows that of the 130 students entering with conditional scholarships in 2024-25, 20.8% had their award reduced — down from 24% the prior year and 29.9% the year before that, but still a meaningful share of scholarship holders losing money mid-degree, typically for falling below a GPA threshold. Model your budget around the possibility of losing part of that award in year two, not just the sticker scholarship you're handed at admission.

On the borrowing side, federal rules changing for new borrowers effective July 2026 cap the Direct Unsubsidized Loan — law students' main federal loan — at $50,000 a year and $200,000 in aggregate, within a $257,500 lifetime federal limit, and eliminate Grad PLUS loans for new borrowers. Against Seton Hall's roughly $100,000 annual cost of attendance, a student without significant scholarship or savings could face an annual gap beyond the federal unsubsidized cap, a gap historically filled by Grad PLUS and now left to private loans, family support, or a bigger scholarship. That math makes the size of your grant band, not just whether you receive one, the central financing variable at Seton Hall. On repayment after graduation, new borrowers choose between a Standard Plan (the default, which earns no PSLF credit) and the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP); anyone planning to work toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness in a government or nonprofit role must affirmatively enroll in RAP rather than defaulting into Standard. See /law-school-loans-and-pslf for the full mechanics.

So Is Seton Hall Law Worth It? A Verdict for the NJ-Bound Applicant

For an applicant committed to practicing in New Jersey, Seton Hall's numbers make a genuinely strong case; for someone chasing national mobility or a guaranteed Big Law seat, the case is more conditional. The clearest data point is the bar exam: Seton Hall's first-time New Jersey bar passage rate was 87.13%, well above the state's overall first-time average of 74.38%, and the ultimate two-year passage rate reaches 92.23% — a strong signal that most students who enroll do eventually clear the single biggest licensing hurdle.

Employment outcomes back that up in a specific direction. 90.8% of graduates land in full-time, long-term jobs that either require bar passage or give a JD advantage, and the school's largest employment category by a wide margin is New Jersey itself — consistent with Seton Hall's position as the state's only private law school and its alumni bench of sitting federal judges, state senators, a former governor, and a former U.S. Attorney for the District of New Jersey. The clerkship numbers reinforce this state-centered pipeline: 90 graduates went into state and local clerkships against just 1 federal clerkship, a pattern that fits a school whose institutional gravity sits squarely in New Jersey courts and government rather than the federal appellate circuit or coastal Big Law markets.

Big Law is present but modest: 26 graduates, or 12.6% of the class, went to firms of 501-plus attorneys, alongside another 12% at firms of 251-500 attorneys — meaningful numbers, but a minority outcome, with the bulk of the class spread across smaller firms, business and industry roles (17 graduates), and government (9 graduates, 4.3%). Applying the general labor-market pattern that new-lawyer salaries cluster in a large peak near $215,000 at the biggest firms and a much larger cluster well below six figures everywhere else, Seton Hall's own distribution suggests most graduates land in that second, lower cluster rather than the first — which matters directly for how much debt is prudent to take on relative to the roughly $100,000 annual cost of attendance discussed above.

Put together, the honest verdict is regional and conditional rather than universal. If your career plan runs through New Jersey courts, New Jersey government, or a New Jersey-rooted firm, Seton Hall's bar outcomes, employment concentration, and dense in-state alumni network in the judiciary and legislature are hard to replicate elsewhere in the state — Rutgers-Newark and Rutgers-Camden are the natural in-state comparisons, and worth weighing on cost since both are public. If your goal is a guaranteed Big Law trajectory or national portability independent of geography, the 12.6% Big Law capture rate means that outcome is a real but non-default path, and your financing plan should be built around the median outcome, not the headline one. For a general framework on weighing sticker cost against realistic outcomes at any law school, see /is-law-school-worth-it.