Rutgers Law School is a public law school under Rutgers University, operating on two campuses — Newark and Camden, New Jersey — that were administratively unified into one jointly run law school in 2015. Its roots go back to 1908, making it the oldest law school in New Jersey, but its lineage is anything but a straight line: it descends from three separate schools, New Jersey Law School (a for-profit school founded in 1908 by Richard D. Currier and Charles M. Mason), South Jersey Law School (founded 1926), and Mercer Beasley School of Law (also 1926, named for Mercer Beasley).
Those institutions merged and re-merged for decades. Mercer Beasley combined with the Newark Institute of Arts and Sciences in 1934 to form the University of Newark; New Jersey Law School joined that university in 1936. In 1946, the University of Newark itself merged into Rutgers University, creating the Rutgers University School of Law. South Jersey Law School folded in in 1950, giving Rutgers a Newark division and a South Jersey (Camden) division that split into two formally separate schools — Rutgers School of Law–Camden and Rutgers School of Law–Newark — in 1967, before being reunited under one administration in 2015. If you're wondering why Rutgers Law has two campuses nearly 100 miles apart, that history is the answer.
Where the 'People's Electric Law School' nickname comes from. In the 1970s, amid a wave of student activism, Rutgers–Newark picked up the nickname 'The People's Electric Law School' — a label tied to the school's identity as a public institution engaged with social-justice lawyering rather than an ivory-tower outpost. That identity has institutional roots that predate the nickname: after the 1967 Newark riots, the Rutgers–Newark faculty in 1968 created the Minority Student Program (MSP), one of the first law school affirmative-action programs in the country. MSP remains one of the school's listed centers today, a marker of a decades-long institutional commitment to expanding access to the profession rather than a recent addition.
A faculty pedigree with real weight. Ruth Bader Ginsburg taught at Rutgers Law before her appointment to the Supreme Court, and while there she co-founded the Women's Rights Litigation Clinic together with Professor Nadine H. Taub, a direct institutional link between Rutgers and the modern women's-rights legal movement. That same lineage shows up in Rutgers' journals: the Women's Rights Law Reporter, published at Rutgers, was the first American legal journal dedicated specifically to women's rights, and the Rutgers Computer and Technology Law Journal was the first journal in the country focused on computers and technology law. Rutgers Law Record is also credited as the first online law journal in the United States. In total, Rutgers publishes nine law journals, including the flagship Rutgers University Law Review, the Rutgers Journal of Law and Public Policy, the Rutgers Journal of Law and Religion, the Rutgers Race and the Law Review, the Rutgers Business Law Review, and the Rutgers International Law and Human Rights Journal — a spread that signals genuine depth across niche fields, not just a single generalist publication.
Scale: this is not a boutique school. Rutgers describes itself as the largest public law school in the country and the 10th largest law school overall, with 1,339 total J.D. enrollment and 489 students in its most recently reported entering class (404 full-time, 85 part-time). That scale comes with real curricular range: over 21 clinics across the two campuses, 373 clinic slots and 348 filled, 1,197 filled simulation-course seats, and 1,034 co-curricular offerings. Concentrations include Corporate & Business Law, Criminal Law & Procedure, Family Law, Immigration Law, and Intellectual Property Law.
Program formats beyond the standard three-year J.D. Rutgers offers a Hybrid Evening Part-Time J.D. Program based in Newark for working students, a newer Online J.D. Program for working professionals, a 2-Year Accelerated Foreign-Trained Lawyer Program for foreign-licensed attorneys, and 3+3 Program partnerships with Rutgers University, Rowan University, Moravian University, West Chester University, and Lackawanna College that let qualified undergraduates finish a bachelor's degree and a J.D. in six years instead of seven. There's also a Social Justice Scholars Program specific to the Camden campus and a Loan Repayment Assistance Program (LRAP) aimed at graduates who go into public interest work — both consistent with the school's long-running access-oriented identity.
Notable alumni reflect the public-service and bench-heavy character of the network. Rutgers Law counts U.S. Senator Robert Menendez, U.S. Senator Robert Torricelli, Senator Elizabeth Warren, former Attorney General Nicholas Katzenbach, longtime Congressman Peter W. Rodino, former FBI Director Louis Freeh, and multiple sitting federal judges — including Zahid Quraishi, Esther Salas, and Martin Glenn — among its more than 23,000-alumni network. That is a bench-and-government-heavy alumni profile more than a Big Law-heavy one, a pattern worth keeping in mind when you read the outcomes data.
One practical note applicants often overlook: Rutgers' published tuition is described in its own materials as roughly half that of comparable regional law schools — a genuinely distinctive feature for a school with this much clinical and journal infrastructure, and one worth weighing directly against the cost of higher-ranked private alternatives in the same New York/New Jersey/Philadelphia legal market.
A 158 LSAT and 3.66 GPA sit almost exactly at Rutgers Law's published medians — putting you right at the center of the class Rutgers actually enrolled, not at either edge of it. Rutgers reports a 25th/50th/75th LSAT split of 155/158/161 and a GPA split of 3.35/3.66/3.82 for its entering class, so a 158/3.66 applicant is a textbook median candidate on both dimensions simultaneously, which is uncommon — most applicants land above the school's median on one metric and below it on the other.
Rutgers received 4,305 applications and extended 1,444 offers for a reported acceptance rate of 33.54%, enrolling a total class of 489 students (404 full-time, 85 part-time). An acceptance rate in the low-to-mid 30s means Rutgers is selective but not hyper-selective — it's admitting roughly one in three applicants, a meaningfully more open funnel than schools admitting in the single digits or teens. That said, an acceptance rate describes the applicant pool as a whole, not any individual's likelihood; it says nothing about where a specific numerical profile falls, only where the overall class landed. The way to use Rutgers' medians is as a planning anchor: a 161 LSAT places you at Rutgers' 75th percentile, a 155 at its 25th percentile, and scores below 155 or GPAs below 3.35 put you outside the middle 50% of the class Rutgers actually seated last cycle.
What the medians mean for scholarship money, not just admission. Rutgers reports that 86% of students receive some grant aid, with a median full-time grant of $16,000 against total-cost-of-attendance estimate of roughly $68,797. Of students receiving aid, 54% get grants covering less than half of tuition, and 31% get grants covering between half and full tuition; Rutgers reports 0% of aided students receiving a full-tuition grant. That distribution tells you two things: grant aid is broad-based (the large majority of the class gets something), but the largest single tier of awards is partial, not full-ride. Because scholarship money at most schools scales with how far above median an applicant sits, a candidate at or above Rutgers' 75th percentile (161 LSAT / 3.82 GPA) is a stronger candidate for landing in that 31% half-to-full band than a candidate sitting at the 25th percentile, even though both could be admitted.
Rutgers does not publicly report conditional-scholarship renewal data in a form that lets us state whether or how often scholarships get reduced after 1L year, so that's a question worth asking the admissions office directly if a scholarship offer arrives — don't assume any conditional terms attached to an award without reading the letter closely.
Two application tracks worth knowing before you build a timeline. Rutgers runs a standard Regular Decision cycle (application opens September 1, deadline July 1) alongside a binding Early Decision program with two rounds — Round 1 due December 1, Round 2 due March 1. Binding ED is generally a tool for applicants who have already decided Rutgers is a top choice, often in exchange for an earlier read; it is not the right path for anyone still comparing scholarship offers across schools. For a general walkthrough of how LSAT prep timing, application rounds, and file completion interact — mechanics that apply regardless of which school you're targeting — see our law school application timeline guide; for how to actually negotiate a scholarship offer once you have one in hand, see our scholarship negotiation guide.
The bottom line for self-assessment: Rutgers' own numbers show a class built around a 158/3.66 center, a 155–161 / 3.35–3.82 middle-50% band, and a roughly one-in-three overall admit rate — read your own numbers against that band, not against a guess about your odds.
Rutgers Law's own materials describe its tuition as roughly half that of comparable regional law schools, and the underlying numbers back that framing up. Full-time tuition is $31,577 a year, with an additional $4,030 in mandatory fees, putting direct tuition-and-fees at $35,607 annually. Add Rutgers' own estimate for off-campus living costs of $33,190, and the school's published full cost of attendance comes to $68,797 for a full-time student for one year. For a public law school with campuses in Newark and Camden, that sticker price sits well below what most private law schools in the same regional market charge before any aid is applied.
That baseline matters more once you layer in aid. Rutgers reports that 86% of students receive some form of grant, and the median grant awarded to a full-time student is $16,000 a year. Broken into the school's own distribution bands, 54% of students receive a grant covering less than half of tuition, and 31% receive a grant covering between half and full tuition. Notably, the reported full-tuition band is 0% — Rutgers' own data shows no students in the tracked full-tuition scholarship category, which means the realistic best case for an admitted student is a substantial partial grant, not a full ride. If you take the median $16,000 grant off the $35,607 tuition-and-fees figure, a typical grant recipient is still paying roughly $19,600 a year in tuition and fees alone, before living costs — a meaningfully lower number than paying sticker, but not free.
What this means for planning is straightforward: use the $68,797 total cost of attendance as your worst-case annual number, and treat the $16,000 median grant as the middle-of-the-road discount most aided students should expect, not a guarantee. Because 54% of the class is in the smallest grant band, an applicant should budget for the possibility of a modest scholarship rather than assume a large one, even though the overall grant rate (86%) is high. Rutgers does not publicly report conditional scholarship retention data in a way that shows how many students lose their award after 1L year (the pack's conditional-retention figures are blank across the last three admitted cohorts), so applicants negotiating a scholarship offer should specifically ask the admissions office in writing what GPA or class-rank threshold, if any, is attached to renewal.
The other half of the value equation is what a Rutgers degree costs relative to what it's likely to produce. Rutgers ranked No. 100 in the 2026-27 U.S. News rankings, a mid-pack national ranking that should be weighed against the low sticker price rather than against schools charging two or three times as much. For an applicant whose LSAT and GPA land near Rutgers' medians — a 158 LSAT and 3.66 GPA — the practical question isn't whether Rutgers is 'prestigious enough' in the abstract, but whether roughly $69,000 a year in total cost, potentially reduced by a partial grant, is a reasonable price for a degree that (as detailed in outcomes below) reliably feeds New Jersey's courts, government offices, and firms. For an applicant deciding between Rutgers and a private school charging significantly more for a similar or lower regional outcome, the tuition gap described in Rutgers' own materials is one of the more defensible 'value' arguments a public law school can make — provided you don't assume you'll be one of the students landing in the largest grant band, since the data shows most aided students aren't.
One caution: Rutgers offers a part-time Hybrid Evening J.D. program in Newark (85 of the 489-student class is part-time), but the pack's part-time tuition figure is not usable as reported, so prospective part-time students should confirm current per-credit or annual part-time tuition directly with the admissions office rather than assume it mirrors the full-time rate.
Illustrative: 3-year borrowing over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.
Yes — Rutgers Law's single largest reported employment category for graduates is simply "New Jersey," and its clerkship, bar-passage, and alumni data all point toward the state's courts, government, and firms as the degree's core market. Of the 368 graduates in the reporting cohort, 89.1% landed in a job that was full-time, long-term, and either bar-required or J.D.-advantage — a solid outcome for a school whose stated mission has long centered on training lawyers for New Jersey practice rather than national Big Law placement.
The firm-size distribution among Rutgers graduates is broad rather than concentrated at either extreme. Among those going to law firms, 37 graduates landed at firms of 1-10 attorneys, 17 at 11-25, 14 at 26-50, 17 at 51-100, 18 at 101-250, 7 at 251-500, and 38 graduates (10.3% of the class) went to firms of 501 or more attorneys — Rutgers' Big Law figure. That 10.3% Big Law placement rate is real but modest, meaning most Rutgers graduates who go into private practice are doing so at small and mid-sized firms, which tend to be the dominant employer type for New Jersey-focused practice outside a handful of Newark and New York-adjacent offices. Beyond firms, 24 graduates (6.5%) went into government roles and another 24 (6.5%) into public interest positions, with 23 more heading into business and industry roles.
Rutgers places graduates into clerkships at a scale that stands out for a school of its size: 120 graduates took state or local clerkships and 8 took federal clerkships in the reporting year. That state/local clerkship number — 120 out of 368 graduates, or roughly one in three — is a strong signal that Rutgers has a well-worn pipeline into the New Jersey state judiciary specifically, which is consistent with the school's identity as the state's oldest law school and its historically deep ties to New Jersey's bench and bar. On the bench-and-government side, Rutgers alumni include sitting and former federal judges Esther Salas and Zahid Quraishi, along with Louis Freeh (former FBI Director and federal judge) and Martin Glenn — evidence that the clerkship pipeline has, for at least some graduates, extended into long federal judicial and prosecutorial careers.
Rutgers reported a 79.11% first-time bar passage rate against a state average of 75.08% — meaning its graduates outperformed the statewide average in the reporting cycle. The ultimate (two-year) passage rate was 85.56%, indicating that most graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass within two years. Because bar rules and averages shift by cycle, applicants should confirm the current year's numbers directly with the school or the New Jersey Board of Bar Examiners, but the reported gap over the state average is a specific, favorable data point for a school whose graduates are heavily concentrated in New Jersey practice.
The practical training infrastructure behind these placements is substantial: Rutgers filled 348 clinic slots (out of 373 available across its more than 21 clinics on the Newark and Camden campuses), 119 field placements, and 1,197 simulation-course seats in the reporting year, plus 1,034 co-curricular offerings. That volume of hands-on, practice-based coursework — much of it necessarily rooted in New Jersey courts, agencies, and legal aid organizations given the school's two in-state campuses — is a plausible structural explanation for both the clerkship numbers and the above-average bar passage rate.
Rutgers' alumni network extends into New Jersey and national public life well beyond the bench: former U.S. Senator Bob Menendez, former U.S. Senator Robert Torricelli, former U.S. Attorney General Nicholas Katzenbach, longtime U.S. Representative Peter W. Rodino, and Elizabeth Warren are among the names in the school's public alumni list, alongside Hazel R. O'Leary (former U.S. Secretary of Energy). That mix — judges, senators, a cabinet secretary, and a large working population of state and local practitioners — is consistent with a school whose largest reported employment category is literally "New Jersey" rather than any single practice area or firm tier.
Taken together, the data supports a specific and honest positioning: Rutgers is not primarily a Big Law feeder — 10.3% of the class went to 501+ firms — but it is a demonstrated feeder into New Jersey's state judiciary (120 state/local clerkships), its small-to-midsize firm market (68 graduates at firms under 51 attorneys), and its government and public interest sectors (13% combined). Applicants whose goal is a New Jersey-based legal career, particularly one involving public service, clerking, or firm practice below the largest-firm tier, are looking at a school whose outcomes data lines up closely with that goal; applicants whose primary goal is national Big Law placement should weigh the 10.3% figure carefully against schools with materially higher Big Law placement rates.
Rutgers Law graduates pass the bar on their first attempt at a rate that runs several points above the statewide average: 79.11% cleared on the first try, compared with a 75.08% average across all test-takers in the same reporting cycle. That's not a marginal edge — it's roughly a four-point gap between Rutgers grads and the broader pool of New Jersey (and other-state) bar-takers the school's cohort is being measured against.
The first-time number only tells part of the story. Looking at the two-year ultimate pass rate — which captures graduates who needed a second sitting — 85.56% of the class had passed within two years of graduation. That gap between the 79% first-time rate and the 85% ultimate rate is a useful, honest signal: a meaningful share of each class doesn't pass on the first try, but the large majority get there by the second attempt.
For an applicant sizing this up, the practical read is that Rutgers' bar outcomes are solidly above the state average rather than just competitive with it, and the school isn't relying on eventual passers to mask a weak first-time number — both figures move in the same reassuring direction. What the pack doesn't include is a multi-year trend line or a breakdown by campus (Newark vs. Camden) or by full-time/part-time status, so applicants who want to track whether this performance is a one-cycle blip or a durable pattern should check Rutgers' current ABA 509 disclosures before enrolling, since bar rates and the state comparison average shift from year to year.
Rutgers Law operates as one jointly administered school across two campuses — Newark and Camden, New Jersey — a structure formalized in 2015 when the two historically separate Rutgers law schools were unified. Before that, Rutgers–Newark and Rutgers–Camden built distinct identities going back decades: the Newark school descended from New Jersey Law School (1908) and the Mercer Beasley School of Law, while the Camden campus traces to the South Jersey Law School founded in 1926. Since 2015 they've shared a single administration, faculty appointments, and degree, but each campus retains its own building, community, and some of its own programming.
A few concrete differences show up directly in what Rutgers publishes about each location. The Hybrid Evening Part-Time J.D. Program is specifically based in Newark, making that campus the option for working professionals in the northern part of the state who need an evening schedule. Camden, meanwhile, hosts the Social Justice Scholars Program, a distinct offering tied to that campus's public-interest orientation. Newark is also home to the Minority Student Program (MSP), one of the first law school affirmative-action initiatives in the country, dating to 1968 in the aftermath of the Newark riots.
Geographically, the split matters for anyone thinking about where they'll actually build a network: Newark sits in the northern part of the state, within reach of the New York City legal market, while Camden sits across the Delaware River from Philadelphia, putting students closer to that market and to South Jersey practice. Beyond the programs and history the pack documents, Rutgers does not break out campus-specific admissions data, clinic rosters, or employment outcomes — the numbers on class size, LSAT/GPA medians, and bar passage in this guide are reported for Rutgers Law as a whole, not separately by campus. An applicant choosing between the two should treat the decision less as picking a different school and more as picking a metro area and a specific program (evening hybrid at Newark, Social Justice Scholars at Camden) within one unified J.D.
Rutgers Law runs more than 21 clinics across its two campuses, and the volume of students actually placed into hands-on work is substantial: the school reports 373 clinic seats available with 348 filled, plus another 119 students placed in field placements and 1,197 enrollments in simulation courses. Add in 1,034 co-curricular offerings, and the picture is a school built around a large-scale experiential program rather than a boutique one.
Rutgers' clinical program also has a specific historical pedigree worth knowing: the Women's Rights Litigation Clinic was co-founded through the work of Ruth Bader Ginsburg and longtime Rutgers faculty member Nadine H. Taub, connecting the school's clinical tradition directly to a landmark figure in American law. That lineage runs alongside the school's broader identity — Rutgers was nicknamed 'The People's Electric Law School' during the activist era of the 1970s, and the Minority Student Program, launched in 1968, was one of the first law school affirmative-action programs in the country, embedding a public-interest and access orientation into the school's clinical culture from early on.
On the subject-matter side, the school's published concentrations — Corporate & Business Law, Criminal Law & Procedure, Family Law, Immigration Law, and Intellectual Property Law — suggest at least some of the areas the clinical and simulation offerings are built to support, though the pack does not provide a full list of individual clinic names or a breakdown of which of the 21+ clinics sit on the Newark campus versus the Camden campus. What is clear from the numbers is scale and near-universal participation: with 348 of 373 available clinic seats filled and nearly 1,200 simulation-course enrollments in a class of roughly 489 entering students, a large share of the student body is getting some form of supervised, practice-based training before graduation rather than relying solely on doctrinal coursework.
Rutgers now runs its JD through four different tracks, and which one fits depends heavily on your life situation. Alongside the traditional full-time JD, the school offers a Hybrid Evening Part-Time JD based in Newark for people working while they study, and a newer Online JD Program built for working professionals who can't relocate or attend in person at all.
The online option comes with a real geographic catch worth weighing before you enroll: graduates are eligible to sit for the bar exam in any state except New York and Alabama. New York currently caps how many credit hours can come from distance education, though a waiver may be available under its Rule 520.3; Alabama requires in-person, resident study and won't recognize the online credential at all. If your career plan runs through Manhattan or Birmingham, that's a threshold question to resolve with each state's bar examiners before you enroll, not after.
For undergraduates who already know they want a JD, Rutgers also runs 3+3 partnerships that let you finish a bachelor's degree and the first year of law school as one accelerated six-year sequence, shaving a year off the traditional 4+3 path. Current partner schools are Rutgers University itself, Rowan University, Moravian University, West Chester University, and Lackawanna College. The pack doesn't specify a discounted 3+3 tuition rate, so treat the savings as one year of tuition and living costs avoided, not a separate scholarship.
Rutgers Law's most quoted credential is real: Ruth Bader Ginsburg taught here, and it's also where she and Nadine H. Taub co-founded the Women's Rights Litigation Clinic. The school's alumni network, now more than 23,000 strong, runs well past that one name.
Rutgers alumni include Zahid Quraishi, Esther Salas, Martin Glenn, and Barry Ted Moskowitz, among others, and recent graduating classes have gone on to roughly 8 federal clerkships and about 120 state and local clerkships. On the public-affairs side, alumni include Nicholas Katzenbach, Louis Freeh, Peter W. Rodino, Hazel R. O'Leary, Bob Menendez, Robert Torricelli, and Elizabeth Warren.
What this network is not is a national Big Law feeder on the scale of the highest-ranked schools. The pack identifies New Jersey as the largest single employment destination for graduates, which tracks with Rutgers's identity as the state's public law school with campuses in Newark and Camden. If your goal is practicing in New Jersey courts, government offices, or the state's legal market broadly, that regional density of alumni and judicial connections is arguably more useful day-to-day than a marquee national name would be.
At Rutgers, a 158 LSAT sits at the median, with the middle 50% of the entering class spanning roughly 155 at the 25th percentile to 161 at the 75th; GPAs run from about 3.35 to 3.82, with a 3.66 median. Those numbers are planning anchors, not predictions — a score above 161 doesn't guarantee anything, and a score below 155 doesn't rule anything out, since Rutgers, like every school, weighs the full file. But knowing where you'd land on that curve matters practically, because at Rutgers it also drives scholarship money: 86% of students receive some grant aid, with a median award around $16,000 a year, and the school's own reporting shows 54% of students getting less than half-tuition awards and 31% getting half-to-full awards, with no full-tuition awards reported in the most recent cycle. In plain terms, moving from the 25th to the 75th percentile LSAT band is the single biggest lever most applicants have over what Rutgers actually costs them.
The LSAT itself has looked the same since August 2024: two scored Logical Reasoning sections, one scored Reading Comprehension section, an unscored experimental section, and a separately submitted, unscored Argumentative Writing sample. Logic Games are gone. Schools, Rutgers included, consider your highest score, which means a retake after a few months of focused prep with official material is a legitimate strategy if your diagnostic sits below the 155-161 band — for the mechanics of building that prep plan, see /how-to-study-for-the-lsat.
For GPA, the 3.35-3.82 range gives some room for applicants with upward grade trends, unusual majors, or significant work experience between college and law school to make their case in an addendum rather than assuming the number alone decides things. Because Rutgers received 4,305 applications against 1,444 offers in this cycle — an overall acceptance rate near 33.5% — its acceptance rate sits in the low-to-mid 30s rather than in the single digits or teens, but attention to the addenda, personal statement, and any addendum explaining a lower score or GPA can still affect how a file is read. Given how directly LSAT and GPA numbers here translate into grant dollars, it's also worth understanding how to negotiate a scholarship offer once it arrives — see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation for that process in general terms.
Rutgers runs three application paths on different clocks, and picking the right one depends on how certain you are that Rutgers is your first choice. Regular Decision opens September 1 and runs through a July 1 deadline, which is unusually late compared to many law schools' rolling cycles — but law school admissions overall still tend to reward applying earlier within a cycle, since seats and scholarship budgets can tighten as the year goes on. Binding Early Decision runs on two rounds, with a Round 1 deadline of December 1 and a Round 2 deadline of March 1; both rounds commit you to enroll if admitted, so they only make sense if Rutgers is genuinely your top choice and you're not weighing it against competing scholarship offers elsewhere.
Because Rutgers's Regular Decision window stretches so far into the year, applicants have more runway than usual to fit in an LSAT retake if their first score lands below where they want to be relative to the school's 155-161 middle-50% band — but that flexibility cuts both ways, since waiting until closer to July 1 to submit means competing for a shrinking pool of seats and scholarship dollars in a class that started filling in the fall. For a general framework on sequencing the LSAT, letters of recommendation, and personal statement drafts against an application deadline, see /law-school-application-timeline.
If you're coming through the 3+3 accelerated path with a partner undergraduate institution, that timeline runs on its own track tied to your undergraduate program's internal deadlines and requirements rather than the standard JD cycle, so confirm the current process directly with your undergraduate institution's pre-law advising office and Rutgers admissions rather than assuming it mirrors Regular Decision.
Whichever track you choose, remember that financing decisions follow directly from admissions timing: federal loan rules and repayment options change periodically, and a scholarship offer is often easier to revisit before you've committed than after. It's worth reading the general mechanics of law school borrowing and repayment before deadlines force a decision — see /law-school-loans-and-pslf and /is-law-school-worth-it for that broader context.
Most Rutgers Law students are not paying the sticker price. According to the school's own disclosures, 86% of full-time students receive a grant, and the median grant among recipients is $16,000 a year. Set against annual tuition of roughly $31,577 (plus about $4,030 in fees), a $16,000 award covers close to half the tuition line — meaningful, but it still leaves a large gap against the school's full estimated cost of attendance of about $68,797, which includes living expenses.
The distribution of awards matters as much as the median. Rutgers reports that 54% of grant recipients get an award covering less than half of tuition, 31% get an award between half and full tuition, and 0% receive a full-tuition scholarship. In practice, that means the most common outcome is a partial discount in the low-to-mid four figures to about half of tuition — not the headline full-ride packages some private schools use to compete for top LSAT bands. If you're negotiating an offer, use these bands as your realistic anchor rather than assuming a top scholarship is on the table; the general mechanics of how to leverage competing offers are covered at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.
The harder question for any conditional scholarship is retention: what happens if your 1L GPA slips below the benchmark tied to your award? This is where applicants need to be careful, because the answer isn't always visible in a school's summary materials. Nationally, some law schools attach scholarships to a minimum GPA — often pegged to the school's median or the top of a curve — and a meaningful share of students at those schools lose part or all of the award after first year, since only roughly half of any class can sit above the class median by definition. Rutgers' own ABA-required disclosures on this point, for the three most recent reporting cycles, do not show a clear breakdown of how many entering students on conditional scholarships had their awards reduced. That gap in the data cuts both ways: it may mean few or no students lost awards, or it may simply mean the disclosure wasn't itemized in the source we're working from. Either way, don't assume — ask directly, in writing, whether any offer you receive is conditional on maintaining a specific GPA, and if so, what percentage of students historically kept the full award.
Because Rutgers is a public law school with in-state tuition well below many private competitors, the stakes of losing a scholarship are somewhat different here than at a $60,000-tuition private school: even a student who loses part of an award is working from a lower cost base. But the gap between tuition and the $68,797 full cost of attendance is still substantial, and federal loan rules make that gap harder to fill than it used to be. As of the 2025-26 cycle (verify current figures before you borrow), Grad PLUS loans are gone for new borrowers, and federal Direct Unsubsidized loans for law students are capped at $50,000 a year and $200,000 in aggregate. That means a Rutgers student who doesn't get a scholarship covering most of the gap between tuition and living costs may need savings or private loans to cover the difference — a bigger deal for students without family financial cushion. Model your net price using the median $16,000 grant as a planning anchor, not a promise, and build a second scenario assuming a smaller or no award before you commit. For the mechanics of federal borrowing caps and repayment plans, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf.
Whether Rutgers Law is worth it depends far more on what you want to do and where than on its U.S. News rank of 100. Rank alone is a poor predictor of value at a public law school whose core proposition is a low in-state cost of attendance feeding a regional job market it dominates — the more useful question is whether Rutgers' price and outcomes line up with your goals.
Start with cost. Annual tuition is about $31,577 plus roughly $4,030 in fees, and the school's own estimated full cost of attendance, including living expenses, is about $68,797. That is a meaningfully lower starting point than many private law schools charge before any scholarship is applied, and 86% of students receive a grant on top of that, with a median award of $16,000. For a New Jersey resident who is confident about practicing in-state, that combination — lower sticker price, majority of students discounted further — is the strongest part of the worth-it case.
Now weigh that against outcomes. Rutgers reports that 89.1% of graduates land in jobs that are full-time, long-term, and either bar-required or JD-advantage — a solid employment rate by national standards, generally used as the go-to output metric ahead of law firm placement specifics. The school's largest employment category by state is New Jersey itself, which tells you plainly that Rutgers functions as a feeder into the local and regional market rather than a national one. Within that outcome mix, 10.3% of the graduating class (38 of them) went to firms of 501+ attorneys — the Big Law tier that anchors the salary distribution's upper peak nationally — while the bulk of the class spread across firms of 1-10 attorneys (37 graduates) and mid-size firms. Government work took 6.5% of the class and public interest another 6.5%, and graduates picked up 120 state/local clerkships and 8 federal clerkships. If your target is a large national firm paycheck, Rutgers can get some graduates there, but it is not the primary outcome; if your target is a stable New Jersey-based legal career — firm, government, clerkship, or public interest — the numbers suggest that's exactly the lane Rutgers is built for.
The bar-passage numbers reinforce the same story. Rutgers' first-time bar pass rate is reported at 79.11%, above the state average of 75.08%, and its ultimate pass rate within two years is 85.56%. That's a reasonably strong showing relative to the New Jersey candidate pool overall, which matters because a bar-exam stumble is one of the more common ways an otherwise-good J.D. investment goes sideways. As of the 2025-26 cycle, remember that most UBE-adopting states (not New Jersey itself, which has its own admission rules) are moving toward the NCBE's NextGen exam by 2028 — worth checking directly if you're weighing multi-state mobility; see the general bar-exam mechanics context for more.
On the admissions numbers, Rutgers' entering class runs a 25th/50th/75th LSAT of 155/158/161 and GPA of 3.35/3.66/3.82, with 4,305 applications and 1,444 offers extended for a class of 489 (404 full-time, 85 part-time). Treat these as positioning anchors, not odds: a 158 sits at Rutgers' median, and a 161 sits at its 75th percentile — useful for gauging where you'd land in the scholarship conversation, not for estimating your chances of an offer. General guidance on how to prepare for and interpret the current LSAT format lives at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat, and the overall admissions timeline is at /law-school-application-timeline.
Put together, the worth-it case for Rutgers is strongest for a prospective student who is realistic about practicing in or around New Jersey, values a lower-cost public-school price tag over a national brand-name rank, and is comfortable with an outcome mix weighted toward small and mid-size firms, clerkships, and government work rather than a Big Law-dominant placement record. It's a weaker case for someone singularly focused on national Big Law hiring who is not prepared to weigh the cost-outcome tradeoff against a higher-ranked, pricier alternative. For a broader framework on running this math for any school, see /is-law-school-worth-it.