Pontifical Catholic's law school has spent much of the past five years under formal ABA scrutiny for two separate accreditation standards, and any applicant weighing an offer here should understand exactly what that scrutiny covers before enrolling.
The first finding dates to May 15, 2020, when the ABA Section of Legal Education notified the school that it was in significant noncompliance with Standard 316 — the rule requiring that at least 75% of a law school's graduates who sit for a bar exam pass it within two years of graduation. The school was ordered to submit a compliance report. It did not resolve the problem quickly: in 2022, the ABA council granted Pontifical Catholic a three-year extension to come back into compliance with Standard 316, meaning the school was still working to fix its bar-passage numbers two years after the original finding. The most recent hard figure available — a two-year bar passage rate of 63.33% for the 2021 graduating class, reported in early 2024 — remained well below the 75% threshold the standard demands. Under the pack's current compilation, the school's ultimate (two-year) bar passage rate stands at 62.03%, still short of the bar the accreditor set.
The second finding is arguably more consequential for anyone reading admissions numbers today. On May 31, 2023, the ABA separately found the school in significant noncompliance with Standard 501(a) and 501(b), the standards governing sound admissions policies and practices — in plain terms, whether a school is admitting students it can reasonably expect to succeed in law school and pass the bar. That finding did not come out of nowhere: Pontifical Catholic's entering-class credentials sit at the low end of the national distribution, with an LSAT band of 136 (25th percentile) to 139 (median) to 143 (75th percentile) and a GPA band of 2.97 to 3.33 to 3.61. An acceptance rate above 61% on roughly 325 applications means the school is not screening heavily at the admissions gate, and the ABA's finding suggests it concluded the resulting class profile was not well matched to the credentials needed to pass the bar reliably.
The two findings are connected in a way that matters directly to your risk as a prospective student: a school admitting students with lower predictors, without enough support to close the gap, tends to produce exactly the bar-passage shortfall Standard 316 is designed to catch. Pontifical Catholic's own conditional-scholarship data illustrate the academic churn inside the building. Among students entering with conditional scholarships, 37.0% had their awards reduced in the 2022-23 cohort, 33.3% in 2023-24, and 14.1% in the most recent 2024-25 cohort — meaning that in three of the last three reporting years, a substantial share of scholarship recipients did not maintain the GPA needed to keep their aid, a proxy for how many students are struggling academically once they arrive.
What should this mean for you concretely? First, ABA sanctions of this kind are a compliance and remediation process, not an automatic loss of accreditation — the school remains ABA-accredited today, its degree remains bar-qualifying, and the extension process exists precisely so schools can fix the underlying problem rather than close. But the process is real, it has been running since 2020, and the most recent numbers in this pack still show the school short of the bar-passage standard the ABA is enforcing. Second, if you are considering Pontifical Catholic specifically because of its accessible admissions profile, know that the same accessibility is the subject of an active ABA finding questioning whether the school's admissions practices meet Standard 501. Third, because compliance reports, extensions, and remediation plans change year to year, any applicant should independently confirm the school's current accreditation status directly with the ABA's posted compliance reports before enrolling, rather than relying on any single data point — including the ones cited here — as the final word.
None of this means a degree from Pontifical Catholic is without value: the school has produced a federal district judge, a former Puerto Rico governor among its faculty ranks, and decades of graduates practicing across the island since its founding in 1961 as Puerto Rico's first private law school. But an honest accounting of the school requires naming the accreditation history plainly, because it bears directly on the single most consequential outcome a J.D. is supposed to produce: the ability to sit for and pass the bar.
It is harder than at the typical Puerto Rico law school: Pontifical Catholic's first-time bar passage rate is 44.85%, against a jurisdiction-wide average of 54.77% for the same period — meaning a graduate sitting the exam for the first time is passing at a rate roughly ten points below the statewide norm. Puerto Rico administers its own bar examination rather than the multistate Uniform Bar Exam used in states like New York or Massachusetts, so these numbers reflect performance on a distinctly local test, and applicants should confirm the exam's current structure directly with the Puerto Rico Supreme Court's bar examining board before assuming any format details.
The first-time number is only part of the picture. Because many test-takers do not pass on the first attempt, the ABA also tracks an 'ultimate' passage rate covering everyone who sat within two years of graduation. For Pontifical Catholic, that two-year ultimate rate is 62.03%. That is a real improvement over the first-time figure — showing that a meaningful share of graduates who fail on attempt one do eventually pass — but it still falls short of the 75% threshold set by ABA Standard 316, the rule the school has been working to satisfy since a 2020 noncompliance finding and a 2022 extension (detailed above). In practical terms: roughly 4 in 10 graduates were not yet licensed within two years of finishing their degree, based on this data.
This pattern connects directly to the credentials the school admits and the academic attrition visible once students arrive. With an entering-class LSAT median of 139 and a 25th percentile of just 136, a meaningful share of each class starts law school without the standardized-test foundation research generally associates with strong bar performance. The school's own scholarship data reinforce this: across the three most recently reported years, between 14% and 37% of conditional-scholarship recipients each year saw their awards reduced for falling short of the GPA required to keep them — a signal that a sizable minority of every entering class struggles academically well before the bar exam is even in view.
The downstream effect shows up in employment outcomes too. Of the 147 graduates in the most recent reporting class, only 24.5% landed in jobs that were both full-time, long-term, and either bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage — the category law schools generally point to as their strongest outcome bucket. No graduates reported placement at a firm of 501 or more attorneys, and the firm-size distribution is dominated by solo practice (7 graduates) and small firms of 1-10 attorneys (17 graduates), with a single graduate each at firms in the 51-100 and 101-250 attorney ranges. Government work (16.3%, 24 graduates) is the largest identifiable employment category outside private practice, and the school's own reporting labels 'Puerto Rico' as the largest single employment destination — unsurprising for a school whose bar exam and practice base are jurisdiction-specific, but a reminder that this degree is built almost entirely around practicing law on the island rather than a portable national career.
What should an applicant do with these numbers? Treat the bar exam, not the admissions letter, as the real gate you need to plan for. If you enroll here, budget seriously for bar preparation beyond what the curriculum provides, ask the school directly and in writing what academic and bar-prep support it offers to at-risk students, and go in with clear eyes that roughly half of your entering cohort, based on these historical rates, will not pass the bar on the first attempt. None of this means passage is unlikely for any individual — LSAT and GPA bands are medians, not verdicts on any one applicant — but the schoolwide numbers are the honest starting point for that conversation, and they are meaningfully below both the statewide average and the ABA's own compliance threshold.
The legacy is real, but it does not cancel out the school's current accreditation troubles — the two facts have to be weighed side by side, not traded off against each other.
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico's law school was founded in 1961 by Monsignor Fremiot Torres Oliver, making it the first private law school established in Puerto Rico. It sits on the university's Ponce campus in the Spellman Building. The Puerto Rico Superior Education Council accredited the school in 1964; the ABA granted provisional accreditation in 1967 and full accreditation in August 1972. Fernando Moreno Orama currently serves as dean.
The institution has built out some genuine long-run infrastructure around that history. Its library holds roughly 207,000 volumes, and students have computer-assisted research access through Lexis/Nexis, Westlaw, and Microjuris.com, with wireless coverage across the law campus. The school has published the Revista de Derecho Puertorriqueño since 1961 — as old as the law school itself. Its Legal Service Clinic and externship programs are specifically noted for serving low-income clients, and the school hosts chapters of national organizations including The Federalist Society, the ABA, the Federal Bar Association, and the American Association of Trial Lawyers, which the school describes as among the most active such chapters in Puerto Rico.
The faculty and alumni rolls connect the school to the island's public life: former Puerto Rico Governor Rafael Hernández Colón and former San Juan mayor and Secretary of State Héctor Luis Acevedo have been on the faculty, alongside Charles Cuprill Oppenheimer, who served three separate terms as dean. Notable graduates include Aida Delgado-Colón, a judge on the U.S. District Court for the District of Puerto Rico, and Ruy Delgado Zayas, a former Secretary of Labor and Human Resources of Puerto Rico.
Set against that history is a documented and more recent accreditation record that any applicant should read carefully. On May 15, 2020, the ABA Section of Legal Education found the school in significant noncompliance with Standard 316, which requires that at least 75% of graduates who sit for a bar exam pass it within two years of graduation. In 2022, the ABA council granted the school a three-year extension to come into compliance. Reporting based on the school's 2021 graduating class showed a two-year bar passage rate of 63.33% — still well under the 75% threshold. Separately, on May 31, 2023, the ABA found the school in significant noncompliance with Standard 501(a) and 501(b), which govern sound admissions policies and practices. More recent data in this same reporting cycle show a first-time bar passage rate of 44.85%, against a Puerto Rico jurisdiction average of 54.77%, with an ultimate two-year pass rate of 62.03%.
Taken together, this is a school whose founding-era distinctiveness — first private law school on the island, a nearly 65-year-old law review, a well-stocked library — is well documented, but whose recent ABA compliance history on bar passage and admissions standards is also well documented and unresolved as of the most recent reporting available. An applicant weighing the 1961 legacy against present-day risk should treat both facts as current and confirm the school's accreditation status directly with the ABA before enrolling.
If your LSAT falls between 136 and 143, you are within this school's full reportable range: 136 is its 25th percentile, 139 is the median, and 143 is the 75th percentile. A GPA between roughly 2.97 and 3.61 covers the same span, with 3.33 as the median. These are the school's own published planning anchors, not a prediction about any individual applicant — they simply tell you where a given number would fall relative to the class that actually enrolled.
For the most recent reporting cycle, the school received 325 applications and extended 200 offers, an acceptance rate of about 61.5%. It enrolled a total class of 161 students, split between 96 full-time day students and 65 part-time evening students — a meaningful evening division, consistent with the school's four-year part-time J.D. option alongside its standard three-year full-time day program.
A few things are worth naming plainly rather than glossing over. This school's published LSAT median of 139 and 25th percentile of 136 sit at the low end of the national LSAT scale, which runs from 120 to 180. That positioning is directly relevant background to a separate fact already on the record: on May 31, 2023, the ABA found the school in significant noncompliance with Standard 501, which concerns sound admissions policies, including whether admitted students are capable of completing the program and passing the bar. Applicants should read the school's LSAT and GPA medians together with that finding rather than in isolation.
The practical takeaway for someone comparing their own numbers to this range: a score at or above 143 puts you at or above this school's 75th percentile, its strongest reported band; a score in the 136–139 range puts you in the bulk of the entering class; and a score below 136 would put you outside the school's most recently reported 25th-75th LSAT band entirely. None of this describes an individual's odds of admission — only where a given number sits against the class that was actually admitted and enrolled.
The data pack reports full-time tuition and fees as $0, which almost certainly reflects a reporting gap rather than a tuition-free program — this figure should not be relied on, and prospective students need to get a current tuition and fee schedule directly from the school before assuming any cost figure. What the pack does reliably show is the shape of the financial aid picture around that missing tuition number, and it is thin.
Only 24% of students receive any grant at all. Among the reported award bands, about 20% of students receive a grant covering less than half of tuition, 2% receive between half and full tuition, and just 1% receive a full-tuition grant. The median grant amount for full-time students who do receive one is $1,593 — a modest award by any measure, and one that suggests most aid recipients are getting a small discount rather than a scholarship that meaningfully changes the cost of attendance.
Conditional scholarships also carry real risk of being reduced after the first year. Among students entering in 2022-23, 37% of the 81-person cohort saw their conditional scholarship reduced; among the 2023-24 entering class of 81, that figure was 33.3%; and for the 2024-25 entering class of 85, it improved to 14.1%. Even at the most recent, lowest rate, roughly one in seven students who started with a conditional award had it cut — a pattern applicants should ask about directly, including what GPA or class-rank benchmark triggers a reduction, since a scholarship that isn't renewed changes the real cost of the second and third year substantially.
On top of tuition, the school's own estimate for living off campus is $26,644 per year — a cost that applies regardless of what tuition ultimately turns out to be, and one the pack does not roll into an overall cost-of-attendance estimate (that combined figure is not reported).
Putting these pieces together: with tuition itself undisclosed here, aid reaching only about a quarter of students, typical grants in the four figures rather than covering large shares of cost, and a real chance that a conditional scholarship shrinks after year one, this is not a school where an applicant should assume a low sticker price translates into a low total cost. As of the 2025-26 cycle, federal borrowing for law students is capped and Grad PLUS loans have been eliminated for new borrowers, which means any gap between aid and actual cost of attendance — tuition, the $26,644 living estimate, and fees — will need to be covered through savings, private loans, or a larger scholarship than the school's median award; see the scholarship negotiation and loans guides for how those mechanics generally work.
For the reporting cohort of 147 graduates, Pontifical Catholic's own ABA disclosures put only 24.5% into full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage or make direct use of a J.D. — the standard national measure of "core" legal employment. That single number is the most important one on this page: it means the large majority of a given graduating class is not landing in the kind of durable, bar-required attorney role that number is designed to capture, at least not within the reporting window ABA data uses.
Big Law, in the conventional sense of the 501-plus-attorney firms that anchor the six-figure salary peak nationally, is not part of this school's outcome picture: the pack reports zero graduates (0.0%) placed at firms of that size. The firm-size breakdown that does exist is small-firm and solo-practice heavy: 7 graduates went solo, 17 landed at firms of 1-10 attorneys, 2 at firms of 26-50, 1 at 51-100, and 1 at 101-250. There is nothing reported in the 11-25 or 251-500 brackets, and nothing at all above 250 attorneys. If you are picturing a large private-firm associate track out of Ponce, the data does not support that as a realistic default path — the market this school feeds is overwhelmingly small-firm and solo Puerto Rico practice.
Government work is the largest identifiable employment channel outside of firm practice: 24 graduates (16.3% of the class) went into government positions, more than went into any single private-firm size bracket. Business and industry accounted for 10 graduates. Public interest placements were minimal — just 2 graduates (1.4%). On the clerkship side, the pack shows 0 federal clerkships and 2 state or local clerkships. The school's own reporting labels "Puerto Rico" as the largest single employment category overall, underscoring that this is a locally rooted school whose graduates practice almost entirely within the Commonwealth's legal market rather than dispersing to firms or clerkships on the mainland.
Bar passage is the other half of the outcomes story, and it needs to be stated plainly rather than softened. The first-time bar pass rate reported is 44.85%, against a state (Puerto Rico) average of 54.77% for the same testing period — meaning first-time takers from this school pass at a rate roughly ten points below their statewide peers. The ultimate two-year pass rate is reported at 62.03%. Separately, the pack notes that in early 2024, using 2021 graduate data, the school's two-year bar pass rate was calculated at 63.33% — a similar but not identical figure from a different reporting cycle, which is worth knowing rather than treating as a single fixed number.
These bar numbers are not an abstract statistic here — they carry direct regulatory weight. The ABA's accreditation standard (Standard 316) requires that at least 75% of a school's graduates who sit for the bar pass within two years of graduation. The pack documents that the ABA found Pontifical Catholic in significant noncompliance with this standard, and in 2022 granted the school a three-year extension to come into compliance. The pack also notes a separate 2023 finding of significant noncompliance with Standard 501(a) and 501(b), which govern admissions policies and practices. Any applicant weighing this school should treat these findings as current, material facts about institutional risk — not just historical footnotes — and should independently verify the school's compliance status directly with the ABA before enrolling, since accreditation reviews are ongoing and outcomes can change.
Put together, the honest read on "life after Pontifical Catholic" is this: graduates who pass the bar go on to build careers mostly in Puerto Rico's government agencies, solo practices, and small-to-midsize firms, with a meaningful state or local clerkship presence and essentially no pipeline into large-firm Big Law or federal clerkships. But a substantial share of each class does not clear the bar on the first attempt, and the two-year ultimate pass rate — the number the ABA itself uses to judge the school — has run below the accreditation floor. Anyone evaluating this school's return should weigh the bar-passage risk and the accreditation history as seriously as the eventual job outcomes, because the two are directly linked: a J.D. only converts into the legal jobs described above once the bar is passed.
At Pontifical Catholic, most students never receive a scholarship in the first place, and among those who do, the school's own retention data shows that losing part of that aid after year one has been common. Only 24% of students receive any grant at all, and the median grant among full-time recipients is just $1,593 — a modest amount relative to typical law school costs. Looking at the distribution of award sizes, 20% of students get less than half-tuition, 2% get between half and full tuition, and only 1% receive a full-tuition award. In other words, generous, full-ride-style scholarships are rare here; most aid that does exist is a partial, relatively small award layered on top of tuition rather than a tuition-replacing package.
The more consequential number for anyone counting on a scholarship to make the degree affordable is conditional retention — what happens to that award after first-year grades come in. The pack reports three consecutive entering-class cohorts: for the class entering 2022-23, 81 students started with conditional scholarships and 30 of them (37.0%) had their award reduced. For the 2023-24 entering class, 81 started and 27 (33.3%) were reduced. For the most recent reported cohort, 2024-25, 85 students started and 12 (14.1%) were reduced. That is a real improvement in the most recent year, but the two prior cohorts show that roughly one in three students who started with a conditional scholarship at this school saw it cut after their first year — a rate that any admitted student weighing a scholarship offer here should take seriously.
This matters because conditional scholarships are typically tied to maintaining a minimum GPA or class-rank benchmark, and first-year grades in any law school are curved and unforgiving — a strong LSAT and undergraduate GPA on the way in do not guarantee a strong 1L GPA once you are competing against a full class under a curve. Before accepting an offer, ask the school in writing for the exact GPA or rank threshold attached to your specific award, how it is measured (cumulative or per-semester), and whether the school can share how many students in your specific award tier were reduced in the most recent cohort — the aggregate retention numbers above are class-wide, not broken out by award size. If you are depending on a scholarship to make attendance financially viable, model your budget on what tuition would look like if the award were reduced or lost, not only on the year-one number in your offer letter. General strategies for pressing a school on the specifics of a conditional award, and for negotiating before you commit, are covered in the shared scholarship-negotiation guide.
Pontifical Catholic's practical-training backbone centers on its Legal Service Clinic and externship programs, which the school specifically highlights as serving the community and the poor. According to the school's own reporting, 252 clinic seats were made available and 180 were filled, alongside 19 filled field placements (externships) and 113 filled simulation-course seats — evidence of a working, if not universally subscribed, hands-on curriculum layered on top of doctrinal coursework. The school also lists 8 co-curricular offerings for students looking to build skills or credentials outside the standard classroom track.
Scholarly writing has a long institutional home here: the Revista de Derecho Puertorriqueño has been published continuously since 1961, the same year the law school itself was founded as the first private law school in Puerto Rico. For students interested in legal scholarship or building a writing credential tied to Puerto Rico's civil-law tradition, the Revista is the school's flagship and, per the pack, its only listed journal.
Research infrastructure includes a library holding roughly 207,095 volumes, computer-assisted legal research access through Lexis/Nexis, Westlaw, and MICROJURIS.COM, and wireless internet coverage across campus. The school also notes active student-organization chapters — including the Federalist Society, the ABA, the Federal Bar Association, and the American Association of Trial Lawyers — describing its roster as among the most active in Puerto Rico for national law-student organizations, which can matter for networking and co-curricular involvement even where formal clinic seats are limited.
Taken together, this is a modest-but-real practical-training pipeline: a signature community-facing clinic, a decades-old scholarly journal, working simulation and externship placements, and standard research tools — appropriately sized for a single-campus, Ponce-based program rather than a large, multi-clinic urban law school.
A raw LSAT score only tells you where you sit on a 120-180 scale; what matters for planning is where that score falls relative to the class you'd be joining. At Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico, the entering class's LSAT range runs 136 at the 25th percentile, 139 at the median, and 143 at the 75th percentile, with GPAs of 2.97/3.33/3.61 across the same percentiles. A 136 or below puts you at or under this school's own 25th percentile; a 139 sits you at the middle of the class; a 143 or higher puts you above three-quarters of current students. None of that is a prediction of admission — PCUPR's reported acceptance rate is 61.54% (325 applications, 200 offers) — but it does tell you honestly whether your numbers track the school's typical entering profile or diverge from it.
Why does that matter beyond the admissions letter? Two pieces of the school's own compliance history are directly relevant to anyone weighing a low-130s to low-140s LSAT here. First, the ABA's Section of Legal Education found PCUPR in significant noncompliance with Standard 501(a) and 501(b) — the rules governing sound admissions practices — in 2023. Second, the school has separately been cited for noncompliance with Standard 316, the bar-passage standard, and was given a multi-year extension to fix it. The most recent reported figures show a first-time bar pass rate of 44.85% against a jurisdiction average of 54.77%, with an ultimate two-year pass rate of 62.03%. Read together, these are not reasons to rule the school out, but they are reasons to treat a low LSAT admit here differently than you would at a school with no such history: the entering-class score bands and the bar outcomes are institutionally linked, and a school working through admissions and bar-passage compliance issues is one where your own preparation — for the LSAT itself, and later for the bar — carries more of the weight.
There's also a signal inside the school's own scholarship data. Conditional scholarships tied to first-year performance were reduced for 14.1% of the 2024-25 entering cohort, but that figure was far higher in the two prior years — 33.3% (2023-24) and 37% (2022-23) of entering students lost part of their conditional award after year one. A pattern like that suggests real first-year academic attrition risk, which is worth weighing alongside your LSAT number: a score near the school's median doesn't guarantee the scholarship (or the GPA) survives 1L year.
Practically, if your LSAT currently sits in the low 130s to low 140s, the generic advice applies with extra force here: retake if you have runway. The August 2024 test format — two scored Logical Reasoning sections, one scored Reading Comprehension section, no Logic Games — rewards structured, official-material practice over general test-taking habit, and most people who move their score meaningfully do so with several months of dedicated prep, not a single cram session. Schools consider your highest score, so a retake after real preparation is rarely a bad idea for someone in this range. For a walkthrough of how to structure that prep, see /how-to-study-for-the-lsat. What you shouldn't do is treat PCUPR's median of 139 as a ceiling on what you should aim for before applying, given what a stronger score can mean for scholarship dollars and for your own margin going into a rigorous first year.
There's no single deadline or fee published in the materials available for this guide, so the honest starting point is: contact PCUPR's admissions office directly for the current cycle's dates, LSAT/testing requirements, and application fee before you build a timeline around assumptions. What the school does confirm is its degree structure: a three-year full-time day J.D., a four-year part-time evening J.D., and joint degrees pairing the J.D. with an M.B.A. or an M.P.A. That range of formats matters for timeline planning — a part-time evening applicant is often working while applying and may need a longer runway for recommendation letters and financial planning than a full-time day applicant.
The general mechanics of applying to any ABA-accredited J.D. program still apply here, and the materials available for this guide do not confirm which admissions tests PCUPR accepts, so applicants should confirm directly with the school which tests it accepts before assuming the LSAT or any alternative test is accepted. In broad strokes, the process runs through LSAC: register for the LSAT (or whichever test the school confirms it accepts), set up a Credential Assembly Service (CAS) report so transcripts and letters route to the school in a standardized format, request letters of recommendation early since faculty and employers often need weeks of notice, and draft a personal statement that gives an admissions committee a real sense of who you are beyond the numbers. Most law schools review applications on a rolling basis, so submitting earlier in the cycle — once your file, including test scores, is genuinely ready — tends to be better than waiting for a final deadline, even where that deadline isn't published. For a full walkthrough of the cycle, including how to sequence test prep, recommendations, and essays against typical fall-to-spring application windows, see /law-school-application-timeline.
One detail specific to this file is worth flagging as you plan a visit or an information call: PCUPR is located in Ponce, on Puerto Rico's south coast, a private Catholic institution that was the first private law school established on the island, founded in 1961. If bar admission outside Puerto Rico, instruction language, or campus logistics are decision-relevant for you, those are exactly the questions to raise directly with admissions rather than infer from general assumptions about mainland U.S. law schools, since the pack underlying this guide doesn't itemize language of instruction or out-of-jurisdiction bar mechanics for this specific school.
Because the school also runs joint-degree options with its business and public-administration programs, applicants interested in a J.D./M.B.A. or J.D./M.P.A. track should ask early whether joint-degree candidates apply through a combined process or apply to each program separately, and whether joint-degree timelines shift the standard J.D. application calendar. Since the specific procedural answer to that question isn't part of the material available here, treat it as a first-call question rather than something to assume.
The reported tuition figures for both the full-time and part-time J.D. programs at PCUPR are $0, which — if accurate for the cycle you're applying in — would make this an unusual outlier among ABA-accredited law schools, most of which charge tens of thousands of dollars a year. That figure should be verified directly with the school's financial aid office before anyone treats it as settled, since a $0 tuition line can sometimes reflect a data-reporting gap rather than an actual cost of zero. What the pack does support clearly is that living costs are real even if tuition isn't: the estimated off-campus living cost is $26,644 a year, and that figure — not tuition — is likely to be the actual budget line driving your borrowing decision.
Scholarship support at PCUPR is modest in scale: about 24% of students receive a grant, with a median full-time grant of $1,593 — a few thousand dollars, not a full-ride. Looking at how grant dollars are distributed, roughly 20% of students receive an award covering less than half of tuition, 2% receive half-to-full coverage, and about 1% receive a full-tuition award, which, combined with the $0 reported tuition figure, makes the practical financial picture worth confirming directly rather than assuming from percentages alone. It's also worth remembering the conditional-scholarship pattern noted elsewhere in this guide: in two of the last three reported entering cohorts, roughly a third of students who started with a conditional scholarship award had it reduced after their first year, which is a real budget risk if you're counting on a scholarship holding steady for three or four years.
On the borrowing side, the federal rules that will govern law-school loans for new borrowers starting July 1, 2026 apply here the same way they apply everywhere: Grad PLUS loans are gone, the Direct Unsubsidized federal loan is capped at $50,000 a year and $200,000 in aggregate for law students (within a $257,500 lifetime federal cap), at a rate of roughly 8.07% for 2026-27 plus about a 1.057% origination fee. If tuition genuinely nets out near zero here, that federal cap is far less likely to be a binding constraint than it would be at a full-price private school — living costs of roughly $26,644 a year fit comfortably within the annual cap even without scholarship help. That's a materially different financing conversation than the one most law students have, and it's worth confirming with the school in writing before you build a three-year budget around it.
Repayment planning still depends on where you land after graduation. New federal borrowers now choose between a Tiered Standard Plan, which earns no credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness, and the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP), which does. Given that PCUPR's reported employment outcomes show 0% of graduates entering firms of 501+ attorneys and a meaningful share — 16.3% — entering government roles, many graduates here may find RAP and PSLF more relevant than aggressive standard repayment on a large-firm salary, which is worth factoring into the choice between repayment plans if PSLF eligibility matters to them. For the general mechanics of that election and of loan forgiveness, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf and /law-school-scholarship-negotiation for how to approach any scholarship offer's fine print.
For most applicants, the honest answer turns less on prestige than on risk tolerance: Pontifical Catholic's own reported numbers show a bar-passage gap and an accreditation history that any "worth it" calculation has to price in explicitly, not gloss over.
Start with the compliance record, because it is unusual and it matters. The ABA found this school out of compliance with Standard 316 (bar passage) in 2020, and in 2022 granted the school a three-year extension to come into compliance after its two-year bar-passage rate came in at 63.33% for the 2021 graduating cohort. Separately, in May 2023 the ABA found the school in significant noncompliance with Standard 501(a) and 501(b), which govern sound admissions practices. None of this means the JD is worthless or that graduates cannot practice — but it does mean a prospective student is enrolling in a school under active ABA scrutiny, and should treat that as a live variable, not background noise, when deciding whether to enroll and how much debt to take on.
The bar numbers in the most recent data confirm why the scrutiny exists. This school's first-time bar pass rate sits at 44.85%, against a state average of 54.77% — a real, double-digit-point gap in the same jurisdiction and exam cycle. The two-year ultimate pass rate is higher, at 62.03%, which is the more relevant number under Standard 316 and shows that a meaningful share of graduates who don't pass on the first attempt eventually do. Still, an applicant should read that as: roughly six in ten graduates do not clear the bar on the first sitting, and a bit under two in five have not cleared it even after a second attempt within two years. Whatever your career plan, budget for the real possibility of a repeat sitting — in time, in retake fees, and in delayed income.
Employment outcomes reinforce a cautious read. Of recent graduates, only 24.5% landed jobs classified as bar-required or JD-advantage; 0% went to firms of 501+ attorneys (the "Big Law" tier that anchors the high end of the national salary curve); the largest employment concentrations were in government (16.3%) and small firms, with public-interest and clerkship placements each in the low single digits. In practical terms, this is not a pipeline into the six-figure Big Law salaries that dominate national law-school marketing — most graduates who find law jobs will be earning at the more modest, far more common end of the bimodal salary distribution described in national data. That doesn't make PSLF irrelevant, but it does mean it's a plan B for the minority in government or nonprofit work, not a rescue plan for everyone.
On cost, the picture is genuinely hard to assess from public data: the pack does not report a usable tuition figure or a full cost-of-attendance estimate, and grant aid is thin — only 24% of students receive any grant at all, the median grant covers a small fraction of cost, and the overwhelming majority of aid recipients get less than half of tuition covered. Layer in the scholarship-retention data: in the two most recent prior years, 33-37% of conditional scholarship holders had their awards reduced, though that dropped to about 14% in the latest reported cohort. Anyone offered a conditional scholarship here should ask, in writing, exactly what GPA or class-rank benchmark preserves it — losing a scholarship after year one is a well-documented trap nationally, and this school's own multi-year retention data shows it has happened to a meaningful share of its own students. For the mechanics of how conditional scholarships work and how to negotiate them, see the scholarship-negotiation guide.
Putting it together: under the federal lending rules taking effect for new borrowers (Grad PLUS eliminated, a $50,000/year and $200,000 aggregate cap on Direct Unsubsidized loans, 8.07% projected rate for 2026-27 — verify current figures before you borrow), a student here needs a concrete, realistic postgraduate income plan before enrolling, because the data suggests many graduates land outside the salary range that makes six-figure debt easy to service. For a first-generation or Puerto Rico-based applicant for whom this is the only feasible in-state option, or who has a specific, government- or public-interest-oriented plan and can attend at low net cost, the calculus may still work. For someone borrowing heavily against the hope of a large-firm outcome, the school's own numbers argue for real caution. The general frameworks for stress-testing any law degree's ROI — debt-to-income math, PSLF eligibility, and the standard-vs-RAP repayment choice — are covered in the loans-and-PSLF and worth-it spoke pages; apply them here using the specific bar and employment numbers above, not generic assumptions.