Pace's Elisabeth Haub School of Law is ranked #1 in Environmental Law by U.S. News & World Report in its 2026 rankings, and that distinction is backed by real institutional infrastructure rather than a bare label — but it sits alongside a #142 (tie) overall ranking, which matters if your career plans extend beyond the environmental field.
The environmental identity is not a recent marketing pivot. The school was founded in 1976 as Pace Law School and ABA-accredited in 1978; in 2016 it was renamed for Elisabeth Haub in recognition of her environmental advocacy and philanthropy, formalizing decades of program-building around the subject. That history shows up in the school's centers and clinics: the Pace Energy and Climate Center, the Land Use Law Center, and the Environmental Litigation Clinic all operate as standing institutions, not one-off electives.
The curriculum backs the ranking with structural depth most schools can't match. Pace offers dual-degree pathways with the Yale School of the Environment — a Master of Environmental Management, a Master of Environmental Science, a Master of Forestry, and a Master of Forest Science — plus a separate dual degree with Bard College leading to an M.S. in Environmental Policy. That is five distinct combined-degree tracks tied to environmental study, an unusually deep bench for a single specialty at a school of Pace's overall size. Independent recognition echoes the U.S. News placement: the Lexinter Law Directory ranks the Haub Environmental Law program #2 of 16 best environmental law schools, and National Jurist's preLaw magazine has given the program an A+ grade.
Environmental law is not the only specialty Pace has built out, either. The school's Trial Advocacy program is ranked #21 (tie), Dispute Resolution #36 (tie), and International Law #56 (tie) by U.S. News, and the school offers formal concentrations in Environmental Law, Trial Advocacy, Dispute Resolution, and International Law. For an applicant weighing Pace primarily for environmental work, the presence of a strong trial advocacy track matters practically: environmental practice frequently runs through litigation, and a school that also trains litigators well is reinforcing the specialty rather than isolating it.
So is the ranking "the real reason" to enroll? For an applicant whose goal is a career built specifically around environmental, energy, or land-use law, the infrastructure described above is genuinely rare and genuinely usable — clinics, centers, and Yale-affiliated dual degrees are concrete resources, not just brand equity. But the ranking answers one question only: how does Pace's environmental law program compare to other environmental law programs. It does not answer how Pace compares as a general law school, and the two answers diverge here. The school's overall U.S. News rank is #142 (tie), and its outcomes data show the gap concretely: 85.4% of graduates landed in jobs that were full-time, long-term, and either bar-required or JD-advantage, but only 5.4% went to firms of 501-plus attorneys, and outside private practice, government work (21.1%) is the next-largest category, followed by state and local clerkships (36), business/industry (20 graduates), and public interest (5.7%) — a profile consistent with a school whose brand strength is specialized public-facing law rather than large-firm placement. Bar outcomes tell a similar story: Pace's first-time bar pass rate was 65.18% against a New York first-time state average of 84.05%, though the ultimate two-year pass rate rises to 78.22%, indicating most students eventually clear the bar even if not on the first attempt.
The honest framing, then, is that the #1 environmental ranking is a real and defensible reason to choose Pace if environmental, energy, or land-use practice is your specific target — the school has built the clinics, centers, and dual-degree pipelines to support that path, and independent raters outside U.S. News agree the program is strong. It is a much weaker reason to enroll if your goal is a large-firm generalist career or if you have not yet settled on environmental law as your focus, given the overall ranking, the bar-passage gap versus the state average, and the modest share of graduates entering the largest firms. The specialty is real; it is just a specialty, and the rest of the outcomes data should be read on its own terms rather than assumed to track the #1 label.
Pace admitted 44.13% of applicants for its most recent entering class, drawing from 2,293 applications to fill roughly 1,012 offers and a class of 324 students (247 full-time, 77 part-time). That acceptance rate describes the applicant pool as a whole and does not indicate any individual applicant's likelihood of admission; an applicant's standing relative to Pace's published LSAT and GPA medians is a more direct way to read where a given file falls.
The school's reported LSAT range runs from a 25th percentile of 151 to a 75th percentile of 157, with a median of 154. GPA runs from a 25th percentile of 3.31 to a 75th percentile of 3.74, with a median of 3.54. These bands are planning anchors, not predictions: an applicant with a 154 LSAT sits at Pace's reported median, a 157 sits at its 75th percentile, and a 151 sits at its 25th percentile. Because the part-time division enrolls 77 students alongside 247 full-time students, applicants weighing evening or part-time study should know that option exists at meaningful scale, not as an afterthought.
Where you land in that band matters most for financing, not for admission itself. Pace reports that 93% of students receive grant support, with a median full-time grant of $29,000. Of students receiving aid, 47% get less than half tuition covered, 42% get between half and full tuition, and 5% get full tuition — meaning the bulk of funded students land in the middle band rather than at either extreme. A GPA or LSAT above the school's medians is generally where merit scholarship offers concentrate, so an applicant at or above the 75th percentile of 157/3.74 is positioned very differently in scholarship negotiations than one at the 25th percentile of 151/3.31, even though both may receive offers of admission.
One number worth scrutinizing closely before enrolling on a conditional scholarship: Pace's own reporting shows that scholarship retention is not guaranteed. Among the class entering in 2024-25, 41.8% of the 285 entering students had their scholarships reduced; the prior year (2023-24), 32.0% of 278 entering students saw a reduction; the year before that (2022-23), 40.1% of 267 students did. In other words, in the three most recently reported years, somewhere between roughly a third and over 40% of each entering scholarship class lost some portion of their award, typically tied to GPA benchmarks that must be met after 1L year. Any applicant comparing a Pace scholarship offer to another school's should ask specifically what GPA threshold triggers a reduction and how many students in recent cohorts actually kept their full award — this pack does not report the underlying GPA cutoff, so that detail should be confirmed directly with admissions before signing.
For applicants still building a testing strategy, the general mechanics of LSAT scoring and preparation are covered in more depth at the shared LSAT guide; what matters here is simply that Pace's 151-154-157 band gives you three concrete markers — 25th, median, and 75th percentile — against which to read your own score once you have it, rather than a single cutoff to clear.
Pace's most recently reported first-time bar passage rate is 65.18%, compared with a New York state average of 84.05% for the same reporting period — a gap of nearly 19 percentage points that any applicant weighing this school should sit with before enrolling. That single number, however, is not the whole story, and it is worth unpacking carefully rather than reading as a verdict on the degree itself.
Pace reports a first-time bar passage rate of 65.18%, against a state average of 84.05%. Separately, 71.01% of first-time takers passed from the New York jurisdiction in 2024 — a figure that does not match the 84.05% state-average number cited elsewhere in the same reporting cycle. Prospective students should treat these as two different metrics (possibly different testing periods or different denominators) rather than assume they contradict each other, and should verify the specific administration and cohort against the school's current ABA 509 disclosure and New York's official bar statistics before treating either figure as current.
The more forgiving number is the two-year ultimate pass rate: 78.22% of Pace test-takers eventually pass the bar within two years of graduation. That's a meaningful recovery from the 65.18% first-time figure — it means a substantial share of graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass on a later attempt — but it also confirms that Pace graduates take longer, on average, to clear the bar than a typical New York law graduate, and roughly one in five still hadn't passed within that two-year window.
A lower-than-average first-time pass rate is not evenly distributing risk across all Pace students. It matters most to two groups: students who need to be licensed quickly to start a job offer that's contingent on bar admission, and students carrying the debt load of Pace's cost of attendance (a full-time estimated cost of attendance of roughly $91,178 per year) into a job search that may be delayed by a failed first attempt. For students headed into government or public-interest roles — which together account for a substantial share of Pace's graduate outcomes, with 21.1% in government roles and 5.7% in public interest — a delayed bar admission can mean a delayed start date or a missed hiring window, since many such employers require licensure before or shortly after start.
It's reasonable for an applicant to ask whether the pass-rate gap tracks the academic credentials of the entering class. Pace's entering-class LSAT median is 154, with a 25th percentile of 151 and 75th percentile of 157; the GPA median is 3.54, with a 25th percentile of 3.31 and 75th of 3.74. These are solidly below the national median LSAT band associated with schools that post first-time pass rates closer to their state average, and a lower-credentialed entering cohort is one plausible contributing factor to a lower first-time pass rate — though the pack does not isolate bar outcomes by entering LSAT band, so this should be read as context, not as a proven causal explanation specific to Pace's graduates.
What the pack does show on the preparation side is a law school with a heavy applied-skills infrastructure: 124 clinic seats offered (106 filled), 160 field placements filled, and 419 simulation-course enrollments, alongside 53 co-curricular offerings. That is a substantial experiential curriculum, and it may serve graduates well in practice-readiness even if it does not, on these numbers, close the first-time bar gap.
Despite the bar-passage gap, Pace reports that 85.4% of graduates are employed in bar-required or JD-advantage positions — a figure that suggests most graduates who do pass the bar (eventually, if not immediately) are finding law-related work. The largest employment concentration is in New York, and the firm-size distribution skews heavily toward smaller firms: 45 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, versus 14 graduates (5.4% of the class) who landed at firms of 501-plus attorneys. Pace graduates also secured 36 state and local clerkships — meaningful credentials, but again concentrated among students who clear the bar on a workable timeline.
A 65.18% first-time pass rate against an 84.05% state average is a real, material gap — not a rounding difference, and not something an applicant should discount because the two-year rate looks better. Anyone admitted to Pace with a scholarship or financing plan built around a fast track to a bar-required job should build in a buffer: extra bar-prep costs, a possible delay before a first paycheck, and a conversation with the school's academic support office about pass-rate trends by entering credential band, since the pack here does not break passage rates out by LSAT or GPA tier. The gap is the single most important number in this data set for anyone评 evaluating Pace primarily as a path to bar-required practice in New York.
Because nearly every entering class at Pace receives some scholarship money, the more urgent question isn't whether you'll get a grant — it's whether you'll keep it. In the 2024-25 cycle, 41.8% of Pace's entering scholarship recipients (119 of 285 students) had their award reduced after their first year, and that is not a one-off: the school's three most recent reported cohorts show reduction rates of 40.1% (2022-23), 32.0% (2023-24), and 41.8% (2024-25). Roughly two out of every five entering scholarship holders, on average across these years, ends up with less aid than they started with.
Pace reports that 93% of students receive some form of grant, with a median full-time grant of $29,000 per year. But the size of that grant varies widely by band: 47% of grant recipients get less than half of tuition covered, 42% get between half and full tuition, and only 5% receive a full-tuition award. Against full-time tuition of $56,648 (plus $1,108 in fees) and an estimated total cost of attendance near $91,178 once living expenses are included, a median $29,000 grant covers roughly half of tuition alone — leaving a meaningful gap to be filled by loans, savings, or work, even before the possibility of a reduction is factored in.
A scholarship reduction of this kind is the hallmark of a conditional scholarship: an award that is renewable only if the student hits a GPA or class-rank benchmark after the first year. When a law school reports that 41.8% of an entering cohort had grants reduced, it means that population attended year one on the assumption of a certain tuition discount, then — because of first-year grades measured against a mandatory curve — lost some or all of that discount heading into year two and beyond, typically without warning built into the sticker price they budgeted for.
This matters enormously for financial planning. A student admitted with a partial scholarship who assumes it will hold steady for three years is implicitly betting on landing above whatever GPA cutoff Pace's award letter specifies, in a first-year class where — by definition of a mandatory curve — a substantial share of students will land in the bottom half. Given that roughly 4 in 10 entering scholarship recipients recently lost some portion of their award, that bet has not been a safe one at Pace in any of the last three reported years.
The pack does not explain why the 2023-24 cohort's reduction rate (32.0%) dropped compared to 2022-23's (40.1%) before climbing back up to 41.8% for 2024-25. What's clear is the direction of the most recent data point: the trend is not steadily improving, and the most recently reported class experienced one of the highest reduction rates of the three years shown. An applicant negotiating a scholarship offer today should not assume the lower 32% figure is the new normal; the 41.8% figure is the more recent and, on this evidence, the more representative outcome.
Anyone comparing scholarship offers should ask Pace's admissions office directly, in writing, three things: the exact GPA or rank threshold required to retain the award each year, what percentage of last year's conditional-scholarship holders at that specific award tier kept their funding, and whether the reduction is a full loss or a partial step-down. None of those tier-specific breakdowns are in this data pack, and general guidance on how to evaluate and negotiate a conditional scholarship offer — including how to ask a school for its own retention data by award band — is covered in more depth at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.
The bottom line from Pace's own reported numbers: a scholarship offer here should be budgeted as a one-year discount unless and until it's proven otherwise, because on the last three years of data, a large share of the entering class — plurality-sized, not a small minority — ends up paying more in years two and three than their first-year offer letter implied.
Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.
Big Law is a small slice of the outcome picture at Pace: of the 261 graduates in the reporting class, 14 landed jobs at firms of 501+ attorneys — 5.4% of the class. That is the headline number to plan around if a large national firm is the goal.
Most employed graduates land somewhere else entirely. The firm-size breakdown shows a heavy concentration in small practice settings: 45 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, another 13 to firms of 11-25, and smaller clusters scattered across the 26-50, 51-100, and 101-250 bands (9, 7, and 15 graduates respectively). Only 4 graduates went to firms in the 251-500 range. Add it up and private practice of every size accounts for roughly 108 of the 261 graduates — a plurality, but dominated by small and mid-size firms rather than national names.
Government work is the other major track: 55 graduates (21.1% of the class) took government jobs, making it the second-largest outcome category after private practice. Public interest employment accounted for 15 graduates (5.7%), and business/industry roles took another 20. Judicial clerkships numbered 37 total — but that breaks down to just 1 federal clerkship against 36 state and local clerkships, which tracks with Pace's location and its on-campus relationship with the New York State Judicial Institute.
Geographically, the data pack identifies New York as the largest single employment destination — unsurprising given Pace's White Plains campus sits in the New York metro legal market, with its dense concentration of state courts, county government offices, and small-to-mid-size firms.
The headline employment figure worth anchoring on: 85.4% of graduates were employed in full-time, long-term jobs that were either bar-required or JD-advantage roles. That is a solid outcome rate, but it is worth reading alongside bar passage data before treating it as fully representative of practicing-attorney jobs, since JD-advantage roles don't require passing the bar at all.
And bar passage is where the picture gets more complicated. Pace's first-time bar pass rate was 65.18%, well below the New York statewide first-time average of 84.05% for the same testing year. Pace's ultimate pass rate — the percentage who eventually pass within two years — rises to 78.22%, which narrows but does not close the gap. For an applicant weighing Pace, this first-time gap is a legitimate factor to weigh against the school's practical-training strengths, particularly if bar passage on the first attempt matters for a target employer or state licensing timeline.
Taken together: Pace is not a Big Law pipeline school — 5.4% of a class going to the largest firms means an applicant should treat that path as a genuine long shot rather than an expectation. The more realistic outcome set is small-firm practice, New York state and local government work, and clerkships at the state and local level, with a meaningful minority in public interest and business roles.
Pace backs up its practical-training pitch with real numbers: 106 students filled clinic seats out of 124 available, another 160 filled field placements, and 419 students completed simulation courses — a sizable share of experiential activity for a class size in the low 300s. Whether that volume of hands-on training offsets the bar passage gap is a fair question, but it does mean a Pace student has substantial access to supervised practice before graduation, regardless of how the bar numbers shake out.
The clinic roster itself is specific and varied rather than generic: the Amelia A. Gould Representation in Mediation Clinic, the Barbara C. Salken Criminal Justice Clinic, the Environmental Litigation Clinic, the Equal Justice America Disability Rights Clinic, the Fairbridge Investor Rights Clinic, the Food and Farm Business Law Clinic, and the Immigration Justice Clinic. That spread covers criminal defense, mediation, environmental enforcement, disability rights, securities/investor protection, agricultural business law, and immigration — a broader footprint than a school known mainly for environmental law might suggest.
Beyond clinics, Pace's campus houses institutional infrastructure most law schools don't have: the New York State Judicial Institute, described as the nation's first training and research facility built for a state court system, operates on-site through a partnership between the New York State Unified Court System and Pace. That physical proximity to judicial training likely helps explain why state and local clerkships (36 of them) so heavily outnumber federal clerkships (just 1) in the employment data — Pace's institutional ties run toward the New York state courts specifically, not the federal bench.
Other centers add further depth for students building a concentration: John Jay Legal Services, Inc., the Pace Energy and Climate Center, the Land Use Law Center, and the Women's Justice Center. These aren't just names on a brochure — 53 co-curricular offerings are reported campus-wide, suggesting the centers translate into actual programming, competitions, and student involvement rather than sitting dormant.
So, does this practical infrastructure make up for a first-time bar pass rate of 65.18% against a New York state average of 84.05%? Clinics and field placements build litigation and transactional skills, but they are not bar-prep vehicles, and the data pack gives no indication that Pace's experiential curriculum is designed to move the first-time pass number. What the clinical and institute infrastructure does demonstrate is that a Pace student who wants supervised, real-client experience — particularly in mediation, criminal defense, immigration, or environmental litigation — has more built-in opportunity to get it than the seat-availability numbers at many schools would suggest, given 106 of 124 clinic slots and 160 field placements were filled in the reporting period.
Environmental law is Pace's headline strength, but it isn't the only area U.S. News ranks the school for. Pace's Trial Advocacy program is ranked #21 (tie) nationally, its Dispute Resolution program is ranked #36 (tie), and its International Law program is ranked #56 (tie) — all while the school sits at #142 (tie) overall.
That combination is notable given the clerkship data discussed elsewhere: 36 of Pace's 37 total clerkships were state and local rather than federal, which fits a program that invests specifically in trial skills and dispute resolution training rather than the appellate-focused paths that feed federal clerkships. A student aiming at state court litigation or ADR practice has a curricular pathway — the concentrations pack lists Trial Advocacy, Dispute Resolution, and International Law alongside Environmental Law as Pace's four named concentrations.
For an applicant who isn't drawn to environmental law specifically, these rankings are the more relevant data points to weigh: a top-25 trial advocacy ranking and a top-40 dispute resolution ranking are respectable specialty credentials even at a school ranked #142 overall, and they suggest a genuine faculty and curricular investment in litigation-adjacent skills training beyond the environmental brand.
Realistic peer schools to weigh against this one: Lewis & Clark Law School, UC Berkeley School of Law, UCLA School of Law, Harvard Law School, Vermont Law School
If you want Pace's most generous scholarship money, aim at or above its 75th-percentile numbers — an LSAT near 157 and a GPA near 3.74 — because scholarship dollars almost everywhere are awarded relative to a school's own class profile, not in a vacuum. Pace's most recently reported entering class has a 25th/50th/75th LSAT split of 151/154/157 and a GPA split of 3.31/3.54/3.74. A candidate sitting at the median (154/3.54) is a typical admit, not a standout one, and typical admits usually land in the middle of the scholarship distribution rather than at the top.
Pace reports that 93% of students receive some grant, with a median full-time grant around $29,000 against tuition of roughly $56,648 — meaning the "average" grant covers a little over half of tuition, before living costs. But that median hides real spread: Pace's own award-band data shows 47% of grant recipients get less than half tuition covered, 42% land in the half-to-full range, and only about 5% get a full-tuition-or-better package. Getting into that top 5% is where LSAT and GPA leverage matters most — schools use numbers above their own 75th percentile to pull up their reported medians for the next U.S. News cycle, so an applicant who clears 157/3.74 is disproportionately valuable to Pace and is the applicant most likely to see a top-tier offer.
The practical target, then, isn't "good enough to get in" — it's "good enough to move the needle on Pace's medians." That means: if your diagnostic or first LSAT score is already near 154, a retake aimed at pushing into the 157+ range is likely worth the study time, because it can shift you from the middle of the grant curve into the top band. If your GPA is below Pace's median, a stronger LSAT score matters even more, since committees generally weigh the two together and a higher score can offset a softer GPA in the eyes of a scholarship committee working off an index.
A few LSAT mechanics matter here regardless of school. The current test (since August 2024) is two scored Logical Reasoning sections and one scored Reading Comprehension section, with Logic Games removed and a separate unscored Argumentative Writing sample submitted online. Because schools consider your highest score, a disciplined retake using official practice material is a defensible strategy for anyone sitting between the 50th and 75th percentile at their target school — moving even three or four points can be the difference between Pace's median-level offer and its top scholarship band. For a structured prep approach, see our LSAT study guide (/how-to-study-for-the-lsat).
One caution worth building into your target-setting: a strong initial scholarship at Pace is not guaranteed to last. Pace's conditional-scholarship data (covered in depth later) shows a meaningful share of scholarship recipients see their awards reduced after first year, tied to law-school GPA benchmarks rather than the numbers that got them in the door. So the LSAT/GPA target you're optimizing for should be understood as securing your best starting position — not a guarantee of what you'll pay across all three years. Treat the number you're aiming for as a negotiating anchor, too: once you have offers in hand, comparing them is a legitimate way to ask Pace to match or improve an award, a process we walk through at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.
Apply with the same care as any school, using Pace's acceptance rate only as context: focus your effort on building an application that maximizes your scholarship offer and clarifies whether the outcomes downstream fit your goals. Pace admitted roughly 44% of applicants in the most recent cycle it reported, out of over 2,200 applications for a class of around 324 students (247 full-time, 77 part-time). That's a moderately accessible acceptance rate by law school standards, which shifts the real strategic work away from "will I get in" and toward "on what terms, and then what."
Start with timing. Applying early in the cycle matters because scholarship budgets at most schools are allocated over the course of a cycle, and applying in the first third of the season generally puts you in front of a fuller pool of available grant money. If you're still building your file, our general timeline (/law-school-application-timeline) lays out when to sit for the LSAT, request letters, and submit so you're not applying into a scholarship pool that's already thinning out.
Second, don't let a 44% acceptance rate lull you into treating the application as a formality. A personal statement and addenda still do real work at a school like Pace, particularly if your numbers sit below the median (154 LSAT / 3.54 GPA) — an addendum explaining a GPA dip, a upward grade trend, or relevant work experience can matter more here than at a school where admission is the only question being decided. A file that reads as a strong, coherent narrative is more likely to be read as scholarship-worthy, not just admit-worthy.
Third, treat what happens after your 1L year as part of the application decision itself. Pace's conditional-scholarship data shows a substantial share of scholarship recipients — over 40% in the most recently reported year — had their awards reduced after first year, typically tied to hitting a set law-school GPA. That means the number on your acceptance letter is a first-year number, not necessarily a three-year number, and it should factor into how you compare Pace's offer against other schools' offers before you commit. Ask directly, before enrolling, what GPA benchmark your specific scholarship requires to renew and what the school's own retention data looks like — that's a fair, appropriate question at the deposit stage, and one worth asking in the negotiation process covered at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.
Finally, weigh outcomes risk into the same decision, not as an afterthought after enrollment. Pace's reported first-time bar pass rate has trailed the New York state average by a wide margin in the most recent cycle, and only a small share of graduates land in the largest law firms. Neither fact should be read as a reason to avoid applying — a 44% acceptance rate and a real scholarship budget mean Pace can be a genuinely good option for the right applicant, particularly one drawn to its environmental law strength or a New York-focused career. But "should I apply" and "should I enroll at whatever price I'm offered" are different questions, and the honest playbook is to apply broadly, negotiate hard once offers are in hand, and make the enrollment decision only after pricing in both the conditional-scholarship risk and the bar-passage data covered next.
For a meaningful share of Pace students, the honest answer is: only with a harder financial plan than the one you built at admission, because Pace's own data shows scholarship reductions after first year are common, not a rare edge case. In the 2024-25 cohort, 285 students entered with conditional scholarships and 119 of them — 41.8% — had their award reduced. That follows 32% in 2023-24 and 40.1% in 2022-23. In other words, in each of the last three reported years, somewhere between roughly a third and two-fifths of conditionally scholarshipped students lost part of their award after 1L grades came in. If you're admitted with a conditional scholarship, you should budget for the real possibility of paying more in years two and three than your acceptance letter implies.
Run the numbers on what that means in dollars. Pace's full-time tuition is $56,648 a year plus $1,108 in fees, and its estimated full cost of attendance — tuition, fees, and living costs (estimated off-campus living alone is $33,422) — comes to roughly $91,178 a year. Even with a scholarship, Pace's award data shows the middle of the distribution: a median full-time grant near $29,000, with 47% of recipients getting less than half of tuition covered and only about 5% getting full tuition or better. If a partial scholarship shrinks or disappears after year one, the gap between what you budgeted and what you owe can run into the tens of thousands of dollars for the remaining two years — a gap most students cover with additional borrowing.
This is where the federal loan rules changing for the 2026-27 cycle matter directly. As of July 1, 2026, Grad PLUS loans are eliminated for new borrowers, and law — classified as a professional program — has a federal Direct Unsubsidized loan cap of $50,000 per year and $200,000 aggregate, inside a $257,500 lifetime federal borrowing limit. (Verify current figures before relying on them; these rules are time-sensitive.) At a school where full cost of attendance approaches $91,000 a year, the federal cap alone may not cover tuition and living costs even before a scholarship loss, which means students who lose part of a conditional award may need savings, private loans, or family support to close the gap — private loans typically carry less favorable terms and none of the federal protections described below.
Repayment structure is the other half of the affordability question. New borrowers will have just two repayment options: a Tiered Standard Plan (the default, which earns no credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness) and the Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP), an income-driven plan requiring roughly 1-10% of adjusted gross income. Pace's employment data shows about 21% of graduates go into government roles and under 6% into public interest — the population for whom PSLF is most likely relevant, provided they actively enroll in RAP rather than defaulting to Standard. For the plurality of graduates going into private practice — Pace reports the largest employment concentration is in the New York market, with firm sizes skewed toward smaller shops (45 of 261 graduates in firms of 1-10 attorneys, versus about 5.4% at firms of 501-plus) — loan repayment is typically a direct function of salary rather than forgiveness, and the earning power at smaller firms is generally well below the Big Law compensation tier.
The practical takeaway: before you deposit, ask Pace what GPA threshold your specific scholarship requires to renew, model your total three-year cost assuming that threshold isn't met, and check that number against what your likely first job — given Pace's own employment mix — can plausibly support in loan payments. For a deeper walkthrough of loan mechanics and PSLF eligibility, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf; for a broader framework on whether the total investment makes sense given your goals, see /is-law-school-worth-it.
Pace makes the most sense for applicants who have a specific, achievable goal in the New York legal market or in environmental law, and who go in with clear eyes about the school's bar-passage gap and modest Big Law placement. It makes less sense for someone chasing a national Big Law track or someone who cannot absorb the cost without a scholarship that survives all three years.
Start with the outcomes. Pace's first-time bar passage rate trails the New York state average by roughly nineteen points, though the two-year ultimate pass rate closes much of that gap — a pattern that matters if you plan to sit for the bar once and move on, versus being willing to retake it. On the employment side, about 85% of graduates land in jobs that require bar passage or make direct use of the JD, but only a small slice — roughly one in twenty — goes into a firm of 500+ attorneys, the segment paying the $215,000-range salaries you may have read about nationally. The larger, realistic outcome at Pace is government work (about one in five graduates), smaller and mid-size firms, and New York-based practice generally, since New York is the school's dominant placement market. If your career plan already points toward a government agency, a public-interest organization, a boutique or regional firm, or an environmental-law-adjacent role, these numbers describe a workable path. If your plan depends on a six-figure Big Law salary to justify the debt, Pace's placement data say that outcome is uncommon, not typical.
Cost is the other half of the equation, and it is where your own numbers against Pace's medians matter most. Pace's LSAT median sits at 154 and GPA median at 3.54; scoring at or above those numbers is the lever that tends to move scholarship offers, since school aid is merit-driven and calibrated to an applicant's position on the LSAT/GPA grid, not a promise tied to any one applicant. Ninety-three percent of students receive some grant, with a median full-time award around $29,000 against tuition of roughly $56,600 (plus fees) and an estimated full cost of attendance near $91,000 — meaning even a solid scholarship still leaves a real annual gap to fund through loans or savings. Before you accept an offer, read the conditions attached to it: in the entering class that started in 2024-25, about 42% of students with conditional scholarships saw their award reduced after year one, a share similar to 2022-23's 40.1% and higher than 2023-24's 32.0%. That is not a Pace-specific quirk — most conditional scholarships nationally are pegged to a GPA cutoff — but it is a number worth pressure-testing before you sign, and the general mechanics of how to negotiate and stress-test a scholarship letter are covered in our scholarship-negotiation guide.
On financing, the practical trajectory for anyone borrowing to attend Pace should assume the federal lending environment now in effect: Grad PLUS is gone for new borrowers, federal Direct Unsubsidized loans cap out at $50,000 a year, and any gap between that cap and Pace's roughly $91,000 estimated cost of attendance has to come from savings, scholarships, or private loans. If your post-Pace plan is government or public-interest work, actively enrolling in the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP) — rather than defaulting into the Standard Plan, which earns no PSLF credit — is the mechanism that makes ten years of qualifying payments lead to forgiveness; see our loans-and-PSLF explainer for how that timeline actually works. If your plan is a smaller or mid-size firm salary, model your monthly payment on the Standard Plan against a realistic, non-Big-Law income before you commit.
Put plainly: Pace fits an applicant whose LSAT and GPA sit near or above 154/3.54, whose career goal is New York-market general practice, government service, or environmental law specifically, and who has priced in both the bar-passage gap and the real chance a first-year scholarship shrinks. It fits less well an applicant borrowing the full cost of attendance on a Big Law assumption that the placement numbers don't support. For a broader walk-through of how to weigh sticker cost against likely salary at any school, see our general is-law-school-worth-it framework.