Chase College of Law's location on Northern Kentucky University's Highland Heights, Kentucky campus is the result of a 1971 merger: the Salmon P. Chase College of Law, previously an independent law school based in Cincinnati, joined what was then Northern Kentucky State College. That merger is why a law school carrying a name tied to Cincinnati's legal history now operates as a public program on the Kentucky side of the river, under NKU's control.
The Chase name persists in how the school describes its physical resources. The Chase Law Library, a two-floor facility on the NKU campus, holds more than 313,000 volumes and 57,000 monographic and serial titles.
The school's list of notable alumni spans both eras. J. Warren Bettis earned his law degree from Chase in 1952, before the merger, and went on to serve as a judge on the Ohio Court of Claims. Tom Luken, who became mayor of Cincinnati and later a U.S. representative from Ohio, also graduated in 1950, pre-merger. Steve Chabot, a longtime U.S. representative from Ohio's 1st Congressional District, earned his J.D. from Chase in 1978 — after it had become part of Northern Kentucky's public system.
One institutional marker that reflects this local-government orientation today is the Chase Local Government Law Center, a named center at the school. Beyond that center and the library, the pack does not provide additional detail on when Chase was originally founded as an independent school, its full list of academic concentrations, or its journals — so prospective applicants should treat any specific founding date or curricular breadth as something to confirm directly with the school rather than assume.
Chase's reported acceptance rate for the cycle in the data pack is 58.7%, drawn from 661 applications and 388 offers, which put together a class of 155 students (128 full-time, 27 part-time). That is a meaningfully higher offer rate than the acceptance rates typically cited at higher-ranked national schools, but an offer rate alone doesn't tell you where your own numbers sit against the students Chase actually enrolled — for that, the median-based bands matter more.
Chase's entering class LSAT split at the 25th/50th/75th percentiles is 152/154/157. A 154 LSAT places an applicant exactly at Chase's reported median — not a guarantee of anything, but a useful anchor: half of Chase's enrolled students scored at or below that number, half above it. A 152 sits at the 25th percentile, meaning roughly a quarter of the class scored at or below that mark; a 157 sits at the 75th percentile, meaning about a quarter scored at or above it. On the GPA side, the equivalent band is 3.15/3.41/3.68, so a 3.41 undergraduate GPA lines up with Chase's reported median student, while 3.15 and 3.68 mark the 25th and 75th percentile boundaries respectively.
These bands matter beyond admission itself because they typically drive scholarship decisions everywhere, and Chase is transparent about the scale of its aid: 58% of students receive grant aid, and the reported 50th-percentile full-time grant is $18,000 per year. Chase also reports how those grants are distributed in size bands — 25% of aided students fall in a "less than half tuition" grant band, 32% fall in a "half to full tuition" band, and the pack shows 0% in a "full tuition" band. Practically, that means an applicant whose LSAT and GPA land at or above Chase's medians is competing for grant dollars concentrated in the half-to-full-tuition range rather than full-ride packages, since the pack shows no reported full-tuition awards.
A note on how to read all of this: none of these figures should be read as an odds calculator. An LSAT score above 157 or a GPA above 3.68 does not mean acceptance is likely, and a score below 152 does not mean rejection is likely — Chase's overall committee process weighs the full file, and the acceptance rate reflects the applicant pool as a whole, not any individual profile. What the medians and percentile bands reliably tell you is where your own numbers would have placed you within the class Chase actually enrolled, and — indirectly, given the aid data reported — roughly what tier of scholarship offer that positioning tends to correspond to at this school. Applicants weighing how to negotiate or compare an offer against these medians can find general tactics at the scholarship-negotiation resource; the numbers that make that conversation specific to Chase are the ones above.
Chase College of Law graduates passed the bar on their first attempt at a 76.19% rate, about 2.4 percentage points below the reported Kentucky state average of 78.59%. Look two years out, however, and the picture changes: Chase's ultimate pass rate — the share of a graduating cohort that has passed the bar within two years, counting repeat sitters — climbs to 82.86%.
That gap between the two numbers is the most honest way to read Chase's bar performance. A first-time rate measures how a class does walking in cold, typically ten months to a year after graduation, on one sitting. An ultimate rate measures the same class again after a second (or later) attempt is folded in. When a school's first-time number sits a few points under the state average but its ultimate number rises into the low-to-mid 80s, it tells you that a meaningful slice of each class needs a second attempt to clear the bar — not that a large fraction never clears it. For Chase, roughly 6.7 points separate the first-time and ultimate figures, which is a reasonable proxy for how many graduates pass on a repeat try rather than on the first sitting.
The practical takeaway is timing, not just outcome. A graduate who doesn't pass on the first attempt at Chase is statistically more likely than not to pass eventually based on this two-year track record, but that second attempt means a delayed bar card — a delayed start date at a job that requires licensure, a delayed salary, and in some cases delayed loan repayment planning. If you are choosing Chase, build a study plan and a financial cushion around the possibility that your path to licensure could take longer than ten months, rather than assuming the first-time rate is the only number that matters.
It's also worth being precise about what the pack does and doesn't tell you. The data here comes from ABA 2025 compilations and reflects the bar-passage cohort Chase reported for that cycle; it does not break out first-time performance by LSAT band, by full-time versus part-time enrollment, or by testing jurisdiction beyond the Kentucky comparison. Chase's entering class spans a 25th-75th LSAT range of 152-157, a band that, as a matter of general bar-exam mechanics nationally, tends to correlate with more variance in first-time outcomes than classes clustered at higher medians — but the pack does not report a Chase-specific breakdown connecting LSAT band to bar outcome, so that link should not be treated as established fact for this school specifically.
The 78.59% figure is described in the pack as the Kentucky state average, which functions as the most relevant yardstick for Chase since most of its bar-takers likely sit for the Kentucky exam. A 2.4-point trail behind that average is not a dramatic underperformance, but it is also not a wash — it reflects a real, if modest, gap on the single most consequential post-graduation metric for a JD: can you get licensed to practice. If you are weighing Chase against another Kentucky or regional option, ask that school for its own first-time and ultimate rates and its state's average for the same testing cycle, since bar rules and state averages shift year to year and the numbers here should be verified against the most current ABA 509 disclosure before you rely on them for a specific application cycle.
Chase's first-time bar rate of 76.19% sits below Kentucky's 78.59% average, but its 82.86% ultimate rate over two years shows that most graduates who don't clear the bar immediately do clear it on a subsequent attempt. Treat the first-time number as a signal about how much bar-prep discipline you'll need to build into your third year and immediately after graduation, and treat the ultimate number as the more complete — if slower — picture of whether a Chase JD gets you licensed.
Yes, a Chase JD can lead to Big Law, but it's the exception, not the pattern: 11 of the reporting graduates (11.5%) landed at firms of 501-plus attorneys, while the school's largest single employment category is listed simply as "Kentucky" — meaning the dominant outcome for a Chase graduate is staying in-state, not landing at a national firm.
Of the graduates the school reports into private practice, the distribution skews heavily toward small firms: 23 went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 3 went solo, 3 landed at firms of 11-25, 1 at a firm of 26-50, 4 at firms of 51-100, and 2 at firms of 101-250. No graduates in the reported class landed at a firm in the 251-500 attorney range, and then the distribution jumps straight to those 11 graduates at 501-plus firms. In other words, Chase's private-practice outcomes are bimodal in their own right: a substantial cluster in small and solo practice, a real but much smaller cluster at the largest national firms, and almost nothing in the mid-size firm tier in between. If Big Law is your goal, Chase does place people there — just over one in nine graduates in this reporting class — but it is not the default outcome the way it might be at a school whose largest employment category is a firm-size band rather than a state.
Government employment absorbed 14 graduates (14.6%) and public interest work absorbed another 12 (12.5%) — together accounting for more than a quarter of the reporting class, a larger combined share than Big Law. Add in judicial clerkships (2 federal, 2 state or local) and business/industry roles (7 graduates), and you get a picture of a school whose employment outcomes are genuinely diversified across sectors, with government and public-service work forming a backbone alongside private practice rather than functioning as a fallback.
The pack identifies Kentucky itself — not a firm-size band or a practice sector — as the single largest employment category for Chase graduates. That is the clearest evidence in the data that Chase functions primarily as a regional law school: its strongest institutional pull is placing graduates into the Kentucky legal market.; If your career plan depends on staying in Kentucky or the immediate Cincinnati region, that regional concentration is an asset. If your plan requires relocating to a different major legal market on graduation, you should treat the school's employment outcomes as evidence of a Kentucky-centered network first and a national one second.
Across the full graduating class of 96, 81.2% were employed in full-time, long-term positions that were either bar-required or JD-advantage roughly ten months after graduation — the standard measure schools report for overall employment outcomes. That leaves roughly one in five graduates in the reporting class who were not captured by that full-time, long-term, JD-required or JD-advantage category, though the pack does not break out what happened to that remainder (further study, part-time work, short-term positions, or continued job searching), so no specific claim should be made about that group beyond what the headline percentage covers.
Chase is not a closed door to Big Law — 11 graduates in this class went to firms of 501-plus attorneys — but it is, by its own reported numbers, primarily a pipeline into Kentucky's legal market, with government and public-interest work collectively rivaling Big Law in scale and small-firm and solo practice forming the bulk of private-sector outcomes. Applicants should weigh Chase against their actual career target: a Kentucky-based or public-service-oriented career fits the data closely; a guaranteed national Big Law track does not.
Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.
Most admitted students at Chase receive some scholarship money, but the pack's own numbers show a hard ceiling: no incoming students are reported in the full-tuition band. Fifty-eight percent of students receive a grant of some kind, and the median full-time grant is $18,000 a year. Against Chase's $24,388 annual tuition (plus $1,004 in fees, for $25,392 in tuition and fees combined), that median award covers roughly 74% of tuition — a meaningful discount, but well short of free.
The distribution breaks into three published bands. About 25% of students land in the below-half-tuition band, another 32% land in the half-to-full-tuition band, and 0% land in the full-tuition band. Add the two funded bands together and you get roughly 57%, which lines up with the 58% overall grant-recipient figure — meaning the remaining 42% of the class pays sticker tuition with no institutional grant at all.
What this means practically: an applicant negotiating aid at Chase should treat the half-to-full band, not a full ride, as the realistic ceiling. If you're weighing an offer here against another school's package, model your net cost using the $18,000 median as a planning anchor rather than assuming the top of the range — see our scholarship negotiation guide for how to use a competing offer to try to move within that half-to-full band. Combined with Chase's estimated full-time cost of attendance of $46,324 (which folds in the $20,932 off-campus living estimate), even a half-to-full-tuition grant still leaves a substantial annual gap to cover through savings, work, or loans.
One thing the pack does not make clear is how these scholarships behave after 1L year. Chase's own reporting shows no usable figures for conditional scholarship retention in the last three entering cohorts, so prospective students should ask the admissions office directly whether awards carry a GPA floor and, if so, what percentage of recent recipients kept their funding through graduation. Absent that answer, it is prudent to budget as though a scholarship could shrink if first-year grades come in below the cohort median.
Chase's signature institutional identity is built around the Chase Local Government Law Center, a dedicated center that ties the school's curriculum to the public-sector legal work of its home region. That focus is not incidental: Chase began as the independent Salmon P. Chase College of Law in Cincinnati before merging with Northern Kentucky State College in 1971, and the school's alumni record reflects a long-running connection to government and public office, including a judge on the Ohio Court of Claims (class of 1952), a former U.S. representative from Ohio's 1st Congressional District (class of 1978), and a former mayor of Cincinnati who also served in Congress (class of 1950).
That historical thread shows up in current outcomes data as well. Of Chase's most recent graduating class, 14.6% went into government jobs and another 12.5% went into public interest work — together accounting for more than a quarter of the class — and the school's largest reported employment category for graduates is Kentucky itself, meaning most graduates who find work stay in-state. Two graduates secured state or local clerkships in the reporting year, a further sign that the pipeline into regional public-sector legal work is a real, functioning feature of the school rather than a marketing line.
The Chase Law Library backs this regional, practice-oriented identity with scale: a two-floor facility on the NKU campus holding more than 313,000 volumes and 57,000 monographic and serial titles, a substantial research collection for a single-degree law school (Chase currently offers only the J.D., with no other degree programs listed).
What the pack does not spell out is the specific coursework, faculty, or named local-government concentrations tied to the center — Chase's public materials don't break out a list of concentrations or named clinics associated with it, so applicants who want the center's course offerings, associated faculty, or specific local-government externship partners should ask admissions directly rather than assume a formal concentration exists. What is documented is the pairing of a historically public-service-oriented alumni base with a current graduate outcomes profile weighted toward government and public interest work in Kentucky — a fit that matters most to applicants who already know they want to practice locally in the public sector rather than chase a national Big Law track.
Chase reports a large experiential-learning footprint relative to its size: 42 law clinics available (30 of which were filled in the reporting year), 93 filled field placements, and 152 filled simulation-course seats, alongside 3 co-curricular offerings. Added together, that's well over 270 experiential-learning seats filled in a single year, against a total J.D. enrollment of 412 students and an entering class of 155 — meaning a substantial share of the student body is passing through some form of hands-on legal work before graduation, even accounting for students who take more than one such offering.
The gap between clinics available (42) and clinics filled (30) is worth noting on its own: not every clinic seat offered gets taken in a given year, which could reflect scheduling, capacity, or student choice rather than unmet demand — the pack doesn't specify which. Field placements, by contrast, show a large filled number (93) without a stated capacity ceiling, suggesting placements are a heavily used pathway, likely reflecting Chase's regional ties into Kentucky government and business employers discussed elsewhere in this guide.
Simulation courses are the single largest category at 152 filled seats — more than field placements and clinics combined — indicating that structured, classroom-based skills training (negotiation, trial practice, and similar simulated-practice courses) carries at least as much weight in Chase's practical curriculum as live-client clinical work or outside placements.
For an applicant evaluating whether a school will make them practice-ready, these three numbers together are a genuine data point: Chase is not a school where experiential learning is a boutique offering for a handful of students. It's a curriculum where clinics, field placements, and simulation courses collectively touch far more seats than there are entering students in a single class. What the pack doesn't provide is a breakdown of which specific clinics exist by name, how placements are matched to students, or whether any of this experiential work is required versus elective — so applicants who want to know whether a specific practice area (family law, elder law, entrepreneurship, or another niche clinic) is available should confirm directly with the school before assuming any particular clinic exists.
Chase's own reported numbers are the best planning anchor: the middle 50% of its entering class sits on an LSAT band of 152 (25th percentile) to 157 (75th percentile), with a median of 154, and a GPA band of 3.15 to 3.68, with a median of 3.41. A file at or above 157/3.68 lands in the top quarter of the class on that metric; a file at 154/3.41 is squarely typical; and a file near 152/3.15 is at the bottom quarter of enrolled students — still a real, seated position, not a rejection. Chase reported an overall acceptance rate of 58.7% across 661 applications and 388 offers for its most recent cycle, which tells you the file review is not a narrow needle-threading exercise the way it is at schools with acceptance rates in the teens.
The LSAT itself, since the August 2024 redesign, consists of two scored Logical Reasoning sections and one scored Reading Comprehension section, plus an unscored variable section; Logic Games are gone, and the Argumentative Writing sample is submitted separately online and unscored. Scores run 120-180, and schools generally consider an applicant's highest reported score rather than averaging multiple sits — so if your first score lands below Chase's 152-157 band, a focused retake using official practice material is usually worth the time before you finalize where you apply. General strategies for moving a score meaningfully (which usually take several months of structured practice, not a weekend cram) are covered in more depth at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat.
Because GPA is calculated on a fixed academic record while the LSAT is retakeable, an applicant whose GPA sits below Chase's 3.15-3.68 band has fewer levers to pull than one whose LSAT is below the 152-157 band. If your numbers straddle the median in different directions — say a 3.6 GPA with a 151 LSAT, or a 156 LSAT with a 3.0 GPA — expect the file to be read holistically rather than mechanically sorted, which is standard practice at most law schools and not specific to Chase. None of this is a probability statement: a score at the 75th percentile does not guarantee an offer, and a score at the 25th percentile does not preclude one. It simply tells you how your file will read relative to the students Chase actually enrolled last cycle, which is the only honest way to calibrate expectations before you apply.
Most U.S. law schools, Chase included by the general pattern of rolling admission, review applications as they arrive rather than waiting for a single deadline and comparing every file at once — which means seats and scholarship dollars can tighten as a cycle progresses even though the formal deadline hasn't passed. Chase's data pack does not publicly report a specific application deadline or application fee in this compilation, so verify both directly on the school's admissions page before you build a timeline; what the pack does show is that the school admitted 388 of 661 applicants (58.7%) in its most recent reported cycle, a relative-to-peer signal that the file review is not designed to eliminate the majority of applicants outright.
In a rolling system, the practical advice is the same regardless of school: applying earlier in the cycle — meaning as soon as your file (transcript, LSAT score, personal statement, letters of recommendation) is genuinely ready — gives you access to the fullest pool of seats and the fullest scholarship budget, since both shrink as the cycle fills. Applying "ready but late" beats applying "unready but early": a rushed personal statement or a weak recommender does more damage than losing a few weeks. For a full month-by-month walkthrough of how a typical cycle unfolds — when LSAT scores from each test date get released, how long file review typically takes, and how to sequence recommendations and transcripts — see /law-school-application-timeline.
One detail specific to Chase's applicant pool is worth internalizing: 27 of the school's most recent 155-student entering class enrolled part-time, alongside 128 full-time students. If you're weighing a part-time route (common for applicants balancing work or family obligations), build that choice into your application narrative early, since part-time programs sometimes have separate section capacity or scheduling considerations that are worth confirming directly with admissions rather than assuming they mirror the full-time track. Because the pack does not specify separate deadlines or fees for the part-time division, treat that as a call to verify directly rather than an omission on your part.
Chase's full-time tuition is reported at $24,388 per year plus $1,004 in fees, and its full estimated cost of attendance — tuition, fees, and living expenses — comes to about $46,324, with off-campus living costs estimated at $20,932. Part-time tuition runs $20,636. That sticker price is low enough relative to typical law school costs that, under the federal borrowing rules taking effect July 1, 2026, the annual Direct Unsubsidized loan cap of $50,000 (within a $200,000 aggregate and $257,500 lifetime professional-degree limit) would, on paper, cover Chase's full annual cost of attendance without needing a private loan or Grad PLUS substitute — a meaningfully different math problem than at schools whose COA runs well past that $50,000 ceiling. Confirm the current federal caps and rate (8.07% for 2026-27 plus roughly a 1.057% origination fee) before relying on this, since these terms are newly legislated and subject to further change.
On the grant side, Chase reports that 58% of students receive some grant aid, with a median full-time grant of $18,000 — which, against a $24,388 tuition figure, would cut a typical grant recipient's tuition bill roughly in half. The distribution reported is uneven: about 25% of the class receives a grant covering less than half of tuition, 32% receives one covering half to all of tuition, and the pack shows 0% receiving a full-tuition award. In plain terms, most Chase students who get institutional aid are getting a partial discount, not a full ride, and the modal outcome is a grant in the half-to-full-tuition range rather than at either extreme. The pack's conditional scholarship retention fields (whether renewable grants get reduced after 1L year) are reported as blank across the three most recent cycles, so this guide cannot tell you how stable a Chase scholarship is likely to be year-over-year — that is a direct question worth asking financial aid before you enroll, since a scholarship that isn't retained is effectively a one-year discount, not a four-year one. General tactics for pressing a school on scholarship terms, and for comparing offers across schools, are covered at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.
On the repayment side, only two federal repayment options exist for new borrowers going forward: a Tiered Standard Plan (the default, which earns no PSLF credit) and the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan, which a borrower must actively choose to get PSLF credit. That distinction matters more for some Chase graduates than others: the pack shows 14.6% of the most recent graduating class in government roles and 12.5% in public interest roles — together more than a quarter of the class in sectors where the 10-year PSLF path is often the intended plan — while graduates heading into private firms typically repay directly against salary rather than pursuing forgiveness. Whichever path applies to you, the decision to enroll in RAP rather than defaulting into the Standard Plan is not automatic, and it is the single most consequential paperwork step for anyone counting on forgiveness. See /law-school-loans-and-pslf for the mechanics, and /is-law-school-worth-it for how to weigh Chase's cost against its own reported outcomes rather than a generic law-school average.
The honest answer depends on what you're optimizing for. If the goal is a Kentucky or Cincinnati-area legal career at a manageable price, Chase's numbers make a reasonable case. If the goal is maximizing bar-passage odds or landing in the largest firms, the same numbers argue for caution.
Start with cost, because it's the strongest part of the pitch. Chase's full-time tuition runs $24,388 a year, with a total estimated cost of attendance around $46,324 once living expenses and fees are folded in. That's a fraction of what many private law schools charge, and 58% of students receive some grant aid, with a median first-year grant of $18,000. Run that math yourself: a student paying full freight and living modestly is still likely graduating with meaningfully less federal debt than a peer at a $55,000-$60,000/year private school, even before scholarships are applied. Under the federal loan rules taking effect for 2026-27 borrowers — Direct Unsubsidized loans capped at $50,000/year and $200,000 aggregate, with Grad PLUS gone for new borrowers — a lower sticker price is not just a nice-to-have, it's what keeps your borrowing inside the federal cap instead of pushing you into private loans to cover a gap. (Verify these federal figures directly before relying on them; they are general 2025-26-cycle rules, not Chase-specific.)
Now weigh that against the bar exam. Chase's first-time bar pass rate is 76.19%, versus a state average of 78.59% — a real but not enormous gap. The two-year ultimate pass rate climbs to 82.86%, which tells you a meaningful share of the class needs a second attempt to clear the exam. That's worth sitting with honestly: a school-specific pass rate a couple of points under the state average, plus a two-year rate in the low 80s, means the bar is a real hurdle here, not a formality. If you're the kind of applicant who tends to need more runway on standardized tests, budget for the possibility of a retake — financially and emotionally — rather than assuming a first-pass clear.
Employment outcomes complete the picture. Of Chase's most recent graduating class, 81.2% landed in jobs that are full-time, long-term, and either bar-required or JD-advantage — a solid, if not exceptional, placement rate. The employer mix skews heavily toward Kentucky itself, and within the firm-size breakdown, small firms (1-10 attorneys) are the single largest category, well ahead of the roughly 11.5% who landed at firms of 501+ attorneys (the 'Big Law' tier). Government (14.6%) and public interest (12.5%) roles also account for a meaningful share of the class, alongside a small number of federal and state/local clerkships. None of this is unusual for a regional public law school — but it means Chase is best understood as a pipeline into Kentucky and Greater Cincinnati practice, not a springboard to national Big Law. If your target is a $215,000 large-firm salary in a major market, the class's outcomes data doesn't support treating that as a realistic default path; if your target is practicing law in Kentucky at an affordable price, the data supports that path directly.
Put the pieces together and the worth-it calculus is genuinely regional and personal. A candidate near Chase's median (a 154 LSAT, 3.41 GPA) who wants to practice in Kentucky, who qualifies for grant aid, and who goes in clear-eyed about needing solid bar preparation is looking at a low-debt route to a real legal career. A candidate chasing a national firm market or needing near-certainty on a first-time bar pass should weigh Chase's numbers against those specific goals rather than against its price tag alone. For the general mechanics behind these tradeoffs — how LSAT prep affects your odds of moving your score, how scholarship conditions work, and how PSLF and the new federal loan rules interact with a public-service-heavy job market like this one — see the shared guides on LSAT study, scholarship negotiation, and law school loans and PSLF.