Northern Illinois University College of Law admitted 421 of 951 applicants, an acceptance rate of 44.27%, and enrolled a class of 134 students. That rate places NIU among the more accessible ABA-approved law schools in the country, but "more accessible" does not mean unselective — it means the school evaluates a wide range of files rather than screening almost everyone out on numbers alone.
The entering class's LSAT sits at 148 (25th percentile), 150 (median), and 154 (75th percentile). The GPA band runs 3.17 (25th), 3.41 (median), and 3.64 (75th). Read these as planning anchors, not odds: an applicant with a 150 LSAT and 3.41 GPA is landing squarely on NIU's medians, while a 154 LSAT or 3.64 GPA would put a file at the top of the range NIU actually enrolls. Neither figure predicts an outcome — they describe where a given applicant's numbers would fall relative to the class NIU already built.
NIU also reports that 78% of its students receive some grant aid, with a 50th-percentile grant of $8,274 among full-time students who got one. Aid is not evenly distributed at the top: 52% of students receive scholarships covering less than half of tuition, 25% receive half-to-full coverage, and no reported band of students receives a full-tuition award. That distribution matters for anyone weighing NIU against other options — most admitted students are paying a meaningful share of tuition out of pocket or with loans, even after a scholarship offer.
What this adds up to is a law school where numeric admission is realistic across a fairly wide LSAT/GPA band — the 25th-to-75th LSAT spread of 148-154 and GPA spread of 3.17-3.64 are both wider than at more numbers-driven programs — but where scholarship dollars, not the admission decision itself, are where an applicant's file strength gets rewarded most visibly. U.S. News ranked NIU 161st in its 2026-27 rankings, a data point worth knowing alongside the acceptance and financial figures, though rank alone says little about fit for a specific applicant's goals.
NIU's first-time bar passage rate was 61.9%, roughly 19 points below the Illinois state average of 80.64% for the same reporting period. That gap is real and worth confronting directly rather than explaining away — it is one of the most consequential numbers in this data pack for anyone deciding whether to enroll.
The more encouraging half of the same picture is NIU's ultimate two-year bar passage rate: 82.95%. That means a large share of the graduates who did not clear the bar on the first sitting went on to pass within two years, narrowing the gap substantially over time. A first-time rate that trails the state average by that much, paired with an ultimate rate that lands close to where many students eventually land after retakes, tells two different stories depending on the question being asked. If the question is "will I likely become a licensed attorney eventually if I graduate from NIU," the 82.95% ultimate figure is the more relevant number. If the question is "will I pass on my first attempt, on the timeline that lets me start a job on schedule without a licensing gap," the 61.9% figure is the one to sit with.
A first-time miss carries real costs beyond the emotional toll: many employers, especially government agencies and some firms, expect bar admission by a specific start date, and a delayed license can mean a delayed start, a changed offer, or in some cases a lost position. Anyone choosing NIU with a plan to enter a bar-admission-dependent job right after graduation should build a retake into that plan as a realistic possibility, not an unlikely worst case.
What NIU's outcomes data does not show is a causal explanation for the gap — the pack does not break down first-time passage by LSAT band, bar-prep program participation, or timing of graduation, so any explanation beyond the raw numbers would be speculation. What can be said honestly from the data: NIU's entering-class LSAT medians (148/150/154) sit toward the lower end of the national range, and LSAT score has historically correlated with bar outcomes across the profession generally — but the pack does not report NIU's own internal correlation, so applicants should treat that as general background, not a school-specific finding.
On employment, 75.7% of NIU's graduating class (out of 107 total graduates) landed in full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage or a JD advantage. The firm-size breakdown skews small: 24 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 9 to firms of 11-25, and a handful to mid-size firms, with zero graduates reported at firms of 501 or more attorneys (the "Big Law" category). Government work absorbed 20 graduates (18.7%) and public interest another 14 (13.1%), with one state or local clerkship reported and no federal clerkships. NIU's largest reported employment category is within Illinois itself, consistent with a school whose placement network is regionally concentrated rather than national.
Taken together, the bar and employment numbers describe a school that functions primarily as a regional Illinois pipeline into small and mid-size firms and government work, where a first-time bar pass is not guaranteed for a large minority of each class but where most who persist do eventually get licensed. Anyone weighing NIU should treat the bar exam itself — not just admission or tuition — as a real planning variable, and should look into the school's bar-prep support, timeline for retakes, and how local employers in the Illinois market treat a delayed first attempt before assuming the 82.95% ultimate figure fully offsets the 61.9% first-time number.
For how the bar exam itself works nationally — the UBE, MPRE, and state-specific add-ons like Illinois's requirements — see the shared explainer on how the bar exam works; that mechanics-level detail is general across states and does not change NIU's own reported numbers here.
An NIU College of Law degree is built for practice in Illinois, and the employment data for the most recent graduating class bears that out plainly: this is a school whose graduates go into small and mid-sized Illinois firms, government offices, and public-interest work — not into the country's largest law firms. Of the 107 graduates in the reporting class, 75.7% landed in full-time, long-term jobs that either require bar passage or make substantive use of a J.D., which is the standard metric law schools use to describe genuinely lawyer-track outcomes.
Look at where those jobs actually are. Among graduates who went into private law firms, the distribution skews heavily toward small practices: 24 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 9 to firms of 11-25, and single-digit numbers scattered across the 26-50, 51-100, and 101-250 attorney bands (2, 2, and 4 graduates respectively). Exactly one graduate landed at a firm in the 251-500 attorney range. Zero graduates — 0.0% — went to a firm of 501 or more attorneys, the bracket the profession calls "Big Law" and the one associated with the roughly $215,000 first-year salary peak that dominates national law-salary headlines. If your goal walking in the door is a debt-erasing Big Law offer, NIU's own placement numbers say that has not been the path for this class.
What NIU does place people into, reliably, is government and public-interest work. Twenty graduates (18.7%) took government jobs and another 14 (13.1%) went into public-interest roles, together accounting for close to a third of the class — a meaningful concentration for a school this size. Seven more graduates (roughly 6.5%) went into business and industry positions, the in-house and compliance-adjacent track that doesn't require a law license to perform but rewards having one. Clerkships were rare: one graduate secured a state or local clerkship, and none reported a federal clerkship. The pack identifies Illinois as the largest single employment location for the class.
Bar passage is the place to be candid rather than optimistic. NIU's first-time bar pass rate was 61.9%, well below the state average of 80.64% for the same administration. That gap matters practically: a first-time failure means months of delay before a graduate can start being paid as a lawyer, and it can complicate an already-accepted job offer that's conditioned on licensure. The ultimate two-year bar passage rate — the share of graduates who pass within two years of graduation, after repeat attempts — is considerably stronger at 82.95%, which tells you that most NIU graduates who don't pass on the first sitting do eventually clear the bar, but not without the added time, cost, and stress of a retake.
On the experiential side, the school reports substantial hands-on capacity relative to its size: 91 clinic seats were made available and 43 were filled, 77 students filled field placements, and 156 students went through simulation courses. For a total J.D. enrollment of 352 students, that's a real base of practical training — clinics, externships, and simulated practice — that lines up with the kind of client-ready, small-firm and government practice where most graduates actually end up working. The school reports comparatively thin co-curricular offerings (2), so students weighing NIU against another regional school may want to ask directly about journals, moot court, and other resume-building activities not captured in this pack.
Put together, the honest read is this: NIU Law is a solid regional pipeline into Illinois government agencies, public-interest organizations, and small-to-mid firm practice, backed by real clinical and field-placement capacity — but it is not a Big Law pipeline, and its bar-passage numbers mean an applicant should plan seriously for the possibility of a first-attempt miss and build a bar-study runway accordingly.
NIU Law's full estimated cost of attendance is $46,809 for a year of full-time study, and most students knock that number down substantially with a grant, but only a minority get more than half their tuition covered. The published cost breaks down into $23,667 in tuition, $400 in mandatory fees, and $22,742 in estimated off-campus living expenses — meaning living costs run nearly as high as tuition itself in the school's own budget.
How common are grants, and how big are they? Seventy-eight percent of students receive some form of grant aid, which means roughly one in five students pays the full sticker price with no institutional discount at all. Among those who do get a grant, the median full-time award is $8,274 — enough to cut a meaningful chunk out of the $23,667 tuition line, but far short of covering it. Applying that median grant to the full cost of attendance brings the effective annual cost down to roughly $38,535, still well above half the sticker COA.
What size grant should you actually expect? The distribution matters more than the median here. Fifty-two percent of grant recipients get an award covering less than half of tuition, 25% get an award in the half-to-full tuition range, and 0% — none — receive a full-tuition award. In other words, a full ride is not part of NIU's current aid picture, and most aided students are getting a partial discount rather than a transformative one. A prospective student sitting near or above the school's median LSAT (150) or median GPA (3.41) is in the strongest position to ask for an award at the higher end of that range when comparing offers, since scholarship dollars at schools like NIU are typically tied to where an applicant's numbers sit relative to the entering class's own 25th/50th/75th splits (LSAT 148/150/154; GPA 3.17/3.41/3.64).
What does that mean for total debt exposure? Because NIU's out-of-pocket cost after a typical grant still runs well into the high $30,000s per year even after aid, a three-year J.D. can leave a graduate carrying a substantial loan balance before even factoring in bar-study costs and the bar-exam gap period. Given that NIU's own employment data shows no Big Law placements and a first-time bar-passage rate below the state average, scholarship amount, management of discretionary living costs against the $22,742 estimate, and the size of any award relative to the half-tuition threshold are each factors in total debt exposure. For the mechanics of how to actually request a better offer, see the shared scholarship-negotiation guide; for how federal borrowing caps interact with a cost like NIU's, see the loans and PSLF guide.
Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.
Not fully. NIU builds a genuinely hands-on curriculum around a small class, but that experiential intensity has not closed the gap on first-time bar passage or produced placement into larger firms.
Start with the scale of the practical program relative to class size. NIU reports 91 clinic seats available with 43 filled, 77 students placed in field placements, and 156 enrollments in simulation courses — against a total JD enrollment of 352 students and a graduating class of 107 to 108. Even accounting for some students taking more than one experiential course, those numbers mean a large share of NIU students pass through a clinic, externship, or simulation course before graduation, and field placements alone reach roughly three-quarters of a typical graduating class. Co-curricular offerings are reported at just 2, a narrower footprint than the clinical and field-placement side.
The question is whether that practical training shows up in outcomes, and the data suggests it only partly does. NIU's first-time bar pass rate is 61.9%, well below the state average of 80.64% for the same administration. The gap narrows over time — NIU's ultimate pass rate within two years climbs to 82.95%, meaning most graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass eventually — but the first-time shortfall is real and worth weighing against any assumption that heavy clinical exposure translates directly into bar-ready skills.
On employment, 75.7% of NIU's full-time, long-term graduates land in jobs that are bar-passage-required or JD-advantage, a solid majority but not a number that signals broad access to the most competitive tiers of practice. Zero graduates in the reporting class went to firms of 501 or more attorneys — NIU places no graduates into Big Law by this measure. Instead, the firm-size distribution skews small: 24 graduates at firms of 1-10 attorneys, 9 at 11-25, and single-digit counts at every larger bracket up through 251-500. Government work absorbs 18.7% of graduates and public interest another 13.1%, with business and industry taking 7. The single largest employment category reported is simply "Illinois," underscoring that NIU is fundamentally a regional, in-state placement engine rather than a national one, and clerkship placement is minimal (one state/local clerkship, no federal clerkships reported).
Put together, the clinic and field-placement load looks less like a compensating mechanism for weak bar or Big Law numbers and more like a coherent fit with the career path most NIU graduates actually pursue: solo and small-firm practice, government, and public interest work concentrated in Illinois. If that is the career you're aiming for, the hands-on training is a meaningful asset. If you're hoping heavy clinical exposure will offset a bar-passage risk or open doors to large-firm hiring, the outcomes data doesn't support that expectation.
Your LSAT score matters less as a yes/no gate and more as a marker of where you sit relative to NIU's admitted class — and that position drives both admissions read and scholarship dollars. NIU's reported 25th/50th/75th percentile LSAT scores are 148/150/154, with GPA percentiles of 3.17/3.41/3.64. A 150 LSAT places you almost exactly at NIU's class median; a 154 puts you at the 75th percentile, the range where a file typically reads as strongest; a 148 sits at the 25th percentile, still within the normal admitted range but on the lower end of it. These are planning anchors, not predictions — NIU, like every school, evaluates the full file, and a soft factor or a strong GPA can shift how a given LSAT reads.
The LSAT itself, as administered since August 2024, consists of two scored Logical Reasoning sections and one scored Reading Comprehension section, plus an unscored variable section; Logic Games have been removed from the scored portion. A separate, unscored Argumentative Writing sample is submitted online and apart from the multiple-choice test. Scores run 120-180, and schools consider an applicant's highest score across attempts, so a retake after focused preparation with official practice material is a normal part of the process for candidates whose diagnostic sits below where they want to land. For NIU specifically, moving from the 25th-percentile range (around 148) toward the median (150) or the 75th percentile (154) is a realistic target for many test-takers who dedicate several months to official prep, and the marginal gain matters more here than at schools with a narrower or higher band, because NIU's relatively compact 25th-75th LSAT spread (148-154) means a few points of movement can meaningfully change where you land in the distribution.
That positioning has real financial stakes at NIU. The school reports that 78% of students receive some grant aid, with a median grant of $8,274 against full-time tuition of $23,667 plus $400 in fees and an estimated all-in cost of attendance near $46,809. Half of aid recipients get grants covering less than half of tuition, another quarter get grants covering half to full tuition, and none are reported receiving full-tuition awards. In practice, that means the difference between a 148 and a 154 on the LSAT — or the GPA equivalent — is often the difference between falling into the smaller-grant band and the more generous half-to-full band, which is a meaningful swing against a roughly $47,000 annual cost of attendance. For a systematic walk-through of how to prepare for and retake the test, see the shared guide at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat; for how to translate a specific score and GPA combination into a negotiating position on aid, see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.
The short answer: apply as early in the cycle as your file allows. NIU admitted 421 of 951 applicants into a class of 134, though the school does not publicly post its specific deadline or fee in the materials reviewed here. That 44.27% offer rate reflects a school that admits close to half of its applicant pool, which is meaningfully more open than the most selective tier of law schools, but it says nothing about your individual chances — treat your own LSAT and GPA only in relation to NIU's published 25th/50th/75th percentiles, not as a probability calculation.
Because NIU's specific application deadline, application fee, and accepted test list are not confirmed in current school-reported data, verify those directly on NIU's admissions page or through the LSAC portal before you build your timeline — do not rely on any generic assumption about when the cycle opens or closes. What is consistent across nearly all U.S. law schools using rolling admissions, however, is the general shape of the calendar: applications typically open in the early fall (around September), and because seats and scholarship budgets are allocated as files come in, applying earlier in the cycle, before seats and scholarship budgets are fully allocated, is a common practice, without implying anything about an individual applicant's chances.
A practical build-order for your file: lock in your LSAT score first, since it is the single input most schools weigh heaviest and the one most within your control to improve before you apply (see /how-to-study-for-the-lsat). Request transcripts and letters of recommendation early, since these often take the longest lead time and are outside your control once requested. Draft a personal statement that speaks to what you want from a regionally focused, practice-oriented legal education — NIU's outcomes data shows most graduates stay in Illinois and enter small-firm, government, or public-interest work, so an application that shows genuine interest in that track, rather than an assumption of Big Law, will read as more coherent to the file. Finally, once you have an offer, treat any scholarship award as a starting point rather than a final number: with 78% of NIU students receiving some grant and a $8,274 median award against a roughly $46,809 total cost of attendance, understanding how your LSAT/GPA numbers map onto the school's aid bands is worth doing before you commit (see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation).
For the general architecture of a law school application timeline — when LSAT scores must be in, how letters and transcripts flow through LSAC, and how rolling decisions typically play out — see /law-school-application-timeline. And before signing on anywhere, it's worth running the full cost-and-outcome math against your own career goals; /is-law-school-worth-it and /law-school-loans-and-pslf walk through how federal loan limits, the elimination of Grad PLUS for new borrowers, and repayment plans like RAP interact with a specific cost of attendance like NIU's.
The most important number to look at first is not your scholarship — it's NIU's own estimated cost of attendance, which the school puts at roughly $46,809 for a full-time student, built from about $23,667 in tuition, $400 in fees, and $22,742 in estimated off-campus living costs. That figure matters because, as of the 2026-27 federal loan rules, the Direct Unsubsidized Loan is capped at $50,000 per year for law students — a cap that, at many private law schools, doesn't come close to covering the bill once Grad PLUS is phased out. At NIU, by contrast, a single year's federal unsubsidized loan eligibility can plausibly cover the entire estimated cost of attendance without forcing a student into private borrowing, which is a meaningfully different financing picture than at a school where sticker COA runs well past $80,000.
That said, don't assume you'll pay full freight, and don't assume you'll get a full ride either. NIU reports that 78% of its students receive some grant aid, with a median grant of $8,274. But look at how that aid is distributed: 52% of students receive an award covering less than half of tuition, another 25% receive half-to-full tuition coverage, and 0% receive a full-tuition scholarship. In plain terms, most NIU scholarship offers are partial and modest relative to the (already comparatively low) sticker tuition — this is not a school where you should expect to negotiate your way to a full ride, even with strong numbers. Where you sit against NIU's LSAT median of 150 (25th/75th: 148/154) and GPA median of 3.41 (25th/75th: 3.17/3.64) is the honest starting point for any scholarship conversation: an applicant above the 75th percentile on both metrics is in the strongest position to ask for more, while an applicant near or below the 25th percentile should treat any offer as generous rather than a floor to push from. For the mechanics of how to structure that conversation with an admissions office, see our general guide on scholarship negotiation (/law-school-scholarship-negotiation).
One gap worth flagging: the available data does not report conditional-scholarship renewal or reduction figures for NIU's recent entering classes. Many law schools attach a GPA-based condition to scholarships (renew only if you stay above a set class rank or GPA threshold), and a nontrivial share of students nationally lose part of their aid after 1L year. Because NIU's own reporting doesn't break this out, don't assume your award is unconditional — ask the admissions or financial aid office directly, in writing, what GPA or class-rank threshold is required to keep your scholarship for all three years, and get the answer before you commit.
Finally, remember how repayment now works for new federal borrowers: the old standby of income-driven forgiveness is no longer automatic. As of the 2026-27 rules, new borrowers choose between a Tiered Standard Plan (the default, which earns zero credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness) and the Repayment Assistance Plan, an income-driven option you must actively elect if you want a path toward eventual forgiveness while working in government or nonprofit law. Given NIU's employment pattern leans toward government and smaller-firm work (detailed below), this distinction is worth understanding before you sign a promissory note — see /law-school-loans-and-pslf for the fuller mechanics. Because federal rules and NIU's own aid packaging can shift year to year, verify the current cap, rate, and NIU's specific 2026-27 scholarship bands directly with the school before enrolling.
Whether NIU Law is worth it depends heavily on what kind of legal career you're aiming for, because the data points to a specific, regional, non-Big-Law outcome — and a real bar-passage gap you need to weigh honestly. Of NIU's most recent reported graduating class of 107, 75.7% were employed in full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage or a JD advantage. None were placed in law firms of 501+ attorneys (the segment that anchors the roughly $215,000 "Big Law" salary peak nationally), and the firm-size breakdown skews small: the largest single clusters were firms of 1-10 attorneys (24 graduates) and 11-25 attorneys (9), with a handful in the 26-100 and 101-250 ranges and just one graduate at a 251-500 attorney firm. Government work absorbed 18.7% of graduates and public interest another 13.1% — together close to a third of the class — while business/industry accounted for 7 graduates. NIU's own reporting identifies Illinois as its largest single employment destination, so this is a school whose realistic outcome set is regional small-firm, government, and public-interest practice in and around Illinois, not a national or large-firm track.
That employment picture should reshape how you think about financing. If you're weighing NIU against the general bimodal salary distribution in the legal market — a big spike near $215,000 at large firms and a much larger, lower cluster everywhere else — NIU's outcomes put most graduates in that second, lower cluster. The financing upside is that NIU's own sticker tuition (about $23,667/year) and total estimated cost of attendance (about $46,809) are comparatively modest, meaning the debt load you'd need a small-firm or government salary to service is smaller than what a similarly outcome-profiled graduate might carry from a pricier school. For the roughly one-third of NIU graduates entering government or public-interest roles, Public Service Loan Forgiveness remains a statutory, intact benefit — forgiveness after 120 qualifying payments on a qualifying plan while working full-time for a government or 501(c)(3) employer — but as of the 2026-27 loan rules, you have to actively enroll in the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan to get PSLF credit; the default Standard Plan earns none. That is a decision, not a default, and it's one every NIU graduate heading into public service should make deliberately. See /law-school-loans-and-pslf for the general mechanics.
The bar exam is the harder number to sit with. NIU reports a 61.9% first-time bar pass rate against a state average of 80.64% for the same testing period — a meaningfully wide gap. The two-year ultimate pass rate climbs to 82.95%, meaning most students who don't pass on the first attempt do pass eventually, but a first-time gap of this size means a longer, more expensive path to licensure is a real possibility for a meaningful share of any entering class, not a rare exception. That matters financially too: every additional bar attempt means months of deferred income and, often, added prep-course cost, stacked on top of loan balances already accruing interest at the current federal rate. If you're evaluating NIU, weigh your own academic risk tolerance and how you performed on standardized testing (the LSAT, most directly) against this pattern.
Put together: NIU Law can be a reasonable, financially sensible option for someone specifically targeting Illinois small-firm, government, or public-interest practice who values keeping debt low relative to a realistic starting salary — but it is not a vehicle for a Big Law or national-market ambition, and the bar-passage gap means you should budget, financially and emotionally, for the possibility of a second attempt. For the general framework on how to run this cost-versus-outcome math for any school, see /is-law-school-worth-it.