THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
New York University

New York University Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

New York University law school guide: 13.39% acceptance rate, median LSAT 172, median GPA 3.92, tuition $83,952, first-time bar passage 96.94%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
7
Applications
10,546
Acceptance rate
13.39%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
172 (169-174)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.92 (3.81-3.97)
1L class size
452
Full-time tuition
$83,952
Est. cost of attendance
$123,308
Receiving scholarships
66.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
99.3%
Into the largest firms (501+)
62.1%
First-time bar passage
96.94%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
98.71%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

Does NYU Actually Deliver New York Big Law? Reading the 62% Number

Yes — of the 417 graduates in the class the pack reports, 259 (62.1%) took jobs at firms with more than 500 attorneys, the category commonly called "Big Law." That single number is probably the most important fact in this guide for anyone weighing NYU primarily as a route into large-firm practice: nearly two out of three graduates land in the highest-paying, highest-prestige firm tier, and NYU's own reporting identifies New York City as the largest employment destination for its graduates — unsurprising given the school's Greenwich Village location and its century of ties to the city's Big Law market.

The rest of the outcomes data is worth reading in full rather than stopping at the headline percentage, because it shows how concentrated the pipeline really is. Beyond the 259 graduates at 501+-attorney firms, the firm-size breakdown reports only 13 graduates at firms of 251–500 attorneys, 9 at 101–250, 8 at 51–100, 4 at 26–50, and just one each at the 11–25 and 1–10 brackets. There is effectively no reported placement in solo practice. In other words, NYU's employment outcomes are not evenly distributed across firm sizes — they are heavily bimodal, with a dominant cluster at the very top of the market and comparatively little in the mid-size and small-firm segments that make up much of the profession nationally. If your goal is specifically a large-firm associate job in a major market, this is exactly the distribution you want to see. If you are hoping for exposure to smaller local or regional practice, the numbers suggest that is not where most of NYU's graduating class ends up.

Government and public-interest paths exist but are proportionally small next to the Big Law number. The pack reports 10 graduates (2.4%) in government jobs and 74 (17.7%) in public interest — a meaningful minority, and one NYU actively cultivates through the Root-Tilden-Kern Scholarship Program, which funds full tuition for twenty students each year who commit to public-service careers, and through a Loan Repayment Assistance Program that can cover up to $110,000 per year with no required monthly payment for graduates who pursue qualifying public-service work. Clerkships add another layer: 23 graduates secured federal clerkships and 7 secured state or local clerkships, for 30 total, a credential pipeline that historically feeds both future Big Law lateral hires and academia. Only 3 graduates are recorded in business and industry roles, reinforcing how much of this class is absorbed by law-firm practice rather than in-house or corporate paths right out of school.

Employment overall is close to universal in the reportable sense: 99.3% of graduates in the pack's reporting were employed in jobs that are bar-required or JD-advantage nine months after graduation. A separate figure in NYU's own materials states that 95.4% of the Class of 2024 obtained full-time, long-term, JD-required employment specifically — a narrower and slightly different measure (JD-required only, excluding JD-advantage roles), so the two figures are not directly comparable and shouldn't be read as contradictory. Either way, involuntary unemployment or underemployment appears to be a marginal outcome at NYU, not a meaningful risk factor for most graduates.

What should a prospective applicant take from the 62.1% figure? It is a strong, verifiable signal that NYU functions as one of the most reliable feeders into the largest law firms in the country, particularly in New York, and that this outcome is the modal one, not an exceptional one, for its graduating class. But "modal" is not "universal": more than a third of the class is elsewhere, split across smaller firms, clerkships, public interest, and government. Anyone choosing NYU specifically for the Big Law outcome is choosing correctly by the numbers; anyone assuming a guaranteed personal outcome should remember that a school-level percentage describes the class, not any individual within it, and that recruiting outcomes depend heavily on 1L and 2L summer performance, on-campus interview participation, and individual choices the data pack cannot capture.

One place to treat with appropriate caution: NYU's own materials report that 21% of the 2024 graduating class entered public interest law, ranking the school fifth nationally on that measure, while the pack's public-interest figure for the outcomes cohort described above is 17.7% (74 of 417). These may reflect different graduating classes or different definitions of "public interest," and the discrepancy is flagged below rather than resolved by guesswork.

How Elite Is 'Elite'? Where Your LSAT and GPA Actually Land You at NYU

NYU admitted 13.39% of applicants in the cycle reported here — 1,412 offers out of 10,546 applications for a class of 452 — which places it among the most selective law schools in the country by volume alone. More than ten thousand people competed for well under five hundred seats, and the numbers of admitted students who actually enroll are correspondingly tight at both the LSAT and GPA level.

The entering class's LSAT sits at 169 (25th percentile), 172 (median), and 174 (75th percentile). Read that as a planning anchor, not a probability: a 169 places an applicant at NYU's 25th percentile, meaning a quarter of enrolled students scored at or below that mark and three-quarters scored higher; a 172 sits exactly at the reported median; a 174 sits at the 75th percentile, meaning only about a quarter of the class scored higher. GPA follows the same shape — 3.81 at the 25th percentile, 3.92 at the median, and 3.97 at the 75th — which means even applicants well inside typical "strong" undergraduate ranges (a 3.7, for instance) are below NYU's 25th-percentile mark. None of this predicts an individual admissions outcome; NYU's process, like every school's, weighs the full file, and these numbers describe where the enrolled class landed, not who was admitted.

It's worth noting that NYU's own historical materials cite a slightly different set of figures for the 2024 entering class — LSAT 169/172/173 and GPA 3.80/3.91/3.96 — which is close to but not identical to the profile above. The small movement between these figures from one cycle to the next is normal for a school with numbers this tight, but it means applicants should treat any single year's medians as a snapshot and verify current figures before building an application strategy around them.

What the LSAT number actually costs or saves you here. NYU's total estimated cost of attendance for a single year is $123,308, combining $83,952 in tuition, $3,262 in fees, and $36,094 in estimated off-campus living costs. Against that backdrop, scholarship money matters enormously, and NYU distributes it widely rather than to a narrow slice of the class: 66% of students receive some grant aid, with a reported median grant of $20,000 and a separately reported average award of $31,698 for the Fall 2024 entering class. Aid is not evenly split, though — the pack shows 49% of students receiving less than half-tuition grants, 5% receiving half-to-full tuition, and 11% receiving full tuition, meaning the largest single group of aid recipients gets a partial award well short of covering the school's six-figure cost of attendance. For a fuller walkthrough of how LSAT and GPA numbers translate into leverage at the negotiating table, see the shared guide on law school scholarship negotiation — but the mechanics at NYU specifically are that a score at or above the 75th percentile (174) is the kind of number that tends to draw the strongest scholarship interest at any school with medians this high, while a score at the 25th percentile (169) is still squarely inside NYU's enrolled range but less likely on its own to generate a large award.

What this selectivity means practically. With acceptance running near 13%, NYU is not a school where a compelling personal statement compensates broadly for numbers well outside its 25th–75th bands — though file-specific factors the pack does not capture (work experience, writing, letters, major/institution rigor) genuinely do move individual decisions at every school this selective. Applicants whose LSAT and GPA sit at or above NYU's medians are competing on the strength the data describes; those below the 25th percentile on either metric are positioned below NYU's published 25th percentile band on that measure, and should not use general LSAT-prep timelines (see the shared LSAT-study guide) to assume a marginal improvement changes the underlying selectivity math. The single most reliable takeaway from this pack: NYU's median-admit profile is a 172 LSAT and a 3.92 GPA, and cost planning should assume the full $123,308 annual estimate unless a specific scholarship offer says otherwise.

The $123,308 Question: Modeling NYU's Real Cost Against Its Real Payoff

  • Full-tuition scholarship: Est. debt at graduation: $108,282; ~Monthly payment: $1,314/mo
  • Median grant (~$20,000/yr): Est. debt at graduation: $309,924; ~Monthly payment: $3,760/mo
  • Sticker (no aid): Est. debt at graduation: $369,924; ~Monthly payment: $4,488/mo

Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.

A 96.94% First-Time Bar Pass Rate: How Far Above New York's Average Is NYU?

NYU Law reports a 96.94% first-time bar passage rate against a New York statewide average of 86.37% for the same testing cycle — a gap of more than ten and a half points. That is the headline number in the school's own reporting, and it places NYU graduates well clear of the typical New York-licensed test-taker, whether that test-taker came from a law school or was retaking the exam.

The first-time rate matters because most NYU graduates who sit for a bar exam sit for New York's, since New York is the school's largest reported employment destination. A first-time pass essentially removes bar-exam risk from a graduate's timeline: no retake, no delay starting a firm associate role or judicial clerkship, no gap to explain. NYU's ultimate pass rate — the share of the class that passes within two years, capturing anyone who needed a second attempt — reaches 98.71%, meaning the small number who don't clear the bar on the first try overwhelmingly do so on the second.

A companion figure reported elsewhere by the school (96.6% first-time, 99.2% ultimate) is close enough to these numbers that it likely reflects a different reporting cycle or a slightly different cohort definition rather than a contradiction; prospective applicants should treat both as evidence of the same pattern — consistently high bar performance — rather than fixate on the exact decimal.

Why does this gap matter for a decision to enroll?

Because bar passage is the one outcome nearly every graduate has to clear regardless of career path — Big Law associate, government lawyer, or public interest fellow — a wide margin above the state average is a low-variance signal about how well the school's curriculum and student body translate into licensure. It doesn't guarantee an individual result, but it does mean that at NYU, bar failure is the exception rather than a live planning risk for most admitted students. Applicants comparing schools should ask the same two-number question — first-time rate against the state's average, plus the ultimate rate — of any other law school on their list, since a single headline pass rate without a comparison baseline can be misleading.

The Root-Tilden-Kern Track: Can You Do Public Interest Law at a Big Law Feeder?

Yes — NYU places the large majority of its graduating class into large law firms, but it also runs one of the oldest dedicated public-interest scholarship tracks in the country, and a meaningful share of each class still goes into public-interest and government work. Of the 417 graduates in the reporting class, 62.1% (259 graduates) went to firms of 501 or more attorneys, the Big Law category. Set against that, 74 graduates (17.7%) went into public interest jobs and another 10 (2.4%) went into government, alongside 23 federal and 7 state/local clerkships. NYU has also been separately recognized as fifth nationwide for the share of a graduating class employed in public interest law, reported at 21% in that ranking — a figure close to, but not identical to, the school's own 17.7% public-interest placement number, likely reflecting different definitions of the category.

The institutional mechanism behind that public-interest presence is the Root-Tilden-Kern Scholarship Program, established in 1951 alongside the law school's move to Washington Square, which awards full tuition each year to twenty students who commit to public service careers. It is a structural counterweight to the school's Big Law gravity: a cohort of students is recruited, funded, and tracked specifically toward government, nonprofit, and public-defense work rather than corporate practice, which keeps a public-interest culture alive inside a class where most classmates are headed to large firms.

For students who don't hold a Root-Tilden-Kern award but still want to work in lower-paying public service roles after graduation, NYU's Loan Repayment Assistance Program (LRAP) is the backstop; the school describes LRAP as covering graduates earning up to $110,000 a year in qualifying public service jobs with no required monthly loan payment under the program, which matters because at NYU's total estimated cost of attendance, debt-financed three-year costs run well into six figures and would otherwise be unworkable on a public-interest salary.

What does this mean for choosing NYU specifically for public interest work?

It means public interest is a real, funded, historically rooted option at NYU rather than an afterthought — visible even in campus traditions like the annual Deans' Cup basketball game against Columbia Law, which raises money for public interest organizations — but it is not the center of gravity for the class as a whole. An applicant whose primary goal is public service should ask directly about Root-Tilden-Kern eligibility and LRAP terms during admitted-student events, since those two programs, not the general employment statistics, are what make public interest work financially viable at a school where most of the class and much of the recruiting infrastructure point toward large-firm practice.

Brennan Center, Engelberg, and a #1-Ranked Tax LLM: What NYU's 40+ Institutes Actually Mean for JDs

NYU Law's institute network is large enough — more than 40 named centers and institutes in the pack's list — that the practical question for a JD applicant isn't whether the resources exist, but whether they translate into courses, clinics, and faculty access a JD student can actually use. In several signature areas, they clearly do.

The clearest example is tax. NYU's LL.M. programs in Taxation and International Taxation have been ranked first by U.S. News since 1992, and NYU also offers a JD-accessible Taxation curricular concentration, alongside the school's Tax Law Review journal and Tax Law Center institute. Faculty such as Mitchell Kane, David Rosenbloom, and Brant Hellwig are among NYU's notable faculty in this area.

The Engelberg Center on Innovation Law and Policy anchors a similarly deep bench in intellectual property and innovation, with faculty such as Barton Beebe, Rochelle Dreyfuss, Jeanne Fromer, and Christopher Sprigman; NYU also offers an Antitrust, Intellectual Property, & Information concentration and publishes the Journal of Intellectual Property & Entertainment Law. The Brennan Center for Justice, one of the most cited public-law institutes in the country, exists alongside NYU's Center on Race, Inequality, and the Law and Civil Rights and Racial Justice Clinic, and NYU's notable faculty include Deborah Archer, Burt Neuborne, and Bryan Stevenson. International and national-security work runs through the Institute for International Law and Justice, the Reiss Center on Law and Security, and the Hauser Global Law School Program; NYU's notable faculty include José Alvarez, Philip Alston, and Sam Rascoff, and the school also publishes Just Security, NYU's widely read national-security law publication.

Do JD students actually get into these institutes, or are they LLM/faculty-only?

The course and clinic numbers suggest broad JD access rather than a faculty-only research apparatus. NYU reports 669 clinic seats offered with 650 filled, 350 field placement seats filled, 752 simulation-course seats filled, and 177 co-curricular offerings — a volume of experiential slots that would be hard to sustain without the institutes feeding faculty, projects, and placements into them. The specific clinics named in the pack, including the Civil Rights and Racial Justice Clinic, the Civil Rights in the Criminal Legal System Clinic, and the Family Defense Clinic, map directly onto the Brennan Center and Center on Race, Inequality, and the Law's subject areas, which is a concrete sign that the institutes are curriculum-adjacent rather than freestanding.

What should an applicant actually do with this information?

Rather than treating '40+ institutes' as an undifferentiated marketing point, an applicant with a specific interest — tax, IP, civil rights, national security, environmental and land-use policy through the Institute for Policy Integrity, or corporate governance through the Institute for Corporate Governance & Finance — should look up which named faculty teach in that institute, confirm those faculty currently teach JD courses, and ask admissions or current students whether the associated clinic or journal has open seats for 2Ls and 3Ls. The institutional depth here is real, but it is only as useful to an individual student as the specific slice of it they actually enroll in.

NYU vs. Columbia and the Other T7: How Does the Package Compare?

Realistic peer schools to weigh against this one: Columbia Law School, Harvard University (John F. Kennedy School of Government), Princeton School of Public and International Affairs, National University of Singapore Faculty of Law, University of Melbourne Law School

The Oldest Law School in New York: Does 190 Years of History Still Shape NYU Today?

Yes — NYU Law, founded in 1835 by U.S. Attorney General Benjamin Franklin Butler, is the oldest surviving law school in New York State, and that history is embedded in things students still encounter today rather than sitting in a museum case.

Butler's original 'Plan for the organization of a law faculty,' adopted by the university council in June 1835, introduced the 'course method' of instruction he taught as the school's first principal professor starting in 1838. NYU was also among the first American law schools to admit women, beginning in 1890, and it absorbed the Metropolitan Law School in 1895 to form its evening division.

The most visible living link to that history is the Root-Tilden-Kern Scholarship, established in 1951 the same year the law school moved to 40 Washington Square South in Greenwich Village under Dean Arthur T. Vanderbilt. Root-Tilden-Kern still awards full tuition each year to twenty entering students committed to public service careers, directly connecting the school's 19th-century origins to its present-day public-interest identity. Even the campus buildings carry this thread forward: Furman Hall's West 3rd Street facade incorporates part of the townhouse where Edgar Allan Poe once lived, and D'Agostino Hall honors Filomen D'Agostino, one of the school's earliest women graduates (Class of 1920).

669 Clinic Seats and 177 Co-Curriculars: How Much Hands-On Practice Do NYU Students Actually Get?

A lot — NYU reports 669 available clinic seats, of which 650 were filled, alongside 350 filled field placements and 752 filled seats in simulation courses, on top of 177 co-curricular offerings. For a JD class of 452 and total JD enrollment of 1,405, that volume means clinical and skills training is not a scarce, lottery-style add-on but a standard part of the NYU experience across class years.

The named clinics in the school's current roster include the Civil Rights and Racial Justice Clinic, the Civil Rights in the Criminal Legal System Clinic, and the Family Defense Clinic — all litigation- and advocacy-facing work rather than purely transactional simulation. Combined with 350 field placements, students have multiple routes into live client or agency work before graduation, not just classroom simulations.

The school does not publicly report, in this data set, a full list of every clinic beyond these three named programs, so prospective students weighing a specific practice area should confirm current clinic offerings directly with the school rather than assume breadth beyond what's documented here.

From Elihu Root to Hakeem Jeffries: What NYU's Alumni Network Signals About Career Paths

NYU's alumni roster signals a network built for both elite private practice and public power, not one lane exclusively. Elihu Root anchors the historical end; Hakeem Jeffries anchors the contemporary political end. Between them sit New York City mayors Fiorello La Guardia and Ed Koch, and Rudy Giuliani, reflecting a persistent pipeline from NYU Law into the city's political leadership.

The judiciary is well represented too: Dennis Jacobs, Raymond Lohier, Judith Kaye, Jonathan Lippman, and Pauline Newman all trained at NYU. On the civil-rights and public-interest side, alumni include Sherrilyn Ifill, Vanita Gupta, and Amal Clooney.

This breadth lines up with NYU's actual placement data: 62.1% of the most recent graduating class went into firms of 501+ attorneys, while 17.7% went into public interest work and another 2.4% into government — meaning the alumni examples above aren't outlier stories but map onto real, sizable cohorts the school sends into both Big Law and public-service tracks. Business and entertainment alumni such as Stephen Ross, Herb Kelleher, and Marc Platt round out a network whose reach extends past litigation and government into industry leadership.

What LSAT Score Gets You a Real Look at NYU?

At NYU, the entering class's LSAT sits at 169 (25th percentile), 172 (median), and 174 (75th percentile) — meaning a 169 places an applicant at the floor of the school's recent class rather than in a comfortable middle, and a 174 sits at the top quarter alongside a GPA profile clustered between 3.81 and 3.97. These numbers are planning anchors, not predictions of outcome, and NYU's own scale — over 10,500 applicants for roughly 452 seats — means the full file (writing, softs, narrative) carries real weight even for applicants above the 75th percentile.

Because the LSAT has used its current format since August 2024 — two scored Logical Reasoning sections, one scored Reading Comprehension section, one unscored variable section, with Logic Games removed and an unscored Argumentative Writing sample submitted separately — most applicants now prepare using official material calibrated to that structure. Schools consider an applicant's highest score, so a disciplined retake strategy aimed at closing the gap to NYU's 172 median (rather than merely clearing an arbitrary threshold) is generally the more useful goal than treating any single score as a pass/fail gate. For structured prep guidance, see the shared /how-to-study-for-the-lsat resource.

Where the LSAT number matters most concretely at NYU is scholarships, not admission odds. NYU reports that 66% of students receive grants, with a median grant of $20,000 and an average scholarship award of roughly $31,698 for the entering class — against a total estimated cost of attendance near $123,308 for 2025–2026. A score at or above the 75th percentile (174) is the kind of number that gives an applicant real leverage in scholarship conversations, since schools generally use LSAT and GPA bands to calibrate merit aid; see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation for how to use a strong number in that discussion once an offer is in hand. Given that NYU-estimated debt-financed cost over three years has been put at roughly $309,177 by outside calculators, the gap between the median grant and the full cost of attendance is exactly where a stronger LSAT number can move real dollars, not just admission odds.

On financing mechanics more broadly — federal loan caps, the elimination of Grad PLUS for new borrowers, and how repayment plans like RAP interact with Public Service Loan Forgiveness — those rules are general and time-sensitive; applicants should verify current terms before relying on them, and can start with /law-school-loans-and-pslf and /is-law-school-worth-it for the full framework.

Applying to a School With 10,546 Competitors: How to Position Your File

Getting one of NYU Law's roughly 452 seats means clearing a pool of 10,546 applicants for about 1,412 offers — an admit rate near 13.4%. That volume alone tells you the file has to work efficiently: readers are triaging thousands of applications against a class whose LSAT runs 169 (25th) / 172 (median) / 174 (75th), with GPAs of 3.81 / 3.92 / 3.97 at the same percentiles.

The honest way to use those numbers is as planning anchors, not odds. A 172 LSAT places you at NYU's median, meaning roughly half of admitted students test at or above that mark and half below it; a 174 sits at the 75th percentile, a 169 at the 25th. None of that predicts your outcome — it tells you where your numbers sit inside a range the school has already found workable for a class of this size and profile. If your LSAT or GPA falls below the 25th percentile band, the rest of the file (softs, writing, narrative coherence) has to do more work to explain the gap; if you're at or above the 75th, your numbers sit at or above NYU's reported 75th percentile band, and differentiation shifts to everything else.

Where the LSAT fits. Since August 2024 the test is two scored Logical Reasoning sections, one scored Reading Comprehension section, and an unscored variable section — Logic Games are gone, and Argumentative Writing is a separate unscored writing sample submitted online. Because schools consider your highest score, and because a jump of even two or three points can move you from the 25th to the median band at a school this selective, a deliberate, several-month prep cycle using official material is usually the better investment than a rushed retake. Our LSAT prep guide (/how-to-study-for-the-lsat) walks through timeline and material choices in more depth.

Sequencing the file. With acceptance running near 1 in 7, timing and completeness matter more than they would at a less competitive school. Rolling or early-cycle submission generally gives an application more room in the reading queue before it fills, and it avoids the compression that happens when a school is finalizing a class against a fixed number of seats. A full walkthrough of deadlines, recommendation timing, and when to submit relative to LSAT retakes is in our application timeline guide (/law-school-application-timeline) — nothing here should be read as NYU's specific deadline, which applicants should confirm directly with the school.

What differentiates files inside the band. At a school pulling from a pool this large, most competitive applicants already cluster near the medians, which pushes the decision toward narrative: why this applicant, why law, and why here, told with specificity rather than generality. Given NYU's public-interest infrastructure (Root-Tilden-Kern scholars, an LRAP, and a substantial clinical program) and its international and business-law strength, applicants whose stated interests connect concretely to those tracks — rather than a generic 'I want to help people' or 'I want to do corporate law' line — tend to write a more credible story. That doesn't change the numeric bar, but it's the lever available once you've cleared it.

A note on scholarship leverage. Because NYU's numbers are high, an applicant near or above the 75th percentile is in the strongest position to negotiate merit aid — a topic covered generically in our scholarship negotiation guide (/law-school-scholarship-negotiation) — since schools use scholarship dollars competitively to secure applicants they might otherwise lose to peer schools.

66% Get Grants, Yet Half Get Less Than Half Tuition: Decoding NYU's Aid Bands

Most NYU Law students get some scholarship money, but most don't get much of it relative to the bill. NYU reports that 66% of students receive grant aid, with a median grant of $20,000 — against tuition and fees of $87,214 and a total estimated cost of attendance near $123,308 for 2025–2026. Inside that 66%, the aid is heavily skewed toward partial awards: 49% of students receive grants covering less than half of tuition, only 5% land in the half-to-full band, and 11% receive a full-tuition-equivalent award. In other words, a scholarship offer at NYU is common, but a scholarship that meaningfully changes your total borrowing is comparatively rare — concentrated in that smaller top band, which likely includes need- or merit-based full awards such as the Root-Tilden-Kern public-service scholarship. The average scholarship figure NYU cites for entering JD students, $31,698, sits between the median grant and full tuition, underscoring that the distribution is wide rather than clustered around one typical package.

What this means for your negotiating posture. If your numbers sit at or above NYU's 75th percentile (LSAT 174, GPA 3.97), you're a stronger candidate for the top aid bands and have more leverage to negotiate using competing offers — a process outlined generically in our scholarship negotiation guide (/law-school-scholarship-negotiation). If your numbers sit nearer the 25th percentile, expect to plan around the more common outcome: a partial award covering well under half of tuition, with the rest financed through loans, savings, or outside scholarships.

The federal loan landscape has changed. As of the 2025-26 cycle rules (verify current figures before relying on them), Grad PLUS loans have been eliminated for new borrowers, and law — classified as a professional program — is capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate in Direct Unsubsidized loans, within a $257,500 lifetime federal cap, at a rate around 8.07% plus roughly a 1.057% origination fee. Against NYU's ~$123,308 annual cost of attendance, a student borrowing at the federal cap alone would still face an annual shortfall that has to be closed with scholarship money, savings, or private loans — private loans typically carry less favorable terms and none of the federal repayment protections. This is precisely why the size of your grant, not just whether you receive one, drives your real cost of attendance at NYU far more than it would at a lower-sticker-price school.

Repayment plan choice matters more than ever. New borrowers now choose between a Tiered Standard Plan and the Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP), an income-driven option running roughly 1–10% of adjusted gross income. The Standard Plan is the default and earns zero credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF); anyone planning to use NYU's own Loan Repayment Assistance Program (LRAP) alongside federal forgiveness, or to rely on PSLF after a public-interest or government placement, needs to affirmatively enroll in RAP rather than let the default apply. NYU's LRAP is described as covering up to $110,000 per year with no required monthly loan payment for qualifying public-service careers, which is a meaningfully different financial path than the BigLaw-salary repayment most of the class will use. For the general mechanics of federal loans and PSLF, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf.

Is NYU Law Worth $309,000 in Debt? A Decision Framework by Career Goal

Whether that number pencils out depends almost entirely on which of NYU's outcome paths you're actually aiming for — because the school's graduates land on very different points of the profession's income spectrum, and only some of those paths comfortably service six-figure debt on a compressed timeline.

The number itself. Law School Transparency estimates a debt-financed three-year cost of attendance at NYU of $309,177, a figure close to the guide's own median-grant financing scenario of $309,924 above — not the full sticker-price scenario of $369,924 — suggesting it already reflects some scholarship offset rather than assuming none. Even so, as the aid-bands section above shows, not every student receives a grant at that level, since only 16% of students receive grants covering half or more of tuition.

If your goal is BigLaw. This is the path NYU's placement data most directly supports: 62.1% of the Class of 2024 went into firms of 501+ attorneys, and total employment in firms above 250 attorneys is higher still. At large-firm starting salaries — which cluster near the high end of the market's well-documented bimodal salary distribution — a debt load in the $300,000 range is serviceable on the Standard federal repayment plan within a several-year horizon, particularly if a meaningful scholarship reduced the actual principal below the full LST estimate. For this cohort, NYU's overall employment outcomes reinforce the calculus: 99.3% of the class secured full-time, long-term, bar-required or JD-advantage employment, and the school's bar passage rate of 96.94% (against a state average of 86.37%) removes a source of risk that would otherwise delay entry into that repayment window.

If your goal is public interest or government. NYU sends 17.7% of graduates into public interest work and 2.4% into government, a public-interest share the school reports as fifth-highest nationally. For this path, the $309,000 sticker price is a materially different problem: public-interest and government salaries don't approach BigLaw pay, and the standard repayment plan is not designed for them. Two tools change the math here — NYU's own Loan Repayment Assistance Program, which the school describes as covering up to $110,000 per year with no required monthly payment for qualifying public-service work, and federal Public Service Loan Forgiveness, which discharges remaining federal debt tax-free after 120 qualifying payments while working full-time for a government or 501(c)(3) employer. Critically, PSLF requires active enrollment in the income-driven RAP plan rather than the default Standard Plan — a borrower who doesn't make that election gets no PSLF credit at all. The Root-Tilden-Kern Scholarship, which funds full tuition for students committed to public service, is the clearest example of NYU underwriting this path directly rather than leaving it entirely to loan forgiveness.

If your goal is a clerkship or academia. NYU placed 23 graduates into federal clerkships and 7 into state or local clerkships from the Class of 2024. A clerkship year (or two) typically pays well below BigLaw associate salaries, so students on this track should plan financing around a delayed entry into high-earning repayment — often bridging the clerkship years with RAP before transitioning to Standard repayment once a firm job begins post-clerkship, if that's the intended sequence.

The bottom line. NYU's $309,000 estimate is worth carrying only in the context of which slice of the class you expect to be in. A BigLaw-bound student is financing debt against one of the strongest and most reliable salary outcomes in the profession; a public-interest-bound student is financing it against NYU's own LRAP and federal PSLF, not against salary; and the "worth it" question resolves differently for each. For the general framework behind this kind of decision, see /is-law-school-worth-it, and for loan and forgiveness mechanics, /law-school-loans-and-pslf.