THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
New York Law School

New York Law School Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

New York Law School law school guide: 39.67% acceptance rate, median LSAT 157, median GPA 3.63, tuition $71,052, first-time bar passage 86.47%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
112
Applications
4,114
Acceptance rate
39.67%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
157 (154-160)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.63 (3.41-3.78)
1L class size
409
Full-time tuition
$71,052
Est. cost of attendance
$97,283
Receiving scholarships
85.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
85.3%
Into the largest firms (501+)
10.9%
First-time bar passage
86.47%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
89.31%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

Getting Into NYLS: What a 154/157/160 LSAT Band and a 39.7% Acceptance Rate Mean for You

New York Law School admitted 39.67% of the 4,114 applicants in its most recently reported cycle, extending 1,632 offers to build an entering class of 409 students — 356 full-time and 53 part-time. That acceptance rate places NYLS well outside the most selective tier of the market, and the school's own numbers show a wide range of admitted profiles rather than a single narrow band.

The LSAT scores of the entering class run from 154 at the 25th percentile to 157 at the median to 160 at the 75th percentile. GPA follows a similar spread: 3.41 at the 25th percentile, 3.63 at the median, and 3.78 at the 75th. Read these as planning anchors, not predictions — a 157 LSAT sits at NYLS's midpoint, meaning half of enrolled students scored above it and half below; a 160 places an applicant in the school's top quartile on that metric, and a 154 in the bottom quartile. The same logic applies to GPA: a 3.63 is squarely typical for this class, while a 3.78 is above what most enrolled students presented.

Because NYLS reports a real 25th-75th spread rather than a tight cluster, applicants both below the 25th percentile and above the 75th are part of the admitted population — the school's numbers do not describe a cutoff. What the bands do tell you is where your file sits relative to the class the school actually built, which matters most concretely for scholarship purposes (see the next section) rather than for predicting an admissions outcome, which this guide will not speculate about.

The class's dual-track structure — a 356-student full-time division alongside a 53-student part-time division — is also worth noting for anyone choosing between tracks: the part-time division matters for applicants balancing work, family, or financial constraints against a four-year JD timeline instead of three.

For test preparation mechanics — how the current LSAT is structured, how sections are scored, and how applicants typically approach a multi-month study plan — see the shared guide at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat. For how to sequence applications, recommendation letters, and deadlines across the cycle, see /law-school-application-timeline.

The Conditional Scholarship Cliff: Why 54% of NYLS's 2024-25 Grant Cohort Lost Their Money

At New York Law School, more than half of the students who entered in 2024-25 with a conditional scholarship saw that scholarship reduced after their first year — specifically, 68 of 126 conditional-scholarship holders, or 54%, lost some or all of their award. That is not a one-year anomaly: in 2023-24, 50 of 103 conditional scholars (48.5%) were reduced, and in 2022-23, 136 of 328 (41.5%) were reduced. The trend across all three reported years moves in one direction — up — which means an incoming student evaluating a NYLS scholarship letter today faces a meaningfully higher documented reduction rate than a student who enrolled two cycles earlier.

How the numbers get built. A conditional scholarship is a grant that comes with a condition attached, typically a minimum law-school GPA or class-rank threshold the student must hit after 1L year to keep the full award. NYLS discloses, as ABA-required data, how many students in each entering cohort held a conditional award and how many of those awards were subsequently reduced. The pattern at NYLS — reduction rates climbing from roughly 41.5% to 48.5% to 54% across three consecutive reporting years — means an applicant relying on the scholarship figure in a first-year offer letter should treat that number as provisional, not fixed, unless the letter is a no-strings grant.

Scholarship reach and typical size. NYLS reports that 85% of its students receive some grant funding, with a median full-time grant of $40,000. Among students receiving aid, the distribution runs unevenly: 29% receive a grant covering less than half of tuition, 56% receive one covering half to (but not all of) tuition, and the pack shows 0% receiving a grant that covers full tuition. In other words, at NYLS a full-ride outcome does not appear among reported grant bands — the realistic range for an aided student is a partial award, most commonly in the half-to-full-tuition band, and the median $40,000 grant covers roughly 54% of the $73,524 full-time tuition-and-fees figure ($71,052 tuition plus $2,472 fees).

Why the cliff matters more than the sticker. NYLS's own estimated full-time cost of attendance, including living expenses, is $97,283 per year. A student who arrives with a $40,000 conditional award and loses even half of it after 1L year is not looking at a marginal adjustment — they are looking at tens of thousands of dollars in additional borrowing for years two and three, on top of a cost of attendance that already approaches six figures annually. Given that more than half of 2024-25's conditional cohort experienced exactly this outcome, an applicant should model their three-year cost at the reduced-scholarship figure, not the year-one figure, before deciding whether NYLS is affordable.

What to actually ask before enrolling. Because the data pack does not specify NYLS's exact GPA or class-rank retention threshold, any applicant holding a conditional offer should get that number in writing directly from admissions — this guide will not estimate it, since doing so would risk stating a figure the school has not published. What can be said from the reported data: the reduction rate has risen in each of the three most recent years on file, so a strategy of "just make the curve" carries documented, rising risk at this school specifically, not a generic risk that applies equally everywhere.

For a general framework on how to read, question, and negotiate a scholarship letter before committing — including how conditional terms typically work across law schools and what leverage an applicant has — see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation. For how federal loan caps and repayment plans interact with a shortfall created by a lost scholarship, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf.

What Does a New York Law School Degree Actually Cost After Aid — and Does It Pay Off?

Where Do NYLS Graduates Actually Work — and How Many Land NYC Big Law?

Of New York Law School's 313 graduates in the reporting class, 85.3% landed in jobs that were full-time, long-term, and either bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage — the standard measure of a meaningful legal outcome. That leaves roughly 14-15% in part-time, short-term, or non-professional positions, or unemployed and seeking work, based on the pack's figures.

The headline number for anyone weighing a New York City legal career: 34 graduates, or 10.9% of the class, went into firms of 501+ attorneys — the "Big Law" tier that anchors the roughly $215,000 first-year salary point nationally. That is a real foothold, not a token handful, and the pack identifies New York as the largest employment destination for the class.

But Big Law is a minority outcome, and the rest of the firm-size distribution tells the fuller story of where a NYLS J.D. actually leads:

  • 1-10 attorney firms: 42% of employed graduates — by far the single largest bucket
  • 11-25 attorneys: 18%
  • 51-100 attorneys: 13%
  • 101-250 attorneys: 13%
  • 26-50 attorneys: 11%
  • 251-500 attorneys: 4%
  • Solo practice: 0%

Read together, more than half the class (roughly 60%, combining the 1-10 and 11-25 bands) enters small firms. That is a very different day-to-day practice, and often a very different starting salary, than the Big Law track, and applicants should picture themselves in a small-firm environment as the modal outcome, not the exception.

Government work is the second-largest single category: 56 graduates, or 17.9% of the class, went into government jobs — everything from prosecutors' and public defenders' offices to city and state agencies. Public interest work accounts for another 23 graduates (7.3%), and business/industry roles (in-house counsel, compliance, and related positions) took 41 graduates. Clerkships were modest and heavily state-side: 3 federal clerkships against 21 state and local clerkships, consistent with a school whose placement strength runs through New York's own courts rather than the federal appellate pipeline.

Taken as a whole, the employment picture at NYLS is that of a large, New York City-rooted J.D. program whose graduates disperse across the city's full legal ecosystem — small and mid-size firms most of all, a meaningful government and public-interest cohort, and a genuine but limited Big Law slice near 11% of the class. Applicants who want a realistic anchor for their own outcome should weight the small-firm and government categories at least as heavily as the Big Law number when picturing life after NYLS.

Can You Pass the Bar Coming Out of NYLS? Reading the 86.47% First-Time Rate

Yes — NYLS graduates passed the bar on their first attempt at 86.47%, which is slightly above the reported state average of 85.94% for the same administration. That is a meaningful marker: a school with an entering-class median LSAT of 157 is out-performing the state's blended first-time pass rate, which includes graduates of higher-median programs.

The two-year, or "ultimate," pass rate — which captures graduates who needed a second or third sitting — climbs to 89.31%. That gap between the 86.47% first-time figure and the 89.31% ultimate figure is worth sitting with: it means a real slice of each class does not pass on the first try, but the large majority eventually clear the bar within two years. For a prospective student, that translates into a practical planning point — budget for the possibility of a bar-prep-and-retake cycle rather than assuming a single-attempt pass, even though the odds favor passing.

Context matters here in a way generic bar-passage discussion can't supply: as of the 2025-26 cycle, most UBE jurisdictions (New York among them) are still administering the current Uniform Bar Exam format, with a transition to the NCBE's NextGen bar exam expected around July 2028 in many jurisdictions. Applicants should verify current bar-admission requirements directly with the New York State Board of Law Examiners, since these mechanics are time-sensitive and can shift between now and when a given entering class actually sits for the exam.

Put simply: NYLS's bar outcomes are solid relative to the state average reported in the same pack, but they are not a guarantee of a one-and-done pass, and the LSAT/GPA profile of the entering class (154/157/160 LSAT, 3.41/3.63/3.78 GPA at the 25th/50th/75th percentiles) is a useful lens for gauging where a given applicant's own preparation and bar-readiness might land relative to the class that produced this rate.

Is NYLS's Hands-On Training — 320 Clinic Seats, 524 Simulation Enrollments — Worth the Sticker Price?

New York Law School reports a genuinely large footprint of practical-training capacity: 320 clinic seats (286 of them filled), 188 filled field-placement (externship) slots, and 524 enrollments in simulation courses, plus 14 co-curricular offerings such as competitions and journals. Those numbers sit against a JD community of 1,107 total students and an entering class of 409 (356 full-time, 53 part-time), so clinic and field-placement capacity is not a token offering — it reaches a meaningful share of the upper-level student body every year.

The 286-of-320 clinic fill rate (about 89%) suggests clinics run close to capacity rather than sitting half-empty, which is a reasonable signal of real student demand for supervised casework rather than just classroom simulation. The 524 simulation-course enrollments should be read as course enrollments, not unique students — many students take more than one simulation course across their upper-level years — but it still points to a curriculum built around skills practice (negotiation, drafting, trial advocacy-style courses) layered on top of doctrinal classes. Field placements (188 filled) put students into outside legal offices, and NYLS's own employment data shows New York as the largest single employment destination for its graduates, consistent with a practical curriculum oriented toward the state's legal market.

What This Costs

Full-time tuition is $71,052 a year, plus $2,472 in fees — $73,524 before living costs. NYLS's own estimated full cost of attendance, including $23,759 in off-campus living expenses, is $97,283 for a single year. That is the number to weigh against the experiential offerings above, not tuition alone.

Most students do not pay full price: 85% of students receive some grant aid, and the median full-time grant is $40,000 a year — which, if it held for all three years, would cut the effective sticker cost substantially. But NYLS's own grant-band data shows only 56% of aided students land in the half-to-full tuition range, 29% receive less than half tuition covered, and 0% receive a full-tuition award. In other words, a $40,000 median grant is a midpoint, not a typical outcome for every recipient, and a meaningful share are covering the majority of tuition themselves.

The Conditional-Scholarship Catch

Anyone weighing the sticker price against the hands-on curriculum should look closely at NYLS's conditional-scholarship retention record, since it changes what "worth it" means year over year. Of students entering with conditional scholarships, the share who saw their award reduced was 54% in 2024-25 (68 of 126 entering students), 48.5% in 2023-24 (50 of 103), and 41.5% in 2022-23 (136 of 328). That is a consistent pattern, not a one-year anomaly: roughly half of conditional-scholarship holders in recent years lost some of that aid, almost certainly for falling below a GPA benchmark. An admitted student comparing an initial award letter to the true three-year cost should treat the first-year number as provisional, not guaranteed.

Does the Practical Training Show Up in Outcomes?

On the numbers NYLS reports, 85.3% of graduates land in jobs that are bar-required or JD-advantage, and first-time bar passage (86.47%) runs slightly above the state's own average (85.94%) for the reporting period. Employment splits across a range of firm sizes and sectors — 10.9% of graduates (34 people) went to firms of 501+ attorneys, 17.9% went into government, 7.3% into public interest, and smaller shares into state/local clerkships (21) and federal clerkships (3). None of this proves the clinics or simulations specifically caused those outcomes, but it does show that the practical-training infrastructure sits alongside a graduating class that mostly finds law-related work and passes the bar at a rate modestly above the state average.

Where Does Your LSAT/GPA Put You in NYLS's Scholarship Pool?

Your LSAT and GPA don't predict admission, but they do tell you roughly where you'd sit in NYLS's numbers-based scholarship conversation. NYLS's most recently reported entering class has an LSAT range of 154 (25th percentile) to 157 (median) to 160 (75th percentile), with GPAs of 3.41/3.63/3.78 across the same percentiles. A score at or above 160 puts an applicant at or above NYLS's reported 75th percentile; a 157 sits at the reported median; a 154 sits at the 25th percentile. These are planning anchors for where you fall in the pool relative to other admitted students — not a probability of being admitted.

A file that comes in above a school's median on both numbers tends to be the strongest candidate for the largest merit awards that school gives out; a file below median on both tends to land in the smaller-award or no-award tier. At NYLS specifically, 85% of students receive some grant, the median full-time grant is $40,000, but only 56% of aided students get half-to-full tuition covered and none are reported receiving a full ride — so even a strong numbers profile is more likely to translate into a partial award than a full one.

The Conditional-Scholarship Trap Is a Numbers Issue, Too

A scholarship offer's headline number matters less than its retention terms. NYLS's own data shows that in the three most recent reporting years, 41.5% to 54% of students entering with conditional scholarships had their award reduced by the end of the tracked period — most likely tied to falling below a minimum law-school GPA. Before accepting a conditional award, ask directly what GPA the school requires to keep it and how that GPA compares to the school's own historical grading distribution; a strong LSAT/GPA at entry does not guarantee the scholarship survives 1L grades, since law school grading curves are unfamiliar terrain even for students who were at the top of their college class.

How to Actually Move These Numbers

The LSAT (as of the August 2024 format) is two scored Logical Reasoning sections, one scored Reading Comprehension section, and one unscored variable section — Logic Games have been removed, and Argumentative Writing is a separate, unscored, online-proctored sample submitted apart from the multiple-choice test. Schools consider an applicant's highest score, so a retake strategy focused on official practice material over several months is the standard approach for anyone below NYLS's median who wants to move into a stronger scholarship band. GPA, by contrast, is fixed by the time you apply, which is part of why LSAT movement is often the more realistic lever in the year before applying.

For the mechanics of a study plan, see /how-to-study-for-the-lsat; for how to actually negotiate an award once you have competing offers, see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.

Applying to NYLS: Timing and Positioning Against a 39.7% Acceptance Rate

NYLS admitted about 39.67% of applicants in its most recently reported cycle — 1,632 offers out of 4,114 applications for an entering class of 409. That acceptance rate describes the pool as a whole; it says nothing about any individual applicant's chances, and it shouldn't be read as one. What it does tell you is that NYLS receives roughly ten applications for every entering seat, which is a normal ratio for a law school outside the very top of the rankings and argues for treating the application as a real, complete package rather than an afterthought.

Like nearly all U.S. law schools, admissions decisions are made on a rolling basis through the cycle that runs roughly from September through the following spring or summer. Rolling admissions means the applicant pool — and the scholarship budget being distributed against it — is not static: seats and merit dollars are being allocated as complete applications arrive, so an application filed early in the cycle is generally reviewed against a smaller, still-forming pool rather than a nearly-full class competing for the remaining seats and remaining aid. This dynamic applies at every rolling-admissions school, NYLS included, and is a stronger practical lever for most applicants than trying to read meaning into a published acceptance-rate percentage.

What "Complete and Early" Actually Means

A competitive application to a rolling-admissions school typically means: LSAT score(s) already on file (schools consider your highest), transcripts and letters of recommendation submitted promptly, and a personal statement that doesn't need last-minute rewriting. Because NYLS's own LSAT/GPA medians run 157/3.63 with a 154-160 and 3.41-3.78 spread at the 25th-75th percentiles, an applicant whose numbers sit at or above those figures is applying from a position that aligns with where the school's most recently reported admitted class landed — again, a positioning fact, not a prediction of the outcome.

Deadlines and Fees

NYLS's specific application deadline and application fee are not confirmed in the data available for this guide, and time-sensitive admissions logistics like deadlines change from cycle to cycle — check NYLS's admissions page directly for the current cycle's dates rather than relying on a secondhand date. What is stable across cycles is the general mechanic: earlier, complete files are reviewed against more available seats and more available scholarship funds than files submitted close to a school's final deadline.

For a fuller walk-through of how the cycle unfolds month by month — when to take the LSAT, when to request letters, when decisions typically arrive — see /law-school-application-timeline.

Financing NYLS: Building a Budget That Survives Losing Your Scholarship

The honest starting number is New York Law School's own full-time cost of attendance estimate: $97,283 a year, built from $71,052 in tuition, $2,472 in fees, and $23,759 in estimated off-campus living costs. Multiply that by three years and you're looking at a sticker total well north of $290,000 before any scholarship is applied — the number every admitted student should budget against, not the number after a first-year award.

Most admitted students don't pay that full figure. NYLS reports that 85% of the entering class receives some grant, and the median (50th percentile) grant among full-time students is $40,000 a year — roughly 56% of students land in a "half-to-full-tuition" award band, while 29% receive less than half of tuition covered. Notably, the school does not report any students receiving a full-tuition award (0% in the full-tuition band), so plan on covering a meaningful share of the $71,052 tuition line yourself even with a strong offer.

Here's the part that should shape your budget more than the headline award: NYLS's own ABA disclosures show that merit scholarships are typically conditional on hitting a GPA benchmark after 1L year, and a substantial share of recipients don't keep the full award. In the 2024-25 cohort, 54% of the 126 entering scholarship holders had their award reduced; in 2023-24 it was 48.5% of 103; in 2022-23 it was 41.5% of 328. That's not a rare edge case — across the three most recent cohorts reported, roughly two in five to more than half of conditional-scholarship recipients saw a cut. Any budget built on your first-year award number alone is, for a large share of NYLS students, the wrong budget for years two and three.

Before you enroll, get the conditional scholarship's exact terms in writing: the GPA threshold, whether it's a cliff (lose it all) or a taper, and whether the curve at NYLS makes that GPA harder to hit than it sounds. Then build two versions of your three-year budget — one assuming you keep the award, one assuming you land at the median or below and lose part of it — and make sure the second version is one you could actually survive.

On the federal loan side, the rules changing for new borrowers as of July 1, 2026 make this math tighter than it used to be (verify current figures before you borrow, since these are still being phased in): Grad PLUS loans are gone, and the federal Direct Unsubsidized loan is capped at $50,000 a year and $200,000 in aggregate. Against NYLS's ~$97,283 full-time COA, a student with no grant would face a gap of roughly $47,000 a year that federal loans alone won't close — a gap that, without savings or family support, has to be filled with private loans at market rates, since Grad PLUS is no longer available to bridge it.

On repayment, new borrowers will choose between a Standard Plan and the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP). The Standard Plan is the default and earns zero credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF); if you're budgeting around NYLS's government or public-interest placement (a combined 25.2% of the reporting class, per the school's own placement data), you need to actively enroll in RAP to keep the PSLF clock running. For a deeper walkthrough of negotiating a conditional award before you commit, see our scholarship negotiation guide; for the loan and PSLF mechanics in full, see our loans and PSLF guide.

Is New York Law School Worth It for You? A Framework Built on NYLS's Own Numbers

Whether NYLS is worth it depends less on national prestige and more on whether your target career and your price paid line up with what its graduates actually do — and NYLS's own outcome data gives you the pieces to check that fit before you enroll.

Start with the credential's basic reliability: of 313 graduates, 85.3% landed in jobs that were full-time, long-term, and either bar-required or JD-advantage. Bar passage backs that up — NYLS reports an 86.47% first-time pass rate against a state average of 85.94%, with an 89.31% ultimate pass rate within two years. On the threshold question of "can I become a licensed, working lawyer from here," the numbers say yes for the large majority of graduates.

The harder question is what kind of lawyer, and at what starting salary. Big Law — the roughly $215,000-salary tier at firms of 501+ attorneys that dominates law-school-salary headlines nationally — accounted for 34 of NYLS's graduates, or 10.9% of the class. The much larger share of NYLS's employed graduates went to smaller firms: 42% of the firm-size breakdown sits in firms of 1-10 attorneys, with another 18% at 11-25 and 13% each at 51-100 and 101-250. Government work took 17.9% of the class, public interest 7.3%, business and industry 41 graduates, and clerkships were comparatively rare — 3 federal and 21 state/local. If your financial plan for repaying loans assumes the $215,000 Big Law number, NYLS's own distribution says that outcome describes roughly one in nine graduates, not the median one.

That matters directly for the "worth it" math, because the cost side doesn't bend to match: full-time cost of attendance runs about $97,283 a year, and even with NYLS's median grant of $40,000, most students are financing a meaningful balance against a starting salary far more likely to resemble small-firm or government pay than the Big Law peak. A useful gut-check before applying: pencil out your monthly loan payment on the Standard Plan (or estimate RAP's roughly 1-10%-of-income assistance) against a realistic small-firm or government starting salary, not the headline six-figure number — that's the comparison that determines whether the degree pays for itself on your timeline, not someone else's.

Geography is part of the fit question too. NYLS's placement data shows its largest employment concentration is within New York, which lines up with the school's location and network — this is a strong choice if your career plan is built around practicing in the New York market, and a weaker fit if you're counting on a national placement pipeline elsewhere.

A few honest anchor points to weigh together, not any one in isolation: NYLS's LSAT median is 157 (25th/75th of 154/160) and GPA median is 3.63 (25th/75th of 3.41/3.78) — useful only as a planning anchor for where your numbers sit relative to the class, never as a prediction of admission or scholarship outcome. Its 2026-27 U.S. News rank of 112 is a data point worth noting but treat it cautiously since rankings shift year to year and don't capture your specific practice-area goals.

Put together, the framework is this: if your target is a New York-based small-to-midsize firm, government, or business role, NYLS's bar passage and employment data suggest the credential reliably gets graduates into that market — and the real question becomes whether the net price after scholarship (and the real risk of losing part of a conditional award) fits a budget built around that realistic salary range, not the Big Law outlier. For the general mechanics of running this math for any school, see our worth-it framework guide.