THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
Michigan State University

Michigan State University Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

Michigan State University law school guide: 26.02% acceptance rate, median LSAT 162, median GPA 3.73, tuition $43,480, first-time bar passage 77.35%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
108
Applications
1,526
Acceptance rate
26.02%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
162 (158-164)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.73 (3.47-3.87)
1L class size
150
Full-time tuition
$43,480
Est. cost of attendance
$71,020
Receiving scholarships
100.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
88.3%
Into the largest firms (501+)
4.6%
First-time bar passage
77.35%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
79.82%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

How Did a Private Detroit College of Law Become Michigan's Newest Public Law School?

Michigan State University's College of Law is a public law school that spent most of its history as a private one — and its long, unusual path to state affiliation is central to understanding what kind of institution it is today. The school was founded in 1891 as the Detroit College of Law, the first law school in the Detroit area and the second in the state of Michigan, operating in affiliation with the Detroit YMCA. For over a century it ran as an independent institution, and by 1995, when it affiliated with Michigan State University, it had become the oldest continuously operating independent law school in the United States.

That independence began to change in 1995, when the school affiliated with Michigan State University and was renamed the Detroit College of Law at Michigan State University. The affiliation triggered a physical move: when the school's 99-year lease with the Detroit YMCA expired, it relocated to MSU's East Lansing campus in 1997. The original Detroit building did not survive the transition — it was demolished to make way for Comerica Park, the ballpark now home to the Detroit Tigers, which is a vivid marker of how completely the school's Detroit-era chapter closed. In April 2004, reflecting its deepening ties to the university, the school dropped the Detroit College of Law name altogether and became MSU College of Law.

Even then, the school remained a private, MSU-affiliated law school rather than a true public, state-funded college for another decade and a half. Full integration was a deliberate, multi-year process: the MSU Board of Trustees voted to begin integrating the law school as a constituent college in October 2018, and the transition from private to public was finalized on August 17, 2020. That date matters for anyone evaluating the school today — MSU Law has been a fully public, constituent college of Michigan State University for only a few years, making it one of the newer public law schools in the country in terms of its current institutional form, even though its academic lineage stretches back to 1891.

Why the History Still Shapes the School Today

The long Detroit-to-East Lansing, private-to-public arc left MSU Law with a few distinctive fingerprints. Its alumni base was built almost entirely during the private, Detroit-centered era, and it includes a striking number of Michigan judges and public officials: former Michigan Supreme Court justices and chief justices, multiple sitting and former federal district and appellate judges in Michigan's Eastern and Western Districts and the Sixth Circuit, and political figures including Michigan Governor Gretchen Whitmer (J.D. 1998), former Detroit Mayor Dennis Archer (J.D. 1970), and attorney Geoffrey Fieger (J.D. 1979). That alumni network is a legacy asset the school carries into its public era rather than something built since 2020.

The leadership transition has also been active in recent years. Joan Howarth served as dean from 2008 to 2016, the first woman to hold the role in the school's history. Melanie B. Jacobs served as interim dean in 2020 — the same year the public transition was finalized — and Linda Sheryl Greene served as dean from 2021 to 2024. Michael Sant'Ambrogio has served as interim dean since January 2024. A prospective student researching the school should note that its top leadership has changed hands multiple times across exactly the period when its institutional status was also changing, which is worth factoring into how much continuity to expect versus how much the school may still be settling into its public identity.

On the academic side, the school carries some markers of institutional maturity that predate and outlasted the transition: it holds a chapter of the Order of the Coif, and its Business Law and Tax Law programs have been recognized on National Jurist's Honor Roll. The school's promotional materials also cite its moot court program as a top-ranked program nationally, though the pack's sources give inconsistent detail on the exact ranking and duration, so that specific claim should be verified directly with the school rather than taken at face value.

For an applicant, the practical upshot is this: Michigan State's law school is simultaneously one of the older law schools in the Midwest by founding date (1891) and one of the newest public law schools by institutional status (2020), now operating as a constituent college of Michigan State University in East Lansing rather than as a stand-alone or Detroit-based private school. Its identity, financial structure, and university resources all flow from that 2020 change, even as its bench of judicial and political alumni was built long before it.

Where Do You Stand With a 158–164 LSAT and a 26% Acceptance Rate?

Michigan State's College of Law admitted 397 applicants out of 1,526 for an acceptance rate of 26.02%, and enrolled a class of 150 students — figures that place it well short of the most selective law schools but far from an easy admit. Understanding where your own numbers land starts with the school's published LSAT and GPA bands, which function as planning anchors rather than predictors of any individual outcome.

What Do the LSAT and GPA Medians Actually Mean?

MSU Law's entering class has a 25th percentile LSAT of 158, a median of 162, and a 75th percentile of 164. On the GPA side, the 25th percentile is 3.47, the median is 3.73, and the 75th percentile is 3.87. A candidate with a 158 LSAT sits at the school's 25th percentile — meaning a quarter of the enrolled class scored at or below that mark — while a 162 places an applicant squarely at the class median, and a 164 or higher sits at or above the 75th percentile. The same logic applies to GPA: a 3.73 undergraduate GPA is the class midpoint, and a 3.87 or better is at the top quartile. These bands describe the class MSU Law actually enrolled; they are not probability statements about any single applicant's chances, and this guide won't frame them as such.

What Does a 26% Acceptance Rate Signal?

An acceptance rate of roughly one in four applicants indicates a school that is meaningfully selective without operating in the same admissions tier as the most competitive national programs. It also reflects a sizable applicant pool — 1,526 applications for 150 seats — which means MSU Law is evaluating candidates across a wide range of LSAT and GPA combinations rather than screening almost entirely on numbers. For applicants, the practical implication is that a file below the school's medians is not disqualifying on its own, and a file above the medians is not a guarantee; the acceptance rate and the score bands together describe the shape of the admitted class, not a formula for any one applicant's outcome.

How Do Scholarships Track These Numbers?

MSU Law reports that 100% of its students receive some form of grant aid, with a median grant among full-time students of $42,682 — a substantial offset against the school's estimated full cost of attendance. The distribution of aid is meaningfully tiered: 52% of students receive a full scholarship band, 34% receive aid covering roughly half to a full scholarship, and 14% receive less than half. Because law school scholarship offers are typically built around where an applicant's LSAT and GPA land relative to the school's own medians, an applicant scoring at or above MSU Law's 75th percentile (164 LSAT / 3.87 GPA) is generally in a stronger position to negotiate a larger award than one entering near the 25th percentile — though the pack does not break out award size by specific LSAT band, so applicants should treat this as a general pattern to explore directly with admissions and financial aid rather than a guaranteed figure. For a fuller walkthrough of how to approach a scholarship offer once it arrives, see the shared guide on law school scholarship negotiation.

Taken together, the numbers describe a school where the median admitted student has a solidly-above-average LSAT and GPA relative to many regional programs, where nearly every enrolled student receives some grant support, and where movement above the school's own 75th percentile numbers is the clearest lever an applicant controls heading into both the admissions decision and the financial aid conversation that follows it.

What Does MSU Law Actually Cost Once 100% of Students Get Grants?

No one at MSU Law pays the full sticker price, because 100% of students receive some form of grant aid. That fact alone should reframe how you read the school's published tuition number: full-time tuition runs $43,480 plus $388 in fees ($43,868 total), but the median grant awarded to full-time students is $42,682 — close enough to tuition that a student at the median grant is effectively attending on a near-tuition-free basis before factoring in living costs.

MSU Law's total estimated cost of attendance for a full-time student living off campus is $71,020, which folds in tuition, fees, and an off-campus living estimate of $27,152. Grants close most or all of the tuition gap for the bulk of the class, but living expenses are rarely covered by scholarship dollars and typically have to be financed through savings, work, or loans — a distinction worth keeping straight when you compare 'sticker cost' to 'what I'll actually borrow.'

How grant money is actually distributed across the class

MSU Law's own aid bands show that grants are not spread evenly in small increments — they cluster at the high end:

  • 52% of grant recipients get a scholarship covering full tuition or more
  • 34% get a scholarship covering between half and full tuition
  • 14% get a scholarship covering less than half of tuition

Add it up and 86% of the class is receiving at least half-tuition support, with a slight majority receiving full tuition or better. That's a meaningfully different picture than a school where scholarships are common but shallow — at MSU Law, the typical grant recipient is closer to a full ride on tuition than to a token discount.

What this means if you're deciding whether to enroll

Where you land in that distribution is tied to your LSAT and GPA relative to MSU Law's own medians — 162 LSAT and 3.73 GPA at the 50th percentile, with a 158–164 LSAT band and 3.47–3.87 GPA band across the 25th–75th percentiles. A number at or above the 75th percentile is the kind of profile schools use to justify their largest awards; a number below the 25th percentile is more likely to land in the smaller-grant or no-grant tier. (This is a planning anchor, not a prediction — MSU Law does not publish exactly how LSAT/GPA map to specific award tiers.)

One thing the school does not publicly report in the data available here is how many students see their scholarships reduced or lost after 1L year for falling below a GPA threshold — sometimes called scholarship 'stacking' or conditional scholarships elsewhere. Because that renewal-condition detail isn't available, don't assume your first-year award is guaranteed for all three years; ask the admissions office directly what GPA a given scholarship requires to renew before you commit.

If you're comparing an offer here against another school's, or wondering how hard you can push in a negotiation given where your numbers sit against MSU Law's medians, see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation. And because federal loan rules changed the math on borrowing for the remaining, non-grant portion of cost of attendance, it's worth reading /law-school-loans-and-pslf before assuming loans will simply fill whatever gap grants don't cover.

Running the Numbers: Is the MSU Law Investment Worth the Debt Load?

  • Full-tuition scholarship: Est. debt at graduation: $81,456; ~Monthly payment: $988/mo
  • Median grant (~$42,682/yr): Est. debt at graduation: $85,014; ~Monthly payment: $1,031/mo
  • Sticker (no aid): Est. debt at graduation: $213,060; ~Monthly payment: $2,585/mo

Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.

Where Do MSU Law Grads Actually Work—and Is Big Law Realistic?

Big Law is a real but minority outcome at MSU Law: of the 197 graduates in the reporting class, 9 (4.6%) landed at firms of 501+ attorneys, and a further 4 graduates (2.0%) went to firms of 251-500 attorneys — meaning roughly 6.6% of the class entered what most applicants mean by 'Big Law.' The far more common outcome is a smaller or mid-sized firm, government work, or a role in Michigan's own legal market, where the school's placement is strongest.

How the class actually breaks down by employer type

Private practice absorbs the largest share of graduates, but it's concentrated in smaller firms rather than the biggest ones. Using the school's own firm-size reporting for the 197-graduate class:

  • 1-10 attorney firms: 33 graduates (about 17% of the class) — the single largest firm-size category
  • 11-25 attorneys: 14 graduates (about 7%)
  • 26-50 attorneys: 24 graduates (about 12%)
  • 51-100 attorneys: 8 graduates (about 4%)
  • 101-250 attorneys: 15 graduates (about 8%)
  • 251-500 attorneys: 4 graduates (about 2%)
  • 501+ attorneys (Big Law): 9 graduates (about 4.6%)

Added together, roughly 54% of the class went into private practice of some size, but the distribution is heavily weighted toward firms under 50 attorneys rather than the large-firm tier. That's the opposite shape from a national Big-Law-feeder school, where the largest single firm-size bucket is usually 501+, not 1-10.

Outside private practice, government work is the next-largest destination: 26 graduates (13.2%) went into government roles, and 21 graduates (10.7%) went into public interest positions — together accounting for nearly a quarter of the class. Business and industry roles took another 14 graduates (about 7%). Clerkships were relatively modest: 4 graduates secured federal clerkships and 7 secured state or local clerkships, together about 5.6% of the class.

MSU Law's employment outcomes are anchored in Michigan

The school's own reporting identifies Michigan as its largest single employment destination — consistent with a law school whose bar passage, alumni network, and clinical programs (including an Indian Law Clinic, Immigration Clinic, and Public Defender Clinic, among others) are built around Michigan practice. If your goal is practicing law in Michigan, particularly outside Big Law, that in-state pipeline is arguably MSU Law's strongest and most concrete outcome. If your goal is a national Big Law career from day one, the 4.6% headline figure is the honest starting point for that conversation, not the 1-in-3 or 1-in-4 odds you'd see quoted for a top national feeder school.

What percentage of grads are working in law jobs at all?

88.3% of graduates were employed in full-time, long-term positions that were either bar-passage-required or JD-advantage roles — the standard ABA measure of 'real' legal employment outcomes. The school also reports that 92% of the class of 2024 was employed within 10 months of graduation, which it describes as the highest rate in a decade, and that 94% of 2025 graduates reported employment in law-related jobs. Those year-over-year figures suggest an improving employment trend, though they come from slightly different measurement points (10-month employed vs. law-related employment specifically), so treat them as directionally consistent rather than as a single precise statistic.

Does MSU Law's bar passage rate support these outcomes?

Yes — MSU Law's first-time bar passage rate of 77.35% runs a few points above the state average of 74%, and its two-year ultimate bar passage rate is 79.82%. A separate, older data point in the school's materials cites a 77.46% first-time rate for 2022 and an 88.26% ultimate rate for the class of 2020 — those numbers are from different graduating cohorts and should not be blended with the more current figures above; they're included here only for context on the trend over time. Passing the bar on the first attempt matters directly for the employment figures above, since bar passage is typically a prerequisite for the bar-passage-required jobs that make up the bulk of the 88.3% full-time, long-term placement rate.

The realistic bottom line on Big Law

If you're evaluating MSU Law specifically as a Big Law pipeline, the data says: it happens, but it is not the modal outcome, and it is not close to it. Nine graduates a year into 501+ firms, against a class of 197, is a real presence — enough that Big Law recruiting exists at the school — but the far more probable outcomes, based on where the other roughly 95% of the class lands, are small-to-midsize firm practice, government service, or public-interest work, heavily concentrated in Michigan. Applicants whose primary goal is a guaranteed shot at a large national firm should weigh that distribution honestly against schools with a different placement profile; applicants whose goal is a stable legal career centered on Michigan, including public service and clerkship paths, will find that outcome far better represented in this data.

Bar Passage: How Does MSU Stack Up Against the Michigan Average?

MSU Law's first-time bar passage rate sits at 77.35%, roughly 3.3 percentage points above the Michigan statewide average of 74% for the same test administration. Look further out and the gap holds: MSU's ultimate bar passage rate — the share of graduates who pass within two years of graduating — reaches 79.82%.

This isn't a single good year. MSU's own historical bar reporting shows a first-time pass rate of 77.46% in 2022, and the class of 2020 posted an ultimate two-year pass rate of 88.26%. Read together, the pattern across multiple graduating cohorts is the same: MSU graduates pass the bar at a rate that consistently clears the state average, and the gap between first-time and ultimate passage suggests that most students who don't pass on the first attempt do pass on a later one.

For an applicant sizing up MSU against Michigan's other law schools, the practical takeaway is that a JD from East Lansing has not been a bar-passage liability relative to the state as a whole — a meaningful data point given that MSU draws a class with a 25th-75th LSAT range of 158-164, a band that includes applicants who might reasonably worry about bar risk at some schools. The bar exam itself is evolving nationally (many UBE jurisdictions are moving toward the NCBE's NextGen exam later this decade), so any applicant should confirm the current pass-rate cycle and format rules for the specific state where they intend to practice before treating older numbers as current.

Beyond the Casebook: What Do MSU's Clinics and #1 Moot Court Program Actually Deliver?

MSU Law backs up its practical-training pitch with real capacity: 137 clinic seats offered with 131 filled, 84 field placements filled, and 835 seats filled in simulation courses — meaning the large majority of a roughly 500-student JD body is cycling through hands-on legal work well before graduation, not just doctrinal classes.

What clinics can a student actually join?

MSU runs eight named clinics: the Childhood Clinic, the Entrepreneurial and Innovation Law Clinic (also framed as the Equitable Entrepreneurship & Innovation Law Clinic), the First Amendment Clinic, the Housing Justice Clinic, the Immigration Clinic, the Indian Law Clinic, the Low-Income Taxpayer Clinic, and the Public Defender Clinic. The school describes several of these as first-of-their-kind offerings — its immigration, family law, and low-income taxpayer clinics among them — and points to what it calls the only pre-conviction appeals clinic of its kind in Michigan. That range matters because it spans the two poles of practice most students actually enter: high-volume individual-client work (immigration, housing, tax, public defense) and the kind of institutional/impact litigation that shows up in a First Amendment or Indian Law docket. With 131 of 137 clinic seats filled, clinical enrollment is running near capacity, which suggests demand from students outpaces even a fairly large slate of offerings.

How big is the field placement and simulation curriculum?

Beyond clinics, 84 students filled field placements — externship-style arrangements typically run through courts, agencies, or public interest offices — and simulation courses (trial practice, negotiation, drafting, and similar skills-based classes rather than live-client work) filled 835 seats across the curriculum. Combined with 19 co-curricular offerings, the numbers describe a curriculum built to put most students into some form of applied lawyering before they graduate, not just the students who happen to land a clinic slot.

Is MSU's moot court program really ranked #1?

MSU reports its moot court program was ranked the number one program in the country for two consecutive years. That claim sits alongside a separate reference elsewhere in the school's own materials to a #6 ranking, so an applicant should treat the #1 claim as MSU's own marketing framing and verify the current ranking and methodology directly with the school or the ranking body before relying on it. What is not in dispute is that MSU has an active competition program layered on top of its Order of the Coif chapter, giving high-performing students both the academic-honors track and an appellate-advocacy track to build a resume around.

What centers and concentrations back up the clinical work?

The clinics don't exist in isolation — they sit inside a set of named centers and institutes that give particular practice areas real institutional depth: the Center for Law, Technology & Innovation (formerly ReInvent Law) and its LegalRnD initiative for legal-technology and process work, the Indigenous Law & Policy Center supporting the Indian Law Clinic, the Geoffrey N. Fieger Trial Practice Institute for litigation skills, the Animal Legal and Historical Center, the Kelley Institute of Ethics and the Legal Profession, the Lori E. Talsky Center for Human Rights of Women and Children, the Global Food Law Program, and the Conservation Law Center. These map onto MSU's formal concentrations — Business Law, Tax Law, Intellectual Property, Animal Law, Indigenous Law, Global Food Law, Conservation Law, and a Social Justice concentration covering immigration, civil rights, environmental law, and Indigenous law — meaning a student who picks a concentration usually finds a matching clinic, center, or journal to build a coherent portfolio rather than a scattershot transcript. National Jurist has separately placed MSU's Business Law and Tax Law programs on its Honor Roll.

Does the practical training show up in employment outcomes?

The school reports that 92% of the class of 2024 was employed within 10 months of graduation — the highest rate in a decade — and that 94% of 2025 graduates report employment in law-related jobs. Separately, 88.3% of graduates landed in jobs that are full-time, long-term, and either bar-required or JD-advantage, the standard ABA employment metric. None of these figures isolate how much of the outcome is attributable to clinics versus other factors, but the scale of MSU's applied-learning footprint — nearly full clinic enrollment, 84 field placements, and 835 simulation-course seats — is consistent with a curriculum designed around the idea that most students should leave with supervised practice experience, not just a diploma.

Why Animal Law, Indigenous Law, and Global Food Law? MSU's Concentration Strategy

MSU College of Law has built its identity around a cluster of concentrations most law schools don't offer at all, rather than trying to compete head-on in every traditional practice area. Its published concentrations include Business Law, Tax Law, Intellectual Property/Information/Communications Law, Conservation Law, a Social Justice track (immigration, civil rights, environmental law, and Indigenous law), and — the three that most clearly set it apart — Animal Law, Indigenous Law, and Global Food Law.

These aren't just elective clusters; each is backed by a dedicated center and, in some cases, its own journal or clinic. The Animal Legal and Historical Center supports the Animal Law concentration and underpins the Animal and Natural Resource Law Review. Indigenous Law is anchored by the Indigenous Law & Policy Center and the Indian Law Clinic, giving students in that concentration direct client-facing experience rather than classroom study alone. Global Food Law goes a step further: MSU offers a dedicated LLM in Global Food Law Online.

This strategy extends to more conventional strengths as well. MSU's Business Law and Tax Law programs have both been recognized on National Jurist's Honor Roll, giving the school a credible claim in mainstream transactional practice alongside its specialty tracks. For an applicant choosing between a broadly ranked regional school and MSU, the practical question is less 'which school is ranked higher' and more 'does my intended practice area match one of the places MSU has actually built infrastructure' — a journal, a clinic, a dedicated center, or a degree program. If a prospective student's interest is food and agricultural law, animal law, or Indigenous law and policy, MSU has assembled a depth of institutional support — centers, clinics, and journals working together — that is uncommon even at higher-ranked schools without a comparable concentration.

From Governor Whitmer to Judge Aquilina: Who Built MSU Law's Reputation?

MSU Law's public reputation rests heavily on a small number of high-visibility names in politics, the judiciary, and legal education, layered on top of a long bench of state and federal judges among its alumni. Gretchen Whitmer, the 49th Governor of Michigan, earned her J.D. from the school in 1998, and her prominence has become one of the most recognizable points of reference for the law school in state and national media. On the faculty side, Rosemarie Aquilina — the Michigan circuit court judge who presided over and sentenced Larry Nassar — teaches as an adjunct professor, giving the school a direct, current connection to one of the most closely watched criminal proceedings in recent U.S. history.

Beyond these two, the alumni roster is dense with sitting and former members of the Michigan judiciary: Dennis Archer (J.D. 1970), a former Michigan Supreme Court justice and mayor of Detroit; Elizabeth T. Clement (J.D. 2002), a former chief justice of the Michigan Supreme Court now leading the National Center for State Courts; and multiple former judges of the U.S. District Courts for the Eastern and Western Districts of Michigan. This pattern — a law school whose graduates disproportionately populate Michigan's state and federal benches — reflects the school's roots as the Detroit College of Law and its long-standing regional pull.

The faculty list mixes sitting and retired jurists with legal scholars. Robert P. Young Jr., a former Justice of the Michigan Supreme Court, teaches as an adjunct, while Brian C. Kalt is a recognized scholar on constitutional and presidential-succession questions, and Jim Chen is noted as one of four Asian-Americans who has been a dean at an American law school. Leadership itself has been a point of institutional distinction: Joan Howarth (2008–2016) was the first female dean in the school's history, and Linda Sheryl Greene served as dean from 2021 to 2024, before Michael Sant'Ambrogio took over as interim dean in January 2024. For applicants, this combination — a governor, a nationally known trial judge, and a deep pipeline of Michigan judges among alumni — signals that MSU Law's strongest brand equity is regional and judicial rather than a national Big Law name-recognition play, which lines up with its employment data showing the largest share of graduates entering Michigan practice.

What Do MSU's Centers and Institutes Say About Its Identity?

MSU Law's centers cluster around three themes: legal technology and practice innovation, Indigenous and human rights law, and specialized regulatory fields. The Center for Law, Technology & Innovation (CLTI, formerly the ReInvent Law Program) and LegalRnD both signal a deliberate bet on legal-technology and legal-process innovation as an institutional niche, unusual positioning for a school of MSU's size.

A second cluster addresses rights and advocacy: the Indigenous Law & Policy Center and the separate Indigenous Law Program back the school's Indigenous Law concentration, while the Lori E. Talsky Center for Human Rights of Women and Children and the Kelley Institute of Ethics and the Legal Profession extend that advocacy orientation into human rights and professional ethics. The Geoffrey N. Fieger Trial Practice Institute, named for the school's own 1979 alumnus and prominent trial attorney, focuses specifically on courtroom advocacy training.

A third cluster is regulatory and subject-specific: the Animal Legal and Historical Center, the Global Food Law Program, and the Conservation Law Center each correspond directly to one of MSU's distinctive concentrations, reinforcing that these aren't marketing labels but centers with ongoing programming, scholarship, and (in Global Food Law's case) a full LLM degree attached. Taken together, this roster tells a consistent story: MSU Law has chosen to differentiate through named, subject-specific institutes in areas — legal tech, Indigenous law, animal law, food law — where few peer schools have built comparable infrastructure, rather than competing primarily on breadth or national brand.

Where Does Your LSAT Score Need to Land to Compete for MSU's Class of 150?

A 162 LSAT is the median for Michigan State's entering class of 150, with 158 marking the 25th percentile and 164 the 75th percentile; GPA runs from 3.47 at the 25th percentile to 3.73 at the median and 3.87 at the 75th. Those four numbers are planning anchors, not predictions — they tell you where your file sits relative to the class MSU actually enrolled, not what your odds of admission are.

MSU received 1,526 applications for that 150-seat class and extended 397 offers, a volume that reflects a broad, national applicant pool rather than a tiny boutique program. A score at or above 164 puts you in the top quarter of the class on that metric alone, which is the kind of number that typically does the most work toward merit consideration (see the financing section below for how that plays out in dollars). A score in the 158–162 range sits squarely in the middle two quartiles — competitive, but a file where GPA, the personal statement, and letters carry more relative weight. Below 158, an applicant is below MSU's 25th percentile and should expect the rest of the file to matter more, or should treat a retake as a serious option.

Because law schools consider your highest LSAT score, and because the current test (two scored Logical Reasoning sections, one scored Reading Comprehension section, and an unscored variable section, with Logic Games retired since August 2024) rewards sustained, official-material-based preparation over several months, the practical question for an MSU-focused applicant is less 'can I get in' and more 'which score band changes my scholarship math.' A jump from 158 to 162 moves you from MSU's 25th percentile to its median; a jump to 164 or above moves you to the 75th percentile, which is where merit aid tends to concentrate at schools where, as at MSU, 100% of admits receive some grant. If you're still building your study plan, the mechanics of pacing a retake and using official practice tests are covered in more depth at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat — the version of that guidance worth internalizing here is that the marginal LSAT point matters most exactly at the boundaries between MSU's 25th, median, and 75th percentiles, because those are the lines aid committees actually use.

How Should You Build Your MSU Law Application Around Its Practice-Ready Pitch?

Build your MSU application around evidence that you want hands-on legal training, not just doctrinal coursework — that's the axis on which the school's own numbers are strongest. MSU reports 137 clinic seats with 131 filled, 84 filled field placements, and 835 filled simulation-course seats across a total JD enrollment of 500, plus 19 co-curricular offerings and a Moot Court program the school describes as a national leader. An application that shows genuine interest in litigation skills, clinical work, or a specific practice area will read as a natural fit for that infrastructure rather than a generic 'I want to go to law school' narrative.

Use the concentrations and clinics as research material for your personal statement and 'why this school' materials, if MSU invites one. The school offers named concentrations in Business Law, Tax Law, Intellectual Property/Information/Communications Law, Animal Law, Indigenous Law, Global Food Law, Conservation Law, and a Social Justice concentration spanning immigration, civil rights, environmental, and Indigenous law. Its clinics include first-of-their-kind offerings in immigration, family law, and low-income taxpayer representation, along with a Housing Justice Clinic, a First Amendment Clinic, an Indian Law Clinic, and a Public Defender Clinic. If one of these maps onto your background or stated interest — a pre-law immigration internship, undergraduate work on housing policy, a food-systems thesis — say so specifically and tie it to the named clinic or center (for example, the Indigenous Law & Policy Center or the Global Food Law Program), rather than gesturing vaguely at 'public interest work.'

On logistics: the data pack does not specify MSU's application deadline or fee, so verify both directly on the school's admissions page before you build a submission calendar, and don't assume rolling-admissions timing carries over from another cycle. What generally holds across law school admissions — the value of applying early in a rolling cycle, the sequencing of LSAT score reporting, letters of recommendation, and the personal statement — is covered in general terms at /law-school-application-timeline; the MSU-specific overlay is simply that a clinic- or field-placement-focused narrative gives your file a concrete, checkable reason to want this school over a peer with similar numbers. If you're weighing a joint degree, note that MSU lists a JD/MBA and custom concurrent degree options (JD-MA, JD-MS, JD-Master) as well as an Advanced Standing JD — worth flagging early if a joint-degree timeline affects your application strategy, since concurrent-degree admission sometimes runs on a separate track.

How Should You Negotiate Aid When Every Admit Gets a Grant?

At MSU, 100% of admitted students receive a grant, so the real financing question isn't whether you'll get aid but which band you land in. The school reports a median grant of $42,682 against annual tuition and fees of roughly $43,868, meaning a median-grant recipient is paying close to the cost of fees alone in tuition terms. But that median hides real spread: 52% of grant recipients get full tuition or more, 34% get between half and full tuition, and 14% get less than half. With MSU's total estimated cost of attendance at about $71,020 (tuition and fees plus an off-campus living estimate of $27,152), the difference between landing in the top band versus the bottom band is tens of thousands of dollars over three years — which is exactly why your LSAT and GPA position relative to MSU's medians (162 / 3.73) is worth treating as a negotiating lever, not just an admissions data point. A file at or above the 75th percentile (164 LSAT, 3.87 GPA) is the kind of file most likely to sit in that 52% full-tuition-or-better band; a file near the 25th percentile is more likely in the lower bands, even though it still receives some grant.

Before you negotiate, get competing offers in hand — a scholarship offer from a peer school with comparable or better numbers is the single most useful piece of leverage in any negotiation conversation, and financial aid offices generally expect you to bring it. The pack does not report MSU's conditional-scholarship renewal terms (its retention data fields are blank across the last three cycles), so don't assume your grant is guaranteed for all three years without asking directly what GPA or class-rank threshold, if any, is required to keep it — this is a question to put to the admissions or financial aid office before you commit, not an assumption to make from silence in published data.

On the borrowing side, plan around the federal rules taking effect for new borrowers as of July 1, 2026: Grad PLUS loans are eliminated, and the Direct Unsubsidized Loan is capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate, inside a $257,500 lifetime federal limit — figures worth verifying against current Department of Education guidance as of your enrollment year. At MSU's roughly $71,000 all-in annual cost, a student in the bottom aid band could face a real gap between the federal cap and total cost, which private loans or savings would need to close. If public service work is a live option for you, note that MSU places a combined 13.2% of graduates into government roles and 10.7% into public interest — for that slice of the class, enrolling in the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP) rather than defaulting to the new Standard Plan is what preserves eligibility for Public Service Loan Forgiveness after 120 qualifying payments; the Standard Plan alone earns no PSLF credit. For the mechanics of comparing offers and structuring the ask, see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation, and for federal loan and PSLF planning generally, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf.

Is MSU Law Worth It If You Want to Practice in Michigan, Not Manhattan?

For an applicant whose actual goal is a Michigan law license — not a Big Law offer letter — the “worth it” math at Michigan State University College of Law looks meaningfully different than a national ranking alone would suggest, and MSU's own outcome data is what should drive that math, not generic law-school ROI folklore.

What does MSU Law actually cost, and how much of that gets offset by aid?

Sticker price is not what most admitted students pay. Full-time tuition and fees run about $43,868 a year, and MSU's own estimated cost of attendance — tuition plus roughly $27,152 in estimated living costs — lands near $71,020 annually. But 100% of students in the reporting cohort receive some grant aid, with a median award around $42,682, and MSU reports that 52% of students receive a full-tuition scholarship or better, another 34% get half-to-full tuition, and only 14% receive less than half. That distribution matters more than the headline COA: for a majority of the class, the real out-of-pocket cost is closer to living expenses than to the full $71k figure.

That gap still has to be financed somehow. As of the 2026-27 cycle, federal Direct Unsubsidized loans for law students are capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate, and Grad PLUS loans — which used to fill the rest of the gap — have been eliminated for new borrowers (verify current terms before you borrow; this rule is time-sensitive). If MSU's full COA is around $71k and a student's grant doesn't cover tuition, the annual federal cap alone may not close the gap, pushing the shortfall onto savings, family support, or private loans at market rates. Run your own numbers using your actual award letter, not the sticker COA, before deciding whether MSU is the more affordable option relative to another admit.

Where do MSU Law grads actually work — and does it match a Michigan-focused goal?

Most of them land in Michigan, in firms far smaller than the Big Law stereotype — which is exactly the profile a Michigan-focused applicant should want to see. MSU reports Michigan as its single largest employment destination, and of the 197 graduates in the reporting class, the firm-size breakdown skews heavily toward small and mid-sized practice: 33 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 14 to firms of 11-25, 24 to firms of 26-50, 8 to firms of 51-100, and 15 to firms of 101-250. Only 9 graduates — 4.6% of the class — went to the 501-plus-attorney "Big Law" tier that anchors the widely cited $215,000 starting-salary peak in the national bimodal salary distribution. Another 26 graduates (13.2%) went into government work, 21 (10.7%) into public interest, and 14 into business and industry roles, with 4 federal and 7 state/local clerkships rounding out the class.

Read against a Michigan-practice goal, that's not a weak outcome profile — it's the expected shape of a regional state-market law school, and it lines up with an overall 88.3% of graduates in full-time, long-term bar-passage-required or JD-advantage jobs. If your target is a mid-sized Grand Rapids or Detroit-area firm, a county prosecutor's or public defender's office, or a state agency, this is the employment mix that actually predicts your odds of landing something similar — not the small Big Law slice.

How does the bar exam factor into the "worth it" math?

Passing the bar is the gate in front of every outcome above, and MSU clears it at a rate modestly ahead of its state peers: a 77.35% first-time pass rate against a 74% state average, with an ultimate pass rate (within two years of graduation) of 79.82%. That's not a top-decile national bar performance, but for an applicant weighing MSU specifically against other Michigan or regional options, a first-time rate a few points above the state average is a real, quantifiable edge rather than a marketing claim — and it's the number that determines whether the tuition and time investment translate into a working law license at all.

Does the calculus change if you're chasing Big Law instead of Michigan practice?

Yes — and it changes against you. With only 4.6% of the class placing into 501-plus-attorney firms and a class LSAT median of 162 (25th/75th of 158/164), MSU is not positioned as a national Big Law feeder the way schools with much higher LSAT medians and larger Big Law placement percentages are. An applicant taking on close to $71,000 a year in cost of attendance on the assumption of a six-figure Big Law salary at the far end of the bimodal distribution should treat that as a low-probability outcome here, not a baseline plan. The financing mechanics get less forgiving too: under the current federal framework, the default repayment plan earns zero credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness, so a graduate counting on PSLF (relevant mainly to the roughly 24% of MSU's class in government or public-interest roles) has to affirmatively enroll in the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan rather than assume it happens automatically — see the loans and PSLF explainer for the mechanics.

What's the bottom-line answer for a Michigan-focused applicant?

If your endpoint is practicing law in Michigan — in a small or mid-sized firm, in government, or in a public-interest role — MSU Law's own numbers (Michigan as the largest employment destination, a bar pass rate above the state average, 88.3% of the class in bar-required or JD-advantage work, and a grant program that fully or mostly covers tuition for a majority of students) line up reasonably well with that goal, provided you negotiate your award letter rather than accept the sticker COA at face value. It is a materially weaker bet if your goal is a Big Law salary trajectory, where the class's 4.6% placement rate into 501-plus firms means that outcome is the exception, not the plan. Either way, the honest move is to model your own likely debt against MSU's actual grant band and employment mix — not against the national school-worth-it averages covered on the general worth-it and scholarship-negotiation pages.