THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
Jacksonville University

Jacksonville University Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

Jacksonville University law school guide: 35.14% acceptance rate, median LSAT 156, median GPA 3.48, tuition n/a, first-time bar passage 92.31%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
Tier 2
Applications
572
Acceptance rate
35.14%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
156 (154-159)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.48 (3.28-3.68)
1L class size
70
Full-time tuition
n/a
Est. cost of attendance
n/a
Receiving scholarships
100.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
92.3%
Into the largest firms (501+)
0.0%
First-time bar passage
92.31%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
n/a

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

How Does a School Admitting at a 35% Rate Post a 92% Bar Pass Rate?

Jacksonville University's first-time bar passage rate of 92.31% sits nearly 16 points above the state average of 76.54% reported in the same ABA compilation — a gap wide enough that it's fair to ask how a school with a 35.14% acceptance rate and a median LSAT of 156 produces that outcome.

Start with the scale of the number. The bar-passage figure is drawn from a graduating cohort of just 13 J.D. degree recipients. In a class that small, a single additional pass or fail moves the percentage by roughly 7-8 points. A 92.3% rate from 13 test-takers is a real, reportable result, but it is not the same statistical animal as a 92% rate out of 300 graduates at a large program — there's less room for the number to average out swings from year to year, and prospective students should treat any single-year bar rate at this size as a data point, not a guarantee of what a future cohort will do.

What the Admissions Numbers Actually Show

The entering class is admitted from a pool of 572 applications yielding 201 offers (a 35.14% acceptance rate) down to 70 seats, with LSAT medians of 154/156/159 at the 25th/50th/75th percentiles and GPA medians of 3.28/3.48/3.68. Those numbers describe a school that is not highly selective by national standards — the 156 median LSAT places it well below the scores associated with the most competitive law schools. So the bar outcome is not simply a byproduct of admitting an unusually high-scoring class; the entering credentials and the bar result are not obviously the same story.

What the Pack Shows About How Students Are Taught

The data available does point to a heavily skills-and-practice-oriented curriculum for the size of the program. Simulation courses show 51 filled seats and field placements show 19 filled seats against a total J.D. enrollment of 135 — meaning a substantial share of the student body is cycling through experiential, practice-based coursework rather than exclusively doctrinal classes. By contrast, the pack reports zero filled seats in law clinics (0 available, 0 filled), so live-client clinical work does not appear to be where the practical training is concentrated; simulation courses and field placements are.

Whether that curricular mix is the mechanism behind the bar outperformance is not something the pack states outright, and it would be overreaching to assert a direct causal link. What can be said honestly is that the practical-skills footprint (51 simulation enrollments, 19 field placements) is large relative to a 135-student J.D. population, and that this is the kind of coursework bar-prep-adjacent training is often built around.

What the Pack Doesn't Tell Us

The data pack does not include academic-support program details, bar-prep curriculum specifics, faculty names, or attrition figures beyond the conditional-scholarship-retention table, which itself reports zero entering and zero reduced students across the three most recent cycles shown — meaning JU does not appear to report meaningful conditional-scholarship reduction data in this dataset, one way or another. Given that gap, applicants who want to understand exactly how the school achieves this bar result — tutoring, bar-prep partnerships, or academic-support timing — should ask the admissions office directly rather than assume a specific program is responsible.

Where Graduates Land After the Bar

Of the 13 total graduates, the employment breakdown reported is small in absolute numbers but consistent with a regionally focused program: 5 graduates (38.5%) went into government roles, 1 (7.7%) into public interest, 1 into a state or local clerkship, and the remaining private-sector placements were split across small and mid-sized firms — one at a firm of 1-10 attorneys, one at 26-50, two at 101-250, and one at 251-500. No graduates in this cohort reported placement at a firm of 501 or more attorneys (the "Big Law" category), and the largest reported employment category overall was within Florida. That distribution — heavy in government and small-to-midsize firm work, none in the largest national firms — is consistent with a program whose bar-passage strength is aimed at producing licensed, practice-ready lawyers for the regional Florida market rather than feeding the national large-firm track.

The honest summary: a 92.3% first-time bar pass rate against a 76.54% state average is a genuinely strong, verifiable result, achieved by a class that entered with LSAT/GPA medians in a moderately selective — not highly selective — range. The pack supports a story about experiential coursework volume and a small, closely tracked cohort; it does not support claims about specific bar-prep programs, faculty, or guaranteed future results, and applicants should weigh a single small cohort's result accordingly.

Where Do You Stand With a 154/156/159 LSAT and 3.28/3.48/3.68 GPA Band?

If your LSAT is 156 and your GPA is 3.48, you are sitting almost exactly at Jacksonville University's reported medians — the 50th-percentile point for the entering class. A 154 LSAT or 3.28 GPA places you at the 25th percentile (below half the admitted class on that metric), while a 159 LSAT or 3.68 GPA places you at the 75th percentile (above three-quarters of the class). These bands are planning anchors for where you fall relative to the people JU actually enrolled — they are not a probability of admission, and JU's own file-specific review of the rest of your application (writing, letters, work experience, addenda) is not captured by any single number.

How Selective Is Jacksonville University, in Its Own Numbers?

JU received 572 applications and extended 201 offers, for a 35.14% acceptance rate, before enrolling a class of 70. That combination — a moderate acceptance rate feeding a relatively small entering class — means the offer pool is considerably larger than the seats filled; not everyone who receives an offer enrolls, which is normal and expected across law schools, not a JU-specific signal about admissions difficulty. The acceptance rate on its own describes how the school filters its applicant pool; it should not be read as a personal likelihood calculation for any individual applicant.

What Happens to Your Scholarship Position at Each Band?

Every student who receives a JU offer in this dataset also receives a grant — the pack reports 100% of the class receiving some form of grant funding, with a median award of $18,000 per year. But the grants are not distributed evenly: 57% of the class fell into a band receiving less than half of tuition covered, 43% fell into a band receiving between half and full tuition covered, and 0% received a full-tuition award. That means a JU offer virtually always comes with money attached, but the size of that money is unevenly split roughly 57/43 between the lower and higher bands, with no reported full-ride tier.

Schools generally set their scholarship bands around where an applicant's LSAT and GPA fall relative to the class medians — a candidate above JU's 159/3.68 75th-percentile marks is a stronger candidate for the higher grant band described above, while a candidate near or below the 154/3.28 25th-percentile marks is more likely, generally speaking, to land in the smaller-award band or no award at all. The pack does not break down which exact LSAT/GPA combinations map to which specific award tier, so treat this as a directional principle rather than a guaranteed table — and see the scholarship-negotiation playbook for how to use a competing offer to test that assumption directly.

What This Means If You're Deciding Whether to Apply

A 154/156/159 LSAT band and a 3.28/3.48/3.68 GPA band describe a moderately selective admissions profile, not a highly competitive one by national standards. If your numbers sit at or above the 75th-percentile marks (159 LSAT, 3.68 GPA), you are in the strongest reported band of JU's own class and a reasonable candidate for the higher scholarship tier described above. If your numbers sit at or below the 25th-percentile marks (154 LSAT, 3.28 GPA), your file will be evaluated against a class where most peers scored higher — that doesn't preclude an offer, since 35.14% of the applicant pool did receive one, but it does mean the scholarship band you land in is more likely to be the smaller-award tier the pack describes for 57% of the class.

What Kind of Legal Career Comes Out of a 13-Graduate Class Headed Into Florida Practice?

The reported graduating cohort at Jacksonville University's law program numbers just 13 people, and their outcomes point in one clear direction: local and regional Florida practice, not national Big Law. Of that cohort, 92.3% landed in jobs that are full-time, long-term, and either bar-required or JD-advantage — a solid overall placement rate — but zero graduates went to a firm of 501 or more attorneys. This is a program producing Florida lawyers for Florida employers, not a pipeline into the country's largest firms.

Where do the jobs actually land?

Among the reported employment categories, government work is the single largest destination: 5 of 13 graduates (38.5%) took government jobs, more than any other category. Law firm placements were split across sizes — one graduate at a firm of 1-10 attorneys, one at a firm of 26-50, two at firms in the 101-250 range, and one at a firm sized 251-500. No graduate reported a job at a firm of 501 or more lawyers, and none reported business/industry employment in this cohort. One graduate took a public interest position (7.7%), and one secured a state or local court clerkship; no federal clerkships were reported. The pack also flags Florida itself as the largest single employment category tracked, reinforcing that this is a school whose graduates predominantly stay and work in-state rather than dispersing nationally.

How strong is bar passage relative to the state?

This is where the numbers stand out. Jacksonville University reports a 92.31% first-time bar passage rate against a Florida state average of 76.54% for the same testing period — a gap of roughly 16 points in the school's favor. For a program this size, that's a genuinely quotable data point: graduates who sat for the bar in the reported period passed at a materially higher rate than the Florida state average. Prospective students weighing a smaller, less nationally known program against that statistic should treat first-time bar passage as one of the clearer, hardest-to-fake outcome signals available in this pack.

What does the practical training pipeline look like?

The school reports zero law clinics available and zero clinic seats filled, which is a genuine structural feature worth knowing before you enroll if clinical litigation experience is part of your plan. In place of clinics, the school reports meaningful use of field placements (19 filled) and simulation courses (51 filled), alongside one co-curricular offering. Read plainly, the skills-training model here leans on externship-style field placements and simulation-based coursework rather than in-house clinical litigation programs — a different shape of practical training than schools built around a robust clinic roster, not necessarily a weaker one, but distinct enough that applicants who want hands-on clinic litigation should ask the admissions office directly what is currently available.

Why is the graduating class so much smaller than the entering class?

Here's a wrinkle prospective applicants should understand rather than skip past: the entering full-time class reported in this pack is 70 students, and total JD enrollment across the program is 135, but the outcomes data above describes just 13 total graduates. That gap means the employment and bar-passage statistics you're reading reflect one specific, comparatively small graduating cohort, and the pack does not explain why that cohort is so much smaller than the current entering class. In practical terms: the strong 92.3% employment figure and the bar-passage edge over the state average are real, reported results, but they describe 13 people, not the roughly 70-per-year classes the school is now enrolling. Outcomes for those larger, more recent cohorts are not yet part of the public reporting cycle reflected here, and applicants should watch for updated ABA employment summaries as those bigger classes graduate.

How does this fit the school's broader positioning?

Jacksonville University's law program is reported as "Tier 2" by U.S. News, and the school's distinguishing structural feature in this pack is its partnership with Florida Coastal School of Law, offering an accelerated dual-degree track (J.D. plus M.B.A. or M.P.P.) completed in four years. Put together, the honest read is this: a young, Florida-rooted program with a small but strongly bar-passing early graduating class, heavy in government and mid-size-firm placement, no current footprint in the largest national firms, and an enrollment base that has grown well beyond the size of the cohort these particular outcome numbers describe.

What Does '100% of Students Receive Grants' Actually Mean at a $18,000 Median Award?

It means every single reported student got some scholarship money, but most got less than half of tuition covered — the median grant is $18,000, and that number alone doesn't tell you whether your specific offer will make the school affordable. Universal grant distribution and a meaningful median award are both real, reported facts here; what they don't guarantee is a full ride, and the data pack shows why.

How are the awards actually distributed?

Of students receiving grants, 57% received an award covering less than half of tuition, while 43% received an award in the half-to-full range. Notably, 0% received a full-tuition award. So while nobody is paying full freight without at least some grant offset, the realistic middle-of-the-pack outcome is a partial scholarship — think of the $18,000 median as the anchor most incoming students should plan around, not a floor that guarantees a discount into affordability, and not evidence that a full ride is a realistic expectation for most applicants.

What does this mean against actual cost of attendance?

This is the section where the pack is honestly incomplete, and it's worth saying so directly rather than guessing: annual tuition figures and a full cost-of-attendance estimate are not reliably reported in the data available here. The one solid cost figure the pack does supply is an off-campus living cost estimate of $24,911 per year — a real number for budgeting non-tuition expenses, but not a substitute for knowing the tuition sticker price itself. Applicants should treat tuition and total cost of attendance as figures to confirm directly with the school's financial aid office before assuming anything about net price, and should not rely on any tuition number that isn't clearly sourced and current.

Does a scholarship here come with strings attached?

The pack's conditional-scholarship-retention data — tracking whether students who received awards had them reduced in later years — shows no reported reductions across the three most recent cycles listed. Read cautiously, that could mean the program doesn't structure its aid with GPA-based conditional scholarships that claw back money, or it could simply reflect incomplete reporting for those years; the pack doesn't make the underlying mechanism clear either way. Anyone accepting an offer here should ask directly, in writing, whether their specific scholarship carries any GPA floor or renewal condition — a normal legal-education risk to check at any school, not a red flag unique to this one.

What should an applicant actually do with this?

Given that every admitted student here starts from some grant, but the largest single group lands below the halfway mark, the practical move is to treat your offer letter, not the published median, as the number that matters. If you're weighing this offer against another school's, or wondering whether to go back and ask for more, the mechanics of how schools set and revisit those numbers are covered in general terms at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation — useful for understanding leverage and timing, though the dollar figures you negotiate with should always come from your own offer, not from this school's medians.

Running the Numbers: Debt, Grants, and Payoff at Jacksonville University Law

What Does It Mean to Attend a Law School With Only 135 Total JD Students?

Jacksonville University's law program enrolls 135 total JD students across all years, with an entering class of 70 — making it one of the smallest ABA-reporting law schools in the country by headcount. That scale changes the texture of the experience more than any brochure language can: fewer students means every admitted class is a small, identifiable cohort, and outcomes data at this size should always be read with the sample in mind.

The most recent reporting cycle shows 572 applications yielding 201 offers (a 35.14% acceptance rate) to fill that 70-seat class, and a 25th/50th/75th LSAT spread of 154/156/159 alongside a GPA spread of 3.28/3.48/3.68. Those are meaningfully modest numbers by national standards, which is part of why the school markets itself to applicants who might not clear the median bar at larger, more selective Florida programs.

Small size also means small graduating classes: the pack reports just 13 total JD degrees awarded in the most recent year measured, against a 70-student entering class size reported for admissions purposes. That gap is worth sitting with — the pack does not explain the reason for it, but the graduating cohort you'd compare outcomes against is much smaller than the class you'd be admitted into. Any percentage calculated on an N of 13 (bar passage, employment type, firm size) swings hard with a handful of individual outcomes, so read every percentage in this guide's data as directional, not statistically robust.

Within that small graduating class, the reported first-time bar passage rate was 92.31%, well above the state average of 76.54% for the same test administration — a genuinely strong result, though again drawn from a small number of test-takers. Of graduates in full-time, long-term positions, 92.3% were in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs. Employment types skewed toward government work (38.5%) and mid-sized firms: the reported firm-size breakdown shows placements in the 1-10, 26-50, 101-250, and 251-500 attorney ranges, with one placement in the 251-500 band and none in the 501+ ("Big Law") category.

On the curriculum side, the pack shows no dedicated law clinics filled in the reporting year, but 19 filled field placements and 51 filled simulation-course seats, plus one co-curricular offering — suggesting that hands-on, practice-oriented learning at this size runs more through externship-style placements and simulation courses than through an in-house clinic program. For applicants who value close faculty contact and a tight-knit cohort over the name recognition and breadth of course offerings that come with a large class, that trade-off is the central fact to weigh. For applicants counting on a large alumni network or wide clinical menu, the small numbers here are the honest limiting factor.

What Is the Florida Coastal Accelerated J.D./M.B.A. or M.P.P. Partnership?

Jacksonville University has partnered with Florida Coastal School of Law to offer an accelerated dual-degree track that lets students complete a J.D. together with either an M.B.A. or an M.P.P. in four years. That is the extent of what is publicly documented in the data available for this guide — the partnership's existence and its four-year, dual-degree structure.

Beyond that headline, this guide cannot confirm specifics such as which JU graduate school administers the business or public policy coursework, how credits transfer between the two institutions, admission requirements for the dual-degree track, or its cost relative to pursuing the J.D. alone. Applicants seriously considering this path should verify those details directly with Jacksonville University's admissions office before assuming any particular structure, sequencing, or savings.

For students who already know they want both credentials — a J.D. paired with business management training or public-policy analysis — the four-year timeline is worth asking about directly when considering tuition and timing.

If Your Numbers Sit Near Jacksonville's Median, How Should You Read Your Odds?

Your LSAT and GPA don't predict admission at Jacksonville University, but they do tell you where you'd sit on the school's own scale and roughly what kind of scholarship offer to expect. Jacksonville's reported 25th/50th/75th LSAT is 154/156/159, and its GPA range is 3.28/3.48/3.68 — so a 156 LSAT and a 3.48 GPA put you almost exactly at this school's midpoint, while a 159 and a 3.68 would put you at its 75th percentile, the range schools generally use as an anchor for their strongest scholarship offers.

That matters concretely here because scholarships at Jacksonville are close to universal but not uniform: 100% of students in the reporting year received some grant aid, with a median grant around $18,000. But the distribution is uneven — 57% of grant recipients got less than half of tuition covered, 43% got between half and full tuition, and no one in the reporting year received a full-tuition award. In practice, that means the difference between sitting at the school's 25th percentile and its 75th percentile on the LSAT is likely the difference between a modest partial grant and a much larger one, even though neither guarantees admission. For the mechanics of turning a strong LSAT number into a better offer once you're admitted, see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.

The LSAT itself has changed structurally since August 2024: it's now two scored Logical Reasoning sections plus one scored Reading Comprehension section (Logic Games are gone), with a separate unscored Argumentative Writing sample submitted online. Because schools consider your highest reported score, and because a jump of even three or four points can move you from Jacksonville's 25th to its 75th percentile band, a retake after a structured, several-month prep cycle using official material is often the single highest-leverage move available to an applicant whose diagnostic sits below 156. Details on building that prep plan are at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat.

It's also worth being honest about what these medians do and don't say about admission itself: LSAT and GPA numbers describe where an applicant's file sits relative to the enrolled class, not a probability of being admitted, and this guide deliberately avoids odds language for that reason. A GPA below the 25th percentile (3.28) or an LSAT below 154 doesn't close a door, and numbers above the 75th percentile don't open one automatically — holistic files, addenda, and the rest of an application still matter. What the medians are genuinely useful for is financial planning: knowing whether your number sits at, above, or below Jacksonville's median lets you set realistic expectations for the size of grant offer you're likely to see, and to compare that offer honestly against the cost of attendance before you commit.

What Does Applying to a New, Growing Program Like Jacksonville Look Like?

Applying to Jacksonville University's law program follows the same general architecture as any ABA-accredited school: submit through LSAC, complete a personal statement and letters of recommendation, and expect a rolling review process where earlier applications are typically evaluated against more available seats and scholarship dollars. This guide cannot confirm Jacksonville's specific application deadline or fee, since that data isn't available in the current pack — applicants should check the school's admissions page directly for current-cycle dates.

What is worth keeping in mind is the scale involved: Jacksonville received 572 applications for a 70-seat entering class in the most recent cycle reported, a smaller applicant pool than most law schools handle, feeding a smaller class. In a rolling-admissions environment, that combination of a modest applicant pool and a compact class means timing can matter even more than at a large school with hundreds of seats to fill — applying earlier in the cycle generally preserves more of both the open seats and the scholarship budget discussed above.

For a full walkthrough of the general law school application calendar — when to take the LSAT, when to request recommendations, and how rolling admissions timing affects financial aid — see /law-school-application-timeline.