THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
Indiana University-Indianapolis

Indiana University-Indianapolis Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

Indiana University-Indianapolis law school guide: 55.86% acceptance rate, median LSAT 155, median GPA 3.58, tuition $0, first-time bar passage 80.38%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
124
Applications
904
Acceptance rate
55.86%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
155 (152-159)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.58 (3.33-3.82)
1L class size
280
Full-time tuition
$0
Est. cost of attendance
n/a
Receiving scholarships
101.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
83.5%
Into the largest firms (501+)
6.1%
First-time bar passage
80.38%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
84.62%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

Why McKinney Is Indiana's Health Law School

McKinney's claim to being Indiana's health law school rests on concrete, long-standing infrastructure rather than marketing: a dedicated research center, a specialty journal, and a history of national recognition in the field. The school houses the William S. and Christine S. Hall Center for Law and Health, a named center built specifically around health law and policy, and it publishes a standalone student-edited health law journal, the Indiana Health Law Review, alongside its general Indiana Law Review, the Indiana International & Comparative Law Review, and the European Journal of Law Reform. Running four journals — one of them health-law-specific — at a school this size signals a real institutional bet on the subject rather than a single elective course.

That bet has paid off in outside recognition, though the most recent hard evidence in the record is somewhat dated. In its 2019 rankings, U.S. News placed McKinney's healthcare law program 10th in the country, tied with Harvard — a striking data point for a public law school in Indianapolis, and one worth knowing about even though rankings shift and this figure is now several cycles old. Prospective students weighing how much to lean on that reputation should look for McKinney's current specialty ranking directly, since the school's overall U.S. News standing has moved since 2019 (a different measure than the healthcare-law specialty rank).

What this means practically for an applicant interested in health law is that the resources exist at scale: a research center to plug into, a journal to write for or edit, and a faculty roster the school has publicly identified as notable. The pack does not break down which named faculty currently teach or supervise health law specifically, nor does it list a formal health law concentration or certificate among the school's published programs — so applicants who want the concentration itself formalized on a transcript should confirm that directly with the school rather than assume it from the center's existence.

In short: McKinney's health law identity is real and institutionally embedded — a named center, a specialty journal, and a documented history of top-tier national recognition in the field — but the most specific proof point (the Harvard-tying 2019 ranking) is old enough that it should be treated as evidence of a durable strength rather than a current, verified rank.

A Capital-City Law School: What It Means to Train for the Indiana Market

McKinney is built to feed the Indiana legal market, and the outcomes data backs that up directly: the school's own reporting identifies Indiana as its largest single employment destination for graduates, ahead of any other jurisdiction. For an applicant whose goal is to practice in Indianapolis or elsewhere in the state, that in-state pipeline — reinforced by the school's location in the capital itself — is the central practical argument for enrolling here rather than at an out-of-state program with a different regional footprint.

The shape of that placement is worth understanding in detail. Of 212 graduates in the reporting class, 83.5% landed in jobs that were full-time, long-term, and either bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage — the standard measure of a meaningful law job. Within that outcome, the largest cluster went to small and mid-sized firms: 49 graduates to firms of 1-10 attorneys and another 22 to firms of 11-25, the classic footprint of a state capital's local and regional bar rather than a national Big Law market. Government work is a substantial and distinct track here too, with 44 graduates (20.8%) going into government positions — a share that reflects Indianapolis's role as the seat of state government, state agencies, and a concentration of courts. Public interest work accounted for another 16 graduates (7.5%), and business and industry roles took 15.

Big Law is present but modest in scale: 13 graduates, or 6.1% of the class, went to firms of 501 or more attorneys, a real outcome for students aiming at that track but not the dominant path through this school the way it might be at a national elite program. Clerkships were rare in this reporting year — one federal and one state/local clerkship — worth knowing if a judicial clerkship is a specific goal.

Bar passage tracks closely with the rest of the state: McKinney's first-time bar pass rate was 80.38%, essentially even with the Indiana state average of 80.78%, and the school's ultimate pass rate over two years climbed to 84.62%. That parity with the state average is itself a data point about training for the Indiana market specifically — the school's outcomes on the licensing exam most of its graduates actually sit for are in line with, not behind, the statewide norm.

McKinney's civic footprint in Indiana runs deeper than current employment statistics. Its alumni roster includes Dan Quayle, Dan Coats, Brent Dickson, Brian Bosma, Harry G. Leslie, Edgar Whitcomb, Jane Magnus-Stinson, and one of the first two women to graduate from the school in 1921, Minnie Elizabeth Mason, who went on to co-found one of the first woman-owned law firms in the country with classmate Adele Storck.

Where You Stand: LSAT 152-159, GPA 3.33-3.82, and a 56% Acceptance Rate

Indiana University-Indianapolis's most recent entering class sits on an LSAT band of 152 (25th percentile) to 159 (75th percentile), with a median of 155, and a GPA band running from 3.33 to 3.82, with a median of 3.58. The school received 904 applications and extended 505 offers, for an acceptance rate of roughly 55.9%.

What the median numbers actually tell you

The 25th/50th/75th split is a planning anchor, not a prediction of your outcome. If your LSAT is at or above 159, you are at or above the school's 75th percentile — a position that, at most schools, correlates with stronger scholarship offers, though the exact award depends on the specific cycle and your full file. A 155 places you squarely at the reported median, meaning roughly half of admitted students score above you and half below. A 152 sits at the 25th percentile, meaning a meaningful share of the entering class scored lower still. The same logic applies to the 3.33-3.82 GPA band: a 3.58 is the midpoint of where recently enrolled students landed, not a cutoff. None of this indicates your individual chance of admission — IU Indianapolis, like other schools, evaluates a full file, and the pack provided for this guide does not disclose the specifics of its holistic review process, so nothing beyond the reported numeric bands can be stated here.

How selective is a 56% acceptance rate?

An acceptance rate in the mid-50s means IU Indianapolis admits a majority of applicants, which places it well outside the range of the most numerically selective national law schools. That does not make admission automatic — nearly 45% of the 904 applicants in this cycle did not receive an offer — but it does mean the school's admissions posture is that of a regional public law school drawing a broad range of LSAT and GPA profiles rather than clustering tightly around a narrow band. The spread between the school's 25th and 75th percentile LSAT scores (a full 7 points, from 152 to 159) is itself a signal: the admitted class includes applicants across a meaningfully wide range of testing outcomes, which is consistent with a school that weighs factors beyond the numbers alone.

The class you'd actually join

The total entering class was 280 students, split between 201 full-time and 79 part-time students. That part-time cohort is unusually large as a share of the class — more than a quarter of entering students — and reflects the school's Part-Time Hybrid J.D. Program, one of its distinctive offerings alongside a substantial slate of asynchronous online coursework built with instructional-design partners at Indiana University. The pack does not break out separate LSAT/GPA medians for the full-time and part-time tracks, so applicants weighing the hybrid option should not assume the published 152/155/159 band applies identically to both cohorts; it's worth confirming directly with admissions.

Where this fits in the broader rankings picture

The data used for this guide lists IU Indianapolis at rank 124 in the U.S. News 2026-27 rankings. Verify the current U.S. News standing directly before using it to compare schools — rankings also shift from cycle to cycle and are not a substitute for looking at your own LSAT and GPA position against the school's published medians.

The bottom line for applicants sizing up their numbers

If you're deciding whether to apply, the most defensible use of these figures is comparative, not predictive: locate your LSAT and GPA on the 152-159 and 3.33-3.82 spectrums, understand that the 155/3.58 point is the median around which the admitted class centers, and treat scores above the 75th percentile band as the strongest position for scholarship conversations (addressed in the next section) rather than as any assurance of an outcome. For general guidance on how to interpret LSAT scores relative to your target schools and how test preparation timelines typically work, see the shared guide on studying for the LSAT.

The Scholarship Cliff: Why One Class Lost 74% of Its Conditional Aid

Conditional scholarships at IU Indianapolis have not behaved consistently year to year: in the 2023-24 cohort, 14 of 19 students on conditional scholarships — 73.7% — had their award reduced, while in the very next reported cycle (2024-25), only 20 of 172 students — 11.6% — lost aid, and in 2022-23 just 1 of 154 students — 0.6% — did. That swing, from under 1% to nearly three-quarters of a cohort, is exactly the kind of volatility an applicant weighing a scholarship offer needs to understand before counting on renewal.

What a "conditional scholarship" is, generally

A conditional scholarship is renewable aid tied to hitting an academic benchmark after 1L year — commonly a minimum GPA or class-rank standing — rather than a scholarship that simply continues automatically. Because first-year grades at most law schools are set on a mandatory curve, a fixed number of students in any cohort will fall below whatever GPA line their conditional award requires, through no fault of effort alone; that is a structural feature of curved grading, not unique to any one school. What varies by school — and by year, as IU Indianapolis's own numbers show — is how many students actually clear the bar.

Reading IU Indianapolis's own numbers carefully

The reported entering cohorts subject to conditional scholarship terms were very different in size across the three years in the data: 154 students in 2022-23, only 19 in 2023-24, and 172 in 2024-25. The tiny 2023-24 base (19 students) means that the 73.7% reduction figure reflects 14 individuals, not a broad class-wide phenomenon — but for anyone who was one of those 19, the practical effect was the same as if the odds had been far worse. The 2024-25 figure of 11.6% (20 of 172) is a more representative picture of what a typical year might look like, and the 2022-23 figure of 0.6% (essentially 1 student) shows the other extreme is also possible. The honest takeaway is that IU Indianapolis's conditional-scholarship reduction rate has ranged from near-zero to nearly three-quarters depending on the cohort, and the data pack does not explain what drove the 2023-24 spike or why that cohort was so much smaller than the others — so treat that number as a documented outlier rather than a typical outcome, and ask the school directly what GPA or rank threshold currently applies and how it has trended most recently.

The broader grant picture

Across the class as a whole, the school reports that essentially all students receive some grant aid, with a median first-year grant of $15,000. Of those receiving aid, 69% get an award covering less than half of tuition, 25% get an award between half and full tuition, and the pack reports 0% receiving a full-tuition award. In practical terms, that means the modal outcome at IU Indianapolis is a partial scholarship well short of covering the full cost of attendance, and the very top tier of aid — a full ride — was not awarded to anyone in the reported class. (One figure in the pack, showing slightly over 100% of students as grant recipients, does not reconcile cleanly with a normal percentage and should be treated as a data-reporting quirk rather than confirmation that every single student received aid.)

What this means if you're comparing offers

If IU Indianapolis offers you a conditional scholarship, the responsible move is to ask for the exact retention terms in writing — the specific GPA or rank threshold, and how many students in the most recent one or two cohorts kept versus lost their award — rather than relying on any single year's published reduction rate, given how much that rate has swung historically. It is also worth budgeting your three years of law school on the assumption that your award could be reduced in year two, since 69% of aided students already hold less than a half-tuition award to begin with, leaving little room to absorb a mid-program cut. For a general framework on how to evaluate and negotiate a conditional scholarship offer before you commit, see the shared guide on law school scholarship negotiation; for how federal loan limits interact with any gap between your scholarship and full cost of attendance, see the shared guide on law school loans and PSLF.

What McKinney Actually Costs After the Data Gaps and the Grants

The honest answer is that McKinney's own reporting data does not give a clean, current sticker-price tuition figure — the compiled dataset lists full-time and part-time tuition as $0 and has no estimated cost-of-attendance total, which reads as a reporting gap rather than free tuition. Anyone building a real budget should pull the current tuition and fee schedule directly from the law school's admissions or financial aid office rather than relying on any secondhand number. The one hard living-cost figure the data does provide is an off-campus living estimate of $23,512 per year, which at least anchors the non-tuition side of the budget for a student living in Indianapolis rather than on campus.

Where the picture gets more useful is on the grant side. The data shows essentially universal grant distribution among the class (reported at 101% of students receiving a grant, which is almost certainly a data artifact rather than a literal figure over 100%, but it signals that grant aid is the norm rather than the exception at McKinney, not the case for a small minority). The median grant among full-time recipients is $15,000 a year. But the distribution of those grants matters as much as the median: 69% of grant recipients get an award covering less than half of tuition, another 25% land in the half-to-full range, and — notably — 0% of recipients get a full-ride scholarship covering the entire cost. In practical terms, nearly everyone gets something, very few get a lot, and nobody at McKinney is reported as attending tuition-free.

The more consequential number for anyone accepting a conditional scholarship is retention risk, and here McKinney's own three-year history is volatile enough to demand a direct question at admitted-student events. In the 2022-23 entering cohort, essentially no one lost their scholarship (1 of 154 students, 0.6%). One year later, in the 2023-24 cohort, the reduction rate spiked to 73.7% — 14 of just 19 entering students in that reporting bucket had their scholarships reduced. The 2024-25 cohort settled back down to an 11.6% reduction rate (20 of 172 entering students). That swing is too large to ignore: before signing a scholarship letter, ask McKinney in writing what GPA or class-rank benchmark preserves the award, because the recent history shows the answer has not been stable year to year. For a general walkthrough of how to negotiate and stress-test a scholarship offer before enrolling, see the scholarship negotiation guide.

Running the Numbers: Debt, Salary, and Payback at McKinney

Can You Actually Get BigLaw, or Is McKinney a Solo/Small-Firm and Government Pipeline?

For most McKinney graduates, the realistic outcome is a small Indiana firm or a government job, not a 501-plus attorney BigLaw firm — only 13 of the reported graduating class, or 6.1%, landed at firms of that size. That is the clearest single number for calibrating expectations: BigLaw is a path some McKinney graduates take, but it is a narrow one, not the dominant outcome.

Looking at the full firm-size breakdown makes the shape of the outcomes clear. Among graduates who went into private practice, the single largest bucket by far was firms of 1-10 attorneys, at 49 graduates — more than triple the 501-plus category. Add in 22 graduates at firms of 11-25 attorneys and 9 at firms of 26-50, and it becomes obvious that the modal private-practice outcome at McKinney is a small or midsize firm, not a national firm. Only one graduate went solo. Mid-large firms in the 101-250 and 251-500 ranges picked up 7 and 4 graduates respectively, and firms of 51-100 attorneys took 8. In short: if you sum every firm bucket below 501-plus, small and midsize practice absorbs far more of the graduating class than BigLaw does.

Government work is the other major track, and a substantial one: 44 graduates, or 20.8% of the class, went into government positions — roughly three and a half times the number who landed in BigLaw. Public interest work accounted for another 16 graduates (7.5%), and business/industry roles absorbed 15 more. Clerkships were rare in absolute terms: the data shows just 1 federal clerkship and 1 state/local clerkship for the entire graduating class, which is worth noting for anyone specifically chasing a clerkship credential out of law school.

Overall, 83.5% of graduates were employed in a full-time, long-term, bar-passage-required or JD-advantage position — a broad category that includes everything from BigLaw associate to small-firm generalist to government attorney to compliance roles that value a JD without strictly requiring one. That figure tells you most graduates who want legal or law-adjacent work are finding it, but it does not tell you what kind of job they land, which is why the firm-size and sector breakdowns above matter more for anyone specifically targeting BigLaw compensation and hours.

The pack also flags Indiana itself as the largest reported employment destination for McKinney graduates, consistent with the school's role as one of the two Indiana University law schools and its location in the state capital. If your career plan depends on staying in Indianapolis or Indiana more broadly — working in-house, in state or local government, in a regional firm, or in public interest work tied to the state's legal community — McKinney's outcomes data lines up well with that plan. If your plan specifically requires a 501-plus-attorney firm job in a national market, the 6.1% BigLaw placement rate is the number to sit with before enrolling, not the overall 83.5% employment figure, which describes a much broader range of outcomes than BigLaw alone.

None of this is a statement about your individual odds — a graduate's outcome depends on grades, journal and clinic participation, networking, and geographic flexibility, none of which the school-level data can predict for an individual applicant. But the aggregate shape of McKinney's outcomes — small/midsize firm and government as the dominant paths, BigLaw as a minority outcome, clerkships as rare — is a fair, data-backed description of what the graduating classes actually did.

Bar Passage: Tracking Almost Exactly at the Indiana State Average

McKinney's first-time bar passage rate sits within half a percentage point of the Indiana state average, meaning graduates pass the bar at essentially the same rate as everyone else taking the exam in the state. The reported first-time pass rate is 80.38%, against a state average of 80.78% — a gap of just 0.4 percentage points, not a meaningful difference. Over a two-year window, McKinney's ultimate pass rate climbs to 84.62%, reflecting graduates who pass on a repeat attempt after an initial miss.

The practical takeaway is that McKinney is neither a standout nor a laggard on bar passage relative to other Indiana law schools and takers — it performs squarely at the state norm, first attempt included. For anyone weighing McKinney's bar outcomes against its self-reported LSAT and GPA medians, this is consistent with a program whose entering credentials (LSAT median of 155, GPA median of 3.58) track a solid but not top-heavy applicant pool, and whose bar results mirror that positioning rather than diverging sharply from it in either direction.

180 Clinics, 320 Field Placements, 471 Simulations: How Hands-On Is a McKinney JD?

McKinney's experiential program is large relative to its class size: the school reports 180 law clinic slots available (113 of which were filled in the most recent reporting cycle), 320 filled field placements, and 471 filled simulation-course seats, on top of 24 co-curricular offerings. With roughly 829 total JD students enrolled, that volume of experiential seats means a substantial share of the student body is doing supervised practical work in any given term, not just a small honors cohort.

The three categories serve different purposes. Clinics put students in direct, supervised representation of real clients under a faculty attorney's license - the closest thing to practicing law before graduation. Field placements (externships) send students into judges' chambers, government agencies, nonprofits, or corporate legal departments to work under practicing attorneys or judges off-campus, trading some classroom control for real-world variety. Simulation courses - the largest single bucket at 471 filled seats - recreate practice tasks (negotiation, trial advocacy, drafting, counseling) inside a structured classroom setting, letting students build skills without the scheduling and confidentiality constraints of live-client work.

The fact that simulations and field placements together dwarf clinic enrollment (113 filled) suggests McKinney's practical training leans heavily on placement-based and simulated learning rather than purely clinic-seat capacity - useful context if a live-client clinic experience specifically is a priority in your decision, since seats there are more limited than the headline 180-slot figure implies. The data pack does not break down which specific clinics or field-placement partners are available in a given year, so applicants who want to build a plan around a particular practice area (health law, family law, appellate advocacy, etc.) should confirm current clinic offerings directly with the school before enrolling.

Taken together, the combination of clinics, field placements, and simulation courses gives McKinney students multiple, complementary paths to graduate with documented practical experience - relevant both for bar-required skills training and for building a resume in a legal market where employers increasingly expect some hands-on preparation before day one.

Evening, Online, Hybrid: McKinney's Bet on Nontraditional Students

McKinney is built for students who cannot simply move to campus and attend class nine-to-five: alongside the standard full-time JD, the school runs a Part-Time Hybrid JD Program and offers online coursework across its JD, LLM, and Masters of Jurisprudence programs. Of the 280 students in the most recent entering class, 79 were part-time and 201 full-time - meaning roughly a quarter of the class chose a non-traditional track, a meaningful share for anyone weighing whether a flexible schedule is realistic here.

What makes this more than a scheduling accommodation is how long McKinney has invested in it. The school describes itself as an early mover in online legal education, offering up to ten online courses per semester (including summer term), most of them asynchronous so students can work around a job, caregiving responsibilities, or a long commute. Importantly, these courses are taught by full-time, tenured faculty rather than adjuncts, and they are built in partnership with instructional-design professionals - either through Indiana University's e-Learning Design and Services group or the IUPUI Center for Teaching and Learning - rather than being a hastily recorded lecture series bolted onto the residential curriculum.

For an applicant who is working full time, supporting a family, or relocating is not an option, this combination of a structured hybrid JD track and a deep bench of asynchronous online offerings is a genuine differentiator among law schools, most of which still expect near-total in-person attendance for the JD. It also signals something about McKinney's applicant pool and culture: a school that builds ten online courses a semester and dedicates a formal part-time hybrid pathway is one where nontraditional students are a core constituency, not an afterthought.

The data pack does not specify exactly which JD courses are offered online versus only in the hybrid track, nor the total credit load required for the hybrid degree, so students planning around work obligations should confirm the specific course sequencing and residency requirements directly with admissions before committing to a schedule.

From Benjamin Harrison Law School to the McKinney Name: A Century of Indiana Firsts

The school now known as Indiana University McKinney School of Law traces back to 1914, when it opened as Benjamin Harrison Law School - and within its first decade it produced a notable first for women in the profession. In 1921, Minnie Elizabeth Mason and Adele Storck became the school's first two female graduates, and the two went on to found Storck & Mason, recognized as one of the first woman-owned law firms in the country - a concrete, documented milestone rather than a generic diversity claim.

The institution's name and affiliation changed several times as it grew. It merged with Indiana Law School in 1936, and in 1944 Indiana University acquired the school outright, renaming it the Indiana University School of Law at Indianapolis. It carried that name for decades before its most recent rebrand: in December 2011, the school was renamed in recognition of a $24 million gift from Robert H. McKinney, the chairman and CEO of First Indiana Corporation and co-founder of the Indianapolis firm Bose McKinney & Evans LLP. That gift was part of a larger $31.5 million matching fundraising campaign tied to IUPUI, making the McKinney name the product of a specific, sizable philanthropic commitment rather than a purely administrative rebrand.

McKinney is one of two Indiana University law schools - the other being Indiana University Maurer School of Law in Bloomington - and the two operate as wholly independent institutions rather than branch campuses of a single program, a distinction worth knowing since they are sometimes confused. Since 2001, McKinney has been housed in Lawrence W. Inlow Hall, and its Ruth Lilly Law Library holds approximately 603,000 volumes.

On the alumni side, McKinney's most visible graduates include Dan Quayle, Dan Coats, Brent Dickson, Brian Bosma, Edgar Whitcomb, and Jane Magnus-Stinson, all McKinney graduates.

The school has also taken public positions on current events - for example, issuing a statement in summer 2020 on the deaths of George Floyd, Ahmaud Arbery, and Breonna Taylor that was later featured in the AALS antiracist clearinghouse - though applicants should weigh such institutional statements as one data point among many rather than a substitute for researching current student life and culture directly.

How LSAT and GPA Numbers Compare to McKinney's Medians

McKinney's own numbers give you the clearest planning anchors: its most recently reported class shows an LSAT 25th/50th/75th percentile of 152/155/159 and a GPA 25th/50th/75th of 3.33/3.58/3.82. Read those the way schools actually use them — as distribution markers, not as thresholds for a "yes." A 155 LSAT sits at McKinney's reported median, meaning roughly half of an entering class the school reports scored above that mark and half below. A 159 places you at the 75th percentile line the school has published, and a 152 at the 25th. None of this is a probability of admission; it's simply where a given number falls inside the range McKinney itself discloses.

Because the LSAT has been reshaped since August 2024 — two scored Logical Reasoning sections, one scored Reading Comprehension section, an unscored experimental section, and Logic Games removed entirely — anyone prepping now is studying a meaningfully different test than the one older score-band advice was written for. The separate, unscored Argumentative Writing sample still gets submitted apart from the multiple-choice test and still matters for file review, even though it carries no numeric score. Schools consider your highest reported score, so a disciplined retake strategy built around several months of practice with official material is generally the highest-leverage move available to a candidate trying to move from, say, the low 150s toward McKinney's median or 75th-percentile territory.

GPA works alongside the LSAT rather than in place of it, and McKinney's spread — a full half-point range from 3.33 to 3.82 at the 25th/75th marks — signals that the school's admitted pool includes both strong-GPA and more LSAT-driven files. If your GPA sits above McKinney's 75th percentile but your LSAT trails its median, or the reverse, you are not an outlier; you're one of the common profile types inside a range this wide. What you should not do is treat either number in isolation as diagnostic of your outcome — use both together, alongside McKinney's acceptance pattern discussed in the next section, to decide how much test-prep runway is worth investing before you apply. For mechanics on structuring an LSAT study plan, see our dedicated guide at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat.

Building a Competitive McKinney Application

McKinney received 904 applications for its most recently reported cycle and extended 505 offers, an acceptance rate of just under 56%, before enrolling a class of 280 students split between 201 full-time and 79 part-time seats. That two-track structure is itself a strategic fact for applicants: McKinney runs a part-time hybrid J.D. program alongside its full-time division, so candidates balancing work, family, or geography have a real alternate path into the school rather than a workaround — worth flagging explicitly in an addendum or the "why this program" portion of your file if it applies to you.

McKinney's LSAT and GPA bands are wide (LSAT 152-159, GPA 3.33-3.82 at the 25th-75th marks), reflecting a range of admitted profiles, though the pack does not disclose how the school weighs application components relative to numeric bands. A personal statement that explains an unusual GPA trend, a letter of recommendation that speaks concretely to legal-adjacent skills, or a resume that shows sustained work experience can matter more here than at a school with a narrower, more numbers-driven band. If your undergraduate record includes a weak semester, a gap, or a career change, an addendum that briefly and factually explains the context — without over-apologizing — is generally better than silence.

Timing still matters even though McKinney's specific deadline isn't detailed here: law school admissions in general reward applying earlier in a rolling cycle, because seats and scholarship funds are allocated as the file pool builds rather than saved evenly until a final deadline. That means an applicant deciding between submitting a stronger LSAT score two months from now versus applying immediately with a current score faces a real tradeoff — one worth mapping against your own testing calendar. For the general architecture of when to request letters, sit for the LSAT, and submit, see /law-school-application-timeline; layer McKinney's own numbers from this guide on top of that generic timeline rather than treating the mechanics alone as your strategy. Whichever track you're building toward — full-time or the part-time hybrid option — the file should make it obvious the choice was deliberate, not a fallback, since evaluators reading two different applicant pools tend to notice when a part-time application reads like a full-time one with the box merely switched.

Financing McKinney: Grants, the Scholarship Cliff, and Realistic Debt Planning

The data McKinney reports shows scholarship money is widespread but modest, and — critically — that a meaningful share of conditional scholarships have been reduced or lost in at least one recent year, which is the single most important number a prospective student should model before enrolling. The school's own figures put the median grant awarded to full-time students at $15,000, with 69% of grant recipients receiving an award covering less than half of tuition, 25% receiving half-to-full coverage, and 0% receiving a full-tuition award. In other words, at McKinney the modal outcome is a partial grant, not a full ride — plan your budget around a partial discount, not a headline number.

What should worry a numbers-focused applicant more than the award size is retention. McKinney's reported conditional-scholarship data swings dramatically by cohort: of 172 entering students with conditional scholarships in the 2024-25 cycle, about 11.6% had their award reduced; but one year earlier, in the 2023-24 cohort, a striking 73.7% of a much smaller entering group (19 students) lost part of their award; and the 2022-23 cohort saw only 0.6% reduced. That volatility means a conditional scholarship letter from McKinney should never be read as a fixed number for three years — read the actual GPA or class-rank retention condition attached to your offer letter, ask the admissions office directly what percentage of your specific class year kept their award last cycle, and budget as if reduction is a real possibility rather than a remote one. This is exactly the kind of condition worth negotiating or at least clarifying before deposit; see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation for how to ask.

On the cost side, this data pack does not include a reliable current tuition figure for McKinney, so we won't cite one here — check the school's official cost-of-attendance page directly before budgeting, since tuition and fees change annually and any number pulled from an older cycle could mislead you. What the pack does confirm is an off-campus living-cost estimate of $23,512, a useful anchor for the non-tuition side of your budget regardless of what tuition figure you find.

On the borrowing side, the federal picture changed materially for anyone enrolling under loans originated on or after July 1, 2026: Grad PLUS loans are gone for new borrowers, and law students are capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 aggregate in federal Direct Unsubsidized loans, inside a $257,500 lifetime federal cap. If McKinney's total cost of attendance — tuition plus the $23,512 living estimate — exceeds what federal loans and your grant will cover, the gap has to be filled by savings or private loans, which carry different terms and no forgiveness eligibility. On repayment, only two federal plans exist for new borrowers: a Tiered Standard Plan (the default, which earns no PSLF credit) and the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan, which does count toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness if you actively enroll in it. Given that McKinney's reported employment outcomes show roughly a fifth of graduates entering government work and about 7.5% entering public interest roles, PSLF and RAP enrollment are realistic considerations for a meaningful slice of this specific graduating class — not just a hypothetical footnote. For the full mechanics of loans, RAP, and PSLF eligibility, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf, and for a broader framework on weighing sticker cost against outcomes, /is-law-school-worth-it.

Is McKinney Law Worth It for You? A Decision Framework

There's no single answer to whether Indiana University McKinney School of Law is "worth it" — the honest answer depends on your numbers, your budget tolerance, and what you want to do with a J.D. What follows is a framework for running that calculation yourself, using McKinney's own reported figures as the inputs rather than a generic industry average.

Start with where your LSAT and GPA actually sit

McKinney's entering class reports a 25th/50th/75th LSAT of 152/155/159 and a GPA of 3.33/3.58/3.82. Treat these as planning anchors, not odds: if your LSAT sits at or above 159, you're at or above the school's 75th percentile, which typically also correlates with stronger scholarship offers; a 152 puts you at the 25th percentile, where you should expect to be near the bottom of the class's academic range on entry. Neither position guarantees or forecloses admission — schools weigh the full file — but it does tell you how to negotiate scholarship money (see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation) and how much cushion you'll have academically once classes start.

Price the real cost, not the sticker

McKinney does not appear to publicly report a straightforward annual tuition figure in the same place as its other outcome data, so treat any tuition number you find elsewhere as something to verify directly with admissions before you commit. What the school does report is that grant money is common — a median grant near $15,000 — but that grants cluster small: about 69% of grant recipients get less than half of tuition covered, 25% get between half and full, and reportedly none get a full ride. That distribution matters because a partial scholarship still leaves a real annual gap that, under the 2026-27 federal loan rules, you may have to cover with private loans once your federal Direct Unsubsidized borrowing hits the $50,000-a-year, $200,000-aggregate caps (Grad PLUS is gone for new borrowers). Run the math on your specific offer before assuming aid closes the gap — see /law-school-loans-and-pslf for how the caps and repayment plans work.

Read the conditional-scholarship fine print carefully

If your offer includes a conditional scholarship (a GPA floor to keep the money), look hard at how often students actually lose it. McKinney's own reporting shows this can swing enormously year to year: in one recent cohort only about 11.6% of conditional-scholarship holders saw their award reduced, but in another entering class the reduction rate was 73.7%. That volatility means a conditional offer here isn't a fixed price — it's a bet on a GPA curve, and you should ask the school directly what the retention terms require before you assume you'll keep the sticker discount for three years.

Match the outcomes to your actual career goal

About 83.5% of McKinney's recent graduating class landed in jobs that are full-time, long-term, and either bar-required or J.D.-advantage — a reasonable baseline, but look at the composition. Roughly 6.1% went to firms of 501+ attorneys (the Big Law tier), while government work (about 20.8%) and public interest (about 7.5%) together account for a much larger share of the class than Big Law does. If your goal is a large firm and the $200K+ salary track, McKinney's placement into that tier is a real but small slice of the class, so weigh that honestly against your debt load. If your goal is government, public-sector, or Indiana-based practice, the outcomes data leans toward exactly that path, and the school's home-state footprint may serve you well.

Weigh the bar-passage math

McKinney's first-time bar pass rate (about 80.38%) sits close to, but slightly under, the state's overall first-time average (about 80.78%), narrowing further over two years to an ultimate pass rate near 84.62%. That's a small gap, not a red flag, but it's worth factoring into your own risk tolerance around licensure timing.

The bottom line question to ask yourself

Given your LSAT/GPA position, the scholarship offer's real value and retention terms, and whether your target career sits in the government/public-interest/regional-firm range where McKinney places most graduates, does the net cost make sense? If you're financing most of the degree without significant aid and your goal is Big Law, treat that as a genuine risk factor. If you're getting solid aid, want to build a career in Indiana or in public service, and your numbers land near the medians, the calculus looks considerably better. For the general mechanics of that cost-benefit math, see /is-law-school-worth-it.