Indiana University's law school in Bloomington was founded in 1842, making it one of the oldest law schools in the country, and that longevity is not a marketing footnote — it shows up in the sheer density of judges the school has produced. The roster of alumni includes Sherman Minton, Gonzalo P. Curiel, John S. Hastings, Jesse E. Eschbach, S. Hugh Dillin, Michael S. Kanne, Larry J. McKinney, Doris Pryor, John D. Tinder, and Joseph Van Bokkelen. Alumni also include Loretta H. Rush, Frank Sullivan Jr., Geoffrey G. Slaughter, Richard Givan, Roger O. DeBruler, Curtis G. Shake, and Shirley Abrahamson. The school's flagship intramural moot court competition, the Sherman Minton Moot Court Competition, is literally named for that Supreme Court alumnus, which tells you how central the judicial track record is to the school's own sense of identity.
That bench strength is not just historical trivia — it connects to what current students actually do after graduation. Recent placement data show 7 federal and 12 state/local clerkships among a graduating class of 164, a pipeline of judicial hiring that a school without this alumni density in the judiciary would have a much harder time sustaining, since clerkship hiring runs heavily on faculty and alumni relationships with sitting judges.
The school's political alumni are just as deep and include Birch Bayh, Vance Hartke, Lee H. Hamilton, Wendell Willkie, Frank O'Bannon, and Feisal al-Istrabadi. It has also produced alumni outside law and government, including Hoagy Carmichael, Michael Uslan, Brad Gerstner, and Scott Flanders.
What the renaming and the money behind it actually changed
In 2008, the school was renamed the Indiana University Maurer School of Law after alumnus Michael S. "Mickey" Maurer donated $35 million. The school's law library, which holds more than 450,000 volumes, is named for Jerome Hall, a legal scholar who taught there, another marker of a faculty tradition the school actively commemorates rather than treats as incidental.
A structural fact prospective applicants should not miss: Indiana University operates two separate law schools. Maurer, in Bloomington, is wholly independent from the Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law in Indianapolis — different admissions, different faculty, different campus. If you're researching "Indiana University law school" online, confirm you're looking at Maurer specifically, since rankings, outcomes, and cost figures for the two schools are not interchangeable.
Where the history shows up in the curriculum today
The institutional weight built over 180-plus years now funds a specific set of centers and journals rather than sitting only in the past: the Center for Constitutional Democracy, the Center for Intellectual Property Research, the Center for Law, Society, and Culture, and the Milt and Judi Stewart Center on the Global Legal Profession all operate out of Maurer today, alongside five student-edited journals — the flagship Indiana Law Journal, plus the Indiana Journal of Constitutional Design, the Indiana Journal of Global Legal Studies, the Indiana Journal of Law and Social Equality, and IP Theory. Faculty names tied to that infrastructure include Hannah L. Buxbaum, Fred Cate, Mark D. Janis, Charles Gardner Geyh, and Donna M. Nagy — a faculty roster that maps fairly directly onto the school's strongest concentrations in intellectual property, international law, and business law.
The honest caveat: a lot of what makes a 180-year history feel meaningful — reputation among regional judges, the density of alumni in Indiana's bench and bar — is most valuable if your career plans run through Indiana or the broader Midwest judiciary. Applicants building a national plan should weigh that regional concentration against the school's other data points on outcomes and cost.
Maurer's most recent reported cycle admitted 655 of 1,831 applicants, a 35.77% acceptance rate, to build an entering class of 186 students. That's the number to anchor against, not a probability — your LSAT and GPA tell you where you'd sit relative to the people Maurer already enrolls, not what your individual odds are.
On the LSAT, the middle 50% of the entering class ran from 158 (25th percentile) to 166 (75th percentile), with a median of 164. A 164 puts you squarely at the school's midpoint; a 158 sits at the bottom quarter of enrolled students, and a 166 or higher puts you in Maurer's top quarter on that metric. GPA follows a similar shape: the 25th percentile is 3.63, the median is 3.91, and the 75th percentile is 3.98 — a fairly compressed and high band, meaning that even applicants at the 25th percentile are arriving with strong undergraduate records, and the real differentiator among Maurer applicants is often the LSAT spread rather than GPA.
How to read the acceptance rate alongside the medians
A 35.77% acceptance rate is moderately selective — Maurer is not admitting a majority of applicants, but it is also not among the small handful of schools rejecting the vast majority who apply. Combined with the LSAT/GPA bands above, this suggests a process where an applicant's numbers relative to the medians matter, and the range between 158–166 on the LSAT reflects the spread across the full enrolled class rather than a single cutoff. Neither the pack nor Maurer's public data supports any more granular claim about how numbers translate to decisions, so treat the medians strictly as positioning tools, not as a formula.
What this means for how you should use your own numbers
If your LSAT is at or above 166, you're in Maurer's top quartile, which is also the range most likely to be relevant to scholarship conversations, since schools typically anchor their strongest aid offers to applicants at or above their medians. If you're at 164, you're at the school's midpoint on the single most heavily weighted admissions factor nationally. If you're at 158 or below, you're below Maurer's 25th percentile on LSAT, meaning you'd want the rest of your file — GPA, work experience, writing — to be doing real work, since your quantitative profile alone would sit outside the range most of your prospective classmates occupy. For a walkthrough of how to actually move an LSAT score before you apply, see the shared guide on studying for the LSAT.
One data point worth flagging for context rather than direct comparison: Maurer's own materials describe an entering class from an earlier cycle with a 46.86% acceptance rate and an average enrolled LSAT/GPA of 164/3.86 — different from the 35.77% rate and 164/3.91 median in the most recent compilation cited here. The two figures likely come from different admissions cycles, and the gap suggests Maurer's acceptance rate has tightened somewhat in recent years, but exact year-over-year comparability isn't confirmed by the data on hand.
Maurer can get a graduate into BigLaw, but the honest picture is that most of the class builds a career across Indiana and the broader Midwest rather than in a national 501+ attorney firm. Of the 164 graduates in the most recent ABA-reported class, 27 (16.5%) landed at firms with more than 500 lawyers — a real, non-trivial BigLaw pipeline for a public law school outside the traditional national-placement tier. But the school's own data flags "Indiana" as the single largest employment destination category, which tells you where the center of gravity actually sits: this is a school whose bar-passage-required and JD-advantage placement (90.9% of the class within 10 months of graduation) leans heavily regional.
Looking at the full firm-size breakdown makes the point concrete. Alongside the 27 grads at 501+ firms, 11 went to firms of 251-500 attorneys and 12 to firms of 101-250 — a meaningful "large regional and second-tier national firm" tier that, combined with BigLaw, put roughly 31% of the class at firms of 101+ attorneys. The rest of the class spread across smaller practices: 8 at firms of 51-100, 5 at 26-50, 10 at 11-25, 15 at firms of 1-10 attorneys, and 2 in solo practice. Read together, the distribution is closer to a three-way split — a BigLaw slice, a mid-size/regional-firm slice, and a small-firm/solo slice — than the sharp bimodal spike you'd see at a top-14 school that sends half its class to firms of 500+.
Government and public-interest work absorb a substantial share of the class too: 21 graduates (12.8%) went into government positions and 11 (6.7%) into public interest, together nearly a fifth of the class. Business and industry roles accounted for 6 graduates. None of this is unusual for a well-regarded public law school with deep ties to a state capital's legal and political establishment — it reflects Maurer's long institutional relationship with Indiana government and its judiciary (see the clerkship pipeline below) more than a weak private-sector outcome.
On bar passage, Maurer graduates outperform the state: the first-time pass rate was 84.62%, versus an 80.95% Indiana state average for that cycle, and the ultimate pass rate within two years reached 95.21%. That combination — above-average first-time passage plus near-universal eventual licensure — matters because a bar failure is the single biggest threat to any employment outcome; Maurer's numbers suggest that risk is comparatively low.
What should an applicant do with all this? If your target is a national BigLaw seat, Maurer's 16.5% placement rate at 501+ firms is a real, quotable data point, but it means the majority of classmates are not going that route, and on-campus recruiting for the largest firms is likely to be more competitive and Chicago/Indianapolis-weighted than coast-weighted. If your goal is to practice in Indiana or the surrounding Midwest — in a firm of any size, in government, or in a clerkship — the employment data lines up with Maurer's stated identity as the state's primary law school for producing that pipeline, and the numbers here look considerably stronger relative to that regional market than they would against a national one.
One caution: the pack's headline distinctive-features list also cites different figures for different graduating classes (83.5% full-time, long-term JD-required employment for the Class of 2019; 91.4% employed in bar-passage-required or JD-advantage roles for the Class of 2025, per the school's own site). These come from different cohorts and possibly different methodologies than the 90.9% figure used above, so treat year-over-year comparisons cautiously rather than assuming a single trend line.
Yes — Maurer places graduates into clerkships at a meaningful rate and its alumni rolls include an unusually deep bench of state and federal judges, a reputation the current numbers still support. In the most recent reporting cycle, 19 of 164 graduates (about 11.6% of the class) began their careers as law clerks: 7 in federal clerkships and 12 in state or local clerkships. That is a real, immediate pipeline into the judiciary rather than a handful of outlier placements, and it sits alongside a further 21 graduates (12.8%) who went directly into other government roles and 11 (6.7%) into public interest work — together, close to a third of the class entering government, public-interest, or clerkship positions straight out of school.
The historical case for Maurer as "Indiana's judge-maker" is even stronger than the current-year numbers alone suggest. Founded in 1842 — one of the oldest law schools in the country — the school's alumni list reads like a roster of the Indiana and federal judiciary across more than a century: former U.S. Supreme Court Justice Sherman Minton; alumni including Loretta H. Rush, Frank Sullivan Jr., and Geoffrey G. Slaughter; and a long line of judges including Michael S. Kanne, John D. Tinder, Jesse E. Eschbach, S. Hugh Dillin, Larry J. McKinney, James E. Noland, John S. Hastings, Doris Pryor, and Gonzalo P. Curiel. That is not a marketing claim manufactured for this guide — it is the composition of the alumni list the school itself reports, and it spans from 19th- and 20th-century jurists to sitting judges today, which is exactly the kind of multi-generational bench-to-bar relationship that keeps a regional law school's clerkship and government pipeline alive.
Faculty depth reinforces the same specialization: Charles Gardner Geyh and the Center for Constitutional Democracy give students structured exposure to judicial-process scholarship well before they're applying for clerkships, and the school's Sherman Minton Moot Court Competition — named for its own U.S. Supreme Court alumnus — is built explicitly around appellate advocacy skills that map onto clerkship work.
What this means for an applicant weighing a clerkship or government-law path: Maurer's numbers indicate a functioning, non-trivial pipeline (roughly one in nine graduates clerking immediately, plus roughly a fifth of the class in other government or public-interest roles), backed by an alumni network unusually concentrated in the judiciary for a school of this size. It does not mean a guaranteed feeder pattern to any particular court, and the pack does not break down which courts or judges recent clerks placed with, so applicants targeting a specific circuit or a Supreme Court feeder track should treat the historical alumni list as evidence of institutional culture and faculty relationships rather than a predictive placement statistic. For students whose goal is a state or federal clerkship in Indiana specifically, or a government-law career built on the Indianapolis-Indiana state government relationship, the data here is about as favorable as a public, regionally rooted law school's numbers get.
Yes, in the most recent reporting cycle: Maurer's first-time bar passage rate was 84.62%, against a statewide first-time average of 80.95% — a gap of roughly 3.7 points in the school's favor. That comparison is the fairest one available, since it measures Maurer test-takers against everyone else sitting the same Indiana bar exam in the same administration, rather than against a national average pulled from dozens of different state exams with different passing standards.
Looking further out, Maurer's ultimate bar passage rate — the share of graduates who eventually pass within two years of graduation, after retakes are factored in — was 95.21%. That two-year figure matters because it captures the graduates who didn't pass on the first attempt but did pass on a second sitting, which is a meaningful share of any law school's class. A school can look mediocre on the first-time number and still get nearly everyone licensed within the two-year window, or vice versa; Maurer's numbers show both a solid first-time outcome and a strong ultimate outcome.
Why 'which year' is the right question to ask. Bar passage rates move year to year with the makeup of each graduating class, the specific exam administration, and statewide pass-rate trends — a single class of roughly 164 graduates is a small enough sample that a handful of results can shift the percentage by several points. The figures above come from one ABA reporting cycle (2025 compilations); they are not a guaranteed predictor of the rate for the class about to graduate or the class about to enroll. Anyone using this number to compare schools or plan a bar-prep timeline should pull the current year's ABA 509 disclosure or Indiana Board of Law Examiners release rather than treating this snapshot as permanent.
It's also worth separating the bar exam itself from other state-specific requirements. The pack does not specify whether Indiana administers the Uniform Bar Exam or how a score there would transfer to other jurisdictions. The pack does not include details on any Indiana-specific licensing components beyond the exam itself (some states layer on things like an ethics course or pro bono reporting requirement at the licensing stage, separate from law school's own pro bono requirement), so applicants should confirm current Indiana licensing rules directly with the state bar rather than assume they mirror another state's process.
Taken together, the numbers support a straightforward claim: Maurer graduates pass the Indiana bar at a rate above the state's first-time average, and the school gets the large majority of its graduates licensed within two years. What the numbers don't support is any claim about next year's rate, or about how Maurer would compare in a different state's bar exam — those require fresher, jurisdiction-specific data.
Very, by the school's own enrollment numbers: Maurer reports 259 clinic seats available, with 198 filled, alongside 123 filled field placements and 764 filled simulation-course seats in a single reporting year — a volume of hands-on slots that runs well above the school's roughly 502 total JD enrollment, meaning many students are stacking more than one experiential credit across their three years.
The clinical program itself runs through six named clinics: the Community Law Clinic, the Conservation Law Clinic, the Elmore Entrepreneurship Law Clinic, the Intellectual Property Clinic, the Mediation Clinic, and the Civil Protection Order Clinic. That spread covers a genuinely different set of skills and client populations — a student can move from advising a startup founder in the Entrepreneurship Clinic to representing a domestic-violence survivor in the Civil Protection Order Clinic to working on environmental permitting questions in the Conservation Law Clinic, rather than doing one flavor of clinical work for three years.
Field placements and simulations add a second and third layer. Field placements put students into outside legal offices — government agencies, courts, or organizations — for supervised real-world work, and Maurer filled 123 of those seats. Simulation courses, where students practice lawyering skills (negotiation, trial advocacy, drafting) in a classroom setting built around realistic scenarios rather than live clients, filled 764 seats, by far the largest of the three categories. That distribution suggests Maurer's practical curriculum leans heavily on simulation-based skills training as the broad base, with clinics and field placements providing the smaller, more intensive live-client and live-workplace layer on top.
All JD students must also complete 60 hours of pro bono service across their three years — a graduation requirement, not an elective add-on, which pushes every student toward some form of unpaid public-facing legal work regardless of what track they're on. Beyond the required clinics and pro bono hours, Maurer lists nine co-curricular offerings and supports competitive programs including the Sherman Minton Moot Court Competition, the Jessup International Moot Court Competition, a Trial Practice Competition, and a Negotiations Competition — venues where students argue, negotiate, and litigate in structured competitive settings outside the clinic framework.
External validation for this emphasis: preLaw magazine ranked Maurer #18 among law schools nationally for practical training in 2025, and separately named it one of its Top 20 Most Innovative Law Schools in 2023. Those are outside rankings rather than Maurer's own claims, and they line up with the raw seat counts — a school with 259 clinic slots and 764 filled simulation seats for a class this size is investing real curricular capacity in hands-on work, not just offering it on paper.
Maurer's most distinctive non-JD offering is a standalone Master's in Cybersecurity Law and Policy, paired with a cybersecurity concentration inside the JD itself and a JD/MS in Cybersecurity dual-degree track — a combination that lets a student either specialize entirely in the field through a master's or fold cybersecurity training into a traditional law degree. This isn't a one-off elective; the school treats cybersecurity as one of its named areas of concentration alongside intellectual property, international law, criminal law, tax, environmental law, business law, and public interest law.
Beyond cybersecurity, Maurer's graduate menu is broad for a school its size: an LLM with thesis, an LLM without thesis, an SJD, a Master of Comparative Law (MCL), a PhD in Law and Democracy, and a Master of Legal Studies (MLS) for non-lawyers who need legal training without a JD. The PhD in Law and Democracy is a notably specific offering — most law schools don't run a doctoral program at all, let alone one built around democratic institutions specifically, which connects naturally to the school's Center for Constitutional Democracy.
On the dual-degree side, JD candidates can combine their law degree with an MBA, an MPA (Master of Public Affairs), an MSES (Master of Science in Environmental Science), an MS in Cybersecurity, or the MLS — giving students a formal path to pair a law degree with business, public policy, environmental science, or cybersecurity credentials without assembling the combination informally.
The pack does not include enrollment figures, tuition treatment, or outcome data specific to any of these graduate or dual-degree programs, so prospective applicants interested in the cybersecurity master's or a particular dual degree should confirm program-specific costs, credit requirements, and admission standards directly with Maurer rather than assuming they mirror the JD program's figures.
A profile that clears Maurer's own median numbers is the strongest lever an applicant controls, and Maurer's acceptance rate of roughly 36% means the file is a real evaluation, not a lottery — LSAT and GPA are doing most of the work in that read. Maurer's reported LSAT split is 158 at the 25th percentile, 164 at the median, and 166 at the 75th percentile, with GPA running 3.63 / 3.91 / 3.98 across the same bands. Treat those six numbers as planning anchors, not probability estimates: a 164 LSAT with a 3.9 GPA sits at or near Maurer's midpoint on both axes, a 166+/3.98 profile sits at its strongest reported band, and a 158/3.63 profile sits at the school's lower reported range rather than below it.
Because the scored LSAT is now two Logical Reasoning sections and one Reading Comprehension section (Logic Games is gone as of the August 2024 reformat), most applicants moving their score meaningfully do it through sustained, official-material-based practice over several months rather than a single retake attempt — see the LSAT prep spoke (/how-to-study-for-the-lsat) for the mechanics of that process. Because schools consider an applicant's highest score, a retake that lands above your first attempt is the single most direct way to shift where your file sits against Maurer's bands.
GPA is harder to move retroactively, which raises the practical weight of the LSAT for anyone whose undergraduate record sits below Maurer's 25th percentile of 3.63. A splitter profile — GPA above 3.91 with an LSAT below 164, or the reverse — is common, and how a school weighs that combination varies; nothing about Maurer's own splitter policy is public, so don't assume either number can fully offset the other.
What the LSAT/GPA position also does at Maurer, concretely, is set the range of scholarship outcomes you're likely to see, since 100% of the entering class receives some grant and the awards are banded (grants covering less than half of tuition, half to full, or full tuition — with Maurer reporting no students in the full-tuition band). A file at or above the 75th percentile on both measures is the profile most likely to draw the stronger end of that banding; a file at the 25th percentile is more likely to see the lighter grant band or none at all. None of this is admission probability — it's simply how the same numbers that determine admission also determine the financing conversation you'll have afterward, which is worth mapping before you apply rather than after an offer arrives. For the mechanics of pushing on that offer once it's in hand, see the scholarship negotiation spoke (/law-school-scholarship-negotiation).
Compare the grant-adjusted net price against Maurer's full estimated cost of attendance, not against sticker tuition alone. Maurer's reported annual tuition is $36,950 plus $1,522 in fees, and its estimated off-campus living cost is $25,822, which together produce a total estimated cost of attendance around $64,294 for a single year — multiply the tuition-and-fee portion by three (adjusting for any known increases) to get a rough three-year sticker figure before grants.
Maurer reports that 100% of students receive some grant aid, with a reported median grant of $33,000, and its aid is distributed across bands: about 30% of the aided class receives a grant covering less than half of tuition, about 62% receives a grant covering half to full tuition, and Maurer reports 0% of students receiving a full-tuition award. Practically, that means the modal Maurer student is paying somewhere between half and the full published tuition out of pocket or through loans, even after a grant lands — so the number to build a budget around is your specific award letter's dollar figure against the ~$64,294 total cost, not the median grant in isolation, since your own LSAT/GPA position relative to Maurer's bands (see above) determines which band you're likely to land in.
On the borrowing side, the rules changed materially for the 2026-27 federal loan cycle: Grad PLUS loans have been eliminated for new borrowers, and law is capped as a "professional" program at $50,000 per year and $200,000 aggregate in federal Direct Unsubsidized loans, within a $257,500 lifetime federal cap. At an estimated ~$64,294 annual cost, a student without grant aid or savings could face a real gap between the federal annual cap and the actual cost of attendance — a gap that must be closed with scholarship dollars, personal funds, or private loans, which don't carry PSLF eligibility or income-driven repayment options. (Verify current caps and rates directly, since these figures are time-sensitive; see /law-school-loans-and-pslf.)
For repayment planning, new federal borrowers will choose between a Tiered Standard Plan and the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP); the Standard Plan is the default and earns no PSLF credit, while RAP is the plan associated with a forgiveness path, which is relevant context for the ~13% of graduates who go into government work or the ~7% in public interest (see the outcomes section below). Modeling three years of net price — tuition and fees minus your actual grant, plus the living-cost estimate, compounded against these federal loan mechanics — is the real comparison, and it's worth doing before comparing Maurer's offer against any other school's.
Whether Maurer is worth its cost depends heavily on which of its outcome tracks you're actually aiming for, because the data pack shows a real split rather than one dominant path. Maurer reports that 90.9% of its graduates land in full-time, long-term jobs that are bar-passage-required or JD-advantage within ten months of graduation — a solid overall placement figure — but where those jobs sit is uneven across firm size and sector.
On the BigLaw side, 27 graduates (16.5% of the reporting class) went to firms of 501+ attorneys. That's a real but minority outcome at Maurer: most graduates are distributed across smaller firms (the largest single non-BigLaw clusters were firms of 1-10 attorneys and the 101-250 and 251-500 attorney bands), government (12.8%), public interest (6.7%), and business/industry roles. If your goal is specifically a large-firm salary trajectory, Maurer can get you there, but it is not the modal outcome — it's the outcome for roughly one in six graduates.
On the judiciary/clerkship track, Maurer reports 7 federal clerkships and 12 state/local clerkships from its graduating class, and its notable alumni include several individuals who have served as judges, which suggests a long institutional relationship with the bench, particularly in Indiana and the surrounding federal circuits. If a clerkship or eventual judicial career is your goal, that alumni density and clerkship placement rate are worth weighing directly against the bar outcomes: Maurer's first-time bar pass rate is reported at 84.62%, above the state's reported average of 80.95%, with an ultimate two-year pass rate of 95.21% — meaning the overwhelming majority of graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass within two years.
Maurer's largest reported employment category is simply "Indiana" itself, meaning the school's strongest gravitational pull is regional: graduates who want to practice in Indiana, in state or local government, in mid-sized firms, or in state judiciary roles are likely operating in Maurer's strongest and most tested lane, aided by the state's own bar-pass advantage over the average. For an applicant whose goal is a national BigLaw career centered outside the Midwest, or a highly specific public-interest fellowship path, it's worth weighing Maurer's 16.5% BigLaw rate and 6.7% public-interest rate against schools with a stronger reported presence in those specific niches — neither is Maurer's strongest documented outcome. Run your own version of this comparison, sector by sector and against your actual net price from the financing section above, using the general worth-it framework at /is-law-school-worth-it; the honest answer for Maurer, as for most schools outside the very top tier, is