Yes — at Hofstra Law, roughly half of students who enter with a conditional scholarship end up losing part or all of it by the time the retention clock runs out. In the most recent reporting year (2024-25), 231 students entered with conditional awards and 123 of them — 53.2% — had their scholarship reduced. That is not a one-year anomaly: 52.2% of the 2023-24 entering cohort (118 of 226) and 49.8% of the 2022-23 cohort (109 of 219) saw the same outcome. Across three straight cycles, the number has held in a narrow band just above or just below the coin-flip line, which means an entering student holding a conditional award at Hofstra should plan financially as if there is close to a 50% chance the award will shrink, not treat the first-year number as the number they'll have for three years.
Hofstra reports that 84% of JD students receive some grant aid, so the conditional-scholarship dynamic touches most of the entering class, not a small slice of it. But the size of that aid varies sharply: 41% of students receive an award covering less than half of tuition, 20% land in the half-to-full range, and 23% receive a full-tuition award. The median grant among full-time students is $35,793 — against full-time tuition of $73,344 plus $1,516 in fees, that median award covers roughly half of tuition, leaving the rest of the $110,869 estimated full annual cost of attendance (which includes $36,009 in estimated off-campus living costs) to be financed through federal loans, private loans, or savings.
Law schools structure conditional scholarships as multi-year awards that require the recipient to maintain a minimum law-school GPA or class-rank standing at the end of the first year to keep the full amount in later years. Hofstra's own retention data — the roughly 50-53% reduction rate across three consecutive cohorts — shows that this is not a formality: at Hofstra, the GPA cutoff embedded in the conditional-scholarship agreement is genuinely competitive to clear, because law school grading is curved and a large share of any class will, by definition, fall in the bottom half regardless of how well-prepared they are individually. The school's own materials do not break out the exact GPA cutoff or how it maps to the mandatory curve here, so applicants should read their own individual award letter and enrollment agreement closely rather than assume any specific number; that letter, not this guide, is the authoritative source on the retention threshold that applies to an individual student.
Treat any conditional first-year scholarship offer from Hofstra as a one-year number, not a three-year number, when building a budget. Given that roughly half of similarly situated students before you lost some portion of the award, it is financially prudent to model the worst case — full-freight tuition and living costs in years two and three — rather than the best case. If comparing multiple offers, a smaller but unconditional (non-GPA-contingent) scholarship from another school can be worth more in practice than a larger conditional one at Hofstra, purely because it removes this specific risk. Applicants who receive a conditional award and want to understand how to negotiate its terms, ask for a renewal-rate disclosure, or push for a guaranteed (non-conditional) floor should see the general playbook at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation — the mechanics of that conversation are generic across schools, but the retention numbers that make the conversation worth having at Hofstra specifically are the 49.8%-53.2% reduction rates above.
A conditional scholarship offer from Hofstra is real money, and 84% of the class receives some grant aid — but the label 'conditional' is doing real work in that offer letter. With reduction rates hovering just above 50% for three consecutive entering classes, an applicant weighing a Hofstra offer against another school's should budget as if the award might not survive to graduation, and confirm the exact GPA/rank retention standard in writing before enrolling.
Yes — on the most recently reported first-time bar results, Hofstra Law graduates passed at 79.17%, compared to an 86.68% average for the same exam among all test-takers in the state, a gap of roughly 7.5 percentage points. That gap is not a single bad data point either: for the July 2023 New York bar exam specifically, Hofstra's first-time takers passed at 80.15%, versus 86.33% for graduates of New York's ABA-accredited schools as a group — a very similar spread. Two independent snapshots pointing to a consistent 6-7 point shortfall against the state average is the more reliable signal than either number alone.
It narrows substantially. Hofstra's ultimate two-year bar passage rate — the share of graduates who pass within two years of graduation, counting repeat attempts — is 89.33%. That means most of the students who don't clear the bar on the first sitting do pass on a later attempt, and the two-year outcome is much closer to (though the pack does not give a matching two-year state comparison, so a direct apples-to-apples comparison at the two-year mark cannot be made from this data). What can be said cleanly is that the first-time gap is real and repeated across cycles, while the eventual outcome for most Hofstra graduates is a passed bar exam, just more often on a second try than the state's ABA-school graduates as a group.
Hofstra's entering-class LSAT band (25th/50th/75th of 154/157/160) and GPA band (3.35/3.65/3.83) sit below the profiles of the state's most selective law schools, and bar passage nationally correlates with entering academic credentials. That context does not excuse a persistent gap, but it explains part of why Hofstra's first-time numbers trail schools with higher entering medians, and it is one reason applicants comparing options should look at first-time bar rate alongside LSAT/GPA medians rather than treating bar passage as a pure measure of teaching quality. New York's bar (the Uniform Bar Exam, with an added state-specific law course and exam and a pro bono requirement) is portable across other UBE jurisdictions, which matters for Hofstra graduates who plan to practice outside New York after passing — but the score and time limits on transferring a UBE score vary by state, so anyone counting on portability should confirm current rules before relying on it.
Hofstra reports that 90.1% of its 263 graduates were employed in full-time, long-term positions that were bar-required or JD-advantage, with New York listed as the largest single employment destination. Of those graduates, 27 (10.3%) went to firms of 501+ attorneys, and the rest spread across smaller firms (36% in firms of 1-10, 24% in 11-25, and so on down the size bands), government (18.3%), public interest (5.7%), and a small number of federal (2) and state/local (19) clerkships. A bar-required job typically requires a passed bar exam or an expectation of near-term passage, so the first-time pass gap is worth weighing directly against these employment figures: most graduates land bar-required or JD-advantage roles, but the path for a meaningful share includes a second bar attempt before that credential is fully in hand.
Treat the first-time pass rate as a planning input, not a verdict on any individual's odds — Hofstra's own two-year ultimate rate of 89.33% shows most graduates do pass, and outcomes for any individual depend heavily on their own bar-prep discipline and academic performance in law school, not the school's aggregate number alone. But the consistent 6-7 point first-time gap against the state average, repeated across at least two reporting cycles, is a legitimate factor to weigh against other New York-area law schools, particularly for applicants who cannot afford the cost, delay, and career friction of a second bar attempt. For general mechanics of how the UBE, MPRE, and state-specific add-ons work, see the shared explainer; the Hofstra-specific numbers above are the figures that should drive an individual applicant's risk assessment.
Hofstra's Maurice A. Deane School of Law admitted 40.56% of the 2,448 applicants it evaluated for its most recently reported entering class, yielding 993 offers and a class of 263 students (256 full-time, 7 part-time). That acceptance rate reflects where Hofstra sits among ABA-accredited schools on selectivity, as measured by the share of applicants admitted.
The class's LSAT profile runs 154 at the 25th percentile, 157 at the median, and 160 at the 75th percentile. A 157 LSAT sits you right at Hofstra's center of gravity; a 160 places you in the top quarter of the entering class on that metric, and a 154 marks the bottom quarter. GPA tracks similarly: 3.35 at the 25th percentile, 3.65 at the median, and 3.83 at the 75th. These bands are planning anchors for where your numbers fall relative to Hofstra's admitted class, not a prediction of your own outcome — Hofstra, like every school, considers the full file, and both LSAT and GPA move together with softer factors that aren't captured in a percentile table.
Money tracks the same bands. Hofstra reports that 84% of students receive some grant aid, with a median full-time grant of $35,793 — a meaningful offset against list-price tuition of $73,344 (plus $1,516 in fees) and a total estimated cost of attendance near $110,869 once living expenses are added. But the distribution of that aid is uneven: 41% of students receive less than half-tuition support, 20% land in the half-to-full-tuition band, and 23% get a full-tuition scholarship. Where you fall in the LSAT/GPA range relates to these aid tiers, though Hofstra's published data does not break out exactly how LSAT/GPA position maps onto which tier a given applicant receives.
One fact prospective students should weigh carefully before treating a scholarship offer as a fixed discount: Hofstra's conditional scholarship retention data show that a substantial share of scholarship recipients lose part or all of their award after 1L grades come in. Among students entering in 2024-25, 53.2% of the 231 who started saw their scholarships reduced; the prior two entering cohorts saw reduction rates of 52.2% (2023-24) and 49.8% (2022-23). In practical terms, roughly half of Hofstra's conditionally-scholarshipped 1Ls have historically ended up paying more in years two and three than their initial offer letter implied. Anyone comparing a Hofstra award against another school's should ask specifically what GPA or class-rank benchmark is required to keep it — and should treat the first-year offer as a starting point, not a locked-in four-year number. For a general walkthrough of how to negotiate and stress-test a scholarship offer before committing, see the shared guide on law school scholarship negotiation.
Applicants sitting below the 154/3.35 floor or above the 160/3.83 ceiling are, respectively, outliers on the low or high end of Hofstra's recent class; most enrolled students cluster inside that band, with the 157/3.65 midpoint the most representative single data point Hofstra publishes about who actually enrolls.
Most Hofstra Law graduates end up practicing in New York, spread across small and mid-size firms, with a real but modest slice reaching Big Law and a substantial share going into government and the judiciary — Hofstra's own employment data list "New York" as the largest single employment category among its graduates, underscoring how regionally concentrated the school's placement is. Of the 263 graduates in the reporting class, 90.1% were employed in bar-required or JD-advantage positions, the standard measure of a law degree actually being used in the job.
Private practice: heavier on small and mid-size firms than on Big Law Hofstra places graduates across the full spectrum of firm sizes, and the shape of that distribution matters more than any single headline number. By reported counts: 2 graduates went solo, 36 landed at firms of 1-10 attorneys, 24 at firms of 11-25, 19 at firms of 26-50, 10 at firms of 51-100, 19 at firms of 101-250, 8 at firms of 251-500, and 27 — 10.3% of the class — at firms of 501 or more attorneys, the conventional "Big Law" threshold. Read plainly, that means the single largest concentration of Hofstra grads in private practice sits in small firms (1-50 attorneys), not at the largest national shops, even though a meaningful tenth of the class does reach the 501+ tier. If Big Law is your target, a 10.3% placement rate into that bracket is a real, quotable data point to weigh against schools with higher or lower shares — but it also means roughly nine of ten graduates build careers outside that specific track.
Hofstra's strength in trial advocacy is worth connecting to this pattern: U.S. News ranked the program 8th nationally for Best Trial Advocacy in 2025, and the school has built its curriculum around 11 clinical programs and practicums, plus over 120 filled clinic seats and field placements in a given year. That litigation-and-clinic-heavy training model lines up naturally with a placement outcome weighted toward the small and mid-size firms — many litigation-focused — where trial-ready associates are put in front of courtrooms and clients earlier than they might be at a large corporate firm.
Government and the judiciary: a genuine pipeline, not an afterthought Government employment accounts for 48 graduates, or 18.3% of the class — nearly double the Big Law share — making it Hofstra's second-largest reported outcome category after private practice as a whole. Public interest work adds another 15 graduates (5.7%). Clerkships split heavily toward the state and local level: 19 state/local clerkships against 2 federal clerkships.
This government and judicial orientation isn't just a statistical artifact of one graduating class — it echoes Hofstra's long-standing alumni presence in New York's courts and government. Graduates sitting on the bench include Juan Merchan ('94), an acting justice of the New York State Supreme Court; Sallie Manzanet-Daniels ('88), an Associate Justice on the Appellate Division; and Neal Hendel ('76), a Justice of the Supreme Court of Israel. On the government and political side, alumni include David Paterson ('83), a former governor of New York; Andrew Garbarino ('09), a sitting U.S. Congressman; Edward Mangano ('87), a former Nassau County Executive; and several members of the New York State Assembly and Senate. For an applicant targeting public-sector or judicial-track work in New York specifically, that track record — combined with the 18.3% current government placement figure — is a more concrete signal than a national ranking.
Business/industry and the rest of the class An additional 11 graduates went into business and industry roles — in-house or corporate positions outside traditional law-firm practice. Between private practice, government, public interest, clerkships, and business/industry, Hofstra's reported categories account for the large majority of the 263-graduate class, with the residual spread across smaller categories like academia that aren't separately broken out in the available data.
The bar-passage caveat that outcome numbers don't show Any discussion of where Hofstra grads land has to be read alongside how many pass the bar on the first try. Hofstra's first-time bar passage rate was 79.17%, against an 86.68% average across test-takers in the same reporting period — a gap of roughly seven and a half points. On the New York bar specifically, Hofstra reported 80.15% first-time passage for the July 2023 exam versus an 86.33% average for New York ABA-accredited schools. The gap narrows considerably over time: Hofstra's ultimate pass rate within two years reaches 89.33%, meaning most graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass on a subsequent one. For a graduate whose career plan depends on being sworn in and earning immediately after graduation — clerkship start dates, firm start dates, government hiring timelines — that first-attempt gap is a practical planning factor, not just a statistic, and it's worth asking current students and career services directly how first-time bar prep and timing are handled before you enroll.
Yes — clinical education isn't a bolt-on at Hofstra Law, it's the school's founding identity, and the physical journey of its clinical program tells that story better than any brochure could. When Hofstra Law opened in 1970 under founding dean Malachy Mahon (then, at 34, the youngest law school dean in the country), it was the first new law school chartered in New York State in 45 years, admitting a first class of just 79 students. Mahon had left an administrative post at Fordham to build Hofstra from scratch, personally selecting the first faculty in 1969 before the school's official 1970 founding. The school moved fast: full AALS accreditation came in 1973, the same year its first class graduated.
From nearly the beginning, Hofstra staked out clinical education as its distinguishing bet, launching one of the earliest live-client clinical programs in American legal education, The Neighborhood Law Office. The program's early home was famously modest — a second-floor walk-up above a fish store in Hempstead — before it moved into a trailer and then, in 1997, into a purpose-built space in Joan Axinn Hall, where clinical work is housed today. That trajectory, from improvised storefront space to a dedicated clinical building, is the physical record of a school that treated hands-on lawyer training as core curriculum decades before most of its peers followed suit.
The school itself was renamed the Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University in September 2011, but the clinical commitment that predates the naming has only grown: Hofstra now runs 11 clinical programs and practicums, taught within a 9:1 student-faculty ratio as of 2025, on a campus built out across four buildings — Koppelman Hall, Kushner Hall, Joan Axinn Hall, and Roosevelt Hall — on Hofstra University's 244-acre Hempstead campus. For an applicant deciding where clinical training is a real institutional priority rather than a marketing line, Hofstra's answer is written into more than fifty years of continuous operation, not a recent curricular add-on.
Hofstra's strongest, most consistently documented reputation is in courtroom skills training and a handful of specialty areas — not in overall national rank. U.S. News placed Hofstra Law's Trial Advocacy program at #8 nationally in its 2025 specialty rankings, and preLaw magazine independently gave the trial advocacy offerings an 'A' rating in its winter 2023 issue. That combination — a top-ten specialty ranking plus an independent trade-press grade — is the strongest, best-corroborated claim in Hofstra's profile.
The school's other graded strengths cluster around a small set of practice areas. preLaw awarded Hofstra an 'A' for Alternative Dispute Resolution offerings in its Spring 2025 issue, an 'A-' for Family Law in its 2024 Back to School issue, and an 'A+' for Health Law in its 2023 Back to School issue — placing Hofstra among only 15 schools nationally to earn that top Health Law grade. These ratings track directly onto Hofstra's institutional infrastructure: the Gitenstein Institute for Health Law and Policy anchors the health law strength, while the Robert and Priscilla Livingston Center for Children, Families and the Law backs the family law program, and Hofstra publishes the Family Court Review, a specialized journal in that field. The Center for Applied Legal Reasoning and the school's broader simulation and clinical infrastructure support the trial advocacy and ADR ratings.
Formal course concentrations available to JD students include Business Law, Corporate Compliance, Criminal Law and Procedure, Family Law, Health Law, Intellectual Property Law, and International Law — giving a structural path for students who want their transcript to reflect the areas where Hofstra has invested. It's worth being precise about how these specialty strengths sit against Hofstra's overall standing: Hofstra was ranked 125th nationally in the 2025 U.S. News rankings and 117th for the 2026-27 cycle — two different ranking cycles, not a single inconsistent figure. Because U.S. News rankings shift from cycle to cycle, an applicant should treat the specialty rankings — trial advocacy, health law, family law — as the more durable signal of where Hofstra actually concentrates its resources, and verify the current overall rank directly before applying.
Other named centers round out the specialty picture beyond the top-rated three areas: the Wilbur F. Breslin Center for Real Estate Studies, the Center for Intellectual Property Law, the Center for Legal Advocacy, the Monroe H. Freedman Institute for the Study of Legal Ethics, and the Perry Weitz Mass Torts Institute. Hofstra also publishes the Hofstra Law Review (est. 1973), the Hofstra Labor and Employment Law Journal (est. 1982), the Hofstra Journal of International Business and Law (est. 1999), and the ACTEC Law Journal, giving students scholarly outlets that mirror several of these same specialty areas.
Hofstra runs 11 named clinics and practicums, and the range covers immigration, criminal defense, veterans' rights, health law, and community economic development — a breadth that reflects the school's long-standing clinical emphasis rather than a single showcase program. The roster includes the Asylum Clinic, the Robert W. Entenmann Veterans Law Clinic, the Deportation Defense Clinic, the Defender Clinic, the Clinical Prosecution Practicum, the Community and Economic Development Clinic, the Law Reform Advocacy Clinic, the Youth Advocacy Clinic, the Pro Se Legal Assistance Program, the Legal Hand Call-in Center, and the Hofstra-Northwell Medical-Legal Partnership.
That last one is a distinctive pairing: the Hofstra-Northwell Medical-Legal Partnership places students at the intersection of health and law, working through Northwell Health's system to address legal problems — housing, benefits, family issues — that surface in a clinical medical setting. Combined with the Deportation Defense Clinic and Asylum Clinic, students get direct exposure to immigration law's highest-stakes, most procedurally complex work, while the Veterans Law Clinic and Defender Clinic put students on the other side of adversarial proceedings representing individual clients.
The scale of this practical-training infrastructure is documented in the school's own reporting: of 122 available clinic seats, 117 were filled, and a further 120 field placements were filled, meaning the overwhelming majority of clinical capacity is actually used by enrolled students rather than sitting empty. Beyond clinics and field placements, Hofstra reports 891 filled seats in simulation courses — the practice-based courses (trial practice, negotiation, drafting) that don't involve live clients but build the same skills — plus 16 co-curricular offerings such as moot court and mock trial programs that reinforce the advocacy training tied to the school's #8 national ranking in Trial Advocacy.
All of this runs within a 9:1 student-faculty ratio as of 2025, a number that matters directly for clinical seats: smaller ratios generally mean more direct faculty supervision per student in live-client work, which is the resource clinics are most dependent on. For an applicant weighing Hofstra against a school with a flashier overall rank but thinner clinical rosters, the throughput numbers here — nearly full clinic and field-placement enrollment plus nearly 900 simulation-course seats — are the concrete evidence that the 50-year clinical commitment described in Hofstra's history is still operating at real scale today.
Hofstra Law's alumni roster answers this question with the bench, not with recruiting brochures: graduates sit on the Third Circuit (Maryanne Trump Barry, '74), the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (John J. Farley III, '73), the Eastern District of Pennsylvania (Gail A. Weilheimer, '95), and even the Supreme Court of Israel (Neal Hendel, '76). Closer to home, alumni fill the New York state judiciary at multiple levels — Sallie Manzanet-Daniels on the Appellate Division, Juan Merchan on the New York Supreme Court, and Norman St. George as First Deputy Chief Administrative Judge for New York State — a concentration that tracks the school's own employment data showing New York as its largest single employment destination and 19 state/local clerkships against 2 federal ones in the most recent graduating class.
Politics tells a similar geographic story. David Paterson ('83) became Governor of New York; Andrew Garbarino ('09) sits in the U.S. Congress after service in the state assembly; Edward Mangano ('87) ran Nassau County government; and a cluster of New York and New Jersey state legislators — Jon Bramnick, Ann-Margaret Carrozza, Thomas McKevitt, David Weprin, Luis Sepulveda — trace back to Hofstra Law. That pattern lines up with the school's reported employment mix, where government placement (18.3% of the graduating class, 48 graduates) is a meaningfully larger outcome category than at schools built around a national Big Law pipeline.
Outside government and the courts, the network reaches into business and media in ways that are less predictable from outcome statistics alone: Randy Levine ('80) has been president of the New York Yankees since 2000; Steve Witkoff ('83) built a real estate career before serving as a Special Envoy to the Middle East; Charles Kushner ('79) became a prominent real estate developer; Katherine Lapp ('81) now serves as Harvard University's chief administrative officer; and Joey Jackson ('95) is a familiar face as a CNN legal analyst. On the faculty side, Alafair Burke writes crime novels while teaching, and Eric Lane has taught public law and public service since 1976 — longevity that mirrors the law school's own founding story.
That founding story matters for understanding the network's shape. Hofstra Law was established in 1970 by Malachy Mahon, then the youngest law school dean in the country, as the first new law school in New York in 45 years. It built its identity early around clinical education — starting with the Neighborhood Law Office above a fish store in Hempstead — well before clinical training became standard across legal education. A law school that has spent five decades training practitioners through hands-on clinics in the New York metro area, with a 9:1 student-faculty ratio and more than 40 student organizations feeding local bar connections, naturally produces alumni concentrated in New York and Long Island courtrooms, legislatures, and county governments rather than a geographically dispersed national partner-track pipeline.
For an applicant, the practical takeaway is about fit: if the goal is a career rooted in New York-area courts, government, or Long Island civic life, Hofstra's alumni network is a documented asset. If the goal is a national Big Law trajectory, the network signal points elsewhere — the school's own employment breakdown shows 10.3% of the graduating class (27 graduates) placing into firms of 501+ attorneys, alongside a much larger share distributed across smaller firms, government, and clerkships.
Illustrative: 3-year borrowing over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer, loan terms, prevailing interest rates, and salary.
A 157 LSAT and a 3.65 GPA sit almost exactly at Hofstra Law's reported medians, which puts a file with those numbers at the center of the admitted class rather than at either edge of it. Hofstra's most recent 25th/50th/75th percentiles run 154/157/160 on the LSAT and 3.35/3.65/3.83 on GPA — meaning a 160 LSAT or a 3.83 GPA places an applicant at the 75th percentile on that metric, while a 154 LSAT or 3.35 GPA sits at the 25th percentile. These figures are planning anchors for how a file compares to the enrolled class, not predictions of an admissions outcome; the general mechanics of how the LSAT is scored and how schools weigh it are covered in more depth at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat.
What these numbers move most concretely at Hofstra is scholarship money, not just an admit/deny letter. Roughly 84% of the entering class receives some grant aid, and the reported 50th-percentile grant among full-time students is $35,793 — a substantial offset against Hofstra's sticker tuition. Aid is not distributed evenly: the school reports that 41% of grant recipients get an award covering less than half of tuition, 20% land in the half-to-full-tuition band, and 23% receive a full-tuition award. Hofstra's published data does not break out how an individual applicant's LSAT/GPA position maps onto these aid tiers, so no correlation between the two can be drawn from the figures available here.
The harder number to plan around is what happens after year one. Hofstra reports that conditional scholarships — awards that require maintaining a set law-school GPA — have been reduced for a large share of recipients in each of the last three entering classes: 53.2% of the 2024-25 cohort's scholarship recipients (123 of 231) had their award reduced, versus 52.2% the year before and 49.8% the year before that. That is close to a coin-flip outcome for anyone entering on a conditional award, and it means the scholarship offer in an admission letter is not the same thing as the scholarship a student will actually hold in year two or three. Anyone evaluating a Hofstra offer against another school's offer should read the conditions attached to the award — the required GPA, the class rank cutoff, whether the award is renewable without conditions — with the same scrutiny given to the LSAT and GPA numbers themselves; the mechanics of comparing and negotiating aid packages are covered at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.
Because Hofstra's LSAT band (154-160) sits in the range where a few points of test preparation can meaningfully shift admission competitiveness, retaking the test after focused study is often worth the time investment for applicants below the 157 median.
Hofstra Law received 2,448 applications for its most recently reported entering class of 263 students (256 full-time, 7 part-time), extending 993 offers for a 40.56% acceptance rate. That ratio — roughly 400 offers for every 1,000 applications, filling a class a fraction of that size — reflects the size of the applicant pool relative to the admitted class. Applying in October or November of a given cycle, once fall LSAT scores and letters of recommendation are in hand, puts a file in front of the committee earlier in the cycle, while applying in February or March puts a file in front of the committee later in the cycle. General rolling-admissions mechanics and a month-by-month timeline are laid out at /law-school-application-timeline.
The data pack does not include Hofstra's specific application deadline or fee for the current cycle, so applicants should confirm both directly with the admissions office rather than assume a date. What the pack does make clear is the shape of the pool: a 40.56% acceptance rate against nearly 2,450 applications means the school evaluates a large, LSAT/GPA-diverse pool and admits a portion of it, with LSAT and GPA position relative to the school's medians (154/157/160 and 3.35/3.65/3.83) functioning as the clearest available signal of where a file lands in that pool.
Because scholarship money at Hofstra is distributed unevenly — most grant recipients fall short of a full-tuition award, and conditional awards carry roughly a 50% historical reduction rate after the first year — the timing of an application also has financial stakes beyond admission. Filing early, before the strongest bands of aid are exhausted, is one of the few levers an applicant fully controls. A complete file submitted early with a retaken, well-prepared LSAT score reflects a different position relative to Hofstra's published medians than a similar file submitted late in the cycle; the mechanics of LSAT preparation and score timing are covered at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat.
Finally, because federal loan rules for law students are changing (Grad PLUS elimination and new borrowing caps take effect for new borrowers in July 2026), the interaction between when an applicant enrolls and which loan rules apply to them is worth checking directly against current federal guidance rather than assumed from a prior cycle; general financing mechanics are covered at /law-school-loans-and-pslf and the broader cost-benefit question at /is-law-school-worth-it.
Financing three years at Hofstra Law means budgeting for an estimated full-time cost of attendance around $110,869, built from $73,344 in tuition, $1,516 in fees, and $36,009 in estimated off-campus living costs. That single number is the honest starting point for any financing conversation, because it tells you the size of the gap that grants, loans, and savings all have to fill together.
Most admitted students do get help closing that gap: Hofstra reports that 84% of full-time students receive some grant aid, with a median award of $35,793 — enough to cover roughly half of the sticker tuition, though nowhere near the full cost of attendance for most recipients. The distribution matters more than the median, though. Hofstra's own numbers show 41% of grant recipients get less than half of tuition covered, 20% land in the half-to-full range, and 23% receive a full-tuition award. In practice, that means a meaningful share of the class is paying close to full freight even after aid, while a smaller group is attending on close to a full ride.
The conditional-scholarship fine print is the part applicants most often skip — don't. Merit scholarships at most law schools, Hofstra included, are typically conditional on maintaining a minimum law-school GPA, and Hofstra's own retention data is worth sitting with before you sign an award letter: across the three most recent entering classes reported, 53.2% (2024-25), 52.2% (2023-24), and 49.8% (2022-23) of students had their scholarship reduced after the first year. That means roughly half of each recent entering class lost some or all of a conditional award once 1L grades came out — a curve-driven outcome, not a reflection of effort, since a mandatory curve guarantees a bottom half of the class. Before you enroll on a conditional scholarship, ask the school in writing exactly what GPA you must hit to keep it, and model your budget under the assumption that you might not. For a general walkthrough of how to read and negotiate these award letters, see the shared guide at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.
On the loan side, the rules that will govern most incoming borrowers are changing. As of the 2025-26 cycle (verify current figures before you borrow), Grad PLUS loans are being eliminated for new borrowers, and federal Direct Unsubsidized loans for law students are capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate, within a $257,500 lifetime federal limit. Against a roughly $111,000 annual cost of attendance at Hofstra, a student without grant aid could face a yearly shortfall beyond the federal cap, which would have to be covered by private loans, savings, or family support — private loans typically carry less favorable terms and none of the federal protections. This makes the size of your grant award, not just your admission, the number that most changes your real cost of a Hofstra degree.
Repayment design is also worth planning around before you borrow, not after. New borrowers will choose between a Standard repayment plan and the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP); the Standard Plan is the default and earns no credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness, so anyone hoping to use PSLF must affirmatively enroll in RAP. That distinction matters differently depending on where you land after Hofstra: graduates going into government or public-interest roles — a combined share of the outcomes Hofstra reports — are the ones for whom PSLF is realistically relevant, while graduates headed to firm practice generally plan around direct repayment on their salary. For the mechanics of RAP, PSLF, and the new borrowing caps in more depth, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf.
Whether Hofstra Law is worth it depends less on its U.S. News rank — 117 in the 2026-27 rankings — and more on whether your goals line up with what its own outcomes data actually shows. That data points toward a school that reliably places most graduates into law jobs, is a strong regional New York option with real clinical and trial-advocacy strengths, but is not a Big Law pipeline school and carries a bar-passage gap and a conditional-scholarship risk that deserve real scrutiny before you commit.
Start with where you'd sit academically. Hofstra's LSAT profile runs 154 (25th percentile) to 157 (median) to 160 (75th percentile), with GPAs of 3.35 to 3.65 to 3.83 across the same bands. If your numbers sit at or above the 160/3.83 mark, your file sits at or above Hofstra's 75th percentile on both measures, the band associated with the larger merit awards Hofstra gives out (its top band covers full tuition for 23% of grant recipients); if your numbers sit below the 25th percentile on both measures, the conditional-scholarship terms in the financing section above are worth reading especially closely, since roughly half of each recent class has lost part of a conditional award after year one.
Then look at what happens after graduation. Of Hofstra's 263 graduates in the reporting class, 90.1% landed in jobs that were full-time, long-term, and either bar-required or JD-advantage — a solid overall placement rate. But the composition of those jobs matters for anyone with a specific career target. Only 10.3% (27 graduates) went to firms of 501+ attorneys, the Big Law tier; the bulk of Hofstra's employed graduates are spread across small and mid-size firms (36 graduates at firms of 1-10 attorneys, another 24 at 11-25), government work (18.3%), and smaller slices in public interest (5.7%) and clerkships (2 federal, 19 state/local). New York is the largest single reported employment category for graduates. If your goal is specifically a large corporate firm on graduation, Hofstra's own numbers say that outcome is real but reaches roughly one in ten graduates, not a majority — plan your expectations, and your finances, around the government/mid-market/small-firm path being the more statistically likely one.
Bar passage is the other number to weigh honestly. Hofstra's first-time bar pass rate was 79.17%, compared with an 86.68% average for New York State takers — a real, double-digit-point gap that any applicant should factor into how much they'll need to invest in bar preparation on top of tuition. The better news is that the gap narrows substantially over time: Hofstra's two-year ultimate pass rate is 89.33%, suggesting most graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass on a later one. That pattern matters if you're comparing schools purely on a headline bar number rather than asking whether a school's students eventually get licensed — but it also means budgeting extra time, money, and stress for bar study shouldn't be treated as a remote possibility.
Who should say yes: applicants targeting the New York legal market specifically, especially in government, mid-size firm, or public-interest practice; applicants drawn to Hofstra's specific strengths — its clinical program (one of the first in the country to fully integrate clinics into the curriculum, with 11 clinics/practicums covering areas like asylum, veterans, and deportation defense) and its #8 national ranking in trial advocacy — where the fit between program and career goal is concrete rather than aspirational; and applicants who receive a half-tuition-or-better scholarship, which meaningfully changes the cost-benefit math against a roughly $111,000 annual cost of attendance.
Who should look elsewhere: applicants whose primary goal is a national Big Law career and who have the numbers to be competitive at schools with substantially larger large-firm placement; applicants who cannot responsibly take on close to full cost of attendance without a scholarship and who are offered only a small or no grant, given federal loan caps that likely won't cover the full COA; and applicants entering below Hofstra's 25th-percentile LSAT/GPA band on a conditional scholarship without a clear plan for the possibility that the award shrinks after 1L grades. In every case, the right move is to run your own numbers against Hofstra's medians as planning anchors, not predictors, and to read your specific award letter's fine print before deciding. For a broader framework on weighing any law school's cost against its outcomes, see /is-law-school-worth-it.