THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
Georgia State University

Georgia State University Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

Georgia State University law school guide: 30.57% acceptance rate, median LSAT 160, median GPA 3.64, tuition $16,162, first-time bar passage 87.43%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
77
Applications
2,450
Acceptance rate
30.57%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
160 (158-163)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.64 (3.45-3.82)
1L class size
237
Full-time tuition
$16,162
Est. cost of attendance
$44,289
Receiving scholarships
49.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
92.8%
Into the largest firms (501+)
16.9%
First-time bar passage
87.43%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
94.71%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

How does a rank-77 school beat the Georgia bar average by nearly 8 points?

Georgia State's most recently reported first-time bar passage rate is 87.43%, against a Georgia state average of 79.55% for the same administration — a gap of roughly 7.9 percentage points. Its two-year ultimate pass rate climbs to 94.71%, meaning the large majority of graduates who don't clear the bar on the first attempt do clear it within two years. That combination — a first-time rate well above the state average and a near-95% ultimate rate — is the headline fact prospective applicants should sit with: a school ranked 77th nationally by U.S. News is out-performing the bar exam that matters most to its own graduates, in the state where most of them will practice.

Why this happens is only partly answerable from what the school reports publicly. The class that produces this outcome enters with a median LSAT of 160 (25th/75th percentile 158/163) and a median GPA of 3.64 (25th/75th 3.45/3.82) — solidly competitive numbers, though not the credential profile of a top-20 program. That means the bar outperformance isn't simply a function of admitting an unusually elite class; something in the middle of the process — curriculum, academic support, or student self-selection toward the Georgia bar specifically — is adding value beyond what entering numbers alone would predict.

What the data does show

A few structural facts in Georgia State's own reporting are worth naming, without overstating causation:

  • Heavy experiential load. The school reports 160 clinic seats with 154 filled, 155 filled field placements, and 155 filled simulation-course seats across a total JD enrollment of 682. That is a very high ratio of hands-on, practice-based coursework to total enrollment, which suggests a curriculum built around applied lawyering skills rather than pure doctrinal instruction alone — though the pack does not specify whether these placements map directly onto bar-subject reinforcement.
  • Retained scholarships, not just awarded ones. Georgia State's conditional scholarship data show that of 72 students entering with conditional awards in 2024-25, only 5 (6.9%) had their scholarships reduced; the prior two years show similarly low reduction rates (9.2% and 5.7%). A low reduction rate signals that most conditionally-scholarshipped students are clearing the school's internal GPA benchmarks, which is at least circumstantial evidence of a grading curve and academic environment that isn't systematically weeding out the middle of the class — the same students who go on to sit for the bar.
  • Georgia is the dominant destination. The school's largest reported employment category is Georgia itself, and 92.8% of the most recent graduating class landed in jobs that were bar-required or JD-advantage. Graduates overwhelmingly stay in-state and overwhelmingly land in law-licensed work, which means the bar exam isn't an afterthought for this population — it's the gate nearly everyone needs to pass.

What the data doesn't show

The pack does not disclose a named bar-prep curriculum, a specific academic-support program, or faculty-level detail that would let us name the actual mechanism behind the 7.9-point gap. It's fair to say the school converts a solidly-credentialed, largely in-state-bound class into bar outcomes that beat the state average by a wide margin; it is not fair, on this data, to attribute that gap to any single cause like a famous bar-prep director or a particular required course, because those specifics aren't in the record provided.

What this means for an applicant

If you're evaluating Georgia State against other regional options, the practical takeaway is that its rank-77 U.S. News position understates its bar-passage performance relative to peers taking the same exam. For an applicant planning to practice in Georgia, a first-time pass rate nearly 8 points above the state average — with a 94.71% two-year ultimate rate — is a more directly relevant signal than the ranking number itself, since it measures the one licensing hurdle every graduate who wants to practice law in the state must clear.

What does $16,162 in tuition actually buy in Atlanta's legal market?

Georgia State's full-time tuition is $16,162 a year, plus $1,434 in fees — a sticker price that, even before any scholarship, sits far below what most ABA law schools charge. Add the school's own estimated off-campus living cost of $26,693, and the full-time cost of attendance comes to an estimated $44,289 for a year in Atlanta. Part-time students pay $12,114 in annual tuition, a track available to those balancing work or family obligations against a lower per-year cash outlay.

What that $44,289 buys is a legal education in the middle of a genuine legal market rather than a college town: the school's own employment data show its largest single placement category is Georgia itself, and graduates who land bar-required or JD-advantage jobs make up 92.8% of the most recent class. A meaningful share go directly into large firms — 33 graduates, or 16.9% of the class, into firms of 501-plus attorneys, the segment associated with the highest new-lawyer salaries — while the rest spread across the full range of firm sizes (44 graduates at firms of 1-10 attorneys, with smaller but still substantial numbers in the 11-25, 26-50, 51-100, 101-250, and 251-500 bands), plus 10.3% in government and 7.2% in public interest work. In other words, the low tuition number is not a signal of a thin or purely local-market program — a meaningful slice of the class is competing for, and landing, the same large-firm jobs associated with the top of the salary distribution nationally.

Who actually pays full sticker price?

Not most students. 49% of the class receives some grant aid, with a median grant of $7,776 among full-time recipients. Of the class, 19% receive a grant covering less than half of tuition, and 17% receive one covering half to the full tuition amount. Notably, the pack reports 0% of students receiving a full-tuition award — Georgia State's aid model appears to concentrate on partial awards spread across roughly a third of the class rather than a small number of full rides.

Why the net number still matters more than the sticker number

Even for a student paying full freight, $16,162 in tuition is a small fraction of what many private law schools charge, and the $44,289 total cost of attendance estimate — tuition, fees, and living costs combined — is low relative to typical big-city legal-education budgets nationally. For a student receiving the median grant of $7,776, the effective tuition burden drops further still. Given that federal graduate loan borrowing is capped on an annual and aggregate basis (see the shared loans and PSLF explainer for current limits), a school with a comparatively low total cost of attendance is one where a larger share of that cost can realistically be covered by federal borrowing and modest savings, rather than requiring students to bridge a large gap with private loans. Applicants weighing Georgia State against a higher-sticker-price school should run their own numbers using their actual grant offer rather than the published median, since the 49%-of-class grant rate means roughly half of admitted students pay close to full tuition.

With a 158-160-163 LSAT band and a 30.57% acceptance rate, where do you actually stand?

A 160 LSAT places you exactly at Georgia State's median for the entering class; a 158 sits at the 25th percentile and a 163 at the 75th. On the GPA side, the spread runs from 3.45 (25th percentile) to 3.64 (median) to 3.82 (75th percentile). These are planning anchors, not odds — Georgia State received 2,450 applications and extended 749 offers for a 30.57% acceptance rate, filling a class of 237 (184 full-time, 53 part-time), and where your number falls relative to these bands tells you how your file compares to the students the school already enrolls, not your chance of getting one of those seats.

Because the school runs both a full-time and part-time division, the 237 seats aren't one undifferentiated pool — 53 of them go to part-time students, a track that matters if you're weighing evening or flexible study around work, though the pack doesn't break LSAT/GPA medians out separately by division.

How scholarship money lines up with your numbers

Roughly half of the class (49%) receives a grant, but the size of that grant varies sharply. The 50th-percentile grant among full-time students is $7,776 — a meaningful discount against the $16,162 full-time tuition plus $1,434 in fees, but far from covering the roughly $44,289 estimated full-time cost of attendance once living costs are included. Looking at the distribution of awards: 19% of students receive a grant covering less than half of tuition, 17% receive one covering half to full tuition, and 0% receive a full-tuition scholarship. In plain terms, Georgia State does not appear to award full rides — the realistic scholarship outcome for a strong applicant is a partial award, though the exact cutoffs aren't published.

The scholarship retention risk you should ask about directly

If you're offered a conditional scholarship, ask exactly what GPA you must maintain to keep it — because at Georgia State, some students do lose part of their award. Over the three most recent cohorts reported, 5 of 72 entering students (6.9%) had a conditional scholarship reduced in 2024-25, 7 of 76 (9.2%) in 2023-24, and 4 of 70 (5.7%) in 2022-23. That's a real, recurring outcome rather than a boilerplate disclosure — somewhere between roughly 1 in 11 and 1 in 18 conditional-scholarship holders in recent entering classes ended up with a smaller award than they started with. Before you enroll, get the specific benchmark GPA in writing and compare it to the median 1L GPA typically needed to clear it, since a class median that sits above a 3.0-range retention floor still leaves a meaningful share of students below the line.

What this means for how you build your application

A candidate whose LSAT and GPA both sit at or above Georgia State's 75th percentile (163 LSAT, 3.82 GPA) is presenting a stronger numerical file than most of the enrolled class. A candidate at or below the 25th percentile (158 LSAT, 3.45 GPA) is still within the range the school regularly enrolls — remember, one full quarter of the class sits at or below that mark — and should stress-test the full cost of attendance against likely aid before committing.

Can Georgia State actually get you into a 500+ lawyer firm?

Yes, for a meaningful minority of graduates: 33 of the most recent graduating class — 16.9% — took jobs at firms of 501 or more attorneys, the category commonly called Big Law. That's not the modal outcome at Georgia State, but it's a large enough slice that the pathway is real and worth understanding in detail rather than treating as a rounding error.

Where the rest of the class actually lands

Big Law is one line in a much broader employment picture. Of the reported outcomes, 44 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 22 to firms of 11-25, 10 to firms of 26-50, 10 to firms of 51-100, 10 to firms of 101-250, and 7 to firms of 251-500 — before you reach the 33 at 501+ firms. Add 20 graduates in government jobs (10.3%), 14 in public interest (7.2%), 13 in business and industry, and 2 in clerkships (1 federal, 1 state/local), against 195 total graduates. The single largest reported employment category is simply "Georgia" — meaning the dominant fact about Georgia State placement isn't firm size, it's geography: this is fundamentally a school that sends its graduates into the Georgia legal market, with Big Law as one strong current within that broader, heavily in-state flow.

Contextually, it helps to know that entry-level lawyer salaries nationally are bimodal — a large cluster around $215,000 at the biggest firms, and a much bigger cluster well below six figures everywhere else (verify current figures, as these shift year to year). Georgia State's own distribution mirrors that shape: a meaningful 16.9% at the top firm-size tier, and a much larger combined share — well over 40% of the class — at firms of 250 attorneys or fewer, plus government, public interest, and business roles that typically sit outside the Big Law salary band. If you're modeling your own debt payoff against a starting salary, the honest planning assumption is the smaller-firm or public-sector number unless your file and networking put you in that ~17% Big Law slice.

What actually gets a Georgia State student into that 17%

The pack doesn't break out which credentials — journal membership, clinic participation, class rank, specific firms — correlate with the 33 Big Law placements, so don't let anyone tell you a precise formula. What is documented is that the school runs a substantial experiential program: 160 clinic seats with 154 filled, 155 field placements filled, and 155 simulation-course seats filled, alongside 3 co-curricular offerings. That's a meaningfully deep bench of practical-skills training relative to a class of under 240, though the data doesn't say how heavily Big Law recruiters weight it versus grades or Atlanta-market networking.

Bar passage as a signal of cohort strength

One data point worth weighing alongside the placement numbers: Georgia State's first-time bar pass rate was 87.43%, against a state average of 79.55% for the same administration, and the two-year ultimate pass rate reached 94.71%. A first-time pass rate nearly 8 points above the state average suggests the students who make it through are, on the whole, well-prepared for licensure — which matters because Big Law offers, summer associate programs, and even many mid-size firm hires are effectively contingent on passing the bar on schedule.

The realistic read for an applicant chasing Big Law

If a 500+ firm job is your goal, Georgia State gets a real, double-digit share of each class there — 33 out of 195 recent graduates is not a token number — but it is still a minority outcome, and the school's center of gravity is the broader Georgia market across firms of every size plus government and public interest work. Only 2 graduates went into clerkships in total, so a clerkship-to-Big-Law pipeline is not a well-worn path here based on this data. Anyone choosing Georgia State specifically for Big Law odds should treat the 16.9% figure as the ceiling context, not a floor, and should ask the career office directly which firms recruited on campus in the most recent cycle, since the pack does not name specific employers.

Beyond BigLaw: where do the other 162 graduates land?

Most Georgia State JD graduates build careers in small and mid-sized Georgia law firms, not at the country's largest firms. Of the 195 graduates in the reporting class, 33 (16.9%) landed at firms of 501 or more attorneys — the "BigLaw" tier. The remaining employed graduates are spread across a firm-size ladder that is heavily weighted toward smaller practices: 44 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 22 to firms of 11-25, 10 to firms of 26-50, another 10 to firms of 51-100, and 10 more to firms of 101-250, with 7 landing at firms in the 251-500 range. Add it up and roughly 103 graduates — well over half the class — went into firms smaller than the BigLaw cutoff, meaning a Georgia State JD is, for most graduates, a path into the small-firm and regional-firm practice of law rather than the large-firm track.

Government work is the next largest identifiable category: 20 graduates (10.3%) took government positions, and 14 more (7.2%) went into public interest roles. Thirteen graduates entered business and industry positions (in-house or corporate roles outside a law firm), and the class produced two clerkships — one federal and one state or local. The pack's employment-type data also flags Georgia as the single largest reported placement value, consistent with a class that appears to stay and practice close to home rather than disperse nationally.

Overall, 92.8% of the class was employed in full-time, long-term positions that either require bar passage or are JD-advantage roles — a solid outcome that reflects the breadth of this placement, not just its BigLaw slice. The practical takeaway for an applicant is that Georgia State's value proposition rests less on a shot at a handful of large-firm salaries and more on consistent, broad-based placement into Georgia's small-firm, government, and business legal market. If your goal is a 501+-attorney firm, the 16.9% BigLaw placement rate is the specific, verifiable number to weigh — not a guess, but also not the majority outcome. If your goal is government, public interest, or general small-firm practice in Georgia, the data shows those are where most of your future classmates actually end up.

You got a scholarship — will you keep it after 1L?

At Georgia State, most scholarship holders keep their awards after 1L — but a real minority do not, and the pack's own three-year disclosure lets you see the actual pattern instead of guessing. In the 2024-25 cohort, 72 students entered with conditional scholarships, and 5 of them (6.9%) had their award reduced or eliminated after first year. The year before, 76 entering students on conditional scholarships saw 7 reductions (9.2%). The year before that, 70 entering students saw 4 reductions (5.7%). Read across three cycles, the reduction rate has moved between roughly 6% and 9% — meaning that in a typical year, something like one in eleven to one in eighteen conditional-scholarship holders loses part or all of the award after 1L grades come in.

That is meaningfully better than the worst conditional-scholarship stories that circulate about some law schools, where reduction rates run much higher, but it is not zero, and it is not disclosed as a footnote you should skip. If you accept a conditional scholarship at Georgia State, you are accepting real, quantifiable risk that your financial package changes after one semester or year of law school grades — a risk the school's own ABA disclosures put in the single-digit-to-low-double-digit percentage range, not a hypothetical.

What the pack does not tell us is the specific GPA threshold a student must hit to retain the award, or exactly how the retention rule is written into individual offer letters. Georgia State does not appear to publicly detail that mechanism in the data available here, so treat any specific GPA cutoff you're quoted informally as something to confirm in writing from the school directly — never assume it matches what another applicant reports, since conditional terms can vary by cycle and by individual award.

How the money is actually distributed. About 49% of students receive some grant aid, with a median annual grant for full-time students of $7,776. Set against full-time tuition and fees of roughly $17,596 a year, a median grant covers less than half of tuition, not the whole cost. The pack's award-size bands sharpen this picture: 19% of students receive a grant covering less than half of tuition, 17% receive one covering half to (but not all of) tuition, and 0% of students receive a full-tuition award. In other words, Georgia State's aid model runs almost entirely on partial awards — there is no full-ride tier reported in this data, so if you're comparing offers, benchmark your own award against a realistic ceiling of roughly half-tuition coverage, not a full ride.

What this means if you're deciding whether to enroll on a conditional scholarship. First, treat the published LSAT/GPA medians (160/3.64) as the anchor for where your numbers sit, and remember that scholarship money at most schools scales with how far above median your index sits — the mechanics of how to negotiate or compare offers are covered in general terms at our scholarship-negotiation guide, but the retention risk itself is Georgia State-specific and is what's documented above. Second, model your first year financially as if the award could shrink: with a 6-9% historical reduction rate, most students keep their scholarship, but you should have a plan — savings, a lighter budget, or an understanding of what tuition looks like without the award — in case you land in that minority. Third, ask the admissions or financial aid office directly, before enrolling, exactly what GPA or class-rank benchmark your specific offer requires; the pack confirms the outcome data but not the underlying rule, and that rule is the single most important number in your offer letter that isn't publicly reported.

Running the numbers: is Georgia State law a good financial bet net of aid and risk?

  • Full-tuition scholarship: Est. debt at graduation: $80,079; ~Monthly payment: $972/mo
  • Median grant (~$7,776/yr): Est. debt at graduation: $109,539; ~Monthly payment: $1,329/mo
  • Sticker (no aid): Est. debt at graduation: $132,867; ~Monthly payment: $1,612/mo

Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.

How much of Georgia State's promise is hands-on, not just classroom?

A meaningful share of it: Georgia State reports 160 law clinic seats available in the most recent ABA compilation, with 154 filled, alongside 155 filled field placements and 155 filled simulation-course seats. Set against a total JD enrollment of 682, that represents a substantial footprint of experiential-learning participation for a program this size.

The near-total fill rate on clinic seats (154 of 160, about 96%) suggests clinical slots are in real demand and mostly taken up rather than sitting empty, which is a reasonable signal that the practical curriculum is being used, not just advertised. The matching field-placement and simulation numbers (155 each) point to a curriculum that treats externship-style, real-world placements and simulated-practice courses (things like trial advocacy or negotiation exercises) as comparably central to the JD experience as clinic work itself.

The pack also lists 3 co-curricular offerings in the ABA data, though it does not specify what those are — the school's own site would need to be checked for the names of moot court, mock trial, or journal-adjacent programs, since that detail isn't in this dataset.

What the numbers don't tell you is which specific clinics exist (family law, tax, entrepreneurship, or otherwise), who teaches them, or how many hours of supervised practice a student logs — none of that is broken out in the available data, so it should be confirmed directly with the school before you count on a particular clinical placement. But the aggregate picture — high-fill clinics, sizable field-placement and simulation participation relative to total enrollment — is consistent with a law school that pushes a large fraction of its class into applied, practice-based coursework rather than leaving experiential learning as a niche option for a few students.

Where should your LSAT and GPA sit to be a competitive Georgia State applicant?

At Georgia State, the entering class's LSAT runs 158 (25th percentile) to 160 (median) to 163 (75th percentile), with GPA bands of 3.45 / 3.64 / 3.82 at the same percentiles. Those six numbers are planning anchors, not predictions: a 160/3.64 puts you at the class median on both measures, while a 163/3.82 places you at the 75th percentile on both — a stronger position relative to the pool, though never a guarantee, since law school admission committees weigh the full file, not just numbers.

With an overall acceptance rate around 30.6% on roughly 2,450 applications for a class of 237, Georgia State's acceptance rate reflects the applicant pool as a whole, not any one person's odds, and shouldn't be read as a probability estimate for your own file.

Because the LSAT is scored 120-180 across two scored Logical Reasoning sections and one scored Reading Comprehension section (Logic Games having been removed from the current format), and because schools consider your highest score, the practical question is less "can I get in" than "where does my score put me relative to Georgia State's median, and what does that mean for cost." That matters concretely here: 49% of the class receives some grant aid, but the reported distributions show most grant recipients land in the smaller bands (19% receiving less than half-tuition, 17% between half and full tuition, and none reported at full tuition), with a median grant of roughly $7,776 among full-time recipients. For the mechanics of negotiating an offer once you have one, see the scholarship-negotiation guide.

It's also worth knowing that Georgia State's data show conditional scholarships attached to some entering classes, with a share of recipients losing part of their award after year one (for example, about 6.9% of the 2024-25 entering conditional-scholarship group saw a reduction). That's a reason to read any scholarship letter's fine print carefully, not just its headline dollar figure, before you decide it changes your calculus about where you sit relative to the school's medians.

If your LSAT is below 158, that doesn't erase your file, but it does mean the rest of the application — GPA trend, writing sample, addenda, softs — is carrying more relative weight, and preparing for a retake with official practice material (see the LSAT prep guide) may be the more useful lever than trying to compensate elsewhere alone.

How should you approach applying to a school that admits under a third of applicants?

Treat a roughly 30.6% acceptance rate (749 offers out of about 2,450 applications for Georgia State's most recent cycle) as a sign of real selectivity, not a coin flip — and definitely not a personal probability. That figure describes the whole applicant pool; it says nothing about where your specific LSAT, GPA, and file land relative to the 158/160/163 LSAT and 3.45/3.64/3.82 GPA bands the school reports.

The practical playbook is the same one that applies to any moderately selective program: apply as early in the cycle as your file allows, since many schools evaluate on rolling admissions and both seats and scholarship dollars can tighten as the cycle progresses (confirm Georgia State's specific deadline directly, as it isn't in this dataset). Use the personal statement and any addenda to explain, not just restate, anything unusual in your numbers — a GPA trend, a retake, a gap year — since committees read files holistically alongside the numeric medians.

Because federal loan limits are changing for law students (Grad PLUS is gone for new borrowers as of July 2026, and Direct Unsubsidized loans cap at $50,000/year and $200,000 aggregate), it's worth applying with financing strategy in mind from the start rather than after admission: request scholarship reconsideration where appropriate, and compare offers against the school's own reported cost of attendance rather than a generic number. For the full cycle-by-cycle mechanics — when to apply, how to sequence LSAT retakes, and how to negotiate an award once it arrives — see the application-timeline and scholarship-negotiation guides.

How do you actually pay for Georgia State law without gambling on a scholarship you might lose?

Georgia State's own numbers make this an easier question than at most law schools: full-time tuition and fees run $17,596 a year, and the school's own estimate of total annual cost of attendance (including off-campus living of $26,693) is $44,289. That is a genuinely low sticker price for a full ABA program, and it changes the financing math before you even get to scholarships.

About 49% of students receive some grant aid, but the median grant among those who get one is $7,776 — a partial offset, not a free ride. Looking at the distribution: 19% of students get aid covering less than half of tuition, 17% get aid between half and full tuition, and 0% receive a full-tuition scholarship. In plain terms, at Georgia State the realistic scholarship outcome is a partial discount, not a full ride, so you should build your budget around paying most or all of the sticker price rather than assuming a large award will appear.

What happens if your scholarship is conditional? Many law schools attach GPA or class-rank stipulations to scholarships, meaning you keep the money only if you hit a benchmark after 1L year — and losing it mid-degree is one of the most financially damaging surprises in legal education. Georgia State publishes its own retention data, and it is comparatively reassuring: of 72 students entering with conditional scholarships in the 2024-25 cohort, only 5 (6.9%) had their award reduced; the prior two years ran 9.2% (2023-24) and 5.7% (2022-23). Those are modest attrition rates as these things go — most students who start with a conditional award keep it — but a roughly 1-in-10-to-1-in-15 chance of a reduction is still real, and you should ask the admissions office in writing exactly what GPA threshold your specific offer requires before you sign anything. For the mechanics of negotiating or comparing offers, see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.

Do federal loans cover the cost here? As of the 2025-26 cycle (verify current figures before you borrow), new federal borrowers face a $50,000-per-year Direct Unsubsidized loan cap and a $200,000 aggregate cap for law, with Grad PLUS no longer available to fill gaps — a real problem at schools costing $80,000-$100,000 a year, where students often need private loans to bridge the difference. Georgia State's roughly $44,000 estimated annual cost of attendance sits comfortably under that $50,000 annual federal cap, which means a Georgia State student, unlike students at many expensive private law schools, can plausibly finance the degree on federal loans alone without needing private debt to cover a shortfall — assuming no major changes to living expenses or family contribution.

On repayment: only two federal repayment options exist for new borrowers, a Tiered Standard Plan (the default, which earns no PSLF credit) and the Repayment Assistance Plan, an income-driven option that does. If your post-graduation plan involves government or nonprofit work — relevant given Georgia State's placement into government and public-interest roles — you have to affirmatively enroll in RAP; forgiveness is not automatic. See /law-school-loans-and-pslf for how PSLF and the repayment plans actually work, and /law-school-application-timeline for when aid offers typically arrive relative to enrollment deposits.

So — is Georgia State law worth it for you?

The honest answer is that it depends heavily on what you want the degree to do for you — and Georgia State's own outcomes data gives you real numbers to reason from rather than a marketing pitch. Among the class the school reports on, 92.8% landed in full-time, long-term jobs that were either bar-required or JD-advantage, and the bar-passage numbers back that up: an 87.43% first-time pass rate against a state average of 79.55%, rising to a 94.71% ultimate pass rate within two years. Whatever else is true, most people who complete this degree get licensed and get a job that requires the JD — that is the baseline the worth-it math should start from.

Is it a Big Law pipeline? Partially. Of the reporting graduating class, 33 graduates (16.9%) went to firms of 501+ attorneys — the segment that drives the widely cited $215,000 large-firm starting salary. That is a real, non-trivial slice, but it is a minority outcome, not the median one. The bulk of the class lands elsewhere in the firm-size spectrum: 44 at firms of 1-10 attorneys, 22 at 11-25, 10 at 26-50, another 10 at 51-100, and 10 at 101-250. Add 10.3% in government and 7.2% in public interest, plus a small number of federal and state clerkships. Read plainly, Georgia State is a school that places a meaningful minority into Big Law salaries while sending most of its graduates into small and mid-size firms, government, and public-interest work — jobs that sit well below the Big Law peak on the bimodal salary curve that characterizes the legal job market generally.

Does the cost side make the calculation work? This is where Georgia State's numbers matter most. Because total estimated cost of attendance runs about $44,289 a year and full sticker tuition and fees are just $17,596, a student paying close to full price here graduates with dramatically less debt than a peer paying $80,000+ a year elsewhere for a similar non-Big-Law outcome. That gap changes the worth-it math considerably: a graduate earning a mid-size-firm or government salary can service Georgia State-level debt far more comfortably than the same salary against six-figure-a-year private-school debt. If your realistic outcome is the 44% landing at small firms or the 17.5% in government and public interest combined, the low cost of attendance is arguably the single most important number in this entire profile.

How should you weigh your own LSAT and GPA against this? Use Georgia State's medians as planning anchors, not predictors of admission. The school's 25th/50th/75th LSAT is 158/160/163, and GPA is 3.45/3.64/3.82. A candidate at or above the 163/3.82 mark is positioned at the top of the class profile, which is relevant context when negotiating scholarship offers (see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation) — but it says nothing about your odds of admission, which this guide will not speculate about.

Bottom line for different goals. If your target is a guaranteed Big Law seat, treat the 16.9% figure as a floor to weigh against schools with materially higher large-firm placement, and factor in that outcome against Georgia State's low cost. If your target is practicing in Georgia — in government, smaller firms, or public interest — the combination of strong bar outcomes, a 92.8% employment rate, and genuinely low cost of attendance makes a stronger, more self-contained case. For the general framework behind this kind of comparison, see /is-law-school-worth-it; for how LSAT prep timing interacts with scholarship offers, see /how-to-study-for-the-lsat.