THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
Elon University

Elon University Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

Elon University law school guide: 53.21% acceptance rate, median LSAT 154, median GPA 3.4, tuition $45,333, first-time bar passage 69.92%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
144
Applications
1,107
Acceptance rate
53.21%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
154 (151-158)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.4 (3.11-3.7)
1L class size
228
Full-time tuition
$45,333
Est. cost of attendance
$76,333
Receiving scholarships
90.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
88.1%
Into the largest firms (501+)
0.7%
First-time bar passage
69.92%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
87.10%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

What Is Elon's 2.5-Year, Seven-Trimester JD — and Why Did No One Do This Before?

Elon Law's signature feature is structural, not cosmetic: since fall 2015, the school has run its JD on a seven-trimester, 2.5-year calendar rather than the traditional three-year, two-semester model, and Elon describes itself as the first law school in the U.S. to build a full JD around that compressed schedule. The first class to go through it graduated in December 2017, and the format has stayed Elon's organizing idea ever since — the school's history, its practical-training marketing, and its physical building around the North Carolina Business Court all point back to this one design choice.

Students take classes essentially year-round across seven trimesters instead of six semesters, finishing in roughly two and a half years instead of three. The tradeoff is intensity: there's no long summer off, and the pace assumes a class that can sustain continuous coursework with only short breaks between trimesters. What the compression buys back is time — roughly six months less time-to-degree for a residential program with real cost-of-living charges (Elon estimates $31,000 a year in off-campus living costs on top of $45,333 in tuition), though the cost-of-attendance figures used elsewhere in this guide are calculated on a standard three-year basis and do not reflect that shorter timeline.

The calendar's real payoff, though, is what it lets Elon build into the middle of the degree: the Residency-in-Practice Program. Rather than treating practical training as an elective add-on, Elon requires a full-time legal residency during the second year, embedding students in actual legal work under faculty direction while other schools are still running a traditional academic-year clinic schedule. That structural choice is backed by real capacity: the school reports 54 law clinics offered with 50 filled seats, 161 filled field placements, and 1,218 filled simulation-course seats in a JD program with roughly 540 total enrolled students — a volume of practical-training slots that is large relative to the size of the student body. That combination helped Elon earn an A+ grade and a #5 ranking in preLaw Magazine's 2023 'Best Schools for Practical Training' rankings and the American Bar Association's top national award for legal professionalism education.

Two cohort programs sit inside this same practical-first architecture. The Leadership Fellows program pairs the residency structure with a Capstone project and externships aimed at students who want a leadership-and-practice-skills track layered onto the standard curriculum. The Business Fellows program does something similar for students headed toward transactional or business law, and it comes with a stipend and a tuition scholarship attached — a rare instance of a co-curricular track carrying its own funding rather than just prestige. Elon also concentrates its curriculum around five named areas — business law, criminal law, constitutional law, public interest law, and trial and appellate advocacy — rather than offering an open-ended menu of dozens of certificates, which keeps the compressed calendar from being diluted across too many directions at once.

On top of the core JD, Elon offers a JD/MBA in partnership with its own Martha and Spencer Love School of Business and a JD/Master of Environmental Law & Policy run jointly with Vermont Law School, both layered onto the same accelerated spine. And in fall 2024, Elon extended the model geographically rather than just structurally: the Elon Law Flex Program is a part-time JD track based in Charlotte, approved by the ABA in December 2023 and by SACSCOC in January 2024, giving working adults in North Carolina's largest city a path into the same practically-oriented curriculum without relocating to Greensboro.

The honest answer to 'why did no one do this before' is that the pack doesn't tell us what other schools were thinking — only what Elon did. What it does show is a school built from the ground up in 2006, without decades of a fixed three-year identity to unwind, choosing in 2015 to rebuild its calendar around a full-time, faculty-directed residency model at a moment when the school was still young enough to redesign rather than reform. Whether a compressed, residency-heavy calendar is the right fit is a personal calculus about pace, cost of living saved, and comfort with a summer-trimester schedule — but it is Elon's most defining and best-documented structural choice, and it shows up in the school's clinic and field-placement numbers, not just in its marketing.

With a 53% Acceptance Rate and a 151-154-158 LSAT Band, Where Do You Stand at Elon?

Elon Law admitted about 53% of its applicants in the most recent reporting cycle — 589 offers out of 1,107 applications — for an entering class of 228 students (182 full-time, 46 part-time). That acceptance rate describes the applicant pool as a whole; it says nothing about any individual applicant's own odds, which depend on how their file compares to the medians Elon actually publishes.

Those medians give a concrete planning anchor. Elon's LSAT range runs 151 at the 25th percentile, 154 at the median, and 158 at the 75th percentile. A 154 puts an applicant at Elon's midpoint on that measure; a 158 places them at the top quarter of the class; a 151 sits at the bottom quarter. GPA works the same way — 3.11 at the 25th percentile, 3.40 at the median, and 3.70 at the 75th — so an applicant with, say, a 3.6 GPA and a 155 LSAT is comfortably above-median on GPA and modestly above-median on LSAT relative to Elon's own reported class. These bands are the right tool for self-assessment; treating them as predictors of a decision is not something the pack — or any honest admissions analysis — supports.

Scholarship distribution tracks closely with those same numbers. Ninety percent of Elon's entering class receives some grant aid, with a median full-time grant of $23,571 against a $45,333 annual tuition figure — covering roughly half of tuition for a typical grant recipient, though individual awards vary. Elon's own reporting breaks the class into three award bands: 41% receive less than half-tuition scholarships, 42% receive between half and full tuition, and 5% receive full-tuition awards. That means the largest single group of admitted students lands in the half-to-full-tuition band, not at the extremes — useful context when comparing a specific scholarship offer against what a typical accepted student receives.

A question every admitted student with a conditional scholarship should ask is what happens to that award after year one. Elon's own conditional-scholarship retention data is reassuring on that front: across the three most recent cohorts reported (61 entering students in 2024-25, 37 in 2023-24, and 35 in 2022-23), the school reports zero reductions in every year — a 0% reduction rate. In practice, that means students who entered with a conditional scholarship in those cohorts kept it; the retention risk that some conditional scholarship structures carry elsewhere has not materialized at Elon in the years reported.

Putting the LSAT and GPA numbers next to the cost figures also frames the real financial stakes of where an applicant lands in Elon's range. The full cost of attendance is estimated at $76,333 for a full-time student living off campus, and where a specific scholarship offer falls inside that gap — from the 41% band up through the rare 5% full-tuition band — is the number that should be negotiated and compared, not the acceptance rate itself. For a general walkthrough of how to read a scholarship letter and what leverage (if any) exists to push on it, see the shared guide on law school scholarship negotiation; the mechanics there apply everywhere, but the concrete numbers to plug in are Elon's own median grant, tuition, and award-band figures above.

Why Did Elon Grads Pass the NC Bar at 70% When the State Average Was 81%?

Elon Law's most recent reported first-time bar passage rate is 69.92%, compared with a North Carolina statewide average of 81.39% for the same administration — an 11.5-point gap that any serious applicant should sit with before enrolling. That gap narrows substantially over time: Elon's own two-year ultimate bar passage rate is 87.10%, meaning most graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass within two years. So the honest framing is twofold — a real first-time deficit against the state average, and a much smaller long-run deficit once retakes are counted.

What the data pack does not do is explain the cause, and neither should this guide by inventing one. A few facts sit near the gap without proving it. Elon's entering-class LSAT profile runs 151 (25th percentile) to 154 (median) to 158 (75th percentile), which is below the national median LSAT for accredited law schools generally; a class clustered in that range will, all else equal, post lower bar-passage numbers than a class clustered in the high 150s or 160s, because LSAT score is one of the more reliable predictors of bar performance across legal education broadly. That's a contextual, industry-wide pattern — not a claim the pack makes about Elon specifically — but it's a reasonable lens for interpreting the number, not a substitute for the number itself.

It's also worth noting the pack contains an older data point — 82% first-time pass for Elon's February 2021 cohort against an 80% state average that cycle, meaning Elon graduates outperformed the state average in that administration. That's a different bar administration with its own state-average denominator, and it should not be read as contradicting the more recent 69.92%-vs-81.39% figure; the two simply describe different cohorts sitting in different years, and bar administrations vary in both the outgoing class's preparation and the exam's overall difficulty that sitting. The lesson for applicants isn't that one number is 'the real one' — it's that Elon's first-time bar passage has moved in both directions relative to the state average across recent years, and a single cycle's headline rate is not a permanent verdict on the school.

Elon's curricular design is distinctive and worth weighing against the bar numbers rather than assumed to explain them. The school runs a 2.5-year, seven-trimester JD — reportedly the first of its kind in the U.S. — built around a Residency-in-Practice Program that places second-year students into a full-time legal residency. That structure trades some classroom time for early, sustained practical immersion, and Elon has been recognized nationally for practical training (a #5, A+ ranking in a 2023 legal-education trade publication's practical-training rankings, per the pack). Whether an accelerated, practice-heavy calendar helps or hurts eventual bar performance isn't something the pack quantifies, and this guide won't guess. What can be said plainly: applicants choosing Elon are choosing a compressed, residency-centered path, and the first-time bar numbers say that path has, in the most recent reported cycle, produced results below the state average on the first sitting.

For a prospective student, the practical takeaway is to treat the first-time rate and the two-year rate as two different questions. The first-time rate matters most if you need to start practicing, sit for the July or February exam, and begin repaying loans on schedule without a retake delaying employment that requires bar passage — a real financial and career cost given Elon's total cost of attendance. The two-year rate matters most if your intended path tolerates a delayed start, or if you're weighing Elon's practical-training and residency model as worth a first-attempt risk in exchange for hands-on lawyering experience before graduation. Either way, ask Elon directly, before enrolling, what bar-prep support (commercial course stipends, in-house bar curriculum, individualized study plans) it offers to entering students, since none of that detail appears in the reported ABA data and would materially affect how much weight to put on the historical numbers.

Because bar-passage rates and state averages shift year to year and jurisdiction rules evolve (North Carolina is a UBE state, and the exam format itself is set to change nationally as the NextGen bar rolls out later this decade), any applicant relying on this comparison should verify Elon's most current reported first-time and ultimate pass rates directly against the current NC Board of Law Examiners release before treating either number as settled.

Small Firms and North Carolina: What Employment Actually Looks Like for Elon Grads

Most Elon Law graduates who find work land at small firms in North Carolina, not at national Big Law firms — of the 135 graduates in the reported class, only one landed at a firm of 501 or more attorneys (0.7%), while 45 went to firms of 1-10 attorneys and another 19 landed at firms in the 11-50 range. Add in 6 at firms of 51-100, 3 at 101-250, and 2 at 251-500, and the shape of the outcome is unmistakable: Elon Law is, by its own reported placement data, a small-and-mid-size-firm pipeline, heavily concentrated in North Carolina, which the pack identifies as the largest single employment destination for the class.

The headline employment figure is 88.1% of graduates in full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage or a JD advantage — a reasonable outcome for a regional law school, though applicants should note this figure blends bar-required jobs with JD-advantage jobs that don't require a law license, and the pack doesn't break out that split. Beyond the firm-size numbers, government work absorbed 22 graduates (16.3% of the class) and public interest another 6 (4.4%), while business and industry roles took 8 graduates. Clerkships were modest but present: 1 federal clerkship and 6 state or local clerkships, together representing about 5% of the class — meaningful for graduates aiming at that path, but not a large share of outcomes.

The practical-training infrastructure behind these numbers is substantial and worth connecting to the placement picture. Elon reports 54 law clinic seats with 50 filled, 161 filled field placements, and 1,218 filled simulation-course seats across the class — an unusually clinic-and-fieldwork-heavy model for a school this size, built around six named clinics (including a Humanitarian Immigration Law Clinic, a Small Business & Entrepreneurship Clinic, and a Social Security Disability Benefits Clinic) plus the mandatory second-year Residency-in-Practice placement. That volume of hands-on placement work lines up with a graduate outcome profile dominated by small firms and government offices — the kinds of employers who value a JD candidate who has already spent a full trimester embedded in practice, and the kinds of settings where Elon's residency partners are most likely to sit.

Elon's location and institutional ties reinforce the North Carolina concentration. The school is in Greensboro, and it physically houses the North Carolina Business Court in its Robert E. Long Courtroom — a specialized state court for complex business litigation — which signals real integration into the state's legal infrastructure rather than a national brand play. That's consistent with a graduating class whose largest employment category is simply "North Carolina" itself: this is a school built to feed the state's bar, its small and mid-size firms, its government agencies, and its business courts, not to compete nationally for large-firm hiring the way a top-15 school might.

What this means for a prospective applicant depends entirely on the career you're planning. If your goal is Big Law, a national firm, or a large-market clerkship pipeline, Elon's reported numbers — one Big Law placement in the entire class, one federal clerkship — should reset those expectations immediately; this is not a realistic path for the large majority of Elon graduates based on the reported data, and no admissions narrative should suggest otherwise. If instead your goal is to practice in North Carolina, particularly in a small firm, government office, or public-interest setting, and you value a curriculum that puts you into a real legal residency and multiple clinics before you graduate, Elon's placement pattern is a reasonably direct match for that goal. The 16.3% government placement rate is also worth flagging for anyone weighing Public Service Loan Forgiveness as part of their financing plan, since PSLF is only relevant to graduates in qualifying government or 501(c)(3) roles — a real but minority share of this class — and does nothing for the small-firm majority who will be repaying loans directly on private-practice income.

One honest caveat: the pack does not report average or median starting salaries by firm size or sector for Elon graduates, so this guide can describe where graduates go but not confidently what they earn once there. Given the small-firm concentration, applicants should assume outcomes well below the Big Law salary peak referenced in national salary surveys, and should model their expected debt payments against realistic small-firm or government compensation rather than against national headline salary figures.

Running the Numbers: Is a $76,333 Cost of Attendance Justified by Elon's Outcomes?

  • Full-tuition scholarship: Est. debt at graduation: $93,000; ~Monthly payment: $1,128/mo
  • Median grant (~$23,571/yr): Est. debt at graduation: $158,286; ~Monthly payment: $1,920/mo
  • Sticker (no aid): Est. debt at graduation: $228,999; ~Monthly payment: $2,778/mo

Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.

Inside the #5-Ranked Practical Training Program: Clinics, Field Placements, and the NC Business Court

Elon Law earned an A+ grade and a #5 national ranking in preLaw Magazine's 2023 "Best Schools for Practical Training" list, and the school also holds the American Bar Association's top national award for legal professionalism education — recognition built around a curriculum that pushes students into real practice settings early and often.

The numbers behind that reputation are concrete. Elon reports 54 clinic seats available in a given cycle, with 50 filled — a fill rate that suggests clinical work is genuinely accessible rather than a lottery. On top of that, 161 field placements were filled and simulation courses accounted for 1,218 filled seats, meaning the vast majority of students pass through some form of applied, supervised legal work before graduating, not just a single clinic elective.

The clinical offerings themselves run through Elon's Clinical Law Center and cover a real spread of practice areas: the Humanitarian Immigration Law Clinic, the Small Business & Entrepreneurship Clinic, the Guardian ad Litem Appellate Advocacy Clinic, the Social Security Disability Benefits Clinic, and a Wills Drafting Clinic. That range lets students choose training aligned with business law, public interest work, or direct-services family law — useful if you already have a practice area in mind.

Elon's most distinctive structural feature is the Residency-in-Practice Program, which requires every student to complete a full-time legal residency during the second year, embedded in the school's 2.5-year, seven-trimester curriculum — a calendar Elon says was the first of its kind in the U.S. when introduced for the fall 2015 entering class. Rather than a single summer internship, students get an extended, faculty-directed stretch of full-time practice built into the degree itself.

Elon Law also physically houses the North Carolina Business Court, holding sessions in the school's Robert E. Long Courtroom — a working state court sitting on campus, which gives students direct exposure to complex commercial litigation without leaving the building. For students drawn to business law specifically, Elon layers on a Business Fellows program that includes a stipend and tuition scholarship, and a Leadership Fellows track built around a capstone project and externships.

All of this runs against a 10:1 student-faculty ratio, which the school frames as central to how closely students are supervised in clinics, simulations, and residencies rather than just in the classroom. Taken together, the clinic fill rate, field placement volume, simulation course volume, and the embedded residency requirement are the specific mechanics behind Elon's practical-training reputation — not just a marketing label.

Elon Law Flex in Charlotte: A New Part-Time Path Since 2024

Elon Law now offers a part-time option outside Greensboro: the Elon Law Flex Program, based in Charlotte, which began enrolling students in fall 2024. The expansion was announced in September 2023 and cleared both required approvals — the ABA in December 2023 and SACSCOC in January 2024 — before launching.

This is a genuinely new track rather than a rebranded version of the Greensboro JD. Elon's total entering class of 228 splits into 182 full-time students and 46 part-time students, and the part-time cohort is where a Charlotte-based, flexible-schedule option fits for working professionals or students who need to stay in the Charlotte market rather than relocate to Greensboro.

The pack does not break out a separate part-time tuition rate, clinic access, or bar-passage data specific to the Flex Program, so applicants weighing Charlotte against the main Greensboro campus should confirm those specifics directly with admissions before assuming the full-time program's clinics, residency structure, or cost figures apply identically to the Flex track.

Elon's Scholarships: 90% of Students Get Aid — But How Stable Is It?

Most Elon Law students get a scholarship — 90% of the entering class receives a grant — and the median full-time grant is $23,571 against annual tuition of $45,333, which covers roughly half of tuition for a typical grant recipient. Elon's full estimated cost of attendance, including living costs (estimated at $31,000 off-campus), runs to about $76,333 for a full-time student, so even a median grant leaves a substantial gap to be filled by loans, savings, or other aid.

The size of that grant varies meaningfully by band. Reported figures show 41% of students receive a scholarship covering less than half of tuition, 42% receive one covering roughly half to the full tuition amount, and only 5% receive a full-tuition scholarship. In other words, a scholarship offer at Elon is far more likely to land in the "partial" range than to fully cover tuition — worth keeping in mind when comparing an Elon offer against another school's sticker price.

On stability: Elon's conditional-scholarship data across three recent entering cohorts — 61 students in 2024-25, 37 in 2023-24, and 35 in 2022-23 — shows a reported reduction rate of 0% in each year. That means, based on the school's own reporting, none of the students in these cohorts who started with a conditional scholarship saw it reduced. For applicants worried about the common law-school practice of tying scholarships to a minimum GPA and then cutting aid if that GPA isn't hit, Elon's recent track record on this specific metric has been stable — though applicants should still read the actual conditions in their own award letter, since terms can change year to year and this figure reflects past cohorts, not a guarantee for a new entering class.

Anyone comparing scholarship offers across schools should also factor in general negotiation mechanics — a school's median LSAT and GPA function as reference points for where an offer is likely to land, not a promise — a topic covered in more general terms at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.

Where Your LSAT Score Actually Puts You in Elon's Admitted Pool

A 154 puts you at Elon Law's reported median LSAT; a 151 sits at the 25th percentile of the entering class, and a 158 clears the 75th. Those three numbers — 151/154/158 — are the anchors to plan against, not a probability calculator: they describe where past admitted students landed, not your odds of joining them.

The LSAT itself, since the August 2024 reformat, is two scored Logical Reasoning sections and one scored Reading Comprehension section, plus an unscored variable section; Logic Games are gone, and an unscored Argumentative Writing sample is submitted separately online. Scores run 120-180, and schools — Elon included, based on how these bands are reported — consider your highest score, so a retake after a few months of official-material prep is a normal strategy, not a red flag. For a structured plan on moving your score, see [/how-to-study-for-the-lsat].

At Elon, LSAT and GPA (median 3.40, 25th/75th of 3.11/3.70) matter beyond the admit decision itself: they're the main lever on scholarship packaging. Elon reports that 90% of full-time students receive some grant, with a median award of $23,571. Of students who get aid, the school's own bands show 41% receiving less than half-tuition, 42% receiving half-to-full tuition, and 5% receiving full tuition. The pack reports LSAT and GPA medians and the scholarship award bands as separate figures, and it does not establish a direct correlation between where a file sits relative to the medians and which award band it lands in.

One data point worth sitting with if a conditional scholarship is on the table: Elon's own reporting on conditional-scholarship retention shows entering cohorts of 61 (2024-25), 37 (2023-24), and 35 (2022-23) students on conditional awards, with zero reductions reported in any of those years. That doesn't guarantee your award is safe — conditional scholarships nationally are tied to a minimum GPA or class-rank benchmark you must hit after 1L, and you should get the exact retention terms in writing before you enroll — but it's a materially better track record than schools where a meaningful share of conditional recipients lose part of their award. For how to read and negotiate an offer against these numbers, see [/law-school-scholarship-negotiation].

The honest takeaway: at Elon's numbers, the LSAT is doing double duty. It affects whether you're admitted, and it's the single biggest lever on what you'll actually pay. A few additional points of LSAT score, especially moving from the 151 floor toward the 158 ceiling, is realistically worth more to your bottom line here than almost any other item on your application.

Applying to Elon Law: Timeline, Fit, and What the Admissions Committee Weighs

Law school admissions committees generally weigh three things in some combination: your numbers (LSAT and GPA) against the school's own medians, the written file (personal statement, letters, resume), and fit with what the program actually offers. Elon's data pack does not publicly list a specific application deadline or fee in the materials available here, so verify current cycle deadlines directly with Elon Law's admissions office rather than relying on a general rule — most law schools admit on a rolling basis, which means applying earlier in the cycle is generally advantageous regardless of the exact deadline.

For Elon specifically, "fit" has more concrete texture than at most schools, because the JD is delivered through a distinctive structure: a 2.5-year, seven-trimester curriculum with a full-time Residency-in-Practice placement built into the second year, plus options like the Elon Law Flex Program (part-time, Charlotte-based, launched fall 2024), a JD/MBA with Elon's Love School of Business, and a JD/Master of Environmental Law & Policy with Vermont Law School. An applicant should be able to articulate, in a personal statement or addendum, why an accelerated trimester calendar with a mandatory practice residency — rather than a conventional three-year, two-semester JD — fits their timeline and career goals; that structural distinctiveness is a legitimate thing for the committee to probe for genuine fit.

Beyond the numbers, competitive files typically use letters of recommendation and the personal statement to explain trajectory (why law, why now, why this format) and to contextualize any gaps in the numerical profile. General guidance on building out a complete, well-sequenced application timeline — when to take the LSAT, when to request letters, how early to submit relative to a rolling deadline — is covered at [/law-school-application-timeline]. Because this pack does not contain Elon's specific deadline, fee, or accepted-test list, treat those procedural details as things to confirm directly on Elon Law's admissions page before you build your own timeline around them.

Paying for Elon Law: Loans, Grants, and the Real Net Price

Elon Law's full-time tuition is $45,333 a year, and the school's own estimated full-time cost of attendance — including an estimated $31,000 for off-campus living — comes to $76,333 a year, or roughly $229,000 over three years of cost of attendance before any scholarship is applied. That sticker figure is the starting point, not the number most students actually pay: 90% of full-time students receive a grant, with a median award of $23,571, and Elon's own aid bands show 41% of aided students getting less than half-tuition, 42% getting half-to-full tuition, and 5% receiving full tuition.

On the federal loan side, the rules changed in ways every applicant should model before enrolling. As of the 2025-26 cycle, Grad PLUS loans have been eliminated for new borrowers, and law — as a professional-degree program — is capped at $50,000 in federal Direct Unsubsidized loans per year and $200,000 in aggregate, inside a $257,500 lifetime federal cap. Against Elon's roughly $76,000 annual cost of attendance, the $50,000 annual federal cap alone will not close the gap for most students; the difference has to come from Elon's own grant (median $23,571), savings, or private loans, which carry their own rates and lack federal borrower protections. Running your own numbers against these caps, rather than assuming loans will simply cover cost of attendance, is essential — see [/law-school-loans-and-pslf] for the full mechanics.

Repayment options for new federal borrowers are now limited to two plans: a Tiered Standard Plan and the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP), which caps payments at roughly 1-10% of adjusted gross income. Critically, the Standard Plan is the default and earns zero credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF); a graduate who wants PSLF credit — relevant mainly to graduates heading into government or nonprofit work, both meaningful destinations coming out of Elon given its reported employment mix — has to affirmatively enroll in RAP rather than assume it happens automatically.

One more number worth weighing into the financing decision: Elon's reporting shows conditional scholarships have not been reduced in any of the last three entering cohorts on record (61, 37, and 35 students respectively, zero reductions in each year). A conditional award that has historically held up is a materially different financial bet than one at a school where a large share of conditional recipients lose aid after 1L — but you should still get Elon's specific GPA or class-rank retention benchmark in writing, since the pack does not detail the exact conditions attached. For a broader framework on whether the total investment — sticker cost, realistic grant, and loan structure — pencils out against likely outcomes, see [/is-law-school-worth-it].

So Is Elon Law Worth It? A Framework for Weighing Innovation Against Outcomes

There's no universal answer to "is law school worth it" — the honest version of that question is always "worth it for whom, paying what, and headed where." For Elon Law, the framework has to weigh a genuinely distinctive, practice-heavy program against employment and bar numbers that trail state averages, all set against a total cost of attendance estimated around $76,333 a year (tuition of $45,333 plus roughly $31,000 in living costs).

Start with the cost side. As of the 2025-26 cycle, federal Direct Unsubsidized loans for law students are capped at $50,000 a year and $200,000 in aggregate, and Grad PLUS loans have been eliminated for new borrowers (verify current figures before relying on this). That means a student borrowing the full estimated cost of attendance at Elon each year is near or at the annual federal cap before even counting undergraduate debt, and any gap has to be closed with scholarships, savings, or private loans at market rates. Elon's own numbers cut the other way, though: 90% of the class receives some grant aid, and the median full-time grant is $23,571 — potentially covering roughly half of tuition for a typical grant recipient. That's the single biggest lever a prospective student has. Running your own numbers through a scholarship-negotiation lens (see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation) matters more at a school like Elon, where the gap between full cost and a strong grant package is large relative to the sticker price itself.

Repayment structure is the second variable. New federal borrowers as of the 2025-26 cycle have only two repayment options: a Tiered Standard Plan, which earns zero credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness, and the Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP), an income-driven plan pegged roughly to 1-10% of adjusted gross income. PSLF itself remains intact — forgiving remaining federal balances tax-free after 120 qualifying payments in government or nonprofit work — but a graduate has to affirmatively enroll in RAP to get PSLF credit; the default plan does not build toward it. This matters directly for an Elon graduate, because the school's own employment data show government work (16.3%) and public-interest work (4.4%) making up a meaningful slice of outcomes — together over a fifth of the reporting class. For those graduates, PSLF and RAP are not abstractions; they're the realistic repayment path. For the much larger group heading into small and mid-size firms (the data pack shows the bulk of Elon graduates in firms of 1-10 attorneys), direct repayment on a private-sector salary — without forgiveness — is the more likely scenario, and that salary should be weighed honestly against the debt taken on.

Third, weigh the credential against the licensing hurdle. Elon reports a first-time North Carolina bar passage rate of 69.92%, against a state average of 81.39% — an 11-point gap that a prospective student should not wave away, even though the school's own two-year ultimate pass rate climbs to 87.10%, suggesting most graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass eventually. That gap has real cost: bar prep, delayed income, and the emotional toll of a second attempt are part of the true cost of attendance, even if they don't show up in a tuition figure. A prospective student should ask directly how Elon supports repeat bar-takers, and treat the first-time rate, not just the ultimate rate, as the more conservative planning number.

Finally, weigh the employment outcome itself. Elon reports 88.1% of graduates in full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage or a JD advantage — a solid overall placement rate — but only about 0.7% (a single graduate in the reporting class) landed at a firm of 501+ attorneys, the Big Law tier associated with the six-figure salary peak. That means for the overwhelming majority of the class, starting salaries will sit well below the Big Law number, closer to the market for small-firm, government, and business roles in North Carolina. If your goal is a Big Law offer or a national placement, that outcome is statistically rare from this specific class; if your goal is licensed practice in North Carolina at a manageable debt load with a real grant, the math looks different. The honest exercise is to run your own numbers — the scholarship you're offered, the debt you'd carry, and the job market you're actually aiming for — rather than the average across the class. For the general mechanics of that math, see /is-law-school-worth-it and /law-school-loans-and-pslf.