THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
City University of New York (CUNY)

City University of New York (CUNY) Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

City University of New York (CUNY) law school guide: 28.65% acceptance rate, median LSAT 155, median GPA 3.54, tuition $15,450, first-time bar passage 69.04%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
171
Applications
2,300
Acceptance rate
28.65%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
155 (152-161)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.54 (3.26-3.77)
1L class size
219
Full-time tuition
$15,450
Est. cost of attendance
$46,818
Receiving scholarships
17.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
77.6%
Into the largest firms (501+)
1.0%
First-time bar passage
69.04%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
89.01%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

What Does It Mean That CUNY Law Sends Nearly Half Its Grads Into Public Interest Work?

It means CUNY Law's employment outcomes look almost nothing like a typical law school's. Of the 192 graduates counted in the most recent reporting cycle, 46.9% (90 graduates) went into public interest jobs and another 14.1% (27 graduates) went into government work — together, roughly 61% of the class. By contrast, only 1% of graduates (2 people) landed at a firm of 501 or more attorneys, the "Big Law" category that dominates hiring conversations at many other schools. The rest of the employed class is spread across small firms: 10 graduates at firms of 1-10 attorneys, and single-digit handfuls scattered across the 11-25, 26-50, 101-250, and 251-500 size bands.

This distribution isn't an accident of a weak on-campus recruiting program — it's a structural feature of who CUNY Law is training and where those graduates choose to go. The school reports 13 state and local clerkships and zero federal clerkships in this cohort, another marker that its graduates are moving into public-sector and community-facing legal work rather than the federal appellate pipeline that feeds corporate practice.

The school also backs that orientation with curriculum, not just outcomes. CUNY Law reports 323 clinic seats offered against 301 filled — a fill rate north of 93%, meaning the overwhelming majority of students who want a clinical placement get one. On top of that, the school lists 590 filled simulation-course slots and 36 filled field placements, plus 29 co-curricular offerings. For a total JD enrollment of 695 students, that is a dense amount of experiential and applied training relative to class size, which matters if your goal is walking into a legal-services office, public defender's job, or government agency ready to handle real matters rather than research memos.

The tradeoff shows up in the overall employment numbers: 77.6% of graduates were employed in full-time, long-term, bar-required or JD-advantage positions. That is a meaningfully lower rate than schools whose graduates flow heavily into large-firm hiring, where employment rates in that bar-required/JD-advantage bracket often run higher. If you are evaluating CUNY Law, the honest read is that its outcomes data describes a school built around public-sector and public-interest law, clinical training, and small-firm practice — not a springboard into corporate law. That can be exactly the right fit for an applicant who came to law school to do legal-services, government, or movement-lawyering work, and a poor fit for someone whose primary goal is a large-firm associate salary.

With a 155 Median LSAT and a 28.65% Acceptance Rate, Where Do You Actually Stand?

CUNY Law's numbers tell you where your own LSAT and GPA sit relative to a specific, published class profile — not your odds of admission. In the most recent reporting cycle, the school received 2,300 applications and extended 659 offers, for an acceptance rate of 28.65%. The entering class totaled 219 students, split between 161 full-time and 58 part-time seats, at a school with 695 total JD students enrolled.

The LSAT range reported is 152 at the 25th percentile, 155 at the median, and 161 at the 75th percentile. Read that as three planning anchors, not thresholds: a 152 places you at the bottom quarter of the entering class by LSAT, a 155 puts you squarely at the class median, and a 161 places you in the top quarter. GPA follows a similar spread — 3.26 at the 25th percentile, 3.54 at the median, and 3.77 at the 75th percentile. If your GPA sits above 3.77 and your LSAT is above 161, your numeric profile is stronger than at least three-quarters of the entering class on both measures; if you're below the 25th percentile on either metric, you're outside the middle 50% CUNY Law reports publicly, which is useful context whether or not it changes your decision to apply.

A useful way to use these anchors is in combination with financial planning, not just admissions strategy. CUNY Law reports that only 17% of students receive any grant aid, with a median grant of $8,000 for full-time students. Of those receiving aid, 11% get less than half tuition covered, 6% get between half and full tuition, and 0% receive a full-tuition award. In practice, that means most admitted students at CUNY Law should not expect scholarship money to be the primary lever changing their cost of attendance — a contrast with schools where scholarship negotiation based on LSAT/GPA position can meaningfully change the price. See the school's scholarship-negotiation mechanics in general at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation, but treat CUNY Law's own low grant-receipt rate as the more decisive fact for this school specifically.

CUNY Law's U.S. News rank for 2026-27 is reported at 171. Combined with a sub-30% acceptance rate on nearly 2,300 applications for under 220 seats, the numbers describe a school that is selective in raw volume terms even though its published LSAT median sits in the mid-150s — a profile applicants should read in the context of the mission and outcomes data above, since the applicant pool CUNY Law draws from and admits appears to self-select toward public-interest and public-sector careers rather than toward maximizing entering LSAT medians.

How Does CUNY Law's $15,450 Tuition Change the Debt Math Compared to Peer Schools?

CUNY Law's sticker price is unusually low for a full JD program: full-time tuition is reported at $15,450 per year plus $563 in fees, and part-time tuition is $14,540 per year. That is a fraction of tuition at most private law schools nationally, and it changes the debt math before scholarships even enter the picture.

The school's own cost-of-attendance estimate for a full-time student is $46,818, which includes an off-campus living allowance of $30,805 on top of tuition and fees. That gap — tuition under $16,000 but total estimated cost near $47,000 — makes clear that for most CUNY Law students, living expenses in New York City, not tuition, are the larger driver of total borrowing. A student who can reduce housing and living costs through roommates, family support, or part-time income has real room to cut their borrowing need at this school in a way that isn't possible at a school where tuition itself is the dominant cost.

On financial aid, CUNY Law reports that only 17% of students receive grant assistance, with a median grant of $8,000 for full-time recipients. Of aided students, 11% receive less than half tuition, 6% receive between half and full tuition, and 0% receive a full-tuition scholarship. Combined with the low base tuition, this means most students are paying close to the full $15,450 sticker rate rather than negotiating a substantial discount — the low starting price is effectively CUNY Law's affordability strategy, rather than a high-tuition/high-discount model some private schools use.

How that plays out against federal borrowing rules matters for planning. As of the 2025-26 cycle, federal Direct Unsubsidized loans for graduate/professional students are capped at $50,000 per year with a $200,000 aggregate limit, and Grad PLUS loans have been eliminated for new borrowers going forward — verify current figures before relying on this for your own planning. At CUNY Law's cost-of-attendance level near $47,000 per year, a student without grant aid could plausibly cover most or all of a given year's costs within the federal annual cap, which is a materially different position than students at schools with $75,000-$90,000 total costs who face a shortfall once Grad PLUS disappears. That structural advantage is one of the more consequential, if unglamorous, facts about this school: low tuition plus a below-average cost of attendance means CUNY Law students are less likely to need private loans to bridge a gap between federal loan limits and total cost.

Given that roughly 61% of CUNY Law's employed graduates go into public interest or government work — jobs that typically pay well below large-firm salaries — the lower absolute debt load this school produces is directly relevant to loan repayment strategy, including eligibility for income-driven repayment or Public Service Loan Forgiveness for graduates who go into qualifying government or nonprofit employment. For the general mechanics of federal loans, RAP, and PSLF eligibility, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf; the specific fact worth carrying from this section is that CUNY Law's own published tuition and cost-of-attendance figures are substantially lower than the borrowing many peer-tier private schools require.

What's the Real Return on a Low-Cost JD With Limited BigLaw Placement?

  • Median grant (~$8,000/yr): Est. debt at graduation: $116,454; ~Monthly payment: $1,413/mo
  • Sticker (no aid): Est. debt at graduation: $140,454; ~Monthly payment: $1,704/mo

Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.

Why Is CUNY Law's 69.04% First-Time Bar Pass Rate Nearly 18 Points Below the New York State Average?

CUNY Law's first-time bar pass rate sits at 69.04%, compared with a New York statewide average of 86.85% for the same testing period — a gap of roughly 18 percentage points. That is the single number every applicant should sit with before deciding whether to enroll, and it deserves an honest look at what the school's own data does and does not explain about it.

Start with what closes the gap over time. CUNY Law reports an ultimate bar passage rate of 89.01% within two years of graduation. That means the large majority of graduates who do not pass on the first attempt do pass on a later attempt, and the two-year ultimate rate ends up close to — even slightly above — the state's first-time average. In other words, the first-time number captures a real and immediate hurdle, but it is not the whole story of whether CUNY graduates eventually become licensed attorneys. Anyone weighing this school needs to hold both numbers at once: a first-time pass rate well below the state average, and a two-year ultimate rate that largely recovers the difference.

What the pack's admissions numbers suggest about the gap. CUNY Law's entering class has a median LSAT of 155, with a 25th percentile of 152 and a 75th percentile of 161. Its median GPA is 3.54, with a 25th percentile of 3.26 and a 75th percentile of 3.77. Nationally, the LSAT is designed to predict first-year law school performance, and first-time bar passage rates across law schools tend to track entering-class LSAT medians fairly closely — schools with medians in the low-to-mid 150s generally report first-time pass rates below schools with medians in the 160s and above. CUNY's 152/155/161 band sits toward the lower end of that spectrum, which is consistent with — though the pack does not itself state a causal claim — a first-time pass rate below the state average. This is a pattern worth naming plainly rather than glossing over: an applicant whose own LSAT is at or below CUNY's 25th percentile of 152 is entering a class where the first-time bar hurdle has historically been real, and should plan bar preparation time and resources accordingly rather than assume the ultimate 89.01% rate will apply automatically to any individual.

What the pack does not tell us. The data pack does not include CUNY Law's specific bar-prep curriculum, academic support programming, or any narrative explanation the school itself offers for the first-time/ultimate-rate spread — those fields are unreported here, so this guide will not speculate about internal programs, faculty-led bar courses, or administrative responses that are not documented in the pack. Similarly, the pack does not provide a multi-year trend line (whether 69.04% is improving, flat, or declining year over year), so treat this as a single-cycle snapshot rather than a trajectory.

How this interacts with cost. CUNY Law's full-time tuition is $15,450 a year plus $563 in fees — dramatically lower than most private law schools' sticker price, with an estimated full-time cost of attendance around $46,818 once living costs are included. That low cost changes the calculus around a lower first-time bar pass rate: the financial downside of needing a second bar attempt, or of a slower start to a legal career, is smaller at CUNY's price point than it would be at a school charging two or three times as much for a similar first-time outcome. This is a legitimate part of the honest cost-benefit picture, not a reason to dismiss the bar numbers.

How this interacts with employment. CUNY Law reports that 77.6% of its graduating class was employed in a full-time, long-term position requiring bar passage or a JD advantage. Bar passage is a gating requirement for the bar-required subset of those jobs, so a first-time miss can delay — though for most graduates who pass within the two-year window, not permanently derail — entry into bar-required roles. Applicants planning to enter public-interest or government work, where CUNY places the largest share of its graduates (see the employment section below), should know that some public-interest employers require bar admission before a hire converts to a permanent bar-required role, making the timeline of first-time versus eventual passage practically relevant, not just a statistic.

The bottom line an applicant should take from this. CUNY Law's first-time bar pass rate is a genuine, documented weak point relative to the New York state average, and it should factor into any decision to enroll — especially for an applicant near or below the school's 25th-percentile LSAT of 152. But the same data pack shows that the gap narrows substantially by the two-year mark, and the school's low tuition materially lowers the financial stakes of that first-time gap compared with a similarly ranked but far more expensive school. Applicants should read both numbers side by side rather than anchoring on either one alone, and should independently verify the most recent bar-passage cycle before enrolling, since bar statistics are reported annually and this figure reflects a specific reporting period in ABA 2025 compilations.

Where Do CUNY Law Graduates Actually Work, and What Does 'Largest Employment: New York' Mean in Practice?

CUNY Law's own reporting lists "New York" as its largest employment category, which reflects geography rather than a single employer or job type — the great majority of the 2024 graduating class who took jobs stayed in New York State, and within that state the school's placement is heavily weighted toward public-service work rather than private law firms.

Of CUNY Law's 192 graduates, 77.6% landed in full-time, long-term jobs that either required bar passage or gave a JD advantage — the standard measure of a "real" legal outcome nine months after graduation. Within that outcome, the pack's sector breakdown tells a clear story about what kind of legal career a CUNY degree typically leads to.

Public interest work is the largest single sector, accounting for 90 graduates, or 46.9% of the class — nearly half of all graduates. That is a defining feature of this school's placement profile: essentially no other reported category comes close. Government positions are the next largest slice, at 27 graduates (14.1%), and the school also reports 13 state or local court clerkships, though zero federal clerkships are recorded in this cycle. Combined, public interest, government, and state/local clerkship placements account for roughly 70% of the 192-person class — a strong signal that CUNY Law functions primarily as a pipeline into public-service legal work rather than private practice.

Private law firm employment is comparatively small. The firm-size breakdown shows 10 graduates at firms of 1-10 attorneys, 1 at an 11-25 attorney firm, 2 at 26-50, none reported at 51-100, 1 at 101-250, 2 at 251-500, and 2 graduates at firms of 501-plus attorneys — the "Big Law" category. That means only about 1.0% of the graduating class entered a Big Law-sized firm, and total firm employment across every size band adds up to roughly 18 graduates, or under 10% of the class. Business and industry roles accounted for 5 graduates. An applicant hoping to use CUNY Law as a springboard into a large corporate law firm should read these numbers carefully: that is a documented minority outcome here, not the school's typical path.

What this means for someone deciding whether to enroll. If your career goal is public interest law, government service, legal aid, or a New York-based courtroom or agency career, CUNY Law's placement record shows that outcome is not just possible but is where the large majority of its graduates actually land — nearly half the class goes into public interest work alone, and another substantial share goes into government and clerkship roles. If your goal is a large-firm Big Law track, the pack's data shows that path exists for a very small number of graduates (2 out of 192 in this cycle) rather than being a central feature of the school's outcomes. Either way, the "largest employment: New York" label is best read as confirming that this is fundamentally a New York-market law school whose graduates stay and build careers within the state's public-service and smaller-firm legal ecosystem, not a national placement pipeline into large corporate firms.

Does CUNY Law's Clinic-Heavy Curriculum (301 of 323 Filled) Explain Its Public Interest Pipeline?

Largely, yes: CUNY Law fills 301 of its 323 available clinic seats, and that hands-on training corresponds with an employment profile tilted heavily toward government and public-interest work rather than corporate law firms.

The numbers describe a curriculum built around supervised practice rather than classroom simulation alone. Beyond the 301 filled clinic seats, 36 students are placed in field placements and 590 students are enrolled in simulation courses, on top of 29 co-curricular offerings available to a total JD enrollment of 695. For a school graduating 192 students in the reporting year, that volume of experiential seats means most students are doing supervised legal work — not just reading about it — well before graduation.

Where graduates actually end up. Of CUNY Law's graduates, 46.9% (90 people) went into public interest jobs and another 14.1% (27 people) went into government work — together accounting for roughly six in ten graduates. By contrast, only 1% of the class (2 graduates) landed at the largest firms, the 501+-attorney "Big Law" tier, and business/industry absorbed just 5 graduates. State and local clerkships accounted for 13 placements, with no reported federal clerkships. The single largest reported employment category was listed simply as "New York," consistent with a school whose graduates predominantly stay and practice in-state.

Taken together, this is not a school where the clinical program exists alongside a firm-focused placement machine — the clinical intensity and the employment outcomes point in the same direction. A curriculum saturated with live-client clinics, field placements, and simulation courses produces graduates who are job-ready for public defender offices, legal services organizations, and government agencies, and the outcomes data bears that out: 77.6% of the class is employed in bar-required or JD-advantage roles overall, with the bulk of that concentrated in public-sector and public-interest work rather than private firms.

A caveat worth naming plainly. CUNY Law's first-time bar passage rate is 69.04%, well below the state average of 86.85% for the same reporting period. The two-year ultimate pass rate rises substantially to 89.01%, indicating that most graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass on a later one. Applicants weighing the clinic-heavy, public-interest-oriented model should hold both facts at once: the experiential curriculum appears to align tightly with where graduates actually work, but the path to bar admission for a meaningful share of the class takes more than one attempt. Neither the clinic-fill data nor the employment breakdown explains the first-time bar gap on its own — the pack does not offer a causal link between the two — so it's presented here as a separate, important data point rather than an outcome of the curriculum itself.

How Should You Position Your LSAT Score for CUNY Law's Applicant Pool?

The most useful anchor is CUNY Law's own LSAT band: a 152 sits at the school's 25th percentile, 155 at the median, and 161 at the 75th percentile, alongside a GPA band of 3.26/3.54/3.77 at the same three points. Those numbers are planning anchors, not predictions — a score above or below them tells you where you'd sit in the entering class, not whether you'd be admitted, since CUNY Law (like every school) also weighs the personal statement, work and life experience, and letters of recommendation.

The LSAT itself has changed shape since August 2024: it now consists of two scored Logical Reasoning sections and one scored Reading Comprehension section, plus an unscored variable section, with Logic Games removed entirely. A separate, unscored Argumentative Writing sample is submitted online outside the timed multiple-choice test. Because CUNY Law's median of 155 sits closer to the middle of the national scoring distribution than to its top, applicants targeting this range typically benefit less from squeezing out a few extra points on Logical Reasoning drills and more from disciplined, sustained study using official practice material over several months — schools consider your highest score, so a second or third sitting after real preparation is a normal part of the process, not a red flag.

Given CUNY Law's acceptance rate of roughly 28.7% across 2,300 applications and 659 offers for an entering class of 219 (161 full-time, 58 part-time), the applicant pool is broad, and GPA and LSAT sit alongside other application components such as the personal statement and letters of recommendation. A candidate whose numbers land below the 25th percentile band should not read that as disqualifying, nor should a candidate above the 75th percentile assume admission is guaranteed — CUNY Law does not publish acceptance-rate breakdowns by LSAT band, so neither claim can be made with precision.

For applicants still building toward a target score, the mechanics of an effective study plan — diagnostic testing, spaced practice with official questions, and timing strategy — are covered in general terms at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat. What's specific to CUNY Law is simply where your eventual score will land relative to its published bands, and how that interacts with the scholarship conversation covered separately in this guide.

What Does Applying to CUNY Law Actually Look Like?

Applying to CUNY Law follows the same basic mechanics as any ABA-accredited law school: a centralized application through LSAC, a Credential Assembly Service (CAS) report compiling transcripts and LSAT scores, a personal statement, letters of recommendation, and a resume, submitted before the school's own deadline. The pack behind this guide does not include CUNY Law's specific application deadline, application fee, or which standardized tests it accepts beyond the LSAT, so prospective applicants should confirm those details directly on the school's admissions page or through LSAC rather than assume they match another school's calendar.

What the numbers do show is the scale of the pool you'd be entering: CUNY Law received 2,300 applications and extended 659 offers, an acceptance rate near 28.65%, to build an entering class of 219 students — 161 full-time and 58 part-time. That part-time cohort is notable; not every law school runs a part-time division, and CUNY Law's is large enough (roughly a quarter of the entering class) that applicants considering evening or part-time study should treat it as a genuinely available track rather than an afterthought, factoring in its own tuition rate ($14,540 annually) alongside the full-time rate ($15,450 plus $563 in fees).

Beyond the numbers, the generic timeline mechanics apply here as everywhere: LSAT scores and transcripts route through CAS, applications typically open in the fall for the following year's entering class, and rolling or priority-deadline schools tend to reward earlier completed files with earlier decisions and, where relevant, earlier scholarship offers. Because this guide's data pack does not confirm whether CUNY Law reviews on a rolling basis or holds to fixed decision dates, applicants should treat the general LSAC calendar as a starting framework and verify CUNY Law's specific dates before building a submission plan. The general shape of a strong file — a personal statement that connects your background to a coherent reason for pursuing law, recommenders who can speak concretely to your work, and a resume that reads clearly to an admissions committee reading hundreds of files — holds regardless of which school you're applying to, and is covered step-by-step at /law-school-application-timeline.

Once an offer arrives, the financial side of the decision — what CUNY Law's estimated cost of attendance of $46,818 for full-time students actually means once grants are factored in, and how to negotiate or compare aid — is a separate process worth planning for in parallel rather than after the fact; see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation and /is-law-school-worth-it for that groundwork.

With Only 17% of Students Receiving Grants, How Should You Plan to Pay for CUNY Law?

The honest starting point is that CUNY School of Law does not run on the discount-driven pricing model most law schools use. Only about 17% of students receive any grant at all, and the median grant among those who do is roughly $8,000 — modest by law school standards, and no reported students receive a full-tuition award. If you're used to hearing that law schools use scholarships to compete for LSAT numbers, that dynamic barely exists here, because CUNY doesn't need to buy down a high sticker price: full-time tuition is about $15,450 a year plus $563 in fees, and part-time tuition is about $14,540. That's a fraction of what most ABA schools charge before any discount is applied.

The practical result is that CUNY Law's total estimated cost of attendance for a full-time student — about $46,818, factoring in roughly $30,805 for off-campus living expenses — is already close to what many students elsewhere pay only after a half-tuition scholarship. So the financing conversation at CUNY looks different than at a $75,000-sticker-price school: you're not trying to figure out whether a scholarship offer will survive a mandatory-curve GPA condition (CUNY's conditional-scholarship retention data shows no entering cohort tied to a reduction condition in recent years), you're mostly asking whether $46,818 a year, largely borrowed, fits your post-graduation plans.

Here's a detail worth internalizing before you assume you'll need private debt: as of the 2025-26 cycle, the federal Direct Unsubsidized Loan for graduate/professional students is capped at $50,000 per year — and CUNY's full annual cost of attendance sits under that cap. That's structurally different from expensive private law schools, where the $50,000 annual limit and the elimination of Grad PLUS loans for new borrowers (effective July 1, 2026) create a real financing gap that pushes students toward private loans at market rates. At CUNY's price point, in principle your federal loan eligibility alone can cover full cost of attendance without tapping a private lender — assuming you haven't exhausted the $200,000 graduate aggregate or the $257,500 lifetime federal cap on other debt. Verify these figures directly with CUNY's financial aid office and the Department of Education before you rely on them, since federal lending rules are in flux.

Repayment planning matters just as much as borrowing. Under the current framework, new federal borrowers choose between a Standard repayment plan and the Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP), an income-driven option calculated as roughly 1-10% of adjusted gross income. Standard is the default and it earns zero credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF) — so if you're borrowing to attend CUNY with an eye toward a government or nonprofit career and eventual forgiveness, you cannot passively drift into the right plan; you have to actively enroll in RAP and stay enrolled for the full ten years of qualifying payments. Given that CUNY's own graduate outcomes lean heavily toward public-interest and government employment (detailed below), this is not an abstract footnote for CUNY applicants — it's a plan you should map out before you borrow the first dollar. For the mechanics of RAP, PSLF, and loan caps in more depth, see our federal loans and PSLF guide.

Is CUNY Law Worth It If You Want Public Interest Work, Not BigLaw?

If your goal is a large law firm job, CUNY Law's own outcomes data suggests you should look elsewhere: only about 1% of the most recent graduating class — 2 out of roughly 192 graduates — landed at firms of 501+ attorneys, the category that anchors the widely cited ~$215,000 first-year BigLaw salary. That's not a knock on the school; it's a reflection of what CUNY is built to do. Nearly 47% of graduates went into public interest work and another 14% went into government, meaning roughly six in ten graduates entered the sectors CUNY explicitly organizes its mission around. If you came to law school wanting to do legal aid, public defense, government agency work, or nonprofit advocacy, that placement pattern is a genuine signal of fit, not a consolation prize.

The financial logic reinforces this. Public interest and government salaries rarely support the six-figure debt loads that private law schools' full sticker prices generate — which is exactly why the sector exists in tension with expensive legal education generally. CUNY sidesteps much of that tension by keeping tuition low (around $15,450 a year full-time) rather than relying on scholarships to make a high sticker price workable. A graduate entering public interest work with CUNY-level debt is in a materially different position than a graduate carrying $200,000+ in loans from a school with a comparable outcomes profile. If PSLF or RAP is part of your plan, lower principal means the forgiveness math, and the ten years of qualifying payments, matter less as a source of financial risk if plans or rules change before you finish them — though as of the 2025-26 cycle, PSLF itself remains statutorily intact for graduates in qualifying government or 501(c)(3) roles.

Bar passage is the honest caveat to weigh against all of this. CUNY's first-time bar pass rate is reported at 69.04%, well below the state average of 86.85%, though the ultimate pass rate within two years climbs to 89.01% — meaning most graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass on a later one. That gap matters practically: entering public interest and government jobs, especially in New York, generally requires bar admission, and a lower first-time pass rate can mean a longer, more uncertain runway to full licensure and full salary than at schools with first-time rates closer to the state average. If you are weighing CUNY against another public-interest-oriented school, this is a data point worth asking each admissions office to contextualize, not something to wave away.

On balance, CUNY Law is not a hedge-your-bets law school for someone chasing optionality across BigLaw and public interest — the employment data doesn't support the BigLaw path, and doesn't try to. It's a comparatively low-cost option for applicants who have already decided their target is public interest, government, or public-sector legal work in New York, and are willing to plan around a bar-passage curve that runs behind the state average in year one but converges close to it within two years. Applicants who want to keep BigLaw or large-firm options genuinely open should treat that as a real trade-off, not a detail to sort out later. For the general framework on how to weigh sticker price, debt, and career sector against each other, see our law school worth-it guide.