Yes — at Chapman's Fowler School of Law, a large share of entering students who start with a conditional merit scholarship see it reduced before they graduate, and the pattern has held for three straight entering classes. Averaging Chapman's own reported cohorts, roughly 41-43% of students who entered with a conditional scholarship had it cut by the time the retention data was measured, which is squarely in "nearly half" territory and should be treated as a real planning risk, not a footnote.
The school's own numbers make the pattern visible year over year. Of the 110 students who entered with conditional scholarships in the 2022-23 cohort, 50 (45.5%) had their award reduced. Of the 100 who entered in 2023-24, 36 (36.0%) were reduced. Of the 84 who entered in 2024-25, 36 (42.9%) were reduced. Across all three cycles combined, that's 122 reductions out of 294 conditional awards — an average cut rate right around 41-42%. In other words, a first-year student walking in with a conditional scholarship letter has faced roughly a coin-flip's worth of risk, three years running, that the award shrinks after 1L year.
Chapman is not a cheap backup plan. Full-time tuition runs $63,126 a year, plus $75 in fees, and the school's own estimated full cost of attendance — tuition, fees, and living costs — is $104,979 for a single year. Living off campus alone is estimated at $41,778 annually. Fifty-nine percent of students receive some grant aid, and the reported median full-time grant is $59,500 — a figure large enough to look like it covers most of tuition on paper. But median grant size tells you nothing about whether that grant survives to graduation. Chapman's own aid distribution shows 32% of students land in the half-tuition-to-full-tuition scholarship band and another 12% receive less than half tuition; notably, 0% of students report receiving a full-tuition award, meaning even the most generously funded incoming students are still paying real money out of pocket even before any cliff.
The practical arithmetic is stark: if a scholarship is built around a GPA floor and a student misses it, the gap doesn't just shrink modestly — it opens onto Chapman's near-$105,000 annual cost of attendance, which the student (or the student's loans) must now cover more of, at the exact moment tuition has already been paid on the assumption the award would hold.
Because conditional scholarships at Chapman are tied to maintaining an academic benchmark that a substantial minority to near-majority of each class does not maintain, the single most important document in any admitted student's packet is the fine print defining that GPA (or class-rank) threshold — not the headline dollar amount. Ask the school directly, in writing, exactly what GPA a conditional award requires, whether the reduction is partial or total, and how it compares to the school's actual grading curve. A scholarship that looks identical in year one can mean two very different four-year price tags depending on where that cutoff sits relative to the median law school GPA distribution.
Given that roughly two in five conditionally-funded students have seen their aid cut in each of the last three reported cohorts, budgeting as though the reduction might happen can be one way to model your Chapman decision using the worst-case net price (tuition with a reduced or eliminated grant against the $104,979 full cost of attendance), rather than only the best-case number in the acceptance letter. If the worst-case number doesn't work for your finances, that is useful information to weigh before relying on a conditional scholarship as part of your plan. Applicants comparing multiple offers should also weigh a Chapman conditional scholarship against any unconditional award from another school using this same worst-case lens — for general tactics on pressure-testing and negotiating scholarship offers before you commit, see the scholarship negotiation guide.
Chapman's Fowler School of Law admits around one in five applicants, but the applicants it does admit cluster tightly around an LSAT median of 163 and a GPA median of 3.70 — meaning the school's selectivity is less about raw scarcity of seats and more about a self-selecting, already-strong applicant pool competing for a small entering class. In the most recently reported cycle, Chapman received 2,514 applications, extended 516 offers, and enrolled a class of 153 full-time students, for an overall acceptance rate of 20.53%.
Chapman's reported 25th/50th/75th percentile LSAT scores are 156/163/164, and its GPA percentiles are 3.32/3.70/3.82. These bands are useful as planning anchors, not as predictors of an individual outcome: a 163 LSAT places an applicant at Chapman's reported median, a 164 sits at the school's 75th percentile, and a 156 marks the 25th percentile — meaning a quarter of enrolled students scored at or below that number and a quarter scored at or above 164. The same logic applies to GPA: a 3.70 is the class midpoint, while 3.82 and 3.32 mark the top and bottom quartile boundaries Chapman has reported. None of these numbers should be read as a probability of admission; they describe where the enrolled class actually sits, which an applicant can use to gauge how their own numbers compare to recent classes.
Because the LSAT is scored 120-180 and even a few points can move an applicant across these percentile bands, it's worth noting that the multiple-choice test itself has been restructured since August 2024 — Logic Games were removed, and the exam now runs on two scored Logical Reasoning sections and one scored Reading Comprehension section. Applicants building a study plan around Chapman's percentile bands should consult a current LSAT prep resource; see the LSAT study guide for the mechanics of the modern test.
Not necessarily in the way a top-14 school is selective. A 20.53% acceptance rate is meaningfully competitive — roughly four out of five applicants are not admitted — but Chapman's median LSAT of 163 and median GPA of 3.70 sit well below the numbers required at the most nationally ranked programs, which reflects Chapman's position as U.S. News' 2026-27 ranked 112th nationally. That ranking, combined with the school's location in Orange, California and its private, non-profit status under Chapman University (founded 1995, ABA-accredited since 2002), reflects Chapman's position relative to the class size of 153.
Treat Chapman's 156/163/164 LSAT and 3.32/3.70/3.82 GPA bands as the range within which most of the current class already sits, and use your own numbers to see where you'd fall relative to that range — above the 75th percentile, at the median, or below the 25th. That comparison is also the exact lever that drives Chapman's conditional scholarship offers (see the scholarship cliff section above), since applicants whose numbers sit above the school's medians are typically the ones scholarship offers are built to attract in the first place. For the general mechanics of building a competitive application file and managing deadlines around a school like Chapman, see the application timeline guide.
Chapman's Dale E. Fowler School of Law set full-time JD tuition at $65,020 for the 2025–2026 academic year. That tuition figure is what you'll see quoted to incoming students right now, and it's already higher than the $63,126 tuition figure baked into the most recent ABA-reported cost-of-attendance estimate of $104,979 — a number that also assumes $41,778 in off-campus living costs for a single year. In plain terms: the published COA estimate is built on last cycle's tuition, so a prospective 2025–26 or 2026–27 student should expect the real all-in annual cost to land somewhat above $105,000 once the newer tuition number and any living-cost inflation are folded in.
The part-time tuition rate, for reference, is $50,400 a year — though Chapman's entering class data shows no part-time students in the most recent cohort, so the part-time track is not the school's typical path.
No — 59% of students receive some form of grant aid, with a median grant of $59,500 among those who get one. But look closely at how that aid is distributed: 12% of students receive a grant covering less than half of tuition, 32% receive a grant covering between half and full tuition, and 0% receive a full-tuition scholarship. In other words, at Chapman a "full ride" essentially doesn't appear in the data — the realistic best case is a scholarship covering a meaningful chunk, not all, of tuition.
The more consequential number for anyone comparing offers is Chapman's conditional-scholarship retention data. A conditional scholarship is one that requires hitting a GPA benchmark, usually at the end of 1L year, to keep the money. Chapman's own reporting shows that among students entering with conditional scholarships, the share who saw their scholarship reduced was 45.5% for the 2022–23 cohort (50 of 110), 36% for 2023–24 (36 of 100), and 42.9% for 2024–25 (36 of 84). That means in every one of the last three reported years, somewhere between roughly one-third and nearly one-half of conditionally scholarshiped students lost some or all of that money after their first year.
That pattern matters more than the sticker discount itself. A scholarship offer letter that looks generous on day one can shrink significantly if the GPA condition isn't met — and given that law school grading is curved, a large share of any 1L class will, by definition, land below the median. Anyone admitted with a conditional award should ask Chapman directly what GPA the scholarship requires to renew, since that number is the real determinant of what you'll actually pay in years two and three, not the year-one offer letter.
Budget on tuition near $65,020 today, a total cost of attendance realistically above the reported $104,979 once updated tuition and living costs are reflected, and — if you receive a merit award — factor in real odds that a conditional scholarship gets reduced given Chapman's recent renewal history. Applicants weighing multiple offers should read our guide to negotiating law school scholarships before treating any year-one number as the true four-year cost.
Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.
Chapman graduates pass the California bar on their first attempt at a rate below the statewide ABA-school average, but the gap largely closes by the two-year mark. The most recently reported first-time pass rate is 80.31%, against a state average of 82.63% for that same testing cycle — a gap of about 2.3 percentage points. Chapman's own reporting for the class tested in 2024 shows a similar pattern with different exact figures: a 74.13% first-time pass rate against a 77.65% ABA-school average for California that year, a roughly 3.5-point gap. Either way you read it, Chapman has consistently landed a few points under the state's aggregate first-time average in recent cycles rather than above it.
The picture changes substantially over time. Chapman's ultimate bar passage rate — the share of graduates who pass within two years of graduating — sits at 95.30% for the relevant cohort (reported for the class of 2022). That means the large majority of the students who don't pass on the first try do pass on a subsequent attempt, and by the two-year mark, nearly all graduates who are pursuing bar admission have cleared it.
A below-average first-time rate isn't just a statistic — it has real timeline and cost consequences. Graduates who don't pass on the first attempt typically delay starting a bar-required job, may need to retake paid bar-prep courses, and push back the point at which they begin repaying law school debt from a full attorney salary. Given that Chapman reports 84.6% of graduates in full-time, long-term bar-required or JD-advantage jobs, and that California is by a wide margin the school's largest single employment destination, most Chapman graduates are, in fact, sitting for the California bar specifically — the exam whose first-time average Chapman has trailed in recent years.
Of Chapman's most recent graduating class of 130 students, 10% (13 graduates) landed at large firms of 501+ attorneys, government positions accounted for 12.3% (16 graduates), public interest roles 4.6% (6 graduates), and six graduates secured clerkships (five federal, one state/local). Most placements skew toward small and mid-sized firms: 22 graduates went to firms of 1–10 attorneys and another 30 combined went to firms in the 11–50 range. None of these outcomes are contingent on bar passage timing in the data itself, but the underlying logic is straightforward: because bar passage is a prerequisite for the bar-required jobs that make up the bulk of Chapman's employment outcomes, a first-time pass rate a few points under the state average is a meaningful data point for anyone estimating how quickly they'll be earning as a licensed attorney after graduation — even though the two-year ultimate rate suggests that nearly everyone who keeps trying eventually gets there.
Prospective students should verify the most current bar-passage cycle directly with Chapman or the State Bar of California before enrolling, since these percentages shift year to year with each new graduating cohort.
Most Chapman Fowler School of Law graduates build their careers in California, and the school's own employment reporting identifies California as the single largest employment destination for its graduates. For an applicant deciding where to spend three years and six figures, that single fact should shape how you read every other number in this section: Chapman is, first and foremost, a regional California law school, not a national placement machine.
Of the 130 graduates in the reporting class, 84.6% landed in jobs that were either bar-passage-required or JD-advantage roles ten months after graduation — the standard measure schools use to describe "real" legal employment outcomes. That leaves a meaningful share of the class in law-school-funded positions, further study, or jobs that don't require a law degree, so it's worth reading the 84.6% figure as the ceiling on "used their JD directly," not a guarantee.
Where the employed graduates went, by employer type
Breaking down the firm placements shows a class concentrated in small and mid-sized practices rather than at the very largest firms:
Add it up and firms of 50 attorneys or fewer absorbed 52 graduates — roughly four times as many as landed in the 501+ Big Law tier. That doesn't mean Big Law is closed to Chapman students: 13 graduates, or 10% of the class, went to firms in that top bracket, a real and reportable outcome. But the honest read of the data is that a Chapman JD is, for most students, a ticket into California's dense small-and-mid-size firm market — the kind of practice where the bulk of California's legal work actually happens — rather than a guaranteed Big Law feeder.
Government work is a genuine pipeline out of Chapman: 16 graduates (12.3% of the class) took government jobs, more than went into any firm-size bracket except the smallest two. That's consistent with a law school positioned in Orange County, close to state and federal agencies, prosecutors' and public defenders' offices, and regulatory bodies across Southern California. Public interest placement is smaller — 6 graduates, or 4.6% — and business and industry (in-house and corporate roles outside law firms) accounted for 7 graduates, about 5.4%.
Clerkships are a smaller but notable line: 5 graduates secured federal clerkships and 1 secured a state or local clerkship. For a class of 130, landing 5 federal clerks is a meaningful outcome worth asking admissions about directly — federal clerkships are competitive nationally, and Chapman placing several graduates into them signals that a subset of the class is highly competitive on paper (top grades, law review, faculty backing) even though the school as a whole isn't a top-14 clerkship feeder.
Bar passage: the gate before any of this matters
None of these employment outcomes matter unless a graduate is licensed. Chapman's overall bar-passage figures show first-time pass rates that have run below the statewide average in the periods reported: one data point puts Chapman's first-time pass rate at 80.31% against a state average of 82.63%, while a separate disclosure for the 2024 administration shows Chapman at 74.13% against an overall ABA-school average of 77.65% for takers of the California bar. Those two figures come from different reporting cycles and don't fully reconcile, so an applicant should treat both as directional rather than precise and verify the current year's numbers directly with the school before relying on them. What is consistent across both is the ultimate pass rate: 95.30% of the relevant graduating class (class of 2022) passed the California bar within two years of graduation. That gap between the first-time rate and the two-year ultimate rate matters practically — a meaningful share of Chapman graduates need a second attempt to pass, which delays the start of paid legal work and should factor into how a prospective student budgets both time and money after the JD.
What this means if you're choosing Chapman
If your goal is a Big Law seat in New York or Washington, Chapman's numbers say that outcome is possible for a minority of each class (10% went to 501+ firms) but is not the default path. If your goal is to practice in California — in a small firm, a mid-sized regional practice, a government office, or in-house — the placement data lines up much more directly with that goal, since California is explicitly the largest single destination for Chapman graduates. The practical takeaway: evaluate Chapman against your actual target market. A Chapman JD pointed at Orange County, Los Angeles, or San Diego practice is a very different bet than a Chapman JD pointed at a national Big Law career, and the school's own outcomes data supports the former far more strongly than the latter.
Chapman offers a joint JD/MFA in Film & Television Producing, a degree that pairs the Fowler School of Law's JD with a fine arts credential in producing. That dual-degree option, combined with a standalone Entertainment Law concentration within the JD curriculum, is the clearest programmatic signal that Chapman has built part of its identity around the entertainment industry rather than trying to be a generalist law school that happens to also teach entertainment law.
What the joint degree actually is
The JD/MFA in Film & Television Producing is listed among Chapman's formal degree programs alongside the standard JD and a JD/MBA. Structurally, this means a student can pursue producing credentials — the practical, industry-facing training in packaging, financing, and running film and television productions — concurrently with a law degree, rather than bolting entertainment coursework onto a JD after the fact. For a prospective student who already knows they want to work on the business and legal side of film or television — financing deals, talent contracts, distribution agreements, production company counsel — this is a genuinely distinctive structural option, not just a marketing label.
The Entertainment Law concentration
Separately from the joint degree, Chapman's JD curriculum includes an Entertainment Law concentration, one of eight named concentrations the school offers (alongside Business Law, Criminal Law, Environmental Law, Entrepreneurial Law, International Law, Trial Advocacy, and Taxation). A concentration signals a formal, advised course sequence rather than a single elective, which matters if you're comparing Chapman's entertainment offering to a school that simply lists one entertainment-law seminar on its course catalog.
Geography does real work here
Chapman sits in Orange, California — inside the greater Los Angeles media and production market, not in a state without an entertainment industry to plug into. That location is a fact, not a marketing claim, and it's the reason the JD/MFA and the Entertainment Law concentration are more than academic exercises: a student in this track is training inside the region where the industry itself is headquartered.
What the data pack does not tell you
It's worth being direct about the limits of what's verifiable here. The data pack does not include the name of a dedicated entertainment law journal, a named entertainment law clinic, or a list of entertainment-industry employers hiring Chapman graduates specifically out of this track — Chapman's single listed law journal is the general Chapman Law Review, and no entertainment-specific clinic is named in the school's reporting. So while the JD/MFA and concentration are real, well-documented offerings, an applicant weighing this path should ask the school directly for placement data specific to entertainment-law graduates, since the school's aggregate employment reporting (covered elsewhere in this guide) does not break out entertainment-industry jobs as their own category — the closest tracked category is the broader "business and industry" employment bucket, which numbered 7 graduates in the most recent reporting year.
Yes — Chapman's faculty includes a Nobel laureate, a former U.S. Congressman, and three former U.S. Supreme Court clerks, a combination the school itself points to as distinctive for a law school of its size. Named faculty in the school's public materials include Vernon L. Smith, Tom Campbell, John C. Eastman, Hugh Hewitt, and Celestine McConville.
This kind of faculty roster matters most in a practical, structural way: Chapman reports 41 full-time and 58 part-time faculty against a total JD enrollment of 420 students, which the school describes as one of the better faculty-to-student ratios among ABA-accredited law schools. A favorable ratio doesn't guarantee small seminars or close mentorship, but it does mean the raw capacity for individual faculty attention exists at Chapman in a way it may not at a larger, more lecture-heavy program.
Beyond the named individuals, the data available doesn't break down which specific faculty hold the three Supreme Court clerkships, nor does it detail named research centers or institutes tied to particular professors — so applicants who want faculty depth in a specific field (constitutional law, entertainment law, tax) should confirm current course assignments and faculty bios directly with the school, since a public figure's name on a faculty roster doesn't guarantee they're teaching first-year students or available for supervision in a given concentration.
Chapman's Fowler School of Law reports substantial experiential-course volume relative to its size: in the most recent ABA compilation, students filled 636 simulation-course seats and 196 field-placement (externship) seats, against a full-time JD class of 153 and a total JD enrollment of 420. Clinic enrollment was smaller — 68 seats filled out of 155 clinic seats made available that cycle.
What those numbers suggest in practice: simulation courses (skills courses built around a simulated case or transaction rather than a real client) are heavily used, with enrollments running to roughly one and a half seats per student across the JD population — meaning many students are taking more than one simulation-based course before graduation. Field-placement enrollment of 196 also outpaces the entering class size, so externship placements with outside legal employers appear to be a standard, not exceptional, part of the Chapman experience.
Clinic usage is the outlier: 68 filled seats against 155 available is a lower fill rate than the other two categories, which could reflect selective admission into specific clinics, capacity that isn't fully drawn down, or simply fewer students choosing the clinic track relative to externships and simulations. The data pack does not identify which specific clinics Chapman runs (subject areas, client types, or supervising faculty), so applicants who want that level of detail should check the school's current clinical program listing directly rather than assume any particular clinic exists.
Beyond the three ABA-tracked experiential categories, Chapman reports four co-curricular offerings, though the pack does not name them (e.g., moot court or trial team specifics), so that detail also isn't independently confirmable here. The school does publish one flagship scholarly outlet, the Chapman Law Review, which is a legal-writing and research credential distinct from — but complementary to — the hands-on clinic/field/simulation trio.
Taken together, the volume of simulation and externship enrollments relative to a 153-student entering class indicates that most Chapman JD students will touch at least one practice-based course before graduation, even though clinic-specific opportunities are comparatively more limited and their exact subject-matter mix isn't detailed in available data.
Chapman's Fowler School of Law organizes its JD curriculum around eight named concentrations: Business Law, Criminal Law, Entertainment Law, Environmental Law, Entrepreneurial Law, International Law, Trial Advocacy, and Taxation. With a full-time entering class of 153 and total JD enrollment of 420, students choosing among eight tracks are spread across a relatively small student body — one of the factors the school points to when it describes having one of the better faculty-to-student ratios among ABA-accredited law schools, built on 41 full-time and 58 part-time faculty.
The concentration list signals where Chapman has built out coursework depth rather than offering everything thinly. Entertainment Law stands out alongside the school's dual-degree option, the JD/MFA in Film & Television Producing (offered jointly with Chapman's film school), and its more conventional JD/MBA. Trial Advocacy is listed as its own concentration rather than folded into litigation generally, which fits a school that also reports heavy use of simulation courses (636 filled seats) — the kind of courses trial-advocacy training typically relies on.
The pack does not list which faculty teach in each concentration or name specific certificate requirements, so applicants weighing a concentration against Chapman's course catalog should verify current requirements directly with the school before assuming a specific course sequence.
At Chapman, an LSAT of 163 sits at the 50th percentile of the entering class, a 156 marks the 25th percentile, and a 164 marks the 75th percentile — so a score in the mid-160s is already competitive relative to recently enrolled students, while anything meaningfully above 164 is unusually strong for this particular cohort. GPA medians run alongside that band at 3.32 (25th), 3.70 (50th), and 3.82 (75th).
These numbers matter most as scholarship planning anchors, not as an admissions prediction. As of the 2025-26 cycle, Chapman reports that 59% of students receive grants, with a median grant around $59,500 — but conditional scholarships (awards tied to maintaining a GPA threshold) have been reduced for a substantial share of recipients in recent years, with reduction rates around 36-45% across the three most recent reporting cohorts. That pattern means an LSAT/GPA profile at or above Chapman's medians is worth pursuing not just for admission but because it typically supports negotiating a larger, less fragile scholarship offer — a distinction worth understanding before enrolling on a conditional award. For structured LSAT prep guidance, see the shared prep resource; for how to leverage a strong number into a better aid package, see the scholarship-negotiation guide.
Chapman received 2,514 applications for its most recently reported cycle and extended 516 offers — an acceptance rate of about 20.5% — but only 153 of those admits ultimately enrolled, meaning roughly three out of every ten admitted applicants chose Chapman over other options. That gap between offers and enrolled seats is typical of schools that compete for cross-admits with other law schools, and it's a useful signal that admission itself is only the first decision point; the harder one is comparing Chapman's eventual financial offer against whatever else an applicant is admitted to.
The data pack does not include Chapman's current application deadline or application fee, so applicants should confirm both directly on the school's admissions page rather than assume a rolling or fixed deadline — law school deadlines and fee waiver policies change cycle to cycle. For the general mechanics of building a competitive timeline (when to take the LSAT, when letters and personal statements are due relative to rolling decisions), the application-timeline guide covers the standard cycle structure that applies to any ABA-accredited school, including Chapman.
Because a majority of Chapman students receive some grant aid, it's worth pairing any admission decision with a side-by-side comparison of aid offers rather than evaluating Chapman's offer in isolation — the scholarship-negotiation guide walks through how to use a competing offer, or a score/GPA above a school's published median, as leverage in that conversation.
Chapman's own published cost of attendance for a full-time JD student is $104,979 for a single year, built from $63,126 in tuition, $75 in fees, plus an estimated $41,778 for off-campus living. That number is the real planning anchor — not the tuition line alone — because it's what you'll actually need to fund each year through some combination of scholarship, loans, and personal resources.
The good news is that most students don't pay the sticker price. Fifty-nine percent of Chapman JD students receive some grant aid, and the median grant among full-time recipients is $59,500 — roughly 94% of a year's tuition. Of students who get merit money, 32% land in the half-tuition-to-full-tuition band and another 12% get less than half tuition; notably, 0% of aided students receive a full-tuition award, so even the strongest scholarship offers at Chapman typically still leave a meaningful gap to cover with loans or savings.
The renewal risk is the number applicants most often miss. Many law school merit scholarships are conditional — you keep the money only if you hit a stated GPA benchmark, often tied to the class curve. Chapman's own conditional-scholarship data shows this isn't a hypothetical: of the 84 students who entered in 2024-25 with a conditional award, 36 (42.9%) had their scholarship reduced. The prior two cohorts saw similar or worse outcomes — 36% reduced in 2023-24 and 45.5% reduced in 2022-23. In practical terms, roughly two out of every five conditional-scholarship holders in recent years have seen their aid shrink after first year, which can turn a manageable net price into a much larger one for the remaining two years. Before enrolling, get the exact GPA cutoff and the percentage of the class historically below it in writing, and budget as if the reduction could happen to you — not just as if you'll be in the protected majority. For the mechanics of comparing and negotiating offers, see our scholarship negotiation guide (/law-school-scholarship-negotiation).
On the borrowing side, the federal rules changing for the 2026-27 cycle matter directly at Chapman's price point. As of new-borrower rules effective July 2026, Grad PLUS loans are eliminated, and the Direct Unsubsidized Loan available to law students is capped at $50,000 per year (verify current figures, as these caps and rates are time-sensitive). Chapman's roughly $105,000 annual cost of attendance is more than double that federal per-year cap, so even a student who borrows the federal maximum every year will face a substantial funding gap — likely $50,000 or more annually — that has to come from scholarship, savings, or private loans, which don't carry income-driven repayment or forgiveness protections. Over three years, using this year's published cost of attendance as a flat, non-inflated estimate, the total approaches $315,000 before any tuition increases — a useful ceiling figure to have in mind before you accept an offer.
Repayment design also matters here. New federal borrowers are limited to two repayment options: a tiered Standard Plan and the Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP), an income-driven plan. The Standard Plan is the default enrollment and earns no credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness, so anyone at Chapman planning to work toward PSLF in a government or nonprofit role (a track roughly one in six Chapman graduates pursue, based on this school's own employment data) needs to actively opt into RAP rather than assume forgiveness eligibility happens automatically. For the general mechanics of loans, RAP, and PSLF eligibility, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf.
Bottom line: at Chapman, the difference between a scholarship-supported budget and a full-freight one is real and comes with real risk attached to first-year grades — plan your finances around the median outcome, not the best case.
There's no single answer — it depends on what you need the degree to do for you, and Chapman's own outcomes data draws that line fairly clearly. Overall, 84.6% of Chapman's 2024 graduating class landed in full-time, long-term jobs that were either bar-passage-required or JD-advantage, a solid majority outcome. But the composition of those jobs, not just the headline rate, is what should drive your decision.
If your goal is Big Law, know the real odds framing here isn't about admission chances but about outcomes: of 130 graduates, 13 (10%) went to firms of 501+ attorneys, the category most associated with the roughly $215,000 first-year salary peak referenced in national salary surveys. That's a real outcome, not a rare fluke, but it's a minority path — most of Chapman's employed graduates went to smaller firms, with 22 landing at firms of 1-10 attorneys, 15 at 11-25, 15 at 26-50, and smaller clusters above that. If your financial plan for repaying $105,000-a-year costs depends on a Big Law salary, you're planning around an outcome roughly one in ten graduates actually achieves at this school — worth internalizing before you borrow against it.
If your goal is public service or government work, the numbers argue more favorably: 12.3% of graduates went into government roles and 4.6% into public interest positions, together accounting for close to one in six graduates. This is also where PSLF becomes genuinely relevant — a decade of qualifying nonprofit or government employment can erase remaining federal loan balances, but only for borrowers who actively enroll in the Repayment Assistance Plan rather than defaulting into the standard plan. Five graduates secured federal clerkships and one a state/local clerkship, modest but real credentialing outcomes for students aiming at those paths.
If you plan to practice in California, Chapman's placement is heavily concentrated there — California is listed as the largest employment destination for its graduates — which matters both for bar strategy and for how transferable the degree is if you might relocate. Chapman's first-time bar passage rate is reported at 80.31%, compared with a state average of 82.63%, meaning graduates pass at a modestly lower first-time rate than the statewide ABA-school average; however, the ultimate two-year bar passage rate reaches 95.30%, indicating that the substantial majority of graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass on a later one. If your plan depends on passing on the first sitting to start a job immediately, budget mentally and financially for the possibility of a second attempt.
On rank and portability: Chapman sits at #112 in the most recent U.S. News ranking cited in its own data, a regional rather than national-brand position. That's not disqualifying, but it means the degree's pull is likely to be strongest within California and weaker if you're targeting a national legal market far from Southern California.
A simple framework: Chapman Law is easiest to justify if you (1) intend to practice primarily in California, (2) qualify for a scholarship meaningfully above the $59,500 median grant — meaning your LSAT and GPA sit at or above Chapman's 75th percentiles (164 LSAT / 3.82 GPA) rather than its median (163 / 3.70), giving you negotiating leverage — and (3) have a realistic plan for a non-Big-Law salary, whether in a small or mid-sized firm, government, or business role, since that's where the large majority of graduates land. It's a harder case to make if your plan requires a full-tuition scholarship (none are awarded here), a first-attempt bar pass guarantee, or a Big Law outcome to make the debt load work, since each of those depends on being in a minority outcome rather than the norm. For a general framework on weighing law school cost against career outcomes, see /is-law-school-worth-it; for how LSAT and GPA numbers translate into scholarship leverage specifically, see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.