THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
Capital University Law School

Capital University Law School Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

Capital University Law School law school guide: 65.9% acceptance rate, median LSAT 151, median GPA 3.44, tuition $45,066, first-time bar passage 73.68%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
Tier 2
Applications
874
Acceptance rate
65.9%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
151 (148-157)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.44 (3.07-3.66)
1L class size
180
Full-time tuition
$45,066
Est. cost of attendance
$66,568
Receiving scholarships
96.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
77.7%
Into the largest firms (501+)
0.8%
First-time bar passage
73.68%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
90.24%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

With a 65.9% Acceptance Rate and a 151 Median LSAT, Who Actually Gets Into Capital?

Capital University Law School admitted 576 of the 874 applicants it evaluated for its most recent reporting cycle, an acceptance rate of 65.9%. A high acceptance rate says nothing about what happens to your financial aid once you're in — that's a separate question addressed below.

The entering class totals 180 students, split between 143 full-time and 37 part-time seats — meaning roughly one in five admitted students builds a JD around a part-time schedule.

Where applicants actually land on the numbers

Capital's entering class posts a 25th/50th/75th LSAT profile of 148/151/157 and a GPA profile of 3.07/3.44/3.66. Read that LSAT spread carefully: nine full points separate the 25th and 75th percentiles, which means Capital's admitted class includes a genuine range of testing profiles rather than a tight cluster around one number. A 151 LSAT sits exactly at the school's median — neither an outlier nor a lock — while a 157 places an applicant at the 75th percentile, and a 148 sits at the 25th. GPA works the same way: 3.44 is the class median, with real numbers of admitted students both above 3.66 and below 3.07.

What this means practically is that Capital's admissions committee is evaluating applicants across a wide academic range. It does not mean any particular number guarantees or forecloses admission — Capital, like every law school, weighs the full file — but it does mean prospective applicants should use these medians as planning anchors: a score at or above 157 puts you in the top quartile of Capital's own class, while a score at or below 148 puts you in the bottom quartile, with everything in between falling somewhere in the broad middle Capital regularly admits.

Where this sits in the broader market

Capital is currently classified in U.S. News's Tier 2 grouping in the most recent rankings cycle, a category that reflects where the school sits in the national ranking hierarchy rather than a judgment on program quality for any individual student's goals. For applicants weighing Capital, the more useful data points than a tier label are the ones above: a 65.9% acceptance rate, a 151 median LSAT, a 3.44 median GPA, and a class built with real space for part-time enrollment — all facts that describe an institution whose admissions door is open wider than at many peer schools, while the academic profile of who walks through it varies meaningfully from the 25th to the 75th percentile.

The Conditional Scholarship Cliff: Why 42% of the 2022 Class Lost Aid (and Why 2023 Looked Better)

Yes — in the class that entered in fall 2022, 61 of 144 students holding conditional scholarships, or 42.4%, had those awards reduced after their first year. In the class that entered a year later, in fall 2023, only 19 of 183 conditional-scholarship holders, or 10.4%, lost aid. That is a swing of more than 30 percentage points between two consecutive entering classes at the same school, and it is the single most important number an admitted student with a scholarship offer should understand before enrolling.

How a conditional scholarship actually works here

A conditional scholarship is not a fixed, guaranteed discount for three years — it's an award tied to a benchmark, typically a minimum law school GPA, that a student must maintain after the first year to keep the money. If a student's grades fall below that threshold once real law school grading (and any mandatory curve) is applied, the scholarship is reduced or eliminated for the remaining years, even though tuition for those years stays the same or rises. This is a standard structure across American law schools, not unique to Capital, but the rate at which it actually bites — how many students in a given class end up losing money — varies enormously from year to year and school to school, and that rate is exactly what Capital's own reporting shows moving sharply between 2022 and 2023.

Why the numbers matter given Capital's academic profile

Capital's entering classes span a wide LSAT and GPA range — 148 to 157 on the LSAT and 3.07 to 3.66 on GPA between the 25th and 75th percentiles. A wide admitted range combined with a mandatory post-1L curve means a meaningful share of any entering class will land below whatever GPA line a conditional scholarship requires, purely as a function of the curve forcing a distribution of grades regardless of how hard any individual student works. The 2022 cohort's 42.4% reduction rate is a concrete illustration of how real that risk can be in a single class year; the 2023 cohort's 10.4% rate shows the same risk can look very different the next year. Capital's own data does not explain why the rate dropped so much — whether from a change in the scholarship structure, a stronger-performing entering class, a shift in curve policy, or another factor — and prospective students should not assume the more favorable 2023 rate is now the new normal without asking the admissions office directly what changed and what the policy is for the class they'd be joining. Notably, the school's most recent reporting period shows no entering or reduced figures yet — Capital has not yet publicly reported conditional-scholarship retention data for that incoming class, so applicants evaluating a current offer are working with historical numbers from two admitted classes ago at best.

What's actually on the table financially

Money is genuinely at stake for most of Capital's class: 96% of students receive some grant aid, and the awards break down as 57% receiving less than half-tuition scholarships, 39% receiving half-to-full-tuition awards, and 0% receiving full-tuition scholarships. The median full-time grant is $21,000 against full-time tuition of $45,066 plus fees — meaning the typical grant covers well under half the sticker tuition price even before any conditional reduction. For the 39% of students in the half-to-full band, a post-1L reduction is a much larger dollar swing than for students already in the smaller less-than-half band, since there's more scholarship value exposed to the benchmark.

What this means for an admitted student with an offer in hand

Anyone holding a conditional scholarship letter from Capital should ask three concrete questions before enrolling: what exact GPA (or class-rank equivalent) the award requires after 1L, what percentage of students in the two most recent entering classes actually kept their full award, and whether the retention benchmark has changed since the 2022 and 2023 cohorts reported above. Because Capital's own historical data shows the loss rate can range from roughly 1 in 10 to more than 4 in 10 depending on the year, a scholarship offer's real value can't be evaluated on its face amount alone — it has to be evaluated against the specific retention condition attached to it and the school's recent track record of honoring that condition. General strategies for evaluating and negotiating a conditional scholarship offer, including how to compare a merit award against a school's own cost of attendance, are covered in more depth at the shared scholarship-negotiation guide.

What Capital Really Costs After Grants: Modeling the Return on a $66,568 Cost of Attendance

  • Full-tuition scholarship: Est. debt at graduation: $63,336; ~Monthly payment: $768/mo
  • Median grant (~$21,000/yr): Est. debt at graduation: $136,704; ~Monthly payment: $1,659/mo
  • Sticker (no aid): Est. debt at graduation: $199,704; ~Monthly payment: $2,423/mo

Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.

The Bar Passage Gap: Capital's 73.68% First-Time Rate Against Ohio's 78.14% Average

Capital University Law School graduates passed the bar exam on their first attempt at a 73.68% rate, compared to a 78.14% average across all Ohio law schools in the same reporting cycle — a gap of roughly 4.5 percentage points. That first-time number is the one to weigh most heavily when comparing bar performance across schools, since it reflects how well-prepared a class is on exam day without the benefit of a retake.

The picture improves substantially over a longer horizon: Capital's ultimate bar passage rate climbs to 90.24% within two years of graduation, meaning most graduates who don't pass on the first try do pass on a subsequent attempt. That 90.24% two-year figure is worth holding alongside the 73.68% first-time number rather than in place of it — together they tell you that licensure is very likely eventually, but not guaranteed on the first attempt at the same rate as at some peer schools.

Why this matters practically: every month between graduation and passing the bar is a month of deferred or reduced earning potential, often spent studying for a retake rather than working as a licensed attorney. An applicant weighing Capital should ask directly what academic and bar-support resources are available to entering students whose numbers sit toward the lower end of the school's admitted range — the median LSAT here is 151 with a 25th percentile of 148 — since bar outcomes are correlated with incoming credentials as well as with law-school preparation. The gap between Capital's first-time rate and the Ohio average is a legitimate factor to raise directly with admissions or in exit-outcome conversations with current students, not a detail to skip past.

Where Capital Grads Actually Work: Ohio Firms, Government Roles, and the Limits of Big Law

Most of Capital's graduates land at small firms or in government rather than at national Big Law firms. Of the 121 graduates in the reporting class, 77.7% were employed in full-time, long-term jobs that either require bar passage or are JD-advantage positions — a reasonable outcome floor to anchor expectations against, though it also means roughly one in five graduates was not in that category nine months out.

Big Law, defined as firms of 501+ attorneys, employed exactly one graduate (0.8% of the class) — a figure that should reset expectations for anyone enrolling with a large-firm-or-bust plan. The firm-side employment that does exist skews heavily toward small practices: 32 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, the single largest firm-size category, with smaller additional clusters at 11-25 (6 grads), 26-50 (7 grads), 51-100 (2), 101-250 (3), and 251-500 (4). Two graduates went solo. Add it up and roughly 57 graduates — nearly half the class — entered private practice, but the overwhelming majority of them at firms far smaller than the national Big Law tier.

Government work is a real and sizable outcome at Capital: 25 graduates (20.7% of the class) took government jobs, making it one of the largest single employment categories after small-firm private practice. Public interest work accounted for 6 graduates (5.0%), and business/industry roles absorbed 11 graduates. Clerkships were rare and concentrated at the state and local level: 2 state/local clerkships and zero federal clerkships in this cohort.

The throughline is a school whose graduate outcomes are built around the Ohio legal market — small and mid-size firm practice and government service — rather than the national Big Law track. Anyone targeting a large firm from day one should treat that as a significant uphill climb given that only a single graduate landed there in this cycle; anyone targeting Ohio government or small-firm practice will find that outcome well-represented among Capital's own alumni.

Hands-On Before Hard Bar Exam: Capital's Clinic and Simulation-Heavy Curriculum

Capital runs a curriculum with substantial hands-on capacity: the school reports 50 clinic slots available, 40 of which were filled, alongside 142 filled field placements and 659 filled simulation-course seats in the same reporting period. Relative to a total JD enrollment of 483 students, that volume of simulation and placement activity means a large share of the student body is getting supervised practical experience well before sitting for the bar, not just in a capstone semester.

The 659 simulation-course fills in particular stand out — that's more than one seat per enrolled JD student on average, indicating that simulation-based courses (the kind that put students through mock negotiations, trial exercises, or drafting problems under faculty supervision) are woven through the curriculum rather than offered as a single elective. Field placements filled at 142 add a second track of practical training, typically meaning students are placed with outside supervising attorneys, agencies, or organizations for course credit.

The pack does not name specific clinics, so applicants should confirm directly with the school which subject-matter clinics are currently running (family law, tax, entrepreneurship, and similar clinic types are common at law schools of Capital's size, but only the school's current course catalog can confirm what's actually offered in a given year). What the numbers do support is a clear institutional emphasis: with 40 of 50 clinic slots filled and 123 JD degrees awarded in the same cycle, practical training capacity is sized to reach a meaningful share of each graduating class, not a small self-selected group.

For applicants weighing this against Capital's bar-passage numbers, the connective logic is straightforward — heavy investment in applied skills training is a different kind of preparation than pure bar-subject doctrinal coverage, and a prospective student should ask the school directly how clinical and simulation coursework is sequenced against bar-prep coursework in the second and third years.

Where Your LSAT Score Places You in Capital's Admitted Range

A 151 LSAT sits exactly at Capital's median for its entering class, while a 148 marks the 25th percentile and a 157 the 75th percentile. GPA tracks similarly: the middle 50% of Capital's class posted GPAs between 3.07 and 3.66, with 3.44 as the median. These four numbers are the anchors you should use to read your own file — not as a prediction of admission, but as a way to see where you'd land relative to the class Capital actually enrolled.

The LSAT itself, since the August 2024 reformat, consists of two scored Logical Reasoning sections and one scored Reading Comprehension section, plus an unscored variable section; Logic Games are gone, and a separate unscored Argumentative Writing sample is submitted online. Scores still run 120-180, and schools consider your highest reported score, so a retake strategy is common for applicants who test more than once. If you're below Capital's median, meaningful score movement typically comes from structured, multi-month prep with official LSAC material rather than a single cram session — see our LSAT prep guide (/how-to-study-for-the-lsat) for the mechanics of building a study plan.

What a given score means concretely at Capital: roughly 96% of the class receives some grant aid, and LSAT and GPA numbers relative to the 25/50/75 bands can be used as planning anchors alongside that aid picture. A file at or above the 157/3.66 mark (Capital's 75th percentiles) sits in a different position relative to Capital's medians than one at or below the 148/3.07 floor. If your numbers fall below the 25th percentile on both measures, your file sits below both of Capital's quartile anchors rather than just one. Conversely, a score at or above the 75th percentile line places an applicant above where three-quarters of the admitted class scored.

One more thing worth internalizing before you test: a GPA is fixed by the time you apply, but your LSAT is the one number you still control. If your undergraduate GPA sits below Capital's 25th percentile of 3.07, a stronger relative LSAT performance is the most direct way to rebalance your file, since admissions committees generally read the two numbers together rather than in isolation.

Applying to Capital: Timing and Positioning Given a 65.9% Acceptance Rate

Capital admits a majority of applicants who apply — 576 offers out of 874 applications, a 65.9% acceptance rate — but that overall figure hides the more important fact that scholarship dollars and seats both compress as the cycle progresses.

Files submitted in September through December are typically reviewed against a fuller scholarship budget than files submitted in March or April, even when both meet the technical deadline. If you're aiming for Capital's part-time division — which enrolled 37 of the school's most recent 180-student class alongside 143 full-time students — build in extra lead time, since part-time applicants often need to coordinate LSAT timing, employer schedules, and financial planning simultaneously.

A complete application file generally includes your LSAT score(s), transcripts, a personal statement, letters of recommendation, and often a résumé; the general mechanics of assembling and sequencing these pieces — including how far in advance to request letters and how to plan around LSAT retake windows — are covered in our application timeline guide (/law-school-application-timeline). What's specific to a school with Capital's acceptance profile is less about whether you'll receive a decision and more about when you apply and how your file compares to the school's published 25th/50th/75th percentile LSAT (148/151/157) and GPA (3.07/3.44/3.66) bands at the moment your file is reviewed — those bands shift subtly as each admitted cohort fills in.

Given Capital's acceptance rate relative to its published LSAT and GPA medians, applicants should pay close attention to what their offer would look like, and when. Submitting early, with a complete and proofread file, maximizes your position for both admission timing and scholarship consideration — a meaningfully different calculus than at schools where the binding constraint is admission itself rather than the terms of the offer.

Financing Capital: Navigating Grants, Conditional Aid, and Part-Time Tuition Tradeoffs

Most Capital students receive some form of grant aid — 96% of the class does — but the size of that aid varies enormously, and a meaningful share of scholarships carry conditions that can be lost. Full-time tuition is $45,066 plus $390 in fees (about $45,456 total), against an estimated full cost of attendance near $66,568 once living expenses are included. The median grant among full-time recipients is $21,000, which covers roughly 46% of tuition at the midpoint. Looking at how that aid is distributed: 57% of grant recipients get less than half of tuition covered, 39% get between half and full tuition covered, and 0% receive a full-tuition award. In other words, a full ride is not part of Capital's current aid mix — the realistic range to plan around is partial support, concentrated in the less-than-half to half-tuition bands.

The more consequential detail for your budget is what happens after year one. Capital's conditional-scholarship data shows real year-to-year volatility: of the 183 students entering with conditional awards in 2023-24, 19 (10.4%) had their scholarships reduced; of the 144 entering in 2022-23, 61 (42.4%) — more than four in ten — had theirs reduced. That's a wide swing between cohorts, and it underscores a general rule worth internalizing regardless of school: a conditional scholarship is only as good as the GPA or class-rank benchmark attached to it, and you should ask directly, before enrolling, what percentage of a recent entering class kept their award versus lost or shrank it. Our scholarship negotiation guide (/law-school-scholarship-negotiation) walks through how to request those retention numbers and how to weigh a conditional offer against a smaller but unconditional one.

Part-time enrollment is a real cost lever at Capital: part-time tuition runs $40,404 annually versus $45,066 full-time, and 37 of the school's most recent 180-student class enrolled part-time. That per-year discount has to be weighed against an extra year (or more) of living expenses, foregone full-time salary, and additional interest accrual — a part-time path can lower per-year borrowing while raising total years financed, so the comparison should be run on total cost across the whole program, not the annual sticker price.

On the federal loan side, the rules changing for new borrowers as of July 1, 2026 matter directly to how much of Capital's cost of attendance you can cover with federal money: Grad PLUS loans are eliminated, and the Direct Unsubsidized Loan for law students is capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 aggregate. Against Capital's roughly $66,568 estimated annual full-time cost of attendance, that $50,000 federal annual cap leaves a gap of over $16,000 per year that must be covered by grants, savings, or private borrowing, and any private supplemental borrowing to close that gap should be compared carefully against your grant package. If public service work is part of your plan, remember that only the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP) — not the default Standard Plan — counts toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness, so enrollment in RAP has to be an active choice after graduation, not an assumption. See our loans and PSLF guide (/law-school-loans-and-pslf) and our broader worth-it framework (/is-law-school-worth-it) for how to run these numbers against your own budget, given Capital's employment outcomes for the year you'd be repaying.

Is Capital University Law School Worth It? Weighing Access Against Outcomes

Whether Capital University Law School is worth it depends less on prestige math and more on whether it opens a door that would otherwise stay closed — and whether the price of walking through it is manageable. Capital's entering-class numbers (a 151 median LSAT, a 3.44 median GPA, and a 65.9% acceptance rate) describe a school built for access rather than exclusivity. That access has real value for applicants who might not be competitive at higher-ranked programs, but it comes with a financing and outcomes picture that deserves a clear-eyed look before enrolling.

Start with cost. Full-time tuition runs $45,066 a year plus fees, and Capital's own estimated cost of attendance — tuition, fees, and living expenses — is about $66,568 annually, or roughly $200,000 over three years before interest. Ninety-six percent of students receive some grant aid, with a median grant around $21,000, but the distribution matters: 57% of aided students get less than half tuition covered, 39% get between half and full tuition, and effectively no one gets a full ride. That means most students are still borrowing a substantial six-figure sum even after scholarships are applied.

Under the federal loan rules taking effect for new borrowers in July 2026, that financing gets harder, not easier. Grad PLUS loans are eliminated, and Direct Unsubsidized loans cap out at $50,000 a year and $200,000 total — figures that leave a gap at many private law schools once you add up three years of Capital's estimated cost of attendance. Whatever isn't covered by grants, savings, or federal loans has to come from private borrowing, typically at less favorable terms. (Verify current federal loan figures before relying on them — see /law-school-loans-and-pslf.)

A second financing wrinkle is specific to how Capital structures its conditional scholarships. In the 2022-23 entering cohort, 42.4% of students with conditional scholarships saw their award reduced, a share that dropped sharply to 10.4% in 2023-24. That volatility means an incoming student's scholarship offer letter is only the starting point — the terms for keeping it (usually a minimum GPA) deserve scrutiny before enrollment, not after grades post. Anyone comparing offers should read the fine print on renewal conditions the way they'd read an interest rate; see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation for how to push on both the size and the durability of an offer.

On the output side, Capital reports a 73.68% first-time bar pass rate against a state average of 78.14% — a gap worth sitting with, though the school's own ultimate pass rate over two attempts rises to 90.24%, suggesting most students who don't pass on the first try do pass eventually. Employment outcomes are similarly modest by design: 77.7% of graduates land in jobs requiring bar passage or a JD advantage, with the largest concentration in Ohio and the bulk of placements in small firms — the firm-size breakdown shows the vast majority in firms under 25 attorneys, alongside meaningful government placement (20.7%) and a single graduate, out of 121, at a firm of 501 or more attorneys. In other words, this is not a Big Law pipeline; the realistic outcome set is regional practice, government service, and small-to-midsize firm work in Ohio.

Put plainly: Capital can be worth it for someone rooted in Ohio, clear-eyed about a solo/small-firm or government-track career, who receives a strong enough grant to hold total debt well under the $200,000-plus sticker cost of attendance, and who has verified the terms for keeping that scholarship for all three years. It's a harder case for someone borrowing near full freight, chasing a large-firm outcome the data doesn't support, or without a specific reason to practice in Ohio's regional market. For the general framework behind this kind of calculation, see /is-law-school-worth-it.