THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
Brooklyn Law School

Brooklyn Law School Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

Brooklyn Law School law school guide: 44.0% acceptance rate, median LSAT 161, median GPA 3.59, tuition $75,496, first-time bar passage 85.47%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
105
Applications
4,600
Acceptance rate
44.0%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
161 (158-163)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.59 (3.37-3.75)
1L class size
414
Full-time tuition
$75,496
Est. cost of attendance
$113,474
Receiving scholarships
91.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
90.7%
Into the largest firms (501+)
18.3%
First-time bar passage
85.47%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
93.45%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

Can a Rank-105 School Still Feed New York Big Law? Reading Brooklyn Law's Firm-Size Numbers

Yes, but it's a minority outcome, not the default one: of Brooklyn Law's 356 graduates in the reporting class, 65 (18.3%) landed at firms of 501 or more attorneys — the size bracket that includes the highest-paying Big Law shops. That is a real and countable pipeline into large-firm practice, not a rounding error, and it sits alongside a U.S. News rank of 105, a reminder that class rank and placement outcomes don't always move in lockstep for a school this deeply rooted in the New York market.

The fuller firm-size picture matters more than any single headline number. Among employed graduates, the distribution across firm sizes was: 39 at firms of 1-10 attorneys, 17 at 11-25, 23 at 26-50, 23 at 51-100, 19 at 101-250, 6 at 251-500, and 65 at 501-plus. No graduates were reported as solo practitioners. Read across that spread, and two things are true simultaneously. First, the 501+ bracket is the single largest individual firm-size category Brooklyn Law reports — bigger than any other bracket on its own. Second, the majority of employed graduates who go into firm practice land somewhere in the small-to-midsize range (1-250 attorneys), which is where most practicing lawyers in any market actually work. Big Law is Brooklyn Law's largest single placement lane, but it is not where most of the class ends up.

Context for that 18.3% figure: Brooklyn Law's home market is New York City, reported as the school's largest employment location, and New York is the single largest Big Law market in the country. A private, 1901-founded law school sitting in downtown Brooklyn at 250 Joralemon Street has structural access to that market that a similarly ranked school in a smaller legal market would not. The school has also long marketed itself around this placement story — it describes itself as having been repeatedly named a 'Go-To Law School' by the National Law Journal for placing graduates at large law firms, and its alumni roster includes Big Law leadership: Stephen Dannhauser (Chairman, Weil Gotshal & Manges) and Myron Trepper (co-Chairman, Willkie Farr & Gallagher) are both Brooklyn Law graduates who reached the top of major New York firms.

Beyond the 501+ bracket, Brooklyn Law's outcomes data shows meaningful depth in public-sector and clerkship placement: 43 graduates (12.1%) went into government roles, 37 (10.4%) into public interest, and 20 into clerkships (8 federal, 12 state/local). Another 33 graduates went into business and industry roles. Overall, 90.7% of graduates were employed in full-time, long-term positions that were either bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage roles — the standard ABA-reported employment metric — which puts the great majority of the class into some form of law-related, durable employment even though only about one in five entered the largest firms.

What should an applicant do with this? Don't read 'Brooklyn Law places into Big Law' and 'Brooklyn Law is ranked 105th' as contradictory facts — they're both true, and they describe different things. The rank is a broad, multi-factor index; the 18.3% figure is a specific, countable outcome tied to one firm-size bracket in one market. If your goal is specifically a 501+ firm, the honest way to use this number is as a base rate for the graduating class as a whole, not as a personal probability — Brooklyn Law does not publish (and this pack does not contain) how that 18.3% breaks down by class rank, journal membership, or 1L grades, all of which are the actual levers that drive individual Big Law outcomes at any school. What you can say with confidence is that the pathway exists at real scale — 65 graduates in one class is not an anecdote — and that it runs primarily through the New York market where the school is physically embedded, rather than through a national on-campus recruiting footprint the pack doesn't describe.

The other side of the same coin is worth naming directly: if Big Law recruiting doesn't work out, Brooklyn Law's placement is not a cliff. The largest single non-Big-Law outcome bracket (1-10 attorney firms, 39 graduates) plus the mid-size brackets together account for more employed graduates than the 501+ bracket alone, and government, public interest, and clerkship placements add up to 100 more graduates with distinct career paths. For an applicant weighing Brooklyn Law specifically for Big Law odds, the realistic frame is: a real and sizable pipeline into New York's largest firms, sitting inside a broader placement picture where most graduates build careers at smaller firms or in government and public-interest work.

Where Do You Actually Stand? Brooklyn Law's 158/161/163 LSAT Band and the 44% Admit Rate

Brooklyn Law admitted 44% of the 4,600 applicants it received for its most recently reported class, extending 2,024 offers to fill a class of 414 students (380 full-time, 34 part-time). The school's LSAT 25th/50th/75th percentiles are 158/161/163, with GPA percentiles of 3.37/3.59/3.75 — those six numbers are the planning anchors for where any applicant's own numbers sit relative to the class Brooklyn Law actually enrolled, not a predictor of any individual applicant's outcome.

Here's how to read the band. A 161 LSAT sits at Brooklyn Law's reported median — half of enrolled students scored above that number, half below. A 158 places an applicant at the 25th percentile, meaning roughly three-quarters of the class scored higher; a 163 places an applicant at the 75th percentile, among the stronger LSAT scores in the enrolled class. The same logic applies to the 3.37/3.59/3.75 GPA band. Because Brooklyn Law also accepts the GRE alongside the LSAT and charges no application fee, applicants have more than one testing path into the application — though the pack doesn't specify GRE-specific percentile bands, so LSAT figures remain the clearest yardstick.

Admissions at Brooklyn Law run on a rolling basis rather than a single fixed deadline: applications completed by February 1 receive first consideration for Regular J.D. admission, and the school also runs an Academic Excellence Early Decision Program with a December 1 deadline. Rolling admissions generally reward earlier applications, since seats and scholarship dollars can be allocated before the cycle closes — a mechanic worth pairing with general application-timeline planning (see /law-school-application-timeline).

Scholarships are the other half of the picture, and the numbers here are unusually transparent. 91% of Brooklyn Law's incoming class receives some form of grant, with a median full-time grant of $34,000 — a substantial offset against a full-time tuition of $75,496 (plus $1,450 in fees) and a total estimated cost of attendance around $113,474 once living costs are included. But not all grants are created equal in size: the school's own distribution shows 45% of grant recipients get an award covering less than half of tuition, 42% get an award between half and full tuition, and only 4% receive a full-tuition award. In other words, a grant letter from Brooklyn Law is common, but a large one is not guaranteed, and where your LSAT and GPA land relative to the 158/161/163 and 3.37/3.59/3.75 bands is the leverage point worth understanding before you negotiate (see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation).

One number every admitted student with a conditional scholarship should look at closely: Brooklyn Law reports conditional scholarship retention data showing that in the most recent cohort, 19.2% of the 360 entering students on conditional scholarships had their awards reduced (down from 20.5% the prior year and up from 16.7% two years earlier). That means roughly one in five to one in six conditional-scholarship recipients in recent years lost some or all of the award after 1L grades came in — a detail that belongs in any financial-aid comparison, since a scholarship's advertised value only holds if the underlying GPA condition is met.

Put together, the honest summary is this: a 44% acceptance rate signals real selectivity but not a reach-only school, and the 158-163 LSAT band combined with the 91%-grant-rate/4%-full-award reality means most admitted students should expect to see a partial scholarship rather than a full ride — with their exact position in Brooklyn Law's LSAT and GPA bands, not any general reputation for generosity, driving how large that partial award is likely to be.

The Conditional Scholarship Cliff: Why Nearly 1 in 5 Entering Students Lose Their Grant

Yes — Brooklyn Law School's own ABA disclosures show that roughly one in five entering students on a conditional scholarship had it reduced after 1L year, a pattern that has held for three straight admitted classes. In the 2024-25 cycle, 69 of 360 entering students (19.2%) lost some or all of their conditional award. The year before, it was 74 of 361 (20.5%); the year before that, 61 of 365 (16.7%). That is not a one-time blip — it is a structural feature of how the school prices legal education for most of its incoming class, and it is worth understanding before you sign a scholarship letter.

What a "conditional" scholarship actually means here

A conditional scholarship is an award that renews only if the recipient hits a stated academic benchmark, most commonly a minimum law school GPA, at the end of the first year. The pack does not disclose Brooklyn Law's specific GPA floor, so that number should not be guessed at — but the retention data tells you the practical result: for the last three entering classes, between roughly 17% and 21% of students who started with conditional money ended 1L year with a reduced or eliminated award. If you receive a conditional offer, ask the school directly, in writing, what GPA percentile you need to hold to keep it, because the retention rate alone confirms that a meaningful share of each class does not clear that bar.

How scholarship money is distributed across the class

Grants are broad but uneven in size at Brooklyn Law. Ninety-one percent of full-time students receive some grant, so the real question for most admitted students isn't whether they'll get money but how much, and on what terms. The median full-time grant is $34,000 a year — a substantial discount against $75,496 in annual tuition (plus $1,450 in fees), but far short of covering it. Looking at how that aid is banded across the class: 45% of grant recipients get an award covering less than half of tuition, 42% land in the half-to-full-tuition range, and only 4% receive a full-tuition scholarship. In other words, the large majority of funded students are covering a majority of tuition out of pocket or through loans even before considering the roughly $36,528 in estimated annual living costs baked into the school's $113,474 total cost-of-attendance estimate.

Why the cliff matters more than the sticker discount

A scholarship letter that promises $34,000 a year sounds like a fixed, four-figure-a-year discount, but conditional terms mean that promise is really a first-year probationary offer. If close to one-fifth of the class loses some or all of that award after 1L grades post, then the financial planning you do at admission — the loan projections, the budget, the comparison against another school's unconditional offer — needs to build in that risk explicitly. A student who assumed $34,000 a year for three years and instead loses the award after year one is suddenly staring at a materially larger loan balance for years two and three, often just as living costs and upper-level tuition remain unchanged.

What this means if you're comparing offers

Because law school grading is curved and most students cannot know in advance where they will land relative to classmates who were, on paper, similarly credentialed, a conditional award should be treated as a possible three-year value, not a guaranteed one. The prudent approach is to ask any school making a conditional offer — Brooklyn Law included — for the exact retention benchmark and to weigh it against that school's own recent renewal data. Here, the honest answer is that Brooklyn Law's own disclosures show four in five conditionally-funded students do keep some award, but roughly one in five do not, a rate that has been remarkably stable across three recent entering classes. That stability is actually useful: it means the risk is not improving or worsening dramatically year to year, so an applicant can treat ~17-20% as a realistic planning range rather than an anomaly. For a deeper walkthrough of how to negotiate or stress-test a conditional offer before you commit, see the shared guide on law school scholarship negotiation.

Modeling the Real Return: Tuition, Grants, and Debt Against Brooklyn Law's Employment Outcomes

  • Full-tuition scholarship: Est. debt at graduation: $109,584; ~Monthly payment: $1,330/mo
  • Median grant (~$34,000/yr): Est. debt at graduation: $238,422; ~Monthly payment: $2,893/mo
  • Sticker (no aid): Est. debt at graduation: $340,422; ~Monthly payment: $4,130/mo

Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.

85.47% vs. 86.89%: What Brooklyn Law's Bar Gap (and 93.45% Ultimate Rate) Actually Tells You

Brooklyn Law's most recently reported first-time bar passage rate is 85.47%, about 1.4 points below the state average of 86.89% — but 93.45% of its graduates ultimately pass the bar within two years, which is the number that matters most for actually becoming licensed. A first-time pass rate that trails the state average by a small margin is a real data point worth noting, but it is easy to over-read a single-digit gap as a verdict on the school's bar preparation when the two-year ultimate rate tells a more complete story: the large majority of graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass on a later one.

Why the first-time number and the ultimate number can diverge

First-time pass rates are a snapshot of one sitting for one cohort; ultimate pass rates track that same cohort over roughly two years and multiple attempts. A school can post a first-time rate a point or two under the state average while still graduating classes where the overwhelming majority are practicing, licensed attorneys within two years — which is exactly the pattern Brooklyn Law's own numbers show: 85.47% first-time against a 93.45% two-year ultimate rate. If you're evaluating bar risk, the ultimate rate is the more decision-relevant figure, since it reflects whether a graduate eventually clears the licensing bar required to practice, not just whether they cleared it on the first try.

The longer New York bar trend adds useful context

Brooklyn Law's own historical reporting shows meaningful year-to-year swings on the New York bar specifically: a 2024 first-time pass rate of 87% (described as a nine-point jump and the school's best showing in a decade), compared with 78.6% in 2017 and 94% in 2013. That volatility is a reminder that bar outcomes at any school move with the strength of individual cohorts, changes in bar exam format, and other factors from year to year — a single year's number is a data point, not a fixed trait of the institution. It's also worth flagging that the 85.47%/86.89% figures and the 2024 NY-specific 87% figure appear to come from different reporting frames (ABA disclosure versus school-reported NY bar results), so they shouldn't be treated as directly interchangeable snapshots of the same exam administration.

What this means if you're choosing where to go

For an applicant thinking about risk, the practical takeaway is twofold. First, a first-time pass rate a couple of points under the state average is not, by itself, a red flag when the ultimate two-year rate sits above 93% — most Brooklyn Law graduates who need a second attempt do end up licensed. Second, because the exam itself is changing (many UBE jurisdictions, including New York, are moving toward the NCBE's NextGen format arriving by 2028), any single year's pass rate — at this school or any other — should be read as a snapshot under the current exam regime, not a permanent predictor. Prospective students should ask directly about the most recent one or two bar cycles and how the school's academic and bar-prep support has evolved, rather than anchoring on any one historical data point.

Beyond Big Law: Government, Clerkships, and the Middle-Market Firms That Absorb Most Grads

Most Brooklyn Law graduates do not go into Big Law — but a meaningful share do, and the rest of the class spreads across a wide range of firm sizes, government offices, and clerkships. Of the 356 graduates in the reporting class, 65 (18.3%) landed jobs at firms of 501 or more attorneys, the category commonly called Big Law. That is a real presence, not a token one, and it is the single largest concentration of graduates in any one employment bucket.

But the more instructive story is what happens to everyone else. Brooklyn Law's firm-size distribution is unusually spread out rather than lopsided: 39 graduates went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, 17 to firms of 11-25, 23 to firms of 26-50, another 23 to firms of 51-100, 19 to firms of 101-250, and 6 to firms of 251-500. Add those middle bands together and you get well over 100 graduates working at small and mid-sized firms — the boutiques, general-practice shops, and regional firms that make up the bulk of the actual legal job market in New York and beyond. This is the segment prospective students should picture themselves in if they are not entering with a Big Law-or-bust plan.

Government and public interest work absorb a substantial share as well: 43 graduates (12.1%) went into government jobs and 37 (10.4%) into public interest positions, together accounting for more than one in five graduates. Another 33 went into business and industry roles, often JD-advantage positions rather than traditional bar-passage-required practice. Clerkships are a smaller but notable outcome: 8 graduates secured federal clerkships and 12 secured state or local clerkships, giving a combined 20 graduates a year of judicial training before entering practice.

Across all these categories, 90.7% of graduates were employed in jobs that were either bar-passage-required or JD-advantage — the standard measure used to describe how many law graduates end up doing law-related work of some kind, as opposed to jobs unconnected to their degree. On the licensing side, Brooklyn Law's first-time bar pass rate was 85.47%, just under the state average of 86.89% for the same administration, but the two-year ultimate pass rate reached 93.45%, indicating that most graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass on a later one.

For an applicant weighing outcomes, the practical read is this: Brooklyn Law sends a real cohort into Big Law, but the more representative outcome is a job at a small or mid-sized New York-area firm, in government, or in a clerkship — and the large majority of graduates end up in full-time, long-term bar-required or law-related work.

Why Every Brooklyn Law Graduate Has Done a Clinic: The 2014 Practical-Training Mandate

Since 2014, Brooklyn Law School has required every JD student to complete a clinic or externship before graduating — meaning that unlike at schools where clinical work is elective and oversubscribed, every graduate leaves with hands-on legal experience on their transcript, not just doctrinal coursework. This is a structural graduation requirement, not a marketing claim about opportunities that exist on paper but that only a fraction of students actually get seats in.

The scale of the practical-training infrastructure backs this up. The school reports 597 clinic seats available with 357 filled, plus 460 filled field placements (externships with judges, agencies, nonprofits, and companies) and 1,546 filled seats in simulation courses — the practice-based courses (trial advocacy, negotiation, drafting) that supplement live-client clinical work. On top of that, the school offers 16 co-curricular programs. Taken together, these numbers show that experiential learning at Brooklyn Law is not a boutique offering for a self-selecting minority of students but a pipeline built to run every student through some form of practical training.

The clinics themselves cover a deliberately varied range of practice areas rather than clustering around one specialty. Named offerings include the Advocates for Adults With Intellectual and Developmental Disability (AAIDD) Clinic, the Brooklyn Law Incubator and Policy Clinic (BLIP), the Capital Defender and Federal Habeas Clinic, the Community Development Clinic, and the LGBTQ Advocacy Clinic. That spread lets students choose training aligned with different career paths — public interest and disability advocacy, capital and habeas litigation, transactional and small-business incubator work, community economic development, or LGBTQ-focused civil rights advocacy — rather than funneling everyone into a single generic litigation clinic.

Historically, the school's clinical program has been recognized outside its own materials as well: it was ranked 28th nationally for clinical training in 2009 and 4th for public service work by The National Jurist in 2010. Those rankings are now over a decade old and should be treated as historical context rather than a current standing, but they do corroborate that the clinical emphasis reflected in the 2014 mandate was already an institutional strength before it became a requirement.

For an applicant, the practical implication is straightforward: a Brooklyn Law degree carries with it a guaranteed baseline of applied legal experience — clinic, externship, or both — that graduates can point to in interviews regardless of which specific practice area they end up in.

The Feil Hall Factor: What It Means That Brooklyn Law Guarantees Housing to Every Entering Student

Brooklyn Law School guarantees housing to every entering student, anchored by Feil Hall, a 22-story residence with 239 apartments designed by architect Robert A.M. Stern. That is a distinctive commitment for a standalone law school: most law schools leave students to navigate the private rental market on their own from day one, especially in an expensive city, but Brooklyn Law removes that scramble for incoming students by guaranteeing them a housing placement.

The practical value of this shows up in the cost picture. The school's estimated full cost of attendance is $113,474, and the separate living-expense estimate for students living off campus is $36,528 — a figure that gives a sense of how much housing and living costs weigh in the total budget for a JD in New York City. A guaranteed housing placement doesn't change the sticker price of attendance, but it does convert an open-ended, high-anxiety search (competing for scarce, expensive Brooklyn or Manhattan apartments against the general rental market) into a known, pre-arranged outcome before the semester even starts.

For students coming from outside the New York area, or for anyone without an existing local network to lean on for a lease guarantor or apartment lead, that guarantee removes one of the more stressful logistical hurdles of starting law school in a major city. It's worth treating as a quality-of-life and access factor alongside the numbers, not a discount on tuition — the pack does not report what Feil Hall costs relative to market-rate Brooklyn apartments, so admitted students should confirm current room rates directly with the school before assuming it is cheaper than the open market.

From the Heffley School of Commerce to 250 Joralemon Street: 124 Years of Access-First Legal Education

Brooklyn Law School's roots run through a business school, not a university law faculty. In the 1890s, the Department of Commerce at Pratt Institute broke off to become the Heffley School of Commerce under Norman P. Heffley; in 1901, Heffley and William Payson Richardson reorganized that institution into Brooklyn Law School, the first law school on Long Island. It opened its doors on September 30, 1901, with five faculty members and five students, and received its charter from the New York Board of Regents later that year.

The school's early identity was defined by who it let in rather than who it kept out: Brooklyn Law was among the first law schools in the country to admit women, immigrants, and minority students, and it offered night classes from its founding — a structural commitment to students who needed to work while they studied, decades before 'access to legal education' became a talking point.

Institutionally, the school's path to independence was not smooth. From 1903 to 1943, Brooklyn Law was affiliated with St. Lawrence University, which conferred its degrees. Enrollment collapsed after World War II, and St. Lawrence moved to close the school outright. Brooklyn Law's own alumni organized to repurchase its assets, and the school became independent in 1943 — a founding-generation example of the alumni network stepping in to preserve the institution, a theme that recurs in the school's history. ABA accreditation followed in 1937 and AALS membership in 1973.

The school has occupied three homes. It moved into a purpose-built building at 375 Pearl Street in 1928, then relocated in 1969 to its current campus at 250 Joralemon Street in downtown Brooklyn; the Pearl Street building was later sold to Brooklyn Friends School.

That 250 Joralemon Street campus has since expanded to address a very practical access issue: housing in New York City. Brooklyn Law guarantees housing to all entering students, including through Feil Hall, a 22-story, 239-unit residence designed by architect Robert A.M. Stern — a rare commitment for a freestanding law school and a direct response to the cost pressure of relocating to Brooklyn for three years.

The school's more recent institutional history includes a formalized graduation requirement, added in 2014, that every J.D. student complete a clinic or externship before graduating — folding the practical-training mission that began with night classes for working students into a mandatory, modern skills component. The school marked its 125th anniversary with a refreshed brand identity, continuing to describe itself around the same throughline that has run from the Heffley School of Commerce to Joralemon Street: legal education built for students who need a practical, accessible route into the profession, not just a prestigious one.

An Attorney General, a Mayor, and Two Big Law Chairmen: What Brooklyn Law's Alumni Roster Signals

Brooklyn Law's alumni roster spans federal law enforcement, City Hall, and the top of Big Law leadership, which is a useful signal for what a Brooklyn Law degree has actually opened up over more than a century. Todd Blanche (J.D. 2003) became United States Attorney General. David Dinkins (J.D. 1956) served as Mayor of New York City. Norm Coleman, who attended Brooklyn Law from 1972 to 1974, went on to represent Minnesota in the U.S. Senate. On the bench, alumni include Frank Altimari (J.D. 1951), a judge on the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, and Edward R. Korman (J.D. 1966), who served as Chief Judge of the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New York.

The law-firm leadership names are notable specifically because they sit at large firms of exactly the size Brooklyn Law's current graduates are still entering: Stephen Dannhauser chaired Weil, Gotshal & Manges, and Myron Trepper co-chaired Willkie Farr & Gallagher. That history lines up with the school's current outcomes — 18.3% of the most recent graduating class (65 graduates) went into firms of 501 or more attorneys, the Big Law category those two chairmen's firms occupy. Other alumni built careers adjacent to law: Allen Grubman (J.D. 1967) became a leading entertainment lawyer, Barry Salzberg (J.D. 1977) rose to CEO of Deloitte, Marty Bandier (J.D. 1965) became CEO of Sony/ATV Music Publishing, and Larry Silverstein (J.D. 1955) built a career as a major New York real estate developer.

The school's public-sector and civic lineage is just as deep as its Big Law lineage. Sheldon Silver (J.D. 1968) served as Speaker of the New York State Assembly, and Percy Sutton (J.D. 1950) became the first African-American Manhattan Borough President. Several deans in the school's own history — I. Leo Glasser and William B. Carswell — moved between running Brooklyn Law and serving on the bench or in state government, reflecting a school whose leadership and graduates have long moved fluidly between practice, the bench, and public office.

A few names on the alumni list are cultural rather than legal: musician Paul Simon attended in 1963, and television host Geraldo Rivera graduated in 1969. The roster also includes Bernie Madoff, who attended in the class of 1963 but left after his first year — a reminder that a law school's alumni list, honestly reported, includes its complications along with its successes.

What this roster signals for a prospective applicant is range: a Brooklyn Law J.D. has, at different points, led major New York law firms, run the city, sat on federal appellate and district courts, and led Fortune 500-adjacent companies. Current placement data — 12.1% of graduates into government roles, 10.4% into public interest, and clerkships (8 federal, 12 state and local) alongside the 18.3% Big Law figure — suggests the same breadth continues into the present graduating classes, rather than being purely a matter of institutional history.

Positioning Your LSAT and GPA for Brooklyn Law's 158-163 Range

A 161 LSAT sits exactly at Brooklyn Law's median, a 158 is at its 25th percentile, and a 163 is at its 75th percentile — those three numbers, paired with a 3.37/3.59/3.75 GPA band, are the planning anchors for anyone building an application, not a prediction of your outcome. As of the 2025-26 cycle, Brooklyn Law accepts both the LSAT and the GRE, so applicants with a stronger quantitative or verbal profile than testing history have an alternate path in; general LSAT preparation mechanics (test structure, timing, official practice material) are covered in depth at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat, but the score that matters here is where you land relative to Brooklyn Law's own 158-163 band, not an abstract 'good' score.

What makes that band consequential at Brooklyn Law specifically is money. 91% of the incoming class receives some grant, with a median award of $34,000 against sticker tuition of $75,496 plus $1,450 in fees — meaning the typical grant covers roughly half of tuition before living costs are added. But the distribution of who gets how much is uneven: 45% of grant recipients get less than half tuition covered, 42% land in the half-to-full range, and only 4% get a full-tuition scholarship. In practical terms, where your LSAT lands within the 158-163 band — closer to the 25th percentile (158), at the median (161), or at the 75th percentile (163) — reflects how your file compares to the rest of the admitted class, though the pack does not report how that position correlates with any specific scholarship band. The mechanics of how to negotiate a revised offer using a competing school's number are covered at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation.

There's a second, less obvious number worth knowing before you accept a conditional scholarship here: retention. In the 2024-25 entering class, 19.2% of students on conditional scholarships had their award reduced after year one (69 of 360 entering students); the prior two years saw 20.5% and 16.7% reductions. That means roughly one in five to one in six conditional scholarship recipients loses part of their award based on first-year academic performance — a real, recurring pattern at this school, not a one-off. Anyone comparing a conditional scholarship offer here against a smaller, unconditional offer elsewhere should weigh that retention rate directly, not just the headline award.

On cost overall, Brooklyn Law's total estimated cost of attendance is $113,474 for a full-time student living off campus, which is the number to run through a net-price calculation after subtracting your actual grant, not the sticker tuition figure. Because Grad PLUS loans have been eliminated for new borrowers as of July 1, 2026, and federal Direct Unsubsidized loans are capped at $50,000 per year, a portion of that cost of attendance may need to come from savings, scholarships, or private loans rather than being automatically covered by federal borrowing — a shift worth modeling before you commit, and one covered in general terms at /law-school-loans-and-pslf. For a fuller framework on weighing sticker cost against expected outcomes at a specific LSAT/GPA position, see /is-law-school-worth-it, and for the overall sequence of when to apply relative to Brooklyn Law's rolling admissions and December 1 Early Decision deadline, see /law-school-application-timeline.

No Fee, Rolling Admissions, GRE Accepted: How to Actually Apply to Brooklyn Law

Brooklyn Law charges no application fee, reviews files on a rolling basis, and accepts either the LSAT or the GRE — three mechanics that lower the practical friction of applying, whatever your eventual decision on enrolling.

When should you actually submit?

Because admissions is rolling, Brooklyn Law reads files as they arrive rather than waiting for a single deadline to compare everyone at once. For the general J.D. pool, the school gives first consideration to applications completed by February 1. If you already know Brooklyn Law is a top choice and your file is strong and finished early, the school also runs an Academic Excellence Early Decision Program with a December 1 deadline — a route built for applicants confident in their numbers who want a faster answer, though it's worth confirming current-cycle terms directly with admissions since binding/early-decision policies can shift year to year.

The practical takeaway from rolling admissions generally applies here too: earlier, complete applications are read against a fuller set of remaining seats, so there's no upside to waiting until the priority date if your file is ready sooner. For a full walk-through of how to sequence transcripts, letters, and the LSAT/GRE around a rolling calendar, see the shared timeline guide at /law-school-application-timeline.

LSAT or GRE — does it matter which you submit?

Brooklyn Law accepts both the LSAT and the GRE, which matters most to applicants who already have a strong GRE score from another graduate-program search and would rather not add a second standardized test to their plate. As of the 2024 LSAT redesign, the test itself is two scored Logical Reasoning sections, one scored Reading Comprehension section, and an unscored variable section, with Logic Games removed and Argumentative Writing submitted separately online. Whichever test you submit, schools consider your highest score, so there's little reason not to retake if a second sitting is realistic — the shared prep guide at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat covers how most applicants structure that study window.

Where do your numbers actually land?

Brooklyn Law's most recently reported entering class came from roughly 4,600 applications, of which about 2,024 received offers — a 44% acceptance rate — yielding a class of 414 students (380 full-time, 34 part-time). The middle 50% of that class scored between 158 and 163 on the LSAT, with a median of 161; GPAs ran from a 25th percentile of 3.37 to a 75th percentile of 3.75, with a median of 3.59.

Use these as planning anchors, not predictions: a 161 puts an applicant at Brooklyn Law's LSAT median, a 163 at its 75th percentile, and a 158 at its 25th percentile. The same logic applies to GPA — a 3.59 sits at the class median, a 3.75 at the 75th percentile. None of these numbers translate into an odds statement; they simply tell you how your file compares to the class the school actually enrolled, which is useful context heading into scholarship conversations covered in the financing section below.

Financing $113K a Year: Grants, Bands, and What Most Students Actually Pay at Brooklyn Law

Brooklyn Law's published full-time cost of attendance runs to roughly $113,474 a year — but 91% of students receive some grant, with a median award of $34,000, so the sticker price and the actual bill most students pay are two very different numbers.

What actually makes up that $113K?

The estimate breaks down into tuition of $75,496, mandatory fees of $1,450, and an off-campus living allowance of $36,528. That living component is a real cost driver in Brooklyn Law's case specifically because it's tied to a New York City market — students weighing this figure against another city's law school should recognize that the tuition line and the living line move independently, and a school with lower tuition but a similarly expensive metro may not actually cost less overall.

How much of that does a grant actually cover?

Among the 91% of students receiving a grant, the awards cluster unevenly: 45% get a grant covering less than half of tuition, 42% get one covering between half and full tuition, and only 4% receive a full-tuition award. Roughly 9% of students receive no grant at all and face the full cost of attendance. This spread is the reason a single "average financial aid" figure is close to meaningless for planning — an applicant needs to think in terms of which band their LSAT/GPA profile is likely to land in, not the median grant alone. The shared guide on negotiating scholarship offers at /law-school-scholarship-negotiation covers how to use a competing offer or a strong number relative to a school's medians to push a grant upward.

What's the catch with conditional scholarships?

A meaningful share of Brooklyn Law's grants appear to carry GPA-based renewal conditions, and a real minority of students lose part of their award after first year. Across the three most recently reported entering classes, between 16.7% and 20.5% of students had their scholarship reduced after year one — 69 of 360 entering students in the 2024-25 cohort (19.2%), 74 of 361 (20.5%) the year before, and 61 of 365 (16.7%) the year before that. Any admitted student holding a conditional award should get the exact GPA threshold in writing and ask how it's set relative to the mandatory first-year curve, since roughly one in five recipients historically has not kept their full scholarship.

How does federal financing actually work now?

As of the 2026-27 cycle (verify current figures before relying on this), Grad PLUS loans have been eliminated for new borrowers, and law is treated as a professional program subject to a Direct Unsubsidized loan cap of $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate, inside a $257,500 lifetime federal borrowing limit, at a rate of roughly 8.07% plus about a 1.057% origination fee. Three years at Brooklyn Law's full cost of attendance before any grant is well north of $300,000 — comfortably above the federal aggregate cap even before undergraduate debt is added, which means grants, savings, or private loans have to fill the gap for most students, not federal loans alone. On repayment, new borrowers default onto a Standard Plan that earns no credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness; anyone planning a government or nonprofit career and counting on forgiveness needs to actively enroll in the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan instead. The dedicated guides at /law-school-loans-and-pslf walk through both mechanics in more depth.

Is Brooklyn Law Worth It? Weighing NYC Access Against Rank-105 Reality

Whether Brooklyn Law is worth roughly $113,000 a year depends far less on its U.S. News rank of 105 than on what its graduates actually land: 90.7% of the most recent graduating class secured jobs requiring bar passage or a J.D. advantage, 18.3% went into firms of 501-plus attorneys, and New York was reported as the largest single market absorbing the class.

Does a rank in the 100s actually mean weak outcomes?

Not automatically, and Brooklyn Law's employment numbers illustrate why rank and outcome don't move in lockstep. The general legal job market is famously bimodal — a smaller cluster of graduates lands at the very largest firms near a $215,000 starting salary, while a much larger group lands well below six figures elsewhere. Brooklyn Law placed 65 graduates, or 18.3% of the class, into that 501-plus-attorney Big Law tier — a real foothold in the top of that bimodal curve for a school ranked outside the T-100. The remainder of the class spread across a wide range of firm sizes: 39 graduates in firms of 1-10 attorneys, 17 in 11-25, 23 in 26-50, 23 in 51-100, 19 in 101-250, and 6 in 251-500-attorney firms. That distribution — heavy at both the very large and very small ends — is consistent with a school whose graduates are absorbed largely by the New York legal market rather than distributed nationally.

Where else do graduates end up?

Government employers took 12.1% of the class (43 graduates), public interest organizations 10.4% (37 graduates), and business/industry roles absorbed 33 graduates. Clerkships accounted for a small additional slice — 8 federal and 12 state/local. For anyone weighing a public-service path against Big Law, that government-plus-public-interest total (22.5% combined) is a large enough cohort that PSLF and RAP enrollment (discussed above) are genuinely relevant planning questions here, not an afterthought.

How does bar passage factor into the "worth it" question?

Brooklyn Law's first-time bar passage rate was 85.47%, slightly below the New York statewide average of 86.89% for the same cohort — a modest but real gap on the first attempt. That gap narrows substantially over time: the school's ultimate two-year bar passage rate rises to 93.45%, meaning most students who don't pass on the first try do pass within the following exam cycles. Because New York uses the Uniform Bar Exam, a passing UBE score is portable to other UBE jurisdictions within their score-transfer windows, which matters for graduates who don't plan to stay in New York long-term. The bar-exam mechanics themselves — including the shift toward the NCBE's NextGen exam expected in many states by 2028 and each state's separate MPRE and local requirements — are covered generically in the shared bar-exam context; the school-specific numbers above are what should actually drive a Brooklyn Law-specific decision.

So — worth it for whom?

The honest answer is conditional. An applicant targeting Big Law from day one should weigh the 18.3% placement rate against the school's LSAT/GPA medians (161/3.59) and their own numbers relative to those medians, plus the real cost of attendance discussed above. An applicant prioritizing New York government, public interest, or a mid-size regional firm career has a fairly different calculus, since those employers make up a large share of outcomes and the degree's value there is tied closely to the school's dense New York City placement network rather than to national brand rank. Neither path is guaranteed by admission, and none of this is a probability statement — it's a description of where the last reported class actually ended up. For the general framework on running your own cost-versus-outcome math, see /is-law-school-worth-it.