THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
Belmont University

Belmont University Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

Belmont University law school guide: 37.62% acceptance rate, median LSAT 161, median GPA 3.84, tuition $55,500, first-time bar passage 96.49%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
85
Applications
1,337
Acceptance rate
37.62%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
161 (158-163)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.84 (3.66-3.94)
1L class size
136
Full-time tuition
$55,500
Est. cost of attendance
$89,731
Receiving scholarships
62.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
89.8%
Into the largest firms (501+)
6.8%
First-time bar passage
96.49%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
93.04%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

Why Does a Rank-85 School Post a 96.49% Bar Pass Rate — 16 Points Above the Tennessee Average?

Belmont's most recent first-time bar passage rate is 96.49%, against a Tennessee state average of 79.87% — a gap of roughly 16.6 points that the school's U.S. News rank of 85 does not obviously predict. The two numbers aren't in tension so much as they're measuring different things: the rank aggregates LSAT/GPA medians, faculty resources, and reputation surveys nationally, while the bar number measures something narrower and more controllable — whether Belmont's own graduates pass Tennessee's exam on the first attempt.

The pattern isn't new. Belmont's law program was announced in 2009, admitted its first class in 2011, and earned ABA accreditation in 2013 — the first newly accredited law school in Tennessee in more than 50 years and the first new law school in Middle Tennessee in nearly a century. From early in that history, the school's bar results in Tennessee stood out: on the July 2019 exam, 97.18% of Belmont's first-time takers passed (94.52% of all takers), the highest rate in the state and 23.62 points above Tennessee's overall pass rate that cycle. A year earlier, in 2018, Belmont posted a 94.52% first-time rate (90.79% overall), which ranked 12th nationally and 2nd in Tennessee. In 2023, Belmont's first-time rate of 93.4% again ranked 1st among Tennessee's five law schools. The current 96.49% figure sits comfortably within that multi-year run rather than as an outlier, based on the three reported years (2018, 2019, 2023) in which Belmont's bar passage ranked at or near the top in Tennessee. (The pack does not date the exact administration tied to the 96.49%/79.87% figures, so treat that specific cycle as unconfirmed.)

Belmont's own two-year ultimate bar passage rate, 93.04%, tells a similar story from a different angle: it captures graduates who needed a second attempt, and even including them, more than 9 in 10 Belmont graduates are barred within two years. For a prospective student, that's a meaningfully different risk profile than a bare first-time number alone would suggest — a scholarship or seat decision at Belmont is not made hostage to a single test date the way it might be at a school with a wider gap between first-time and ultimate passage.

What likely drives this is visible directly in the pack's description of Belmont's model. The curriculum requires a practicum every semester, built explicitly around practice-ready skills — legal writing, research, client interviewing, document drafting, litigation, and negotiation — rather than concentrating skills training into a single upper-level clinic or two. In the most recent reporting year, Belmont filled 694 seats in simulation courses, 138 field placements, and all four of its law clinics, against a total J.D. enrollment of 372 and a graduating class of 118. That ratio — nearly two simulation-course enrollments per student across the student body, on top of clinics and field placements — suggests a curriculum where applied skills instruction is the default experience, not an elective add-on, and the bar exam (itself a test of applied legal skills more than pure theory) may simply reward that repetition.

It's also worth reading the bar numbers alongside Belmont's admissions profile rather than in isolation. Belmont's entering class carries a 25th/50th/75th LSAT of 158/161/163 and GPA of 3.66/3.84/3.94 — solid but not stratospheric numbers for a program producing this kind of bar outcome. That combination is the actual story for an applicant: Belmont isn't converting an unusually elite incoming class into a strong bar outcome so much as it appears to be converting a middle-of-the-pack LSAT/GPA band into a top-of-Tennessee bar outcome, which is a curriculum-and-culture claim more than an admissions-selectivity claim.

A rank of 85 nationally, in short, reflects Belmont's newer institutional age (founded 2011, accredited 2013), smaller research footprint, and national reputation-survey weighting — factors that move slowly. A bar-passage rate 16+ points above the state average reflects something the school controls year to year: what it requires every student to practice, every semester, before they ever sit for the exam. Applicants weighing rank against outcome should treat these as two different questions with two different answers, and decide which one matters more for their own career plans.

What Does the Practicum-Every-Semester Model Actually Look Like?

At Belmont, every semester includes a practicum component built around a specific practice skill — legal writing, research, client interviewing, document drafting, litigation, or negotiation — rather than treating skills training as an occasional elective layered on top of doctrinal courses. That structure is a defining feature the school points to directly, and the enrollment numbers back up how central it is: in the most recent reporting year, Belmont filled 694 seats in simulation courses and 138 field placements, against a total J.D. enrollment of 372 students and 118 graduates. Both of Belmont's four law clinics were also fully filled.

Those numbers mean that in the most recent reporting year, Belmont filled nearly two simulation-course enrollments per student across the student body, plus a field placement and clinic opportunities layered on top — a volume of applied work that goes well beyond a single required clinic seminar. The physical setting reinforces the model: Belmont's law building, the Randall and Sadie Baskin Center, is a 75,000-square-foot LEED Gold facility that includes both a trial courtroom and an appellate courtroom along with a two-story law library, giving practicum and advocacy work a dedicated, courtroom-realistic space rather than a converted classroom.

Curricular focus areas are narrower than at many larger schools, with the pack listing three named concentrations: Criminal Law, Health Law, and Entertainment Law — the last a natural fit for a law school in Nashville. Belmont also offers a JD/MBA dual degree for students who want to pair the law degree with business training, and it publishes two student journals, the Belmont Law Review and the Belmont Law Journal, alongside nine co-curricular offerings outside the classroom.

For an applicant evaluating fit, the practical question isn't whether Belmont offers skills training — it clearly builds that in as a structural requirement every semester — but whether that repeated, hands-on emphasis matches how they want to spend three years of law school, versus a curriculum weighted more heavily toward theory, seminars, or a wider menu of concentrations. Belmont's model trades breadth of subject-matter offerings for depth and consistency of applied practice, semester after semester.

Does Belmont's Board of Advocates Punch Above Its Weight?

Yes — Belmont's Board of Advocates, which runs the school's mock-trial, moot-court, and transactional competition teams, has produced national-level results for a law school that only opened in 2011. Its moot-court team won National Champion titles at the Emory Civil Rights and Liberties Moot Court Competition in both 2017 and 2018, and more recently took Regional Champion honors at the ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition in 2023.

Two Emory national titles within two years of each other, followed by a regional ABA championship six years later, point to sustained competitive strength rather than a single standout team or class. That matters for applicants specifically interested in litigation or appellate practice: competitive advocacy success at this level typically reflects both strong coaching investment and a pipeline of students who came through the school's practicum-heavy curriculum before joining the Board of Advocates' competition teams.

The pack does not report current team rosters, coaching staff, or how many students participate in the Board of Advocates each year, so applicants who want granular detail on team size or current competition schedules should confirm those specifics directly with Belmont's admissions or student affairs office before enrolling on the strength of the advocacy program alone.

If You Go to Belmont, Are You Really Going to Practice in Tennessee?

Yes — Belmont's own outcomes data flags Tennessee, not any single employer type, as the largest category of where its graduates land, and the numbers underneath that label point mostly toward small and mid-sized firms rather than national Big Law. If you're choosing Belmont because you want to build a career in Nashville or elsewhere in Tennessee, the placement pattern supports that plan; if you're counting on a national or NYC-scale Big Law track, the pack shows that's a minority outcome here.

Of the 118 graduates in the reporting class, 89.8% landed in a job that was either bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage on a full-time, long-term basis — the standard measure of a "real" legal outcome. Where those jobs sit by firm size tells the more specific story: 35 graduates (the single largest firm-size bucket) went to firms of 1-10 attorneys, another 17 went to firms of 11-25, and 5 more landed at 26-50-attorney firms. Add those up and roughly half the class — about 58 of 118 graduates — is working at a firm of 50 attorneys or fewer, which is a classic small-firm, community-practice profile rather than a large-firm one.

At the other end of the spectrum, 8 graduates (6.8% of the class) went to firms of 501+ attorneys — the Big Law category most applicants have in mind when they picture six-figure starting salaries — and another 5 graduates landed at firms in the 251-500 range. Combined, that's 13 graduates, or about 11% of the class, at firms of 251 attorneys or more. That's a real but modest slice: Big Law is a plausible outcome for a portion of each Belmont class, not the expected path for a typical student.

Beyond firms, government work absorbed 14 graduates (11.9%), public interest another 7 (5.9%), and business/industry roles took 9 graduates. Five graduates secured clerkships — one federal, four state or local — which is a meaningful signal for students interested in that track, though it remains a small absolute number in a class of 118.

On the Tennessee-specific question directly: the data pack's own summary field for "largest employment type" is simply "Tennessee," underscoring that geography, not any particular practice setting, is the dominant pattern in Belmont's outcomes reporting. A separate, older data point from the school's Class of 2018 cohort found 89% of graduates employed in Tennessee, with 96% employed overall and 95% in bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage roles — consistent with the idea that Belmont functions primarily as a regional, Tennessee-facing law school rather than a national placement engine, though that particular figure is now several graduating classes old and should not be read as this year's number.

Bar exam performance reinforces the regional-strength read. Belmont reports a 96.49% first-time bar passage rate against a state average of 79.87% — a gap of roughly 16.6 percentage points — with a two-year ultimate passage rate of 93.04%. Historical detail in the pack shows this isn't a one-year fluke: on the July 2019 exam Belmont's first-time passers hit 97.18% (23.62 points above the state rate), and in 2023 the school ranked first among Tennessee's five law programs on first-time passage. For a school whose graduates disproportionately go on to practice in Tennessee, consistently outperforming the state's own bar-passage average is a meaningful, directly relevant credential rather than an abstract statistic.

Put together, the honest framing is this: Belmont is a strong choice if your goal is licensure and practice in Tennessee, particularly Nashville, at small-to-midsize firms, in government, or in a clerkship, and the bar-passage numbers suggest the school prepares students well for that specific exam. Big Law is not off the table — 6.8% of the class reached the 501+ tier — but it is the exception, not the baseline expectation, and applicants should size their debt and career plans against the small-firm/Tennessee-heavy reality the data shows, not against the Big Law outcome alone.

Belmont's ROI Math: Does a $90K-a-Year Cost of Attendance Pencil Out on a Tennessee Salary?

  • Full-tuition scholarship: Est. debt at graduation: $96,078; ~Monthly payment: $1,166/mo
  • Median grant (~$40,710/yr): Est. debt at graduation: $147,063; ~Monthly payment: $1,784/mo
  • Sticker (no aid): Est. debt at graduation: $269,193; ~Monthly payment: $3,266/mo

Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.

The Scholarship Catch: What Happens to the 62% Who Get Grants?

Most Belmont students get a scholarship, but the pack's own multi-year retention data shows that roughly one in five entering scholarship recipients has that scholarship reduced after the first year — so the number on your acceptance letter is not guaranteed to be the number you keep for three years. Sixty-two percent of students receive some grant aid, with a median award of $40,710 against $55,500 in annual tuition — meaningful money, covering close to three-quarters of tuition for a typical recipient. The distribution skews generous at the top: 28% of students hold a full-tuition scholarship, 24% have a grant covering somewhere between half and full tuition, and 9% receive an award below half tuition.

The catch is what these awards are usually contingent on. Belmont's ABA-required conditional-scholarship disclosures cover three consecutive entering cohorts, and the pattern is consistent rather than a one-time blip: of 47 students who entered with conditional scholarships in 2024-25, 10 (21.3%) had their award reduced; of 55 entering in 2023-24, 11 (20.0%) were reduced; and of 50 entering in 2022-23, 9 (18.0%) were reduced. In other words, across three straight years, somewhere between 18% and 21% of each conditionally-scholarshipped class lost ground on their aid package after the first year — almost certainly tied to a minimum law-school GPA benchmark, since that is the standard mechanism for conditional scholarships nationally, though Belmont's own published GPA cutoff is not detailed in the data available here.

The financial stakes of that reduction are real given Belmont's cost structure: tuition and fees run $55,500 plus $2,205 in fees, and the school's own estimated full cost of attendance — including an estimated $32,026 in off-campus living costs — comes to roughly $89,731 per year. A student who enters expecting a full-tuition award and instead lands in the reduced group is suddenly absorbing a much larger share of that near-$90,000 annual cost, often at exactly the moment (after 1L grades post) when transferring or renegotiating elsewhere is hardest.

What this means practically for an admitted student: read the specific terms of any Belmont scholarship letter closely, ask directly what law-school GPA is required to keep it at each renewal point, and ask how the school defines the class-rank or curve context those requirements sit inside — since law school grading curves make maintaining a fixed GPA harder than it sounds relative to undergraduate experience. It's also worth asking the admissions office how the published 18-21% reduction rates break down by original award size, since a student holding a full-tuition scholarship and a student holding a smaller award may face different practical exposure if reduced. For general strategy on evaluating and negotiating a conditional offer before you commit, see our guide to law school scholarship negotiation.

Where Do You Need to Stand on the LSAT/GPA Curve to Get In — and to Get Paid to Go?

Belmont's College of Law admitted roughly 38% of the 1,337 applicants it saw for its most recent entering class (503 offers), landing a class of 136 students. That acceptance rate places Belmont in the moderately selective range for ABA-accredited law schools rather than among the most competitive.

The class's LSAT sits at 158 (25th percentile), 161 (median), and 163 (75th percentile). GPA runs 3.66 (25th), 3.84 (median), and 3.94 (75th). Treat these six numbers as planning anchors, not odds: a 161 LSAT with a 3.84 GPA sits at Belmont's midpoint on both axes, a 163/3.94 profile sits at the school's 75th percentile on both, and a 158/3.66 profile sits at the 25th percentile line the school reports. Where you land relative to these bands is the honest way to read your own numbers against this school — not a prediction of admission.

Where the money is. Belmont reports that 62% of students receive grants, with a median grant of $40,710 against $55,500 in tuition plus $2,205 in fees (roughly $89,731 in estimated full cost of attendance including living expenses). Scholarship distribution is banded: 28% of the aided population is in the 'full tuition' band, 24% in the 'half-to-full' band, and 9% in the 'less-than-half' band. In practical terms, applicants whose LSAT and GPA sit at or above Belmont's 75th percentile (163 / 3.94) are the strongest candidates for the top scholarship bands, while a file at or below the 25th percentile markers is more likely to land in a smaller award tier or none at all — though Belmont does not publish the exact numeric cutoffs tied to each band, so treat this as a directional read of the reported bands rather than a formula.

The conditional-scholarship catch. A meaningful share of Belmont's incoming scholarship recipients have their awards reduced after 1L year. Across the three most recent cohorts reported, 18-21% of entering scholarship holders each year saw their award reduced: 10 of 47 in the 2024-25 cohort (21.3%), 11 of 55 in 2023-24 (20.0%), and 9 of 50 in 2022-23 (18.0%). This is a real, recurring feature of Belmont's aid structure, not a one-time anomaly — anyone accepting a conditional scholarship should ask Belmont directly what GPA or class-rank threshold protects the award for all three years, since roughly one in five recipients has not kept it in each of the last three cycles.

For an applicant deciding where to apply and how to negotiate, the practical takeaway is this: a score and GPA at or above Belmont's median gives you a stronger negotiating position for one of the larger award bands, but the retention data means the scholarship offered in the admission letter is not guaranteed to survive 1L grades unless it's structured as non-conditional.

How Should You Aim Your LSAT Prep for Belmont's 158-163 Band?

Aim your prep at pushing past 163, not just clearing 158 — at Belmont, that's the difference between landing near the bottom of the reported LSAT range and sitting at its 75th percentile, which is also where the strongest scholarship bands cluster. Since Belmont's median LSAT is 161, a score in the low 160s puts you squarely in the middle of the class it actually enrolls, while every point above that median meaningfully improves your position on both the admissions read and the aid conversation.

The test itself has been in its current format since August 2024: two scored Logical Reasoning sections, one scored Reading Comprehension section, an unscored variable section, and a separate unscored Argumentative Writing sample submitted online. Logic Games are gone. That matters for how you prep — Logical Reasoning now carries proportionally more weight in your score, so time spent mastering argument structure, flaw types, and assumption questions tends to pay off faster than time spent on game diagramming drills from older prep books.

Because law schools consider your highest score, and because moving from the high 150s into the 162-165 range typically requires several months of disciplined work with official LSAC practice material (not just guessing strategy), the practical planning question for a Belmont-focused applicant is timeline: do you have enough runway before Belmont's admissions cycle to take a diagnostic, identify whether your gap is timing, reading comprehension, or reasoning-pattern recognition, and retest before your file goes in? A 158 diagnostic with a realistic path to 162+ is a very different prep plan than a 158 that's already your ceiling after multiple attempts — in the latter case, GPA strength and a compelling file matter more, since Belmont's 25th percentile LSAT of 158 confirms the school does admit meaningfully below its median.

For a structured study plan, official practice-test rotation, and section-by-section drilling strategy, see the shared LSAT prep guide at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat.

Applying to a Young, Practice-Focused Law School: What Should Your File Emphasize?

Belmont, accredited in 2013 as the first new law school in Middle Tennessee in nearly a century, built its identity around a practicum requirement every semester and a Board of Advocates program — so a file that shows you actually want hands-on lawyering skills, not just prestige, fits the school's stated mission better than a generically polished application. If your resume already includes moot court, mock trial, internships, or client-facing work, your personal statement should connect that experience explicitly to Belmont's skills-first curriculum rather than treating it as a throwaway credential.

Beyond fit, the mechanics are the same as anywhere: a personal statement that reads as yours and not a template, letters of recommendation from people who can speak to your analytical or professional work (not just your seniority), and a resume that's honest about gaps. Because Belmont doesn't publicly list its application deadline or fee in the materials available here, confirm current cycle dates directly with the admissions office rather than assuming rolling or priority deadlines carry over year to year — deadlines and fees are exactly the kind of detail that changes cycle to cycle. For the general shape and sequencing of a law school application timeline, see /law-school-application-timeline.

Financing Belmont: How Do the Grant Bands and Conditional Aid Change Your Real Price?

Belmont's sticker price is not what most students actually pay, but the gap between sticker and real price depends heavily on which scholarship band you land in. Full-time tuition and fees run $55,500 plus $2,205 in fees, and Belmont's own estimate of total cost of attendance — tuition, fees, and off-campus living of $32,026 — comes to $89,731 for a single year. That figure is the number to plan against, not the tuition line alone.

Sixty-two percent of Belmont JD students receive some grant aid, and the median grant among recipients is $40,710 — enough to cover roughly three-quarters of tuition and fees for a typical grant recipient. But 'typical' hides a wide spread. Belmont reports that 9% of students receive grants covering less than half of tuition, 24% receive grants in the half-to-full range, and 28% receive grants covering full tuition or more. In practice, that means close to a third of the class is attending near tuition-free, while another meaningful slice is paying close to full sticker with only modest help. Where you land in that spread is the single biggest driver of your real four-year cost, and it is set almost entirely by your LSAT and GPA relative to Belmont's medians (161 LSAT / 3.84 GPA), since law school scholarships are overwhelmingly merit-based rather than need-based.

The harder question is whether a first-year offer survives to graduation. Many law school scholarships carry a GPA-based renewal condition — commonly a stipulation that you maintain a set class rank or GPA after 1L year — and Belmont's own conditional-scholarship data shows this risk is real, not theoretical. Across the three most recent entering cohorts it reports, between 18% and 21.3% of conditionally-scholarshipped students had their award reduced after the first year: 10 of 47 in the 2024-25 cohort, 11 of 55 in 2023-24, and 9 of 50 in 2022-23. That means roughly one in five students who start with a conditional scholarship at Belmont sees it shrink once 1L grades post — a curve-driven outcome worth modeling into your budget before you enroll, not after. Before accepting an offer, ask the admissions office to spell out the exact GPA threshold attached to your award and how it has historically shaken out; our scholarship-negotiation guide (/law-school-scholarship-negotiation) walks through how to push back on stipulations and how to use a competing offer as leverage.

On the borrowing side, the rules changed for anyone taking out new federal loans starting July 1, 2026: Grad PLUS loans are gone, and law students are capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate direct unsubsidized loans, inside a $257,500 lifetime federal limit. Against Belmont's roughly $89,731 estimated annual cost, a student without a substantial scholarship could face a real gap between the federal loan cap and actual costs, one that has to be closed with savings, a private loan, or a larger scholarship — a dynamic to model carefully given how time-sensitive these federal rules are (verify current caps and rates before you borrow). Our loan and PSLF explainer (/law-school-loans-and-pslf) covers the current repayment plans, including the income-driven Repayment Assistance Plan, in more depth.

Is Belmont Worth It If You Want to Practice Law in Tennessee, Not Big Law?

For someone whose goal is a Tennessee law license and a Tennessee legal career, Belmont's own outcomes data suggests the degree does what it is built to do. Tennessee is the largest single employment destination for Belmont graduates, 89.8% of the class of that reporting year landed in jobs that were bar-passage-required or JD-advantage, and Belmont's bar passage rate of 96.49% on the first attempt (rising to a 93.04% ultimate pass rate within two years) sits far above the state's own average of 79.87%. For a regionally-focused applicant, those are the numbers that matter more than a national ranking, because they describe whether the degree reliably converts into a license and a job in the market you actually want to work in.

What Belmont is not, on its own data, is a Big Law pipeline. Only 6.8% of the reporting graduating class — 8 students — went to firms of 501 or more attorneys, the segment that anchors the widely-cited roughly $215,000 first-year salary. The bulk of the class went to small and mid-sized firms: 35 graduates in firms of 1-10 attorneys and another 17 in firms of 11-25, with smaller numbers spread across mid-size firms, 14 into government, 9 into business and industry, 7 into public interest, and a handful of clerkships (1 federal, 4 state/local). That distribution is exactly what you'd expect from a school whose placement strength is regional rather than a national large-firm feeder, and it should shape how you think about return on investment.

This is where the general shape of the legal job market becomes directly relevant to a Belmont decision. Entry-level lawyer salaries nationally are bimodal — a large peak near $215,000 at the biggest firms, and a much larger, lower cluster for everyone else, including most small-firm, government, and public-interest roles. Because only a small share of Belmont graduates land in that top peak, most Belmont graduates should plan their debt load against the lower, far more common salary band, not the headline Big Law number. That makes the scholarship and grant-band dynamics discussed above (median grant $40,710, with 28% of students receiving a full-tuition-or-better award) the real lever for whether the degree pencils out financially — a $90,000-a-year cost of attendance is a very different bet on a full scholarship than at sticker price.

For the roughly 18% of the class that goes into government or public-interest work, the federal Public Service Loan Forgiveness program remains statutorily intact and can meaningfully change that math: after 120 qualifying monthly payments (about ten years) in a qualifying government or nonprofit job, remaining federal loan balances are forgiven tax-free. But PSLF only works if a borrower actively enrolls in an income-driven plan — under the newest federal rules, that means the Repayment Assistance Plan, since the default Standard Plan earns no PSLF credit at all. Anyone at Belmont planning a public-service track should build loan repayment strategy into their financing decision from day one rather than assuming forgiveness will simply happen; see our loans and PSLF guide (/law-school-loans-and-pslf) for the mechanics, and our broader worth-it framework (/is-law-school-worth-it) for how to weigh sticker cost against a realistic, non-Big-Law salary outcome.