Barry's most recently reported first-time bar passage rate was 58.85%, compared to a Florida statewide first-time average of 76.44% — a gap of roughly 17.6 percentage points. That is the single most important number for anyone evaluating this school, because it means that under current reporting, well over a third of Barry graduates who sit for the bar on their first attempt do not pass it.
The picture improves somewhat over time: Barry's ultimate two-year bar passage rate (capturing graduates who pass on a second or later attempt) is reported at 78.40%. That climb from the high 50s to the high 70s tells you two things at once. First, a meaningful share of Barry graduates do eventually clear the bar with additional attempts, prep, and time. Second, the first-time number is the one that matters most for career timing — a delayed bar passage means a delayed start on bar-required legal work, delayed bar-admission-contingent job offers, and, in many firms, a delayed or at-risk associate position. Some public reporting has also cited a 75.3% bar passage figure tied to a specific 2024 administration (119 of 158 examinees passing); because it's unclear whether that reflects the same cohort, administration, or measurement window as the 58.85% first-time figure, both numbers are presented here rather than reconciled, and applicants should treat the discrepancy as a reason to request Barry's most current, ABA-required disclosures directly before enrolling.
Where the gap likely starts: entering academic credentials
Barry's entering class has a median LSAT of 150 and a median GPA of 3.23, with a 25th percentile LSAT of 148 and 25th percentile GPA of 2.93. The LSAT and undergraduate GPA are, on average, the two strongest predictors of law school bar performance available at the time of admission — not because they measure ability perfectly, but because bar exams test the same close-reading, timed, high-pressure reasoning skills the LSAT is built to sample. A class whose 25th percentile LSAT is 148 is, structurally, going to include a substantial number of students for whom the bar exam is a genuine risk, no matter how strong the school's academic support programming is.
A second warning sign: first-year attrition through conditional scholarships
Barry's own conditional scholarship data reinforces this. In the 2024-25 cycle, 58.5% of the 253 entering students who held conditional scholarships (a cohort reported separately from the overall 258-student 1L class) had their scholarships reduced or eliminated after first year — nearly identical to 59.0% the year before and 56.1% the year before that. Conditional scholarships are typically tied to maintaining a minimum first-year GPA, so a reduction rate consistently near 57-59% means that a majority of each incoming class is failing to hit that academic bar in year one. That is not a one-time anomaly; it is a structural, multi-year pattern showing that a large share of each entering cohort struggles academically well before they ever sit for the bar exam. Students who struggle to hold a scholarship-qualifying GPA in year one are, unsurprisingly, part of the same population more likely to face difficulty on a high-stakes, cumulative licensing exam three years later.
What this means for outcomes after graduation
The bar passage gap connects directly to employment. Only 68.1% of Barry's most recent graduating class secured a job that was full-time, long-term, and either bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage — a category that by definition requires many graduates to have passed, or be on track to pass, the bar. Barry's graduate employment is heavily concentrated in Florida itself (the school's own data labels Florida as the largest employment destination), meaning that graduates are competing directly against peers from Florida's other law schools for a state legal market where bar passage is the threshold credential. Just 3.8% of graduates land at firms of 501+ attorneys (Big Law), and the bulk of placed graduates fall into small firms of 1-25 attorneys (44 at firms of 1-10 attorneys and 16 at firms of 11-25 attorneys) — segments where bar passage on the first attempt, rather than eventual passage, often determines whether a conditional offer converts to a start date.
What an applicant should take from this
None of this means no one succeeds from Barry — the eventual two-year passage rate near 78% shows that most graduates do get there. But a 17+ point first-time gap against the state average is not a marketing footnote; it's a direct signal that entering with LSAT and GPA numbers at or below Barry's medians (150 / 3.23) carries real risk of a harder, longer, and more expensive path to licensure, independent of how hard any individual student works. Anyone weighing an offer from Barry should ask the school directly, in writing, for its most recent ABA 509 disclosure and its bar passage results broken out by entering credential band, and should factor a realistic possibility of a delayed bar outcome into both their financial and career planning.
Barry admitted 885 of 1,582 applicants for an acceptance rate of 55.94%, seating a class of 258 students (232 full-time, 26 part-time). That acceptance rate is high relative to most ABA-accredited law schools, which reflects Barry's role as an access-oriented institution rather than a highly selective one — but a majority acceptance rate does not mean admission is a formality, and it says nothing about what happens academically or financially after you enroll.
The numbers that actually define "competitive" at Barry
Barry's entering class has a median LSAT of 150, with a 25th percentile of 148 and a 75th percentile of 152. Median GPA is 3.23, with a 25th percentile of 2.93 and a 75th percentile of 3.48. These bands are the only meaningful planning anchors available: an applicant with a 152 LSAT and 3.48 GPA sits at or above Barry's 75th percentile on both measures, while an applicant at 148 and 2.93 sits at the 25th percentile on both. Neither position guarantees or forecloses an outcome — Barry does not publish admission probabilities by band, and none should be inferred — but they tell you where you'd fall relative to your prospective classmates, which matters both for how the admissions file is read and, as discussed elsewhere in this guide, for what kind of scholarship offer is realistic.
How Barry structures its program
Barry offers a three-year full-time daytime J.D. and a four-year extended-studies evening program, with the LSAT as its accepted admissions test. The presence of a four-year evening track is itself a signal of Barry's mission: it is built to accommodate applicants who are working, raising families, or otherwise cannot commit to a traditional full-time daytime schedule — a structural feature not all law schools offer, and one that matters more to some applicants than the acceptance rate itself.
What admission doesn't guarantee: money and the first-year curve
Barry reports that 79% of students receive some form of grant aid, with a median full-time grant of $16,000. But look closely at how that aid is distributed: 58% of students receive grants covering less than half of tuition, 19% receive grants covering half to full tuition, and 0% receive a full-tuition scholarship. In other words, most Barry students who get aid at all are getting partial aid well short of half tuition, against a full-time tuition of $42,000 plus roughly $1,150 in fees, and an estimated full cost of attendance near $75,158 including living costs.
Just as important: much of that aid is conditional. Barry's own multi-year data shows that of students entering on conditional scholarships, 58.5% (2024-25), 59.0% (2023-24), and 56.1% (2022-23) had those awards reduced or eliminated after the first year — meaning a majority of conditionally-scholarshipped students in each recent class lost some or all of that money based on first-year academic performance. An admitted applicant evaluating a Barry offer should treat the headline scholarship number as provisional, not fixed, and ask specifically what GPA threshold is required to retain it before enrolling.
Bottom line for applicants
Barry's acceptance rate is 55.94%, with medians in the 148-152 LSAT / 2.93-3.48 GPA range. Where your numbers land within that band is the more consequential planning question — because that position affects your scholarship, your realistic odds of keeping it after 1L, and, as the bar passage data elsewhere in this guide shows, your risk profile heading toward licensure.
Because most Barry scholarships are conditional, the number that matters more than the initial award letter is the renewal rate — and at Barry, the majority of students who start with a conditional scholarship end up with it reduced. Barry's own ABA-required disclosures show that in the 2024-25 cohort, 148 of 253 entering students (58.5%) had their conditional scholarships reduced. The year before, it was 148 of 251 (59.0%). The year before that, 142 of 253 (56.1%). That's three consecutive incoming classes where a majority of conditionally-scholarshipped students lost some or all of the award they started with — a pattern, not a one-year anomaly.
This matters because of how Barry's aid is structured overall. Roughly 79% of students receive some grant, but the median grant among full-time students is $16,000 — against annual tuition of $42,000 plus $1,150 in fees, meaning the typical grant covers well under half of tuition alone, before living costs. Barry's own aid-distribution data confirm this: 58% of grant recipients get an award covering less than half of tuition, another 19% get half-to-full tuition, and 0% receive a full-tuition scholarship. In other words, the most common outcome at Barry is a partial scholarship — and for students admitted with conditions attached, the data say that partial scholarship has close to a coin-flip's chance of shrinking further after 1L year.
The practical implication is that an admitted student should not budget around their first-year offer letter as if it were guaranteed for all three (or four, in the evening program) years. If a conditional scholarship requires hitting a GPA benchmark to renew — as conditional scholarships typically do across legal education — Barry's retention data suggest that benchmark is missed by a majority of recipients, not a minority. A prospective student comparing a Barry offer to offers from other schools should ask Barry directly, in writing, exactly what GPA threshold triggers a reduction, whether the reduction is partial or total, and whether it can happen more than once across the degree. The financial aid office is the only accurate source for that mechanism; the retention percentages in the data pack tell you the outcome of that mechanism, not its rule.
Barry's entering class carries a 25th-75th LSAT band of 148-152 and a GPA band of 2.93-3.48, with medians of 150 and 3.23. A conditional scholarship tied to a set law-school GPA (commonly a benchmark like 2.5 or higher, though Barry's specific cutoff is not stated in available data) sits on top of a first-year curve that, by definition, produces a wide range of outcomes even among capable students. When a class enters with a median LSAT in the 150 range, first-year academic attrition and scholarship-condition attrition tend to run higher than at schools with a stronger entering profile, simply because the margin for a rough first semester is thinner. That dynamic, not any single policy quirk, is the most plausible explanation consistent with the disclosed figures.
A Barry acceptance letter that includes a conditional scholarship should be read as describing year one, not the full cost of the degree. With total estimated cost of attendance around $75,158 for a full-time student and roughly three in five conditionally-scholarshipped students losing part of their award historically, the responsible move is to build a financial plan assuming the reduced award is what actually materializes, and treat any renewal as a pleasant surprise rather than an assumption. Applicants weighing a conditional offer against a smaller but unconditional offer elsewhere should factor these retention rates directly into that comparison — see the shared guide on negotiating law school scholarships for how to push back on conditional terms before enrolling.
Most Barry graduates who find work land at small firms or in Florida government roles, not at large national firms. Of the 235 graduates in the reporting class, 68.1% were employed in full-time, long-term jobs that were either bar-passage-required or J.D.-advantage — a figure worth sitting with before assuming any employment number tells the whole story, since it leaves roughly three in ten graduates outside that category.
Looking at the firm-size breakdown for the class, the single largest employment outcome is small-firm practice: 44 of the reported firm placements were at firms of 1-10 attorneys, and another 16 at firms of 11-25 attorneys. Mid-size firms (26-250 attorneys) account for a modest slice — 10 at 26-50 attorneys, 2 at 51-100, and 6 at 101-250. On the large-firm end, 15 landed at firms of 251-500 attorneys and 9 graduates (3.8% of the class) went to firms of 501 or more attorneys — the "Big Law" tier. That 3.8% figure is the honest answer to whether Barry is a Big Law pipeline: for a small number of graduates each year, yes; for the large majority, no.
Government employment is a meaningful piece of the outcome picture: 42 graduates (17.9%) went into government jobs, making it one of the largest single categories after small-firm practice. Public interest work accounted for 19 graduates (8.1%), and business/industry roles took 23 graduates. Clerkships were rare in this reporting year — zero federal clerkships and one state or local clerkship — which is consistent with a school whose placement strength runs toward practice-ready small-firm and government work rather than the credential-building clerkship track that feeds elite litigation careers.
The data pack identifies Florida itself as the largest single employment category for Barry graduates, which lines up with the firm-size and government numbers: this is a school whose graduates predominantly build careers within the state where they went to school, in roles ranging from solo and small-firm practice (3 solo, 44 at firms under 10 lawyers) to state and local government agencies.
Employment outcomes are inseparable from bar passage at Barry, since a bar-passage-required job by definition requires passing the bar first. Barry's first-time bar passage rate was 58.85%, compared to a state average of 76.44% for the same testing period — a substantial gap. The two-year ultimate bar passage rate, which captures repeat-takers who eventually pass, rises to 78.40%. Applicants should read the 68.1% full-time bar-required/J.D.-advantage employment figure alongside these bar numbers: a meaningful share of Barry graduates need more than one attempt to pass, which can delay entry into bar-required jobs even for those who eventually succeed. Anyone drawn to Barry for a specific practice goal — public interest, small-firm litigation, Florida government work — should weigh that goal against this bar-passage timeline realistically, not just against the employment percentage alone.
Yes — Barry is a Florida school in every practical sense, not just by location. The school sits on a 20-acre campus in Orange County, about 15 minutes from downtown Orlando, and the data pack identifies Florida as the single largest employment destination for its graduates, ahead of any other state or category.
That Florida orientation shows up throughout the outcomes data: the largest firm-size placements are small firms (1-10 attorneys made up 44 of the reported firm placements), the kind that dominate local Florida markets rather than national practices, and government employment (17.9% of graduates) reflects the state and local agencies concentrated around Orlando and Central Florida. Barry's own reported 2024 home-state bar passage rate was 75.3%, with 119 of 158 test-takers passing — a number that matters most to the large majority of Barry graduates who intend to practice in Florida, since that is the exam they'll actually sit for.
For an applicant, this means the honest question isn't "does Barry have a national reputation" but "do I want to build a Florida-based career, likely in or near Orlando, likely at a small firm or in state government." Barry offers both a three-year full-time daytime J.D. and a four-year extended-studies evening program, which fits a student base balancing work, family, or relocation constraints within the state rather than one aiming for a national law-firm market. Applicants set on practicing outside Florida, or on a Big Law or federal-clerkship track, should weigh that against a graduating class where only 3.8% went to firms of 501+ attorneys and federal clerkships were effectively absent in the reported year.
Barry University School of Law's path to full ABA accreditation took over a decade and ran through two rejections, a founder's resignation, and three different names. The school traces back to 1995, when it opened as one of three colleges of the University of Orlando — itself chartered as Florida Technical University — under founder Dr. Neil R. Euliano.
The law school's first bid for ABA accreditation, filed in 1998, was denied. That same year, Euliano resigned amid conflict-of-interest concerns. Barry University then stepped in, announcing in December 1998 its intent to acquire the University of Orlando. By March 1999 the law school had been renamed Barry University of Orlando School of Law, and it was later folded fully into Barry University as Barry University School of Law. A second ABA application was rejected in 2001, and around that time the school took on the name Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law.
The turnaround came in 2002: the ABA granted provisional accreditation on February 2, 2002 (ratified February 5, 2002), giving the school a formal accreditation pathway for the first time since its 1995 founding. Full ABA accreditation followed on December 2, 2006 — roughly eleven years after the school first opened its doors. J. Richard Hurt took over as dean in 2003 and helped steward the school through the final stretch to full accreditation; Leticia Diaz succeeded him as dean in January 2007.
For prospective students today, the practical upshot is that Barry Law is now a fully and permanently ABA-accredited institution — the provisional/denial history is a matter of record from the school's first decade, not a current accreditation risk. But the origin story is unusually rocky compared to most ABA-approved law schools, and it's worth knowing that the institution you'd be attending is the product of a 1999 rescue-and-rename by Barry University after the original Orlando-based venture twice failed to win ABA approval on its own.
Barry reports 132 available law clinic seats, of which 70 were filled, alongside 73 filled field placement slots and 692 filled simulation-course enrollments — meaning simulation-based coursework, not live clinics, absorbs the largest share of hands-on training at the school. The school also lists six co-curricular offerings.
Dedicated facilities support this practical track: the Dwayne O. Andreas Law Center Building, the Legal Advocacy Center, and a separate Moot Court Building sit on the school's 20-acre Orange County campus, about 15 minutes from downtown Orlando, along with the Euliano Law Library. The pack does not name specific clinics offered, so applicants who want to know whether a particular practice-area clinic (immigration, family law, etc.) exists should confirm directly with the school rather than assume from this data.
With clinic seats filled well below the 132 available, and field placements and simulations comparatively active, the practical-training picture at Barry leans more toward simulation coursework and field placements than toward in-house clinical litigation experience — a distinction worth raising directly with admissions if hands-on client representation is a priority.
Barry's entering class sits on an LSAT band of 148 at the 25th percentile, 150 at the median, and 152 at the 75th percentile, paired with a GPA band of 2.93/3.23/3.48. Those six numbers are planning anchors, not odds: a 150 places an applicant at Barry's LSAT median, a 152 at its 75th percentile, and a 148 at its 25th — nothing more can be inferred about outcome from the number alone, since Barry reports an overall acceptance rate of 55.94% across 1,582 applications and 885 offers for a class of 258.
What the band does usefully predict, at a school like Barry, is scholarship exposure. Barry reports that 79% of students receive some grant, with a median grant of $16,000 — but the distribution is telling: 58% of students got a grant covering less than half of tuition, 19% got half-to-full, and 0% got a full-tuition award. Layer on the conditional scholarship data — in the 2024-25 entering class, 58.5% of students with conditional scholarships (148 of 253 entering students) had their awards reduced, similar to 59.0% the year before and 56.1% two years before — and the picture is clear: a scholarship offered at Barry is frequently tied to a GPA floor that a large majority of conditional-scholarship holders do not maintain.
Because the current LSAT (since August 2024) tests two scored Logical Reasoning sections and one scored Reading Comprehension section — no Logic Games — with an unscored Argumentative Writing sample submitted separately, a retake strategy built around official practice material over several months is the standard approach for anyone whose diagnostic sits below Barry's 148-152 band and who wants to move into or above it before applying. For the mechanics of building that prep plan, see the study-for-the-LSAT resource; for how to translate a specific score and the conditional-scholarship math above into a negotiation with Barry's financial aid office, see the scholarship-negotiation guide.
The smartest approach is to stop treating admission as the hard part and start treating scholarship strategy as the hard part. Barry's most recent cycle shows 1,582 applications against 885 offers — an acceptance rate above 55% — which means that, relative to Barry's published medians, scholarship terms and their survival past the first year are often the more variable factor for applicants to plan around.
Barry's entering numbers give you the planning anchors. The LSAT range runs 148 (25th percentile) to 150 (median) to 152 (75th percentile); GPA runs 2.93 to 3.23 to 3.48. These are not probability cutoffs — a 152 doesn't guarantee anything — but they are the exact levers admissions and financial aid committees use to size scholarship offers. An applicant landing at or above the 75th percentile on both metrics is positioned very differently in scholarship negotiations than one near the 25th percentile, even though both may receive an offer of admission.
Because of that, the single highest-leverage thing you control before applying is your LSAT score. Since law schools consider an applicant's highest score, and meaningful score movement typically comes from months of structured prep with official material (see our LSAT prep guide at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat), it is usually worth delaying an application by a testing cycle to retake rather than submitting a score near Barry's 25th percentile and hoping for the best. Every point above 150 — and especially above 152 — is a point you can point to when a first offer letter arrives.
Timing matters too. Law school admissions generally reward earlier files in a rolling cycle with both a decision and, often, better aid, before scholarship budgets are committed to later applicants (a general pattern — confirm Barry's own deadlines and rolling timeline directly, since they are not published in the data available here; see /law-school-application-timeline for how rolling cycles typically work). Applying early in the cycle, with your strongest possible LSAT already in hand, is more valuable at a school like Barry than at a school where admission itself is the scarce resource.
Once an offer and scholarship letter arrive, do not treat the number as final. Because Barry's own numbers show most students (79%) receive some grant but the majority of those grants cover less than half of tuition, there is real room to negotiate — especially if you hold a competing offer from a comparable school or your numbers sit above Barry's medians. Our scholarship negotiation guide (/law-school-scholarship-negotiation) walks through how to present competing offers professionally; the leverage is strongest right after you receive your award letter and before you deposit.
Finally, factor in which track fits your life: Barry offers a three-year full-time day program and a four-year extended-studies evening program. If you need to work while in school, the evening track changes your pace and possibly your bar-prep timeline, so weigh that against how any scholarship award is structured before committing to one track over the other.
Financing Barry realistically means planning for the gap between sticker price, actual grant aid, and the real chance that grant aid shrinks after year one. Annual tuition runs about $42,000 plus roughly $1,150 in fees, and Barry's own estimated full cost of attendance — tuition, fees, and living expenses — comes to about $75,158 a year for a full-time student living off campus (estimated living costs alone run about $32,008). That total cost figure, not the tuition sticker, is the number to build a budget around.
Most students get help, but not full help. About 79% of students receive some grant, and the median full-time grant is $16,000 a year — covering well under half of tuition once fees and living costs are added in. Looking at how aid is distributed: 58% of students receive scholarships covering less than half of tuition, 19% receive between half and full tuition, and 0% receive a full-tuition award. In plain terms, essentially nobody attends Barry tuition-free, and the typical aid recipient is still responsible for the majority of a roughly $75,000 annual cost.
The bigger financing risk is what happens after year one. Barry's conditional-scholarship data show that in the 2024-25 entering cohort, 148 of 253 students — 58.5% — had their scholarships reduced going into subsequent years; the prior two cohorts show almost identical patterns (59.0% and 56.1%). That means a majority of students who start with a scholarship see it cut, typically because of a GPA benchmark tied to law school's mandatory grading curve. Anyone building a four-year budget around their initial award letter should model the realistic possibility that the number shrinks after 1L grades post, and should ask Barry directly, before enrolling, exactly what GPA threshold protects a given award.
On the federal loan side, the mechanics that apply to every law student now apply here too, and they matter more at a school where the COA is not fully covered by grants. As of the 2025-26 cycle, Grad PLUS loans are being eliminated for new borrowers, and the Direct Unsubsidized Loan a law student can draw is capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate (verify current figures before relying on them). Against Barry's roughly $75,000 annual cost of attendance, that federal cap alone may not close the gap for a student receiving a below-median grant — the difference typically has to come from savings, family support, or private loans, which carry different terms and no income-driven repayment protection.
Repayment planning should start before enrollment, not after graduation. New federal borrowers will choose between a Standard Plan and the Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP), an income-driven option; the Standard Plan earns no credit toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness, so anyone at Barry planning a government or public-interest career (roughly a quarter of Barry's recent graduating class combined) and hoping to use PSLF needs to actively enroll in RAP rather than default to Standard. For more on how these federal programs interact, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf.
The practical takeaway: treat Barry's initial scholarship letter as a first-year number, not a four-year guarantee; build your budget around the full $75,158 estimated cost rather than tuition alone; and negotiate your offer (/law-school-scholarship-negotiation) before you assume the median $16,000 grant is your final number.
Barry Law is worth it for a fairly specific applicant: someone planning to practice in Florida, who receives a scholarship that beats the school's median award, and who is realistic that the outcome is far more likely to be a small or mid-sized firm, government, or public-interest job than a large national firm. It is a harder case for someone counting on Big Law, national mobility, or a scholarship-free path.
Start with employment outcomes, since they define what "worth it" can mean in practice. Of Barry's most recent graduating class, 68.1% landed full-time, long-term jobs that were either bar-required or JD-advantage — the standard measure of a meaningful law-job outcome. Only 3.8% (9 of 235 graduates) went to large firms of 501 or more attorneys, the category associated with the highest reported starting salaries nationally. The largest single employment category reported for Barry graduates is simply "Florida" itself — meaning the degree's value is concentrated regionally rather than nationally. Government work accounted for 17.9% of graduates and public-interest roles for 8.1%, together making up roughly a quarter of the class — a real path for anyone drawn to public-service law, and one where loan-forgiveness programs like PSLF are actually relevant (see /law-school-loans-and-pslf), unlike for graduates heading into private-firm repayment on their own salary.
Bar passage is the other half of the honest picture. Barry's first-time bar passage rate is 58.85%, well below the state average of 76.44% for the same administration. The gap closes considerably over time — Barry's ultimate two-year passage rate is 78.40% — but that gap means a meaningful share of graduates need a second attempt before they can practice, which costs additional months of bar-prep expense and delayed income. Anyone evaluating Barry should budget for that possibility rather than assume a single, on-schedule bar pass.
Put those two data points together with the financing picture and a usable framework emerges:
Barry is a reasonable bet if: - You intend to build a career in the Orlando/Central Florida market specifically, where the school's employment outcomes are concentrated. - You receive a scholarship at or above the median $16,000 award, and ideally in the 19% band covering half-to-full tuition, making the net price closer to what a public-interest or government salary can service. - You're targeting government, public-interest, or small-to-mid-size firm practice rather than a large-firm track — outcomes that materialize for a meaningfully larger share of Barry's graduates than Big Law does. - You can absorb a possible scholarship reduction after 1L (a majority of recent cohorts saw exactly that) without the whole plan collapsing financially.
Barry is a harder case if: - Your goal is a large national or Big Law firm; only 3.8% of recent graduates reached that outcome, and the degree's placement strength is regional rather than national. - You would need a full-tuition scholarship to make the math work — Barry did not award any full-tuition scholarships in the reported cohort. - You're borrowing near the federal loan ceiling with no financial cushion and no family or savings backstop to cover the gap between the roughly $75,158 annual cost of attendance and what federal loans currently permit. - You aren't prepared, financially or logistically, for the real possibility of a second bar attempt, given a first-time pass rate well below the state average.
For a broader framework on weighing sticker cost, expected salary, and debt load across any law school — not specific to Barry — see /is-law-school-worth-it. The answer for Barry specifically comes down to whether your career goal, your financial cushion, and your ties to Florida line up with what its own outcomes data actually shows, rather than with the more general prestige assumptions people bring to the law-school decision.