THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
HomeLaw School Guides
Atlanta's John Marshall Law School

Atlanta's John Marshall Law School Law School Guide: Admissions, Cost and Outcomes

Atlanta's John Marshall Law School law school guide: 32.65% acceptance rate, median LSAT 152, median GPA 3.13, tuition $52,536, first-time bar passage 63.81%.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 13, 2026

Read the school overview →
US News rank
Tier 2
Applications
1,274
Acceptance rate
32.65%
Median LSAT (25th-75th)
152 (150-155)
Median GPA (25th-75th)
3.13 (2.78-3.49)
1L class size
138
Full-time tuition
$52,536
Est. cost of attendance
$89,012
Receiving scholarships
84.0%
Employed in bar-required or JD-advantage jobs
79.2%
Into the largest firms (501+)
2.0%
First-time bar passage
63.81%
Ultimate (2-year) bar passage
92.45%

Download the full guide (PDF)

Enter your email to unlock the complete guide as a polished PDF.

You'll also get occasional updates from Lovare Institut. Unsubscribe anytime.

Why does John Marshall's bar passage rate trail the Georgia average by 16 points?

Atlanta's John Marshall reported a 63.81% first-time bar passage rate against a Georgia state average of 79.77% — a gap of just under 16 points. But that first-time number is only half the story: the school's own two-year ultimate pass rate, which counts graduates who pass on a later attempt, climbs to 92.45%. In other words, most John Marshall graduates who keep sitting for the bar eventually pass it; the school's central problem is not that its graduates never clear the bar, but that a large share of them don't clear it on the first try.

The numbers behind the gap

A 16-point first-time gap is large by any measure, and it's the kind of figure that shows up directly in a state's aggregate ABA disclosures. The 92.45% ultimate rate, by contrast, is a strong number in absolute terms — it means the overwhelming majority of the school's bar-takers are practicing lawyers within two years of graduation. Anyone evaluating John Marshall on bar performance should hold both numbers at once: a real first-time weakness, and a much smaller ultimate one.

What the ABA compliance history reveals

This isn't a new or hidden issue for the school. According to the school's own regulatory history, the ABA found John Marshall out of compliance with Standard 316 — the ABA's bar-passage standard — in a review completed in May 2020, and the school was restored to compliance by February 2021. That timeline matters for interpreting today's numbers: the 63.81%/79.77% gap reported in the current ABA compilation cycle shows the underlying challenge the 2020 finding identified has not disappeared, even though the school worked its way back into formal compliance. Separately, the school had already been placed on ABA probation in December 2018 for noncompliance with admissions and program-rigor standards (301(a), 309(b), 501(a)/501(b)) before being removed from probation in November 2019 — a period that overlaps with, and likely helps explain, the entering classes now sitting for the bar.

The entering-class profile and the bar-passage pipeline

The school's admitted-class numbers help explain where the first-time gap comes from. John Marshall's entering-class LSAT band is 150 at the 25th percentile, 152 at the median, and 155 at the 75th percentile, with GPAs of 2.78/3.13/3.49 at the same percentiles. These are modest numbers on the LSAT's 120-180 scale, and they mean a meaningful share of each entering class starts law school with academic indicators below the range most bar-passing law schools recruit from. That isn't a judgment about any individual student — LSAT and GPA are blunt instruments — but it is the raw material the school is working with, and it's consistent with a first-time bar rate that lags the state average.

The school's own conditional-scholarship data adds another layer. Across the three most recent entering cohorts reported, between 33.6% and 38.9% of conditional-scholarship recipients had their scholarship reduced or eliminated after 1L year — meaning roughly a third to nearly two-fifths of scholarship-holders in each class did not maintain the GPA needed to keep their award. That is a proxy for how many students are struggling academically once they arrive, well before they ever sit for the bar, and it lines up with the pattern of a first-time pass rate well under the state average followed by a much stronger two-year rate as students who needed more time eventually get there.

What the school is doing about it

John Marshall's stated mission is explicitly built around access for non-traditional and working students — it runs part-time day and evening J.D. tracks alongside its full-time program, and 45 of its 138 entering students in the reported class were part-time. Part-time, working students often need more time to prepare for the bar around a job, which is consistent with a pattern of a lower first-time rate and much stronger ultimate rate. The school has also invested in experiential and bar-adjacent infrastructure, including a large slate of field placements (143 filled) and simulation courses (272 filled), and in 2025 it launched the Criminal and Civil Justice Institute in partnership with Gideon's Promise and The Barristers Society — though the pack does not report whether these initiatives have moved first-time bar numbers.

What this means if you're deciding whether to apply

The honest takeaway is dual-track: a 63.81% first-time bar rate against a 79.77% state average is a real, documented weakness, tied to a documented history of ABA scrutiny on this exact standard, and it correlates with an entering-class credential profile and 1L attrition pattern that predict exactly this kind of gap. At the same time, a 92.45% ultimate pass rate means most students who attend and persist do become licensed attorneys, just often not on the first attempt. An applicant weighing John Marshall should plan for the strong possibility of needing a second bar attempt — with the time, cost, and career-timeline implications that carries — rather than assuming the ultimate rate makes the first-time gap irrelevant.

Who actually gets into Atlanta's John Marshall — and what do the numbers mean for you?

John Marshall admitted roughly a third of applicants in the reported cycle — 416 offers out of 1,274 applications, a 32.65% acceptance rate — and enrolled a class of 138 students, split between 93 full-time and 45 part-time seats. Those numbers describe a school that isn't reaching capacity on every applicant but is also not simply admitting everyone who applies.

Where do the LSAT and GPA medians sit?

The entering class's LSAT band runs 150 at the 25th percentile, 152 at the median, and 155 at the 75th percentile; GPAs run 2.78/3.13/3.49 across the same three points. If your LSAT is at or above 155, you're above this class's 75th percentile; a 152 puts you at the reported median; a 150 sits at the 25th percentile. The same logic applies to GPA: a 3.49 is at the 75th percentile, 3.13 the median, 2.78 the 25th percentile. These are planning anchors, not predictions — where your numbers land relative to these bands tells you how your file compares to the class the school actually enrolled, nothing more.

Full-time, part-time, and non-traditional pathways

A notable feature of John Marshall's admitted class is that a third of it — 45 of 138 students — enrolled part-time, split across part-time day and part-time evening tracks, alongside the full-time day J.D. and an accelerated spring-start option. This structure reflects a school built around access for working adults and career-changers rather than a purely traditional, full-time-only model, and it's worth factoring into how you read the class-size and acceptance-rate numbers: this is not a class made up entirely of applicants pursuing law school as a first, uninterrupted step after college.

What does an offer actually cost?

Getting in is only the first half of the equation; what the offer costs is the second. Full-time tuition is $52,536 per year plus $1,050 in fees; the part-time rate is $31,794 per year. The school's own estimated full-time cost of attendance, including an off-campus living estimate of $35,426, comes to $89,012 per year. On the scholarship side, 84% of students receive some grant aid, but the median full-time grant is $4,500 — a modest offset against tuition above $52,000. Looking at award size distribution, 80% of aided students receive less than half of tuition covered, and only 4% receive a full-tuition award; effectively no one falls in the half-to-full band. In practical terms, a typical John Marshall grant meaningfully reduces the bill but does not come close to covering it, which means most admitted students should plan around borrowing a substantial share of the roughly $89,000 annual cost of attendance.

What an offer means for you

An offer of admission and a grant offer are two separate signals worth reading separately. The admission signal says your file cleared a bar that about a third of the applicant pool cleared. The financial-aid signal — a median grant of $4,500 against tuition near $52,500 — tells you how much of the cost that specific offer is likely to close, and it's worth confirming in writing before you commit, since award levels vary by file. If you're also weighing a conditional scholarship offer, it's worth knowing that a meaningful share of past John Marshall scholarship recipients have had awards reduced after 1L grades came in — a detail that belongs in the same conversation as the acceptance rate when you're deciding what this offer is actually worth to you.

What does a John Marshall J.D. really cost once conditional scholarships shrink?

For most entering students, the honest answer is: close to full sticker price, because the scholarships John Marshall advertises are modest, conditional on GPA benchmarks, and disproportionately lost after the first year.

Start with the number the school itself reports as the full-time cost of attendance: $89,012 for a single year, built from $52,536 in tuition, $1,050 in fees, and $35,426 in estimated off-campus living costs. Over three years of full-time study, that estimate compounds toward roughly $267,000 before any interest accrues — a figure worth holding in mind before scholarship money enters the picture.

John Marshall reports that 84% of students receive some grant, which sounds generous until you look at the size and distribution of those grants. The median grant among recipients is just $4,500 — under 9% of one year's tuition. And of students who receive any grant at all, 80% receive an amount covering less than half of tuition; 0% land in the half-to-full-tuition band; only 4% receive a full-tuition award. In practice, this means the typical John Marshall scholarship offsets a small slice of one year's cost, not the structural gap between tuition and what a student can pay out of pocket or in federal loans.

Then there's the conditional-scholarship trap. Conditional scholarships — awards that require maintaining a set GPA to keep the money in years two and three — are common across law schools, but the risk of losing one is a school-specific fact, and John Marshall's own ABA-reported data show that risk is real and persistent. Look at three straight entering cohorts:

  • 2024-25: 125 entering students on conditional scholarships; 42 (33.6%) had their award reduced.
  • 2023-24: 124 entering; 47 (37.9%) reduced.
  • 2022-23: 131 entering; 51 (38.9%) reduced.

That's a remarkably stable pattern — roughly one in three to nearly two in five conditional-scholarship holders lose some or all of their award within the first year, year after year. Given that John Marshall's entering-class median LSAT is 152 and median GPA is 3.13 (with a 25th-75th LSAT range of 150-155 and GPA range of 2.78-3.49), a meaningful share of the class is competing against a first-year law school curve for GPA retention benchmarks they may not clear, especially students who entered at or below the median.

What this means for planning. An applicant offered a conditional scholarship at John Marshall should treat the first-year sticker number, not the advertised award, as the realistic planning anchor — and should ask the school directly what GPA threshold is required to keep the money, since that detail is not disclosed in the aggregate data here. Because roughly a third to two-fifths of conditional-scholarship holders see reductions, a prudent budget models the worst case (losing the award after 1L year) rather than assuming it renews automatically.

The federal financing backdrop makes the stakes higher. As of the 2025-26 cycle (verify current figures before relying on them), Grad PLUS loans have been eliminated for new borrowers, and federal Direct Unsubsidized loans are capped at $50,000 per year and $200,000 in aggregate. Against a three-year cost of attendance near $267,000, even a student who borrows the federal maximum every year faces a shortfall of tens of thousands of dollars that must be covered by scholarships, savings, or private loans — and private loans are typically priced off credit, not off financial need. A conditional scholarship that shrinks or disappears after 1L year doesn't just reduce aid; it can widen that federal-loan shortfall for years two and three, precisely when private borrowing becomes the only lever left to pull.

For a general walkthrough of how conditional scholarships and renewal clauses work, and how to negotiate or clarify them before enrolling, see the shared guide on scholarship negotiation; for the mechanics of federal loan caps, RAP, and PSLF eligibility, see the shared loans and PSLF page. Both are useful lenses to apply to the specific numbers above, but the numbers themselves — the $4,500 median grant, the 80% under-half-tuition band, and the 33-39% conditional reduction rates — are John Marshall's own reported figures.

Does the John Marshall math work: debt load versus realistic first-year earnings?

  • Full-tuition scholarship: Est. debt at graduation: $106,278; ~Monthly payment: $1,289/mo
  • Median grant (~$4,500/yr): Est. debt at graduation: $253,536; ~Monthly payment: $3,076/mo
  • Sticker (no aid): Est. debt at graduation: $267,036; ~Monthly payment: $3,240/mo

Illustrative: 3-year borrowing at the 2026-27 federal rate (8.07%) over 10 years; your figures depend on your offer and salary.

Where do John Marshall graduates actually end up working — and how far from biglaw is that?

Big Law is not the story of a John Marshall degree: out of 101 graduates in the reporting class, only 2 (2%) landed at firms of 501+ attorneys. The realistic outcome for most graduates is small-firm or solo practice in Georgia, with meaningful minorities going into government and business roles.

The firm-size breakdown tells the real story. Among reported employment outcomes, the single largest concentration by far is small firms of 1-10 attorneys (34 graduates) — more than a third of the entire graduating class. Beyond that, the numbers thin quickly: 4 graduates at firms of 11-25 attorneys, 2 at 51-100, 2 at 101-250, 1 at 26-50, 1 at 251-500, and the 2 already noted at 501+. Three graduates went solo. In other words, the modal John Marshall graduate practicing at a law firm is doing so at a shop with ten or fewer lawyers, not inside a large institutional firm.

Government and public-interest work absorb a real share of the class. Fifteen graduates (14.9%) took government jobs, and five (5%) went into public-interest positions — together accounting for roughly one in five graduates, a notably larger share of the class than Big Law. Nine graduates (about 9%) went into business and industry roles, which may or may not require bar passage depending on the specific position. Clerkships are rare: the school reports zero federal clerkships and just two state/local clerkships in this cohort.

Geography is concentrated in Georgia. The data pack identifies Georgia as the largest single employment jurisdiction for this graduating class, consistent with a school whose bar-passage pathway, alumni network, and clinical placements are built around the Atlanta legal market. Applicants planning to practice outside Georgia should weigh this concentration carefully, since the network and placement pipeline the school has built are strongest in-state.

Overall placement: 79.2% of graduates were employed in jobs that were full-time, long-term, and either bar-passage-required or JD-advantage — the standard ABA metric for meaningful legal employment. That leaves roughly one in five graduates in some other status: part-time, short-term, employment that doesn't require a law degree, or unemployed/seeking. The pack doesn't break out that remaining slice further, so applicants should read the 79.2% figure as the ceiling on "clearly law-related, full-time" outcomes rather than assume the rest fall into any one category.

Bar passage is the more urgent number to sit with. John Marshall's first-time bar pass rate is 63.81%, well below the Georgia state average of 79.77% for the same administration — a gap of roughly 16 percentage points. That gap matters because employment outcomes are downstream of passing the bar at all, and a first-time pass rate well under the state average means a substantial share of each class needs a second or third attempt before they can practice, which delays the job search and can affect which employers remain interested. The more encouraging number is the ultimate two-year pass rate of 92.45% — meaning most graduates who don't pass on the first attempt do pass within two years, so the ultimate licensure outcome for the class is far stronger than the first-time number alone would suggest. Applicants should read both figures together: John Marshall students who persist tend to get licensed, but the path is more likely to include a bar retake than at a school with a first-time rate near or above the state average.

Bottom line for someone weighing this school against a Big Law ambition: the data show a 2% Big Law placement rate against a class of 101, a heavy concentration in small Georgia firms, a meaningful government/public-interest track, and a bar-passage pattern that rewards persistence over speed. This is a school whose realistic outcome profile centers on small-firm and government practice within Georgia — not a pipeline into large national firms.

From a 1933 access mission to One Marquis Tower: what is John Marshall's institutional story?

Atlanta's John Marshall Law School was founded in 1933 and named for Chief Justice John Marshall, built from the start around a mission of extending legal education to students who might not fit the traditional full-time, straight-from-college mold. The school describes itself as among the first southern law schools to integrate, and that access-oriented identity — part-time day and evening tracks, an accelerated spring-start option, and programs built for working adults — still defines how it markets itself today.

The school's regulatory history is part of understanding it honestly. ABA approval did not arrive until 2005, decades after founding. In October 2017 the ABA found the school out of compliance with standards covering admissions practices and academic rigor; the school was placed on probation in December 2018 and removed from probation in November 2019. A second compliance finding followed in May 2020, this time specifically on Standard 316 (bar passage), and the school was found back in compliance by February 2021. Applicants weighing John Marshall today should know this history exists in the public ABA record, even as the school has since cleared each finding.

John Marshall also experimented with geographic expansion, opening a branch campus, Savannah Law School, in late 2011. That Savannah campus stopped accepting new applications in March 2018, consolidating the institution's focus back on Atlanta.

The physical home of the school has also changed. After selling its Midtown Atlanta building in 2020, John Marshall relocated to Peachtree Center in Downtown Atlanta, taking possession of its current campus in One Marquis Tower on August 6, 2021. The space is roughly 60,000 square feet and includes a law library and courtroom — a modern, single-building footprint in the heart of downtown rather than a traditional standalone law-school quad.

The school marked its 90th anniversary in 2023, and in 2025 it added a new chapter to its criminal-justice identity by establishing the Criminal and Civil Justice Institute in partnership with outside organizations — a move that builds on programming the school has run since at least 2011. Taken together, the arc is a small, private, access-mission law school that has weathered real accreditation scrutiny, closed a branch campus, changed buildings, and settled into a downtown Atlanta identity organized substantially around criminal-justice training and part-time, nontraditional legal education.

What makes the Criminal Justice Certificate Program and the new CCJI worth a serious look?

John Marshall's Criminal Justice Certificate Program is the school's most distinctive academic offering, and its 2025 evolution into the Criminal and Civil Justice Institute (CCJI) is the newest reason to look closely at it. The certificate program traces back to a Criminal Justice Honors Program that ran from 2011 to 2018 before being restructured into its current certificate form, and it has long been associated with Jonathan Rapping, a MacArthur Genius Fellow on the faculty — a credential that is unusual among faculty at a school of this size and signals real depth in indigent-defense and criminal-justice pedagogy specifically, not just a generic criminal-law elective.

In 2025 the school formalized a broader Criminal and Civil Justice Institute in partnership with Gideon's Promise and The Barristers Society. Gideon's Promise is a nationally known public defender training organization, and pairing an academic certificate with that kind of practitioner network is meaningful for students who want their coursework to connect directly to the public-defense and indigent-representation pipeline rather than remaining classroom-only. Other named faculty tied to the school's criminal-justice bench strength include Melanie D. Wilson, B. Michael Mears, Suparna Malempati, and Judith Barger — a lineup that gives the program more than a single signature name.

The practical hook for Georgia-focused applicants is the state's Third-Year Practice Act. John Marshall's data pack notes that Georgia allows eligible students in placements involving criminal prosecution litigation to apply for a Prosecuting Attorneys' Council Third Year Practice Certificate — meaning students in the right placement can get supervised courtroom-adjacent experience on the prosecution side before graduation, a concrete credential-building opportunity tied directly to Georgia's own bar-admission infrastructure rather than a generic clinic label.

On experiential learning more broadly, the numbers reported by the school show real volume: 143 filled field placements and 272 filled simulation-course seats across the school's total JD enrollment of 379, suggesting many students are cycling through some form of applied or simulated practice experience before graduation, whether or not it is badged specifically as a 'clinic.' It is worth being direct, though, that the school's own reporting lists zero in-house law clinics available and zero filled — so students who want a formal, faculty-supervised clinic (as opposed to an externship, field placement, or simulation course) should ask the admissions office directly what is currently offered, since that structure can change year to year and is not reflected in this data.

What should a prospective applicant take from all this? If your goal is public defense, prosecution, or another criminal-justice-adjacent career in Georgia, John Marshall's certificate program, its Rapping-linked faculty depth, the new CCJI partnership with Gideon's Promise, and the Third-Year Practice Act pathway together form a genuinely coherent pipeline — not just a marketing label. That said, the employment data in the pack shows only 5 graduates in public-interest roles and 15 in government work out of 101 total graduates reported, alongside 34 who went to firms of 1-10 attorneys. So the certificate is a real academic and networking asset, but prospective students should not assume it guarantees placement into public-defender or prosecutor jobs; it is a preparation credential, and outcomes still depend on the individual and the local hiring market. Anyone drawn specifically to this program should ask current students and the criminal-justice faculty how many CCJI or certificate graduates have gone on to public-defense or prosecutorial roles in recent years, since that granular placement breakdown is not in the school's public data pack.

Who are John Marshall's most visible graduates, and what do their paths suggest?

John Marshall's most nationally visible alumni skew toward politics, media, and public-sector law rather than large-firm practice. Doug Collins (JD 2007) served as a U.S. representative for Georgia's 9th congressional district from 2013 to 2021 and became U.S. Secretary of Veterans Affairs in 2025. Jon G. Burns is Speaker of the Georgia House of Representatives, and Femi Gbajabiamila, a Nigerian lawyer and politician, has served as Chief of Staff to the President of Nigeria since 2023. On the media side, Neal Boortz (1977) built a long career as an author and libertarian radio host, alongside fellow radio personality Ludlow Porch. Nathan Wade became broadly known as a lawyer in the Georgia election racketeering prosecution of Donald Trump and other alleged co-conspirators. On the bench, G. Alan Blackburn (LL.B. 1968) served as a judge, and later chief judge, of the Georgia Court of Appeals, while Ronald Ramsey Sr. sits as an associate judge in DeKalb State Court's Traffic Division.

The throughline across this list is public life and public-sector law in Georgia — legislatures, prosecutions, courts, and broadcast media — rather than Big Law partnerships. That pattern lines up with the school's own reported outcomes: just 2 graduates (2%) placed into firms of 501 or more attorneys, while 15 went into government roles and 4 into firms of 11-25 attorneys, with smaller categories dominating the distribution. For an applicant weighing John Marshall specifically for its name recognition, the honest read is that its most prominent graduates built careers in Georgia politics, courts, and media — a track record worth taking seriously if that is the kind of career you're aiming for, but not evidence of a pipeline into large corporate law firms.

If your LSAT is in the 150-155 range, how should you read John Marshall's admissions numbers?

A 150-155 LSAT places you across the entire 25th-to-75th percentile band of Atlanta's John Marshall's most recently reported entering class, whose LSAT profile runs 150 (25th percentile) / 152 (median) / 155 (75th percentile). That means a 150 sits at the low end of the school's enrolled range, a 152 sits squarely at the class median, and a 155 sits at the high end — three quite different positions even though all fall inside a five-point band. None of this predicts an admissions outcome; John Marshall's own reported acceptance rate of roughly 33% (416 offers out of 1,274 applications) reflects a holistic process that also weighs GPA (the school's 25th/50th/75th GPA figures are 2.78/3.13/3.49) and other file components, not a formula.

What the LSAT number does reliably predict, at a school like this, is where you land in the scholarship conversation. Because John Marshall reports that 84% of students receive some grant aid but 80% of the class gets less than half-tuition support and only 4% gets a full ride, the practical question for a 150-155 scorer isn't "will I get in" but "what will my number buy me." A score toward the 75th percentile (155) is the kind of number that tends to leverage a stronger offer relative to the median, while a score toward the 25th (150) is more likely to land in the smaller-grant or no-grant tier. If you're still in prep and have room to move your score before applying, even a few points can shift which band of the school's grant distribution you fall into — see the LSAT prep guide (/how-to-study-for-the-lsat) for how people typically approach a retake, and the scholarship negotiation guide (/law-school-scholarship-negotiation) for how to use a specific score against a specific offer once it's on the table.

What does applying to John Marshall's full-time, part-time, and accelerated tracks actually involve?

Atlanta's John Marshall runs more entry paths than most single-campus law schools: a full-time day J.D., a part-time day J.D., a part-time evening J.D., and an accelerated/spring-start J.D., alongside a Criminal Justice Certificate Program layered onto the J.D. and a separate online LL.M. in Employment Law for those who already hold a law degree. The school's most recent entering class split roughly 93 full-time to 45 part-time, so the part-time day and evening options aren't a token afterthought — they enroll a substantial share of each class, which matters if you're working while applying or need a schedule built around a job or family obligations.

The pack behind this guide does not contain John Marshall's current application fee or its stated application deadline, so treat those as items to verify directly on the school's admissions page before you build a timeline — they change year to year and school to school, and a wrong assumption here can cost you a scholarship cycle. What is confirmed is that the LSAT is the standardized test the school accepts; if you're deciding between test dates, the general LSAT-prep mechanics (format, section types, retake strategy) are covered at /how-to-study-for-the-lsat rather than repeated here.

Because John Marshall offers an accelerated/spring-start option in addition to the standard fall entry, applicants who miss a fall cycle, or who want to compress time to a J.D., have a second point of entry that many single-track schools don't offer — worth asking admissions directly how spring-start cohorts are integrated into the first-year curriculum and how it affects part-time/full-time transfer flexibility. For the generic mechanics that apply at any school — building a file, requesting letters, timing LSAT scores against rolling admissions, and sequencing multiple applications — the general application-timeline walkthrough at /law-school-application-timeline covers the calendar logic; the school-specific pieces you need to layer on top are John Marshall's four distinct J.D. tracks and its part-time-friendly class composition, which most peer schools don't offer at the same scale.

How risky is John Marshall's conditional scholarship structure for a typical admit?

At many private law schools, a scholarship offer isn't a flat award for three years — it's conditioned on hitting a minimum law-school GPA after 1L year, and losing that condition means the award shrinks or disappears while tuition keeps accruing. John Marshall's own reporting shows this isn't a hypothetical risk: over the three most recent cohorts it has disclosed, the share of entering scholarship recipients whose award was reduced after the first year ran 38.9% (2022-23 entering class, 51 of 131), 37.9% (2023-24, 47 of 124), and 33.6% (2024-25, 42 of 125). In plain terms, roughly one in three to one in three-and-a-half students who start with conditional aid at this school ends up paying more than they expected going into 2L year — a rate that has drifted down slightly across the three cycles but remains substantial.

This matters more here than at a school where most awards are full-ride, because John Marshall's own grant distribution is heavily weighted toward partial awards: 84% of students receive some grant, but 80% of the class gets less than half-tuition support and only 4% get a full ride, with the reported median grant among full-time students at $4,500. A relatively modest scholarship sitting on top of full-time annual tuition of $52,536 (plus $1,050 in fees) is exactly the kind of award most exposed to a GPA-based reduction — losing a few thousand dollars of aid on top of an already-high cost of attendance (the school's own full-time cost-of-attendance estimate is $89,012, driven partly by an off-campus living estimate of $35,426) compounds fast.

The underlying mechanic — a scholarship conditioned on a minimum-GPA benchmark against a mandatory grading curve — is common across law schools, but the odds of clearing that benchmark are set by each school's own curve and section sizes, not by how hard you personally plan to work. Before accepting a conditional offer at John Marshall, ask admissions directly for the exact GPA retention threshold attached to your specific award and how it's set relative to the 1L curve; the school's own multi-year reduction data suggests that threshold has been cleared by roughly two-thirds of conditional-award holders in the most recent cycle, meaning a meaningful minority did not. For a framework on negotiating or evaluating a conditional offer before you commit, see /law-school-scholarship-negotiation; for how the disappearance of Grad PLUS loans changes what a shortfall between scholarship and cost of attendance actually costs you in federal borrowing capacity, see /law-school-loans-and-pslf and the broader worth-it framework at /is-law-school-worth-it.

Given the bar passage gap and the cost, is Atlanta's John Marshall worth it for you?

It depends heavily on what you need from a law degree and how you finance it — the honest answer is that AJMLS can be worth it for someone with a specific plan for Georgia practice who treats every dollar of debt as real, but the numbers do not support a bet on a high-paying outcome. Run the math with your own numbers before you commit, not after.

Start with the bar. AJMLS's first-time bar pass rate sits at 63.81%, well below the Georgia state average of 79.77% — a roughly 16-point gap that any applicant should weigh seriously, since a first-time failure means months of delay, added study costs, and lost income before you can practice. The better news is that the two-year ultimate pass rate climbs to 92.45%, meaning most graduates who keep at it do eventually clear the bar. If you enroll here, budget realistically for the possibility of a second attempt — extra bar-prep costs and a delayed start to earning — rather than assuming you'll pass on the first try.

Next, the cost. Full-time tuition and fees run about $53,586 a year, and the school's own estimated full cost of attendance is $89,012 annually once living expenses are included — a three-year total well north of $260,000 before interest. Under the federal lending rules effective July 1, 2026, Grad PLUS loans are gone and Direct Unsubsidized loans for law students are capped at $50,000 a year ($200,000 aggregate), so a student paying full COA here would likely need private loans or savings to cover the gap — worth confirming against current federal figures before you enroll. Rates on federal loans are projected around 8.07% for 2026-27 plus roughly a 1% origination fee, which compounds meaningfully over a three-year in-school period.

Scholarships change this calculus only partially. 84% of students receive some grant aid, but the median grant is just $4,500, and 80% of aided students get less than half of tuition covered — only 4% get full-ride-level support. If a scholarship offer is conditional on maintaining a GPA, know that roughly a third to two-fifths of entering classes in recent years (33.6% in 2024-25, 37.9% in 2023-24, 38.9% in 2022-23) had their scholarships reduced after first year. That is a real, recurring pattern, not a rare exception — before you sign an offer letter, ask specifically what GPA threshold triggers a reduction and model your finances both with and without the scholarship intact. (See the scholarship-negotiation playbook for how to press a school on these terms.)

Then weigh the outcome side. Of graduates working in jobs requiring bar passage or a JD, 79.2% landed in that category, but the placements skew small: the largest employer bucket is firms of 1-10 attorneys (34 graduates), followed by government work (14.9%) and public interest (5%); only about 2% of the class landed at a 501+-attorney firm. That distribution matters directly for loan strategy — AJMLS's own placement numbers put most graduates outside large-firm practice, in smaller firms, government, and public-interest roles. If your realistic first-year salary is in that range, a debt load near $200,000+ demands an income-driven repayment strategy, not the standard plan.

That's where the federal repayment rules matter. New borrowers get two options: a Tiered Standard Plan (the default, and one that earns zero PSLF credit) or the Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP), an income-driven plan requiring active enrollment. Roughly 20% of AJMLS graduates land in government or public-interest roles — the population for whom Public Service Loan Forgiveness, after 120 qualifying payments on RAP while working for a qualifying employer, is most relevant. If you're headed toward one of those tracks, the choice between RAP and the Standard plan affects your long-term payments and PSLF eligibility — confirm the current PSLF and RAP rules directly with your servicer, since these provisions can shift.

Put plainly: AJMLS is worth serious consideration if you have a concrete reason to practice in Georgia, particularly in criminal justice, government, or small-firm settings the school is built around, and if you can secure aid that keeps your debt well below the full $89,012-a-year cost of attendance. It's a much harder case to make if you're financing the full cost on loans while hoping for a Big Law-scale salary to pay it off — that outcome is statistically rare here. For the general framework behind this kind of analysis, see the shared guide on whether law school is worth it and the loans-and-PSLF explainer.