THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
Wake Forest Law Acceptance Rate (2026): LSAT, GPA & Admissions

Proven Pathways to EliteLaw Schools and Beyond.

From LSAT mastery to T14 admissions and BigLaw careers,
our students achieve outcomes that transform futures.

Ali Unar

|

September 20, 2026

Wake Forest Law Acceptance Rate (2026): LSAT, GPA & Admissions

Wake Forest Law Acceptance Rate is 24.6% in the latest ABA reporting used here: 710 offers from 2,883 completed applications. The current LSAT profile is 163 / 166 / 168; the GPA profile is 3.60 / 3.79 / 3.90.

Admissions snapshot

MetricLatest reported figure
Acceptance rate24.6%
Completed applications2,883
Offers710
LSAT profile163 / 166 / 168
GPA profile3.60 / 3.79 / 3.90

What do the 25th, median and 75th percentiles mean?

They describe the enrolled class. The median is the midpoint, not a cutoff. A 25th percentile is not a minimum, and being above a median is not an admission guarantee.

How should you read your own numbers?

Compare your LSAT and GPA to all three published bands. One number above median and one below creates a different file from being below both or above both. Essays, recommendations, experience and the rest of the application matter most around the numerical margins.

Should you retake the LSAT before applying?

Retake when recent practice scores consistently exceed your official score and a higher score would materially change where you sit against the school’s published range. Do not retake mechanically if your score already supports your target list and the rest of the application is the larger weakness.

What this acceptance rate cannot tell you

Wake Forest combines a selective admissions profile with strong Southeast placement and a scholarship-heavy entering class.

The class-level acceptance rate also cannot tell you your personal probability because schools do not publish a complete applicant-by-applicant model.

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate?

24.6% in the latest ABA reporting used here.

What LSAT score do you need?

There is no official cutoff. Use the current 163 / 166 / 168 profile to understand where enrolled students fell.

Is the median a minimum?

No. It is the midpoint of the enrolled class.

Written by Ali Unar, Founder, Lovare Institut. Updated September 20, 2026.

More guides...

More playbooks....

Read more guides

Law School Application Checklist 2026–27: Every Step, Document & Deadline

September 20, 2026

Law School Application Checklist 2026–27: Every Step, Document & Deadline
Complete law-school application checklist: CAS, transcripts, LSAT, recommendations, resume, essays, C&F, fees, ED, deadlines and post-submit tracking.
Read More
Law School Admissions Statistics 2026–27: Applicants, Acceptance Rates, LSAT & GPA Trends

September 20, 2026

Law School Admissions Statistics 2026–27: Applicants, Acceptance Rates, LSAT & GPA Trends
2026 law-school admissions statistics: applicants, applications, acceptance rates, LSAT percentiles, GPA trends, splitters, timing and school-list strategy.
Read More