THE ALI METHOD Know your archetype
Best Law Schools for New York BigLaw: New York Placement and Firm Outcomes

Proven Pathways to EliteLaw Schools and Beyond.

From LSAT mastery to T14 admissions and BigLaw careers,
our students achieve outcomes that transform futures.

Lovare Institut Editorial Team

|

October 5, 2026

Best Law Schools for New York BigLaw: New York Placement and Firm Outcomes

Columbia, NYU, and Cornell are the clearest New York-focused law-school pipelines in the current data, but one distinction matters immediately: a school's New York employment share is not the same thing as its NYC BigLaw rate. The public sources usually report geography and employer type separately. Unless a school publishes the joint outcome, multiplying or combining those percentages into a supposed “NYC BigLaw probability” would be an inference.

This guide therefore keeps the measures separate. It uses current school-reported Class of 2025 employment data where available and treats New York as the state of employment, not a city-level result.

Class of 2025: verified New York and law-firm outcomes

SchoolNew York employmentSeparate law-firm signalWhat the data does not prove
Columbia73.8% of employed graduates83.5% of employed graduates worked at law firms; within law-firm jobs, 86.0% were at firms with 500+ lawyersIt does not identify how many of the New York-employed graduates were at 500+ lawyer firms
NYU74.15% of employed graduates71.26% of employed graduates worked at law firms; within law-firm jobs, 87.8% were at firms with 501+ lawyersIt does not identify the overlap between New York employment and the largest-firm category
Cornell62.2% New YorkCornell reports 57% of graduates at “large national law firms,” which it defines on the page as 501+ lawyersThe published percentages are separate school-level outcomes, not an individual hiring probability
Penn Carey46.0% New York75.8% law-firm employmentThe school page does not turn those two marginal percentages into a joint New York-BigLaw rate
Duke34.9% New York79% law-firm employment; the school separately reports 163 graduates at firms with 500+ lawyersGeography and firm size are reported separately
UVA24.7% New York76.3% law-firm employmentNew York share is not the same as a New York large-firm share

Sources are the schools' current employment pages for the Class of 2025, checked October 4, 2026. Percentages use each school's own published denominator and terminology; do not assume identical denominator conventions across schools without checking the underlying report.

Which schools are most New York-concentrated?

By current school-published geography, NYU, Columbia, and Cornell stand out. NYU reports 74.15% of employed 2025 graduates in New York, Columbia reports 73.8%, and Cornell reports 62.2%. That makes all three unusually direct pipelines into the state market.

For someone certain about practicing in New York, concentration can be useful because it often corresponds with alumni density, employer familiarity, and recruiting activity. But concentration is not automatically better. A student choosing between offers may prefer the school with stronger geographic optionality, a better scholarship, or a better fit with the practice area they want.

New York employment is not the same as New York City BigLaw

“BigLaw” is not an ABA employment category, and “New York” in school employment disclosures usually means the state. A graduate working for a public-interest organization, government office, boutique, clerkship, or business in New York still counts in the geography number.

Firm-size data answer a different question. Columbia, NYU, Cornell and other schools publish strong large-firm outcomes, but unless the public data identifies both the location and employer size for the same graduate, the overlap is unknown. This guide does not manufacture that intersection.

Columbia versus NYU

Both are exceptionally New York-concentrated. Columbia's current page reports 73.8% of employed graduates in New York and 83.5% in law firms. NYU reports 74.15% in New York and 71.26% in law firms. Those figures do not, by themselves, establish which school places a larger share into New York BigLaw because the geography and employer-type data are marginal distributions.

Once both options provide credible access to the market, compare the actual cost of attendance, scholarship conditions, practice interests, student experience, and how much you value non-firm pathways. A tiny difference in one aggregate metric should not automatically control a six-figure enrollment decision.

Cornell's New York pipeline

Cornell is especially notable because it is not located in New York City yet reports 62.2% of graduates working in New York and 57% at large national law firms. Its careers page also lists numerous major national firms employing Class of 2025 graduates.

That makes Cornell a serious option for a student targeting New York private practice, but again the two percentages are separate. They should not be multiplied or merged into an invented “New York BigLaw rate.”

Penn, Duke and UVA: more geographic optionality

Penn reports 46.0% of graduates in New York while also reporting 75.8% law-firm employment. Duke reports 34.9% in New York and 79% in law firms. UVA reports 24.7% in New York and 76.3% in law firms.

For students who want New York but also want strong access to other markets, that lower concentration can be a feature rather than a weakness. The question is whether the school's recruiting and alumni network reaches your target employers while preserving alternatives you value.

What about Harvard, Michigan, Georgetown and Fordham?

All can be relevant to New York legal careers, but this page does not attach a current Class of 2025 New York percentage unless we have verified the school's current public figure under a comparable reporting basis. Harvard's employment page publishes current Class of 2025 materials, Michigan publishes multi-year market data, and Georgetown provides current ABA employment disclosures. Those sources should be checked for the exact question before quoting a number.

Fordham also deserves separate analysis because its New York location and employer relationships make it a significant regional pipeline. The right comparison is not “T14 or nothing”; it is the employer access, grade sensitivity, scholarship-adjusted cost, and geographic portability of the offers actually available to you.

How to evaluate a New York BigLaw path

  1. Start with employer access. Review current firms hiring from the school and the recruiting programs available to students.
  2. Separate geography from employer size. Do not convert two school-level percentages into one joint outcome unless the school publishes the joint data.
  3. Ask about grade sensitivity. Aggregate placement does not show how deep into the class particular employers hire.
  4. Compare net cost. A stronger scholarship at a school with credible New York access may matter more than a modest difference in aggregate placement.
  5. Preserve optionality where it matters to you. If you are not certain about New York or private practice, value schools that make multiple paths realistic.

Sources and methodology

Class of 2025 figures were checked October 4, 2026 against current school-published employment pages for Columbia, NYU, Cornell, Penn Carey, Duke, and UVA.

The guide intentionally reports geography and employer type separately unless a source publishes their intersection. School-level outcomes describe a graduating class, not an individual student's probability.

Book a call

More guides...

More playbooks....

Read more guides

Law School Application Checklist 2026–27: Every Step, Document & Deadline

September 20, 2026

Law School Application Checklist 2026–27: Every Step, Document & Deadline
Complete law-school application checklist: CAS, transcripts, LSAT, recommendations, resume, essays, C&F, fees, ED, deadlines and post-submit tracking.
Read More
Law School Admissions Statistics 2026–27: Applicants, Acceptance Rates, LSAT & GPA Trends

September 20, 2026

Law School Admissions Statistics 2026–27: Applicants, Acceptance Rates, LSAT & GPA Trends
2026 law-school admissions statistics: applicants, applications, acceptance rates, LSAT percentiles, GPA trends, splitters, timing and school-list strategy.
Read More